Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2915-08-20

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

 

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

20 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

TOWNSMEN ORCHESTRA

RTA SHAKER SQUARE STATION, 13051 SHAKER, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

20 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCK LOEB(GUITAR), TONY MONACO(ORGAN), HARVEY MASON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SIAMESE TWINS: CHRIS STROLLO(SAX), LELAND SCOTT DAVIS(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL): WILLIAM SPERANDEI(TRUMPET), WILLIAM CARN(TROMBONE), CHRIS GALE(SAX), MIRANDA MULHOLLAND(FIDDLE), MARC ROGERS(BASS), MARK MCLEAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

COREY HENRY(KEYBOARDS); ACID CATS

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

22 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SOUL UNDERSTATED: MAVIS “SWAN” POOLE(VOCAL), JEREMY “BEAN” CLEMONS(DRUMS), JOSH DAVID(BASS), SAMIR MOULAY(GUITAR), KEVIN THEODORE(KEYBOARDS), AL STRONG(TRUMPET), BLUFORD THOMPSON(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WHITE LIGHTNING & THE BLACKOUTS; SIAMESE TWINS: CHRIS STROLLO(SAX), LELAND SCOTT DAVIS(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS)

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑7320 www.facebook.com/stonetavernkentohio

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

24 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CORY HENRY(ORGAN) & THE FUNK APOSTLES: NICK SEMRAD(KEYBOARDS), SHARAY REED(BASS), ANDREW BAILIE(GUITAR), CLEON EDWARDS(DRUMS), TARON LOCKETT(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHILEAN JAZZ PROJECT: FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR), CHRISTIAN GALVEZ(BASS), CRISTIAN CUTURUFU(TRUMPET), ALEJANDRO PIZARRO(KEYBOARDS), ALEJANDRO ESPINOZA(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER SCHLAMB(VIBES) QUARTET: GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), KARL MCCOMAS-REICHL(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

9PM

DONATION

 

DYBBUK: DAVID GROLLMAN(PERCUSSION), NATHANIEL MORGAN(SAX); OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA

GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND facebook

 

26 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA JAZZ DISCOVERY SERIES

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

27 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

THE DIXIELAND CHAMPS

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

27 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

AMINA FIGAROVA(PIANO) SEXTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWING CITY BIG BAND

N OLMSTED COMMUNITY CENTER, 26000 LORAIN 440‑734‑8200 www.north-olmsted.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL MALIS(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ROLSTON(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BLACK DOG OCTET: BRAD WAGNER, DAVE STERNER, TONY SPICER, TIM MCDONALD, DAVE KASPER(SAX), JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ED DAVIS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TOMEKA REID(CELLO) QUARTET: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), JASON ROEBKE(BASS), TOMAS FUJIWARA(DRUMS)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) (MARSALIS: ‘SWING SYMPHONY’)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

31 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX), EMMANUEL CODIJA(GUITAR), THOMAS ENHCO(PIANO)

ERIE ART MUSEUM ANNEX, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

DAVID KANA(SAX)

WICK PARK, 230 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑742‑8711 www.facebook.com/WickParkConcerts

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MANUEL VALERA(PIANO) QUARTET: JOHN ELLIS(SAX), HANS GLAWISCHNIG(BASS), EJ STRICKLAND(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN VANDERMARK(REEDS)/PAAL NILSSEN‑LOVE((DRUMS,PERCUSSION); OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

4 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX), EMMANUEL CODIJA(GUITAR), THOMAS ENHCO(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SHEILA E(PERCUSSION,VOCAL), THE DEACONS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

5 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JIMMY MULIDORE(REEDS) QUINTET: ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX), TOMOKO OHNO(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE BROADSIDE OF THE BARN”: MARY BRIDGET DAVIES(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), BECKY BOYD(VOCAL), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), KI ALLEN(VOCAL), CAYLEN BRYANT(VOCAL), OTHERS

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

9-10 SEPTEMBER (WE-TH)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR) QUARTET: KONRAD PASZKUDZKI(PIANO), MARTIN PIZZARELLI(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX LEVINE(GUITAR) QUARTET: MARCUS ELLIOT(SAX), BEN ROLSTON(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10-13 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH 7:30PM

FR 2,5:30PM

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

ALLEGHENY JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JIM DAPOGNY(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL CLEVELAND HOTEL & CONFERENCE CTR, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org/events (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

10 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DORIAN WALLACE(PIANO), NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

TRACEY THOMAS(VOCAL)/RALPH CARNEY(REEDS)

JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑596 www.jillysmusicroom.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

CATERED ELEGANCE, 1160 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordpooka.org (WEEKEND OF THE POOKA)

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

CORTEX: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), KRISTOFFER BERRE ALBERTS(SAX), OLA HEYER(BASS), GARD NILSSEN(DRUMS)

GUIDE TO KULCHUR, 5900 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑314‑4644 www.guidetokulchurcleveland.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(KEYBOARDS), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2:35PM

FREE

 

JASS FROM THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordpooka.org (WEEKEND OF THE POOKA)

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“ON THE SUNNY SIDE – AN EVENING OF ELLA AND ELLINGTON”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SUNY AT FREDONIA COLLEGE CHOIR, BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHNNY BOYD(VOCAL)/SENSATIONAL SWING LOVER BAND

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) AFRICAN TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(DJEMBE)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS)/HOWIE SMITH(REEDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

15 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMISON WILLIAMS(SAX), BLACKRIVER RECORPERATIONS, KSW TRIO

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

16 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN RAYMOND(TRUMPET) QUARTET: DAN TEPFER(PIANO), TBA(BASS), BILLY HART(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHELLE WALKER(VOCAL): TORU DODO(PIANO), STEVE WHIPPLE(BASS), TBA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SUN SPEAK: MATT GOLD(GUITAR), NATE FRIEDMAN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHELLE WALKER(VOCAL): TORU DODO(PIANO), STEVE WHIPPLE(BASS), TBA(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SPYRO GYRA

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

DONATION

 

THE CHICAGO PLAN: STEVE SWELL(TROMBONE), GEBHARD ULLMANN(SAX), FRED LONBORG-HOLM(BASS), MICHAEL ZERANG(DRUMS)

SURVIVAL KIT, 1305 W 80TH SUITE 303, CLEVELAND www.survivalkitgallery.org

 

19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

11AM

11AM

12PM

1PM

1PM

2PM

3PM

3,5PM

4,6PM

5PM

 

WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST:

KEN WEAVER QUARTET – MAIN STAGE

GOOD VIBES – WALNUT STREET

STANDARD TIME – BUCKEYE STREET

RIVER CITY JAZZ – MAIN STAGE

JUST JAZZ – WALNUT STREET

UKULELE COWBOY SOCIETY – BUCKEYE STREET

KC BIG BAND – MAIN STAGE

MATHEW KEELER – WALNUT STREET

VICTOR SAMALOT – WALNUT STREET

ZYDECO KINGS – MAIN STAGE

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

20 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIA SKONBERG(TRUMPET,VOCAL) QUARTET: DALTON RIDENHOUR(PIANO), SEAN CRONIN(BASS), DARRIAN DOUGLAS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

21 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ROB MAZUREK(CORNET, ELECTRONICS)/SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND: MAURICIO TAKARA(PERCUSSION, ELECTRONICS), GUILHERME GRANADO(KEYBOARDS, VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIPPLE: FRODE GJERSTAD(REEDS), DAVID WATSON(GUITAR), KEVIN NORTON(PERCUSSION,MALLETS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX) TRIO: THERON BROWN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MIKE PETRONE(PIANO) BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

27 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ANIMAL MOTHER: JOSH KLINE(SAX), JON MASSEY(BASS), MATT MCALLISTER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE THING: MATS GUSTAFSSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS), INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), PAAL NILSSEN‑LOVE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DTC ORGAN TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), CLIFF BARNES(ORGAN), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ADAM SMALE’S(GUITAR) TYRAMID: SAM TRAPCHAK(BASS), TBA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TALKING EAR: ESTAR COHEN(VOCAL), DANIEL PALMER(GUITAR), BENJAMIN MALONEY(PIANO), TRAVIS AUKERMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS) QUINTET

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF RAY CHARLES”: JOE MCBRIDE(VOCAL,PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF RAY CHARLES”: JOE MCBRIDE(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT: WARREN WALKER(SAX,EFFECTS), GAEL PETRINA(BASS,EFFECTS), CALEB DOLISTER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTOPH ERB(REEDS), JIM BAKER(KEYBOARDS), FRANK ROSALY(DRUMS)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

11 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

3PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE I

LOCATION TBA, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE CLAUDETTES: JOHNNY IGUANA(PIANO), MICHAEL CASKEY(DRUMS), YANA(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

17 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JEFF BASS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ AFTER DARK”: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) & FRIENDS

CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

(MUSIC FROM THE WESTERN RESERVE)

 

18 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LINA ALLEMANO(TRUMPET) FOUR: BRODIE WEST(SAX), ANDREW DOWNING(BASS), NICK FRASER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EXPANSIONS –  DAVE LIEBMAN(REEDS) GROUP: MATT VASHLISHAN(REEDS), BOBBY AVEY(PIANO), TONY MARINO(BASS), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RON HOLLOWAY(SAX) BAND: BLACK BETTY(VOCAL), AMANDA LYNNE(VOCAL), JOE POPPEN(GUITAR), WES LANICH(KEYBOARDS), CHRIS BROWN(BASS), ROD GROSS(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 877‑987‑6487 www.kentstage.org

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE REMPIS(REEDS) PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE: INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), FRANK ROSALY(DRUMS), TIM DAISY(DRUMS)

HAPPY DOG AT EUCLID TAVERN, 11626 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑5400 www.happydogcleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EXPANSIONS –  DAVE LIEBMAN(REEDS) GROUP: MATT VASHLISHAN(REEDS), BOBBY AVEY(PIANO), TONY MARINO(BASS), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

NELS CLINE(GUITAR), JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE BEST OF THE BIG BANDS”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCO BENEVENTO(KEYBOARDS)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

2 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

2 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ACOUSTIC ALCHEMY

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

TOPS SWINGBAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

9PM

DONATION

 

JACK WRIGHT(SAX)/ZACHARY DARRUP(GUITAR)

GUIDE TO KULCHUR, 5900 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑314‑4644 www.guidetokulchurcleveland.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

SUN RA ARKESTRA

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THERE’S BASIE, MILLER, SATCHMO AND THE KING OF ALL, SIR DUKE”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TAKE THE A TRAIN – A TRIBUTE TO SINATRA, HOLIDAY & STRAYHORN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), LOU ARMAGNO(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

9 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“ON THE GROUND”: TIM DAISY(PERCUSSION); WARCHESTER: ANNA WEBBER(REEDS), NATHANIEL MORGAN(SAX), LIZ KOSACK(SYNTHESIZER)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

24 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2 DECEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

“A JAZZ CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

4-5 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI XXVII”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

THWING BALLROOM, 11111 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“CENTENNIAL SALUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

10 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX) & FRIENDS CHRISTMAS TOUR: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), CANDY DULFER(SAX,VOCAL), BILL MEDLEY(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING!”: BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

11-12 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NOT-SO-SILENT NIGHT – PEANUTS & POP CULTURE CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22-23 JANUARY, 2016 (F-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE SONGS OF BURT BACHARACH”: TARA HAWLEY(VOCAL), MATT SKITZKI(PIANO), ALAN GLEGHORN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

30-31 JANUARY, 2016 (S-SU)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 MARCH, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15-18 MARCH, 2016 (TU-FR)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

LOCATION TBA, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

19 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: TBA(PIANO), JENNY SCHEINMAN(VIOLIN), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………… 9/11 TRACY THOMAS/RALPH CARNEY
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 9/18, 10/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MEDINA COUNTRY CLUB, 5588 WEDGEWOOD……. 8/28 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 11/6 SUN RA ARKESTRA
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 8/28 INGROOVEMENT
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 8/21 HELEN WELCH

8/28, 9/18, 10/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/21 TIA BRAZDA

8/28 BLACK DOG OCTET

9/11 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

9/18 MICHELLE WALKER

9/25 NIR FELDER

10/16 THE CLAUDETTES

10/23 EXPANSIONS: DAVE LIEBMAN GROUP

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/21 SIAMESE TWINS

8/28 MICHAEL MALIS TRIO

9/4 JACKIE WARREN TRIO

9/11 THREE FOR ALL

9/25 TIPPLE: GJERSTAD/WATSON/NORTON

10/2 (NO JAZZ)

10/9 JOE MCBRIDE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/28, 9/18,25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 9/25, 12/11 STAN MILLER
CEBAR’S, 595 E 185TH, CLEVELAND………………………………. 8/28, 9/25 ANTHONY LOVANO TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 9/11 THE STINGERS
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 8/21 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 8/21 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)

8/28 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

9/4 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

9/11 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/28, 9/18,25 (NO JAZZ)

9/4 MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SLUSH BAR, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………………………… 8/21 FORECAST
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 8/28, 9/25 MOISES BORGES

9/4 POWER OUTAGE

10/2 JOHATHAN HOOPER

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 8/21 DAN WILSON ORGAN TRIO
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 8/28 THE HELP
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 10/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO (JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…… 9/26 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) 750ML WINE BAR, 8903 BRECKSVILLE, BRKSVL….. 8/22 COLLINWOOD CLUB
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 8/29 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

9/5 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) ETON CHAGRIN BLVD, 28601 CHAGRIN, WDMR…… 8/29 BLU MONSOON
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 8/22 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

8/29 GAETANO LETEZIA TRIO

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 8/22 ECLECTIC VISION
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/22 SOUL UNDERSTATED

8/29 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

9/5 JIMMY MULIDORE QUINTET

9/12 JOHNNY BOYD/SWING LOVER BAND

9/19 DAN WILSON QUARTET

10/10 JOE MCBRIDE

10/17 HUNTERTONES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/22 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

8/29, 9/5 (NO JAZZ)

9/12 TIA BRAZDA

9/19 ORGAN ISM

9/26 RUSS NOLAN TRIO

10/3 DTC ORGAN TRIO

10/10 THE KANDINSKY EFFECT

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/3, 11/14 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 10/10, 11/28 STAN MILLER
CELLAR 59 WINE BAR, 3984 KENT, STOW……………………….. 10/24 STAN MILLER
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE

8/22, 9/26, 10/24, 11/28 LAURA VARCHO

D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 8/22, 9/19, 10/31 STINGERS

10/3, 11/21 ELEMENTS

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 8/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 9/26 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER

12/19 STAN MILLER

MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 9/12, 10/10, 11/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/22, 9/19 (NO JAZZ)

9/12 LENI STERN AFRICAN TRIO

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 8/22 DAVE HAMMER TRIO
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 9/19, 11/7 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

12/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

SLUSH BAR, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………………………… 8/29 THE CAVOR PROJECT
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 9/12 MOISES BORGES
STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 8/22 WHITE LIGHTNING & THE BLACKOUTS, SIAMESE TWINS
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 8/22, 9/19 BLU MONSOON

8/29 STANDARD PROCEDURE

9/5 (JAZZ)

9/12 THE ELEMENTS

9/26 QS JAZZ

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 8/29 JUSTO SABORIT

10/10 (JAZZ)

WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON……..
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 9/6 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)
9/13 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

9/19 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)

10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 8/30 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 9/13, 10/4, 11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 8/23 STAN MILLER
(AFT) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLD… 9/20, 10/18, 11/15 FORECAST (3RD/MO)
(AFT) ST MARK’S PRSB CHRCH, 22111 CHAGRIN, BCHWD… 8/23 (JAZZ VESPERS)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/23 HELEN WELCH

8/30, 9/6 STAN MILLER

9/13 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 9/6, 10/4, 11/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

12/6 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/6 (NO JAZZ)

9/20 BRANDON COLEMAN QUARTET

9/27 ANIMAL MOTHER

10/4 ADAM SMALE’S TYRAMID

10/18 AARON DIEHL

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CLARION INN, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY, HUDSON…….. 8/30 HUBB’S GROOVE/FORECAST
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 9/6 “THE BROADSIDE OF THE BARN”
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/20 BRIA SKONBERG QUARTET
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 10/11 (JAZZ)
 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/7 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

9/14 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

10/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/14 SCOTT ROBINSON/HOWIE SMITH

9/21 ROB MAZUREK/SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND

11/9 TIM DAISY, WARCHESTER

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. THE FIRST FIVE/VELVET VOYAGE

9/7 (CLOSED)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/7 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 8/24, 9/28, 10/26, 11/23 INTRANSIT

12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/25 PETER SCHLAMB QUARTET
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 9/15 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 8/25 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/25 CHILEAN JAZZ PROJECT (HAQUE/GALVEZ)
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 8/25 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 8/25, 9/22 SWING TIME BIG BAND

9/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

9/8 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

9/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

9/29 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CABIN, 28810 LAKE SHORE, WILLOWICK……………. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 8/26, 9/23 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 8/26 HOT DJANG!
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/2 KEN VANDERMARK/PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/26 JACKIE WARREN

9/16 JOHN RAYMOND QUARTET

10/21 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 9/2,16 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/9 ALEX LEVINE QUARTET

9/16 MICHELLE WALKER

9/30 THE THING

10/21 LINA ALLEMANO FOUR

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 9/2,16 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 9/9 TIM COYNE QUARTET
LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, AKRON……… 8/26 THE STINGERS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/2 MANUEL VALERA QUARTET

9/9 JOHN PIZZARELLI QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 8/26 HELEN WELCH QUARTET

9/16 BOBBY SELVAGGIO

9/23 ROCK WEHRMANN/JOE HUNTER

9/30 LAURA VARCHO

10/7 SAUSALITO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 9/23 VICTOR SAMALOT


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/24 KEVIN DISIMONE
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) VENTO LA TRATTORIA, 28611 LAKE, BAY VLLG…… 8/27 VICTOR SAMALOT
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/20 (JAZZ JAM)

8/27 ROCK WEHRMANN ORGAN TRIO

9/10 DORIAN WALLACE/NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/20,27 (NO JAZZ)

9/3 TIM MCDONALD QUARTET

9/10 BLU MONSOON

9/17 SUN SPEAK

9/24 NIR FELDER

10/8 TALKING EAR

10/22 EXPANSIONS: DAVE LIEBMAN GROUP

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 504 E WASHINGTON, CHAG FLLS…. 8/20 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 33675 SOLON, SOLON………………… 8/27 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/12,19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS………….
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/20 CHUCK LOEB/TNY MONACO/HARVEY MASON

8/27 AMINA FIGAROVA SEXTET

9/10 JOHN PIZZARELLI QUARTET

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 9/3 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… COPALI
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 8/20 VICTOR SAMALOT
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 8/27, 9/24, 10/29 SAVOY BIG BAND

11/19, 12/3,17 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE