Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-07-14

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

14 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC RECREATED”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

THRU 22 JULY (SAT)

 

 

TU-SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL)

PORTHOUSE THEATRE, 3143 O’NEIL, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑672‑3884 www.porthousetheatre.com

 

14,16 JULY (FRI,SUN)

 

FR 9:25PM

SU 4:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“I CALLED HIM MORGAN” (2016, KASPER COLLIN)

(LEE MORGAN DOCUMENTARY)

CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque

 

15 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“AN EVENING OF JAZZ AND BLUES”

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

15 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

THOTH TRIO: BEN OPIE(SAX), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), DAVID THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SHARON RAE NORTH(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 JULY (SUN)

 

FREE

1PM

3PM

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL:

STEVE OSTROW(TRUMPET) DIXIE JAZZ BAND

LARRY PATCH(VOCAL) QUINTET

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

16 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

16 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES IN THE BARN”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CROWN POINT ECOLOGY CENTER, 3220 IRA, BATH 330‑668‑8992 www.crownpt.org

 

16 JULY (SUN)

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

STRAIGHT NO CHASER, SCOTT BRADLEE’S POSTMODERN JUKEBOX

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND 216 622 6557 www.nauticaflats.com

 

17 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

HARDESTY PARK, 1615 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov

 

17 JULY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

MEADOWBROOK BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

18 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES…A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

19 JULY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

DONATION

 

FUNKYARD EXPERIMENT

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA

330‑650‑4636 X 228 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

19-20 JULY (WED-THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

KENNY GARRETT(SAX) QUINTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN JSAXX WATKINS(SAX)

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

19 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND; ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) HOT CLUB

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

20 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HOWARD AND THE POINT FIVE BAND

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM GARDEN, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

21 JULY (FRI)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) QUARTET

PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

21 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

21 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

KATHLEEN POTTON(VOCAL) TRIO: TIM BASOM(GUITAR), CHRISTIAN NOURIJANIAN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MILOH QUARTET: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), ASHLEY SUMMERS(BASS), CHRIS BAKER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET,SAX) QUARTET: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

MILOH QUARTET: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), ASHLEY SUMMERS(BASS), CHRIS BAKER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET,SAX)/DON BETTER(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUINTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

23 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

23 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY SWING JAZZ BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

23 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com

 

25 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

25 JULY (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ANDREW BIRD(VIOLIN,VOCAL,WHISTLE), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SIMON MASTRI(BASS) ENSEMBLE: YESSEH FURAHA-ALI(SAX), LORIN XAVIER RIVERS(PIANO), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN REESE PROJECT

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com

 

27 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION), DAN KAUFMAN(PIANO), EJ PARKER(BASS), LAWRENCE LEATHERS(DRUMS), SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 JULY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“TANGOS AND ALL THAT JAZZ”: JASON SMITH(TROMBONE), RALITSA GEORGIEVA-SMITH(PIANO)

BEACHWOOD COMMUNITY CENTER, 25325 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

27 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN REESE PROJECT

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

28 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO NATALIE COLE”: HUBB’S GROOVE, SARAH’S GIRL [STACEY CRAWFORD](VOCAL), IRENE MICHELLE(VOCAL)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7077 www.karamuhouse.org

 

28 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

VICTOR JONES(DRUMS) QUINTET: HAILEY NISWANGER(SAX), DYLAN MEEK(PIANO), ALEX BLAKE(BASS), TAEKO FUKAO(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN), RICHIE COLE(SAX), ERIC JOHNSON(GUITAR), JIMMY ALEXANDER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

PAT HARRIS(VOCAL) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

30 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION), DAN KAUFMAN(PIANO), EJ PARKER(BASS), LAWRENCE LEATHERS(DRUMS), SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

31 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION), EJ PARKER(BASS), LAWRENCE LEATHERS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

THE REALTHING

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

2 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

THE STINGERS

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

2 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

TBA

FREE

 

BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2-3 AUGUST (WED-THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

LESLIE LEWIS(VOCAL) QUARTET: GERARD HAGEN(PIANO), PETER GIRON(BASS), JERRY KALAF(DRUMS) + JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

ADMISSION

2PM

4:30PM

7:20PM

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

DON PERRY(SAX) DUO

FORECAST

HORNS AND THINGS

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) QUARTET

PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“CELEBRATING MILES [DAVIS]”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL,TRUMPET) & THE WITNESSES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

5 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

FREE

2PM

4PM

6PM

8PM

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

ERIC BREWER(GUITAR) & FRIENDS

RODGER MONTGOMERY BLUES BAND

EDDIE TURNER & TROUBLE

MOKOOMBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

1:30PM

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

STAN MILLER(SAX,VOCAL)

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCUS JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

NOON

2PM

4PM

6PM

8PM

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

STEVE TROHOSKE’S ART GROUPIES

THE BREEZE BAND W/YOUTHFUL TALENTS

MARY ALICE BROWN(VOCAL) QUARTET

RUSSELL MALONE(GUITAR) QUARTET

TRIO 3: OLIVER LAKE(SAX), REGGIE WORKMAN(BASS), ANDREW CYRILLE(DRUMS)

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

“EVENING OF JAZZ & BLUES”

PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

9 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUINTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 AUGUST (WED)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AMERICAN ACOUSTIC” – JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR); PUNCH BROTHERS: CHRIS THILE(MANDOLIN), CHRIS ELDRIDGE(GUITAR), PAUL KOWERT(BASS), NOAM PIKELNY(BANJO), GABE WICHER(FIDDLE); I’M WITH HER: SARA WATKINS, SARAH JAROSZ, AOIFE O’DONOVAN(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK)

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“LUCK BE A LADY: THE SONGS OF FRANK LOESSER”: BILL RUDMAN(HOST), NANCY MAIER(PIANO), KATHERINE DEBOER(VOCAL), ERIC FANCHER(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLASS CITY SWING BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

CHELSEA REED(VOCAL)/FAIR WEATHER FIVE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GORAN IVANOVIC(GUITAR), MATT HARMON(BASS), PETE TASHJIAN(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKESIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

12 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

12 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

JOE PARKER(GUITAR)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

13 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCHITO VALDÉS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

15 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JON STICKLEY(GUITAR) TRIO: LYNDSAY PRUETT(VIOLIN), PATRICK ARMITAGE(DRUMS)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

17 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE POLICASTRO(BASS) TRIO: DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), DIEGO VOGLIN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) TRIO: MARTIN WIND(BASS), HARVEY MASON(DRUMS); JOSHUA BREAKSTONE(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

6PM

7PM

“JAZZFEST”:

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC AFTER JAZZ QUARTET

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

19 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“JOSHUA BREAKSTONE, SOFT HANDS: JAZZ ETHEREAL” (IN PRODUCTION, JOSHUA HASSELL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSHUA BREAKSTONE(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

23 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HORNS AND THINGS

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

24 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

24-25 AUGUST (THU-FRI)

 

 

TH 8PM

F 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BEN SIDRAN(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: BOB ROCKWELL(SAX), BILLY PETERSON(BASS), LEO SIDRAN(DRUMS() + RICHIE COLE(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

7:30PM

9PM

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

VICTOR PROVOST(STEEL PANS)

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN)

OTHERS

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND www.artconcerts.org (ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AKIN FOR JAZZ

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541  www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE STRYKER(GUITAR)( QUARTET: ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX), JARED GOLD(ORGAN), BRYON LANDHAM(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), HAROLYN BLACKWELL(VOCAL), AISHA DE HAAS(VOCAL)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

4-6 SEPTEMBER (MO-WE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD-BERGMAN(ACCORDION), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), SALAR NADER(TABLA), ALI PARIS(QANOUN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM RAINEY(DRUMS) TRIO: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), INGRID LAUBROCK(SAX)

PACA, 1505 STATE, ERIE, PA 814-434-0687 www.paca1505.com

(JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

9 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) & FRIENDS, SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL), JIMMY DUNN(COMIC)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

(MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S)

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH PRIVATE

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), RANDY REINHART(TRUMPET), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), DAN BLOCK(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), ANDY BROWN(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JOHN DI MARTINO(PIANO), NICKI PARROTT(BASS), FRANK TATE(BASS), PETRA VAN NUIS(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

16 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“YESTERDAY ONCE MORE”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“LUCK BE A LADY: THE SONGS OF FRANK LOESSER”: BILL RUDMAN(HOST), NANCY MAIER(PIANO), KATHERINE DEBOER(VOCAL), ERIC FANCHER(VOCAL)

CUYAHOGA PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑860‑1518 www.musicaltheaterproject.org

(THE SONG IS YOU)

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

EXECUTIVE CATERERS AT LANDERHAVEN, 6111 LANDERHAVEN, MAYFIELD HTS 216‑287‑0945 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

22 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

FABIAN ALMAZAN(PIANO) TRIO: LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), HENRY COLE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

11 OCTOBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

GABRIEL’S HORNS

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE(SAX) [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE]

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

16 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

17 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

THE HAZELNUTS: SHIRA Z CARMEL, YIFEAT ZIV, ANAT MOSHKOVSKI(VOCAL); MANHATTAN TRANSFER: CHERYL BENTYNE, TRIST CURLESS, ALAN PAUL, JANIS SIEGEL(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

TBA

FREE

 

“THE MAYOR AND THE PEOPLE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI’S(TRUMPET) THE SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

23 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 OCTOBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

26 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIE POPS ORCHESTRA, CHRIS BRUBECK(TROMBONE,BASS) QUARTET

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS) TRIO: BOB FRANCESCHINI(SAX), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

KAMAL ABDUL-ALUM(TRUMPET)/THE REAL THING: CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), DAN MAIER(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN MUHAMMAD(BASS), LARRY HANCOCK(DRUMS)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF MONK, GILLESPIE, DAMERON AND RICH”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

29 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL)/THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“HOLIDAY STANDARDS AND ALL THAT JAZZ”: MARTINI FIVE-O

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

7 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), DAVID BENOIT(KEYBOARDS), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), PETER WHITE(GUITAR), SELENA ALBRIGHT(VOCAL)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

13 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NEW BASICS BRASS BAND

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

27 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE GERSHWINS IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(HOST), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

28 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE GERSHWINS IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(HOST), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

8 FEBRUARY, 2018 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

SANDUSKY STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 1‑877‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

24 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT) 7:30PM

FREE

 

US MARINE CORPS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

10 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

13-16 MARCH, 2018 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

“BLUE IS MORE THAN A COLOR”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

15 MARCH, 2018 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

“BIRD’S EYE VIEW: THE LEGEND OF CHARLIE PARKER”: TURTLE ISLAND QUARTET

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

17 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO SARAH VAUGHAN”: CHICAGO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DEE ALEXANDER(VOCAL), RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

14 APRIL, 2018 (SAT) TBA

ADMISSION

 

“PIEDMONT BLUES – A SEARCH FOR SALVATION” – GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO,COMPOSER) & THE ASSEMBLY: RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL), LOGAN RICHARDSON(SAX), TIVON PENNICOTT(SAX), DAYNA STEPHENS(SAX), ALAN HAMPTON(GUITAR), JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS), MAURICE CHESTNUT(TAP DANCE)

TRI-C METROPOLITAN CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

23 APRIL, 2018 (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 APRIL, 2018 (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu

 

29 APRIL, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND DANCE”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON SCHOOL OF MUSIC BIG BANDS

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.ejthomashall.com

 

11 MAY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 MAY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/14 JAKE BRIGGS

8/4 GEORGE GRANVILLE

8/25 JONATHAN HOOPER

(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/14 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 7/21 JUSTO SABORIT
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 7/28, 8/4, 9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/11, 11/3 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 7/14 JOHN GRAGG/KATE KOPAN

7/21 BLUE GROOVE & LIZ

7/28 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/14 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

7/21 MILOH QUARTET: SELVAGGIO/BRUCE

7/28 (NO JAZZ)

8/4 AHI-NAMA, JOE LEAMAN’S CARIBBEAN 6TET

8/11 GORAN IVANOVIC

8/18 DRED SCOTT TRIO

12/8 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/EVELYN WRIGHT

5/11 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/DAN WILSON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/14,28, 8/25 (NO JAZZ)

7/21 KATHLEEN POTTON TRIO

8/4 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

8/11 SHANNON ELLER SEPTET

8/18 (CLOSED)

9/22 FABIAN ALMAZAN TRIO

9/29 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 7/21 BLUE GROOVE
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5835 LANDERBROOK, LYNDHRST… 7/14 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/21 REID PROJECT

9/1 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

9/22 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

CLARION INN, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY, HUDSON…….. 7/28 HIP TO THAT
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 8/4 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 7/28, 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 12/8 TIM MIRTH
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 7/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

7/21 EASTBOUND (3RD/MO)

7/28 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

8/4 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 7/28 DTC ORGAN TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/14 KENNY DAVIS QUARTET

7/21 KEN PEPLOWSKI QUARTET

7/28 VICTOR LEWIS QUINTET W/TAEKO FUKAO

8/4 JUSTO SABORIT

8/11 THE FOUR FRESHMEN

8/18 BILL CUNLIFFE TRIO, JOSH BREAKSTONE

8/25 BEN SIDRAN QUARTET + RICHIE COLE

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 7/14,28 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

7/21, 8/4 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/18 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………… 8/11, 10/6, 12/15 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

8/25 MOISES BORGES

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 8/11 QS JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 7/14 “JAZZ MEETS HIP HOP”

7/21 (JAZZ JAM)

(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 8/18 TOMMY LEHMAN (JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 8/5 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) PANINI’S, 1825 COVENTRY, CLEVELAND HTS………….. 8/19 BLU MONSOON
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/19 “JOSHUA BREAKSTONE, SOFT HANDS”
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/15,22, 8/19,26 KOFI BOAKYE

7/29, 8/12 THERON BROWN

(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/22 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/19 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 7/22, 8/26 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

8/12 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

8/19 BIASELLA TRIO

9/30 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/15 SHARON RAE NORTH

7/22 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL

7/29 (NO JAZZ)

8/5 MARCUS JOHNSON

8/19 JOSHUA BREAKSTONE

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/15 THOTH TRIO

7/22 MILOH QUARTET: SELVAGGIO/BRUCE

7/29 SHIRLEY COOK

8/5 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND

8/19 (CLOSED)

9/2 (NO JAZZ)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/26 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/15 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

8/19, 10/14 LADY DI/JUST JAZZ

9/9 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

9/30, 12/2 MONKEY KATS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
EDISON’S, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/15, 9/2, 10/21, 12/16 REID PROJECT

8/19, 11/25 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/5 THE STINGERS

9/1 TIM HUNT

JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 8/26 TIM MIRTH
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 11/18 HELEN WELCH
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 7/22 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/22 KEN PEPLOWSKI/DON BETTER

7/29 TONY MONACO/RICHIE COLE

8/12 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA/V MASTRO

8/26 DAVE STRYKER QUARTET

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 7/15 STAN MILLER

8/12 JOHN REESE PROJECT

SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/22, 9/23, 11/25 MOISES BORGES

12/23 MOISES BORGES

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/22 FORECAST

7/29 MICHAEL AUSTIN

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 8/5, 9/2 BLU MONSOON

7/15 QS JAZZ

7/29 BLUE GROOVE

8/19 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……………… 9/10 ERNIE KRIVDA QUINTET/VINCE MASTRO
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 7/30 GAETANO LETEZIA

9/10, 11/26 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 7/30, 8/27, 10/29, 11/26 (TRAD JAM)

9/24, 12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 7/30, 8/27 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 7/23, 8/20, 9/17 NIA COVINGTON

11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/16 (NO JAZZ)

7/30 DOMINICK FARINACCI/JULIEN LABRO

8/13 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLEVELAND MARRIOTT EAST, 26300 HARVARD….. 8/13 ANDRE CAVOR
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/6, 9/24 WINELIGHT

8/20 HELEN WELCH

9/17 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 7/16, 8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/18 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/WELCH/KRIVDA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/16 JAMES ALEXANDER & BLUES LEGACY

7/23 “HONORING SHELDON LEWIN”

7/30 NIGHT TERRORS

8/13,20 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/5,12,19, 4/15 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/16 SHIRLEY COOK/EVELYN WRIGHT

8/6 (NO JAZZ)

8/13 CHUCHITO VALDÉS

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/24 (NO JAZZ)

7/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI/JULIEN LABRO

8/14 (CLOSED)

9/4 JAMEY HADDAD “UNDER ONE SUN”

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 8/7 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/17, 8/14 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/25 TIM HUNT

8/22, 9/26 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. 7/25+ JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/18 THRE3, OUTLAB

8/15 (CLOSED)

9/5 JAMEY HADDAD “UNDER ONE SUN”

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/29 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 7/18 HELEN WELCH
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 7/25 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/18 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 7/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

7/25 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

8/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

8/8 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/19,26, 8/2,16,23,30 JOE HUNTER

8/9 ROCK WEHRMANN

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………..
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 8/16 DAVE MARCHIONE/JOHN MAHON

8/23, 9/13 BUCAR & TUREK

9/27 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/19,26 JACKIE WARREN

8/2 BILL DOBBINS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/19 PETE CAVANO

7/26 SIMON MASTRI ENSEMBLE

8/9 HARRY HERFORTH FUNDRAISER

8/16 (CLOSED)

9/6 JAMEY HADDAD “UNDER ONE SUN”

9/13 CAROL LESLIE

9/20 “SIDNEY BECHET”: ERIC SEDDON

10/4 “JIMMY NOONE”: ERIC SEDDON

10/18 “BENNY GOODMAN”: ERIC SEDDON

11/1 “ARTIE SHAW”: ERIC SEDDON

11/15 “ACKER BILK”: ERIC SEDDON

11/29: ERIC SEDDON

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/29 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/26, 8/30, 9/27 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

8/9, 9/13, 10/11 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

10/25 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 8/2, 9/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

10/4, 11/1, 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/19 KENNY GARRETT QUINTET

8/2 JOHN PIZZARELLI TRIO

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 7/19 SAUSALITO

7/26 TOM LEHMAN

8/2 THE MONK’S BREW

8/9 JACK SCHANTZ

8/16 HELEN WELCH

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 8/16, 9/20, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/20,27, 8/3,10,17,24,31 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/3 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/20, 8/17 (NO JAZZ)

7/27 THERON BROWN TRIO(JAM)

8/3 JOHN MORTON TRIBUTE SESSION

11/9 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/VANESSA RUBIN

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/27 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

8/3 LESLIE LEWIS QUARTET + JACK SCHANTZ

8/10 CHELSEA REED/FAIR WEATHER FIVE

8/17 (CLOSED)

8/24 (NO JAZZ)

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 19304 DETROIT, ROCKY RIVER……..
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 7/20 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 7/20 TIM HUNT DUO
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/2,9,16,30, 4/12,19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 8/10 HOT DJANG
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/20 KENNY GARRETT QUINTET

7/27 DOMINICK FARINACCI/JULIEN LABRO

8/3 JOHN PIZZARELLI TRIO

8/10 (NO JAZZ)

8/17 JOE POLICASTRO TRIO

8/24 BEN SIDRAN QUARTET + RICHIE COLE

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 7/20, 8/3 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

7/27, 8/10 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)

TOZZI’S, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON……………………………………. 7/27, 8/31 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/28, 10/26, 11/30, 12/14 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE