Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-07-15

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

15 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

HUBBS GROOVE

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

15 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS) QUARTET: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), MICAH THOMAS(PIANO), DAN FERNANDEZ(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JULY (FRI)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN 330‑899‑0642 www.118cocktails.com

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

 

FREE

12PM

 

“WILLOUGHBY ARTS FEST”:

HARRY BACHARACH(VOCAL,PIANO) TRIO

POINT PARK GAZEBO, 4166 RIVER, WILLOUGHBY 440‑942‑1632 www.willoughbyartsfest.com

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ BY THE LAKE”: FORECAST, HUBB’S GROOVE, HERB WILBORN JR(FLUTE), SMUTH PIK

EDGEWATER MARINA, 6500 MEMORIAL SHWY, CLEVELAND  www.jazzbythelake.com

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX) QUARTET: BEN ROSSMAN(BASS), JOE DORRIS(DRUMS), FRANK SINGER(GUITAR)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

“RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL”: MARY BETH IONS(VIOLIN), MIKE JACOBS DIXIE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN) QUARTET

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“THE BOOGIE WOOGIE KID”: MATTHEW BALL(PIANO)

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

18-22 JULY (MON-FRI)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (AGE 12+)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

18 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL HEID(ORGAN) TRIO: ERIC SOUSEFF(GUITAR), GEORGE HEID(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COREY KENDRICK(PIANO) TRIO: JOE VASQUEZ(BASS), NICK BRACEWELL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 JULY (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

HOWARD & THE POINT FIVE BAND

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

21 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

21 JULY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JEREMEY POPORAD(GUITAR,BASS)/BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS)

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com

 

21 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HIP TO THAT

LAKEVIEW PARK, 1800 W ERIE, LORAIN 440‑245‑1193 www.metroparks.cc

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TALKING EAR: ESTAR COHEN(VOCAL), DANIEL PALMER(GUITAR), BENJAMIN MALONEY(PIANO), BEN ROLSTON(BASS), TRAVIS AUKERMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BJ JANSEN(SAX) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL): PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), DUNCAN MCMILLAN(ORGAN), GEORGE HEID(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 JULY (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

TBA

 

“MIDWEST MARDI GRAS”:

DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND

NELSON LEDGES QUARRY PARK, 12001 SR 282, GARRETSVILLE 440‑548‑2716 www.nlqp.com

 

23 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

DON BRADEN(SAX)/VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL): DUNCAN MCMILLAN(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), STEVE JOHNS(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

24 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

24 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(KEYBOARDS): DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), WILBER KREBBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARDS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL)

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRADLEY SOWASH(PIANO) QUINTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

SAXY ROB THOMPSON(SAX)

CULTURAL CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 1001 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑1075 www.artsinstark.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL) QUARTET

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

27-28 JULY (WED-THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR) QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL) BRAZILIAN JAZZ BAND

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL), RIO AND THE ROCKABILLY REVIVAL

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE BIG NASTY: CLAY COLLEY(PIANO), CAROLYN BAER(VOCAL), BRYAN TEETERS(DRUMS,VIBES), ED DAVIS(DRUMS), JOHN ANTHONY(GUITAR), ERIC FINKELSTEIN(BASS), KYLE O’DONNELL(TRUMPET), COLTON RANDALL(TROMBONE), TONY SPICER(SAX), STEPHEN HARVEY(SAX), TRAVIS BEATTY(SOUSAPHONE)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

BRECKSVILLE GAZEBO, RT 21 & 82 440‑546‑2300 www.brecksville.oh.us

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK)

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN REESE PROJECT

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

29 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

CECIL RUCKER’S GOOD VIBES

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

29 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DYNAMO: DAIN USSERY(VOCAL), RYAN CONNORS(KEYBOARDS), JOSH BLAYLOCK(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN GATZKE(SAX), ANDREW GOLDEN(TRUMPET), JOHN MURPHY(GUITAR), KEVIN GIFT JR(BASS), NATE FELTY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), ROSS MCREYNOLDS(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JULIEN LABRO(ACORDION) QUARTET: JON DIXON(PIANO), JORDAN SCHUG(BASS), JESSE KRAMER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 JULY (SAT)

 

FREE

1:05PM

6:30PM

 

“FAMILY UNITY IN THE PARK”:

JAB TUNE

NAJEE(SAX)

LUKE EASTER PARK, 3090 MLK JR, CLEVELAND 216‑801‑0292 www.thefamilyunityinthepark.com

 

30-31 JULY (SAT-SUN)

 

SA 5PM

SU 1:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“KING OF JAZZ” (1930, JOHN MURRAY ANDERSON)

CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque

30 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR)

SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland

 

30 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

VICTOR GARCIA(TRUMPET) TRIO: CHARLES HEATH(DRUMS), ANDREW LAWRENCE(ORGAN)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

30 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TATSUYA NAKATANI(PERCUSSION), DR. QUINN MEDICINE WOMAN

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

FLAVORED JAZZ

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

31 JULY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“GOLDBERG VARIATIONS/VARIATIONS”: DAN TEPFER(PIANO)

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑707‑5397 www.clevelandpiano.org

 

2 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA OCTET, BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

DONATION

 

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA

330‑650‑4636 X 228 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

3 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

NO COVER

 

BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK)

 

4 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org

 

4 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

4 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAUL MCCANDLESS(REEDS)/CHARGED PARTICLES: MURRAY LOW(PIANO), AARON GERMAIN(BASS), JON KROSNICK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SAFETY SQUAD: DANNY BAUER(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

5-6 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

F 1:30PM

F 2PM

SA 1:30PM

SA 7:20PM

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

LARRY SMITH

DON PERRY(SAX) DUO

STAN MILLER

FORECAST

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

5 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

ANNA & THE CONSEQUENCES: ANNA PAOLUCCI(VOCAL), DAN SAGRAVES(BASS,VOCAL), RICK SORIANO(KEYBOARDS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL MALIS(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ROLSTON(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

5 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX)/SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 AUGUST (FRI)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

8P LESSNS

SWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

12PM

2PM

4PM

6PM

8PM

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

YMCA TEEN CENTER COLLABORATIVE

JEFF FETTERMAN BLUES BAND

DIABLO DIMES AND HIS DIXIE DEACONS

JONTAVIOUS WILLIS

ERIC GALES

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CIM AFTER JAZZ TRIO

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) & FRIENDS

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ZACH BARTHOLOMEW(PIANO) QUARTET: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), BRANDON ROBERTSON(BASS), MILES BOZEMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

STEPHANIE K [KLCO-BROSIUS](VOCAL), DAN MAIER(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

FREE

12PM

2PM

4PM

6PM

8PM

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX) QUARTET

HOUSE OF RHYTHM

TONY GREY(BASS)

PAUL MCCANDLESS(REEDS) WITH CHARGED PARTICLES

RED BARAAT

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL), GEORGE SHERNIT(SAX) & SAXOPHOBIA

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

QS JAZZ

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ZACH BARTHOLOMEW(PIANO) TRIO: BRANDON ROBERTSON(BASS), MILES BOZEMAN(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

AKRON BIG BAND

COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, BROOKSIDE PARK, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.ashland-ohio.com

 

8 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTHEAST BRANCH, 70 COLUMBUS, BEDFORD 440‑439‑5846 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

9 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL): JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), JOE PARKER(GUITAR), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

10 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

COUNCILMAN CONWELL & FOOTPRINTS

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

10 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ZACH BARTHOLOMEW(PIANO) TRIO

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com

 

10 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS COLES(SAX)/NATE HOOK(SAX) BAND

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK)

 

11 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

REAL TALK COLLECTIVE: KITT LYLES(BASS), JUSTIN COPELAND(TRUMPET), ROY MCGRATH(SAX), JOAQUIN GARCIA(PIANO), HANS LUCHS(GUITAR), GUSTAVO CORTIÑAS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOOGIE WOOGIE KID [MATTHEW BALL](PIANO)

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

13 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR)

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org

 

13 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN NEWMAN(TRUMPET,VOCAL) QUINTET

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

3PM

 

NATIONAL HAMBURGER FESTIVAL:

THE STINGERS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY SWING JAZZ BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

TRUENORTH BIG BAND

LAKEVIEW PARK, 1800 W ERIE, LORAIN 440‑245‑1193 www.metroparks.cc

 

15 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

17 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!, SPYDER STOMPERS & SUGAR PIE

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

17 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ATLA(VOCAL) & MATT DECHAMPLAIN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: ELI BISHOP(VIOLIN), BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), JEREMY FRANTZ(GUITAR), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), JON CHAPMAN(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“SIDE BY SIDE”: BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), PHIL LANTRY(PIANO), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET)

GEAUGA LYRIC THEATER, 101 WATER, CHARDON 440‑286‑2255 www.geaugatheater.org

 

20 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AN EVENING OF COUNT BASIE AND STAN KENTON”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

21 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MINI-FESTIVAL: CINCINNATI RIVER RATS, HONEY CREEK PRESERVATION JAZZ BAND, UP THE CREEK JAZZ BAND

COUNTRY CLUB OF HUDSON, 2155 MIDDLETON, HUDSON www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

21 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

22 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOLON BRANCH, 34125 PORTZ 440‑248‑8777 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

24 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NOUS: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

26-8 AUGUST (FRI-SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD‑BERGMAN(ACCORDION), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), SALAR NADER(TABLA), LUISITO QUINTERO(PERCUSSION), ALI PARIS(QANOUN)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

2:30PM

3:45PM

5:15PM

7PM

 

11:30PM

TBA

 

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF – BLU JAZZ +, 43 E MARKET

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) LARGE GROUP, BLU JAZZ+

AHI-NAMA, BLU JAZZ+

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUINTET + VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL),

     BLU JAZZ+

JAM SESSION, BLU JAZZ+

ACID CATS – TBA

BLUELIGHT – TBA

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT – TBA

DTC TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), CLIFF BARNEW(ORGAN), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS) + CHRIS POTTER(SAX) – TBA

JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) – TBA

KRISTINE JACKSON & WILLIE ROSS – TBA

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) – TBA

THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO – TBA

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOJO: THE GENERATIONS BIG BAND

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KURT ELLING(VOCAL), MOODY MCCARTHY(COMIC)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

(MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S)

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

HIP TO THAT: MARIA DIDONATO(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), JOE RANGEL(GUITAR,VOCAL), DAVE “ZIGGY” DEITKE(BASS), LEE KOLARIK(DRUMS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

PEPPER PIKE PARK, OLD BRAINARD & SHAKER 216‑831‑8500 www.pepperpike.org

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

31 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SKIP GIBSON(KEYBOARDS) & FINESSE

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

1 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

EN VOGUE, HORNS & THINGS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

7 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

AHI-NAMA

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: CHAD GREENWALD(BASS), RYAN JEWELL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL), EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN) QUARTET

NATURE STONE, 15 NORTH PARK, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“A LOVE SUPREME”: JOE LOVANO(SAX), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BURNT SUGAR ARKESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE LOVANO(SAX)/CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HAVANA CUBA ALL-STARS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET: JASON ANICK(VIOLIN), OLLI SOIKKELI(GUITAR), MAX O’ROURKE(GUITAR), GREG LOUGHMAN(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) F 5:30PM

SA 10AM

SA 5:30PM

SU 9:30AM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

15 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WOOSTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

MCGAW CHAPEL, 340 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EDDIE DANIELS(CLARINET)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – BLUE NOTE RECORDS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

22 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

SECRET KEEPER: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ALEX CONDE(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ALEX CONDE(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – HERBIE HANCOCK”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

29 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – DUKE ELLINGTON”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CONCERT/MASTER CLASS: HAL GALPER(PIANO) TRIO

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

11 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2752 www.nps.gov/cuva

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HAL GALPER(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – CHARLIE PARKER/DIZZY GILLESPIE”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ/MUSIC ICONS – MILES DAVIS”

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY WARRENSVILLE HTS BRANCH, 4415 NORTHFIELD 216‑464‑5280 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

“A REQUIEM FOR KATRINA (FOR CHAMBER ORCHESTRA AND JAZZ QUINTET”: OBERLIN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) QUINTET

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 300 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX), PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

19 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“FROM MARVIN TO MILES”: JOHNNY BRITT(VOCAL,TRUMPET)

W.O. WALKER CENTER, 10524 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑691‑9999 www.clatin.com

(CATHEDRAL LATIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION)

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS), MORGAN JAMES(VOCAL)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE) SEXTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

23 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MANHATTAN TRANSFER, TAKE 6

STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

JAZZ FAMILY STORY TIME (AGES 0-6)

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“MOTOWN MEETS JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“HISTORY OF JAZZ MUSIC”: DR. JOEL S. KELLER

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS), CHRIS BURGE(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOTT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

LEMPNER/SARATA/ALLEN TRIO

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY AVON BRANCH, 37485 HARVEST 440‑934‑4743 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DARA TUCKER(VOCAL): GREG BRYANT(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF QUINCY JONES”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

22 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

29 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6:30,8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

2 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

9-10 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“A NOT SO SILENT NIGHT”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

LOCATION TBA, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

14 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

KENNY G(SAX)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

28-29 JANUARY, 2017 (S-SU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY, 2017 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000  miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

4 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, OTHERS

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

21-24 MARCH, 2017 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

25 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“WORLD BEAT”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

21 APRIL, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

25 APRIL, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY_ BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… 8/5 ANNA & THE CONSEQUENCES
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/26 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25333 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 7/22 JUSTO SABORIT
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 7/15 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY

8/5 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE, WOOSTER………….. 7/22 ZYDECO KINGS TRIO/JUST JAZZ LIVE

7/29 PM JAZZ/PRISM

8/19 JAZZ GALLERY PROJECT/PRISM

9/2 STANDARD TIME

9/16 PM JAZZ

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 7/15 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 8/26 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/15 GEORGE DELANCEY QUARTET

7/22 BJ JANSEN QUARTET

7/29 DYNAMO

8/5 NICK PUIN BAND/MARIA JACOBS

8/12 NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS EXPERIENCE

8/19 (NO JAZZ)

9/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

11/11 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/15 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

7/22 TALKING EAR

7/29 (NO JAZZ)

8/5 MICHAEL MALIS TRIO

8/19 OFF THE GRID

8/26 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

9/9 SELVAGGIO/ZALESKI/THOMPSON/JOHNSON

9/30 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVLLE.. 7/22 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 7/29 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/15 REID PROJECT
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 7/29 MATT HORWICH & FRIENDS
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

8/19 KEVIN DISIMONE TRIO

8/26 THE STINGERS

9/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID……………….. 7/22 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

7/29 REID PROJECT

JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 8/19 COPALI/JEN MAURER
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 7/22,29, 8/12, 9/16 STAN MILLER

10/21,8, 11/11, 12/2,23 STAN MILLER

MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 8/5 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

8/12 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 7/15 AHI-NAMA

7/22 COPALI

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/15 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL

7/22 VANESSA RUBIN

7/29 JULIEN LABRO QUARTET\

8/5 RICHIE COLE/SAMMY DELEON

8/12 (NO JAZZ)

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/15, 9/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

7/29 HIP TO THAT

8/12, 9/9 MOISES BORGES

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 8/5, 10/7, 12/2 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 7/15, 8/19, 9/30, 11/18, 12/30 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLE… 9/3 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAFÉ O’PLAY, 911 GRAHAM, STOW………………….. 8/20 INTRANSIT
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/23 BLUE GROOVE

8/13 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 12/10 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 7/16 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

7/23 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 7/30 SAM BLAKESLEE

8/6 JUST JAZZ

8/13 GERALD HARRIS

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/23 COPALI
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/16, 8/6 (NO JAZZ)

7/23 DAVE BANDS BIG BAND

7/30 HUBB’S GROOVE

8/13 HOT DJANG!

8/20 AHI-NAMA

11/19 DARA TUCKER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/16 HORNS AND THINGS

7/23 DEBBIE GIFFORD QUARTET

7/30 TATSUYA NAKATANI/DR. QUINN MED WOMAN

8/6 ZACH BARTHOLOMEW QUARTET

8/13 (NO JAZZ)

8/27 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

9/10 BURNT SUGAR ARKESTRA

9/17 RHYS MILLER

9/24 SECRET KEEPER: HALVORSON/CRUMP

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/30 NANCY REDD/COUNDS OF JAZZ
CELLAR 59, 3984 KENT, STOW………………………………………. 7/23 SAUSALITO TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/3 THE STINGERS

9/24 TIM HUNT TRIO

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LOCAL SOL, 38257 GLENN, WILLOUGHBY……………………….. (JAZZ)
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 10/8 STAN MILLER
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 7/30 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/16 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/CHIARA IZZI

7/23, 8/13 (NO JAZZ)

8/6 STEPHANIE K, DAN MAIER TRIO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/23 POWER OUTAGE
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 10/29 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/16 MARIA JACOBS/BARBARA BARRETT

7/30 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/16, 8/27 STANDARD PROCEDURE

7/23 VICTOR SAMALOT

7/30, 8/13 PRESTIGE

8/6, 9/3 BLU MONSOON

8/20 QS JAZZ

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 7/16 TOMMY LEHMAN/LUCAS KADISH
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON… 7/31 ANTHONY PAPALEO
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 7/17 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

7/31 INGROOVEMENT

8/7 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

8/14 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 7/31, 9/25, 11/27 (TRAD JAM)

10/30, 12/11 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNÉ VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 7/31, 8/28 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 7/17, 8/7, 9/18, 10/23 NIA COVINGTON

8/14, 9/11, 10/9 STAN MILLER

11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER

(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 7/17, 11/13 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 7/24 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL BAND

8/7 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET

7/24 FORECAST/HUBB’S GROOVE

(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/17 TIM HUNT DUO

7/31, 9/4 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 7/17 STAN MILLER

7/31 AKIN FOR JAZZ

8/7 LARRY SMITH

8/21, 9/18, 10/16, 11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

9/11, 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

10/2 DAVE YOUNG

10/9, 12/4 PLAN D

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY… 7/24, 8/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/17 THREE FOR ALL/NIGHT TERRORS

7/24 ARCHIE MCELRATH QUARTET

7/31 (NO JAZZ)

8/21 RECLAMATION BAND

8/28 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

9/11 JOE LOVANO/CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/6,13,20, 12/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/17 NAN O’MALLEY/JOE HUNTER TRIO/SEDDEN

8/7 ZACH BARTOLOMEW TRIO

9/11 RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/18, 8/1 (NO JAZZ)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………….
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT, 2920 DETROIT… 7/19 JACKIE WARREN
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 8/9 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/19, 8/9 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/19 OUTLAB
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/26 HARRY BACHARACH
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 7/26 BOB JAMES

8/9 HELEN WELCH

GROG SHOP, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS…………… 8/2 ACO
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 10/11 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 7/26 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/19 BILL BARNETT QUINTET

8/2 CJO OCTET/BILL DOBBINS

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE………… 7/26 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

8/2 ROGER FRIEDMAN TRIO

8/9 THE SAX SECTION

THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 7/26 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 7/19, 8/16 SWING CITY BIG BAND

7/26, 8/23 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

8/2 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

8/9 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

8/30 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/20 BUCAR & TUREK

9/28 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD…… 8/3 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/27 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ ENSEMBLE
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/20, 8/17 JACKIE WARREN

7/27 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

8/3 BILL DOBBINS

8/10 ROCK WEHRMANN

8/24 CLIFF HABIAN

8/31 JOE HUNTER

10/12 HAL GALPER TRIO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 7/20 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/20 COREY KENDRICK TRIO

7/27 THE BIG NASTY

8/10 CHRIS COLES/NATE HOOK BAND

8/17 ATLA & MATT DECHAMPLAIN

8/24 NOUS: SMITH/BROWN/PLANK

8/31 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

10/12 CSU JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 8/10, 9/14 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 8/3, 9/7, 10/5, 11/2 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
LOCK 4, BOWERY ST, AKRON………………………………………. 7/27 MOISES BORGES BRAZILIAN JAZZ BAND

8/24 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

8/31 SKIP GIBSON & FINESSE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/20 BILL HEID TRIO

7/27 JOHN PIZZARELLI

8/10 (NO JAZZ)

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 7/20 TOM LEHMAN

7/27 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

8/10 ZACH BARTHOLOMEW TRIO

8/17 MICHAEL VINCENT

8/24 SAUSALITO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/4, 9/22 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO

9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/15 GAETANO LETIZIA TRIO

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 8/4, 9/1 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/21 TIA BRAZDA

7/28, 8/11,25 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

8/4 BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP W/BILL DOBBINS

8/18 TOMMY LEHMAN

9/1 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP (1ST/MO)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/21 MARK RUSSO QUINTET (DORHAM/MITCHLL)

7/28 BOB NIEDERRITER DUO

8/4 SAFETY SQUAD

8/11 REAL TALK COLLECTIVE

8/18 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY

9/8 ALEX SCHROCK TRIO

9/22 HIROYA TSUKAMOTO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 504 E WASHINGTON, CHAG FLLS…. 7/21 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 7/21 TIM HUNT DUO
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/3,10,17, 12/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. JUST ABOUT MUSIC
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 8/11 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 7/28 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/21 ROY KING TRIO

7/28 JOHN PIZZARELLI

8/4 PAUL MCCANDLESS/CHARGED PARTICLES

8/11 (NO JAZZ)

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 8/4 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 7/28, 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE