Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-09-09

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL), EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN) QUARTET

NATURE STONE, 15 NORTH PARK, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LAURA CAMERA(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR)  & CHRIS COLES(SAX)

UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON 330‑374‑1850 www.facebook.com/uncorkedakron

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ IN THE PARK”: KI ALLEN(VOCAL), DRENE IVY(PIANO), CHRIS VANCE(BASS)

CHAGRIN FALLS COMMUNITY CENTER, 7060 WOODLAND 440‑247‑6030 www.fcsohio.org

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A LOVE SUPREME”: JOE LOVANO(SAX), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BURNT SUGAR ARKESTRA: MIKEL BANKS(VOCAL,HARMONICA), SHELLEY NICOLE(VOCAL), JS WILLIAMS(TRUMPET), V JEFFREY SMITH(REEDS), BEN TYREE(GUITAR), LEON GRUENBAUM(KEYBOARDS), JARED MICHAEL NICKERSON(BASS), LAFRAE SCI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GRETJE ANGELL(VOCAL), DORI AMARILIO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

DIXIELAND JAZZ JAM

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE LOVANO(SAX)/CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HAVANA CUBA ALL-STARS: MICHEL PADRON(TRUMPET), VICENTE ARENCIBIA(CONGA,VOCAL), ADOLFO ‘FITO’ FLORIAN(TRES,GUITAR,VOCAL), ENEY ARANDA(CONGA,BONGO,VOCAL), YOAN SANCHEZ(TIMBAL,DRUMS,BONGO), EIKEL VENEGAS(TROMBONE,TRUMPET), RICARDO ‘PIQUI’ FERNÁNDEZ(VOCAL,PERCUSSION), JESUS CUTIÑO(BASS,VOCAL), YUNIEL RASCÓN(GUITAR,CORO), DANIEL CARNAGO(TRES,BASS,CORO), RAÚL BERMÚDEZ(VIOLIN), JORGE QUEVEDO(VIOLIN)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET: JASON ANICK(VIOLIN), OLLI SOIKKELI(GUITAR), MAX O’ROURKE(GUITAR), GREG LOUGHMAN(BASS); HOT DJANG

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SKOLNICK(GUITAR) TRIO: NATHAN PECK(BASS), MATT ZEBROSKI(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

9:30PM

FREE

 

SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO) TRIO: AMEEN SALEEM(BASS), JEREMY CLEMONS(DRUMS)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

13 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RUSSELL MALONE(GUITAR) QUARTET: DRENE IVY(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RED BARAAT: SUNNY JAIN(DHOL), ROHIN KHEMANI(PERCUSSION), CHRIS EDDELTON(DRUMS), JONATHAN GOLDBERGER(GUITAR), JONATHON HAFFNER(SAX), SONNY SINGH(TRUMPET), ERNEST STUART(TROMBONE), JOHN ALTIERI(SOUSAPHONE)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

4PM

FREE W/TIX

 

MARY MORRIS(AUTHOR – “THE JAZZ PALACE”), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

CENTENNIEL PLAZA, PUBLIC SQUARE www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

14 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TODD CLOUSER’S(GUITAR) FUTURE DANCE: WARREN WALKER(SAX), JORGE SERVIN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLS 6

 

RUSSELL MALONE(GUITAR) QUARTET: DRENE IVY(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) F 5:30PM

SA 10AM

SA 5:30PM

SU 9:30AM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

15 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

WAVE MAGNETIK: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET,DJ)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: EDDIE DANIELS(CLARINET)

STULL RECITAL HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

 

WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST:

MUSICIANS TBA

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO SARAH VAUGHAN”: RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL), ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DEE ALEXANDER(VOCAL), WOOSTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

MCGAW CHAPEL, 340 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

JOHNNY BOYD(VOCAL), GET HEP SWING

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EDDIE DANIELS(CLARINET) QUARTET: ALAN PASQUA(PIANO), DAREK OLES(BASS), JOE LABARBERA(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

18 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSÉ JAMES(VOCAL), TAKESHI OHBAYASHI(KEYBOARDS), KYLE MILES(BASS), JOE BLAXXX(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

21 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS) QUINTET: LAWRENCE GALLOWAY(TROMBONE), RUSSELL GELMAN-SHEEHAN(GUITAR), MICHAEL ORENSTEIN(PIANO), MAX WEINER(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

AIDEN PLANK(BASS) ENSEMBLE

CENTENNIEL PLAZA, PUBLIC SQUARE www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

22 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

22 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI’S(GUITAR) SICILIAN JAZZ PROJECT: ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), DOMINIC MANCUSO(VOCAL), BARRY ROMBERG(DRUMS), LOUIS SIMÃO(ACCORDION), ERNIE TOLLAR(REEDS), KEVIN TURCOTTE(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CROWN POINT ECOLOGY CENTER, 3220 IRA, BATH 330‑668‑8992 www.crownpt.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS) JAZZ ENSEMBLE

LORAIN PALACE, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN 440‑245‑2323 www.lorainpalace.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) & FUNK BROTHERS: GREG FUNDIS(DRUMS), ALEX AUSTIN(BASS), KEVIN KOZOL(KEYBOARDS); CUDA, KRISHNA & CUDA

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) TRIO: DAVE MORGAN(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS)

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

25 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MONIKA HERZIG(PIANO) SEXTET: LENI STERN(GUITAR), JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ARIANNA FANNING(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS)

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER & THEATER, 1505 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑434‑0687 www.paca1505.com

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

RUSSELL GELMAN-SHEEHAN(GUITAR) ENSEMBLE

CENTENNIEL PLAZA, PUBLIC SQUARE www.clevelandpublicsquare.com

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GHOST-NOTE: ROBERT ‘SPUT’ SEARIGHT(DRUMS), NATE WERTH(PERCUSSION), JUSTIN STANTON(TRUMPET,KEYBOARDS), SYLVESTER ONYEJIAKU(SAX), MONO NEON(BASS); ESSENTIAL GROOVE

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ALEX CONDE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ALEX CONDE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

REED MATHIS(KEYBOARDS)/ELECTRIC BEETHOVEN: JAY LANE(DRUMS), TODD STOOPS(KEYBOARDS), COCHRANE MCMILLAN(PERCUSSION,LAPTOP), CLAY WELCH(GUITAR)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

THE RECLAMATION BAND: KEVIN MARTINEZ(BASS), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

“SONIC VOYAGE FEST” –  JOE DENINZON(VIOLIN) & STRATOSPHEERIUS: AURELIEN BUDYNEK(GUITAR), JASON GIANNI(DRUMS), RANDY MCSTINE(BASS); CIRCULINE

WILBERT’S, BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KOFI BOAKYE(KEYBOARDS)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

BEN MONDER(GUITAR), JEREMEY POPARAD(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION) QUARTET: JON DIXON(PIANO), JORDAN SCHUG(BASS), JESSE KRAMER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

4PM

 

BILL CHARLAP(PIANO) TRIO: PETER WASHINGTON(BASS), KENNY WASHINGTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

TBA

 

GUNWALE: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), ALBERT WILDEMAN(BASS), RYAN PACKARD(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS); KATIE YOUNG(BASSOON)

OBERLIN COLLEGE  800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GUNWALE: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), ALBERT WILDEMAN(BASS), RYAN PACKARD(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

4 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

4 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE)/DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) TENTET: DAVE SMITH(TRUMPET), MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), JORN SWART(PIANO), CORY TODD(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

12PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

ST THOMAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 50 E BAGLEY, BEREA 440‑234‑5241 www.stthomas-berea.org

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MATT ULERY’S(BASS) LOOM TRIO: JON DEITEMYER(DRUMS), ROB CLEARFIELD(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BATTLE TRANCE: TRAVIS LAPLANTE, PATRICK BREINER, MATTHEW NELSON, JEREMY VINER(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) TENTET: DAVE SMITH(TRUMPET), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), JORN SWART(PIANO), CORY TODD(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THOTH TRIO: BEN OPIE(REEDS), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

HUNTERTONES

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

THE 9TH STREET STOMPERS: SKIP FRONTZ JR(BASS,VOCAL), LON ELDRIDGE(GUITAR,VOCAL), DALTON CHAPMAN(GUITAR), SAMPIRE(DRUMS)

RIVERDOG, 13818 GORE ORPHANAGE, WAKEMAN 440‑965‑8309 riverdogmusic.weebly.com

 

8 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK FRASER(DRUMS) QUARTET: TONY MALABY(SAX), ROB CLUTTON(BASS), ANDREW DOWNING(CELLO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRIA(TRUMPET) & AFRO PERUVIAN SEXTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER MAZZA(GUITAR) QUARTET: BRANDON SCOTT COLEMAN(GUITAR), MATT WILES(BASS), JEFF MELLOTT(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CONCERT/MASTER CLASS: HAL GALPER(PIANO) QUARTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

11 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2709 www.nps.gov/cuva

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7, 9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HAL GALPER(PIANO) TRIO: JOHN BISHOP(DRUMS), JEFF JOHNSON(BASS) + JERRY BERGONZI(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE WESTERLIES: RILEY MULHERKAR(TRUMPET), ZUBIN HENSLER(TRUMPET), ANDY CLAUSEN(TROMBONE), WILLEM DE KOCHON(TROMBONE)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAQUITO D’RIVERA(SAX,CLARINET) & JOHN DIMARTINO(PIANO) TRIO: BORIS KOZLOV(BASS), MARK TAYLOR(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

“A REQUIEM FOR KATRINA (FOR CHAMBER ORCHESTRA AND JAZZ QUINTET”: OBERLIN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) QUINTET: BRICE WINSTON(SAX), SHAI MAESTRO(PIANO), TABARI LAKE(BASS), JUSTIN BROWN(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 300 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EMMET COHEN(PIANO) TRIO: RUSSEL HALL(BASS), KYLE POOLE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX), PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

15 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

“CURTAIN UP AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, JOHN MORTON(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 216‑245‑TMTP www.musicaltheaterproject.org

 

15 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

5PM

 

EMMET COHEN(PIANO) TRIO: RUSSEL HALL(BASS), KYLE POOLE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

15 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MIKE BONO(GUITAR), NATALIE CRESSMAN(VOCAL,TROMBONE)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

“CURTAIN UP AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, JOHN MORTON(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 216‑245‑TMTP www.musicaltheaterproject.org

 

19 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANCOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), EMMANUEL CODJIA(GUITAR), THOMAS ENHCO(PIANO), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

VIJAY IYER(PIANO)/INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

19 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

20 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

VICTOR PROVOST(STEEL PAN)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCIAN BAN(PIANO)/MAT MANERI(VIOLA)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO: JIM ALFREDSON(KEYBOARDS), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS) + BENNY SHARONI(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CAROLINE DAVIS(SAX)/CAILI O’DOHERTY(PIANO) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO: JIM ALFREDSON(KEYBOARDS), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

NOON

ADMISSION

 

“FROM MARVIN TO MILES”: JOHNNY BRITT(VOCAL,TRUMPET)

W.O. WALKER CENTER, 10524 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑691‑9999 www.clatin.com

(CATHEDRAL LATIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION)

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS), MORGAN JAMES(VOCAL)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE) SEXTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

“FROM MARVIN TO MILES”: JOHNNY BRITT(VOCAL,TRUMPET); LAUREN LANZARETTA(VOCAL)

CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑274‑1201 coda.danteboccuzzi.com

 

23 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

BRAD WAGNER(SAX) TRIO

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4584 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

OMARA PORTUONDO(VOCAL), ORQUESTA BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB, ROBERTO FONSECA(PIANO), ANAT COHEN(CLARINET), REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN)

LAKEWOOD CIVIC AUDITORIUM, 14100 FRANKLIN 216‑987‑4444 events.tri-c.edu

 

23 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MANHATTAN TRANSFER, TAKE 6

STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

23 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“EMILY’S D+EVOLUTION”: ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.kentstage.org

 

27 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

PETROS KLAMPANIS(BASS)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

28 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMES HUGHES(SAX)/JIMMY SMITH(TRUMPET) QUINTET: DAN KARLSBERG(PIANO), TAKASHI LIO(BASS), JESSE KRAMER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

TOPS SWINGBAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

3 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

NOVA JAZZ SINGERS

MAIN HALL AUDITORIUM, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY STARK, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

4 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAVITA SHAH(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

JAZZ FAMILY STORY TIME (AGES 0-6)

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ/SOUL FUSION FEST”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOHN MORTON(VOCAL), BOB FRASER(GUITAR)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“HISTORY OF JAZZ MUSIC”: DR. JOEL S. KELLER

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

9 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NOAH GARABEDIAN(BASS)/BIG BUTTER AND EGG MEN: CURTIS MACDONALD(SAX), KYLE WILSON(SAX), ANNA WEBBER(SAX), KENNY WARREN(TRUMPET), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

PI ENSEMBLES, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS), CHRIS BURGE(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOTT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD MASONIC AUDITORIUM, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS), CHRIS BURGE(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

15 NOVEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

16 NOVEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

18 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

MASSILLON MUSEUM, 121 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON  330‑833‑4061 X114 www.massillonmuseum.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

LEMPNER/SARATA/ALLEN TRIO

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(PIANO), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DARA TUCKER(VOCAL): GREG BRYANT(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF QUINCY JONES”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“HOME FOR CHRISTMAS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS), ADAM KEELER(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

22 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

29 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6:30,8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

2 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

THWING BALLROOM, 11111 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN,TRUMPET,VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

9-10 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A CJO CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), KENNY LATTIMORE(VOCAL), VALERIE SIMPSON(VOCAL)

STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL MATINEE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

LOCATION TBA, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

WILLIAM PARKER(BASS)

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER & THEATER, 1505 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑434‑0687 www.paca1505.com

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

KENNY G(SAX)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

23 JANUARY, 2017 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE)

ELIZABETH PASTOR RECITAL HALL, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

28-29 JANUARY, 2017 (S-SU)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“HEY BIG SPENDER! THE CY COLEMAN SONGBOOK”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, TIERNEY SUTTON(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000  miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

4 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17-19 MARCH, 2017 (FR-SU)

 

 

VARIOUS

VARIOUS

LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

17 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, OTHERS

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

19 MARCH, 2017 (SUN) 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE WAY OF THE SLY MAN”: DAVE MORGAN(BASS)

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

21-24 MARCH, 2017 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

25 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“FROM CAPETOWN TO KABUL”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 APRIL, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

21 APRIL, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS” – SF JAZZ COLLECTIVE: SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE), MIGUEL ZENÓN(SAX), DAVID SÁNCHEZ(SAX), WARREN WOLF(VIBES), EDWARD SIMON(PIANO), MATT PENMAN(BASS), OBED CALVIERE(DRUMS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

24 APRIL, 2017 (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL, 2017 (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

19-20 MAY, 2017 (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 9/30 BEN MONDER MASTERCLASS

10/7 HUNTERTONES MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………………….. 9/9 TRACEY THOMAS, RALPH CARNEY
(EARLY) PRIME 93, 4315 MANCHESTER, AKRON……………… 9/9 HELEN WELCH
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE, WOOSTER………….. 9/16 PM JAZZ
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/16 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. (JAZZ)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/9 LAURA CAMARA

9/16 (NO JAZZ)

9/23 SELVAGGIO/BROWN/PLANK/DARDEN

9/30 BEN MONDER TRIO

10/7 HUNTERTONES

10/14 HELEN WELCH

10/21 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

11/11 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/9 SELVAGGIO/ZALESKI/THOMPSON/JOHNSON

9/16 DANIEL BRUCE TRIO

9/23 SICILIAN JAZZ PROJECT

9/30 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

10/7 THOTH TRIO

10/14 EMMET COHEN TRIO

10/21 DAVIS/O’DOHERTY QUARTET

10/28 JAMES HUGHES/JIMMY SMITH QUINTET

11/4 KAVITA SHAH

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 33675 SOLON, SOLON………………… 9/16 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 9/30 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/30, 11/4 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

10/14, 12/16 REID PROJECT

10/28 HIP TO THAT

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 9/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 9/30 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID……………….. 9/16 THE MONKEY KATS

9/23 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 9/9 TRACEY THOMAS/RALPH CARNEY

9/30 9TH STREET STOMPERS, HELP & THE HANDS

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 9/16, 10/21,8, 11/11, 12/2,23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 9/9 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)

9/16 TRIBE OF ELI (3RD/MO)

9/23 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

10/7 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 9/30 ACID CATS
NEW DIRECTIONS, 135 S PORTAGE PATH, AKRON………….. 9/16 DTC ORGAN TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/9 FORECAST

9/23 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

9/30 JULIEN LABRO QUARTET

10/7 (NO JAZZ)

10/21 DOMINICK FARINACCI QUINTET

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 9/16 HELEN WELCH
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 9/9, 10/14 MOISES BORGES

9/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

9/23 POWER OUTAGE

9/30 JONATHAN HOOPER

10/7 HIP TO THAT

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 10/7, 12/2 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 9/30, 11/18, 12/30 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 9/16 MICHAEL AUSTIN
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/1 BILL CHARLAP MASTERCLASS

10/15 EMMET COHEN MASTERCLASS

10/22 DOMINICK FARINACCI MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 12/10 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/10 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

9/17 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

9/24 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 9/10 ROB THOMPSON TRIO

9/17 MICHAEL SONATA

9/24 SAM BLAKESLEE

10/8 JUST JAZZ

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/17 BOB FALGIANO
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/10 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

9/17 JOHNNY BOYD/GET HEP SWING

9/24 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

10/1 BILL CHARLAP TRIO

10/8 DAN WILSON QUINTET

10/15 EMMET COHEN TRIO

10/22 DOMINICK FARINACCI QUINTET

11/19 DARA TUCKER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/10 BURNT SUGAR ARKESTRA

9/17 RHYS MILLER QUARTET

9/24 SECRET KEEPER: HALVORSON/CRUMP

10/1 MOISES BORGES/KENNY DAVIS

10/8 NICK FRASER QUARTET

10/15 GABRIEL’S HORNS/CHRIS COLES

10/22 (NO JAZZ)

11/12 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

11/19 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 9/24 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

10/8 GREG BANASZAK/BW JAZZTET

10/29 BW JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZTET

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/10 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

9/17 PRIME DIRECTIVE

10/8, 12/3 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

11/5 LAURA VARCHO

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
COQUETTE PATISSERIE, 11607 EUCLID, CLEVELAND………. 10/8 EVELYN WRIGHT/JOE HUNTER
CORNER ALLEY @ UPTOWN, 11409 EUCLID, CLEVELAND… 9/10,17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

10/1 TIM MATSON TRIO

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 9/17 FORECAST

9/24 J SAXX

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 9/24 TIM HUNT TRIO
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 10/8 STAN MILLER
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 9/10 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/10 GRETJE ANGELI & DORI AMARILLO

9/24 FAREED HAQUE & FUNK BROTHERS

10/15 MIKO BONO/NATALIE CRESSMAN

10/22 (NO JAZZ)

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 9/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………….
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 10/29 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 9/10 J SAXX

9/17 HUBB’S GROOVE

10/1 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 9/10, 10/8,22,29, 12/24 (NO JAZZ)

9/17,24, 10/15 PRESTIGE

10/1, 11/5, 12/10 BLU MONSOON

11/12,19,26, 12/3,17 (JAZZ)

TRENTINA, 1903 FORD, CLEVELAND……………………………… 9/10 JOE HUNTER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVE… 9/25 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUINTET
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 9/11 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON… 9/11 ANTHONY PAPALEO
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 9/11 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

9/18 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

10/2 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT……. 9/30 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 9/25, 11/27 (TRAD JAM)

10/30, 12/11 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 9/11, 10/9 STAN MILLER

9/18, 10/23 NIA COVINGTON

11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER

(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 11/13 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 10/2 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/2 JOE AUGUSTINE/DAVE MORGAN/JIM RUPP
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 9/25 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 9/11, 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

9/18, 10/16, 11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

10/2 DAVE YOUNG

10/9, 12/4 PLAN D

(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/11 JOE LOVANO/CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

9/18 SCOTT ROBINSON/HOWIE SMITH

10/2 GUNWALE: REMPIS/WILDEMAN/PACKARD

10/9 PETER MAZZA QUARTET

10/16 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/6,13,20, 12/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/11 RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET, HOT DJANG

9/25 MONIKA HERZIG SEXTET

10/9 GABRIEL ALEGRIA/AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET

10/16 TONY CUDA & HIS JAZZ CATS

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/12 ALEX SKOLNICK TRIO

9/26 (NO JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/13 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/13 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/13 RED BARAAT

9/20 OUTLAB

10/4 SAM BLAKESLEE/DAN PUGACH TENTET

10/18 ERNIE KRIVDA’S FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/25 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 10/11 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 9/27 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/13 RUSSELL MALONE QUARTET
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 9/27 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 9/13, 10/11, 11/8 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

9/20, 10/18, 11/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND

9/27, 10/25 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

10/4 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

11/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

11/22 (NO JAZZ)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV…
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 9/14 RUSSELL MALONE MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND….
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/14 RUSSELL MALONE QUARTET

9/21 MICHAEL ODE QUINTET

9/28 JONATHAN HOOPER

10/5 MATT ULERY’S LOOM TRIO

10/12 HAL GALPER TRIO + JERRY BERGONZI

10/19 ROLAND PAOLUCCI

10/26 (NO JAZZ)

12/7 JOEY DEFRANCESCO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 9/21 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/14 TODD CLOUSER’S FUTURE DANCE

9/21 CLEVELAND BRASSWORKS

9/28 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

10/5 (NO JAZZ)

10/12 CSU JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

11/9 NOAH GARABEDIAN/BIG BUTTER AND EGG MEN

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/14, 10/12, 11/9, 12/14 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 10/5, 11/2 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/14 (NO JAZZ)

9/21 JOSÉ JAMES

10/19 MOIUTIN FACTORY QUINTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 9/14 JOSH LESLIE

9/21, 11/30 HELEN WELCH

9/28 PHILIP ANDERSON

10/19, 11/23 SAUSALITO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/20 VICTOR PROVOST MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/15 GAETANO LETIZIA TRIO

9/22 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 10/6 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/15 WAVE MAGNETIK

9/22 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

9/29 THE RECLAMATION BAND

10/6 DAN PUGACH TENTET

10/20 VICTOR PROVOST

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/15 JACK SCHANTZ

9/22 HIROYA TSUKAMOTO

10/6 BATTLE TRANCE

10/13 THE WESTERLIES

10/20 LUCIAN BAN/MAT MANERI

10/27 B SELVAGGIO’S TRANSCENDENTAL ORCH

11/3 (NO JAZZ)

12/15 HOWIE SMITH

2/16 BOB FRASER

5/18 (JAZZ)

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT PK, CUY FLLS…. 9/29 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/3,10,17, 12/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 10/13 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/15,29, 10/6 (NO JAZZ)

9/22 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

10/13 PAQUITO D’RIVERA/JOHN DIMARTINO TRIO

10/20 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO + BENNY SHARONI

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 10/6 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE