Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-02-19

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

19 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“MAD ABOUT THE ARTS”: YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

MCDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART, 525 WICK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑1400 mcdonoughmuseum.ysu.edu

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) QUINTET: BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR), JORN SWART(PIANO), CORY TODD(BASS), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE BANKS BIG BAND + JIMMY MULIDORE(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHES SMITH(DRUMS)/CRAIG TABORN(PIANO)/MAT MANIERI(VIOLA)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JIMMY MULIDORE(SAX) QUARTET: ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), DOUG RICHESON(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN RAYMOND(FLUGELHORN) & REAL FEELS: GILAD HEKSELMAN(GUITAR), COLIN STRANAHAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LAURA DACHTYL(ORGAN) QUARTET: EDDIE BAYARD(SAX), DON HALES(GUITAR), CARY DACHTYL(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) PROJECT

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CYRILLE AIMÉE(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM LOBBY, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

2 MARCH (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

TOPS SWINGBAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

2 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

3 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HIP TO THAT

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“FOR THE LOVE OF MAMBO” (2015, MARSHA BAXTER, DOYLE DEAN) + MITCH FROHMAN

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MITCH FROHMAN(REEDS)/SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEXTET: SCOTT MCKEE(TRUMPET), ALEX HOYT(PIANO), CHEITO HERNANDEZ(BASS), NELSON ORTA(CONGAS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), MATT WILES(BASS), JEFF MELLOT(DRUMS) + NOAH PREMINGER(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SULTANS OF STRING

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

6 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

DIXIELAND JAZZ JAM

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

6 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“WOMEN IN JAZZ”: BARBARA BARRETT, LAURA VARCHO, MARIA JACOBS, NANCY REDD-SHELTON(VOCAL), PHIL JONES(PIANO) TRIO

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HIP TO THAT

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LAUREN TALESE(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

9 MARCH (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUINTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

10 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

HIP TO THAT

CUYAHOGA COUNTY STRONGSVILLE BRANCH, 18700 WESTWOOD 440‑238‑5530 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GUY MINTUS(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES INVITATIONAL

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

11 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

STRAIGHT SIX DIXIE

LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARY, N RIDGEVILLE BRANCH, 35700 BAINBRIDGE 440‑327‑8326 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

13 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS)/DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 MARCH (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), NESTOR TORRES(FLUTE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

KENT STATE STARK CAMPUS MAIN AUDITORIUM, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

17 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), NESTOR TORRES(FLUTE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

17 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HEAVYWEIGHTS BRASS BAND

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

CLINIC/MASTERCLASS: TIM MILLER(GUITAR)

BLISS HALL ROOM 2222, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

18 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BITTLE LEGACY CONCERT – UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, STUDENTS, NESTOR TORRES(FLUTE)

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

18 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

HS BANDS

AFT FREE

 

MIKE LEE(SAX), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MICHAEL STRYKER(PIANO), JUSTIN HAYNES(GUITAR,SAX)

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

18 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL EATON(SAX) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

19 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILIP CATHERINE(GUITAR)/MARTIN WIND(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FORECAST

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

20 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

SANDY SIMON(VOCAL), BUZZ CRONQUIST(REEDS), ANNE WILSON(PIANO), ART JENSEN(BASS)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

20 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

22 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC; THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

22 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID ADEWUMI(TRUMPET) SEXTET: CHRIS COLES(SAX), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), DAN FERNANDEZ(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 MARCH (THU)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RON HOLLOWAY(SAX) BAND: BLACK BETTY(VOCAL), AMANDA LYNNE(VOCAL), JOE POPPEN(GUITAR), WES LANICH(KEYBOARDS), CHRIS BROWN(BASS), ROD GROSS(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 877‑987‑6487 www.kentstage.org

 

24 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

THE HUB, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330-941-3636 www.ysu.edu

 

24 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF WOODY SHAW”: GLENN HOLMES(BASS), JOHNNY COCHRAN(SAX), DRENE IVY(PIANO), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS) + MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF WOODY SHAW”: GLENN HOLMES(BASS), JOHNNY COCHRAN(SAX), DRENE IVY(PIANO), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS) + MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SOUNDOCTRINE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

EUGENE CHADBOURNE(GUITAR)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

26 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JD ALLEN(SAX) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WOLFF/CLARK EXPEDITION: MICHAEL WOLFF(PIANO), MIKE CLARK(DRUMS), DONALD HARRISON(SAX), KIP REED(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 MARCH (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

“KEYS ON FIRE”: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

31 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS HS GOLD TONES JAZZ BAND

CUYAHOGA FALLS LIBRARY, 2015 3RD 330‑928‑2117 www.cuyahogafallslibrary.org

 

31 MARCH (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PHIL MARKOWITZ(PIANO)/ZACH BROCK(VIOLIN) QUARTET: JAY ANDERSON(BASS), CLARENCE PENN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

1 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

TBA

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIO

LOCATION TBA, OBERLIN COLLEGE 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 APRIL (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

CHATOYANT: MARKO NOVACHCOFF(REEDS), MATT SMITH(GUITAR), JOEL PETERSON(KEYBOARDS), JAMES BALJO(DRUMS)

NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net

 

8 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“IN THE MOOD”: STRING OF PEARLS BIG BAND ORCHESTRA, SINGERS, DANCERS

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

8 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

11 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM LOBBY, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

12 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GHOST NOTE: ROBERT ‘SPUT’ SEARIGHT(DRUMS), NATE WERTH(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

13 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

14 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SAMMY MILLER(DRUMS) & THE CONGREGATION: ALPHONSO HORNE(TRUMPET), BEN FLOCKS(SAX), PATRICK SARGENT(SAX), DAVID LINARD(PIANO), MOLLY MILLER(GUITAR), SAM CRITTENDEN(TROMBONE)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AMIR ELSAFFAR’S(TRUMPET) RIVERS OF SOUND

GARDNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

15-16 APRIL (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHAMPIAN FULTON(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA. BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

17 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BEATLES’ ‘REVOLVER’”: SLAP

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

17 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

DONATION

1PM

WORKSHOP

FREE

“CHARLIE PARKER WITH STRINGS”: BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), SUNY FREDONIA STRING ORCHESTRA

HIRT AUDITORIUM, ERIE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BLASCO, 160 E FRONT, ERIE, PA 814‑451‑6900 www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

20 APRIL (WED)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TRIO

CORNING AUDITORIUM, FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

21 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), NIR FELDER(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), KIP REED(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCUS JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS): TONY WATSON(SAX), JOHNATHAN JONES(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

23 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER & WILL ANDERSON(SAX) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 APRIL (SUN)

 

3PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE I

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

24 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

25 APRIL (MON)

 

 

10AM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

AUSTINTOWN LIBRARY, 600 S RACCOON 330‑744‑8636 www.libraryvisit.org

 

25 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

26 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: MYRA MELFORD(PIANO), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

29 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DANIEL BRUCE(GUITAR) QUINTET: BRAD WAGNER(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDEN PLANK(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO PHIL WOODS”: GREG ABATE(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

30 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO PHIL WOODS”: GREG ABATE(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

1 MAY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

5 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BLAIR CRIMMINS(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE HOOKERS

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

9 MAY (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SNARKY PUPPY

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

11 MAY (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 MAY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS), DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

12:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT” (HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES)

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS, BIG SHIP TRIO

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

23 MAY (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER BRÖTZMANN(REEDS), HEATHER LEIGH(REEDS, PEDAL STEEL GUITAR)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

31 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THUMBSCREW: MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS), TOMAS FUJIWARA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

JAM 10PM

FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”:

MUSICIANS/LOCATIONS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

21 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BAND

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

23 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TOMMY LIPUMA’S BIG BIRTHDAY BASH: DIANA KRALL(VOCAL), AL JARREAU(VOCAL), DR. JOHN(VOCAL,PIANO), LEON RUSSELL(VOCAL,PIANO), CLAYTON-HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(MC)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

CHICK COREA(PIANO) TRIO: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), BRIAN BLADE(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX), MACEO PARKER(SAX)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

10:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION

OUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

MELISSA ALDANA(SAX), ROSA PASSOS(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) & THE E-COLLECTIVE

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

4:45PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) CD RELEASE CONCERT & PARTY

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:15PM

ADMISSION

 

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ EXTRAVAGANZA: LALAH HATHAWAY(VOCAL), BWB[RICK BRAWN(TRUMPET), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR)], BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

¡CUBANISMO!

OUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

TIEMPO LIBRE

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

3-8 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

9 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MATT SEGALL(SAX) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

17 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

20 JULY (WED)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

26 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRADLEY SOWASH(PIANO) QUINTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

5-6 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

6 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) & FRIENDS

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOJO: THE GENERATIONS BIG BAND

UPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

28 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

HIP TO THAT: MARIA DIDONATO(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), JOE RANGEL(GUITAR,VOCAL), DAVE “ZIGGY” DEITKE(BASS), LEE KOLARIK(DRUMS),

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) VARIOUS

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

LOCATION TBA 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 2/19 FRANK SINGER DUO/DERF HOPSECGER

2/26 FRANK SINGER DUO/BD LENZ

3/4 FRANK SINGER DUO/ERNIE KRIVDA

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 5/27 BLU MONSOON

7/1 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/26 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TW.. 3/25, 4/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/26 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 4/22 ECLECTIC VISION
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 2/19 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

2/26 HELEN WELCH TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/19 DAVE BANKS BB/JIMMY MULIDORE

2/26 JOHN RAYMOND & REAL FEELS

3/4 BRANDON COLEMAN/NOAH PREMINGER

3/11 GUY MINTUS TRIO

3/18 MICHAEL EATON QUARTET

3/25 RED LIGHT ROXY

4/1 FRED HERSCH TRIO

4/8 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO

4/15 CHAMPIAN FULTON

4/22 MARCUS JOHNSON

4/29 GREG ABATE QUARTET

9/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/19 SAM BLAKESLEE QUINTET

2/26 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

3/4 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

3/11,18, 4/1,22, 6/17 (NO JAZZ)

3/25 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET + MIKE WADE

4/8 RUSS NOLAN & THERON BROWN TRIO

4/29 DANIEL BRUCE QUINTET

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 2/19 BLU MONSOON
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
ENCORE, 5000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND……………………………… 2/19 HIP TO THAT
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 2/19 RUSSELL THOMPSON
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/17, 8/19 KEVIN DISIMONE TRIO

7/8 THE STINGERS

8/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

9/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/24, 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 3/4 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

3/11 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………….
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/19 MARION MEADOWS

2/26 LAURA DACHTYL QUARTET

3/4 MITCH FROHMAN/SAMMY DELEON LATIN 6

3/11 CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO

3/18 (NO JAZZ)

3/25 SOUNDOCTRINE

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 2/19 QS JAZZ
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 2/19 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 2/19 POWER OUTAGE

3/11, 4/8 MOISES BORGES

3/18 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 2/26, 3/18 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 3/18 MIKE FORFIA TRIO(JAM)
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/2 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

7/23 BLUE GROOVE

8/13 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/20 GAETANO LETEZIA

2/27 DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND….
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/20 JIMMY MULIDORE QUARTET

2/27 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

3/5 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

3/19 PHILIP CATHERINE/MARTIN WIND

3/26 JD ALLEN TRIO

4/9 RUSS NOLAN

4/16 CHAMPIAN FULTON

4/23 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/20 CHES SMITH/CRAIG TABORN/MAT MANIERI

2/27 (CLOSED)

3/5,19, 5/21 (NO JAZZ)

3/12 GAETANO LETEZIA JAZZ/FUNK QUARTET

3/26 DAN WILSON/CLIFF BARNES/THRCKMRTON

4/2 ORGAN-ISM: SMITH/THOMAS/RANSOM/FRRZA

4/30 GREG ABATE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/27, 3/26 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CELLAR 59, 3984 KENT, STOW………………………………………. 4/30, 7/23 SAUSALITO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 2/27 STINGERS

3/12 THE ELEMENTS

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 3/12 JOHN “J SAXX” WATKINS (2ND/MO)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/18, 8/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/3 THE STINGERS

9/24 TIM HUNT TRIO

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LOCAL SOL, 38257 GLENN, WILLOUGHBY……………………….. 2/27 DAVE STERNER QUARTET
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 3/12, 4/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

5/14, 6/11 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 4/14 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………….
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/20 JUSTO SABORIT & LATIN SOUL

3/5 SULTANS OF STRING

3/12 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

3/19 (NO JAZZ)

3/26 WOLFF/CLARK EXPEDITION/DON HARRISON

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 3/26 POWER OUTAGE
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 2/20 SHERENA WYNN

2/27 THE H&M PROJECT

3/26 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 2/20, 3/19 THE ELEMENTS

2/27, 3/26, 4/30 QS JAZZ

3/5 BLU MONSOON

3/12 (JAZZ)

4/16 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VALENTI’S RISTORANTE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD…. 2/20 NANCY REDD/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MKT, AKRON…
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 2/21 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

3/6 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

3/13 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 2/28 (TRAD JAM)

3/20 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 5/8, 7/10, 8/14, 9/11, 10/9 STAN MILLER

7/17, 8/7, 9/18, 10/23 NIA

11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 2/28 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

3/6 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/12, 7/10 HELEN WELCH

6/19, 7/17 TIM HUNT DUO

7/31, 9/4 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 2/21, 3/20, 4/17, 5/15, 6/19, 7/17 STAN MILLER

3/6, 4/3, 6/5, 9/11, 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

5/29, 7/31 AKIN FOR JAZZ

6/26, 10/9, 12/4 PLAN D

8/7 LARRY SMITH

8/21, 9/18, 10/16, 11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

10/2 DAVE YOUNG

(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/28 CYRILLE AIMÉE
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/21 AHI-NAMA

2/28 (NO JAZZ)

3/6 ED MICHAELS/MARTY WITCZAK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 3/6 LAUREN TALESE

4/17 REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/13 KEN PEPLOWSKI/DIEGO FIGUEIREDO
 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 3/20 BAY VILLAGE HS BIG BAND
 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 3/1,22 TIM HUNT DUO

3/8 DAVE MARCHIONE

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 3/8 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/23 HUDSON HS JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & II

3/8 (NO JAZZ)

3/22 DAVID ADEWUMI SEXTET

4/12 GHOST NODE

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/15, 4/19 OUTLAB

3/22 ERNIE KRIVDA’S FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

5/31 THUMBSCREW: HALVORSON/FORMANEK/FU

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/23 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 2/23 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
SOHO, 1889 W 25TH, CLEVELAND………………………………….. 2/23 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 2/23 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 2/23, 3/22 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

3/1, 4/5 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

3/8, 4/12 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

3/15, 4/19 SWING CITY BIG BAND

3/29 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC STTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT.. 3/23 DALE ROTHENBERG DUO
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 3/2 DEBRA “REB” ROBINSON TRIO

7/20 BUCAR & TUREK

9/28 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 2/24, 5/25 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/24 CLIFF HABIAN

3/23 ROCK WEHRMANN

3/30 CLIFF BARNES

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 3/2,16 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/24, 3/16 (NO JAZZ)

4/13 HIROYA TSUKAMOTO

5/11 TWIN TALK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 3/2,16 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 3/2, 4/6, 5/4 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

6/1, 7/6, 8/3 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NEW HEIGHTS GRILL, 2206 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS…………… JOE HUNTER & FRIENDS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/16 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 2/24 LAURA VARCHO

3/2 DORIS LONG/ROCK WEHRMANN

3/9 BLU MONSOON

3/16 TOM LEHMAN

3/23 HELEN WELCH

3/30 SAUSALITO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/9 BUCAR & TUREK

8/4, 9/22 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO

9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 3/3, 4/7, 5/5, 6/2, 7/7, 8/4, 9/1 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/25 MOLLY MCFADDEN QUARTET

3/3 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP (1ST/MO)

3/17 THERON BROWN (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)

3/24 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET + MIKE WADE

3/31 PHIL MARKOWITZ/ZACH BROCK QUARTET

4/14 SAMMY MILLER & THE CONGREGATION

4/21 GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/25 MICHAEL O’S TO THE MAX

3/10 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

3/17 HEAVYWEIGHTS BRASS BAND

3/24, 4/7 (NO JAZZ)

3/31 FRED HERSCH TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 33675 SOLON, SOLON………………… 2/25 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. JOHN “J SAXX” WATKINS
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 3/10 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 5/12 NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS, BIG SHIP TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/25 HOT DJANG! W/NAN O’MALLEY

3/3 “FOR THE LOVE OF MAMBO”

3/17, 4/7 (NO JAZZ)

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 3/34 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 2/25 BLUE GROOVE
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 3/31, 4/28, 5/26, 6/23, 7/28, 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE