Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-08-12

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com   .

 

13 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR)

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org

 

13 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN NEWMAN(TRUMPET,VOCAL) QUINTET

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

3PM

 

NATIONAL HAMBURGER FESTIVAL:

THE STINGERS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY SWING JAZZ BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

TRUENORTH BIG BAND

LAKEVIEW PARK, 1800 W ERIE, LORAIN 440‑245‑1193 www.metroparks.cc

 

15 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

16 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DENISE JANNAH(VOCAL), AMINA FIGAROVA(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!, SPYDER STOMPERS & SUGAR PIE

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

17 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ATLA(VOCAL) & MATT DECHAMPLAIN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: ELI BISHOP(VIOLIN), BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), JEREMY FRANTZ(GUITAR), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), JON CHAPMAN(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND www.artconcerts.org (ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“SIDE BY SIDE”: BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), PHIL LANTRY(PIANO), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET)

GEAUGA LYRIC THEATER, 101 WATER, CHARDON 440‑286‑2255 www.geaugatheater.org

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HOWARD HEWITT(VOCAL), RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

MITCHELL’S, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216-323-1608 www.mitchellsultralounge.com

 

20 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AN EVENING OF COUNT BASIE AND STAN KENTON”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

20 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HEAR IN NOW: MAZZ SWIFT(VIOLIN), TOMEKA REID(CELLO), SILVIA BOLOGNESI(BASS)

GUIDE TO KULCHUR, 5900 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑314‑4644 www.guidetokulchurcleveland.com

 

21 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MINI-FESTIVAL: CINCINNATI RIVER RATS, HONEY CREEK PRESERVATION JAZZ BAND, UP THE CREEK JAZZ BAND

COUNTRY CLUB OF HUDSON, 2155 MIDDLETON, HUDSON www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

21 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

21 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

 

THE RECLAMATION BAND: KEVIN MARTINEZ(BASS), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOLON BRANCH, 34125 PORTZ 440‑248‑8777 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

24 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NOUS: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

26 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

FREE

NOON

 

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

JOE LEAMAN(PIANO)

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 SOUTH HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.rubbercityjazz.com (OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

26-8 AUGUST (FRI-SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD‑BERGMAN(ACCORDION), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), SALAR NADER(TABLA), LUISITO QUINTERO(PERCUSSION), ALI PARIS(QANOUN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

2:30PM

3PM

3:45PM

4:45PM

5:15PM

5:45PM

6PM

7PM

 

8:30PM

11:30PM

FREE

 

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

BLUELIGHT – BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET

KRISTINE JACKSON & WILLIE ROSS – MAIDEN LN

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) LARGE GROUP, BLU JAZZ+

AUSTIN WALKIN’ CANE, MUSICA, 51 E MARKET

HUBB’S GROOVE – MAIDEN LN

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/GRASS ROOTS MVMT – BLU JAZZ+

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF – MUSICA

DTC TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), CLIFF BARNEW(ORGAN), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS) + CHRIS POTTER(SAX) – MAID

ACID CATS – MUSICA

JAM SESSION, BLU JAZZ+

AHI-NAMA – TBA

KENNY DAVIS(BASS) QUINTET + VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) –      TBA

JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) – TBA

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) – TBA

THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO – TBA

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOJO: THE GENERATIONS BIG BAND

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KURT ELLING(VOCAL), MOODY MCCARTHY(COMIC)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

(MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S)

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

HIP TO THAT: MARIA DIDONATO(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), JOE RANGEL(GUITAR,VOCAL), DAVE “ZIGGY” DEITKE(BASS), LEE KOLARIK(DRUMS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

PEPPER PIKE PARK, OLD BRAINARD & SHAKER 216‑831‑8500 www.pepperpike.org

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

29 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), ANDRÉ ROLIGHETEN(REEDS), OSCAR GRÖNBERG(PIANO), JON RUNE STRØM(BASS), TOLLEF ØSTVANG(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SKIP GIBSON(KEYBOARDS) & FINESSE

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

31 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD‑BERGMAN(ACCORDION), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), SALAR NADER(TABLA), LUISITO QUINTERO(PERCUSSION), ALI PARIS(QANOUN)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800 371 0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

1 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

1 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LEAH NATALE(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LAURENCE HOBGOOD(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ROLSTON(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

EN VOGUE, HORNS & THINGS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LAURENCE HOBGOOD(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ROLSTON(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GRETJE ANGELL(VOCAL), DORI AMARILIO(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

AHI-NAMA

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

7 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GRETJE ANGELL(VOCAL), DORI AMARILIO(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GRETJE ANGELL(VOCAL), DORI AMARILIO(GUITAR)

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: CHAD GREENWALD(BASS), RYAN JEWELL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL), EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN) QUARTET

NATURE STONE, 15 NORTH PARK, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“A LOVE SUPREME”: JOE LOVANO(SAX), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BURNT SUGAR ARKESTRA: MIKEL BANKS(VOCAL,HARMONICA), SHELLEY NICOLE(VOCAL), JS WILLIAMS(TRUMPET), V JEFFREY SMITH(REEDS), BEN TYREE(GUITAR), LEON GRUENBAUM(KEYBOARDS), JARED MICHAEL NICKERSON(BASS), LAFRAE SCI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE LOVANO(SAX)/CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HAVANA CUBA ALL-STARS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET: JASON ANICK(VIOLIN), OLLI SOIKKELI(GUITAR), MAX O’ROURKE(GUITAR), GREG LOUGHMAN(BASS); HOT DJANG

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SKOLNICK(GUITAR) TRIO: NATHAN PECK(BASS), MATT ZEBROSKI(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

4PM

FREE W/TIX

 

MARY MORRIS(AUTHOR – “THE JAZZ PALACE”), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TODD CLOUSER’S(GUITAR) FUTURE DANCE: WARREN WALKER(SAX), JORGE SERVIN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLS 6

 

RUSSELL MALONE(GUITAR) QUARTET: DRENE IVY(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) F 5:30PM

SA 10AM

SA 5:30PM

SU 9:30AM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

15 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

WAVE MAGNETIK: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET,DJ)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

 

WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST:

MUSICIANS TBA

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WOOSTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

MCGAW CHAPEL, 340 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

JOHNNY BOYD(VOCAL), GET HEP SWING

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EDDIE DANIELS(CLARINET)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), HOWIE SMITH(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

22 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI’S(GUITAR) SICILIAN JAZZ PROJECT: ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), DOMINIC MANCUSO(VOCAL), BARRY ROMBERG(DRUMS), LOUIS SIMÃO(ACCORDION), ERNIE TOLLAR(REEDS), KEVIN TURCOTTE(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS)

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER & THEATER, 1505 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑434‑0687 www.paca1505.com

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ALEX CONDE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ALEX CONDE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

 

THE RECLAMATION BAND: KEVIN MARTINEZ(BASS), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

BEN MONDER(GUITAR), JEREMEY POPARAD(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

4PM

 

BILL CHARLAP(PIANO) TRIO: PETER WASHINGTON(BASS), KENNY WASHINGTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GUNWALE: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), ALBERT WILDEMAN(BASS), RYAN PACKARD(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

12PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

ST THOMAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 50 E BAGLEY, BEREA 440‑234‑5241 www.stthomas-berea.org

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BATTLE TRANCE: TRAVIS LAPLANTE, PATRICK BREINER, MATTHEW NELSON, JEREMY VINER(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) TENTET: DAVE SMITH(TRUMPET), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), JORN SWART(PIANO), CORY TODD(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

HUNTERTONES

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK FRASER(DRUMS) QUARTET: TONY MALABY(SAX), ROB CLUTTON(BASS), ANDREW DOWNING(CELLO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CONCERT/MASTER CLASS: HAL GALPER(PIANO) TRIO

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

11 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2709 www.nps.gov/cuva

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HAL GALPER(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE WESTERLIES: RILEY MULHERKAR(TRUMPET), ZUBIN HENSLER(TRUMPET), ANDY CLAUSEN(TROMBONE), WILLEM DE KOCHON(TROMBONE)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

“A REQUIEM FOR KATRINA (FOR CHAMBER ORCHESTRA AND JAZZ QUINTET”: OBERLIN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) QUINTET

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 300 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EMMET COHEN(PIANO) TRIO: RUSSEL HALL(BASS), KYLE POOLE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX), PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

15 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

“CURTAIN UP AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, JOHN MORTON(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 216‑245‑TMTP www.musicaltheaterproject.org

 

16 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

“CURTAIN UP AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, JOHN MORTON(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 216‑245‑TMTP www.musicaltheaterproject.org

 

19 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

20 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

VICTOR PROVOST(STEEL PAN)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCIAN BAN(PIANO)/MAT MANERI(VIOLA)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CAROLINE DAVIS(SAX)/CAILI O’DOHERTY(PIANO) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

NOON

ADMISSION

 

“FROM MARVIN TO MILES”: JOHNNY BRITT(VOCAL,TRUMPET)

W.O. WALKER CENTER, 10524 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑691‑9999 www.clatin.com

(CATHEDRAL LATIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION)

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

MASTERCLS

5PM

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS), MORGAN JAMES(VOCAL)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE) SEXTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

“FROM MARVIN TO MILES”: JOHNNY BRITT(VOCAL,TRUMPET); LAUREN LANZARETTA(VOCAL)

CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑274‑1201 coda.danteboccuzzi.com

 

23 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MANHATTAN TRANSFER, TAKE 6

STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

23 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“EMILY’S D+EVOLUTION”: ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.kentstage.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

JAZZ FAMILY STORY TIME (AGES 0-6)

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ/SOUL FUSION FEST”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“HISTORY OF JAZZ MUSIC”: DR. JOEL S. KELLER

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS), CHRIS BURGE(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOTT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

LEMPNER/SARATA/ALLEN TRIO

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DARA TUCKER(VOCAL): GREG BRYANT(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF QUINCY JONES”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

22 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

29 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6:30,8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

2 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

9-10 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“A CJO CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), KENNY LATTIMORE(VOCAL), VALERIE SIMPSON(VOCAL)

STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

LOCATION TBA, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

KENNY G(SAX)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

28-29 JANUARY, 2017 (S-SU)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“HEY BIG SPENDER! THE CY COLEMAN SONGBOOK”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, TIERNEY SUTTON(VOCAL)

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000  miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

4 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, OTHERS

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

21-24 MARCH, 2017 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

25 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“FROM CAPETOWN TO KABUL”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“BEATLES FOR BIG BAND”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER REASER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 APRIL, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

25 APRIL, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

19-20 MAY, 2017 (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 9/30 BEN MONDER MASTERCLASS

10/7 HUNTERTONES MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 8/26 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………………….. 9/9 TRACEY THOMAS, RALPH CARNEY
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE, WOOSTER………….. 8/19 JAZZ GALLERY PROJECT/PRISM

9/2 STANDARD TIME

9/16 PM JAZZ

BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 8/19 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

8/26 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/12 NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS EXPERIENCE

8/19 (NO JAZZ)

8/26 BURGE/WARREN/PLANK/TADDEO

9/2 BLACK DOG OCTET

9/16 (NO JAZZ)

9/23 SELVAGGIO/BROWN/PLANK/DARDEN

9/30 BEN MONDER TRIO

10/7 HUNTERTONES

11/11 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/12 (NO JAZZ)

8/19 OFF THE GRID

8/26 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

9/2 LAURENCE HOBGOOD TRIO

9/9 SELVAGGIO/ZALESKI/THOMPSON/JOHNSON

9/16 DANIEL BRUCE TRIO

9/23 SICILIAN JAZZ PROJECT

9/30 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

10/14 EMMET COHEN TRIO

10/21 DAVIS/O’DOHERTY QUARTET

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/30 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

8/19 KEVIN DISIMONE TRIO

8/26 THE STINGERS

9/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 8/26, 9/30 JUSTO SABORIT
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 8/19 COPALI/JEN MAURER
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 8/12, 9/16 STAN MILLER

10/21,8, 11/11, 12/2,23 STAN MILLER

MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 8/12 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)

8/19 HOWARD HEWITT/RUSSELL THOMPSON

9/2 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 8/12 SAUSALITO

8/19 ACID CATS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/12 (NO JAZZ)

9/2 “TRIBUTE TO G. DUKE”: HUBB’S GROOVE

9/9 FORECAST

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 8/12, 9/9 MOISES BORGES

8/19 MOSS STANLEY

9/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

9/23 POWER OUTAGE

9/30 JONATHAN HOOPER

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 10/7, 12/2 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 8/19, 9/30, 11/18, 12/30 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 8/12 SKIP GIBSON

9/16 MICHAEL AUSTIN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLE… 9/3 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/1 BILL CHARLAP MASTERCLASS

10/22 DOMINICK FARINACCI MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) CAFÉ O’PLAY, 911 GRAHAM, STOW………………….. 8/20 INTRANSIT
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 8/13 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 12/10 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/17 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 8/13 GERALD HARRIS

8/20 ACID CATS

9/10 ROB THOMPSON TRIO

9/17 MICHAEL SONATA

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 8/20 PRIME DIRECTIVE

8/27 ECLECTIC VISION

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/13 HOT DJANG!

8/20 AHI-NAMA

9/3 LAURENCE HOBGOOD TRIO

9/10 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

9/17 JOHNNY BOYD/GET HEP SWING

9/24 JUSTO SABORIT & LATIN SOUL

10/1 BILL CHARLAP TRIO

10/22 DOMINICK FARINACCI

11/19 DARA TUCKER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/13,20, 9/3, 10/22 (NO JAZZ)

8/27 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

9/10 BURNT SUGAR ARKESTRA

9/17 RHYS MILLER QUARTET

9/24 SECRET KEEPER: HALVORSON/CRUMP

10/8 NICK FRASER QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/8 GREG BANASZAK/BW JAZZTET

10/29 BW JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZTET

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/3, 11/5 LAURA VARCHO

9/10 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

10/8, 12/3 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/3 THE STINGERS

9/24 TIM HUNT TRIO

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 10/8 STAN MILLER
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 8/27 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/13 (NO JAZZ)
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………….
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 10/29 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 8/13 PHIL JONES

8/27, 10/1 FORECAST

9/3 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

9/10 J SAXX

9/17 HUBB’S GROOVE

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 8/13, 9/17,24, 10/8 ,15PRESTIGE

8/20 QS JAZZ

8/27 STANDARD PROCEDURE

9/3, 10/1, 11/5, 12/10 BLU MONSOON

9/10, 10/22,9, 12/24 (NO JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON… 8/28 ANTHONY PAPALEO
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 8/14 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

8/21 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

9/4 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 9/25, 11/27 (TRAD JAM)

10/30, 12/11 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNÉ VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 8/28 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 8/14, 9/11, 10/9 STAN MILLER

9/18, 10/23 NIA COVINGTON

11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER

(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 11/13 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 8/14 RYANN ANDERSON TRIO

9/4 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)

(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 8/14, 9/4,25 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/4 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 8/21, 9/18, 10/16, 11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

9/11, 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

10/2 DAVE YOUNG

10/9, 12/4 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY… 8/28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/14 RA WASHINGTON SOUND SYSTEM

8/21 THE RECLAMATION BAND

8/28 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

9/11 JOE LOVANO/CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

9/18 SCOTT ROBINSON/HOWIE SMITH

10/2 GUNWALE: REMPIS/WILDEMAN/PACKARD

10/16 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/6,13,20, 12/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/28 DORIS LONG/JOE HUNTER TRIO + 1

9/11 RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET, HOT DJANG

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/29 FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/12 ALEX SKOLNICK TRIO

9/26 (NO JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/6 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/6 GRETJE ANGELL/DORI AMARILIO
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/16 OUTLAB
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/30 HARRY BACHARACH

8/30 M2B2 BIG BAND

COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 10/11 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 8/23 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/16 DENISE JANNAH/AMINA FIGAROVA
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 8/30 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 8/16 SWING CITY BIG BAND

8/23 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

8/30 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

9/6 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

9/13 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… 8/17 KOSI
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 9/14 RUSSELL MALONE MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 8/24 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/17 JACKIE WARREN

8/24 CLIFF HABIAN

8/31 JOE HUNTER

9/14 RUSSELL MALONE QUARTET

9/28 JONATHAN HOOPER

10/12 HAL GALPER TRIO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 8/17, 9/7 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/17 ATLA & MATT DECHAMPLAIN

8/24 NOUS: SMITH/BROWN/PLANK

8/31 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

9/7 DORI AMARILIO/GRETJE ANGELL

9/14 TODD CLOUSER’S FUTURE DANCE

9/21 CLEVELAND BRASSWORKS

10/12 CSU JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/14 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 9/7, 10/5, 11/2 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
LOCK 4, BOWERY ST, AKRON………………………………………. 8/24 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

8/31 SKIP GIBSON & FINESSE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………….
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 8/17 MICHAEL VINCENT

8/24, 10/19 SAUSALITO

8/31 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

9/7 LAURA VARCHO

9/14 JOSH LESLIE

9/21 HELEN WELCH

9/28 PHILIP ANDERSON

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/20 VICTOR PROVOST MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/15 GAETANO LETIZIA TRIO

9/22 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 9/1 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/18 TOMMY LEHMAN SEXTET

8/25, 9/8,22 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

9/1 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP (1ST/MO)

9/15 WAVE MAGNETIK

9/29 THE RECLAMATION BAND

10/6 DAN PUGACH TENTET

10/20 VICTOR PROVOST

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/18 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY

8/25 J@MS ALL-STAR ALUMNI BAND

9/8 ALEX SCHROCK TRIO

9/15 JACK SCHANTZ

9/22 HIROYA TSUKAMOTO

10/6 BATTLE TRANCE

10/13 THE WESTERLIES

10/20 LUCIAN BAN/MAT MANERI

12/15 HOWIE SMITH

2/16 BOB FRASER

5/18 (JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/3,10,17, 12/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. JUST ABOUT MUSIC
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 9/8 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/25 MOISES BORGES

9/1 LEAH NATALE

9/8 (NO JAZZ)

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 9/8 GRETJE ANGELL
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 9/1 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE