Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-12-09

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA’S(TRUMPET) AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUIA(SAX), YURI JUAREZ(GUITAR), MARIO CUBA(BASS), FREDDY LOBATON(PERCUSSION), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

9-10 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A CJO CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

6PM FREE

 

JOHN RAYMOND(TRUMPET) TRIO: GILAD HEKSELMAN(GUITAR), COLIN STRANAHAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), KENNY LATTIMORE(VOCAL), VALERIE SIMPSON(VOCAL)

STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA’S(TRUMPET) AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUIA(SAX), YURI JUAREZ(GUITAR), MARIO CUBA(BASS), FREDDY LOBATON(PERCUSSION), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET,SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL MATINEE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595  www.uakron.edu/ej/events/

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

 

JD ALLEN(SAX) TRIO: JAMES GAITERS(DRUMS), BRANDON MEEKS(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMAL ABDUL ALIM(TRUMPET), CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), DAN MAIER(PIANO), KEVIN MUHAMMAD(BASS), LARRY HANCOCK(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WILLIAM PARKER(BASS), PATRICIA NICHOLSON PARKER(DANCE)

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER & THEATER, 1505 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑434‑0687 www.paca1505.com

 

12 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

‘ROUND MIDNIGHT VOCAL ENSEMBLE

FAIRCHILD CHAPEL, 50 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

12 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

CHARLES HERSCH: “JEWS AND JAZZ: IMPROVISING ETHNICITY“

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARDS), NEAL FREY(BASS), JACK YARNELL(DRUMS), PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL), JOHN REESE(TROMBONE)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

13 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TRI-C VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, KIM NAZARIAN(VOCAL)

BLACK BOX THEATER, TOMMY LAPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu

 

13 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WILLIAM PARKER(BASS), PATRICIA NICHOLSON PARKER(DANCE)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

KENNY G(SAX)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

RUDY ROYSTON(DRUMS) TRIO: JON IRABAGON(REEDS), THOMSON KNEELAND(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“HOLIDAY JAZZ SPECIAL”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

SANDUSKY STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 1‑877‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

17 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MIKE WADE’S(TRUMPET) NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: JON MCSAYLES(TRUMPET), ELI GONZALES(SAX), JOSH KLINE(SAX), MARVIN CURRY(TROMBONE), SCOTT JONES(TROMBONE), ALEXIS OWENS(SOUSAPHONE), CHUCK SCHWEITZER(PERCUSSION), NICK HACH(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL) TRIO: TONY ROBERTS(PIANO), ED CROFT(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

18 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) GROUP: CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET), TONY WATSON(SAX), HOWEY ALEXANDER(PIANO), DEAN HULLET(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

21 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

FRED HUGHES(PIANO) TRIO: AMY SHOOK(BASS), FRANK RUSSO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSHUA SMITH(SAX) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), TBA(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: RYAN JEWELL(DRUMS), CHAD GREENWALD(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30-31 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

F 8PM

SA 9PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30,10PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GARFIELD HTS BRANCH, 5409 TURNEY 216‑475‑8178 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA BRANCH, 6996 POWERS 440‑885‑5362 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – ART BLAKEY”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) QUARTET: THEO WALENTINY(PIANO), NICK DUNSTON(BASS), CONNOR PARKS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 JANUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GARFIELD HTS BRANCH, 5409 TURNEY 216‑475‑8178 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ERIN MCDOUGALD(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MASTRCLSS

6PM FREE

KATIE THIROUX(BASS,VOCAL) QUARTET: KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), JUSTIN KAUFLIN(PIANO), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

RONNIE LAWS(SAX)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

16 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 JANUARY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

REBIRTH BRASS BAND

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

18 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GARFIELD HTS BRANCH, 5409 TURNEY 216‑475‑8178 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

21 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAYFIELD BRANCH, 500 SOM CENTER 440‑473‑0350 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE)

ELIZABETH PASTOR RECITAL HALL, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

27 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

28 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28-29 JANUARY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“HEY BIG SPENDER! THE CY COLEMAN SONGBOOK”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

29 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND SCHOOL OF THE ARTS ENSEMBLES

KULAS HALL, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑5000 www.cim.edu

 

2 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA BRANCH, 6996 POWERS 440‑885‑5362 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

4 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – STEVIE WONDER”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, TIERNEY SUTTON(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – TOM JOBIM”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK FINZER(TROMBONE): LUCAS PINO(REEDS), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), DAVE BARON(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) JAZZ COMBO

HOWER HOUSE, 60 FIR HILL, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLD NIGHT, WARM JAZZ”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

19 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CANNONBALL ADDERLEY”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

22 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

AL DIMEOLA(GUITAR)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000  miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

25 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

26 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE GREER’S CLASSIC JAZZ BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

28 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“MARDI GRAS CELEBRATION!”: NEO-DIXIE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ INVITATIONAL CONCERT

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

4 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17-19 MARCH (FRI-SUN)

 

 

VARIOUS

VARIOUS

LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

17 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, WAYNE BARBERON(TRUMPET)

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

19 MARCH (SUN) 7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE WAY OF THE SLY MAN”: DAVE MORGAN(BASS)

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC, THE HIP ABDUCTION

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND

GALLAHER BLACK BOX THEATER, GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, ASHLAND 800‑992‑6682 www.mountunion.edu

 

23 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN FEDCHOCK(TROMBONE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

24 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

STEVE TYRELL(VOCAL)

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

25 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

6 APRIL (THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

24 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

6 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

19-20 MAY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5-6 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 12/9 FRANK SINGER/STEVE TROHOSKE

12/16 FRANK SINGER/TONY GREY

12/23 FRANK SINGER/JOE DORRIS

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 12/9 JOHN RAYMOND TRIO
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 12/23 GAETANO LETEZIA
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 12/9 BLUE GROOVE & LIZ

12/16 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/9 JOHN RAYMOND TRIO

12/16 TONY MONACO TRIO

12/23 JOE HUNTER TRIO/EVELYN WRIGHT

12/30 PAT HARRIS

1/6 (NO JAZZ)

1/13 ERIN MCDOUGALD

1/27 AHI-NAMA QUINTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/9 GABRIEL ALLEGRÍA’S AFRO-PERUVIAN 6

12/16 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

12/23 “SONGS OF THE SEASON”: AMANDA POWELL

12/30 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

1/13 (NO JAZZ)

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS…….  
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 12/16 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 33675 SOLON, SOLON………………… 12/23 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 12/9 JUST JAZZ

12/16, 1/13, 3/10, 5/12 REID PROJECT

1/6 HIP TO THAT

3/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 12/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/9 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)

12/16 MATT HORWICH & FRIENDS (3RD/MO)

12/23 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

1/6 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/10 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA/T SUTTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 12/23 AHI-NAMA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/9 (NO JAZZ)

12/23 VANESSA RUBIN

12/30 MOISES BORGES/JOSHUA SMITH

SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 12/9 MOISES BORGES

12/16 MOSS STANLEY

12/30 HIP TO THAT

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT………………………………..  
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 12/30 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 12/16 TOMMY LEHMAN/LUCAS KADISH (JAM)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 12/16 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…. 12/17 RUSSELL THOMPSON

12/24 WHITEHOUSE BAND

(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 1/7 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 12/10 JOE FRISNA/DAN HALLETT
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETRT… 12/10 FUNKYARD X/FORECAST
(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 12/10 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 12/10 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/10 GABRIEL ALLEGRÍA/AFRO-PERUVIAN 6

12/17 BARBARA ROSENE TRIO

12/31 HOT DJANG!

1/7 LUCAS KADISH QUARTET

1/14 KATIE THIROUX QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/17 MIKE WADE’S NASTY NATI BRASS BAND

12/31 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

1/14 (NO JAZZ)

1/21 JARED LEES QUARTET

2/4 BLACK DOG OCTET

2/25 RED LIGHT ROXY

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/31 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

1/28 GREG BANASZAK/CHRS RIEMENSCHNEIDER

 
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/7 PRIME DIRECTIVE

1/28 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

2/4 JUST JAZZ

2/11 KAMAL ABDUL-ALIM

4/8 ERIC SEDDON

CLARION INN, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY, HUDSON…….. 12/31 HUBB’S GROOVE/MICHAEL AUSTIN
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 12/10, 1/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/31 FORECAST
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 12/17 DAN WILSON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/10 KEN PEPLOWSKI QUARTET

12/17 (NO JAZZ)

12/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 12/10 RUSSELL THOMPSON/TONY WATSON JR

12/17, 1/28 FORECAST

1/7 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

1/21 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 12/10 BLU MONSOON

12/17 QS JAZZ

12/24 (NO JAZZ)

12/31 (CLOSED)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 12/31 HOT DJANG!
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLD… 12/18 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH QUINTET
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON… 12/18 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 12/11 NIGHT OWLS

1/29 (TRAD JAM)

2/26 DAVE GREER’S CLASSIC JAZZ BAND

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 12/11 STAN MILLER
(AFT) WAREHOUSE OT CANAL, 239 N CANAL, CANAL FLT…. 12/11 MUSICAL MEMORIES ORCHESTRA
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 12/11 JD ALLEN TRIO

12/18 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

1/15 HUBB’S GROOVE

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 12/18 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) NAZCA, 35700 LAKELAND, EASTLAKE………………..  
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 12/25 BLUE LUNCH, ERNIE KRIVDA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/11 KAMAL ABDUL-ALIM

12/18 ROBERT HUBBARD GROUP

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/11 (NO JAZZ)

12/18 HELEN WELCH QUARTET

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 1/15 RONNIE LAWS
 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/26 MOSS STANLEY/BILLIE MITCHELL
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/12,26 (NO JAZZ)
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………….  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


   
 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/3 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/13 WILLIAM PARKER

12/20 SPICE: DAVE BREWER/ED RIDLEY

12/20 WENNINGER/SOPKO/CHASTAIN/VOLENIK

 
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/20 M2B2 BIG BAND  
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GROG SHOP, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS…………… 12/20 ACO
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 12/27 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/27 (NO JAZZ)  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 12/13, 1/10, 2/14 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

12/20, 1/17. 2/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND

1/3, 2/7 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

1/24 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

1/31 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

2/28 (PRIVATE EVENT)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/14 RUDY ROYSTON TRIO

12/21 FRED HUGHES TRIO

12/28, 1/11 JACKIE WARREN

1/4 JOE LEAMAN

1/18 CLIFF HABIAN

1/25 MOSS STANLEY

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 12/21 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/14, 2/8 (NO JAZZ)

12/28 JOSHUA SMITH QUARTET

2/1 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/RED RHINOCEROS REVIVAL

2/15 NICK FINZER

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 12/14, 1/11, 2/8, 3/8 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………………………………  
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/14 LIZ HUFF & FRIENDS

12/28 JOE HUNTER & FRIENDS

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/21 DAVE HAMMER/JACK SCHANTZ

12/28 MICHAEL VINCENT TRIO

1/11 TOM LEHMAN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 1/5 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/15 TEDDY PANTELES TRIO

12/22, 1/12,26 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

12/29 ALEX SCHROCK TRIO

1/5 SAM BLAKESLEE BIG BAND (1ST/MO)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/15 HOWIE SMITH QUARTET

2/2 (NO JAZZ)

2/16 BOB FRASER

5/18 EVELYN WRIGHT

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 12/22 TIM HUNT
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 1/12 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/22 CURTIS TAYLOR QUARTET

12/29 EDDIE BACCUS SR & FRIENDS

4/6 CHARLIE HUNTER

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 1/5 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE