Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-05-06

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

6 MAY (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BLAIR CRIMMINS(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE HOOKERS

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

7 MAY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

3PM CLINICS

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, WAYNE BARGERON(TRUMPET), RUSTY HIGGINS(REEDS), CFHS GOLD TONES JAZZ ORCHESTRA

CUYAHOGA FALLS HS, 2300 FOURTH 330‑714‑3284 www.cfbands.com/horizons

 

7 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF MINGUS” – MAGICALLY DELICIOUS: KRIS KEITH(REEDS), MICHAEL COX(SAX), ANDY WOODSON(BASS), TONY MCCLUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK COLIONNE(GUITAR)

MITCHELL’S, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216-323-1608 www.mitchellsultralounge.com

 

7 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY CALDWELL(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

9 MAY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLASS

11:30A FREE

 

NOLATET: BRIAN HAAS(PIANO), JAMES SINGLETON(BASS), JOHNNY VIDACOVICH(DRUMS), MIKE DILLON(VIBES,PERCUSSION)

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF YOUNGSTOWN, 505 GYPSY LN, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑746‑3251 www.jccyoungstown.org

 

9 MAY (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SNARKY PUPPY

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

10 MAY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATTHEW BALL(PIANO)

JITTERS COFFEE HOUSE, 1545 S WASHINGTON, MILLERSBURG 330‑674‑0044 www.jitterscoffeehouse.org

 

11 MAY (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATTHEW BALL(PIANO)

STOW-MUNROE FALLS PUBLIC LIBRARY, 3512 DARROW, STOW 330‑688‑3295 www.smfpl.org

 

11 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS), DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

6PM

DONATION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT” (HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES)

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS, BIG SHIP TRIO

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

STEPHANE WREMBEL(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: ELI BISHOP(VIOLIN), BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), JEREMY FRANTZ(VOCAL,GUITAR), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), ERICK CIFUENTES(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: ELI BISHOP(VIOLIN), BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), JEREMY FRANTZ(VOCAL,GUITAR), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), ERICK CIFUENTES(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 MAY (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN NOLAN(GUITAR) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE, SAM MORRISON(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR) TRIO: GEORGE DELANCY(BASS), JEFF SHOUP(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 MAY (THU)

 

 

12PM

ADMISSION

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND I

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF YOUNGSTOWN, 505 GYPSY LN, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑746‑3251 www.jccyoungstown.org

 

19 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MARK ZALESKI(SAX) BAND: JON BEAN(SAX), KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS), FENTON SPARKS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR) TRIO: GEORGE DELANCY(BASS), JEFF SHOUP(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL) SEXTET: SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE), BOB ESTERLE(SAX), CLAY COLLEY(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MARK ZALESKI(SAX) BAND: JON BEAN(SAX), KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS), FENTON SPARKS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 MAY (SAT)

 

FREE

3PM

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

THE REID PROJECT

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

21 MAY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATE JAZZ!”: THE SINGERS CLUB OF CLEVELAND, MARSHALL GRIFFITH(PIANO) TRIO, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL)

BREEN CENTER, 2008 W 30TH, 216‑556‑4405 www.singersclub.org

 

21 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DEON YATES(SAX), NATE HARASIM(KEYBOARDS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) HOT CLUB: JIM DAVIS(CORNET), BOB MCGUIRE(BANJO,GUITAR), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO), GENE EPSTEIN(BASS), BILL FULLER(DRUMS)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

22 MAY (SUN)

 

FREE

7PM

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

23 MAY (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER BRÖTZMANN(REEDS), HEATHER LEIGH(REEDS, PEDAL STEEL GUITAR); DAN MELCHIOR(GUITAR,VOCAL)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

25 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT BIANCHI(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), CARMEN INTORRE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT BIANCHI(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), CARMEN INTORRE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THUMBSCREW: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS), TOMAS FUJIWARA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WAVE MAGNETIK: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET,DJ)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) QUARTET: JON DAVIS(PIANO), PETER BRENDLER(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

4 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) QUARTET: JON DAVIS(PIANO), PETER BRENDLER(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

5 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

7 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

7 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

UNSOLVABLE PROBLEMS: EVAN LEVINE(BASSE), LEX KORTEN(PIANO), KAYVON GORDON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN SUNG(PIANO) TRIO: BORIS KOZLOV(BASS), RUDY ROYSTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JUNE (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: HOWARD LEVY(PIANO,HARMONICA), VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

10 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RADARHILL: CALEB MILLER(KEYBOARDS), TROY KUNKLER(PERCUSSION), ELI CHAMBERS(BASS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), JORDAN REED(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CARAVAN OF THIEVES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10-11 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(SAX)/HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUINTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

13 JUNE (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

15 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ZAKK JONES’(GUITAR) SCREECHING OWL

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

4:30PM

FREE

 

“KEEPING TIME: THE LIFE, MUSIC AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF MILT HINTON” (2004, DAVID G BERGER, KATE HIRSON, HOLLY MAXSON)

HALLOCK AUDITORIUM, 122 ELM, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

JAM 10PM FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT: MUSICIANS TBA

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL) SEXTET: SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE), BOB ESTERLE(SAX), ALEX HOYT(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

11AM

FREE

 

REY CINTRON’S RICE & BEANS

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

DONATION

6PM

TBA

TBA

TBA

7:30PM

8:30PM

TBA

10PM

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”:

TONY GRAY(BASS) – CALIMARI’S RESTAURANT, 1317 STATE

JOE DORRIS – 814, 814 STATE

TBA – PACA, 1505 STATE

DUKE SHERMAN BLUES BAND, THE PLYMOUTH, 1109 STATE

RON YAROSZ – THE DOCKSIDER, 1015 STATE

JIM MADDEN/MARILYN LIVOSKY – BREWERIE, 123 W 14TH

TBA – LAVERY’S, 128 W 12TH

STEVE TROHOSKE & FRIENDS – SCOTTY’S JAZZ & CIGARS, 301 GERMAN

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

19 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SIMON MASTRI(BASS) QUINTET: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), TIM MCDONALD(SAX), ELI HANLEY(PIANO), DAN FERNANDEZ(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“STEVE LACY’S ‘HOCUS-POCUS’”: BEN GOLDBERG(CLARINET), MICHAEL COLEMAN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BAND

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ THROUGH THE DECADES”: MARSHALL GRIFFITH(PIANO) QUARTET

BEACHWOOD COMMUNITY CENTER, 25325 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BLUE SKY 5: CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO), JAMES FOWLER(BASS), GREG WILLIAMS(DRUMS), HALLEY SHOENBERG(REEDS), BRETT LEMLEY(TRUMPET), TOMMY GRECO(SAX), GET HEP SWING

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TOMMY LIPUMA’S BIG BIRTHDAY BASH: DIANA KRALL(VOCAL), AL JARREAU(VOCAL), DR. JOHN(VOCAL,PIANO), LEON RUSSELL(VOCAL,PIANO), CLAYTON-HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(MC)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

METRO JAZZ VOICES

GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, BROOKSIDE PARK, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.ashland-ohio.com

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

CHICK COREA(PIANO) TRIO: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), BRIAN BLADE(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24-5 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WALTER BEASLEY(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX), MACEO PARKER(SAX)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

10:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION

OUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MELISSA ALDANA(SAX), SOMI(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) & THE E-COLLECTIVE

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

4:45PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) CD RELEASE CONCERT & PARTY

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ EXTRAVAGANZA: LALAH HATHAWAY(VOCAL), BWB[RICK BRAWN(TRUMPET), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR)], BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

¡CUBANISMO!

OUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

27 JUNE – 1 JULY (MO-FR)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

AURORA SCHOOL OF MUSIC JAZZ CAMP (AGES 12-18)

AURORA SCHOOL OF MUSIC, 211 S CHILLICOTHE 844‑MUSIC11

www.auroraschoolofmusic.com

 

28 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN TRAPANI(TRUMPET) BIG BAND

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

29 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CORTEX: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), KRISTOFFER BERRE ALBERTS(SAX) OLA HØYER(BASS), GARD NILSSEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

TIEMPO LIBRE

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

30 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI(GUITAR) & THE SICILIAN PROJECT

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3-8 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

6 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY INDEPENDENCE BRANCH, 6361 SELIG 216‑447‑0160 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUARTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

6 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

CHESTER TWP PARK GAZEBO, RT 306 & 322, CHESTERLAND www.wgkiwanis.org

 

7 JULY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY S EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MATT SEGALL(SAX) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

12 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

SABORIT LATIN SOUL

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

13 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BLUE GROOVE

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN 330‑899‑0642 www.118cocktails.com

 

16 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

18 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

21 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

22 JULY (FRI)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

23 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

23 JULY (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

TBA

 

“MIDWEST MARDI GRAS”:

DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND

NELSON LEDGES QUARRY PARK, 12001 SR 282, GARRETSVILLE 440‑548‑2716 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(KEYBOARDS): DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), WILBER KREBBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARDS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL)

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRADLEY SOWASH(PIANO) QUINTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

27-28 JULY (WED-THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

27 JULY (WED)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

BRECKSVILLE GAZEBO, RT 21 & 82 440‑546‑2300 www.brecksville.oh.us

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN REESE PROJECT

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

28 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

31 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

FLAVORED JAZZ

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

3 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

DONATION

 

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA

330‑650‑4636 X 228 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

5-6 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

6-7 AUGUST (SAT-SUN)

 

 

FREE

12PM

 

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) & FRIENDS

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL), GEORGE SHERNIT(SAX) & SAXOPHOBIA

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

7 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, BROOKSIDE PARK, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.ashland-ohio.com

 

9 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

9 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL): JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), JOE PARKER(GUITAR), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

PAVILION, GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

12 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOOGIE WOOGIE KID [MATTHEW BALL](PIANO)

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

21 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MINI-FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA

COUNTRY CLUB OF HUDSON, 2155 MIDDLETON, HUDSON www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

TOPS SWINGBAND

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOJO: THE GENERATIONS BIG BAND

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

HIP TO THAT: MARIA DIDONATO(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), JOE RANGEL(GUITAR,VOCAL), DAVE “ZIGGY” DEITKE(BASS), LEE KOLARIK(DRUMS),

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL), EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN) QUARTET

NATURE STONE, 15 NORTH PARK, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET: JASON ANICK(VIOLIN), OLLI SOIKKELI(GUITAR), MAX O’ROURKE(GUITAR), GREG LOUGHMAN(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) F 5:30PM

SA 10AM

SA 5:30PM

SU 9:30AM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

1 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2752 www.nps.gov/cuva

 

14 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 300 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

15 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX), PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

5 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

11 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOTT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

3 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

4 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

25 MARCH, 2017 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“I LOVE A PIANO”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, TONY DESARE(PIANO,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 5/27 BLU MONSOON

7/1 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/26 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARR HTS…………… 5/13 J.A.M.

5/27 MATT HORWICH & FRIENDS.

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 6/24 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25333 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 5/27 NICK PUIN BAND

7/22 JUSTO SABORIT

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/27 GAETANO LETEZIA
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE, WOOSTER………….. 6/24 HIP TO THAT/JUST JAZZ LIVE

7/8 GOOD VIBES/PRISM

7/22 ZYDECO KINGS TRIO/JUST JAZZ LIVE

7/29 PM JAZZ/PRISM

8/19 JAZZ GALLERY PROJECT/PRISM

9/2 STANDARD TIME

9/16 PM JAZZ

118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 7/15 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 5/6,20 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA

5/27 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/6 MARIA JACOBS

5/13 DAN WILSON QUINTET

5/20 MARK ZALESKI BAND

5/27 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

6/3 TOM TALLISCH QUARTET

6/10 KEN PEPLOWSKI/HARRY ALLEN QUINTET

6/17 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

6/24 WALTER BEASLEY

9/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/6,13, 6/17 (NO JAZZ)

5/20 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

6/10 RADARHILL

7/15 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 5/6 TIM HUNT
BURNTWOOD TAVERN,  12 MAIN, WESTLAKE…………………. 5/20 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/13 QS JAZZ

6/10 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

6/17 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

6/24 LAURA VARCHO

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 5/6 MICHAEL AUSTIN

5/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/17, 8/19 KEVIN DISIMONE TRIO

7/8, 8/26 THE STINGERS

8/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

9/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/24, 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 JUSTO SABORIT
HUBB’S LISTENING ROOM, 14660 ALEXANDER, WLTN HLS.. 5/6 HUBB’S GROOVE
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 8/19 COPALI
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 5/20, 6/17, 7/22,29, 8/12, 9/16 STAN MILLER

10/21,8, 11/11, 12/2,23 STAN MILLER

MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 5/6 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

5/13 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/10 CARAVAN OF THIEVES
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 5/13 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/6 HORNS & THINGS

5/13 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY

5/20 ORGAN-ISM

5/27 PAT BIANCHI TRIO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
RATATOUILLE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD……………….. 5/13 BLU MONSOON

5/27 ICON

SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 5/13, 6/10 MOISES BORGES

5/20 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

5/27 POWER OUTAGE

6/17 MOSS STANLEY

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 6/3, 8/5, 10/7, 12/2 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 7/15, 8/19, 9/30, 11/18, 12/30 STAN MILLER
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/1 BLUE GROOVE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 5/14 BERKLEE BENEFIT CONCERT
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/2 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

7/23 BLUE GROOVE

8/13 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HRPRSFLD.. 12/10 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VNYRD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON… 5/7 DON DISANTIS TRIO
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/28 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. 5/7, 6/25 ROB THOMPSON

5/14 KEVIN DISIMONE TRIO

5/21 SAM BLAKESLEE

5/28 (NO JAZZ)

6/4 GERALD HARRIS

6/11 NATHAN PAUL

6/18 JUST JAZZ

7/2 DAN WILSON

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 5/28 PRIME DIRECTIVE
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/7 MAGICALLY DELICIOUS

5/14 CHRISTIAN HOWES QUARTET

5/21 DEON YATES/NATE HARASIM

5/28 CHRIS COLES QUARTET

6/11 KEN PEPLOWSKI/HARRY ALLEN QUINTET

6/25 WALTER BEASLEY

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/7,14,21, 6/11 (NO JAZZ)

6/4 TOM TALLISCH QUARTET

6/18 KI ALLEN QUARTET

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/14 CUDA/KRISHNA/CUDA

5/21 GEORGE FOLEY

5/28 HIP TO THAT

6/4 PRIME DIRECTIVE

6/18 JOE HUNTER/DARIS ATKINS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CODA LIVE MUSIC, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND………… 7/2 GLIMPSE TRIO
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 5/21, 6/25 STINGERS

5/28 ELEMENTS

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 5/14 J SAXX
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 5/28 6/18, 8/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/3 THE STINGERS

9/24 TIM HUNT TRIO

HAPPY DOG, 5801 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………. 5/7 RE-EVOLUTION
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LOCAL SOL, 38257 GLENN, WILLOUGHBY……………………….. 5/7 DAVE STERNER

5/14 MARKO DEMICHELI/JACKIE WARREN

5/21 MYSTRAL GUITAR DUO

5/28 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 7/2, 10/8 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 5/14, 6/11, 7/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 5/28 AHI-NAMA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/7 DOM FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE

7/16 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/25 KOFI BOAKYE & YOURS TRULY
RATATOUILLE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD……………….. 5/14 PRIME DIRECTIVE

5/21 ILYA SHTEYNDLER

SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 6/18, 10/29 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 5/21 (JAZZ)

5/28 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 5/7, 6/4, 8/6, 9/3 BLU MONSOON

5/14, 7/2, 8/20 QS JAZZ

5/21, 7/9 THE ELEMENTS

5/28, 7/16, 8/27 STANDARD PROCEDURE

6/11, 7/23 VICTOR SAMALOT

6/18 BLUE GROOVE

6/25, 7/30, 8/13 PRESTIGE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 5/22 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 5/8 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

5/15 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

5/22 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

6/5 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 5/22 ERIC SEDDON HOT CLUB

6/26, 7/31, 9/25, 11/27 (TRAD JAM)

10/30, 12/11 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 5/8, 7/10, 8/14, 9/11, 10/9 STAN MILLER

7/17, 8/7, 9/18, 10/23 NIA COVINGTON

11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER

(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307, HARPERSFLD… 5/29 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 6/5 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 BOWERY, AKRON……………… LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/12, 7/10 HELEN WELCH

6/19, 7/17 TIM HUNT DUO

7/31, 9/4 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 5/15, 6/19, 7/17 STAN MILLER

5/29, 7/31 AKIN FOR JAZZ

6/5, 9/11, 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

6/26, 10/9, 12/4 PLAN D

8/7 LARRY SMITH

8/21, 9/18, 10/16, 11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

10/2 DAVE YOUNG

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY… 6/26, 7/24, 8/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/8,22, 6/12 (NO JAZZ)

6/5 THREE FOR ALL

6/19 SIMON MASTRI QUINTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/15 RED LIGHT ROXY

5/22 (NO JAZZ)

9/11 RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/9 (NO JAZZ)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/9,23 (NO JAZZ)

5/16 ROBIN NOLAN TRIO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 5/17, 6/7 TIM HUNT DUO

5/31 DAVE MARCHIONE

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 5/10 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/17 OUTLAB

5/31 THUMBSCREW: HALVORSON/FORMANEK/FU

6/7 UNSOLVABLE PROBLEMS

6/21 HOCUS POCUS: GOLDBERG/COLEMAN

6/21 OUTLAB

COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/28 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

7/26 BOB JAMES

8/9 HELEN WELCH

MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 5/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 5/31 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 5/10, 6/14 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

5/17, 6/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND

5/24, 6/28, 7/26 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

5/31 PRIMETIME BIG BAND

6/7, 7/5 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/20 BUCAR & TUREK

9/28 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………………….. 6/22 TRACEY THOMAS JAZZ PROJECT
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 5/25 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/11 BOARDMAN HS JAZZ ENSEMBLE I

5/18 RANDY NAPOLEON TRIO

5/25 PAT BIANCHI TRIO

6/1 JOE LEAMAN

6/8 HELEN SUNG TRIO

6/15 JACKIE WARREN

6/29 ROCK WEHRMANN

7/27 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 5/18 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/11 TWIN TALK

5/18 US JAZZ ENSEMBLE/SAM MORRISON

5/25 (NO JAZZ)

6/8 AIDAN PLANK & THE NEW MELODIES

6/15 ZAKK JONES’ SCREECHING OWL

6/29 CORTEX

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/18 ERIC SEDDON
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 5/11, 6/1, 7/6, 8/3 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
LOCK 4, BOWERY ST, AKRON………………………………………. 7/27 MOISES BORGES BRAZILIAN JAZZ BAND

8/24 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

8/31 SKIP GIBSON & FINESSE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/11 CLEVELAND HTS HS JAZZ ENSEMBLE

5/18 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

5/25 (NO JAZZ)

7/27 JOHN PIZZARELLI

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 5/11 JON SEIGER TRIO W/MIKE FORFIA

5/18 AIDAN PLANK QUARTET

5/25 SAUSALITO

6/1 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

6/8 HELEN WELCH

6/15 JOSHUA LESLIE QUINTET

7/13 JOSH RZEPKA TRIO

7/20 TOM LEHMAN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/9 BUCAR & TUREK

8/4, 9/22 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO

9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25333 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 6/23 NICK PUIN BAND

6/30 JUSTO SABORIT

(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 6/2, 7/7, 8/4, 9/1 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
118 COCKTAIL BAR, 3700 MASSILLON, UNIONTOWN…………. (JAZZ JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/12 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY

5/19, 6/16 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

5/26, 6/9 (NO JAZZ)

6/2 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP (1ST/MO)

6/23 BLUE SKY 5/GET HEP SWING

6/30 MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI/SICILIAN PROJECT

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/12, 6/30 (NO JAZZ)

5/19 MARK ZALESKI BAND

6/2 WAVE MAGNETIK

6/9 CHRIS COLES QUARTET

6/16 BOB NIEDERRRITER TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN,  2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS…… 5/26 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN,  33675 SOLON, SOLON……………….. 5/12 BLU MONSOON
CODA LIVE MUSIC, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND………… 5/12 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
HAPPY DOG, 11625 EUCLID, CLEVELAND………………………. 5/26 NATHAN PAUL
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 5/12 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 5/12,26 JOHN REESE PROJECT
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 5/12 NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS, BIG SHIP TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/12 STEPHANE WREMBEL

5/19 RANDY NAPOLEON TRIO

5/26 LAURA WEBSTER/DAN MAIER TRIO

6/2 (NO JAZZ)

7/28 JOHN PIZZARELLI

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/16 LUCAS KADISH
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 6/2 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 6/9, 7/14 BLU MONSOON
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 5/26, 6/23, 7/28, 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE