Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-04-14

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

15 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

ALTHEA RENÉ(FLUTE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RAUL MIDÓN(VOCAL,GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

POLLY GIBBONS(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

NOAH PREMINGER(SAX) QUARTET: MAX LIGHT(GUITAR), KIM CASS(BASS), IAN FROMAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

SAVOY BIG BAND

CANTON PALACE, 605 MARKET N 330‑454‑8172 www.cantonpalacetheater.org

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

NOAH PREMINGER(SAX) QUARTET: MAX LIGHT(GUITAR), KIM CASS(BASS), IAN FROMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS  6PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX) QUARTET: JASON LINDNER(PIANO), NATE WOOD(BASS), MARK GULIANA(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

“CELEBRATING SWING”: PRESQUE ISLE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, LONG SCHOOL OF DANCE

BEL AIRE CONFERENCE CENTER, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

5PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX) QUARTET: JASON LINDNER(PIANO), NATE WOOD(BASS), MARK GULIANA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JULIAN KIRSHNER(DRUMS), KEEFE JACKSON(SAX), FRED LONBERG‑HOLM(CELLO)

LOCATION TBA www.facebook.com/newghostsseries

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE WHOLE WORLD IN HER HANDS”: MONIKA HERZIG(PIANO), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ROSA AVILA(DRUMS), JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), LENI STERN(GUITAR), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

TBA

HAWKEN SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA COMBO

HAWKEN UPPER SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.hawken.edu

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FULL CIRCLE: JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS), CHRIS COLES(SAX), CLIFF BARNES(KEYBOARDS), CLAUDE FLOWERS(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC COMSTOCK(VOCAL,PIANO), BARBARA FASANO(VOCAL), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL), DAVE POWERS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

AVRAM FEFER(SAX)/MICHAEL BISIO(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“INDIAN MUSIC MEETS JAZZ”: KN SHASHIKIRIAN(VOCAL), P GANESH(VOCAL), S MURANI(VIOLIN), LEO COACH(PIANO), DYLAN MOFFIT(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

TOPS SWING BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT: BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

XAVIER BREAKER(DRUMS) COALITION

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

28 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HTS HS AUDITORIUM,6380 MILL, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑740‑4792 www.bbhhsband.com

 

28 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NICOLE HENRY(VOCAL), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

B’S BEES: BRANDON GOODWIN(DRUMS), JOE FERRACUTI(PIANO), JULIEN SANDIFORD(GUITAR), DALHI GONTHIER(SAX), LEVI DOVER(BASS), ALEX TRUELOVE(TROMBONE), AL MCLEAN(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

AMINA FIGAROVA(PIANO) QUINTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“EXPLORING ELLINGTON”: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) LARGE GROUP, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), TRI-C NEXT GEN BIG BAND

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“EXPLORING ELLINGTON”: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) LARGE GROUP, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), TRI-C NEXT GEN BIG BAND

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

STEPHAN CRUMP’S(BASS) ROSETTA TRIO: LIBERTY ELLMAN(GUITAR), JAMIE FOX(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DARA TUCKER(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

7 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

MERGE QUINTET: ALEX BELTRAN(SAX), JOEL KELSEY(BASS), TOM VAITSAS(PIANO), JON DEITEMYER(DRUMS), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10-11 MAY (WED-THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX)/PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF ALICE COLTRANE”: BRANDEE YOUNGER(HARP), COURTNEY BRYAN(PIANO)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

11 MAY (THU)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT”: HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, MISERY BAY BIG BAND

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

11 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) TRIO: PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12-13 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WALTER BEASLEY(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12-14 MAY (FRI-SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

ALCHEMY RISING MUSIC FESTIVAL: MARBIN, ACID CATS, OTHERS

8120 COON CLUB, MEDINA www.alchemyrisingfestival.com

 

14 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 MAY (MON)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

SHAUN MARTIN(KEYBOARDS) SEXTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 MAY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO) TRIO: JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO) TRIO: JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO OUR ARMED FORCES”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS, US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS, MUTUAL GIFTS GOSPEL CHOIR

SEVERANCE HALL, 11000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

19-20 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

20 MAY (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

BRICK STREET ART & JAZZ FESTIVAL – MUSICIANS TBA

MARKET STREET, MINERVA 330‑862‑3323 www.minervachamber.org

 

20 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX) QUARTET: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GREG BANDY(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

SHAUN MARTIN(KEYBOARDS) SEXTET

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ELGAR TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NORAH JONES(VOCAL,PIANO)

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND 216‑622‑6557 www.nauticaflats.com

 

26 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS) FUSION: JIMMY HASLIP(BASS), GARY NOVAK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MILES DAVIS BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION – BIRTH OF THE COOL”: KEVIN MARTINEZ(BASS), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), TOM LEHMAN(TRUMPET), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), SAM HARTMAN(HORN), MARK MAULDIN(TUBA), THERON BROWN(PIANO), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOISES BORGES(VOCAL,GUITAR), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CHERYL THURSTON(VOCAL,PIANO)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN SANDS(PIANO) TRIO: YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

IN THE SEA: TRISTAN HONSINGER(CELLO), NICOLAS CALOIA(BASS), JOSHUA ZUBOT(VIOLIN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

FREE

11AM

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

JAZZ MONADS

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

BIASELLA TRIO

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheater.com

 

4 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

4 JUNE (SUN)

 

FREE

5PM

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

6 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(KEYBOARD), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARD), WILBER KREBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL)

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

10 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER BRÖTZMANN(REEDS), HEATHER LEIGH(PEDAL STEEL)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

12-16 JUNE (MON-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA CAMP (GRADES 8-12)

BRECKSVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 65 PUBLIC SQ www.cjojazzcamp.com (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT METHENY(GUITAR) QUARTET: GWILYM SIMCOCK(PIANO), LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), ANTONIO SANCHEZ(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

16 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET

BRECKSVILLE GAZEBO, RT 21 & 82 440‑546‑2300 www.brecksville.oh.us

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”: MUSICIANS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX) ELECTRIC BAND

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

20 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THUMBSCREW: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS), TOMAS FUJIWARA(DRUMS)

PACA, 1505 STATE, ERIE, PA 814-434-0687 www.paca1505.com

(JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

22 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)/DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE NOTE SESSIONS”: TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET), RAVI COLTRANE(SAX), KENNY BARRON(PIANO), DAVID PULPHUS(BASS), CARL ALLEN(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUINTET: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO), IVAN TAYLOR(BASS), XAVIER BREAKER(DRUMS) (LIVE RECORDING)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR,VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

ALICIA OLATUJA(VOCAL), JANE BUNNETT(REEDS) & MAQUEQUE

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET) CHORO ENSEMBLE, DIEGO FIGUIEREDO(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMASI WASHINGTON(SAX)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOZ SCAGGS(VOCAL)/CATHERINE RUSSELL(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,KEYBOARD)/E-COLLECTIVE: CHARLES ALTURA(GUITAR), FABIAN ALMAZAN(KEYBOARDS), DAVID GINYARD(BASS), OSCAR SEATON(DRUMS)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25-30 JUNE (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

27 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

27 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

29 JUNE (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

30 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ROBERTO OCASIO LATIN JAZZ YOUTH PROJECT, BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD 440‑666‑9782 robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

1-2 JULY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, JAHJA LING(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (GERSHWIN, SHOSTAKOVICH, TCHAIKOVSKY)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

6 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

RODNEY MARSALIS(TRUMPET)/PHILADELPHIA BIG BRASS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

7 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

DENVER [BIERMAN](TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE MILE HIGH ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

8 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: POWERHOUSE 5: LARRY HERMAN(TRUMPET), TOM LEMPNER(SAX), DON TUROSO(CLARINET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO,VOCAL), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), DARREN ALLEN(DRUMS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

13 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

14 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC RECREATED”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

18 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES…A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

25 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ANDREW BIRD(VIOLIN,VOCAL,WHISTLE), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

4-5 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION “VINTAGE OHIO”: MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

3 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

LESLIE LEWIS(VOCAL) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“CELEBRATING MILES [DAVIS]”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL,TRUMPET) & THE WITNESSES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

5-6 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

9 AUGUST (WED)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AMERICAN ACOUSTIC” – JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR); PUNCH BROTHERS: CHRIS THILE(MANDOLIN), CHRIS ELDRIDGE(GUITAR), PAUL KOWERT(BASS), NOAM PIKELNY(BANJO), GABE WICHER(FIDDLE); I’M WITH HER: SARA WATKINS, SARAH JAROSZ, AOIFE O’DONOVAN(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

11 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKESIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

14 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AKIN FOR JAZZ

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541  www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), HAROLYN BLACKWELL(VOCAL), AISHA DE HAAS(VOCAL)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH PRIVATE

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), RANDY REINHART(TRUMPET), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), DAN BLOCK(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), ANDY BROWN(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JOHN DI MARTINO(PIANO), NICKI PARROTT(BASS), FRANK TATE(BASS), PETRA VAN NUIS(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

28 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE(SAX) [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE]

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

23 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 OCTOBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIE POPS ORCHESTRA, CHRIS BRUBECK(TROMBONE,BASS) QUARTET

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

27 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“GERSHWIN IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

28 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“GERSHWIN IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 FEBRUARY, 2018 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

13-16 MARCH, 2018 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

“BLUE IS MORE THAN A COLOR”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO SARAH VAUGHAN”: CHICAGO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DEE ALEXANDER(VOCAL), RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

23 APRIL, 2018 (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 APRIL, 2018 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 APRIL, 2018 (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

11 MAY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 MAY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 5/5 NIGHT OWLS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/16 BLU MONSOON

6/23 BLUE GROOVE

7/14 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 4/28 GAETANO LETEZIA

5/26, 7/28, 8/4, 9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 4/14 HELEN WELCH

4/21 LAURA VARCHO/TIM AKIN

4/28 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA

5/5, 6/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/14 ESTO JAZZ

4/21 MONICA HERZIG ET AL

4/28 RUSS NOLAN QUARTET

5/12 WALTER BEASLEY

5/19 BOB FRASER/TEDDY PANTELES

5/26 KEVIN MARTINEZ “BIRTH OF THE COOL”

6/23 DAN WILSON QUINTET (LIVE RECORDING)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/14 RICKY EXTON’S OCTO-JAZZ

4/21 DONNY MCCASLIN QUARTET

5/5 STEPHAN CRUMP’S ROSETTA TRIO

5/26, 6/30 (NO JAZZ)

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 4/14 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVILL… 4/28 BLU MONSOON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT, CLV…. 4/14,21 HUBB’S GROOVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 4/28 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

5/12 REID PROJECT

6/9 UNITED SWING COOPERATIVE

6/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 5/5 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/23 THE STINGERS
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 4/14 REID PROJECT

6/2 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 4/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

4/21 EASTBOUND (3RD/MO)

4/28 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

5/5 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 4/21 COPALI
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/21, 5/12 (NO JAZZ)

4/28 NICOLE HENRY

5/5 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

5/19 DEBBIE DARLING

5/26 JEFF LORBER FUSION

OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 4/21 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
PETER ALLEN INN, 8581 STATE, KINSMAN……………………… 5/19 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 4/14/28 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

4/21 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 5/26 BARBARA KNIGHT/ROCK WEHRMANN
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………… 4/14 HIP TO THAT
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 4/21 (JAZZ JAM)

4/28 (NO JAZZ)

(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 5/6 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/24 HIP TO THAT

7/22 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/19 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 5/6 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 4/15 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 5/13 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 4/15 BIASELLA TRIO

4/22 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

6/3 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/15 ALTHEA RENÉ

4/22 FULL CIRCLE

4/29 NASTY NATI BRASS BAND

5/6 DARA TUCKER

5/13 WALTER BEASLEY

5/27 BOB HUBBARD GROUP

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/15 “NEW AMERICAN SONGBK”: HELEN WELCH

4/22,29, 5/6, 7/1 (NO JAZZ)

5/13 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

6/17 ARCHIE MCELRATH QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/29, 5/27 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 4/29 ERIC SEDDON

5/13 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

7/8, 9/9 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/5 THE STINGERS

9/1 TIM HUNT

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 5/6 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 5/13, 6/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/8, 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 4/22 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/15 RAUL MIDÓN

4/22 ERIC COMSTOCK/BARBARA FASANO

4/29 STANLEY JORDAN

5/6 FORECAST

5/13 (NO JAZZ)

5/20 RICHIE COLE QUARTET

5/27 MOISES BORGES/JOSHUA SMITH

PARAGON WINE BAR, 21920 LAKESHORE, EUCLID………….. 4/22 VICTOR SAMALOT
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 4/29, 5/27 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 4/22, 5/27, 6/24 MOISES BORGES
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….  
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 4/15 VICTOR SAMALOT

4/29 QS JAZZ

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 4/23 LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 4/30 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND

5/28 CHERYL THURSTON

6/25, 9/24, 12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

7/30, 8/27, 10/29, 11/26 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 6/4 QS JAZZ

7/23, 8/20, 9/17 NIA COVINGTON

11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 4/23 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 4/23 HUNTERTONES

5/21 SHAUN MARTIN

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/11, 9/17 KEVIN DISIMONE

6/18, 8/20 HELEN WELCH

7/2 STAN MILLER

8/6, 9/24 WINELIGHT

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 4/23, 5/21, 6/18 STAN MILLER

5/14, 9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

6/4, 8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

6/25, 8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

7/16, 8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) TAVERN OF INDEPENDENCE, 5530 BRECKSVL……  
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/23 (NO JAZZ)

4/30 B’S BEES

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CLARION INN HUDSON, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY……… 5/28 HUBB’S GROOVE, FORECAST, JSAXX
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/30 AMINA FIGAROVA QUINTET

5/7 (NO JAZZ)

5/21 BARBARA BARRETT/JOHN MORTON

5/28 CHRISTIAN SANDS TRIO

 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 5/1 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/24 BARBARA ROSENE

5/1 (NO JAZZ)

5/8 CLEVELAND HTS HS JAZZ ENSEMBLES

5/15 SHAUN MARTIN SEXTET

5/15 UNIVERSITY HTS HS JAZZ BAND

SALT, 17625 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD……………………………….. 4/17 VICTOR SAMALOT
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/20 DAVE MARCHIONE

7/11 KEVIN DISIMONE

7/25 TIM HUNT

8/22, 9/26 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/18 FALSE NEGATIVE/OUTLAB

5/16 OUTLAB

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/25 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/6 BOB JAMES

6/27 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

7/18 HELEN WELCH

MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 4/25 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/25 AVRAM FEFER/MICHAEL BISIO

5/2 (NO JAZZ)

5/16 GERALD CLAYTON TRIO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 4/18, 5/16, 6/20 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

4/25, 5/23 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

5/2 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

5/9, 6/13 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

5/30 PRIMETIME BIG BAND

6/6 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 4/19 NOAH PREMINGER MASTERCLASS

5/17 GERALD CLAYTON MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 6/21, 9/27 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/12, 8/23, 9/13 BUCAR & TUREK

8/16 DAVE MARCHIONE/JOHN MAHON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 5/17,31, 6/14,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/19 NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET

4/26 XAVIER BREAKER COALITION

5/3 KEIGO HIRAKAWA

5/10 GLENN ZALESKI

5/17 GERALD CLAYTON TRIO

5/24 JOE HUNTER

5/31 WILL WEDMEDYK GROUP

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 4/19 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/19 (PRIVATE)

4/26 BONE-AFIDE

5/3 SAM BLAKESLEE/DOMINICK FARINACCI

5/10 MERGE QUINTET

5/17,24 (NO JAZZ)

7/5 HOT CLUB OF AKRON

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 4/26 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

5/10, 6/14 ERIC SEDDON

5/31, 6/28 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 5/3, 7/5, 8/1, 9/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

10/4, 11/1, 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/19 POLLY GIBBONS

5/10 MARION MEADOWS/PAUL TAYLOR

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 4/19 ROCK WEHRMANN/SUSAN HESSE

5/10 JARED LEES

5/17 MARIA JACOBS

5/24 SAUSALITO

5/31 JOSH LESLIE/TOM LEHMAN

6/7 MICHAEL VINCENT

6/28 KOFI BOAKYE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 6/21, 8/16, 9/20, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/29 TIM HUNT

7/13 DAVE MARCHIONE

8/3 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 5/4 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/20 DONNY MCCASLIN QUARTET

4/27, 5/11,25 THERON BROWN TRIO(JAM)

5/4 SAM BLAKESLEE/DOMINICK FARINACCI

5/18 MASSILLON JACKSON HS JAZZ BAND

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/20 NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET

5/11 GLENN ZALESKI TRIO

5/18 EVELYN WRIGHT QUARTET

8/3 LESLIE LEWIS QUARTET

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 4/27 TIM HUNT
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 4320 EVERHARD NW, CANTON…….. 4/27 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20,27 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 6/1 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/20,27, 5/18,25 (NO JAZZ)

5/4 ERNIE KRIVDA

5/11 MARION MEADOWS/PAUL TAYLOR

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 4/20 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)

4/27 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

TOZZI’S, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON……………………………………. 4/27, 5/25, 6/29, 7/27, 8/31 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/28, 10/26, 11/30, 12/14 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE