Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-03-31

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

MANUEL VALERA(PIANO) TRIO: HANS GLAWISCHNIG(BASS), EJ STRICKLAND(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“TRIBUTE TO AL JARREAU”: HUBB’S GROOVE, REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL), JOHN MORTON(VOCAL)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216 ‑795‑7077 www.karamuhouse.org

 

 
31 MARCH (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 

 
31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8;30PM

ADMISSION

 

FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) & THE FUNK BROTHERS: KEVIN KOZOL(KEYBOARDS), ALEX AUSTIN(BASS), GREG FUNDIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

1 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(FLUTE,VOCAL)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

1 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ERIC GOULD(PIANO), BILL PIERCE(SAX), YORON ISRAEL(DRUMS), LEON LEE DORSEY(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

1 APRIL (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

EMMET COHEN(PIANO) TRIO: RUSSELL HALL(BASS), KYLE POOLE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 
1 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

HIGH AND MIGHTY BRASS BAND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“TRIBUTE TO LEONARD COHEN”: SLAP

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

2 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

3PM

DONATION

 

OBERLIN JAZZ FACULTY: DAN WALL(PIANO), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS) + AIDAN PLANK(BASS)

FIRST CHURCH IN OBERLIN, 106 N MAIN 440‑774‑6743 www.oberlin.edu (FAMILY PROMISE)

 

2 APRIL (SUN)

 

6PM

ADMISSION

“TADD DAMERON’S ‘THE MAGIC TOUCH’” – EAST CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS ALL-STAR BIG BAND: KENT ENGELHARDT(SAX), DAVE STERNER(SAX), MIKE TOMARO(SAX), DAVE KANA(SAX), TOM REED(SAX), STEVE HAWK(TRUMPET), JOE BADACZEWSKI(TRUMPET), SCOTT BELCK(TRUMPET), STEVE ENOS(TRUMPET), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), PHIL DEGREG(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 
2 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET): SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL), CHRISTIAN TAMBURR(VIBES,PIANO), JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

EMMET COHEN(PIANO) TRIO: RUSSELL HALL(BASS), KYLE POOLE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

STEPHANE WREMBLE(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

12PM

FREE

 

“CONVERSATION AND Q&A: DIVERSITY IN THE ARTS”: JENNIFER KOH(VIOLIN), VIJAY IYER(PIANO)

KOHL BUILDING, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CLINIC: VIJAY IYER(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR), MICHAEL BLAKE(SAX), GEORGE SLUPPICK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GHOST-NOTE: ROBERT “SPUT” SEARIGHT(DRUMS), NATE WERTH(PERCUSSION); RED ROSE PANIC

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

7 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL PHILLIP MOSSMAN(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

CLINIC: VIJAY IYER(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AFRO-CUBAN EXPLOSION!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL PHILLIP MOSSMAN(TRUMPET)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NAJEE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

10 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

10 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

TASHI DORJI(GUITAR) & TYLER DAMON(DRUMS)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216 521 3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

11 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLINIC

11AM

MICHIGAN STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

WESTLAKE HS, 23838 HILLIARD 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

POSSIBILITIES: TIM BENNETT(SAX), DANIEL STEIN(BASS), PETER MANHEIM(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLINIC

11AM

MICHIGAN STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

FIRESTONE HS, 333 RAMPART, AKRON 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ROSE COLELLA(VOCAL) & DAN BRUCE(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSIONE

 

CÉCILE MCLORIN SALVANT(VOCAL), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

12-13 APRIL (WED-THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD-BERGMAN(ACCORDION), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), PATRICK GRANEY(PERCUSSION), GUESTS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLINIC

11AM

MICHIGAN STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

TRI-C EASTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 4250 RICHMOND, HIGHLAND HILLS 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

13 APRIL (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER BERNSTEIN(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY NORTHWEST AKRON BRANCH, 1720 SHATTO 330‑836‑1081 www.akronlibrary.org

 

15 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

ALTHEA RENÉ(FLUTE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RAUL MIDÓN(VOCAL,GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

POLLY GIBBONS(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

NOAH PREMINGER(SAX) QUARTET: JASON PALMER(TRUMPET), KIM CASS(BASS), IAN FROMAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

SAVOY BIG BAND

CANTON PALACE, 605 MARKET N 330‑454‑8172 www.cantonpalacetheater.org

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

NOAH PREMINGER(SAX) QUARTET: JASON PALMER(TRUMPET), KIM CASS(BASS), IAN FROMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS  6PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX) QUARTET: JASON LINDNER(PIANO), NATE WOOD(BASS), MARK GULIANA(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

“CELEBRATING SWING”: PRESQUE ISLE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, LONG SCHOOL OF DANCE

BEL AIRE CONFERENCE CENTER, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

5PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX) QUARTET: JASON LINDNER(PIANO), NATE WOOD(BASS), MARK GULIANA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JULIAN KIRSHNER(DRUMS), KEEFE JACKSON(SAX), FRED LONBERG‑HOLM(CELLO)

LOCATION TBA www.facebook.com/newghostsseries

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE WHOLE WORLD IN HER HANDS”: MONIKA HERZIG(PIANO), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ROSA AVILA(DRUMS), JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), LENI STERN(GUITAR), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FULL CIRCLE: JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS), CHRIS COLES(SAX), CLIFF BARNES(KEYBOARDS), CLAUDE FLOWERS(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC COMSTOCK(VOCAL,PIANO), BARBARA FASANO(VOCAL), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL), DAVE POWERS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

AVRAM FEFER(SAX)/MICHAEL BISIO(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

TOPS SWING BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT: BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

XAVIER BREAKER(DRUMS) COALITION

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

28 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE

BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HTS HS AUDITORIUM,6380 MILL, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑740‑4792 www.bbhhsband.com

 

28 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NICOLE HENRY(VOCAL), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

B’S BEES: BRANDON GOODWIN(DRUMS), JOE FERRACUTI(PIANO), JULIEN SANDIFORD(GUITAR), DALHI GONTHIER(SAX), LEVI DOVER(BASS), ALEX TRUELOVE(TROMBONE), AL MCLEAN(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

AMINA FIGAROVA(PIANO) QUINTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

STEPHAN CRUMP’S(BASS) ROSETTA TRIO: LIBERTY ELLMAN(GUITAR), JAMIE FOX(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

7 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF ALICE COLTRANE”: BRANDEE YOUNGER(HARP), COURTNEY BRYAN(PIANO)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

11 MAY (THU)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT”: HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, MISERY BAY BIG BAND

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

12-13 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WALTER BEASLEY(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12-14 MAY (FRI-SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

ALCHEMY RISING MUSIC FESTIVAL: MARBIN, ACID CATS, OTHERS

8120 COON CLUB, MEDINA www.alchemyrisingfestival.com

 

14 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

19 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO OUR ARMED FORCES”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS, US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS, MUTUAL GIFTS GOSPEL CHOIR

SEVERANCE HALL, 11000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

19-20 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

20 MAY (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

BRICK STREET ART & JAZZ FESTIVAL – MUSICIANS TBA

MARKET STREET, MINERVA 330‑862‑3323 www.minervachamber.org

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ELGAR TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NORAH JONES(VOCAL,PIANO)

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND 216‑622‑6557 www.nauticaflats.com

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CHERYL THURSTON(VOCAL,PIANO)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

IN THE SEA: TRISTAN HONSINGER(CELLO), NICOLAS CALOIA(BASS), JOSHUA ZUBOT(VIOLIN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3-4 JUNE (SAT-SUN)

 

FREE

TBA

HESSLER STREET FAIR: MUSICIANS TBA

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

BIASELLA TRIO

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheater.com

 

4 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

10 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER BRÖTZMANN(REEDS), HEATHER LEIGH(PEDAL STEEL)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

12-16 JUNE (MON-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA CAMP (GRADES 8-12)

BRECKSVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 65 PUBLIC SQ www.cjojazzcamp.com (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT METHENY(GUITAR) QUARTET: GWILYM SIMCOCK(PIANO), LINDA OH(BASS), ANTONIO SANCHEZ(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

16 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET

BRECKSVILLE GAZEBO, RT 21 & 82 440‑546‑2300 www.brecksville.oh.us

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”: MUSICIANS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

20 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THUMBSCREW: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS), TOMAS FUJIWARA(DRUMS)

PACA, 1505 STATE, ERIE, PA 814-434-0687 www.paca1505.com

(JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

22 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)/DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE NOTE SESSIONS”: TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET), RAVI COLTRANE(SAX), KENNY BARRON(PIANO), DAVID PULPHUS(BASS), CARL ALLEN(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUINTET: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO), IVAN TAYLOR(BASS), XAVIER BREAKER(DRUMS) (LIVE RECORDING)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR,VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

ALICIA OLATUJA(VOCAL), JANE BUNNETT(REEDS) & MAQUEQUE

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET) CHORO ENSEMBLE, DIEGO FIGUIEREDO(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMASI WASHINGTON(SAX)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOZ SCAGGS(VOCAL)/CATHERINE RUSSELL(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,KEYBOARD)/E-COLLECTIVE: CHARLES ALTURA(GUITAR), FABIAN ALMAZAN(KEYBOARDS), DAVID GINYARD(BASS), OSCAR SEATON(DRUMS)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25-30 JUNE (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

27 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

29 JUNE (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

30 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ROBERTO OCASIO LATIN JAZZ YOUTH PROJECT, BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD 440‑666‑9782 robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

1-2 JULY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, JAHJA LING(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (GERSHWIN, SHOSTAKOVICH, TCHAIKOVSKY)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

6 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

RODNEY MARSALIS(TRUMPET)/PHILADELPHIA BIG BRASS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

7 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

DENVER [BIERMAN](TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE MILE HIGH ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

8 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: POWERHOUSE 5: LARRY HERMAN(TRUMPET), TOM LEMPNER(SAX), DON TUROSO(CLARINET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO,VOCAL), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), DARREN ALLEN(DRUMS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

13 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

14 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC RECREATED”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4-5 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION “VINTAGE OHIO”: MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“CELEBRATING MILES [DAVIS]”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

5-6 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKESIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

14 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AKIN FOR JAZZ

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541  www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), HAROLYN BLACKWELL(VOCAL), AISHA DE HAAS(VOCAL)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH PRIVATE

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), RANDY REINHART(TRUMPET), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), DAN BLOCK(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), ANDY BROWN(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JOHN DI MARTINO(PIANO), NICKI PARROTT(BASS), FRANK TATE(BASS), PETRA VAN NUIS(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

28 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE(SAX) [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE]

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

23 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 OCTOBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIE POPS ORCHESTRA, CHRIS BRUBECK(TROMBONE,BASS) QUARTET

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

12 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

10 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

13-16 MARCH, 2018 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

“BLUE IS MORE THAN A COLOR”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO SARAH VAUGHAN”: CHICAGO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DEE ALEXANDER(VOCAL), RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

23 APRIL, 2018 (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 APRIL, 2018 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 APRIL, 2018 (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 5/5 NIGHT OWLS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 3/31 PETER & WILL ANDERSON MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/16 BLU MONSOON

6/23 BLUE GROOVE

7/14 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 4/7 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

4/14 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

4/28 GAETANO LETEZIA

5/26, 7/28, 8/4, 9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 3/31, 4/14 HELEN WELCH

4/7, 5/5, 6/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

4/21 LAURA VARCHO/TIM AKIN

4/28 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/31 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

4/7 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/MICHL P MOSSMAN

4/14 ESTO JAZZ

4/21 MONICA HERZIG ET AL

4/28 RUSS NOLAN QUARTET

5/12 WALTER BEASLEY

6/23 DAN WILSON QUINTET (LIVE RECORDING)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/31 MANUEL VALERA TRIO

4/7 (NO JAZZ)

4/14 RICKY EXTON’S OCTO-JAZZ

4/21 DONNY MCCASLIN QUARTET

5/5 STEPHAN CRUMP’S ROSETTA TRIO

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/7 MOSS STANLEY DUO
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 3/31 BLUE GROOVE

4/14 BLU MONSOON

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 4320 EVERHARD NW, CANTON…….. 3/31 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVILL… 4/28 BLU MONSOON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT, CLV…. 4/14,21 HUBB’S GROOVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 4/28 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

5/12 REID PROJECT

6/9 UNITED SWING COOPERATIVE

6/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 3/31 MOTOWN JAZZ

4/7, 5/5 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 4/7, 6/2 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 4/7 AHI-NAMA
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 4/7 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

4/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

4/21 EASTBOUND (3RD/MO)

4/28 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 4/21 COPALI
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/31 FAREED HAQUE & THE FUNK BROTHERS

4/7 (NO JAZZ)

4/21 (NO JAZZ)

4/28 NICOLE HENRY

OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 4/21 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
PETER ALLEN INN, 8581 STATE, KINSMAN……………………… 5/19 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 3/31, 4/14/28 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

4/7,21 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 5/26 BARBARA KNIGHT/ROCK WEHRMANN
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………… 3/31 ALYSSA BOYD TRIO

4/14 HIP TO THAT

SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 3/31 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 4/1 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/24 HIP TO THAT

7/22 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/19 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 4/1 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 4/18 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 5/13 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 4/15 BIASELLA TRIO

4/22 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

6/3 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) TROUTMAN VNYRDS, 4243 COLUMBUS,WOOSTR… 4/8 INTRANSIT
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/1 EMMET POOLE TRIO

4/8 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL

4/15 ALTHEA RENÉ

4/22 FULL CIRCLE

4/29 NASTY NATI BRASS BAND

5/13 WALTER BEASLEY

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/1 GOULD/PIERCE/ISRAEL/DORSEY

4/15 “NEW AMERICAN SONGBK”: HELEN WELCH

4/22,29 (NO JAZZ)

5/13 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

6/17 ARCHIE MCELRATH QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/29 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 4/8 UNITED SWING CO-OPERATIVE

4/29 ERIC SEDDON

5/13 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

7/8, 9/9 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
HIGH AND LOW WINERY, 588 MEDINA, MEDINA………………. 4/8 HIP TO THAT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 5/6 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 4/8, 5/13, 6/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/8, 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 4/22 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/8 (NO JAZZ)

4/15 RAUL MIDÓN

4/22 ERIC COMSTOCK/BARBARA FASANO

4/29 STANLEY JORDAN

PARAGON WINE BAR, 21920 LAKESHORE, EUCLID………….. 4/1,22 VICTOR SAMALOT
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 4/29, 5/27 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 4/22, 5/27, 6/24 MOISES BORGES
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….  
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 4/1 BLU MONSOON

4/8 PRESTIGE

4/15 VICTOR SAMALOT

4/29 QS JAZZ

UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON…………………….. 4/1 CARSON BARNES QUARTET
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 4/9 (NO JAZZ)

4/23 LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 4/30 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND

5/28 CHERYL THURSTON

6/25, 9/24, 12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

7/30, 8/27, 10/29, 11/26 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 6/4 QS JAZZ

7/23, 8/20, 9/17 NIA COVINGTON

11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 4/23 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 4/2 EAST CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS BIG BND

4/23 HUNTERTONES

(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 4/9 SMOOTH TRANSITION
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 4/9, 6/4, 8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

4/23, 5/21, 6/18 STAN MILLER

5/14, 9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

6/25, 8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

7/16, 8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) TAVERN OF INDEPENDENCE, 5530 BRECKSVL……  
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/2 EMMET COHEN TRIO

4/23 (NO JAZZ)

4/30 B’S BEES

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CLARION INN HUDSON, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY……… 5/28 HUBB’S GROOVE, FORECAST, JSAXX
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/2 DOMINICK FARINACCI/JOHNS/TAMBURR

4/9 (NO JAZZ)

4/30 AMINA FIGAROVA QUINTET

 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 4/3 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/3 (NO JAZZ)

4/24 BARBARA ROSENE

SALT, 17625 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD……………………………….. 4/17 VICTOR SAMALOT
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/11 POSSIBILITIES TRIO
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/25 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 4/25 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/4 STEPHANE WREMBLE

4/25 AVRAM FEFER/MICHAEL BISIO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 4/4 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB

4/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

4/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 4/19 NOAH PREMINGER MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 6/21, 9/27 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 5/17,31, 6/14,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/5 JACKIE WARREN

4/12 ROSE COLELLA & DAN BRUCE

4/19 NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET

4/26 XAVIER BREAKER COALITION

5/3 KEIGO HIRAKAWA

5/10 GLENN ZALESKI

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 4/5,19 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/5, 5/17 (NO JAZZ)

4/12 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

4/19 (PRIVATE)

4/26 BONE-AFIDE

5/3 SAM BLAKESLEE/DOMINICK FARINACCI

7/5 HOT CLUB OF AKRON

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 4/5, 5/10, 6/14 ERIC SEDDON

4/26 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

5/31, 6/28 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 4/5, 5/3, 7/5, 8/1, 9/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

10/4, 11/1, 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/19 POLLY GIBBONS
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 4/5 AIDAN PLANK

4/12 JOE LEAMAN

4/19 ROCK WEHRMANN/SUSAN HESSE

5/10 JARED LEES

5/17 MARIA JACOBS

5/24 SAUSALITO

5/31 JOSH LESLIE/TOM LEHMAN

6/7 MICHAEL VINCENT

6/28 KOFI BOAKYE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 6/21, 8/16, 9/20, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/3 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 4/6 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/6 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP/JIM RUPP

4/13 YSU JAZZ GUITAR STUDIO

4/13 PETER BERNSTEIN

4/20 DONNY MCCASLIN QUARTET

4/27 THERON BROWN TRIO(JAM)

5/4 SAM BLAKESLEE/DOMINICK FARINACCI

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/6 MARK RUSSO QUARTET

4/13: “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

4/20 NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET

5/18 EVELYN WRIGHT QUARTET

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 4/27 TIM HUNT
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 6/1 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/6 CHARLIE HUNTER

4/20,27 (NO JAZZ)

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 4/6,20 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)

4/13,27 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

TOZZI’S, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON……………………………………. 4/27, 5/25, 6/29, 7/27, 8/31 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/28, 10/26, 11/30, 12/14 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE