Send updates and comments to [email protected] .
21 JUNE (FRI) | FREE 2:30PM 3:45PM 5PM 6:15PM 7:30PM 8:45PM 10PM | TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; STIX QUINTET: NEHEMIAH ‘STIX’ BAKER (DRUMS); JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; JAZZFEST ACADEMY BIG BAND; JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; WILLIAM M WEISS FOUNDATION NEXT GEN STAGE, E 14TH & EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
21 JUNE (FRI) | FREE 3PM 4:15PM 5:30PM 6:45PM 8PM 9:15PM 10:30PM | TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: MOISES BORGES (VOCAL, GUITAR); ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) / FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND; HORNS AND THINGS: KEN LEEGRAND (SAX), JT LYNCH (SAX), SAKAIT BAKSAR (KEYBOARDS), DERRICK JAMES (BASS), RAY HARVIN (DRUMS); SAM BLAKESLEE (COMPOSER, CONDUCTOR) LARGE GROUP: BOBBY SELVAGGIO, NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS, CHRIS COLES, JOHNNY COCHRAN, BETTYJEANE QUIMBY (SAX, REEDS), SCOTT MCKEE, JOE BADACZEWSKI, TOMMY LEHMAN, GARRETT FOLGER (TRUMPET), MARK MAULDIN, CHRIS ANDERSON, REGGIE WATKINS, AMBER FORRER (TROMBONE), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), JOHNATHAN THOMAS (PIANO), KIP REED (BASS), LEE FISH (DRUMS); RONELL REGIS (SAX); SAM HOOPER (GUITAR, VOCAL); CARLOS JONES (VOCAL) / THE P.L.U.S. BAND; SEIBERTKECK INSURANCE OUTDOOR STAGE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 5PM ADMISSION | JASON MORAN (PIANO) / THE BANDWAGON: TARUS MATEEN (BASS), NASHEET WAITS (DRUMS) ALLEN THEATRE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE BACI WINERY, 7800 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑2224 baciwinery.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 5:30PM FREE | ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) JAZZ CARSO ROSSO WINERY, 19583 HUNT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑879‑1099 www.carsorossowinery.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 6PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JOHN REESE (TROMBONE) TRIO CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 6:30PM ADMISSION | CÉCILE MCLORIN SALVANT (VOCAL): SULLIVAN FORTNER (PIANO), YASUSHI NAKAMURA (BASS), AARON KIMMEL (DRUMS) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 6:30PM FREE | VICTOR SAMALOT (GUITAR), BOBBI HOLT (BASS, VOCAL) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | AL DI MEOLA (GUITAR) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 kentstage,org |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 7:45PM ADMISSION | MARCUS MILLER (BASS); BOB JAMES (PIANO) QUARTET CONNOR PALACE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | FORECAST INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | DARREN FRATE (BASS) GROUP: DAVE KASPER (SAX), DAVE BLACK (DRUMS), DYLAN MOFFITT (PERCUSSION), GUESTS BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 10PM ADMISSION | SCARY GOLDINGS: LARRY GOLDINGS (ORGAN), SCARY POCKETS: RYAN LERMAN (GUITAR), JACK CONTE (KEYBOARDS), TIM LEFEBVRE (BASS), JAMES WILLIAMS (DRUMS) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 10PM DONATION | JAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 10PM ADMISSION | HUBB’S GROOVE GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com |
21 JUNE (FRI) | 10:30PM ADMISSION | JAM SESSION BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 1PM FREE | HOT JAZZ 7 CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 2:30PM ADMISSION | ARTEMIS: RENEE ROSNES (PIANO), INGRID JENSEN (TRUMPET), NICOLE GLOVER (SAX), NORIKO UEDA (BASS), ALLISON MILLER (DRUMS); “FLYING HOME: A TRI-C TRUMPET SUMMIT”: SEAN JONES, DOMINICK FARINACCI, CURTIS TAYLOR, TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), JONATHAN THOMAS (PIANO), GRAEHAM GUERIN (BASS), GABE JONES (DRUMS), PATRICK GRANEY (PERCUSSION) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
22 JUNE (SAT) | FREE 2:30PM 3:45PM 5PM 6:15PM 7:30PM 8:45PM 10PM | TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; DREW HOSCHAR (DRUMS) / AD HOC; JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; COLIN PALMIERI (SAX) QUINTET; JAZZFEST ACADEMY BIG BAND; JAZZFEST ACADEMY ENSEMBLE; WILLIAM M WEISS FOUNDATION NEXT GEN STAGE, E 14TH & EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
22 JUNE (SAT) | FREE 3PM 4:15PM 5:30PM 6:45PM 8PM 9:15PM 10:30PM | TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: DA LAND BRASS BAND; HUMBLY SUBMITTED; AVA [PRESTON] (VOCAL) AND THE HITMEN; BOBBY SELVAGGIO (SAX) 11: CHRIS COLES, BRAD WAGNER, TONY SPICER (SAX), TOMMY LEHMAN, MARK RUSSO (TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON, ZACH WARREN (TROMBONE), THERON BROWN (PIANO), PAUL THOMPSON (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS); CHRIS COLES’ (SAX) GLEAM; THOMAS SCHINABECK (SAX) QUINTET WITH SEAN JONES (TRUMPET); SAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION) Y SU ORQUESTA; SEIBERTKECK INSURANCE OUTDOOR STAGE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 5:15PM ADMISSION | HAROLD LÓPEZ-NUSSA (KEYBOARDS) TIMBA A LA AMERICANA; DIEGO FIGUEIREDO (GUITAR) ALLEN THEATRE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 6PM FREE | JOSH PORTER (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 7PM FREE | DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND; THE AFTERPARTY LOCK 3 LIVE, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 7PM ADMISSION | “TRIBUTE TO GROVER WASHINGTON JR”: HUBBS GROOVE, EDDIE BACCUS JR (SAX), DAVE FRANKEL (SAX) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1912 BUCHHOLZER, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | CHARLES LLOYD (SAX) OCEAN TRIO II: GERALD CLAYTON (PIANO), MARVIN SEWELL (GUITAR) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 8PM FREE | NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | MICHAEL AUSTIN (SAX) PROJECT 1899 SOCIAL, 20040 VAN AKEN, SHAKER HTS 216‑415‑5541 www.1899golf.com |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | ADAM HAWLEY (GUITAR): JASON JACKSON (SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | MATT COREY (SAX) STILL HOUSE, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 9PM ADMISSION | LEDISI (VOCAL) CONNOR PALACE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
22 JUNE (SAT) | 10:30PM ADMISSION | JAM SESSION BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND) |
23 JUNE (SUN) | 6:30PM FREE | “BEATLES BIG BAND”: WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand |
23 JUNE (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | TIM PICARD (GUITAR) QUARTET: THOMAS SCHINABECK (SAX), GRAEHAM GUERIN (BASS), GARY JONES III (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
23 JUNE (SUN) | 7PM FREE | MARK GREY (DRUMS), DAN MAIER (PIANO), KEVIN MUHAMMAD (BASS) THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard |
24 JUNE (MON) | 6PM FREE | JOE FAGAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
24 JUNE (MON) | 6:30PM ADMISSION | DIANE STONE (VOCAL), LR SMITH (PIANO), MARC PAIGE (SAX) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com |
25 JUNE (TUE) | 6PM FREE | STEWART FREEDMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
25 JUNE (TUE) | 6:30PM FREE W/TIX SOLD OUT | HIP TO THAT TRIO: MARIA DIDONATO (VOCAL) TWINSBURG PUBLIC LIBRARY, 10050 RAVENNA 330‑425‑4268 www.twinsburglibrary.org |
25 JUNE (TUE) | 7PM FREE W/TIX | “HOLY GHOST: THE LIFE & DEATH OF FREE JAZZ PIONEER ALBERT AYLER” – RICHARD KOLODA (AUTHOR) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID‑LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org |
25 JUNE (TUE) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | THE MADTOWN JAZZ EXPANSION RABBIT RUN THEATRE, 5648 CHAPEL, MADISON 440‑428‑7092 www.rabbitrunonline.org |
26 JUNE (WED) | 6:30PM FREE | “QUE BUENO!”: VICTOR SAMALOT (GUITAR), BOBBI HOLT (BASS, VOCAL) ANDOVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 142 W MAIN, ANDOVER 440‑293‑6792 andover-lib.libcal.com |
26 JUNE (WED) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | “TRIBUTE TO NAT KING COLE”: BRYAN ENG (VOCAL, PIANO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
26 JUNE (WED) | 7PM FREE | DAVE STERNER (SAX) TRIO THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard |
26 JUNE (WED) | 7PM FREE | PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) GAZEBO, 9267 CHILLICOTHE, KIRTLAND 440‑256‑3332 www.kirtlandohio.com |
26 JUNE (WED) | 7PM FREE | LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS CASCADE PLAZA, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com |
26 JUNE (WED) | 7:30PM FREE | M2B2 BIG BAND BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11607 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com |
27 JUNE (THU) | 12PM FREE | NATE YINGLING(PIANO) PLAYHOUSE SQUARE PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑736‑7799 www.downtowncleveland.com |
27 JUNE (THU) | 5PM FREE | JOE HUNTER (PIANO) HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
27 JUNE (THU) | 6PM FREE | DAVE STERNER (SAX) TRIO: MIKE VINCENT (GUITAR), TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS) ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
27 JUNE (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
27 JUNE (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | THIRD LAW COLLECTIVE: BRYAN KENNARD (FLUTE) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
27 JUNE (THU) | 8PM ADMISSION | JAM SESSION W/NICK PAPARONE (GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 6PM FREE | DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (PIANO) TRIO: DAVE STERNER (SAX), TBA (BASS) NORTHSTAR CAFÉ, 3380 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, SHAKER HTS www.thenorthstarcafe.com |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 6PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY TWP sharonjamescellars.com |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JOHN REESE (TROMBONE) TRIO CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 7PM FREE | PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) & BRAD BOLTON (GUITAR) CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON 330‑265‑5830 www.cherryroadwinery.com |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | PAUL BROWN (GUITAR), SHARON RAE NORTH (VOCAL) YOUNGTOWN PLAYHOUSE, 600 PLAYHOUSE LN, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑788‑8739 www.youngstownplayhouse.org |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | ALYSSA ALLGOOD (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 8PM FREE W/TIX | ALLA BOARA: ANTHONY TADDEO (PERCUSSION), AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL), TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), IAN KINNAMAN (BASS) + YARYNA TSARYNSKA (VIOLIN), ALIX REINHERDT (CLARINET), LINDA WHITE (FLUTE), BEN HOTTENSMITH (HORN), TERRY ORCUTT (OBOE) CITY CHURCH, 2781 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑438‑1923 eventbrite (LOCAL 4 MUSIC FUND) |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | QS JAZZ: SAAM CABOT (SAX, FLUTE, VOCAL), DON GOODMAN (GUITAR, VOCAL), LINCOLN ADAMS (BASS, VOCAL), XAVIER ALI (TROMBONE), CHRIS RUSSO (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
28 JUNE (FRI) | 8PM FREE | BOB ESTERLE (SAX), BILLY JOE WISEMAN (GUITAR) GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.50shadesofvine.com |
29 JUNE (SAT) | FREE 2:45PM 3:30PM 3:30PM 3:30PM 4:15PM 8PM | “LARCHMERE PORCHFEST”: WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY] (TRUMPET) – 2568 CHESHIRE, CLEVELAND; HORNS AND THINGS: KEN LEEGRAND (SAX), JT LYNCH (SAX), SAKAIT BAKSAR (KEYBOARDS), DERRICK JAMES (BASS), RAY HARVIN (DRUMS) – 12635 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND; DA LAND BRASS BAND – 12916 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND; TIM MIRTH (GUITAR) TRIO – 2630 E 122ND, CLEVELAND; #VIRGO QUARTET – 12014 HAMLEN, CLEVELAND; MOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) – 12706 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND; www.larchmereporchfest.org |
29 JUNE (SAT) | 6PM FREE | JOE FAGAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
29 JUNE (SAT) | 7:30PM FREE | QS JAZZ: SAAM CABOT (SAX, VOCAL) GANDALF’S PUB, 6757 CENTER, VALLEY CITY 330‑483‑1190 www.gandalfspub.com |
29 JUNE (SAT) | 8PM FREE | ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) JAZZ HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
29 JUNE (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET) UPLIFT QUARTET THE KNIGHT STAGE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com |
29 JUNE (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | AARON SMITH (DRUMS) & RDAA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
30 JUNE (SUN) | 12PM ADMISSION | 3 BIRDS AND THE WIRE: DIANNE PALMER, CINDY SMITH, DEBRA ROSE (VOCAL), MIKE ELKINS (KEYBOARDS), LOVEST WATSON III (BASS), SONNY NEAL (DRUMS), ROBERT HOFFMAN (CLARINET, SAX) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com |
30 JUNE (SUN) | 2PM ADMISSION | DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com |
30 JUNE (SUN) | 2PM FREE | PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) KOSICEK VINEYARDS, 636 OHIO 534, HARPERSFIELD 440‑361‑4573 www.kosicekvineyards.com |
30 JUNE (SUN) | 4PM FREE W/TIX | HORNS & THINGS: KEN LEEGRAND (SAX), JT LYNCH (SAX), SAKAIT BAKSAR (KEYBOARDS), DERRICK JAMES (BASS), RAY HARVIN (DRUMS) GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216 421 2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com |
1 JULY (MON) | 6PM FREE | JOE FAGAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
1 JULY (MON) | 6:30PM ADMISSION | EVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL), JOE HUNTER (PIANO) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com |
1 JULY (MON) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | WENDY EISENBURG (GUITAR, VOCAL), DANA JESSEN (BASSOON, ELECTRONICS) HOUSE CONCERT, OBERLIN [email protected] www.facebook.com/newghostsseries (NEW GHOSTS) |
2 JULY (TUE) | 6PM FREE | ANDREW WEGIERSKI (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
2 JULY (TUE) | 7PM FREE | AKRON BIG BAND FIRESTONE PARK COMMUNITY CENTER, 1480 GIRARD, AKRON 330‑375‑2311 www.akronohio.gov |
3 JULY (WED) | 1:30PM FREE | ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) ROCKY RIVER SENIOR CENTER, 21014 HILLIARD 440‑333‑6660 www.rrcity.com |
3 JULY (WED) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
3 JULY (WED) | 6PM FREE | JOHN CHAPMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
3 JULY (WED) | 7PM ADMISSION | MISS MAYBELL (VOCAL, BANJO) / CHARLIE JUDKINS (PIANO); GEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com |
3 JULY (WED) | 7PM FREE | DAVE STERNER (SAX) TRIO THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard |
3 JULY (WED) | 7PM FREE | SAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION); MICHAEL AUSTIN (SAX) PROJECT W BOWERY BEHIND LOCK 3 PARK, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com |
4 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | SWINGBONE ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
5 JULY (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com |
5 JULY (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JOE HUNTER (PIANO), TIM MATSON (GUITAR) SEVEN BROTHERS DISTILLING, 6527 N RIVER, GENEVA 216‑930‑4330 sevenbrothersdistillingco.com |
5 JULY (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
5 JULY (FRI) | 6:15PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS CATHEDRAL OF ST PAUL, 134 W 7TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑3779 www.cathedralofstpaul.org |
5 JULY (FRI) | 7PM FREE W/TIX | SHAKĒ GROUND; TRIBE OF ELI: ELIJAH GILMORE (DRUMS) WATERLOO TOWER STAGE, E 156TH & WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑862‑2255 eventbrite |
5 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | FORECAST 1899 SOCIAL, 20040 VAN AKEN, SHAKER HTS 216‑415‑5541 www.1899golf.com |
5 JULY (FRI) | 10PM DONATION | JAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
6 JULY (SAT) | 3PM FREE | HIP TO THAT ETON CHAGRIN BOULEVARD, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑591‑1762 etonchagrinblvd.com |
6 JULY (SAT) | 6PM FREE | JOSH PORTER (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
6 JULY (SAT) | 7PM FREE | RUSSELL THOMPSON (SAX) / FREE AGENT BECKHAM’S B&M BAR-B-QUE, 5100 MAYFIELD, LYNDHURST 440‑484‑3420 www.facebook.com/BeckhamsLyndhurst |
6 JULY (SAT) | 7PM ADMISSION | “RHAPSODY IN BLUE” (ALSO BERSTEIN, BARBER, STILL): CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, BRETT MITCHELL (CONDUCTOR), BÉLA FLECK (BANJO) BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com |
6 JULY (SAT) | 7PM FREE | CAROL LESLIE (VOCAL) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH) |
6 JULY (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | “SAX BATTLE CRY”: NATHAN-PAUL [DAVIS] (SAX, FLUTE, PIANO), JOHNNY COCHRAN JR (SAX, PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS), PAUL SAMUELS (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
6 JULY (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | KEITH WASHINGTON (VOCAL), HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) 1899 SOCIAL, 20040 VAN AKEN, SHAKER HTS 216‑415‑5541 www.1899golf.com |
6 JULY (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | DREW HOSCHAR (DRUMS) – COLIN PALMIERI (SAX) QUINTET: EVAN TAYLOR (GUITAR), ALEX NICODEMUS (PIANO), JACK EARLY (BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
7 JULY (SUN) | 12PM ADMISSION | DAVE BANKS BIG BAND MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com |
7 JULY (SUN) | 4PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS: HERB WILBORN JR (FLUTE) ST MARK’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 22111 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑751‑3190 www.stmarkscleveland.org |
7 JULY (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | AARON IRWIN (SAX, CLARINET) TRIO: MIKE BAGGETTA (GUITAR), JEFF HIRSHFIELD (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
8 JULY (MON) | 6PM FREE | JOHN MARKOVIC (GUITAR) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
8 JULY (MON) | 7:30PM FREE | DON KUBEC (SAX) BIG BAND SLIM & CHUBBY’S, 12492 PROSPECT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑572‑7546 www.facebook.com/slimandchubbysstrongsville |
9 JULY (TUE) | 6PM FREE | STEWART FREEDMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
9 JULY (TUE) | 6PM FREE | STEPHEN TROKOSKE’S BASSES LOADED WASHINGTON PARK, W 24TH & RASPBERRY, ERIE PA www.814concerts.com |
10 JULY (WED) | 6PM FREE | DRUMPLAY OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE E, GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE 440‑466‑9300 oldfirehousewinery.com |
10 JULY (WED) | 6PM FREE | JOHN CHAPMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
10 JULY (WED) | 6:30PM FREE | RUSSELL THOMPSON (SAX) / FREE AGENT COMMUNITY PARK, 27285 HIGHLAND, RICHMOND HTS 216‑486‑2474 www.richmondheightsohio.org |
10 JULY (WED) | 7PM FREE | HERB WILBORN JR (FLUTE) BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑735‑6570 bedfordoh.myrec.com |
10 JULY (WED) | 7PM FREE | PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) GAZEBO, SR 306 & SR 322, CHESTER TWP 440‑729‑7058 chestertwp.com |
11 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | DA LAND BRASS BAND SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND shakersquare.com |
11 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | SWINGBONE ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
11 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
11 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | MATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
11 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | JUSTO SABORIT (GUITAR) CONGRESS LAKE CLUB, 1 EAST NE, HARTVILLE 330‑877‑9318 www.congresslakeclub.com |
11 JULY (THU) | 6:30PM FREE W/TIX | JT’S ELECTRIK BLACKOUT: JUSTIN TIBBS (SAX) AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK) |
11 JULY (THU) | 6:30PM FREE | JOHN REESE (TROMBONE, VOCAL) TRIO MAAG OUTDOOR ARTS THEATRE, BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com |
11 JULY (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | BRAIN & THE GLASSES: BRIAN RANDALL (DRUMS), ANDREW WEGIERSKI (TROMBONE), JENNIFER JAMES (KEYBOARDS), CHANDLER CARPENTER (GUITAR), CHRIS MEZZOLESTA (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
11 JULY (THU) | 8PM ADMISSION | NORAH JONES (VOCAL, PIANO); MAVIS STAPLES (VOCAL) BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑920‑8040 www.livenation.com |
12 JULY (FRI) | 6:30PM FREE | ALLA BOARA QUARTET: ANTHONY TADDEO (PERCUSSION), AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), MARK MICCHELI (PIANO, ACCORDION) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com |
12 JULY (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | CHRISTIAN DE MESONES (BASS) YOUNGTOWN PLAYHOUSE, 600 PLAYHOUSE LN, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑788‑8739 www.youngstownplayhouse.org |
12 JULY (FRI) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | THERON BROWN (PIANO) HOUSE THREE THIRTY, 532 W MARKET, AKRON eventbrite |
12 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | DREW HOSCHAR (DRUMS) – COLIN PALMIERI (SAX) QUINTET: EVAN TAYLOR (GUITAR), ALEX NICODEMUS (PIANO), JACK EARLY (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
12 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | TUCK [ANDRESS] (GUITAR) & PATTI [CATHCART] (VOCAL) TREELAWN MUSIC HALL, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
12 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | RILEY RICHARD (SAX) THE KNIGHT STAGE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com |
13 JULY (SAT) | 2PM FREE W/TIX | “QUE BUENO!”: VICTOR SAMALOT (GUITAR), BOBBI HOLT (BASS, VOCAL) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY HIGHLAND SQUARE BRANCH, 807 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑2927 www.akronlibrary.org |
13 JULY (FRI) | 5PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) BACI WINERY, 7800 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑2224 baciwinery.com |
13 JULY (SAT) | 6PM FREE | CLEVELAND TOPS SWINGBAND THE LODGE AT NORTH PARK, 5740 ROCKHAVEN, SEVEN HILLS 216‑524‑4421 www.sevenhillsohio.org |
13 JULY (SAT) | 6PM FREE | JOSH PORTER (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
13 JULY (SAT) | 7PM FREE | BENT STRING BIG CREEK PARK, 9160 ROBINSON, CHARDON TWP 440‑286‑9516 www.geaugaparkdistrict.org |
13 JULY (SAT) | 7PM ADMISSION | YOUNGSTOWN WINE & JAZZ FEST: ALTHEA RENE (FLUTE); JEFF KASHIWA (SAX) YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATION AMPHITHEATER, 201 S PHELPS, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑746‑5600 theyoungstownfoundationamp.com |
13 JULY (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA: DON TUROSO, CHRIS COLES, EDDIE BAYARD, ROB DIXON, DAVID KAY (SAX), DENNIS REYNOLDS, DERRICK GARDNER, GARRETT FOLGER, MIKE WADE (TRUMPET), MARK MAULDIN, CHRIS ANDERSON, ZACH WARREN, AARON THORNBERRY (TROMBONE), BOB FERRAZZA (GUITAR), DAVE THOMAS (PIANO), GLENN HOLMES (BASS), JEROME JENNINGS (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
13 JULY (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | STIX QUINTET: NEHEMIAH ‘STIX’ BAKER (DRUMS), LIAM SPEAKS (PIANO), EVERETT CLARK (BASS), AYDEN COHEN (GUITAR), ALEXANDER THIAM (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
13 JULY (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | DAN WILSON (GUITAR) GROUP: TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), BEN TWEEDT (PIANO), KIP REED (BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
14 JULY (SUN) | 1PM TBA | SWINGBONE CASK 307, 7259 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑9586 www.cask307.com |
14 JULY (SUN) | 4PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS: HORNS AND THINGS ST MARK’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 22111 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑751‑3190 www.stmarkscleveland.org |
14 JULY (SUN) | 4PM FREE W/TIX | BENT STRING: KARI ANN RUTUSHIN (VOCAL), KEVIN RICHARDS (GUITAR), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), REED SIMON (VIOLIN), GEORGE LEE (BASS) GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216 421 2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com |
14 JULY (SUN) | 4PM FREE W/TIX | MIKE PHILLIPS (SAX), HUBBS GROOVE HOWE MEADOW, CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2909 www.forcvnp.org/rotr |
14 JULY (SUN) | 4PM FREE | DAVE YOUNG (PIANO) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
14 JULY (SUN) | 5PM ADMISSION | MATT COREY (SAX) PIAZZA, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com |
14 JULY (SUN) | 6:30PM FREE | DAN ZOLA BIG BAND GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand |
14 JULY (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | RICK ZELINSKY’S (SAX, ELECTRONICS) ALASKA ELECTRONIC ORCHESTRA + HOWIE SMITH (SAX, ELECTRONICS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
14 JULY (SUN) | 7PM FREE | “BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD”: WD PACKARD JAZZ BAND, HELEN WELCH (VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com |
15 JULY (MON) | 6PM FREE | JOHN MARKOVIC (GUITAR) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
15 JULY (MON) | 6:30PM ADMISSION | ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX), BRENT HAMKER (GUITAR) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com |
16 JULY (TUE) | 6PM FREE | ANDREW WEGIERSKI (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
16 JULY (TUE) | 7:30PM DONATION | OUTLAB (JAM) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
16 JULY (TUE) | 8PM ADMISSION | MICROPLASTIQUE: BEN ZUCKER (TRUMPET, ETC), MOLLY JONES (SAX, ETC), JOSH HARLOW (TOY PIANO, ETC), ADAM SHEAD (PERCUSSION, ETC) WATERLOO ARTS CAFÉ, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑692‑9500 www.waterlooarts.org (NEW GHOSTS) |
17 JULY (WED) | 6PM FREE | JOHN CHAPMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
17 JULY (WED) | 7PM FREE | RED LIGHT ROXY: EILEEN BURNS (VOCAL), DAVE STERNER (SAX), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), DARIS ADKINS (GUITAR), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS) LYNDHURST PARK, 1341 PARKVIEW 440‑442‑5777 www.lyndhurstohio.gov |
18 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | DAVE STERNER (SAX) TRIO: MIKE VINCENT (GUITAR), TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS) ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
18 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
18 JULY (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | GLASS KEY TRIO: JEREMY BLEICH (GUITAR), PAUL BROWN (BASS), MILTON VILLARRUBIA (DRUMS) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
18 JULY (THU) | 7PM FREE | JUSTO SABORIT (GUITAR) OLESIA’S TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD 234‑400‑0288 www.olesiastaverne.com |
18 JULY (THU) | 8PM ADMISSION | DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CASEY BREFKA (TRUMPET, COMPOSER) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
19 JULY (FRI) | 6PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
19 JULY (FRI) | 6:30PM FREE | HIP TO THAT CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com |
19 JULY (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | FORECAST INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
19 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | CB4: CHRIS BURGE (SAX), DAVID THOMAS (PIANO), KIP REED (BASS), BILL RANSOM (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
19 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | MARIA JACOBS (VOCAL) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
19 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | LOUIS PRIMA JR (TRUMPET, VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com |
19 JULY (FRI) | 10PM DONATION | JAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
20 JULY (SAT) | 6PM FREE | JOSH PORTER (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
20 JULY (SAT) | 7PM FREE | SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
20 JULY (SAT) | 7PM TBA | JAZZ CABBAGE GIBBS BBQ SHACK, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews |
20 JULY (SAT) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | HUBB’S GROOVE + JACK JAZZ (GUITAR), DJ EZ MONEY, DJ MO LEE GRAND BALLROOM, 10808 GRANGER, GARFIELD HTS 216‑798‑2317 www.hubbsgroove.com |
20 JULY (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | ANDY BIANCO (GUITAR) TRIO: AVA LINTZ (BASS), ANDREW KIRK (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
21 JULY (SUN) | FREE | “BIG BAND BLOWOUT!”: BANDS TBA BROOKLYN MEMORIAL PARK, 7619 MEMPHIS 216‑351‑5334 www.brooklynohio.gov |
21 JULY (SUN) | 4PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS: SKIP GIBSON (PIANO) QUARTET ST MARK’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 22111 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑751‑3190 www.stmarkscleveland.org |
21 JULY (SUN) | 4PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
21 JULY (SUN) | 6:30PM FREE | THE HOT POTATOES (NEW ORLEANS) GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand |
21 JULY (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | LUCAS APOSTOLERIS (DRUMS) QUARTET: DAVID MASON (SAX), CONNOR ROHRER (PIANO), MIKE RAMOS (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
21 JULY (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION | JOE HUNTER (PIANO) / TIM MATSON (GUITAR) B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com |
22 JULY (MON) | 6PM FREE | JOE FAGAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
22 JULY (MON) | 6:30PM ADMISSION | ED MAJESKI (PIANO) DUO PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com |
23 JULY (TUE) | 6PM FREE | STEWART FREEDMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
23 JULY (TUE) | 7PM ADMISSION | HANK BILAL (TROMBONE), PAULETTE JACKSON (HOST) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
24 JULY (WED) | 5:30PM FREE | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) WADE OVAL, 10820 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org (WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS) |
24 JULY (WED) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | DJANGOPHONIQUE: ANDREW BROWN (GUITAR), TYLER RINDO (CLARINET), JORIAN OLK-SZOST (BASS), NICHOLAS MARTIN (GUITAR), KATIE SMITH (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
24 JULY (WED) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | BENT STRING: KARI ANN RUTUSHIN (VOCAL), KEVIN RICHARDS (GUITAR), REED SIMON (VIOLIN), RAY DEFOREST (BASS) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
25 JULY (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
25 JULY (THU) | 6:30PM FREE | GIRARD SWINGTIME BAND MAAG OUTDOOR ARTS THEATRE, BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com |
25 JULY (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | THIRD LAW COLLECTIVE: BRYAN KENNARD (FLUTE) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
25 JULY (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | JEREMEY POPORAD (GUITAR) TRIO: AIDAN PLANK (BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS, PERCUSSION) HEIGHTS ARTS, 2175 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3457 www.heightsarts.org |
25 JULY (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE TRIO: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
25 JULY (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | SAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band |
25 JULY (THU) | 8PM ADMISSION | JAM SESSION W/NICK PAPARONE (GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
26 JULY (FRI) | 6PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY TWP sharonjamescellars.com |
26 JULY (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
26 JULY (FRI) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | DJANGOPHONIQUE: ANDREW BROWN (GUITAR), TYLER RINDO (CLARINET), JORIAN OLK-SZOST (BASS), NICHOLAS MARTIN (GUITAR), KATIE SMITH (VOCAL) RIVERDOG, 13818 GORE ORPHANAGE, WAKEMAN www.riverdogmusic.weebly.com |
26 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | SOFIA GOODMAN (DRUMS) TRIO: MATT TWADDLE (PIANO), LELAND NELSON (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
26 JULY (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | TRIAD: DOMINICK FARINACCI (TRUMPET), MICHAEL WARD-BERGEMAN (ACCORDION), CHRISTIAN TAMBURR (MARIMBA) TREELAWN MUSIC.HALL, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
27 JULY (SAT) | 1PM FREE | PACKARD DIXIELAND BAND WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL SOUTH LAWN BAND SHELL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.wdpackardband.com |
27 JULY (SAT) | 6PM FREE | JOHN CHAPMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
27 JULY (SAT) | 6:30PM FREE | ELATION!: ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com |
27 JULY (SAT) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | OLIVIA VAN GOOR (VOCAL), TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), THERON BROWN (PIANO), MATT RYAN (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
27 JULY (SAT) | 7PM FREE | WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA |
28 JULY (SUN) | 11AM ADMISSION | BRUNCH: SWING TIME BIG BAND, DIANNE PALMER (VOCAL) WAGNER’S OF WESTLAKE, 30855 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑8800 www.wagnersofwestlake.com |
28 JULY (SUN) | 2PM ADMISSION | DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com |
28 JULY (SUN) | 2PM FREE | PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) KOSICEK VINEYARDS, 636 OHIO 534, HARPERSFIELD 440‑361‑4573 www.kosicekvineyards.com |
28 JULY (SUN) | 4PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS: FORECAST ST MARK’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 22111 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑751‑3190 www.stmarkscleveland.org |
28 JULY (SUN) | 4PM DONATION | BENT STRING: KARI ANN RUTUSHIN (VOCAL), REED SIMON (VIOLIN), KEVIN RICHARDS (GUITAR), RAY DEFOREST (BASS) BARNEGIE HALL, 31950 KREBS, AVON LAKE www.musicmissioninc.com |
28 JULY (SUN) | 6:30PM FREE | JACK SCHANTZ (TRUMPET) JAZZ UNIT, BARBARA ROSENE (VOCAL) GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand |
28 JULY (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | SUNNY SIDE: DAROLD ALEXANDER (VOCAL), JACK PRITCHETT (TRUMPET), ANDY PAGE (SAX, CLARINET), SCOTTY YOST (TROMBONE), COYOTE ANDERSON (GUITAR), STEVE WALCH (BASS), ROB MONTGOMERY (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
28 JULY (SUN) | 7PM FREE | ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) / FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 www.lakewoodoh.gov |
29 JULY (MON) | 6PM FREE | JOE FAGAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
29 JULY (MON) | 6:30PM ADMISSION | KARI ANN RUTUSHIN (VOCAL), KEVIN RICHARDS (GUITAR) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com |
29 JULY (MON) | 7PM ADMISSION | SWING DANCE – SUNNY SIDE: DAROLD ALEXANDER (VOCAL), JACK PRITCHETT (TRUMPET), ANDY PAGE (SAX, CLARINET), SCOTTY YOST (TROMBONE), COYOTE ANDERSON (GUITAR), STEVE WALCH (BASS), ROB MONTGOMERY (DRUMS) DARL CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 5437 BROADWAY, CLEVELAND facebook |
30 JULY (TUE) | 6PM FREE | ANDREW WEGIERSKI (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
30 JULY (TUE) | 6:30PM FREE | TOPS SWINGBAND FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT, BEACHWOOD 216‑292‑1970 www.beachwoodohio.com |
31 JULY (WED) | 6PM FREE | DRUMPLAY OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE E, GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE 440‑466‑9300 oldfirehousewinery.com |
31 JULY (WED) | 6PM FREE | JOHN CHAPMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com |
31 JULY (WED) | 7PM FREE LIVESTREAM | JAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com |
31 JULY (WED) | 7PM FREE | BAYFRONT DIXIELAND BAND PENNSYLVANIA SOLDIERS’ & SAILORS’ HOME, 560 E 3RD, ERIE PA www.814concerts.com |
1 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | SWINGBONE ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
1 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
1 AUGUST (THU) | 8PM ADMISSION | MATT VON RODERICK (TRUMPET, VOCAL) TREELAWN MUSIC HALL, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
2 AUGUST (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JOE HUNTER (PIANO), TIM MATSON (GUITAR) SEVEN BROTHERS DISTILLING, 6527 N RIVER, GENEVA 216‑930‑4330 sevenbrothersdistillingco.com |
2 AUGUST (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
2 AUGUST (FRI) | 6:15PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS CATHEDRAL OF ST PAUL, 134 W 7TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑3779 www.cathedralofstpaul.org |
2 AUGUST (FRI) | 7PM FREE W/TIX | HUBB’S GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS, PERCUSSION) & CHRIS COLES (SAX) WATERLOO TOWER STAGE, E 156TH & WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑862‑2255 eventbrite |
2 AUGUST (FRI) | 7:30PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | GRANT HEINEMAN (PIANO, VOCAL) & FRIENDS: RONELL REGIS (SAX), BRYAN KENNARD (FLUTE), TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS), JEREMY MCCABE (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
2 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | SUNNY SIDE: DAROLD ALEXANDER (VOCAL), JACK PRITCHETT (TRUMPET), ANDY PAGE (SAX, CLARINET), SCOTTY YOST (TROMBONE), COYOTE ANDERSON (GUITAR), STEVE WALCH (BASS), ROB MONTGOMERY (DRUMS); VICTORIA DOUTON (VOCAL, GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
2-3 AUGUST (FRI-SAT) | 8:45PM FREE | “TRIBUTE TO THE MUSIC OF THELONIOUS MONK” (2024, DAVID SHIMOTAKAHARA), OTHER DANCE WORKS: GROUNDWORKS DANCETHEATER FIRESTONE PARK, 4180 GIRARD, AKRON 216‑751‑0088 www.groundworksdance.org |
2 AUGUST (FRI) | 10PM DONATION | JAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
3 AUGUST (SAT) | FREE 10AM 12PM 1:45PM 3:30PM 5:30PM 8PM | ERIE BLUES & JAZZ FESTIVAL: MUSIC 4 VETS PRESQUE ISLE LITTLE BIG BAND BIGFOOD & REDBEARD HUGO CRUZ & CAMINOS TERRANCE SIMIEN & THE ZYDECO EXPERIENCE IVAN NEVILLE’S DUMPSTAPHUNK FRONTIER PARK, 1501 W 6TH, ERIE PA eriebluesandjazz.com |
3 AUGUST (SAT) | 3PM ADMISSION | “JAZZ & SOUL IN THE AFTERNOON”: CECIL RUCKER (VIBES) / GOOD VIBES, ROMEO MAXWELL & HARD COPY, ANDRE CAVOR (SAX) CAVOR ENTERTAINMENT VENUE, 361 S GREEN, S EUCLID eventbrite |
3 AUGUST (SAT) | ADMISSION 3:45PM | “VINTAGE OHIO”: FORECAST LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com |
3 AUGUST (SAT) | 7PM FREE | “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: GRANT HEINEMAN (KEYBOARDS) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH) |
3 AUGUST (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | KENJI LEE’S (SAX) FORTUNE TELLER TRIO: ANDY PECK (BASS), JONATHAN BARAHAL TAYLOR (PERCUSSION) WATERLOO ARTS CAFÉ, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑692‑9500 www.waterlooarts.org (NEW GHOSTS) |
4 AUGUST (SUN) | 4PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS: NO NAME BAND ST MARK’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 22111 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑751‑3190 www.stmarkscleveland.org |
4 AUGUST (SUN) | 4PM FREE | THE JAZZ GUYS CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com |
4 AUGUST (SUN) | FREE 10AM 12PM 2PM 4PM 6PM 8PM | ERIE BLUES & JAZZ FESTIVAL: WOMEN’S GOSPEL CHOIR KELLY ARMOR & FRIENDS ELLEN PIERONI & THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOUL SHAUN BOOKER DAMMIT BAND CSNY TRIBUTE W/JENNIFER STILLS & FUZZY SAMUEL BARBARA BLUE WITH BERNARD PURDIE (DRUMS) FRONTIER PARK, 1501 W 6TH, ERIE PA eriebluesandjazz.com |
4 AUGUST (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | JULIA DANIELLE (VOCAL): JOSHUA ACHIRON (GUITAR), AHMED MCLEMORE (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
5 AUGUST (SUN) | 5PM FREE | PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) & BRAD BOLTON (GUITAR) CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON 330‑265‑5830 www.cherryroadwinery.com |
6 AUGUST (TUE) | 6:30PM FREE | FORECAST STAFFORD PARK, 5398 MAYVILLE, MAPLE HTS 216‑587‑5481 www.citymapleheights.com |
7 AUGUST (WED) | 7PM FREE W/TIX | “HOLY GHOST: THE LIFE & DEATH OF FREE JAZZ PIONEER ALBERT AYLER” – RICHARD KOLODA (AUTHOR) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org |
7 AUGUST (WED) | 7:30PM FREE | FORECAST COMMUNITY PARK, 27285 HIGHLAND, RICHMOND HTS 216‑486‑2474 www.richmondheightsohio.org |
8 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND shakersquare.com |
8 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
8 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | MATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
8 AUGUST (THU) | 6:30PM FREE | RED LIGHT ROXY VETERAN’S MEMORIAL PARK, 40 W GARFIELD, AURORA 330‑562‑6131 auroraoh.com |
8 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | ADAM BRONSTEIN (GUITAR) / ABTRIO BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
8 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) JAZZ – ELATION!: NANCY REDD (VOCAL, FLUTE), LENNY GRAY (BASS), DUNCAN CROOKS (PIANO), HICHEM FERRAH (GUITAR) HEIGHTS ARTS, 2175 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3457 www.heightsarts.org |
8 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM FREE | MADTOWN JAZZ VILLAGE PARK, W MAIN & RIVER, MADISON 440‑428‑7526 madisonvillage.org |
9 AUGUST (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE BACI WINERY, 7800 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑2224 baciwinery.com |
9 AUGUST (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | FORECAST INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
9 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION TBA | TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET) TRIO: DAN WILSON (GUITAR), PAUL THOMPSON (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
9 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE: DAN MAIER (PIANO), CECIL RUCKER (VIBES) KEVIN MUHAMMAD (BASS), MARK GREY (DRUMS) 1899 SOCIAL, 20040 VAN AKEN, SHAKER HTS 216‑415‑5541 www.1899golf.com |
10 AUGUST (SAT) | 3:30PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com |
10 AUGUST (SAT) | 6PM TBA | MADTOWN JAZZ JOEY’S ITALIAN GRILLE, 2731 HUBBARD, MADISON 440‑428‑5191 www.facebook.com/joeysitaliangrillemadison |
10 AUGUST (SAT) | 8PM FREE | “TRIBUTE TO THE MUSIC OF THELONIOUS MONK” (2024, DAVID SHIMOTAKAHARA), OTHER DANCE WORKS: GROUNDWORKS DANCETHEATER EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑751‑0088 www.groundworksdance.org |
10 AUGUST (SAT) | 8PM FREE | NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE: DAN MAIER (PIANO), CECIL RUCKER (VIBES), KEVIN MUHAMMAD (BASS), MARK GREY (DRUMS) HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
10 AUGUST (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | DILLON SHIDEMANTLE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
11 AUGUST (SUN) | 4PM FREE W/TIX | FORECAST, ERIN NICOLE’S CENTRIC SOUL HOWE MEADOW, CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2909 www.forcvnp.org/rotr |
11 AUGUST (SUN) | 6PM FREE | SWING TIME BIG BAND, DIANNE PALMER (VOCAL) PARMA HTS BAPTIST CHURCH PAVILION, 8971 W RIDGEWOOD, 440‑886‑6100 www.phbaptist.org |
12 AUGUST (MON) | 7:30PM FREE | DON KUBEC (SAX) BIG BAND SLIM & CHUBBY’S, 12492 PROSPECT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑572‑7546 www.facebook.com/slimandchubbysstrongsville |
14 AUGUST (WED) | 5PM FREE | MOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑736‑7799 www.downtowncleveland.com |
14 AUGUST (WED) | 6PM FREE | PRESQUE ISLE LITTLE BIG BAND CURRY SCHELL APARTMENTS, 3909 SCHAPER, ERIE PA www.814concerts.com |
14 AUGUST (WED) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | THOMAS SCHINABECK (SAX) QUARTET: LEONARDO ZURITA (PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
14 AUGUST (WED) | 7PM FREE | LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS CASCADE PLAZA, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com |
15 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | SWINGBONE ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
15 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
15 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | NATE YINGLING (PIANO): DARREN THOMPSON (TRUMPET), GARRET KUCHMANER (SAX), DARREN FRATE (BASS), JIM RICHLEY (DRUMS) + GRACE BLACKFORD (VOCAL), RICARDO MORALES (GUITAR) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
15 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | SAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band |
16 AUGUST (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com |
16 AUGUST (FRI) | 6PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
16 AUGUST (FRI) | 7:30PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | JAZZWORKS: BRAD WAGNER (SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN (SAX), GARRETT FOLGER (TRUMPET), MARK MAULDIN (TROMBONE), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), BOB FERRAZZA (GUITAR), ANTHONY FUOCO (PIANO), DUSTIN MAY (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
16 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | MATTHEW ALEC (SAX) & THE SOUL ELECTRIC JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com |
16 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM FREE | BOB ESTERLE (SAX), BILLY JOE WISEMAN (GUITAR) GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.50shadesofvine.com |
16 AUGUST (FRI) | 10PM DONATION | JAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
17 AUGUST (SAT) | 2PM FREE W/TIX | “HOLY GHOST: THE LIFE & DEATH OF FREE JAZZ PIONEER ALBERT AYLER” – RICHARD KOLODA (AUTHOR) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org |
17 AUGUST (SAT) | 7PM FREE | SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
17 AUGUST (SAT) | 7PM TBA | JAZZ CABBAGE GIBBS BBQ SHACK, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews |
18 AUGUST (SUN) | 4PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
18 AUGUST (SUN) | 5PM ADMISSION | MATT COREY (SAX) PIAZZA, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com |
20 AUGUST (TUE) | 7:30PM DONATION | OUTLAB (JAM) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
22 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | SWINGBONE ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
22 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
22 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | DA LAND BRASS BAND: VANDARREL WOODS, JABRIL BARNES (TRUMPET), JOE KARDOS, KYLE SHEREPITA (SAX), WILLIAM WASHINGTON, TYLER REYMOND (TROMBONE), NATHAN HESTLEY (SOUSAPHONE), CRYSTAL BURKS (PERCUSSION), LIAM SMITH (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
22 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE TRIO: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
22 AUGUST (THU) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | BONEY JAMES (SAX) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.com |
23 AUGUST (FRI) | 6PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY TWP sharonjamescellars.com |
23 AUGUST (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
23 AUGUST (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
23 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | SAMARA JOY (VOCAL) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com |
23 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | HORNS AND THINGS: KEN LEEGRAND (SAX), JT LYNCH (SAX), SAKAIT BAKSAR (KEYBOARDS), DERRICK JAMES (BASS), RAY HARVIN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
24 AUGUST (SAT) | 7PM FREE | “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT: MARIA DIDONATO (VOCAL), JOE RANGEL (GUITAR, VOCAL), CHRIS PARSONS (BASS), NATHAN TAYLOR (DRUMS) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH) |
24 AUGUST (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) QUARTET: BRENT HAMKER (GUITAR), TIM LEKAN (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) + ERIN KECKAN (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
25 AUGUST (SUN) | 2PM ADMISSION | DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com |
25 AUGUST (SUN) | 2PM FREE | PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) KOSICEK VINEYARDS, 636 OHIO 534, HARPERSFIELD 440‑361‑4573 www.kosicekvineyards.com |
25 AUGUST (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | APRIL VARNER (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
25 AUGUST (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION | “SINATRA AND BEYOND”: BLOSSOM FESTIVAL BAND, TONY DESARE (VOCAL) BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com |
28 AUGUST (WED) | 5PM FREE | ALLA BOARA: ANTHONY TADDEO (PERCUSSION) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑736‑7799 www.downtowncleveland.com |
28 AUGUST (WED) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | TIM LEKAN (BASS) & FRIENDS: THERON BROWN (PIANO), GARRETT FOLGER (TRUMPET), PATRICK GRANEY (DRUMS, PERCUSSION), BRYAN KENNARD (FLUTE), BRAD WAGNER (REEDS) + ERIN KECHAN (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
29 AUGUST (THU) | 5PM ADMISSION | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) PIAZZA, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com |
29 AUGUST (THU) | 6PM FREE | SWINGBONE ACQUA DI DEA, 500 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑329‑0700 www.acquadidea.com |
29 AUGUST (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | THIRD LAW COLLECTIVE: BRYAN KENNARD (FLUTE) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
29 AUGUST (THU) | 8PM ADMISSION | JAM SESSION W/NICK PAPARONE (GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
30 AUGUST (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | JAMES LLOYD (KEYBOARDS), ALEXANDER ZONJIC (FLUTE) YOUNGTOWN PLAYHOUSE, 600 PLAYHOUSE LN, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑788‑8739 www.youngstownplayhouse.org |
30 AUGUST (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION | MONIKA HERZIG’S (PIANO) SHEROES: JAMIE BAUM (FLUTE), REUT REGEV (TROMBONE), GINA SCHWARZ (BASS), CHELSEA HUGHEY (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
31 AUGUST (SAT) | FREE | HINGETOWN JAZZ FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA DETROIT & W 29TH, CLEVELAND 216‑881‑1802 www.local4musicfund.org |
31 AUGUST (SAT) | 5PM ADMISSION | “MULTI MUSICFEST”: KENNY LATTIMORE (VOCAL), KIRK WHALUM (SAX), JEFF LORBER (KEYBOARDS) FUSION, SARAH’S GIRL [STACEY RICHARDSON] (VOCAL) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES) |
31 AUGUST (SAT) | 6PM FREE | JUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
1-2 SEPTEMBER (SUN‑MON) | 4PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
4 SEPTEMBER (WED) | 8PM ADMISSION | KEN VANDERMARK (SAX, CLARINET), PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE (DRUMS, PERCUSSION) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com (NEW GHOSTS) |
5 SEPTEMBER (THU) | 5PM ADMISSION | GERALD HARRIS PIAZZA, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com |
5 SEPTEMBER (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
5-7 SEPTEMBER (THU‑SAT) | TBA TBA | RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON (OPEN TONE MUSIC) |
6 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
6 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 6:15PM DONATION | JAZZ VESPERS CATHEDRAL OF ST PAUL, 134 W 7TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑3779 www.cathedralofstpaul.org |
6 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | MATTHEW ALEC (SAX) & THE SOUL ELECTRIC, GREG BANASZAK (SAX) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org |
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | ANEESA STRINGS (VOCAL, BASS); DAN WILSON (GUITAR) GOODYEAR THEATER, 1201 E MARKET, AKRON www.goodyeartheater.com (RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL) |
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT) | 8PM ADMISSION | NIGHT TERRORS: TIM MIRTH (GUITAR), PAUL STRANAHAN (PERCUSSION) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT) | 8:30PM FREE | LOU HARRIS (SAX) ENCOUNTER MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑2233 www.mustardseedmarket.com |
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN) | 2PM FREE W/TIX | QS JAZZ WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH) |
10 SEPTEMBER (TUE) | 5PM ADMISSION | MATT COREY (SAX) PIAZZA, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com |
10 SEPTEMBER (TUE) | 7PM FREE | RED LIGHT ROXY ALMA THEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com |
11 SEPTEMBER (WED) | 5PM FREE | THERON BROWN (PIANO) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑736‑7799 www.downtowncleveland.com |
11 SEPTEMBER (WED) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | JULIAN LAGE (GUITAR) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 kentstage,org |
12 SEPTEMBER (THU) | 6PM FREE | HIP TO THAT TRIO LUCA WEST, 24600 DETROIT, WESTLAKE 216‑201‑9600 www.lucawest.com |
12 SEPTEMBER (THU) | 6PM FREE | MATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
12 SEPTEMBER (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | SAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band |
13 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | FORECAST INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
14 SEPTEMBER (SAT) | 4PM ADMISSION | “EVERYBODY’S FAVORITE BARBECUE & HOT SAUCE FEST”: EVELYN RUBIO (VOCAL, SAX), GREG MANNING (KEYBOARDS), KIM SCOTT (FLUTE), ANDREW NEU (SAX), REBECCA JADE (VOCAL), PAULA ATHERTON (SAX, VOCAL) VOINOVICH PARK, 800 E 9TH, CLEVELAND everybodysfavoritefestival.com |
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN) | 7PM ADMISSION | JOE HUNTER (PIANO) / TIM MATSON (GUITAR) B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com |
20 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com |
20 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 6PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY TWP sharonjamescellars.com |
20 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 6PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
21 SEPTEMBER (SAT) | 7PM FREE | SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
21 SEPTEMBER (SAT) | 7PM TBA | JAZZ CABBAGE GIBBS BBQ SHACK, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews |
21 SEPTEMBER (SAT) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | “SINATRA AT THE COLISEUM: CELEBRATING 50 YEARS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, LOU ARMAGNO (VOCAL) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com |
22 SEPTEMBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | DAVE YOUNG (PIANO) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
26 SEPTEMBER (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE TRIO: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
26 SEPTEMBER (THU) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | “THE FIRST LADIES OF SONG” – HELEN WELCH (VOCAL) QUARTET: TONY HAGOOD (PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS (BASS), STEVE RENKO (DRUMS) KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc |
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
4 OCTOBER (FRI) | 6PM FREE | JUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
6 OCTOBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
10 OCTOBER (THU) | 6PM FREE | MATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
11 OCTOBER (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | FORECAST INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
15 OCTOBER (TUE) | 6:30 ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) CASK 307, 7259 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑9586 www.cask307.com |
16 OCTOBER (WED) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | BRIAN CHARETTE (ORGAN) TRIO BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com |
17 OCTOBER (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | SAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band |
18 OCTOBER (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com |
18 OCTOBER (FRI) | 6PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY TWP sharonjamescellars.com |
19 OCTOBER (SAT) | 6PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com |
19 OCTOBER (SAT) | 7PM FREE | SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
19 OCTOBER (FRI) | 8:30PM FREE | QS JAZZ: SAAM CABOT (SAX, VOCAL) MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑2233 www.mustardseedmarket.com |
20 OCTOBER (SUN) | 4PM DONATION | “PIANORAMA”: JACKIE WARREN, JOE HUNTER, GEORGE FOLEY, DOUG MCCUTCHEON (PIANO), GERRY PARISI (DRUMS); JUST US BARNEGIE HALL, 31950 KREBS, AVON LAKE www.musicmissioninc.com |
20 OCTOBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
22 OCTOBER (TUE) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | “A TONY BENNETT TRIBUTE”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN (VOCAL), CARNEGIE HALL BIG BAND EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑761‑3460 www.tuesdaymusical.org |
24 OCTOBER (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE TRIO: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
25 OCTOBER (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
27 OCTOBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | DAVE YOUNG (PIANO) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
30 OCTOBER (WED) | 7PM FREE LIVESTREAM | JAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com |
30 OCTOBER (WED) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | JOE HUNTER (PIANO), TIM MATSON (GUITAR) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑677‑TREE thetreelawn.com |
8 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | FORECAST INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
8 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM | MATTHEW ALEC (SAX) & THE SOUL ELECTRIC JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com |
8 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 8:30PM FREE | DARREN FRATE (BASS) MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑2233 www.mustardseedmarket.com |
15 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com |
15 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 8PM FREE | BOB ESTERLE (SAX), BILLY JOE WISEMAN (GUITAR) GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.50shadesofvine.com |
16 NOVEMBER (SAT) | 7PM FREE | SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
17 NOVEMBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
21 NOVEMBER (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | SAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band |
22 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 6PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY TWP sharonjamescellars.com |
22 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
22 NOVEMBER (FRI) | 8:30PM FREE | ABSTRACT SOUNDS MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑2233 www.mustardseedmarket.com |
28 NOVEMBER (THU) | 7PM ADMISSION | HUBBS GROOVE TRIO: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS) INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
29 NOVEMBER (FRI) – 1 DECEMBER (SUN) | F 7:30P, SA 8P, SU 3P ADMISSION | “RHAPSODY IN BLUE” (GERSHWIN) + “NEW WORLD A-COMIN’” (ELLINGTON) + OTHERS (COPLAND): CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, DAVID ROBERTSON (CONDUCTOR), MARC-ANDRÉ HAMELIN (PIANO) MANDEL CONCERT HALL, SEVERANCE MUSIC CENTER, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com |
1 DECEMBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
5 DECEMBER (THU) | 6PM FREE W/TIX | SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org |
13 DECEMBER (FRI) | 6PM FREE | PLAN D: JOHN COUSINS (TRUMPET) SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY TWP sharonjamescellars.com |
12 DECEMBER (FRI) | 7PM ADMISSION | FORECAST INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com |
15 DECEMBER (SUN) | 2PM FREE | “JINGLE BELL SWING”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH (VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com |
15 DECEMBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
20 DECEMBER (FRI) | 5PM FREE | SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com |
20 DECEMBER (FRI) | 6PM TBA | MADTOWN JAZZ JOEY’S ITALIAN GRILLE, 2731 HUBBARD, MADISON 440‑428‑5191 www.facebook.com/joeysitaliangrillemadison |
21 DECEMBER (SAT) | 7PM FREE | SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
22 DECEMBER (SUN) | 4PM FREE | DAVE YOUNG (PIANO) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com |
9,11,12 JANUARY 2025 (THU, SAT, SUN) | TH 7:30P, SA 8P, SU 3P ADMISSION | “A KIND OF TRANE” (GUILLAUME CONNESSON) + OTHERS (GERSHWIN, MILHAUD, POULENC): CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, STEPHANE DENÈVE (CONDUCTOR), STEVEN BANKS (SAX) MANDEL CONCERT HALL, SEVERANCE MUSIC CENTER, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com |
18 JANUARY 2025 (SAT) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | “RHAPSODY IN BLUE” (GERSHWIN) + OTHERS (THOMAS, STILL, BERNSTEIN): AKRON SYMPHONY, THERON BROWN (PIANO), GOSPEL MEETS SYMPHONY CHOIR EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org |
9 FEBRUARY 2025 (SUN) | 2PM FREE W/TIX | BOB ESTERLE (SAX), BILLY JOE WISEMAN (GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH) |
6 APRIL 2025 (SUN) | 7:30PM ADMISSION | “BLACK RADIO III”: ROBERT GLASPER (KEYBOARDS) FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu |
(FRI) (ONGOING) | 5:30,9PM FREE | JOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com |
(MON-FRI) (ONGOING) | 6PM FREE | MIKE PETRONE (PIANO) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com |
(FRI) (ONGOING) | 6PM FREE | DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS, PIANO) TRIO NORTHSTAR CAFÉ, 3380 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, SHAKER HTS www.thenorthstarcafe.com |
(FRI) (ONGOING) | 8PM FREE | KEVIN MUHAMMAD (BASS) & COMPANY THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard |
(FRI-SAT) (ONGOING) | 9PM FREE | DAVID BLAZER (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com |
(SAT) (ONGOING) | 6PM FREE | DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS, PIANO) TRIO NORTHSTAR CAFÉ, 3380 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, SHAKER HTS www.thenorthstarcafe.com |
(SAT) (ONGOING) | 10PM FREE | JOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com |
(SUN) (ONGOING) | 6PM FREE | MOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) BATUQUI, 12706 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND 216‑801‑0227 www.batuquicleveland.com |
(MON) (ONGOING) | 5:30PM FREE | JACK ZUCKER (GUITAR), KIP REED (BASS) LA FIESTA, 783 ALPHA, HIGHLAND HTS 440‑683‑1014 lafiestacleveland.com |
(MON) (ONGOING) | 8PM FREE | SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11607 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com |
(MON, WED) (ONGOING) | 9PM FREE | CJ BIGGS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com |
(TUE) (ONGOING) | 6PM FREE | GEORGE FOLEY (PIANO) HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com |
(TUE) (ONGOING) | 8PM ADMISSION | LYRICAL RHYTHMS B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com |
(TUE, THU) (ONGOING) | 9PM FREE | DON PHILIPS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com |
(WED, FRI) (ONGOING) | 6PM FREE | JOE AUGUSTINE (PIANO) GATSBY’S, AVALON GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB GRAND RESORT, 9519 W MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑1900 www.avalongcc.com |
(THU) (ONGOING) | 7PM FREE | SWINGBONE: JIM GROVE (TROMBONE, VOCAL), KEVIN DYKES (SAX), MICHAEL VINCENT (GUITAR), LENNY GRAY (BASS), JOHN STEBAL (DRUMS) THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard |