Down by the Cuyahoga

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2018-07-20

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  . 20 JULY (FRI)     5:30PM FREE   ANGEL P AND THE CREATIVE PLAYERS EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com   20 JULY (FRI)     7PM FREE   SAUSALITO GOODYEAR HEIGHTS METRO PARK, 2077 NEWTON, AKRON 330‑375‑2835 www.akronohio.gov   THRU 5 AUGUST (SUN)     TH-SA … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2018-07-19

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   13 JULY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   “FINAL CONCERT”: MHI STUDENTS, FACULTY WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8044 www.oberlin.edu (MILT HINTON INSTITUTE)   13 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: NIGHT OWLS LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com   13 … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2010-10-06

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   THRU 8 OCT (SUN)     FR-SA 7:30P SU 3:30P ADMISSION “SIMPLY SIMONE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE” KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7077 www.karamuhouse.org   6 OCTOBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION 6PM MSTRCLASS DAVID BERKMAN(PIANO)/TIM ARMACOST(SAX) QUARTET: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-09-29

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   THRU 8 OCT (SUN)     TH-SA 7:30P SU 3:30P ADMISSION   “SIMPLY SIMONE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE” KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7077 www.karamuhouse.org 29 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR) TRIO: TONY MONACO(ORGAN), VAL KENT(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-09-22

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   THRU 8 OCT (SUN)     TH-SA 7:30P SU 3:30P ADMISSION   “SIMPLY SIMONE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE” KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7077 www.karamuhouse.org 22 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION FABIAN ALMAZAN(PIANO) TRIO: LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), HENRY COLE(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-09-15

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   15-17 SEPTEMBER (FR-SU)     ADMISSION F 5:30P SA 10A, 5:30 SU 9A CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), RANDY REINHART(TRUMPET), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), DAN BLOCK(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), ANDY BROWN(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JOHN DI MARTINO(PIANO), NICKI PARROTT(BASS), FRANK TATE(BASS), PETRA … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-09-08

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   8 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     FREE 6PM 7:30PM   “HEIGHTS MUSIC HOP”: MOVE QUARTET – LUNA BAKERY, 2482 FAIRMOUNT JACOB WYNNE ENSEMBLE – LUNA BAKERY CEDAR/FAIRMOUNT AREA, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑320‑1423 www.heightsmusichop.com   9 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     1PM FREE   GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO)/BILL FULLER(DRUMS) GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-09-01

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   1 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     9PM ADMISSION   WAVE MAGNETIK: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET); HR3 BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com   2 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   GRETJE ANGELL(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com   3 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     6PM ADMISSION   … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-08-25

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   25 AUGUST (FRI)     FREE 7:30PM 8PM “RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”: OPEN TONE MUSIC ACADEMY STUDENTS – BLU JAZZ+ THE ADMIRABLES – BLU JAZZ+ VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com (OPEN TONE MUSIC)   25 AUGUST (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   BEN SIDRAN(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: BOB … Continued

Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-08-18

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .   18 AUGUST (FRI)     8PM FREE   HUBBS GROOVE WARRENSVILLE HTS COMMUNITY PARK, 4501 GREEN www.cityofwarrensville.com   18 AUGUST (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), DIEGO VOGLIN(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com   18 AUGUST (FRI)     … Continued