Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2017-01-20

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

THRU 18 FEB (SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

FREE

EXHIBITION: “PLAYING THE CHANGES: THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF MILT HINTON”

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

21 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAYFIELD BRANCH, 500 SOM CENTER 440‑473‑0350 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

21 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

5,7PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN: BOB FERREIRA, CURTIS CALDERON, TOMMY BOYNTON, STEIN MALVEY

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WAYNE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 546 E BOWMAN, WOOSTER 330‑264‑8856 waynehistoricalohio.org

 

22 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ, CIVIL RIGHTS & CARL STOKES”: KENNY DAVIS, ERNIE KRIVDA, ROBERT HUBBARD, LOREN SCHOENBERG

RHEMA @ THE WAREHOUSE, 3400 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND www.tri-c.edu (SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE)

 

23 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE)

ELIZABETH PASTOR RECITAL HALL, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

26 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN CORBETT(AUTHOR,CRITIC)

HAPPY DOG, 5801 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑651‑9474 www.happydogcleveland.com

 

27 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

28 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28-29 JANUARY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“HEY BIG SPENDER! THE CY COLEMAN SONGBOOK”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

29 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND SCHOOL OF THE ARTS ENSEMBLES

KULAS HALL, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑5000 www.cim.edu

 

29 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ERNIE WATTS(SAX)/BRAD GOODE(TRUMPET) QUINTET: ADREAN FARRUGIA(PIANO), KELLY SILL(BASS), ANTHONY LEE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA BRANCH, 6996 POWERS 440‑885‑5362 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

2 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

9:30PM

FREE

 

JAZZ EDUCATION CONNECTION OF OHIO READING BAND

CLEVELAND MARRIOTT DOWNTOWN, 127 PUBLIC SQ www.jecoohio.org

(OHIO MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION)

 

3 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BEN GEYER(PIANO) TRIO: PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

9:30PM

FREE

 

JAZZ EDUCATION CONNECTION OF OHIO INTERCOLLEGIATE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

CLEVELAND MARRIOTT DOWNTOWN, 127 PUBLIC SQ www.jecoohio.org

(OHIO MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION)

 

4 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

9:15AM

FREE

 

BRIGHT MOMENTS QUINTET: BOB BURNS(SAX), BRIAN CASHWELL(PIANO), CHRISTIAN BERG(BASS), JIM LESLIE(DRUMS), FELITA LAROCK(VOCAL)

CLEVELAND MARRIOTT DOWNTOWN, 127 PUBLIC SQ www.jecoohio.org

(OHIO MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION)

 

4 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

4 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(FLUTE,VOCAL)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

4 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

CURATOR SHOWCASE: JEREMY SMITH, PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

(PLAYING THE CHANGES: THE LIFE & LEGACY OF MILT HINTON)

 

6 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BENNY GOLSON(SAX) QUARTET: SHARP RADWAY(PIANO), IBRAHIM JONES(BASS), GAYELYNN MCKINNEY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL) TRIO: BOBBY FLOYD(PIANO), BOB BREITHAUPT(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

THE COOKERS: EDDIE HENDERSON(TRUMPET), DAVID WEISS(TRUMPET), DONALD HARRISON(SAX), BILLY HARPER(SAX), GEORGE CABLES(PIANO), CECIL MCBEE(BASS), BILLY HART(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

VALENTINES DANCE: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

9 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 music.cwru.edu

 

10 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

5PM FREE

 

CHAMPIAN FULTON(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, TIERNEY SUTTON(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 FEBRUARY (FRI) 9PM

FREE

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) TRIO

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑7333 www.mustardseedmarket.com

11 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, TIERNEY SUTTON(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) SEXTET: SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – TOM JOBIM”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK FINZER(TROMBONE): LUCAS PINO(REEDS), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), DAVE BARON(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

DUCHESS: AMY CERVINI, HILARY GARDNER, MELISSA STYLIANOU(VOCAL), CARMEN STAAF(PIANO), MATT ARONOFF(BASS), JARED SCHONIG(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

NICK FINZER(TROMBONE): LUCAS PINO(REEDS), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), DAVE BARON(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) JAZZ COMBO

HOWER HOUSE, 60 FIR HILL, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF HERBIE HANCOCK & THE HEADHUNTERS” – FLIPPO: MICHAEL COX(SAX), DENNIS HODGES(GUITAR), ERIK AUGIS(KEYBOARDS), LUCAS HOLMES(KEYBOARDS), ANDY WOODSON(BASS), LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS), ZACH COMPSTON(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17-18 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

 

NORMAN CONNORS(DRUMS): BOBBY LYLE(KEYBOARDS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLD NIGHT, WARM JAZZ”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

18 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

DUCHESS: AMY CERVINI, HILARY GARDNER, MELISSA STYLIANOU(VOCAL), CARMEN STAAF(PIANO), MATT ARONOFF(BASS), JARED SCHONIG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CANNONBALL ADDERLEY”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

19 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A MUSICAL TRIBUTE TO THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), CHARLIE TRENTA(GUITAR), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

20 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

AFRO BLUE(VOCAL ENSEMBLE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JD ALLEN(SAX) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

AL DIMEOLA(GUITAR)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000  miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING: MOPPA ELLIOTT(BASS), RON STABINSKY(PIANO), KEVIN SHEA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

“MUSIC OF STAN GETZ”: JEFF RUPERT(SAX), RICHARD DREXLER(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

25 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE BIG BAND, JEFF RUPERT(SAX)

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

10AM

DONATION

 

HYMNS OF DIXIELAND

OLMSTED FALLS COMMUNITY CHURCH, 7853 MAIN 440‑235‑3326 www.olmstedcommunitychurch.org

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

GEORGE FOLEY’S(PIANO,VOCAL) PARADISE JAZZ BAND

HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 hudsonlibrary.org

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE GREER’S CLASSIC JAZZ BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RESAUNANCE: JOHN BACON(PERCUSSION), JONATHAN GOLOVE(CELLO), ESIN GUNDUZ(VOCAL), MICHAEL MCNEILL(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF COFFIN(REEDS) & THE MU’TET: BILL FANNING(TRUMPET), CHRIS WALTERS(KEYBOARDS), FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS), ROY “FUTUREMAN” WOOTEN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF COFFIN(REEDS) & THE MU’TET: BILL FANNING(TRUMPET), CHRIS WALTERS(KEYBOARDS), FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS), ROY “FUTUREMAN” WOOTEN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“MARDI GRAS CELEBRATION!”: NEO-DIXIE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

2 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MYERS(GUITAR) & MICHAEL SHARFE(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ INVITATIONAL CONCERT

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

4 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A MUSICAL TRIBUTE TO THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), CHARLIE TRENTA(GUITAR), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.ejthomashall.com

 

4 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 MARCH (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

PINK MARTINI

MASONIC AUDITORIUM, 3615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑321‑5588 www.grogshop.gs

9 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

“MUSIC OF CHICK COREA” SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUINTET: ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

FREE

 

 

DUCHESS: AMY CERVINI, HILARY GARDNER, MELISSA STYLIANOU(VOCAL), CARMEN STAAF(PIANO), MATT ARONOFF(BASS), JARED SCHONIG(DRUMS)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑7333 www.mustardseedmarket.com

 

10 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL LINGTON(SAX), ALEX BUGNON(PIANO), MARC ANTOINE(GUITAR)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

14 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

TBA

TBA

LECTURE: MARK GRIDLEY, DIXIELAND MUSICIANS TBA

GANNON UNIVERSITY, 109 UNIVERSITY SQ, ERIE PA

www.jazzerie.com

 

17-19 MARCH (FRI-SUN)

 

 

VARIOUS

VARIOUS

LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

17 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, WAYNE BARBERON(TRUMPET), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS), RICH SHANKLIN(SAX), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE)

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

19 MARCH (SUN) 7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE WAY OF THE SLY MAN”: DAVE MORGAN(BASS)

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC, THE HIP ABDUCTION

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND

GALLAHER BLACK BOX THEATER, GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, ASHLAND 800‑992‑6682 www.mountunion.edu

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIVA JAZZ ORCHESTRA: SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

COLE AUDITORIUM, EDINBORO UNIVERSITY, 205 MEADVILLE, EDINBORO PA 814‑732‑2000 www.edinboro.edu

 

24 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

STEVE TYRELL(VOCAL)

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

25 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

29 MARCH (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

3DIVAS: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS), SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

24 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

TOPS SWING BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT: BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

6 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

7 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 MAY (THU)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT”: HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, MISERY BAY BIG BAND

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

19 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO OUR ARMED FORCES”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS, US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS, MUTUAL GIFTS GOSPEL CHOIR

SEVERANCE HALL, 11000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

19-20 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NORAH JONES(VOCAL,PIANO)

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND 216‑622‑6557 www.nauticaflats.com

 

3-4 JUNE (SAT-SUN)

 

FREE

TBA

HESSLER STREET FAIR: MUSICIANS TBA

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

3 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

17 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

DONATION

 

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”: MUSICIANS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

22 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)/DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA BONEY JAMES(SAX), OTHERS TBA

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA ALICIA OLATUJA(VOCAL), JANE BUNNETT(REEDS) & MAQUEQUE

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA ANAT COHEN(CLARINET) CHORO ENSEMBLE, DIEGO FIGUIEREDO(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA KAMASI WASHINGTON(SAX)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA BOZ SCAGGS(VOCAL)/CATHERINE RUSSELL(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MUSICIANS TBA TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,KEYBOARD)/E-COLLECTIVE: CHARLES ALTURA(GUITAR), FABIAN ALMAZAN(KEYBOARDS), DAVID GINYARD(BASS), OSCAR SEATON(DRUMS)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25-30 JUNE (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

27 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

6 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

RODNEY MARSALIS(TRUMPET)/PHILADELPHIA BIG BRASS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

7 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

DENVER [BIERMAN](TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE MILE HIGH ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

8 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: POWERHOUSE 5: LARRY HERMAN(TRUMPET), TOM LEMPNER(SAX), DON TUROSO(CLARINET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO,VOCAL), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), DARREN ALLEN(DRUMS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

13 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

4-5 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION “VINTAGE OHIO”: MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

5-6 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CLASSICS OF THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKESIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

26 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AKIN FOR JAZZ

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541  www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH TBA

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9:30A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), JON‑ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), DAN LEVINSON(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

TBA

TBA

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX)

ERIE ART MUSEUM ANNEX, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

ERIE PHILMARMONIC ORCHESTRA, SOLOIST TBA

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

TBA

TBA

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM ANNEX, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/10 CHAMPIAN FULTON MASTERCLASS

2/24 JEFF RUPERT/RICHARD DREXLER MSTRCL

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/27, 4/14 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

2/24 SAUSALITO

(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 1/20 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO

1/27 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

2/24, 3/31 HELEN WELCH

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/20 “MUSIC OF CHICK COREA” SOUNDWORKS

1/27 AHI-NAMA QUINTET

2/3 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

2/10 CHAMPIAN FULTON

2/17 “MUSIC OF H HANCOCK” FLIPPO

2/24 JEFF RUPERT/RICHARD DREXLER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/20,27 (NO JAZZ)

2/3 BEN GEYER TRIO

2/10 DAN WILSON GROUP W/VOICES

2/17 SAMMY DELEON’S LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

2/24 (PRIVATE)

3/3 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

3/10 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUINTET: R EUBANKS

3/24 DEBBIE GIFFORD

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 1/20 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/10, 5/12 REID PROJECT

3/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 2/3 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 1/20 MATT HORWICH & FRIENDS (3RD/MO)

1/27 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

2/3 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

2/10 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/10 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA/T SUTTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 1/20 COPALI

2/10 BRANDON COLEMAN TRIO

2/24 DAVE STERNER QUARTET

3/3 DAN WILSON TRIO

3/10 DUCHESS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/27, 2/10,24 (NO JAZZ)

2/17 NORMAN CONNORS W/BOBBY LYLE

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 1/27 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 1/27, 3/24 STAN MILLER
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 3/31 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 1/20 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 2/4 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/18 DUCHESS MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. 3/25 B-W BIG BAND, JAZZTET
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 2/11 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LAURENTIA WINERY, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 1/28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 2/4, 5/13 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/28, 2/25, 3/25 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

2/11, 3/4 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 1/21 THE FOUR FRESHMEN
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 2/4 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY

2/18 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) TROUTMAN VNYRDS, 4243 COLUMBUS,WOOSTR… 4/8 INTRANSIT
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/21 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

1/28 DTC: WILSON/THROCKMORTON/BARNES

2/4 ERNIE KRIVDA

2/11 (NO JAZZ)

2/18 DUCHESS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/21 JARED LEES QUARTET

1/28, 2/11, 3/4,11 (NO JAZZ)

2/4 BLACK DOG OCTET

2/25 RED LIGHT ROXY

3/25 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 1/28 GREG BANASZAK QUINTET
2/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/28 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

2/4 JUST JAZZ

2/11 KAMAL ABDUL-ALIM

4/8 ERIC SEDDON

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 2/11, 3/11 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

4/8, 5/13, 6/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/8, 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 1/28 DAVE STERNER QUARTET

3/25 COPALI

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/21 THE FOUR FRESHMEN

1/28 ROY KING QUARTET

2/4 HORNS & THINGS

2/11 (NO JAZZ)

2/18 NORMAN CONNORS W/BOBBY LYLE

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 2/25, 4/29, 5/27 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 1/21 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT

1/28 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 2/4, 3/4, 4/1 BLU MONSOON

1/28, 4/15 VICTOR SAMALOT

2/18, 3/18, 4/29 QS JAZZ

2/25 BLUE GROOVE

3/11 TAKE 3

3/25 STANDARD PROCEDURE

4/8 PRESTIGE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 2/12 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON… 3/5 OPERATIONS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 1/29, 3/26, 5/28, 7/30, 8/27, 10/29 (TRAD JAM)

2/26 DAVE GREER’S CLASSIC JAZZ BAND

4/30 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND

6/25, 9/24, 12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

11/26 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 6/4 QS JAZZ

7/23, 8/20, 9/17 NIA COVINGTON

11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) LAURENTIA WINERY, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 2/12, 3/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 2/12, 4/9, 6/4, 8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

2/19, 3/19, 4/23, 5/21, 6/18 STAN MILLER

3/12, 5/14, 9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

6/25, 8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

7/16, 8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/29 ERNIE WATTS/BRAD GOODE QUINTET

2/26 JEFF COFFIN & THE MU’TET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/22 (PRIVATE)

2/5 NIGHT TERRORS

2/12,19 (NO JAZZ)

2/26 RESAUNANCE

3/12 BRAD WAGNER NONET

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/29 RED LIGHT ROXY

2/12 DOMINICK FARINACCI SEXTET

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/20 (NO JAZZ)

2/27 JEFF COFFIN & THE MU’TET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/13 HUBB’S GROOVE/MARIAMA WHYTE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/14 (NO JAZZ)

2/21 AFRO BLUE

2/28 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/7 BENNY GOLSON QUARTET

2/14 (NO JAZZ)

2/21 OUTLAB

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/14 AL MAZUR

2/21 M2B2 BIG BAND

COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 1/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/24 CHRIS COLES

2/7 NICKI PARROTT TRIO

2/14 HUBB’S GROOVE/STEPHEN FOWLER, SARAH

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 1/24 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

1/31 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

2/7, 3/7 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

2/14, 3/14 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

2/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND

2/28 (PRIVATE EVENT)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 5/17,31, 6/14,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/25 MOSS STANLEY

2/1 ROCK WEHRMANN

2/8 JONATHAN HOOPER

2/15 JACKIE WARREN

2/22 JD ALLEN TRIO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 2/1,15 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/1 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/RED RHINOCEROS REVIVAL

2/8,22, 3/1,8 (NO JAZZ)

2/15 NICK FINZER

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 2/8, 3/8 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/25 (NO JAZZ)

2/8 THE COOKERS

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 1/25 SAUSALITO

2/8 HELEN WELCH

2/22 JOSH LESLIE

3/1 ACID CATS

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 2/15, 6/21, 8/16, 9/20, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/16 NICK FINZER MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 2/2 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/26, 2/9 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

2/2 SAM BLAKESLEE BIG BAND/DAVE MORGAN

2/16 NICK FINZER

2/23 UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/2 (NO JAZZ)

2/9 (PRIVATE)

2/16 BOB FRASER/BROWN/PLANK/RUPP

2/23 MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING

3/2 BRAD MYERS & MICHAEL SHARFE

3/9 “MUSIC OF CHICK COREA” SOUNDWORKS

5/18 EVELYN WRIGHT

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 1/26 TIM HUNT
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/26, 2/23 (NO JAZZ)

2/16 DUCHESS

4/6 CHARLIE HUNTER

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 2/23 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)