Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-10-28

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

29 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DANNY LERMAN(SAX), FORECAST

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

NORTH SIDE JAZZ BAND: LARRY NUSSER(PIANO), AARON JACKSON(BANJO), BOB BUTTERS(TROMBONE), DAVE PFEIFFER(REEDS), PHIL STONE(CORNET), TOM SWISHER(DRUMS), DAVE STEELE(TUBA)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

30 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

CASE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

BRECKSVILLE UCC, 23 PUBLIC SQ, BRECKSVILLE 440‑526‑4364 brecksvilleucc.org

 

30 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CAROLINE DAVIS(SAX)/CAILI O’DOHERTY(PIANO) QUARTET: CORY COX(DRUMS), AIDEN PLANK(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

TOPS SWINGBAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

3 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

NOVA JAZZ SINGERS

MAIN HALL AUDITORIUM, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY STARK, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

3 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

JANE BUNNETT(SAX)/MAQUEQUE

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAVITA SHAH(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), DIEGO VOGLINO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JANE BUNNETT(SAX)/MAQUEQUE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

JAZZ FAMILY STORY TIME (AGES 0-6)

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ/SOUL FUSION FEST”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOHN MORTON(VOCAL), BOB FRASER(GUITAR)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), DIEGO VOGLINO(DRUMS), TOM SCOTT(PIANO,VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO ROLAND PAOLUCCI”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ELDER ONES: AMIRTHA KIDAMBI(VOCAL), MATT NELSON(SAX), BRANDON LOPEZ(BASS), MAX JAFFE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“HISTORY OF JAZZ MUSIC”: DR. JOEL S. KELLER

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

9 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NOAH GARABEDIAN(BASS)/BIG BUTTER AND EGG MEN: CURTIS MACDONALD(SAX), KYLE WILSON(SAX), ANNA WEBBER(SAX), KENNY WARREN(TRUMPET), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

PI ENSEMBLES, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

10 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS), CHRIS BURGE(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(REEDS) & WILL(REEDS) ANDERSON TRIO: ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOTT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD MASONIC AUDITORIUM, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND BUFFET”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS), CHRIS BURGE(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GALEN WESTON(GUITAR) QUARTET: RICHARD UNDERHILL(SAX), LUKAS KYTNAR(BASS), MICHEL MEDRANO BRINDIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

PARKER/THROCKMORTON: CHRIS PARKER(GUITAR), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

GUY MINTUS(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GUY MINTUS(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PROGGER; PHANTOM POP: DAVE LOWENTHAL(BASS), JOSH SCHUSTERMAN(DRUMS), NOAH MACNEIL(KEYBOARDS), ATSUSHI OUCHI(SAX), MATT GIELLA(TRUMPET), SONGYI JEON(VOCAL), JSWISS(MC)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 NOVEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

16 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

16 NOVEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

18 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

5PM

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(PIANO), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18-19 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MEDESKI, MARTIN & WOOD: JOHN MEDESKI(KEYBOARDS), BILLY MARTIN(DRUMS), CHRIS WOOD(BASS) + MARC RIBOT(GUITAR), STEVEN BERNSTEIN(TRUMPET), CYRO BAPTISTA(PERCUSSION), DJ LOGIC(DJ), DJ OLIVE(DJ)

ON AIR STUDIO, 1075 OLD RIVER, CLEVELAND 216‑902‑7112

 

18-19 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX BUGNON(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

MASSILLON MUSEUM, 121 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON  330‑833‑4061 X114 www.massillonmuseum.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

LEMPNER/SARATA/ALLEN TRIO

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(PIANO), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ELAN TROTMAN(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF QUINCY JONES”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SOUNDOCTRINE: FRANK WALTON(TRUMPET), JEVAUGN BOGARD(SAX), DAVID PRITCHETT(KEYBOARDS), DAVE LYNN(GUITAR), ROB WHITE(BASS), JERE B(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“HOME FOR CHRISTMAS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS), ADAM KEELER(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

22 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25-26 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS) QUINTET: KENYATTA BEASLEY(TRUMPET), DION TUCKER(TROMBONE), CHRISTIAN SANDS(PIANO), ELIAS BAILEY(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET): THERON BROWN(PIANO), LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR), MIKE FORFIA(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6:30,8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

1 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

1 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA BRANCH, 6996 POWERS 440‑885‑5362 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

1 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

1 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

XAVIER BREAKER(DRUMS) COALITION: SHAUN JOHNSON(TRUMPET), RAJIV HALIM(SAX), JOEL REAM(GUITAR), MARCIN FAHMY(KEYBOARDS), JEREMIAH HUNT(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

THWING BALLROOM, 11111 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ UNIT REUNION”: DAVE BANKS, JOE MILLER, JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH, JOHN KLAYMAN, BRAD WAGNER(SAX), RON BUSCH(VIBES), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), BOB FRASER(GUITAR), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS), TBA(HORN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAYFIELD BRANCH, 500 SOM CENTER 440‑473‑0350 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN,TRUMPET,VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA’S(TRUMPET) AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUIA(SAX), YURI JUAREZ(GUITAR), MARIO CUBA(BASS), FREDDY LOBATON(PERCUSSION), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

9-10 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A CJO CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), KENNY LATTIMORE(VOCAL), VALERIE SIMPSON(VOCAL)

STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA’S(TRUMPET) AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUIA(SAX), YURI JUAREZ(GUITAR), MARIO CUBA(BASS), FREDDY LOBATON(PERCUSSION), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL MATINEE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595  www.uakron.edu/ej/events/

 

12 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

CHARLES HERSCH: “JEWS AND JAZZ: IMPROVISING ETHNICITY“

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WILLIAM PARKER(BASS), PATRICIA NICHOLSON PARKER(DANCE)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

KENNY G(SAX)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

17 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MIKE WADE’S(TRUMPET) NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: JON MCSAYLES(TRUMPET), ELI GONZALES(SAX), JOSH KLINE(SAX), MARVIN CURRY(TROMBONE), SCOTT JONES(TROMBONE), ALEXIS OWENS(SOUSAPHONE), CHUCK SCHWEITZER(PERCUSSION), NICK HACH(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

18 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) GROUP: CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET), TONY WATSON(SAX), HOWEY ALEXANDER(PIANO), DEAN HULLET(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

30-31 DECEMBER (FR-SA)

 

 

F 8PM

SA 9PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 JANUARY, 2017 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE)

ELIZABETH PASTOR RECITAL HALL, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

28-29 JANUARY, 2017 (S-SU)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“HEY BIG SPENDER! THE CY COLEMAN SONGBOOK”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

29 JANUARY, 2017 (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND SCHOOL OF THE ARTS ENSEMBLES

KULAS HALL, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑5000 www.cim.edu

 

11 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, TIERNEY SUTTON(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLD NIGHT, WARM JAZZ”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000  miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

4 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 MARCH, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH, 2017 (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

LEO GENOVESE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17-19 MARCH, 2017 (FR-SU)

 

 

VARIOUS

VARIOUS

LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

17 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, OTHERS

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

19 MARCH, 2017 (SUN) 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE WAY OF THE SLY MAN”: DAVE MORGAN(BASS)

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

21-24 MARCH, 2017 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

25 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 APRIL, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

24 APRIL, 2017 (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL, 2017 (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

19-20 MAY, 2017 (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

5-6 AUGUST, 2017 (SA-SU)

 

 

FREE ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/18 CHRIS GREENE MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON….
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS…..
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/28 RED LIGHT ROXY

11/4 DRED SCOTT TRIO

11/11 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

11/18 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

11/25 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/28 JAMES HUGHES/JIMMY SMITH QUINTET

11/4 KAVITA SHAH

11/11 (NO JAZZ)

11/25 (CLOSED)

12/2 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

12/9 GABRIEL ALLEGRÍA’S AFRO-PERUVIAN 6

12/16 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

12/23 “SONGS OF THE SEASON”: AMANDA POWELL

12/30 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 11/4 TIM HUNT DUO
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRKSVILLE….. 11/25 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 33675 SOLON, SOLON…………………
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 11/18 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/4 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

12/9 JUST JAZZ

12/16 REID PROJECT

1/6 HIP TO THAT

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 11/4 MICHAEL AUSTIN
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID………………..
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 10/28, 11/11, 12/2,23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 10/28 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

11/4 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

11/11 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)

11/18 MATT HORWICH & FRIENDS (3RD/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………….
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/28 HELEN WELCH

11/4 JANE BUNNETT/MAQUEQUE

11/11 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

11/18 ALEX BUGNON

11/25 JEROME JENNINGS QUINTET

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/11 MOISES BORGES
STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 12/2 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 11/18, 12/30 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETRT… 12/10 FUNKYARD X/FORECAST
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRNSVLLE HTS.. 11/12 JOHN WATKINS/JSAXX
(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 12/10 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON….
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/5 REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

11/12 PARKER/THROCKMORTON

11/19 ELAN TROTMAN

11/26 JOSH RZEPKA

12/3 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL

12/10 GABRIEL ALLEGRÍA/AFRO-PERUVIAN 6

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/29 (NO JAZZ)

11/5 JOE HUNTER TRIO

11/12 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

11/19 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

11/26 (CLOSED)

12/3 JAZZ UNIT REUNION

12/17 MIKE WADE’S NASTY NATI BRASS BAND

12/31 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/29 BW JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZTET

11/26 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/5 LAURA VARCHO

11/19 NICK PUIN TRIO

12/3 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

1/7 PRIME DIRECTIVE

2/11 KAMAL ABDUL-ALIM

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 11/19 RUSSELL THOMPSON

11/26 JOHN WATKINS/JSAXX

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID………………..
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………….
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/29 DANNY LERMAN/FORECAST

11/5 EVELYN WRIGHT/DAVID THOMAS

11/12 GALEN WESTON QUARTET

11/19 ALEX BUGNON

11/26 JEROME JENNINGS QUINTET

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/26 POWER OUTAGE
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 10/29 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 11/19 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

11/5 FORECAST

11/12 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 10/29, 12/31 (CLOSED)

11/5, 12/10 BLU MONSOON

11/12, 12/17 QS JAZZ

11/19 BLUE GROOVE

11/26 (JAZZ)

12/3 STANDARD PROCEDURE

12/24 (NO JAZZ)

 

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WAREHOUSE OT CANAL, 239 N CANAL, CANAL FULTON…… 11/5 MUSICAL MEMORIES ORCHESTRA
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLD… 11/6, 12/18 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH QUINTET
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 10/30 NORTH SIDE JAZZ BAND

11/27 (TRAD JAM)

12/11 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER
(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 11/13 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(AFT) WAREHOUSE OT CANAL, 239 N CANAL, CANAL FLT…. 10/30, 12/11 MUSICAL MEMORIES ORCH
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/13 GUY MINTUS TRIO
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

12/4 PLAN D

(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/6 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/6 (NO JAZZ)

11/27 (CLOSED)

12/4 SAM BLAKESLEE QUINTET

12/18 ROBERT HUBBARD GROUP

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/6,13,20, 12/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/30 CAROLINE DAVIS/CAILI O’DOHERTY QURTT

11/6 DRED SCOTT TRIO, TOM SCOTT

11/13 (NO JAZZ)

11/20 SOUNDOCTRINE

11/27 JOHN WATKINS & JSAXX

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/21,28 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/21 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/15 PROGGER, PHANTOM POP
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/8 ELDER ONES

11/15 GUY MINTUS/OUTLAB

11/22 (CLOSED)

12/13 WILLIAM PARKER

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS……………..
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 11/29 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/22 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 11/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

11/8 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

11/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND

11/22 (NO JAZZ)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/2 JOE HUNTER

11/9 JACKIE WARREN

11/23 DAN WILSON & FRIENDS (JAM)

11/30 PHILIP ANDERSON

12/7 JOEY DEFRANCESCO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 11/2,16 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/9 NOAH GARABEDIAN/BIG BUTTER AND EGG MEN

11/23 (CLOSED)

11/30 JARED COOPER QUARTET/GOLDTREE 7

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/9, 12/14, 1/11, 2/8, 3/8 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 11/2 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/16 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 11/2 CALVIN STOKES

11/23 SAUSALITO

11/30 HELEN WELCH

1/11 TOM LEHMAN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 11/3 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/3 SAM BLAKESLEE BIG BAND (1ST/MO)

11/3 JANE BUNNETT/MAQUEQUE

11/10 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

11/17 KENT STATE UNIVERSITY ENSEMBLES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/3,10 (NO JAZZ)

11/24 (CLOSED)

12/1 XAVIER BREAKER COALITION

12/15 HOWIE SMITH

2/16 BOB FRASER

5/18 (JAZZ)

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PK, CUY FLLS….
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/3,10,17, 12/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HOPPIN’ FROG, 1680 E WATERLOO, AKRON…………………… 11/3 ACID CATS
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 11/10 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 11/3 GAETANO LETEZIA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/3 (NO JAZZ)

11/10 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 11/3 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE