Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-08-04

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

ADMISSION

2PM

4:30PM

7:20PM

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

DON PERRY(SAX) DUO

FORECAST

HORNS AND THINGS

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) QUARTET

PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“CELEBRATING MILES [DAVIS]”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL,TRUMPET) & THE WITNESSES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

2PM

4PM

6PM

8PM

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

ERIC BREWER(GUITAR) & FRIENDS

RODGER MONTGOMERY BLUES BAND

EDDIE TURNER & TROUBLE

MOKOOMBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

1:30PM

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

STAN MILLER(SAX,VOCAL)

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCUS JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

FREE

NOON

2PM

4PM

6PM

8PM

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

STEVE TROHOSKE’S ART GROUPIES

THE BREEZE BAND W/YOUTHFUL TALENTS

MARY ALICE BROWN(VOCAL) QUARTET

RUSSELL MALONE(GUITAR) QUARTET

TRIO 3: OLIVER LAKE(SAX), REGGIE WORKMAN(BASS), ANDREW CYRILLE(DRUMS)

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

“EVENING OF JAZZ & BLUES”

PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

7 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA, KI ALLEN(VOCAL), SHERRY LUCHETTI(BASS), TAMIR HENDELMAN(PIANO)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com

 

9 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUINTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 AUGUST (WED)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AMERICAN ACOUSTIC” – JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR); PUNCH BROTHERS: CHRIS THILE(MANDOLIN), CHRIS ELDRIDGE(GUITAR), PAUL KOWERT(BASS), NOAM PIKELNY(BANJO), GABE WICHER(FIDDLE); I’M WITH HER: SARA WATKINS, SARAH JAROSZ, AOIFE O’DONOVAN(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK)

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“LUCK BE A LADY: THE SONGS OF FRANK LOESSER”: BILL RUDMAN(HOST), NANCY MAIER(PIANO), KATHERINE DEBOER(VOCAL), ERIC FANCHER(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLASS CITY SWING BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

CHELSEA REED(VOCAL)/FAIR WEATHER FIVE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GORAN IVANOVIC(GUITAR), MATT HARMON(BASS), PETE TASHJIAN(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKESIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

12 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

12 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) QUARTET: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), MAX WEINER(BASS), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

JOE PARKER(GUITAR)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

13 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCHITO VALDÉS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

15 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JON STICKLEY(GUITAR) TRIO: LYNDSAY PRUETT(VIOLIN), PATRICK ARMITAGE(DRUMS)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

17 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE POLICASTRO(BASS) TRIO: DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), DIEGO VOGLIN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) TRIO: MARTIN WIND(BASS), HARVEY MASON(DRUMS); JOSHUA BREAKSTONE(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

6PM

7PM

“JAZZFEST”:

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC AFTER JAZZ QUARTET

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

19 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“JOSHUA BREAKSTONE, SOFT HANDS: JAZZ ETHEREAL” (IN PRODUCTION, JOSHUA HASSELL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSHUA BREAKSTONE(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), TONY MASON(DRUMS) + TOM SCOTT(PIANO,VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

20 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440 232 8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

22 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HORNS AND THINGS

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

24 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

24-25 AUGUST (THU-FRI)

 

 

TH 8PM

F 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BEN SIDRAN(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: BOB ROCKWELL(SAX), BILLY PETERSON(BASS), LEO SIDRAN(DRUMS() + RICHIE COLE(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

FREE

8PM

9PM

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

THERON BROWN TRIO

JAM SESSION

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

25 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

FREE

NOON

2PM

 

7:30PM

8PM

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

JACKIE WARREN – AKRON ART MUSEUM

DAVE THOMAS/DRENE IVY, JACKIE WARREN/JOE HUNTER, JOE LEAMAN/THERON BROWN – AKRON PUBLIC LIBRARY

OPEN TONE MUSIC ACADEMY STUDENTS – BLU JAZZ+

THE ADMIRABLES – BLU JAZZ+

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

NOON

NOON

12:30PM

12:30PM

12:30PM

12:30PM

1:30PM

1:30PM

2PM

2:30PM

2:30PM

2:30PM

3:30PM

3:45PM

4PM

4PM

5PM

5PM

5PM

6PM

7:30PM

9PM

10:30PM

10:30PM

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

JOE HUNTER – AKRON ART MUSEUM

DJ ROGER RIDDLE – UNCORKED WINE BAR

CHRIS COLES’ GLEAM – BLU JAZZ+

JEN MAUER DUO – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

HUBB’S GROOVE – MUSICA

“BILL EVANS: TIME REMEMBERED” – NIGHTLIGHT CINEMA

SAM BLAKESLEE QUINTET – BLU JAZZ+

DAVE THOMPSON TRIO – BLU JAZZ+

HR3 – UNCORKED WINE BAR

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

AUSTIN WALKIN CANE – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

JAMES JOHNSON III TRIO – MUSICA

GLENN HOLMES QUARTET – BLU JAZZ+

ACE BOOGIE/COOL OUT BREED – UNCORKED WINE BAR

DAN BRUCE/AXIS TRIO – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

BLUELIGHT – MUSICA

BOBBY SELVAGGIO’S RED RHINOCEROS – BLU JAZZ+

RED LIGHT ROXY – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

HOWARD ST BLUES BAND – MUSICA

COLD CITY BRASS – PARADE

VICTOR PROVOST(STEEL PANS) – LOCK 3

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) & THE PEOPLE – LOCK 3

SAMMY DELEON Y SU ORQUESTA – BLU JAZZ+

FUNKYARDX – MUSICA

DOWNTOWN AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND www.artconcerts.org (ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AKIN FOR JAZZ

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541  www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE STRYKER(GUITAR)( QUARTET: ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX), JARED GOLD(ORGAN), BRYON LANDHAM(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

PEPPER PIKE GAZEBO, SHAKER & OLD BRAINARD 216‑831‑8500 www.pepperpike.org

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

2PM

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

JAZZ BRUNCH – AKRON CIVIC CENTER

DOWNTOWN AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), HAROLYN BLACKWELL(VOCAL), AISHA DE HAAS(VOCAL)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

30 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JASON MARSALIS(VIBES)/21ST CENTURY TRAD BAND: AUSTIN JOHNSON(PIANO), WILL GOBLE(BASS), DAVE POTTER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: RYAN JEWELL(BASS), CHAD GREENWALD(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: DAVE THOMAS(ORGAN)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

1 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

CHAD LEFKOWITZ-BROWN(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4-6 SEPTEMBER (MO-WE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD-BERGMAN(ACCORDION), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), SALAR NADER(TABLA), ALI PARIS(QANOUN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM RAINEY(DRUMS) TRIO: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), INGRID LAUBROCK(SAX)

PACA, 1505 STATE, ERIE, PA 814-434-0687 www.paca1505.com

(JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

7 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“GOING (BACK) TO KANSAS CITY”: EAST CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS ALL-STAR BIG BAND

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SHAWN MAXWELL’S(REEDS) NEW TOMORROW: VICTOR GARCIA(TRUMPET), MATT NELSON(PIANO), JUNIUS PAUL(BASS), PHIL BEALE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) & FRIENDS, SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL), JIMMY DUNN(COMIC)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

(MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S)

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/DAN BRUCE(GUITAR)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑334‑5761 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS AND CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH PRIVATE

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), RANDY REINHART(TRUMPET), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), DAN BLOCK(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), ANDY BROWN(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JOHN DI MARTINO(PIANO), NICKI PARROTT(BASS), FRANK TATE(BASS), PETRA VAN NUIS(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

16 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“YESTERDAY ONCE MORE”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

16 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ADAM HAWLEY(GUITAR)/PHIL DENNY(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ACE BOOGIE & THE COOL OUT BREED

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“LUCK BE A LADY: THE SONGS OF FRANK LOESSER”: BILL RUDMAN(HOST), NANCY MAIER(PIANO), KATHERINE DEBOER(VOCAL), ERIC FANCHER(VOCAL)

CUYAHOGA PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑860‑1518 www.musicaltheaterproject.org

(THE SONG IS YOU)

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

EXECUTIVE CATERERS AT LANDERHAVEN, 6111 LANDERHAVEN, MAYFIELD HTS 216‑287‑0945 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

WILLIE JONES III(DRUMS) ALL-STARS: TERRELL STAFFORD(TRUMPET), STEVE DAVIS(TROMBONE), RALPH MOORE(SAX), ERIC REED(PIANO), GERALD CANNON(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com (SHAW JCC)

 

21 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

FABIAN ALMAZAN(PIANO) & RHIZOME

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

FABIAN ALMAZAN(PIANO) TRIO: LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), HENRY COLE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM FREE

MSTRCLASS

MATTHEW STEVENS(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“THE HISTORY OF JAZZ MUSIC”: DR JOEL S KELLER

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY N RIDGEVILLE BRANCH, 35700 BAINBRIDGE 440‑327‑8326 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

28 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ELAN TROTMAN(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

7 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

2PM

FREE

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION)

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

11 OCTOBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

GABRIEL’S HORNS

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

12 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

PAULA COLE(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE(SAX) [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE]

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

16 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

17 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

THE HAZELNUTS: SHIRA Z CARMEL, YIFEAT ZIV, ANAT MOSHKOVSKI(VOCAL); MANHATTAN TRANSFER: CHERYL BENTYNE, TRIST CURLESS, ALAN PAUL, JANIS SIEGEL(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

19 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

FREE

 

“SWEETEST DAY DANCE”: PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

TBA

FREE

 

“THE MAYOR AND THE PEOPLE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI’S(TRUMPET) THE SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

23 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 OCTOBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

26 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIE POPS ORCHESTRA, CHRIS BRUBECK(TROMBONE,BASS) QUARTET

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

3 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS) TRIO: BOB FRANCESCHINI(SAX), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

PHIL MARKOWITZ(PIANO)/ZACK BROCK(VIOLIN)

BIRENBAUM PERFORMANCE SPACE, 10 E COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMASI WASHINGTON(SAX)

CLEVELAND AGORA, 5000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND www.agoracleveland.com

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

“SUPERSTAR: MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

KAMAL ABDUL-ALUM(TRUMPET)/THE REAL THING: CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), DAN MAIER(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN MUHAMMAD(BASS), LARRY HANCOCK(DRUMS)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF MONK, GILLESPIE, DAMERON AND RICH”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

29 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL)/THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“HOLIDAY STANDARDS AND ALL THAT JAZZ”: MARTINI FIVE-O

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR), BOBBY CALDWELL(VOCAL), MARION MEADOWS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

7 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), DAVID BENOIT(KEYBOARDS), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), PETER WHITE(GUITAR), SELENA ALBRIGHT(VOCAL)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS”: AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“HOLIDAY POPS”: AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

MEDINA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 851 WEYMOUTH, MEDINA 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

13 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NEW BASICS BRASS BAND

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

21 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

27 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE GERSHWINS IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(HOST), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

28 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE GERSHWINS IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(HOST), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

8 FEBRUARY, 2018 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

SANDUSKY STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 1‑877‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

24 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT) 7:30PM

FREE

 

US MARINE CORPS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

3 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATING THE MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

13-16 MARCH, 2018 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

“BLUE IS MORE THAN A COLOR”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

15 MARCH, 2018 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

“BIRD’S EYE VIEW: THE LEGEND OF CHARLIE PARKER”: TURTLE ISLAND QUARTET

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

17 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO SARAH VAUGHAN”: CHICAGO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DEE ALEXANDER(VOCAL), RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

6 APRIL, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“RAGTIME, BLUES AND ALL THAT JAZZ”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BYRON STRIPLING(TRUMPET,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandpops.com

 

14 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ  MEETS SYMPHONY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org

 

14 APRIL, 2018 (SAT) TBA

ADMISSION

 

“PIEDMONT BLUES – A SEARCH FOR SALVATION” – GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO,COMPOSER) & THE ASSEMBLY: RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL), LOGAN RICHARDSON(SAX), TIVON PENNICOTT(SAX), DAYNA STEPHENS(SAX), ALAN HAMPTON(GUITAR), JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS), MAURICE CHESTNUT(TAP DANCE)

TRI-C METROPOLITAN CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

23 APRIL, 2018 (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 APRIL, 2018 (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu

 

29 APRIL, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND DANCE”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON SCHOOL OF MUSIC BIG BANDS

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.ejthomashall.com

 

11 MAY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 MAY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/4 GEORGE GRANVILLE

8/25 JONATHAN HOOPER

(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 12/29 NIA COVINGTON
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 8/4, 9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/11, 11/3 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

9/29 GAETANO LETEZIA

(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 8/4 LAURA VARCHO/TIM AKIN

8/11 PATTI RENNER/GENE FIOCCA

8/18 HELEN WELCH TRIO

8/25 TIM POWELL/PHIL LANTRY

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/4 AHI-NAMA, JOE LEAMAN’S CARIBBEAN 6TET

8/11 GORAN IVANOVIC

8/18 DRED SCOTT TRIO

8/25 ADMIRABLES/OPEN TONE MUSIC ACADMY

9/1 TIA BRAZDA

9/8 (NO JAZZ)

12/8 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/EVELYN WRIGHT

5/11 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/DAN WILSON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/4 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

8/11 SHANNON ELLER SEPTET

8/18 (CLOSED)

8/25 (NO JAZZ)

9/22 FABIAN ALMAZAN TRIO

9/29 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/1 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

9/15 CAROL LESLIE

9/22 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 8/4 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 8/4 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

8/18 REID PROJECT

JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 12/8 TIM MIRTH
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 8/4 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

8/11 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

8/18 EASTBOUND (3RD/MO)

8/25 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 9/8 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/4 JUSTO SABORIT

8/11 THE FOUR FRESHMEN

8/18 BILL CUNLIFFE TRIO, JOSH BREAKSTONE

8/25 BEN SIDRAN QUARTET + RICHIE COLE

OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 8/4 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 8/4,18 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

8/11,25 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/18 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………… 8/11, 10/6, 12/15 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

8/25 MOISES BORGES

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 8/11 QS JAZZ
THORNCREEK WINERY, 155 TREAT, AURORA…………………. 8/18 BOB NIEDERRITER

8/25 HOT DJANG!

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 8/18 TOMMY LEHMAN (JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AFT) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………… 8/26 RUBBER CITY BLUES & JAZZ FESTIVAL
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 8/5 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND.. 8/19 REID PROJECT
(AFT) PANINI’S, 1825 COVENTRY, CLEVELAND HTS………….. 8/19 BLU MONSOON
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/19 “JOSHUA BREAKSTONE, SOFT HANDS”

8/26 RUBBER CITY BLUES & JAZZ FESTIVAL

9/23 MATTHEW STEVENS MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/12 THERON BROWN

8/19,26 KOFI BOAKYE

(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 8/19 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 11/18 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 9/29, 11/11 STAN MILLER

10/21 NIA COVINGTON

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 8/12, 9/9 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

8/19 BIASELLA TRIO

8/26, 9/23 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

9/30 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/5 MARCUS JOHNSON

8/12 LUCAS KADISH QUARTET

8/19 JOSHUA BREAKSTONE

8/26 RUBBER CITY BLUES & JAZZ FESTIVAL

9/16 ADAM HAWLEY/PHIL DENNY

9/23 MATTHEW STEVENS

9/30 ELAN TROTMAN

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/5 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND

8/12, 9/24 (PRIVATE)

8/19 (CLOSED)

9/2 (NO JAZZ)

9/9 RON DAVIS

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/26 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

11/11 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ COMBO

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 8/5, 9/30, 12/2 MONKEY KATS

8/19, 10/14 LADY DI/JUST JAZZ

9/2 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

10/28 GRAPETOWN STRUTTERS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
EDISON’S, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND……………………. 8/19, 11/25 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

9/2, 10/21, 12/16 REID PROJECT

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/5 THE STINGERS

9/1 TIM HUNT

JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 8/26 TIM MIRTH
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 11/18 HELEN WELCH
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 9/23 COPALI

9/30 JOE LEAMAN/DERUBERTIS/RILES III

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/12 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA/V MASTRO

8/19 DRED SCOTT TRIO + TONY SCOTT

8/26 DAVE STRYKER QUARTET

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/12 JOHN REESE PROJECT
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 9/23, 11/25 MOISES BORGES

12/23 MOISES BORGES

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 8/5, 9/2 BLU MONSOON

8/19 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……………… 9/10 ERNIE KRIVDA QUINTET/VINCE MASTRO
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 9/10, 11/26 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

9/24 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 8/27, 10/29, 11/26 (TRAD JAM)

9/24, 12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 8/27 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 8/6, 11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

9/3,17 NIA COVINGTON

(AFT) MON AMI WINERY, 3845 E WINE CELLER, PT CLINTN… 8/6 HORNS & THINGS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/13 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

9/3 CHAD LEFKOWITZ-BROWN

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLEVELAND MARRIOTT EAST, 26300 HARVARD….. 8/13 ANDRE CAVOR
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/6, 9/24 WINELIGHT

8/20 HELEN WELCH

9/17 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/6 (NO JAZZ)

9/17 WILLIE JONES III ALL-STARS

2/18 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/WELCH/KRIVDA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/13,20 (CLOSED)

8/27 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/5,12,19, 4/15 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/6 (NO JAZZ)

8/13 CHUCHITO VALDÉS

8/27 ELIJAH GILMORE QUINTET

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/14 (CLOSED)

9/4 JAMEY HADDAD “UNDER ONE SUN”

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 8/7 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/14 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/22, 9/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/15 (CLOSED)

9/5 JAMEY HADDAD “UNDER ONE SUN”

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/29 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH ………………………………………….. 8/29 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 8/22 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/22 DIEGO FIGUIEREDO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 8/8, 9/12, 10/10 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

8/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

8/22, 9/26 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

9/5 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/9 ROCK WEHRMANN

8/16,23,30 JOE HUNTER

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………..
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 8/16 DAVE MARCHIONE/JOHN MAHON

8/23, 9/13 BUCAR & TUREK

9/27 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/9,16,23 JACKIE WARREN

8/30 POSSIBILITIES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/9 HARRY HERFORTH FUNDRAISER

8/16 (CLOSED)

8/30 (NO JAZZ)

9/6 JAMEY HADDAD “UNDER ONE SUN”

9/13 CAROL LESLIE QUARTET

9/20 “SIDNEY BECHET”: ERIC SEDDON

10/4 “JIMMY NOONE”: ERIC SEDDON

10/18 “BENNY GOODMAN”: ERIC SEDDON

11/1 “ARTIE SHAW”: ERIC SEDDON

11/15 “ACKER BILK”: ERIC SEDDON

11/29: ERIC SEDDON

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/29 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 8/9, 9/13, 10/11 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

8/30, 9/27 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

10/25 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 9/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

10/4, 11/1, 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/30 JASON MARSALIS/21ST CENTURY TRAD BD
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 8/9 JACK SCHANTZ

8/16 HELEN WELCH

8/23 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 8/16, 9/13, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/10,17,24,31 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/10,24 THERON BROWN TRIO(JAM)

8/17 (NO JAZZ)

8/31 ALEX SCHROCK TRIO

9/7 E CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS ALLSTAR BB

11/9 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/VANESSA RUBIN

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/10 CHELSEA REED/FAIR WEATHER FIVE

8/17 (CLOSED)

8/24 (NO JAZZ)

9/7 SHAWN MAXWELL’S NEW TOMORROW

9/21 DAN BRUCE TRIO

9/28 OLDS/PUJOLAS/GREY

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 3750 W MARKET, FAIRLAWN……….. 9/14 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 4320 EVERHARD NW, CANTON…….. 8/31 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 8/17 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5835 LANDERBROOK, LYNDHRST… 8/24 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/2,9,16,30, 4/12,19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 8/10 HOT DJANG
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/10 (NO JAZZ)

8/17 JOE POLICASTRO TRIO

8/24 BEN SIDRAN QUARTET + RICHIE COLE

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 8/10,24 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)

8/17,31 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

TOZZI’S, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON……………………………………. 8/31 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/28, 10/26, 11/30, 12/14 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE