Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-05-19

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

20 MAY (SAT)

 

 

FREE

9AM

9:45AM

10:30AM

11:30AM

12:45PM

1:30PM

2:45PM

3:45PM

5PM

6PM

BRICK STREET ART & JAZZ FESTIVAL

DENNY OTT(SAX)

MINERVA HS JAZZ BAND

SANDY VALLEY HS JAZZ BAND

MUSICAL MEMORIES ORCHESTRA

NORTHWEST HS JAZZ BAND

AZJAZZ

JACKSON HS JAZZ BAND

JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

BEAVER HS JAZZ BAND

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

MARKET STREET, MINERVA 330‑862‑3323 facebook

 

20-25 MAY (SAT-THU)

 

VARIOUS

ADMISSION

 

“CHASING TRANE: THE JOHN COLTRANE DOCUMENTARY” (2016, JOHN SCHEINFELD)

NIGHTLIGHT CINEMA, 30 N HIGH, AKRON 330‑252‑5782 www.nightlightcimema.com

 

20-21 MAY (SAT-SUN)

 

SA 6:50PM

SU 4:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CHASING TRANE: THE JOHN COLTRANE DOCUMENTARY” (2016, JOHN SCHEINFELD)

CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque

 

20 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A LITTLE BRIT OF EVERYTHING”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

20 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GREG ABATE(REEDS) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO),  MAX WEINER(BASS), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX) QUARTET: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GREG BANDY(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

SHAUN MARTIN(KEYBOARDS) SEXTET

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ELGAR TRIO: HANS KOCH(REEDS), FLO STOFFNER(GUITAR), LIONEL FRIEDLI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NORAH JONES(VOCAL,PIANO)

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND 216‑622‑6557 www.nauticaflats.com

 

25,28 MAY (THU,SUN)

 

TH 6:45PM

SU 6:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WHO’S CRAZY” (1966 THOMAS WHITE, MUSIC BY ORNETTE COLEMAN)

CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque

 

26 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS) FUSION: JIMMY HASLIP(BASS), GARY NOVAK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MILES DAVIS BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION – BIRTH OF THE COOL”: KEVIN MARTINEZ(BASS), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), TOM LEHMAN(TRUMPET), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), SAM HARTMAN(HORN), MARK MAULDIN(TUBA), THERON BROWN(PIANO), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

“HOMADE TO ERIC DOLPHY”: NO EXIT NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE + BOBBY SELVAGGIO(REEDS), SCOTT MCKEE(TRUMPET), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOISES BORGES(VOCAL,GUITAR), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CHERYL THURSTON(VOCAL,PIANO), BILL GENSON(CORNET), TED WITT(CLARINET), BRUCE LEHTINEN(TROMBONE), BILL FULLER(DRUMS), KYLE SNYDER(TUBA), BILL PARTHE(BANJO)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN SANDS(PIANO) TRIO: YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

IN THE SEA: TRISTAN HONSINGER(CELLO), NICOLAS CALOIA(BASS), JOSHUA ZUBOT(VIOLIN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

1 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

1 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATING BENNY GOODMAN” – JOHN RICHMOND(CLARINET) SWINGTET: GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO), BILL FULLER(DRUMS) + FILMS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

FREE

11AM

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

JAZZ MONADS

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

BIASELLA TRIO

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM FREE MSTRCLSS

LAURIN TALESE(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheater.com

 

4 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

4 JUNE (SUN)

 

FREE

5PM

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

6 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(KEYBOARD), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARD), WILBER KREBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL)

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

7 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

URBANITY: ALBARE(GUITAR), PHIL TURCIO(KEYBOARDS), GERRY PANTAZIS(BASS), PETER MOLLICA(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

KRIS ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: FRANK KOZYRA(SAX), LUQUES CURTIS(BASS), JONATHAN BARBER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM FREE MSTRCLSS

NEW CENTURY JAZZ QUINTET: ULYSSES OWENS JR(DRUMS), TAKESHI OHBAYASHI(PIANO), BENNY BENACK III(TRUMPET), TIM GREEN(SAX), YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) TRIO: DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), KWEKU SUMBRY(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KRIS ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: FRANK KOZYRA(SAX), LUQUES CURTIS(BASS), JONATHAN BARBER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER BRÖTZMANN(REEDS), HEATHER LEIGH(PEDAL STEEL)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

11 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

CAT TOREN’S(PIANO) HUMAN KIND: XAVIER DEL CASTILLO(SAX), BRIAN PRUNKA(OUD,GUITAR), LAKE LECKIE(BASS), MATT HONOR(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12-16 JUNE (MON-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA CAMP (GRADES 8-12)

BRECKSVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 65 PUBLIC SQ www.cjojazzcamp.com (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

12 JUNE (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HUBB’S GROOVE + DAVID GARFIELD(KEYBOARDS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

MAURICE BROWN(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT METHENY(GUITAR) QUARTET: GWILYM SIMCOCK(PIANO), LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), ANTONIO SANCHEZ(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

14 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILLIPPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO: GEORGE LEE(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE LOVANO(SAX) QUARTET: EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), ANTHONY LOVANO(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

HORNS AND THINGS

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

16 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET

BRECKSVILLE GAZEBO, RT 21 & 82 440‑546‑2300 www.brecksville.oh.us

 

16 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, JIMMY MULIDORE(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE LOVANO(SAX) QUARTET: ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”: MUSICIANS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX) ELECTRIC BAND

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JIMMY MULIDORE(SAX) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NICHOLAS MEIER(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THUMBSCREW: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS), TOMAS FUJIWARA(DRUMS)

PACA, 1505 STATE, ERIE, PA 814-434-0687 www.paca1505.com

(JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

21 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)/DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE NOTE SESSIONS”: TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET), RAVI COLTRANE(SAX), KENNY BARRON(PIANO), DAVID PULPHUS(BASS), CARL ALLEN(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUINTET: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO), IVAN TAYLOR(BASS), XAVIER BREAKER(DRUMS) (LIVE RECORDING)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR,VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

ALICIA OLATUJA(VOCAL), JANE BUNNETT(REEDS) & MAQUEQUE

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET) CHORO ENSEMBLE, DIEGO FIGUIEREDO(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMASI WASHINGTON(SAX)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR)

SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM FREE MSTRCLSS

MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOZ SCAGGS(VOCAL)/CATHERINE RUSSELL(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

SOLD OUT

SOLSTICE: PEDRITO MARTINEZ(PERCUSSION), OTHERS

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,KEYBOARD)/E-COLLECTIVE: CHARLES ALTURA(GUITAR), FABIAN ALMAZAN(KEYBOARDS), DAVID GINYARD(BASS), OSCAR SEATON(DRUMS)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25-30 JUNE (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

25 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

12PM

ADMISSION

 

SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

27 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

27 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

28 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DJANGO FESTIVAL ALL-STARS: SAMSON SHMITT(GUITAR), LUDOVIC BEIER(ACCORDION), PIERRE BLANCHARD(VIOLIN), DOUDOU CUILLERIER(GUITAR), ANTONIO LICUSATI(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 JUNE (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

30 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ROBERTO OCASIO LATIN JAZZ YOUTH PROJECT, BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD 440‑666‑9782 robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

1-2 JULY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, JAHJA LING(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (GERSHWIN, SHOSTAKOVICH, TCHAIKOVSKY)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

6 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

RODNEY MARSALIS(TRUMPET)/PHILADELPHIA BIG BRASS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

7 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

DENVER [BIERMAN](TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE MILE HIGH ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

8 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: POWERHOUSE 5: LARRY HERMAN(TRUMPET), TOM LEMPNER(SAX), DON TUROSO(CLARINET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO,VOCAL), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), DARREN ALLEN(DRUMS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

8 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

FATS TRUMPET QUARTET: DENNIS REYNOLDS, MIKE WADE, PHAREZ WHITTED, DERRICK GARDNER(TRUMPET), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

13 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

14 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC RECREATED”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

15 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“AN EVENING OF JAZZ AND BLUES”

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

16 JULY (SUN)

 

FREE

1PM

3PM

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL:

STEVE OSTROW(TRUMPET) DIXIE JAZZ BAND

LARRY PATCH(VOCAL) QUINTET

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

18 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES…A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

19 JULY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

DONATION

 

FUNKYARD EXPERIMENT

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA

330‑650‑4636 X 228 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

19 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN JSAXX WATKINS(SAX)

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

21 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

23 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUINTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

25 JULY (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ANDREW BIRD(VIOLIN,VOCAL,WHISTLE), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

27 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN REESE PROJECT

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

30 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

PAT HARRIS(VOCAL) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

30 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

2 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

THE STINGERS

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

2-3 AUGUST (WED-THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

LESLIE LEWIS(VOCAL) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4-5 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION “VINTAGE OHIO”: MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“CELEBRATING MILES [DAVIS]”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL,TRUMPET) & THE WITNESSES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

5-6 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

6 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

9 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUINTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 AUGUST (WED)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AMERICAN ACOUSTIC” – JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR); PUNCH BROTHERS: CHRIS THILE(MANDOLIN), CHRIS ELDRIDGE(GUITAR), PAUL KOWERT(BASS), NOAM PIKELNY(BANJO), GABE WICHER(FIDDLE); I’M WITH HER: SARA WATKINS, SARAH JAROSZ, AOIFE O’DONOVAN(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

10 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLASS CITY SWING BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKESIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

12 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

13 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

JOE PARKER(GUITAR)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

14 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

FREE

6PM

7PM

“JAZZFEST”:

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC AFTER JAZZ QUARTET

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

23 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HORNS AND THINGS

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

24 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

7:30PM

9PM

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

VICTOR PROVOST(STEEL PANS)

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN)

OTHERS

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND www.artconcerts.org (ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AKIN FOR JAZZ

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541  www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), HAROLYN BLACKWELL(VOCAL), AISHA DE HAAS(VOCAL)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

6 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM RAINEY(DRUMS) TRIO: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), INGRID LAUBROCK(SAX)

PACA, 1505 STATE, ERIE, PA 814-434-0687 www.paca1505.com

(JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

12 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH PRIVATE

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), RANDY REINHART(TRUMPET), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), DAN BLOCK(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), ANDY BROWN(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JOHN DI MARTINO(PIANO), NICKI PARROTT(BASS), FRANK TATE(BASS), PETRA VAN NUIS(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

EXECUTIVE CATERERS AT LANDERHAVEN, 6111 LANDERHAVEN, MAYFIELD HTS 216‑287‑0945 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

28 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE(SAX) [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE]

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

23 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 OCTOBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIE POPS ORCHESTRA, CHRIS BRUBECK(TROMBONE,BASS) QUARTET

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

20 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

27 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“GERSHWIN IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

28 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“GERSHWIN IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 FEBRUARY, 2018 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

24 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

10 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

13-16 MARCH, 2018 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

“BLUE IS MORE THAN A COLOR”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO SARAH VAUGHAN”: CHICAGO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DEE ALEXANDER(VOCAL), RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

23 APRIL, 2018 (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 APRIL, 2018 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 APRIL, 2018 (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

11 MAY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 MAY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 6/9 NEW CENTURY JAZZ QUINTET MSTRCLASS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/16 BLU MONSOON

6/23 BLUE GROOVE

7/14 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 6/2 CAVOR PROJECT

6/16 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 6/9 GAETANO LETEZIA

7/21 JUSTO SABORIT

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/26, 7/28, 8/4, 9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

6/2 GAETANO LETEZIA

6/30 DAVE STERNER TRIO

(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 5/19 LAURA VARCHO/TIM AKIN

5/26 HELEN WELCH

6/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/19 BOB FRASER/TEDDY PANTELES

5/26 KEVIN MARTINEZ “BIRTH OF THE COOL”

6/2 JUSTO SABORIT & LATIN SOUL

6/9 NEW CENTURY JAZZ QUINTET

6/16 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/JIMMY MULIDORE

6/23 DAN WILSON QUINTET (LIVE RECORDING)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/19 GREG ABATE QUARTET

5/26, 6/2,16, 30 (NO JAZZ)

6/9 KRIS ALLEN QUARTET

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/26 KEYSTONE TRIO

6/9 UNITED SWING COOPERATIVE

6/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

9/1 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 6/2 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/23 THE STINGERS
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 5/26 REID PROJECT

6/2 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 12/8 TIM MIRTH
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 5/19 EASTBOUND (3RD/MO)

5/26 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

6/2 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

6/9 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 6/9 ANNA & THE CONSEQUENCES

6/16 DAN WILSON

6/30 AHI-NAMA

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/19 DEBBIE DARLING

5/26 JEFF LORBER FUSION

6/2 PAT HARRIS

6/9 LUCAS KADISH TRIO

6/16 JOE LOVANO QUARTET

6/23 (NO JAZZ)

PETER ALLEN INN, 8581 STATE, KINSMAN……………………… 5/19 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 5/19, 6/2 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

5/26, 6/9 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 5/26 BARBARA KNIGHT/ROCK WEHRMANN
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………… 5/19 BIASELLA TRIO

8/11, 10/6, 12/15 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

8/25 MOISES BORGES

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 5/19, 6/9 (JAZZ JAM)

5/26 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 6/3 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 6/3 LAURIN TALESE MASTERCLASS

6/24 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET

(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/24 HIP TO THAT

7/22 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/19 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 6/3 JSAXX
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/27, 6/24 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

6/3 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

6/10 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

6/17 BIASELLA TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/20 GREG ABATE QUARTET

5/27 BOB HUBBARD GROUP

6/3 LAURIN TALESE

6/10 KRIS ALLEN QUARTET

6/17 JIMMY MULIDORE QUARTET

6/24 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/20 MOISES BORGES QUARTET

5/27 “HOMAGE TO ERIC DOLPHY”

6/3, 7/1 (NO JAZZ)

6/10 KENNY DAVIS QUARTET

6/17 ARCHIE MCELRATH QUARTET

7/8 FATS TRUMPET QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/27, 6/24 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 6/17 PRIME DIRECTIVE

7/8, 9/9 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

7/29, 9/30, 12/2 MONKEY KATS

11/11 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
EDISON’S, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND……………………. 6/17, 7/15, 9/2, 10/21, 12/16 REID PROJECT

6/24, 8/19, 11/25 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 6/3 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

7/1 MOTOWN JAZZ

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/5 THE STINGERS

9/1 TIM HUNT

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 6/3 MONKEY KATS
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 8/26 TIM MIRTH
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 6/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/8, 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 5/27 CLIFF BARNES TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/20 RICHIE COLE QUARTET

5/27 MOISES BORGES/JOSHUA SMITH

6/3,24 (NO JAZZ)

6/17 NICHOLAS MEIER

PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 7/8 GROOVES ANONYMOUS
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 5/27 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 5/27, 6/24, 7/22, 9/23, 11/25 MOISES BORGES

12/23 MOISES BORGES

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 5/27 FORECAST
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 5/20 (NO JAZZ)

5/27 QS JAZZ

6/3 BLU MONSOON

6/10 PRESTIGE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 5/21 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

5/28 SAUSALITO

(BRUNCH) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS….. 6/25 SULLIVAN FORTNER TRIO
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 5/28 CHERYL THURSTON

6/25, 9/24, 12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

7/30, 8/27, 10/29, 11/26 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 6/4 QS JAZZ

7/23, 8/20, 9/17 NIA COVINGTON

11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 5/21 SHAUN MARTIN
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/11, 9/17 KEVIN DISIMONE

6/18, 8/20 HELEN WELCH

7/2 STAN MILLER

8/6, 9/24 WINELIGHT

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 5/21, 6/18 STAN MILLER

6/4, 8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

6/25, 8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

7/16, 8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) RESTAURANT EUROPA, 30519 PINETREE, PPR P… 5/21 NATHAN T. DUNCAN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/28 IN THE SEA

6/4 HERB WILBORN JR QUARTET

6/11 CAT TOREN’S HUMAN KIND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/5,12,19, 4/15 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CLARION INN HUDSON, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY……… 5/28 HUBB’S GROOVE, FORECAST, JSAXX
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/21 BARBARA BARRETT/JOHN MORTON

5/28 CHRISTIAN SANDS TRIO

6/18 EDDIE BACCUS SR & JR

6/25 TRANSPORTATION BOULEVARD

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 4/30 FORECAST
 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 6/5 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/12 HUBB;S GROOVE + DAVID GARFIELD
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/20 DAVE MARCHIONE

7/11 KEVIN DISIMONE

7/25 TIM HUNT

8/22, 9/26 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/13 MAURICE BROWN

6/20 OUTLAB

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/27 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/6 BOB JAMES

6/27 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

7/18 HELEN WELCH

MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 5/23 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 5/23, 7/25 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

5/30 PRIMETIME BIG BAND

6/6 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

6/13, 7/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

6/20, 7/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

7/4 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 5/31 J SAXX
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 6/21, 9/27 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/12, 8/23, 9/13 BUCAR & TUREK

8/16 DAVE MARCHIONE/JOHN MAHON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 5/31, 6/14,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/24 JOE HUNTER

5/31 WILL WEDMEDYK GROUP

6/7,14,21,28 JACKIE WARREN

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 6/7,21 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/24 (NO JAZZ)

6/7 ERNIE KRIVDA/GENERATION NEXT

6/21 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET

7/5 HOT CLUB OF AKRON

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/29 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/31, 6/28 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

6/14 ERIC SEDDON

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 7/5, 8/1, 9/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

10/4, 11/1, 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/24 (BENEFIT)

6/7 URBANITY: ALBARE & PHIL TURCIO

6/14 PHILLIPPE LEJEUNE TRIO

6/21 (NO JAZZ)

6/28 DJANGO FESTIVAL ALL-STARS

8/2 JOHN PIZZARELLI

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 5/24, 7/19 SAUSALITO

5/31 JOSH LESLIE/TOM LEHMAN

6/7 MICHAEL VINCENT

6/14 PEGGY COYLE

6/21 HELEN WELCH

6/28 KOFI BOAKYE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 6/21, 8/16, 9/20, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/29 TIM HUNT

7/13 DAVE MARCHIONE

8/3 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 6/1 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/25, 6/8,22 THERON BROWN TRIO(JAM)

6/1 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

6/15 PAULO COSTA TRIO

6/29 BONE-AFIED

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/25 (NO JAZZ)

6/1 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

6/15 ESTO JAZZ

6/22 “CHEEK TO CHEEK” BENEFIT CABARET

8/3 LESLIE LEWIS QUARTET

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 4320 EVERHARD NW, CANTON…….. 5/25 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 5/25 TIM HUNT DUO
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/2,9,16,30, 4/12,19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 6/1 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

7/13 TIM MIRTH

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/25, 6/29 (NO JAZZ)

6/1 JOHN RICHMOND SWINGTET

6/15 JOE LOVANO QUARTET

8/3 JOHN PIZZARELLI

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 5/25, 6/8,22 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

6/1,15 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)

TOZZI’S, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON……………………………………. 5/25, 6/29, 7/27, 8/31 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/28, 10/26, 11/30, 12/14 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE