Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-03-10

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com   .

 

11 MARCH (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM

 

ORRIN EVANS(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 
12 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) TRIO

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9015 www.akronlibrary.org

 

12 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) HOT JAZZ: GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO), BILL FULLER(DRUMS)

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY N RIDGEVILLE BRANCH, 35700 BAINBRIDGE 440‑327‑8326 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

14 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CUTOUT LOVER: PAIGE JOHNSON-BROWN(VOCAL), CHRIS PITSIOKOS(SAX), ANDREW SMILEY(GUITAR), HENRY FRASER(BASS), CONNOR BAKER(DRUMS); GAY C*M DADDIES; MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR)  & CHRIS PITSIOKOS(SAX)

HAPPY DOG, 5801 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑651‑9474 www.happydogcleveland.com

 

14 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION, ESSENTIAL GROOVE

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

15,17 MARCH (WED,FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“VINCE GIORDANO: THERE’S A FUTURE IN THE PAST” (2016, DAVE DAVIDSON & AMBER EDWARDS)

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

MARK GRIDLEY(LECTURER)

YEHL BALLROOM, GANNON UNIVERSITY, 109 UNIVERSITY SQ, ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com  (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17-18 MARCH (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30AM

FREE

HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMANCES & ADJUDICATION

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

17 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, WAYNE BERGERON(TRUMPET), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS), JAY MIGLIA(SAX), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE)

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

17 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: LAFAYETTE CARTHON(PIANO), JEFF HALSEY(BASS), RENELL GONSALVES(DRUMS)

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

18 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

4PM CLINIC

FREE

DIZZY GILLESPIE ALL-STARS: JOHN LEE(BASS), CLAUDIO RODITI(TRUMPET), ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX), CYRUS CHESTNUT(PIANO), TOMMY CAMPBELL(DRUMS)

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

18 MARCH (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

GARY SMULYAN(BARITONE SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 
19 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“BIG BAND MATINEE”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

 
19 MARCH (SUN) 7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE WAY OF THE SLY MAN”: DAVE MORGAN(BASS), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), WILLIAM HOYT(HORN), HOWIE SMITH(REEDS), JOHN KLAYMAN(REEDS), TOM REED(REEDS), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), MARK GONDER(DRUMS), NATHAN NEGRO(PERCUSSION)

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

20 MARCH (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE)/PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE) QUINTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC, THE HIP ABDUCTION

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND

GALLAHER BLACK BOX THEATER, GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, ASHLAND 800‑992‑6682 www.mountunion.edu

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIVA JAZZ ORCHESTRA: SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

COLE AUDITORIUM, EDINBORO UNIVERSITY, 205 MEADVILLE, EDINBORO PA 814‑732‑2000 www.edinboro.edu

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

STEVE TYRELL(VOCAL)

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

24-25 MARCH (FRI-SAT)

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

CHUCHITO VALDÉS(PIANO) QUARTET: SAMMY DELEON(TIMBAL), JOSE HERNANDEZ(BASS), NELSON ORTA(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

 
24 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

11PM

ADMISSION

 

 

JAKE KELBERMAN(GUITAR) QUINTET: JAMES MOORE(TRUMPET), TIM BREY(PIANO), SAM HARRIS(BASS), KYLE ANDREWS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

25 MARCH (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

3DIVAS: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS), SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 
26 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

 

“ALONG THE EASTERN SHORE”: ALBERT AYLER AWARENESS ORCHESTAR

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 MARCH (SUN)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

3DIVAS: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS), SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

 
29 MARCH (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

3DIVAS: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS), SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

29 MARCH (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SHAWN MAXWELL’S(SAX,FLUTE) NEW TOMORROW: VICTOR GARCIA(TRUMPET), MATT NELSON(KEYBOARDS), JUNIUS PAUL(BASS), PHIL BEALE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

“TADD DAMERON’S ‘THE MAGIC TOUCH’” – EAST CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS ALL-STAR BIG BAND: KENT ENGELHARDT(SAX), DAVE STERNER(SAX), MIKE TOMARO(SAX), DAVE KANA(SAX), TOM REED(SAX), STEVE HAWK(TRUMPET), JOE BADACZEWSKI(TRUMPET), SCOTT BELCK(TRUMPET), STEVE ENOS(TRUMPET), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), PHIL DEGREG(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LORRAINE FEATHER(VOCAL), STEPHANIE TRICK(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

MANUEL VALERA(PIANO) TRIO: HANS GLAWISCHNIG(BASS), EJ STRICKLAND(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 

 
31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8;30PM

ADMISSION

 

FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) & THE FUNK BROTHERS: KEVIN KOZOL(KEYBOARDS), ALEX AUSTIN(BASS), GREG FUNDIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

1 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(FLUTE,VOCAL)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

1 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ERIC GOULD(PIANO), BILL PIERCE(SAX), YORON ISRAEL(DRUMS), LEON LEE DORSEY(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

1 APRIL (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

EMMET COHEN(PIANO) TRIO: RUSSELL HALL(BASS), KYLE POOLE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 
1 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

TBA

FREE

 

HIGH AND MIGHTY BRASS BAND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

3PM

DONATION

 

OBERLIN JAZZ FACULTY: DAN WALL(PIANO), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS) + AIDAN PLANK(BASS)

FIRST CHURCH IN OBERLIN, 106 N MAIN 440‑774‑6743 www.oberlin.edu (FAMILY PROMISE)

 

2 APRIL (SUN)

 

6PM

ADMISSION

“TADD DAMERON’S ‘THE MAGIC TOUCH’” – EAST CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS ALL-STAR BIG BAND: KENT ENGELHARDT(SAX), DAVE STERNER(SAX), MIKE TOMARO(SAX), DAVE KANA(SAX), TOM REED(SAX), STEVE HAWK(TRUMPET), JOE BADACZEWSKI(TRUMPET), SCOTT BELCK(TRUMPET), STEVE ENOS(TRUMPET), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), PHIL DEGREG(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 
2 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET): SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL), CHRISTIAN TAMBURR(VIBES,PIANO), JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

EMMET COHEN(PIANO) TRIO: RUSSELL HALL(BASS), KYLE POOLE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR), MICHAEL BLAKE(SAX), GEORGE SLUPPICK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GHOST-NOTE: ROBERT “SPUT” SEARIGHT(DRUMS), NATE WERTH(PERCUSSION)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

7 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL PHILLIP MOSSMAN(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AFRO-CUBAN EXPLOSION!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL PHILLIP MOSSMAN(TRUMPET)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NAJEE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

10 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

10 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

TASHI DORJI(GUITAR) & TYLER DAMON(DRUMS)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216 521 3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

11 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLINIC

11AM

MICHIGAN STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

WESTLAKE HS, 23838 HILLIARD 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

POSSIBILITIES: TIM BENNETT(SAX), DANIEL STEIN(BASS), PETER MANHEIM(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLINIC

11AM

MICHIGAN STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

FIRESTONE HS, 333 RAMPART, AKRON 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ROSE COLELLA(VOCAL) & DAN BRUCE(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLINIC

11AM

MICHIGAN STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

TRI-C EASTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 4250 RICHMOND, HIGHLAND HILLS 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

14 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY NORTHWEST AKRON BRANCH, 1720 SHATTO 330‑836‑1081 www.akronlibrary.org

 

15 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

ALTHEA RENÉ(FLUTE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RAUL MIDÓN(VOCAL,GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

POLLY GIBBONS(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

SAVOY BIG BAND

CANTON PALACE, 605 MARKET N 330‑454‑8172 www.cantonpalacetheater.org

 

20 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS  6PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX) QUARTET: JASON LINDNER(PIANO), NATE WOOD(BASS), MARK GULIANA(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

6PM

TBA

“CELEBRATING SWING”: PRESQUE ISLE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, LONG SCHOOL OF DANCE

BEL AIRE CONFERENCE CENTER, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

5PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX) QUARTET: JASON LINDNER(PIANO), NATE WOOD(BASS), MARK GULIANA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JULIAN KIRSHNER(DRUMS), KEEFE JACKSON(SAX), FRED LONBERG‑HOLM(CELLO)

LOCATION TBA www.facebook.com/newghostsseries

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE WHOLE WORLD IN HER HANDS”: MONIKA HERZIG(PIANO), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ROSA AVILA(DRUMS), JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), LENI STERN(GUITAR), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC COMSTOCK(VOCAL,PIANO), BARBARA FASANO(VOCAL), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL), DAVE POWERS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

TOPS SWING BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT: BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

XAVIER BREAKER(DRUMS) COALITION

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

28 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE

BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HTS HS AUDITORIUM,6380 MILL, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑740‑4792 www.bbhhsband.com

 

29 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

B’S BEES: BRANDON GOODWIN(DRUMS), JOE FERRACUTI(PIANO), JULIEN SANDIFORD(GUITAR), DALHI GONTHIER(SAX), LEVI DOVER(BASS), ALEX TRUELOVE(TROMBONE), AL MCLEAN(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

AMINA FIGAROVA(PIANO) QUINTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

7 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 MAY (THU)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT”: HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, MISERY BAY BIG BAND

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

19 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO OUR ARMED FORCES”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS, US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS, MUTUAL GIFTS GOSPEL CHOIR

SEVERANCE HALL, 11000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

19-20 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ELGAR TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NORAH JONES(VOCAL,PIANO)

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND 216‑622‑6557 www.nauticaflats.com

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CHERYL THURSTON(VOCAL,PIANO)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

28 MAY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

IN THE SEA: TRISTAN HONSINGER(CELLO), NICOLAS CALOIA(BASS), JOSHUA ZUBOT(VIOLIN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3-4 JUNE (SAT-SUN)

 

FREE

TBA

HESSLER STREET FAIR: MUSICIANS TBA

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheater.com

 

10 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

HEATHER LEIGH(PEDAL STEEL), PETER BROTZMANN(REEDS)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

12-16 JUNE (MON-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA CAMP (GRADES 8-12)

BRECKSVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 65 PUBLIC SQ www.cjojazzcamp.com (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

13 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT METHENY(GUITAR) QUARTET: GWILYM SIMCOCK(PIANO), LINDA OH(BASS), ANTONIO SANCHEZ(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

16 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET

BRECKSVILLE GAZEBO, RT 21 & 82 440‑546‑2300 www.brecksville.oh.us

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

TBA

DONATION

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”: MUSICIANS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

22 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)/DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE NOTE SESSIONS”: TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET), RAVI COLTRANE(SAX), KENNY BARRON(PIANO), DAVID PULPHUS(BASS), CARL ALLEN(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR,VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

ALICIA OLATUJA(VOCAL), JANE BUNNETT(REEDS) & MAQUEQUE

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET) CHORO ENSEMBLE, DIEGO FIGUIEREDO(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMASI WASHINGTON(SAX)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOZ SCAGGS(VOCAL)/CATHERINE RUSSELL(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,KEYBOARD)/E-COLLECTIVE: CHARLES ALTURA(GUITAR), FABIAN ALMAZAN(KEYBOARDS), DAVID GINYARD(BASS), OSCAR SEATON(DRUMS)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25-30 JUNE (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

27 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

30 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ROBERTO OCASIO LATIN JAZZ YOUTH PROJECT, BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD 440‑666‑9782 robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

1-2 JULY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, JAHJA LING(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (GERSHWIN, SHOSTAKOVICH, TCHAIKOVSKY)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

6 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

RODNEY MARSALIS(TRUMPET)/PHILADELPHIA BIG BRASS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

7 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

DENVER [BIERMAN](TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE MILE HIGH ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

8 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: POWERHOUSE 5: LARRY HERMAN(TRUMPET), TOM LEMPNER(SAX), DON TUROSO(CLARINET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO,VOCAL), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), DARREN ALLEN(DRUMS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

13 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

14 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC RECREATED”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

4-5 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION “VINTAGE OHIO”: MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

4 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“REIMAGINING MILES [DAVIS]”

WQLN STUDIOS, 8425 PEACH, ERIE PA 814‑864‑3001 www.wqln.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

5-6 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKESIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AKIN FOR JAZZ

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541  www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), HAROLYN BLACKWELL(VOCAL), AISHA DE HAAS(VOCAL)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH TBA

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9:30A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), JON‑ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), DAN LEVINSON(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

28 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE(SAX) [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE]

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIE POPS ORCHESTRA, CHRIS BRUBECK(TROMBONE,BASS)

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 3/31 PETER & WILL ANDERSON MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/16 BLU MONSOON

6/23 BLUE GROOVE

7/14 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 4/14 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 3/17 MICKEY ERITANO/KIM KARAM/GEN FIOCCA

3/24 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

3/31 HELEN WELCH

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/10 ORRIN EVANS TRIO

3/17 “MUSIC OF G BURTON”: B SELVAGGIO

3/24 DAN WILSON QUINTET

3/31 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

4/7 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/MICHL P MOSSMAN

4/14 ESTO JAZZ

4/21 MONICA HERZIG ET AL

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/10 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUINTET: R EUBANKS

3/17, 4/7 (NO JAZZ)

3/24 DEBBIE GIFFORD

3/31 MANUEL VALERA TRIO

4/14 RICKY EXTON’S OCTO-JAZZ

4/21 DONNY MCCASLIN QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/7 MOSS STANLEY DUO
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 3/31 BLUE GROOVE
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 4320 EVERHARD NW, CANTON…….. 3/31 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/10, 5/12 REID PROJECT

3/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

4/28 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

6/9 UNITED SWING COOPERATIVE

6/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 3/31 MOTOWN JAZZ

4/7, 5/5 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 3/10 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

3/17 MATT HORWICH & FRIENDS (3RD/MO)

3/24 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

4/7 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 3/10 DUCHESS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/10 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL

3/17, 4/7 (NO JAZZ)

3/24 CHUCHITO VALDÉS QUARTET

3/31 FAREED HAQUE & THE FUNK BROTHERS

4/21 (NO JAZZ)

OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 3/24, 4/21 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 3/24 STAN MILLER
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 3/10,24 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

3/17,31 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 3/10 ALYSSA BOYD TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 3/31 STAN MILLER
TWENTY/20 TAPHOUSE, 4520 EVERHARD, N CANTON……… 3/10 ESTO JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 3/24 MIKE FORFIA (JAM)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 3/24 JAKE KELBERMAN QUINTET
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 4/1 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BARROCO LA AREPERIA, 12906 MADISON, LKWD.. 3/18,25 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 3/11 ORRIN EVANS TRIO MASTERCLASS

3/18 GARY SMULYAN QUARTET MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. 3/25 B-W BIG BAND, JAZZTET
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 6/24 HIP TO THAT

7/22 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/19 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 4/1 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 5/13 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 3/25 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) TROUTMAN VNYRDS, 4243 COLUMBUS,WOOSTR… 4/8 INTRANSIT
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/11 ORRIN EVANS TRIO

3/18 GARY SMULYAN QUARTET

3/25 3DIVAS: WARREN/SHOOK/MARICLE

4/1 EMMET POOLE TRIO

4/8 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL

4/15 ALTHEA RENÉ

4/29 NASTY NATI BRASS BAND

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/11,18, 4/22,29 (NO JAZZ)

3/25 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

4/1 GOULD/PIERCE/ISRAEL/DORSEY

4/15 “NEW AMERICAN SONGBK”: HELEN WELCH

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 3/25, 4/29 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/25 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

4/8 UNITED SWING CO-OPERATIVE

4/29 ERIC SEDDON

5/13 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 3/18 FORECAST
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 3/25 REID PROJECT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 3/11 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

4/8, 5/13, 6/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/8, 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 3/25 COPALI
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/11 MOISES BORGES

3/25 CHUCHITO VALDÉS QUARTET

4/8 (NO JAZZ)

4/15 RAUL MIDÓN

4/22 ERIC COMSTOCK/BARBARA FASANO

4/29 STANLEY JORDAN

PARAGON WINE BAR, 21920 LAKESHORE, EUCLID………….. 3/11, 4/1,22 VICTOR SAMALOT
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 4/29, 5/27 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 3/25, 4/22, 5/27, 6/24 MOISES BORGES
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 3/11 DTC ORGAN TRIO

3/18,25 (NO JAZZ)

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 3/11 TAKE 3

3/18, 4/29 QS JAZZ

3/25 STANDARD PROCEDURE

4/1 BLU MONSOON

4/8 PRESTIGE

4/15 VICTOR SAMALOT

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 3/26, 7/30, 8/27, 10/29 (TRAD JAM)

4/30 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND

5/28 CHERYL THURSTON

6/25, 9/24, 12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

11/26 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 6/4 QS JAZZ

7/23, 8/20, 9/17 NIA COVINGTON

11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 4/23 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 4/2 EAST CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS BIG BND

4/23 HUNTERTONES

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE

3/12 JOHN PERRY

(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) LAURENTIA WINERY, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 3/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 3/12, 5/14, 9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

3/19, 4/23, 5/21, 6/18 STAN MILLER

4/9, 6/4, 8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

6/25, 8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

7/16, 8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… 3/12,19,26 DAVE KASPER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/12 BRAD WAGNER NONET

3/19 RECLAMATION BAND: KEVIN MARTINEZ

3/26 ALBERT AYLER AWARENESS ORCHESTAR

4/2 EMMET COHEN TRIO

4/23 (NO JAZZ)

4/30 B’S BEES

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/26 3DIVAS

4/2 DOMINICK FARINACCI/JOHNS/TAMBURR

4/30 AMINA FIGAROVA QUINTET

 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/20 JOHN FEDCHOCK/PAUL FERGUSON 5TET

4/3 (NO JAZZ)

4/24 BARBARA ROSENE

SALT, 17625 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD……………………………….. 4/17 VICTOR SAMALOT
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/21 OUTLAB

3/28 SWING CITY BIG BAND

4/11 POSSIBILITIES TRIO

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/25 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 3/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 3/14, 4/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

3/21, 4/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND

3/28 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

4/4 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 5/17,31, 6/14,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AVALON INN, 9519 E MARKET, WARREN………………………… 3/15 JOE AUGUSTINE
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/15 CLIFF BARNES

3/22 CLIFF HABIAN

3/29 (NO JAZZ)

4/5 JACKIE WARREN

4/12 ROSE COLELLA & DAN BRUCE

4/26 XAVIER BREAKER COALITION

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 3/15 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/22 TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

3/29 SHAWN MAXWELL’S NEW TOMORROW

4/5 (NO JAZZ)

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/29, 4/26 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

4/5, 5/10, 6/14 ERIC SEDDON

5/31, 6/28 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/19 POLLY GIBBONS
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 3/15 HELEN WELCH

3/22 MIKE FORFIA

3/29, 5/24 SAUSALITO

5/17 MARIA JACOBS

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 6/21, 8/16, 9/20, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) THE OVERLOOK, 1519 OVERLOOK, TWIN LAKES…. 3/30 EARLVILLE JAZZ BAND
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 4/6 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/16 BOARDMAN HS JAZZ ENSEMBLES

3/16 TEDDY PANTELES TRIO

3/23 SAM BLAKESLEE (JAM)

3/30 AKRON ELLET HS JAZZ ENSEMBLE

4/6 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP/JIM RUPP

4/20 DONNY MCCASLIN QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/16 GREG BANDY & FRIENDS

3/23 (NO JAZZ)

3/30 EAST CENTRAL JAZZ EDUCATORS BIG BND

4/6 MARK RUSSO QUARTET

5/18 EVELYN WRIGHT

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 19304 DETROIT, ROCKY RIVER…….. 4/9 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 4/16 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 4/16 TIM HUNT
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 3750 W MARKET, AKRON……………. 4/23 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/23 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

3/30 LORRAINE FEATHER/STEPHANIE TRICK

4/6 CHARLIE HUNTER

4/20,27 (NO JAZZ)

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 3/16,30 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

3/23 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)

TOZZI’S, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON……………………………………. 3/23, 4/27, 5/25, 6/29, 7/27, 8/31 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/28, 10/26, 11/30, 12/14 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE