Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-06-03

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

3 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) QUARTET: JON DAVIS(PIANO), PETER BRENDLER(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: LAFAYETTE CARTHON(PIANO), JEFF HALSEY(BASS), RENELL GONSALVES(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

4 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) QUARTET: JON DAVIS(PIANO), PETER BRENDLER(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) FOUR: THEO WALENTINY(PIANO), DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), ADRIEL VINCENT-BROWN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

DIXIELAND JAZZ JAM

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

5 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

7 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

7 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMISON ROSS(DRUMS,VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

UNSOLVABLE PROBLEMS: EVAN LEVINE(BASSE), LEX KORTEN(PIANO), KAYVON GORDON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN SUNG(PIANO) TRIO: BORIS KOZLOV(BASS), RUDY ROYSTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org

 

9 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VLADIMIR CETKAR(GUITAR,VOCAL) SEPTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 JUNE (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: HOWARD LEVY(PIANO,HARMONICA), VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

10 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RADARHILL: CALEB MILLER(KEYBOARDS), TROY KUNKLER(PERCUSSION), ELI CHAMBERS(BASS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), JORDAN REED(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CARAVAN OF THIEVES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10-11 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(SAX)/HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUINTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10-11 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAY LEONHART(BASS,VOCAL), TOMOKO OHNO(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

12 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

13 JUNE (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 JUNE (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR)

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

15 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

AKRON BIG BAND

SHARON CIRCLE GAZEBO, SHARON TOWNSHIP 330‑239‑4406 www.sharontwp.org

 

15 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ZAKK JONES’(GUITAR) SCREECHING OWL

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

4:30PM

FREE

 

“KEEPING TIME: THE LIFE, MUSIC AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF MILT HINTON” (2004, DAVID G BERGER, KATE HIRSON, HOLLY MAXSON)

HALLOCK AUDITORIUM, 122 ELM, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AARON WEINSTEIN(VIOLIN) TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

JAM 10PM FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT: MUSICIANS TBA

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN DIKEMAN(SAX), JOE MCPHEE(SAX,TRUMPET) & GUESTS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16-18 JUNE (THU-SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

F 9PM

SA 9PM

“ALL BALBOA WEEKEND” (SWING DANCE):

MICHAEL GAMBLE & THE RHYTHM SERENADERS

MINT JULEP JAZZ BAND

HOLIDAY INN, 6001 ROCKSIDE, INDEPENDENCE 216‑374‑1927 www.allbalboa.com

 

17 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL) SEXTET: SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE), BOB ESTERLE(SAX), ALEX HOYT(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: GREG FUNDAS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

11AM

FREE

 

REY CINTRON’S RICE & BEANS

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

5PM

7PM

LARCHMERE PORCHFEST:

MOVE

SAMMY DELEON Y SU ORQUESTA

LARCHMERE BLVD AREA, CLEVELAND www.larchmereporchfest.org

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

DONATION

6PM

7:30PM

8PM

8:30PM

9PM

10PM

10PM

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”:

TONY GRAY – CALIMARI’S RESTAURANT, 1317 STATE

RON YAROSZ & THE VEHICLE- THE DOCKSIDER, 1015 STATE

JD JAM SESSION, CATS A BEAR – 814 PUB, 814 STATE

JIM MADDEN/MARILYN LIVOSKY – BREWERIE, 123 W 14TH

BLUES BEATERS – CALAMARI’S RESTAURANT, 1317 STATE

DUKE SHERMAN BLUES BAND, PLYMOUTH, 1109 STATE

STEVE TROHOSKE & FRIENDS – SCOTTY’S JAZZ, 301 GERMAN

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:30,10PM

ADMISSION

 

RONNIE LAWS(SAX)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

WRKSHP 6P

AARON WEINSTEIN(VIOLIN)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JESSICA LEE(VOCAL) TRIO: MARK STRICKLAND(GUITAR), GEORGE JONES(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WITCHES & DEVILS: MARS WILLIAMS(SAX), JOSH BERMAN(TRUMPET), JIM BAKER(KEYBOARDS), FRED LONBERG‑HOLM(CELLO,GUITAR), BRIAN SANDSTROM(BASS), KENT KESSLER(BASS), STEVE HUNT(DRUMS)

HAPPY DOG, 5801 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑651‑9474 www.happydogcleveland.com

 

19 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL) & THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

19 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN)/EDDIE BACCUS JR(SAX) QUINTET: CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), BILLY ARTIS(GUITAR), PERRY WILLIAMS III(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SIMON MASTRI(BASS) QUINTET: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), TIM MCDONALD(SAX), ELI HANLEY(PIANO), DAN FERNANDEZ(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“STEVE LACY’S ‘HOCUS-POCUS’”: BEN GOLDBERG(CLARINET), MICHAEL COLEMAN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BAND

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

22 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL), TOM ROBERTS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

THE MAGICAL THEATER, 565 W TUSCARAWAS, BARBERTON 330‑848‑3708 www.magicaltheater.org

(PROGRESS THROUGH PRESERVATION OF GREATER AKRON)

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ THROUGH THE DECADES”: MARSHALL GRIFFITH(PIANO) QUARTET

BEACHWOOD COMMUNITY CENTER, 25325 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BLUE SKY 5: CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO), JAMES FOWLER(BASS), GREG WILLIAMS(DRUMS), HALLEY SHOENBERG(REEDS), BRETT LEMLEY(TRUMPET), TOMMY GRECO(SAX), GET HEP SWING

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TOMMY LIPUMA’S BIG BIRTHDAY BASH: DIANA KRALL(VOCAL), AL JARREAU(VOCAL), DR. JOHN(VOCAL,PIANO), LEON RUSSELL(VOCAL,PIANO), CLAYTON-HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(MC)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

METRO JAZZ VOICES: CARL CAFAGNA(VOCAL,REEDS), MERI SLAVEN(VOCAL), TRISH SHANDOR(VOCAL), JORDAN SCHUG(VOCAL,CELLO), SCOTT GWINNELL(PIANO), SHANNON WADE(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, BROOKSIDE PARK, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.ashland-ohio.com

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ IS PHSH: JAMES CASEY(SAX), ERIC “BENNY” BLOOM(TRUMPET), KEVIN MOEHRINGER(TROMBONE), CHRIS DEANGELIS(BASS), JOSH THOMAS(KEYBOARDS), ADAM CHASE(DRUMS), MATTHEW CHASE(GUITAR); ACID CATS

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

FREE

3PM

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR STAGE:

MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL) BRAZILIAN JAZZ

INTERNATIONAL ORANGE

WITNESS PROTECTION

ONE WORLD TRIBE

BLUE LUNCH

ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

RED LIGHT ROXY

WESLEY BRIGHT

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

CHICK COREA(PIANO) TRIO: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), BRIAN BLADE(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24-5 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WALTER BEASLEY(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HORNS & THINGS

GOODYEAR HEIGHTS METRO PARK, 2077 NEWTON, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX), MACEO PARKER(SAX)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

METRO JAZZ VOICES: CARL CAFAGNA(VOCAL,REEDS), MERI SLAVEN(VOCAL), TRISH SHANDOR(VOCAL), JORDAN SCHUG(VOCAL,CELLO), SCOTT GWINNELL(PIANO), SHANNON WADE(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24-25 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

10PM

ADMISSION

 

“STRAIGHT AHEAD JAZZ WEEKEND”: ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS), TONY WATSON(SAX), CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET), DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET), PHIL JONES(KEYBOARDS), BRAD MCGHEE(BASS)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

10:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION

OUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MELISSA ALDANA(SAX), SOMI(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) & THE E-COLLECTIVE

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

3PM

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR STAGE:

PAUL VORNHAGEN(REEDS,VOCAL) QUARTET

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) QUINTET

JKS

TCJF SOUNDWORKS

TRIBE OF ELI

FORECAST

HUMBLY SUBMITTED

THE ADMIRABLES

FUNKYARD X

SAMMY DELEON Y SU ORQUESTA

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

4:45PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) CD RELEASE CONCERT & PARTY

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ EXTRAVAGANZA: LALAH HATHAWAY(VOCAL), BWB[RICK BRAWN(TRUMPET), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR)], BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

¡CUBANISMO!

OUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

26 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

27 JUNE – 1 JULY (MO-FR)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

AURORA SCHOOL OF MUSIC JAZZ CAMP (AGES 12-18)

AURORA SCHOOL OF MUSIC, 211 S CHILLICOTHE 844‑MUSIC11

www.auroraschoolofmusic.com

 

27 JUNE (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ACID CATS

HARDESTY PARK, 1615 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov

 

28 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MIKE PHILLIPS(SAX) QUARTET: TBA(KEYBOARDS), JONATHAN JONES(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN TRAPANI(TRUMPET) BIG BAND

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

29 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CORTEX: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), KRISTOFFER BERRE ALBERTS(SAX) OLA HØYER(BASS), GARD NILSSEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

TIEMPO LIBRE

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

30 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

CYRILLE AIMÉE(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30, 9:10PM

ADMISSION

 

“MILES AHEAD” (2015, DON CHEADLE)

PALACE THEATER, 605 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑1075 www.artsinstark.com

 

30 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI(GUITAR) & THE SICILIAN PROJECT

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

FORECAST

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

1 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)

HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

1 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, UNITED STATES ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

PERICI AMPHITHEATHER, 10260 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑8722 www.rocktheparkconcert.com

 

2 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PACKARD DIXIELAND BAND

SOUTH LAWN BAND SHELL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

2 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SHARON RAE NORTH(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3-8 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

3 JULY (SUN)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

PACKARD DIXIELAND BAND

SOUTH LAWN BAND SHELL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 JULY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HAMIR ATWAL(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS), MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 JULY (MON)

 

 

3:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“RED, WHITE & BREWS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, OTHERS

GREATER CLEVELAND AQUARIUM, 2000 SYCAMORE 216‑862‑8803 www.greaterclevelandaquarium.com

 

6 JULY (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

FORECAST

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

6 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY INDEPENDENCE BRANCH, 6361 SELIG 216‑447‑0160 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUARTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

6 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

CHESTER TWP PARK GAZEBO, RT 306 & 322, CHESTERLAND www.wgkiwanis.org

 

7 JULY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

PRIMETIME BIG BAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

8 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO) TRIO: EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS), FENTON SPARKS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MATT SEGALL(SAX) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

9 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE DELANCY(BASS) ENSEMBLE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

10 JULY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

TOWNSMEN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

10 JULY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

BLUE LUNCH, AKRON BIG BAND

KEYSER PARK, 851 W BATH, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑971‑8225 www.cityofcf.com

 

10 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

10 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

11 JULY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

MEADOWBROOK BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

12 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

SABORIT LATIN SOUL

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

12 JULY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STAN MILLER(SAX,VOCAL)

THOMPSON TWP SQUARE, 6741 MADISON www.thompsonohio.org

 

13 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BLUE GROOVE

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

15 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

HUBBS GROOVE

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

15 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE DELANCY(BASS) QUARTET: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), MICAH THOMAS(PIANO), DAN FERNANDEZ(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN 330‑899‑0642 www.118cocktails.com

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“THE BOOGIE WOOGIE KID”: MATTHEW BALL(PIANO)

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

18-22 JULY (MON-FRI)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (AGE 12+)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

18 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

21 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

21 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TALKING EAR: ESTAR COHEN(VOCAL), DANIEL PALMER(GUITAR), BENJAMIN MALONEY(PIANO), BEN ROLSTON(BASS), TRAVIS AUKERMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 JULY (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

TBA

 

“MIDWEST MARDI GRAS”:

DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND

NELSON LEDGES QUARRY PARK, 12001 SR 282, GARRETSVILLE 440‑548‑2716 www.nlqp.com

 

24 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

24 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(KEYBOARDS): DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), WILBER KREBBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARDS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL)

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRADLEY SOWASH(PIANO) QUINTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

SAXY ROB THOMPSON(SAX)

CULTURAL CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 1001 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑1075 www.artsinstark.com

 

27-28 JULY (WED-THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL) BRAZILIAN JAZZ BAND

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

BRECKSVILLE GAZEBO, RT 21 & 82 440‑546‑2300 www.brecksville.oh.us

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN REESE PROJECT

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

29 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

CECIL RUCKER’S GOOD VIBES

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

29 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DYNAMO: DAIN USSERY(VOCAL), RYAN CONNORS(KEYBOARDS), JOSH BLAYLOCK(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN GATZKE(SAX), ANDREW GOLDEN(TRUMPET), JOHN MURPHY(GUITAR), KEVIN GIFT JR(BASS), NATE FELTY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), ROSS MCREYNOLDS(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

31 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

FLAVORED JAZZ

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

3 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

DONATION

 

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA

330‑650‑4636 X 228 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

4 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org

 

4 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

5-6 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

F 1:30PM

F 2PM

SA 1:30PM

SA 7:20PM

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

LARRY SMITH

DON PERRY(SAX) DUO

STAN MILLER

FORECAST

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

6-7 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE

12PM

 

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

6 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CIM AFTER JAZZ TRIO

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) & FRIENDS

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL), GEORGE SHERNIT(SAX) & SAXOPHOBIA

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

QS JAZZ

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

AKRON BIG BAND

COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, BROOKSIDE PARK, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.ashland-ohio.com

 

9 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

9 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL): JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), JOE PARKER(GUITAR), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

10 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

COUNCILMAN CONWELL & FOOTPRINTS

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

12 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOOGIE WOOGIE KID [MATTHEW BALL](PIANO)

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

3PM

 

NATIONAL HAMBURGER FESTIVAL:

THE STINGERS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

14 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY SWING JAZZ BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

15 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

17 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!, SPYDER STOMPERS & SUGAR PIE

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

21 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MINI-FESTIVAL: CINCINNATI RIVER RATS, HONEY CREEK PRESERVATION JAZZ BAND, UP THE CREEK JAZZ BAND

COUNTRY CLUB OF HUDSON, 2155 MIDDLETON, HUDSON www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

24 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

25 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

27 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOJO: THE GENERATIONS BIG BAND

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KURT ELLING(VOCAL), MOODY MCCARTHY(COMIC)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

(MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S)

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

HIP TO THAT: MARIA DIDONATO(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), JOE RANGEL(GUITAR,VOCAL), DAVE “ZIGGY” DEITKE(BASS), LEE KOLARIK(DRUMS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

PEPPER PIKE PARK, OLD BRAINARD & SHAKER 216‑831‑8500 www.pepperpike.org

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

31 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SKIP GIBSON(KEYBOARDS) & FINESSE

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

EN VOGUE, HORNS & THINGS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL), EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN) QUARTET

NATURE STONE, 15 NORTH PARK, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“A LOVE SUPREME”: JOE LOVANO(SAX), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET: JASON ANICK(VIOLIN), OLLI SOIKKELI(GUITAR), MAX O’ROURKE(GUITAR), GREG LOUGHMAN(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) F 5:30PM

SA 10AM

SA 5:30PM

SU 9:30AM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EDDIE DANIELS(CLARINET)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

11 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2752 www.nps.gov/cuva

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

13 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

“A REQUIEM FOR KATRINA (FOR CHAMBER ORCHESTRA AND JAZZ QUINTET”: OBERLIN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) QUINTET

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 300 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX), PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“FROM MARVIN TO MILES”: JOHNNY BRITT(VOCAL,TRUMPET)

W.O. WALKER CENTER, 10524 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑691‑9999 www.clatin.com

(CATHEDRAL LATIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION)

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“MOTOWN MEETS JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOTT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

21 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

9-10 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“A NOT SO SILENT NIGHT”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

LOCATION TBA, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

28-29 JANUARY, 2017 (S-SU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 FEBRUARY, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2017 (MON)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

ANAT COHEN(CLARINET,SAX)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

4 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 MARCH, 2017 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

9A FREE

 

MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, OTHERS

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

21-24 MARCH, 2017 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

25 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

8 APRIL, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“WORLD BEAT”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LOCATION TBA 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

25 APRIL, 2017 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/1 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/26 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 6/24 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25333 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 7/22 JUSTO SABORIT
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 6/10 MATTHEW DERUBERTIS TRIO
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 7/8, 8/5 STAN MILLER

7/15 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY

(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE, WOOSTER………….. 6/24 HIP TO THAT/JUST JAZZ LIVE

7/8 GOOD VIBES/PRISM

7/22 ZYDECO KINGS TRIO/JUST JAZZ LIVE

7/29 PM JAZZ/PRISM

8/19 JAZZ GALLERY PROJECT/PRISM

9/2 STANDARD TIME

9/16 PM JAZZ

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 7/15 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 6/10 QS JAZZ
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. (JAZZ)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/3 TOM TALLISCH QUARTET

6/10 KEN PEPLOWSKI/HARRY ALLEN QUINTET

6/17 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

6/24 WALTER BEASLEY

7/8 KEIGO HIRAKAWA TRIO

7/15 GEORGE DELANCY QUARTET

7/29 DYNAMO

9/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

BONE DADDY’S SALOON, 2510 N RIDGE, PAINESVILLE……. 6/10 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL TRIO
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/3 (SWING DANCE PARTY)

6/10 RADARHILL

6/17 (NO JAZZ)

7/1 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

7/8 MOSS STANLEY TRIO + NORINE

7/15 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

7/22 TALKING EAR

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 6/10 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

6/17 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

6/24 LAURA VARCHO

7/15 REID PROJECT

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 6/3 MICHAEL AUSTIN

6/10 MOTOWN JAZZ

6/24 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/17, 8/19 KEVIN DISIMONE TRIO

7/8, 8/26 THE STINGERS

8/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

9/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/24, 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 JUSTO SABORIT
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 8/19 COPALI
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 6/24 SWINGTIME BIG BAND
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 6/17, 7/22,29, 8/12, 9/16 STAN MILLER

10/21,8, 11/11, 12/2,23 STAN MILLER

MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 6/3 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

6/10 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/10 CARAVAN OF THIEVES
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………….
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/3 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

6/10 JAY LEONHART/TOMOKO OHNO

6/17 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

6/24 METRO JAZZ VOICES

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 6/10 MOISES BORGES

6/17 MOSS STANLEY

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 6/3, 8/5, 10/7, 12/2 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 7/15, 8/19, 9/30, 11/18, 12/30 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 6/3 J SAXX

6/10 SHERENA WYNN/MICHAEL AUSTIN

6/17 FORECAST

6/24 ROBERT HUBBARD +

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/1 BLUE GROOVE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(LUNCH) OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L……. 6/18 LARRY SMITH JAZZ EXPRESS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/2 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

7/23 BLUE GROOVE

8/13 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 12/10 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 6/4 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

6/18 GAETANO LETEZIA

6/25 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

(EARLY) OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L……. 6/18 TEDDY PANTELES TRIO
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 6/4 GERALD HARRIS

6/11 NATHAN PAUL

6/18 JUST JAZZ

6/25 ROB THOMPSON

7/2 DAN WILSON

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 6/18 RYANN ANDERSON TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/4 LUCAS KADISH FOUR

6/11 KEN PEPLOWSKI/HARRY ALLEN QUINTET

6/18 AARON WEINSTEIN

6/25 WALTER BEASLEY

7/2 SHARON RAE NORTH

7/9 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

7/16, 8/6 (NO JAZZ)

7/23 DAVE BANDS BIG BAND

7/30 HUBB’S GROOVE

8/13 HOT DJANG!

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/4 TOM TALLISCH QUARTET

6/11, 7/2 (NO JAZZ)

6/18 KI ALLEN QUARTET

7/9 GEORGE DELANCY ENSEMBLE

7/23 DEBBIE GIFFORD QUARTET

CEBAR’S, 595 E 185TH, EUCLID……………………………………… 6/11 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CELLAR 59, 3984 KENT, STOW………………………………………. 7/23 SAUSALITO TRIO
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 6/4 PRIME DIRECTIVE

6/18 JOE HUNTER/DARIS ATKINS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CODA LIVE MUSIC, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND………… 7/2 GLIMPSE TRIO
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 6/25 STINGERS
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 6/11 J SAXX

6/25 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/18, 8/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/3 THE STINGERS

9/24 TIM HUNT TRIO

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID……………….. 6/25 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LOCAL SOL, 38257 GLENN, WILLOUGHBY……………………….. (JAZZ)
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 7/2, 10/8 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 6/11, 7/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/4 HOT DJANG!
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 6/4 ACID CATS

6/25 DAN WILSON

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/4 (NO JAZZ)

6/11 JAY LEONHART/TOMOKO OHNO

6/18 JESSICA LEE TRIO

7/16 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/25 KOFI BOAKYE & YOURS TRULY
STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 6/18 ACID CATS
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 6/18, 10/29 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 6/18 RONNIE LAWS

6/25 ROBERT HUBBARD +

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 6/4, 8/6, 9/3 BLU MONSOON

6/11, 7/23 VICTOR SAMALOT

6/18 BLUE GROOVE

6/25, 7/30, 8/13 PRESTIGE

7/2, 8/20 QS JAZZ

7/9 THE ELEMENTS

7/16, 8/27 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 7/16 TOMMY LEHMAN/LUCAS KADISH
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) BOP STOP @ MUSIC STTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 6/5 (NO JAZZ)
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 6/19 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 6/5 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

6/12 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

6/19 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 6/26, 7/31, 9/25, 11/27 (TRAD JAM)

10/30, 12/11 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNÉ VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 7/10, 8/14, 9/11, 10/9 STAN MILLER

7/17, 8/7, 9/18, 10/23 NIA COVINGTON

11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER

(AFT) ST MARK’S PRESB CHRCH, 22111 CHAGRIN, BCHW…. 6/26 GAETANO LETIZIA TRIO
(AFT) STEINWAY PIANO GLLRY, 334 E HINES HL, HUDSON.. 7/17, 11/13 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 6/5 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/12, 7/10 HELEN WELCH

6/19, 7/17 TIM HUNT DUO

7/31, 9/4 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 6/5, 9/11, 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

6/19, 7/17 STAN MILLER

6/26, 10/9, 12/4 PLAN D

7/31 AKIN FOR JAZZ

8/7 LARRY SMITH

8/21, 9/18, 10/16, 11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

10/2 DAVE YOUNG

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY… 6/26, 7/24, 8/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/5 STRANAHAN/PERRINE/MIRTH

6/12, 7/31 (NO JAZZ)

6/19 SIMON MASTRI QUINTET

7/3 ATWAL/TOMINO/SOPKO

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/6,13,20, 12/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/19 EDDIE BACCUS SR/JR QUINTET

9/11 RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/13,20,27, 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/6,13,27 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/7 TIM HUNT DUO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 6/14 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

6/21 LENNY GRAY

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/7 UNSOLVABLE PROBLEMS

6/21 HOCUS POCUS: GOLDBERG/COLEMAN

6/21, 7/19 OUTLAB

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/21 HARRY BACHARACH
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/28 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

7/26 BOB JAMES

8/9 HELEN WELCH

GROG SHOP, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS…………… 7/5, 8/2 ACO
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 6/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/7 JAMISON ROSS

6/14 (NO JAZZ)

6/28 MIKE PHILLIPS

THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 6/28 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 6/7, 7/5, 8/2 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

6/14, 7/12, 8/9 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

6/21, 7/19, 8/16 SWING CITY BIG BAND

6/28, 7/26, 8/23 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

8/30 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/20 BUCAR & TUREK

9/28 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………………….. 6/22 TRACEY THOMAS JAZZ PROJECT
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD…… 6/22, 7/13, 8/3 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/8 HELEN SUNG TRIO

6/15 JACKIE WARREN

6/29 ROCK WEHRMANN

7/6 JOE LEAMAN

7/13 JOE HUNTER

7/27 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 6/15 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/8 AIDAN PLANK & THE NEW MELODIES

6/15 ZAKK JONES’ SCREECHING OWL

6/29 CORTEX

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/13, 8/10, 9/14 ERIC SEDDON
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 7/6, 8/3 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
LOCK 4, BOWERY ST, AKRON………………………………………. 7/27 MOISES BORGES BRAZILIAN JAZZ BAND

8/24 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

8/31 SKIP GIBSON & FINESSE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/22 BARBARA ROSENE

7/27 JOHN PIZZARELLI

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/8 HELEN WELCH

6/15 JOSHUA LESLIE QUINTET

7/13 JOSH RZEPKA TRIO

7/20 TOM LEHMAN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/9 BUCAR & TUREK

8/4, 9/22 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO

9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/15 GAETANO LETIZIA TRIO

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25333 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 6/23 NICK PUIN BAND

6/30 JUSTO SABORIT

(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 7/7, 8/4, 9/1 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/9 (NO JAZZ)

6/16, 7/14,28 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

6/23 BLUE SKY 5/GET HEP SWING

6/30 MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI/SICILIAN PROJECT

7/7 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP (1ST/MO)

7/21 TIA BRAZDA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/9 CHRIS COLES QUARTET

6/16 AARON WEINSTEIN TRIO

6/16 JOHN DIKEMAN, JOE MCPHEE & GUESTS

6/30 (NO JAZZ)

7/14 JONATHAN HOOPER TRIO

7/28 BOB NIEDERRITER DUO

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/3,10,17, 12/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/9,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 6/9 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/9 VLADIMIR CETKAR SEPTET

6/30 CYRILLE AIMÉE

7/28 JOHN PIZZARELLI

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/16 LUCAS KADISH
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 7/7 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 6/9, 7/14 BLU MONSOON
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 6/23, 7/28, 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE