Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-12-30

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

30-31 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

F 8PM

SA 9PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

ADMISSION

6PM

6:15,7:15PM

8:15,9:15PM

8:30PM

“FIRST NIGHT AKRON”:

AKRON BIG BAND – GREYSTONE HALL

KOFI BOAKYE – AKRON ART MUSEUM AUDITORIUM

CARSON BARNES QUARTET – ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH

CURTIS TAYLOR QUARTET – GREYSTONE HALL BALLROOM

DOWNTOWN AKRON 330‑374‑7690 www.firstnightakron.org

 

31 DEC – 1 JAN (SAT-SUN)

 

 

SA 7:30,10P

SOLD OUT SU NOON

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“1940’S BIG BAND HANGAR DANCE”: DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

LIBERTY AVIATION MUSEUM, 3515 E STATE, PORT CLINTON 419‑732‑0234 www.libertyaviationmuseum.org

 

4 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GARFIELD HTS BRANCH, 5409 TURNEY 216‑475‑8178 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

4-5 JANUARY (WED-THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,KEYBOARD)/E-COLLECTIVE: CHARLES ALTURA(GUITAR), FABIAN ALMAZAN(KEYBOARDS), DAVID GINYARD(BASS), OSCAR SEATON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

(RECORDED FOR BLUE NOTE)

 

5 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA BRANCH, 6996 POWERS 440‑885‑5362 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – ART BLAKEY”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) QUARTET: THEO WALENTINY(PIANO), NICK DUNSTON(BASS), CONNOR PARKS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 JANUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GARFIELD HTS BRANCH, 5409 TURNEY 216‑475‑8178 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/RESERV

 

“KEEPING TIME: THE LIFE, MUSIC AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF MILT HINTON” (2004, DAVID G BERGER, KATE HIRSON, HOLLY MAXSON), Q&A WITH BERGER & MAXSON

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

13 JAN – 18 FEB (FRI-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

FREE

EXHIBITION: “PLAYING THE CHANGES: THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF MILT HINTON”

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

13 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ERIN MCDOUGALD(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MASTRCLSS

6PM FREE

KATIE THIROUX(BASS,VOCAL) QUARTET: KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), JUSTIN KAUFLIN(PIANO), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

RONNIE LAWS(SAX)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

16 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 JANUARY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

REBIRTH BRASS BAND

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

18 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GARFIELD HTS BRANCH, 5409 TURNEY 216‑475‑8178 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

“MUSIC OF CHICK COREA” SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAYFIELD BRANCH, 500 SOM CENTER 440‑473‑0350 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

21 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

5,7PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN: BOB FERREIRA, CURTIS CALDERON, TOMMY BOYNTON, STEIN MALVEY

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WAYNE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 546 E BOWMAN, WOOSTER 330‑264‑8856 waynehistoricalohio.org

 

23 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE)

ELIZABETH PASTOR RECITAL HALL, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

27 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

28 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28-29 JANUARY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“HEY BIG SPENDER! THE CY COLEMAN SONGBOOK”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

29 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND SCHOOL OF THE ARTS ENSEMBLES

KULAS HALL, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑5000 www.cim.edu

 

29 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ERNIE WATTS(SAX)/BRAD GOODE(TRUMPET) QUINTET: ADREAN FARRUGIA(PIANO), KELLY SILL(BASS), ANTHONY LEE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA BRANCH, 6996 POWERS 440‑885‑5362 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BEN GEYER(PIANO) TRIO: PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

4 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

CURATOR SHOWCASE: JEREMY SMITH, PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

(PLAYING THE CHANGES: THE LIFE & LEGACY OF MILT HINTON)

 

6 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL) TRIO: BOBBY FLOYD(PIANO), BOB BREITHAUPT(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

THE COOKERS: EDDIE HENDERSON(TRUMPET), DAVID WEISS(TRUMPET), DONALD HARRISON(SAX), BILLY HARPER(SAX), GEORGE CABLES(PIANO), CECIL MCBEE(BASS), BILLY HART(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

VALENTINES DANCE: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

9 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 music.cwru.edu

 

11 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, TIERNEY SUTTON(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – TOM JOBIM”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK FINZER(TROMBONE): LUCAS PINO(REEDS), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), DAVE BARON(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

DUCHESS: AMY CERVINI, HILARY GARDNER, MELISSA STYLIANOU(VOCAL), CARMEN STAAF(PIANO), MATT ARONOFF(BASS), JARED SCHONIG(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) JAZZ COMBO

HOWER HOUSE, 60 FIR HILL, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17-18 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

 

NORMAN CONNORS(DRUMS): BOBBY LYLE(KEYBOARDS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLD NIGHT, WARM JAZZ”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

19 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CANNONBALL ADDERLEY”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

22 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

AL DIMEOLA(GUITAR)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000  miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING: MOPPA ELLIOTT(BASS), RON STABINSKY(PIANO), KEVIN SHEA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

25 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE BIG BAND, JEFF RUPERT(SAX)

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

GEORGE FOLEY’S(PIANO,VOCAL) PARADISE JAZZ BAND

HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 hudsonlibrary.org

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE GREER’S CLASSIC JAZZ BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RESAUNANCE: JOHN BACON(PERCUSSION), JONATHAN GOLOVE(CELLO), ESIN GUNDUZ(VOCAL), MICHAEL MCNEILL(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF COFFIN(REEDS) & THE MU’TET: BILL FANNING(TRUMPET), CHRIS WALTERS(KEYBOARDS), FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS), ROY “FUTUREMAN” WOOTEN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF COFFIN(REEDS) & THE MU’TET: BILL FANNING(TRUMPET), CHRIS WALTERS(KEYBOARDS), FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS), ROY “FUTUREMAN” WOOTEN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“MARDI GRAS CELEBRATION!”: NEO-DIXIE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ INVITATIONAL CONCERT

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

4 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

“MUSIC OF CHICK COREA” SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUINTET: ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

17-19 MARCH (FRI-SUN)

 

 

VARIOUS

VARIOUS

LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

17 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, WAYNE BARBERON(TRUMPET), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS), RICH SHANKLIN(SAX), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE)

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

19 MARCH (SUN) 7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE WAY OF THE SLY MAN”: DAVE MORGAN(BASS)

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC, THE HIP ABDUCTION

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND

GALLAHER BLACK BOX THEATER, GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, ASHLAND 800‑992‑6682 www.mountunion.edu

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIVA JAZZ ORCHESTRA: SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

COLE AUDITORIUM, EDINBORO UNIVERSITY, 205 MEADVILLE, EDINBORO PA 814‑732‑2000 www.edinboro.edu

 

24 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

STEVE TYRELL(VOCAL)

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

25 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

29 MARCH (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

3DIVAS: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS), SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS)

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

22 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

24 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

TOPS SWING BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT: BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

6 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

10 MAY (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

19-20 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NORAH JONES(VOCAL,PIANO)

JACOBS PAVILION AT NAUTICA, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND 216‑622‑6557 www.nauticaflats.com

 

3-4 JUNE (SAT-SUN)

 

FREE

TBA

HESSLER STREET FAIR: MUSICIANS TBA

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

22-24 JUNE (THU-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

VARIOUS

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest

 

4-5 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION “VINTAGE OHIO”: MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

5-6 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

5 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

14-17 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH TBA

F 5:30P

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9:30A

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), JON‑ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), DAN LEVINSON(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

WYNDHAM CLEVELAND AT PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, 1260 EUCLID 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA…………………..  
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/27 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 1/13, 2/24, 3/31 HELEN WELCH

1/20 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/30 PAT HARRIS

1/6 (NO JAZZ)

1/13 ERIN MCDOUGALD

1/20 “MUSIC OF CHICK COREA” SOUNDWORKS

1/27 AHI-NAMA QUINTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/30 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

1/6,13,20 (NO JAZZ)

2/3 BEN GEYER TRIO

2/17 SAMMY DELEON’S LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

2/24 (PRIVATE)

3/3 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

3/10 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUINTET: R EUBANKS

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 1/6 BLUE GROOVE

1/20 BLU MONSOON

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 4320 EVERHARD NW, CANTON…….. 1/6 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/6 HIP TO THAT

1/13, 3/10, 5/12 REID PROJECT

3/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
EDGAR’S, 530 NOME, AKRON………………………………………. 1/13 STAN MILLER
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 1/6, 2/3 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 1/6 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

1/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGNT (2ND/MO)

1/20 MATT HORWICH & FRIENDS (3RD/MO)

1/27 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/10 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA/T SUTTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 1/6 AHI-NAMA

1/20 COPALI

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/30 MOISES BORGES/JOSHUA SMITH

1/6 EVELYN WRIGHT/DAVE THOMAS TRIO

1/13 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

1/27, 2/10,24 (NO JAZZ)

2/17 NORMAN CONNORS W/BOBBY LYLE

RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 1/27, 3/24 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 12/30 HIP TO THAT
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 12/30 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 1/20 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 1/7 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. 3/25 B-W BIG BAND, JAZZTET
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 1/7 MOTOWN JAZZ
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 2/11 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LAKEHOUSE INN, GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE………….. 12/31 DAVID YOUNG
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. 13/31 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) LAURENTIA WINERY, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 1/28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 1/7, 2/4, 5/13 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/14 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

1/28 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 1/21 THE FOUR FRESHMEN
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 2/4 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY

2/18 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) TROUTMAN VNYRDS, 4243 COLUMBUS,WOOSTR… 4/8 INTRANSIT
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/31 HOT DJANG!

1/7 LUCAS KADISH QUARTET

1/14 KATIE THIROUX QUARTET

1/21 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

1/28 DTC: WILSON/THROCKMORTON/BARNES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/31 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

1/14, 3/11 (NO JAZZ)

1/21 JARED LEES QUARTET

2/4 BLACK DOG OCTET

2/18 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

2/25 RED LIGHT ROXY

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/31 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

1/28 GREG BANASZAK

 
  1/28 GREG BANASZAKSKATCH ANDERSSEN O

VELVET VOYAGE

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/7 PRIME DIRECTIVE

1/28 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

2/4 JUST JAZZ

2/11 KAMAL ABDUL-ALIM

4/8 ERIC SEDDON

CLARION INN, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY, HUDSON…….. 12/31 HUBB’S GROOVE/MICHAEL AUSTIN
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 1/14, 2/11, 3/11 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

4/8, 5/13, 6/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

7/8, 8/12, 9/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/31 FORECAST
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI

1/7,14, 2/11 (NO JAZZ)

1/21 THE FOUR FRESHMEN

1/28 ROY KING QUARTET

2/4 HORNS & THINGS

2/18 NORMAN CONNORS W/BOBBY LYLE

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
RED, WINE & BREW, 9620 OLD JOHNNYCAKE RG, MENTR.. 2/25, 4/29, 5/27 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 1/7 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

1/21 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT

1/28 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 12/31 (CLOSED)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 12/31 HOT DJANG!
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON… 1/8 OPERATIONS
(BRUNCH) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS….. 1/1 DOMINICK FARINACCI
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 1/29 (TRAD JAM)

2/26 DAVE GREER’S CLASSIC JAZZ BAND

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 6/4 QS JAZZ

7/23, 8/20, 9/17 NIA COVINGTON

11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 1/15 HUBB’S GROOVE
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) LAURENTIA WINERY, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 2/12, 3/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 1/8, 3/12, 5/14, 9/10, 11/5 DAVE YOUNG

1/15, 2/19, 3/19, 4/23, 5/21, 6/18 STAN MILLER

2/12, 4/9, 6/4, 8/13, 10/1 NIA COVINGTON

6/25, 8/27, 10/22 LARRY SMITH

7/16, 8/20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

9/24, 12/3 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-O-T-L, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/29 ERNIE WATTS/BRAD GOODE QUINTET

2/26 JEFF COFFIN & THE MU’TET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/22 (PRIVATE)

2/5 NIGHT TERRORS

2/12,19 (NO JAZZ)

2/26 RESAUNANCE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/29 RED LIGHT ROXY
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 1/15 RONNIE LAWS
 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/27 JEFF COFFIN & THE MU’TET
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/13 HUBB’S GROOVE/MARIAMA WHYTE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


   
 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/3 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/17 OUTLAB  
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 1/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/7 NICKI PARROTT TRIO

2/14 HUBB’S GROOVE/STEPHEN FOWLER, SARAH

 
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 1/3, 2/7 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

1/10, 2/14 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

1/17. 2/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND

1/24 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

1/31 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

2/28 (PRIVATE EVENT)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 1/18, 5/17,31, 6/14,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/4 JOE LEAMAN

1/11 JACKIE WARREN

1/18 CLIFF HABIAN

1/25 MOSS STANLEY

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 1/4,18 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/4 TERENCE BLANCHARD/E-COLLECTIVE

2/1 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/RED RHINOCEROS REVIVAL

2/8,22, 3/8 (NO JAZZ)

2/15 NICK FINZER

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/11, 2/8, 3/8 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 1/4 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/25 (NO JAZZ)

2/8 THE COOKERS

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 1/4 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

1/11 TOM LEHMAN

1/18 LAURA VARCHO

1/25 SAUSALITO

2/8 HELEN WELCH

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 2/15, 6/21, 8/16, 9/20, 11/15 INTRANSIT


 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 1/5 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/5 SAM BLAKESLEE BIG BAND (1ST/MO)

1/12,26 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/5 TERENCE BLANCHARD/E-COLLECTIVE

1/12, 2/9 (PRIVATE)

1/19 BURGE/WAGNER/BRUCE/PLANK/TADDEO

2/2 (NO JAZZ)

2/16 BOB FRASER/BROWN/PLANK/RUPP

2/23 MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING

3/9 “MUSIC OF CHICK COREA” SOUNDWORKS

5/18 EVELYN WRIGHT

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 1/19 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PKWY, CUY FL… 1/26 TIM HUNT
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 1/12 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/12 DEBBIE DARLING

1/19.26, 2/23 (NO JAZZ)

2/16 DUCHESS

4/6 CHARLIE HUNTER

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE