Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-01-08

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and coments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

9 JANUARY (SAT) 

 

2PMFREE

 

NEO DIXIECLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

14 JANUARY (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO) TRIO: EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS), FENTON SPARKS(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD & BILLIE HOLIDAY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRAMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

15 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) SPEARHEAD QUINTET: DANIEL BERKEY(SAX), DEVON GILLINGHAM(PIANO), ADRIEL VINCENT‑BROWN(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

THE STINGERS AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

16 JANUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: DAVID THOMAS(PIANO), JEFF HALSEY(BASS), RENELL GONSALVES(DRUMS) (CD RELEASE)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JANUARY (SUN) 

 

2PMFREE W/TIX

 

ERIE HEIGHTS BRASS ENSEMBLE(DIXIELAND)CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 JANUARY (SUN) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

MAYSA(VOCAL)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

21 JANUARY (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MICHAEL VALEANU(GUITAR) TRIO: JAKE SHERMAN(ORGAN), JAKE GOLDBAS(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTETKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLEBRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HTS HS AUDITORIUM,6380 MILL, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑740‑4792 www.bbhhsband.com

 

22 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MICHAEL VALEANU(GUITAR) TRIO: JAKE SHERMAN(ORGAN), JAKE GOLDBAS(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22-23 JANUARY (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“THE SONGS OF BURT BACHARACH”: TARA HAWLEY(VOCAL), MATT SKITZKI(PIANO), ALAN GLEGHORN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 JANUARY (SAT) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“STRIKE UP THE BAND”, ASHLAND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)ARCHER AUDITORIUM, ASHAND HS, 1440 KING 419‑289‑5155 www.ashlandsymphony.org

 

22 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF JIM HALL” – TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 JANUARY (SAT) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL) QUARTET: CHRIS BURGE(REEDS), FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JANUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BRIAN NEWMAN(VOCAL,TRUMPET) QUINTETMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

23 JANUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO DAVID SANBORN & GROVER WASHINGTON JR.”: HUBB’S GROOVE AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

27 JANUARY (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

UMPHREY’S MCGEE + JOSHUA REDMAN(SAX)HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑523‑BLUE www.houseofblues.com/cleveland

 

29 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

THE 9TH STREET STOMPERS: LON ELDRIDGE(GUITAR), DALTON CHAPMAN(GUITAR), JOHN BOULWARE(VIOLIN), CHRISTIE BURNS(PIANO), SKIP FRONTZ JR(BASS), BRYAN GROSS(DRUMS); THE HELP & THE HANDSJILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑5960 www.jillysmusicroom.com

 

29 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

ELAN TROTMAN(SAX)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 JANUARY (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX), DAN MAIER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30-31 JANUARY (SAT-SUN) 

 

SA 8PMSU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

30 JANUARY (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

BOBBY FLOYD(PIANO) TRIO: DEREK DICENZO(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLEKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLEDOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

ORRIN EVANS(PIANO) TRIO: MADISON RAST(BASS), ANWAR MARSHALL(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“HELLO MR. BASIE”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRABOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 FEBRUARY (MON) 

 

6PMFREE

 

MASTER CLASS: EDDIE DANIELS(CLARINET)STULL RECITAL HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 FEBRUARY (TUE) 

 

7PMFREE W/TIX

 

“MARDI GRAS CELEBRATION!”: NEO-DIXIECUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 FEBRUARY (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JESSY CAROLINA(VOCAL,WASHBOARD) & THE HOT MESS: JERRON “BLIND BOY” PAXTON(BANJO,PIANO), JORDAN HYDE(GUITAR), JAY SANFORD(BASS), MARIO J. MAGGIC(REEDS), SATORU OHASHI(TRUMPET,TROMBONE)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLEMCGAW CHAPEL, 340 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

13 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BANDSPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

15 FEBRUARY (MON) 

 

NOONDONATION

 

ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE: KAHIL EL’ZABAR(PERCUSSION), HAMIET BLUIETT(REEDS), CRAIG HARRIS(TROMBONE)ERIE ART MUSEUM ANNEX, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

17 FEBRUARY (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“WHEN YOU WISH UPON A STAR”: BILL FRISELL(GUITAR), EYVIND KANG(VIOLIN), PETRA HADEN(VOCAL), THOMAS MORGAN(BASS), KENNY WOLLESON(DRUMS)KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

17 FEBRUARY (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

DYNAMO: DAIN USSERY(VOCAL), RYAN CONNORS(KEYBOARDS), JOSH BLAYLOCK(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN GATZKE(SAX), ANDREW GOLDEN(TRUMPET), JOHN MURPHY(GUITAR), KEVIN GIFT JR(BASS), NATE FELTY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), ROSS MCREYNOLDS(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) QUINTET: BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR), JORN SWART(PIANO), CORY TODD(BASS), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CHES SMITH(DRUMS)/CRAIG TABORN(PIANO)/MAT MANIERI(VIOLA)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BANDKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

JOHN RAYMOND(FLUGELHORN) & REAL FEELS: GILAD HEKSELMAN(GUITAR), COLIN STRANAHAN(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRAOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF JIM HALL” – TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

2PMFREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZLAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CYRILLE AIMÉE(VOCAL)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 MARCH (WED)  12:15PMDONATION TOPS SWINGBANDTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

4 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF JIM HALL” – TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), CHIP STEPHENS(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), MATT WILES(BASS), JEFF MELLOT(DRUMS) + NOAH PREMINGER(SAX)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

6 MARCH (SUN) 

 

2PMFREE W/TIX

 

“WOMEN IN JAZZ”: BARBARA BARRETT, LAURA VARCHO, MARIA JACOBS, NANCY REDD-SHELTON(VOCAL), PHIL JONES(PIANO) TRIOCUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 MARCH (WED)  12:15PMDONATION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUINTETTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES INVITATIONAL LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

13 MARCH (SUN) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BANDFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15 MARCH (TUE) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBOSTAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTETKENT STATE STARK CAMPUS MAIN AUDITORIUM, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

17 MARCH (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BANDSTAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

17 MARCH (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

HEAVYWEIGHTS BRASS BANDBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

BITTLE LEGACY CONCERT – UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, STUDENTSSTAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

18 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

HS BANDS

AFT FREE

 

MIKE LEE(SAX), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MICHAEL STRYKER(PIANO), JUSTIN HAYNES(GUITAR,SAX)HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

19 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

20 MARCH (SUN) 

 

4PMADMISSION LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRALAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

22 MARCH (TUE) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GALACTIC; THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOURBEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

24 MARCH (THU)  7PMADMISSION

 

RON HOLLOWAY(SAX) BAND: BLACK BETTY(VOCAL), AMANDA LYNNE(VOCAL), JOE POPPEN(GUITAR), WES LANICH(KEYBOARDS), CHRIS BROWN(BASS), ROD GROSS(DRUMS)KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 877‑987‑6487 www.kentstage.org

 

30 MARCH (WED)  12:15PMDONATION “KEYS ON FIRE”: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

31 MARCH (THU) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIOBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

1 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLEKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

1 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIOBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMTBA

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIOLOCATION TBA, OBERLIN COLLEGE 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“IN THE MOOD”: STRING OF PEARLS BIG BAND ORCHESTRA, SINGERS, DANCERSAKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

14 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

15 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

AMIR ELSAFFAR’S(TRUMPET) RIVERS OF SOUNDGARDNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

17 APRIL (SUN) 

 

2PMDONATION

1PM

WORKSHOP

FREE

“CHARLIE PARKER WITH STRINGS”: BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), SUNY FREDONIA STRING ORCHESTRAHIRT AUDITORIUM, ERIE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BLASCO, 160 E FRONT, ERIE, PA 814‑451‑6900 www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

20 APRIL (WED) 

 

1PMADMISSION

 

CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TRIOCORNING AUDITORIUM, FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

21 APRIL (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), NIR FELDER(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), KIP REED(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 APRIL (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLEFREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

24 APRIL (SUN)  3PMFREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE IMALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

24 APRIL (SUN) 

 

4PMADMISSION “MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRALAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

25 APRIL (MON) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLELUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

26 APRIL (TUE) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRAHAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (TUE) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOSLUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERTKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLESGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BANDSTOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: MYRA MELFORD(PIANO), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBAOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY (THU) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY (FRI) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLEGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 MAY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BLAIR CRIMMINS(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE HOOKERSMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

11 MAY (WED)  12:15PMDONATION KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) JAZZ ENSEMBLETRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

12 MAY (THU) 

 

12:30PMADMISSION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT” (HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES)GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

16 JUNE (THU) 

 

8PMJAM 10PM

FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 JUNE (FRI) 

 

ADMISSION  “JAZZ & BLUES WALK”:MUSICIANS/LOCATIONS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

29 MAY (FRI) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BANDHOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

23-25 JUNE (THU-SAT) VARIOUSTBA

 

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELANDPLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

20 JULY (WED) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

26 JULY (TUE) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

BRADLEY SOWASH(PIANO) QUINTETHOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PMADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMENCARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PMADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMENCROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) VARIOUSADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERSLOCATION TBA 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 1/8 FRANK SINGER DUO/HARRY JACOBSON1/15 FRANK SINGER DUO/TONY GREY

1/22 FRANK SINGER DUO/BRUCE JOHNSTONE

1/29 JD JAZZ AND BLUES

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/22 GAETANO LETEZIA
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 1/29 LORETTA LAUSIN QUARTET4/22 ECLECTIC VISION
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 1/8,15,22,29 (CLOSED)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/8 (NO JAZZ)1/15 LUCAS KADISH SPEARHEAD QUINTET

1/22 MICHAEL VALEANU TRIO

1/29 ELAN TROTMAN

2/12 JOSH RZEPKA

2/26 JOHN RAYMOND & REAL FEELS

2/4 BRANDON COLEMAN/NOAH PREMINGER

4/1 FRED HERSCH TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/8,15  (CLOSED)1/22 (NO JAZZ)

1/29 HUBB’S GROOVE

2/5 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

2/12 DEBBIE GIFFORD

2/19 SAM BLAKESLEE QUINTET

3/4 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5835 LANDERBROOK, LYNDHRST… 1/22 BLU MONSOON
CLEARVIEW INN, 2446 CLEVELAND-MASSILLON, AKRON….. 1/9 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 1/15 RUSSELL THOMPSON
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 1/29 9TH ST STOMPERS/THE HELP & THE HANDS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 1/8 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)2/5 FORECAST (1ST/MO)
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 1/15 JAZZ SHEPHERDS1/22 AHI-NAMA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/8 MOISES BORGES1/15 (NO JAZZ)

1/22 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

1/29 RICHIE COLE

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 1/8,15 (NO JAZZ)
VALENTI’S RISTORANTE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD…. 1/15 ILYA SHTEYNDLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/23 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO1/30 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 2/13 ECLECTIC VISION
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/9 CLIFF BARNES TRIO1/16 ERNIE KRIVDA QUINTET

1/23 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

2/6 ORRIN EVANS TRIO

2/13 (NO JAZZ)

2/27 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

3/5 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/9,16,30 (CLOSED)1/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

2/6 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

2/13 (NO JAZZ)

2/20 CHES SMITH/CRAIG TABORN/MAT MANIERI

3/12 GAETANO LETEZIA JAZZ/FUNK QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 1/16 GREG BANASZAK QUINTET1/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 1/9 JSAXX
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 2/13 COPALI/JARED LEES/RED ROSE PANIC
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/9 ARCHIE MCELRATH1/16 (NO JAZZ)

1/30 BOBBY FLOYD TRIO

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 1/16 QS JAZZ
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 1/9, 2/13 (NO JAZZ)1/16 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

1/23 SAMMY DELEON

1/30 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 1/9, 2/20, 3/19 THE ELEMENTS1/16 VICTOR SAMALOT

1/23, 2/13, 3/5 BLU MONSOON

1/30, 2/27, 3/26, 4/30 QS JAZZ

2/6 LADY BLUZ & HER CREW

3/12 (JAZZ)

4/16 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VALENTI’S RISTORANTE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD…. 1/23 PRIME DIRECTIVE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 1/10 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 1/10 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)1/17 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

1/31 LENNY GRAY

2/7 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

(AFTERNOON) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………. 1/24 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 1/31 (TRAD JAM)
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 2/7 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/28 CYRILLE AIMÉE
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/10,17,31 (CLOSED)1/24 THREE FOR ALL

2/7 ED MICHAELS/MARTY WITCZAK

2/21 AHI-NAMA

2/28 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/17 HUBB’S GROOVE W/STEPHEN FOWLER
  

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/11 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRAVELVET VOYAGE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 1/12 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/9 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/12 (CLOSED)1/19 OUTLAB
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 1/26 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 1/26 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 1/12, 3/8, 4/12 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)1/19, 2/23 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

1/26, 2/16, 3/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND

2/2, 3/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

2/9 (CLOSED)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 1/20 QS JAZZ
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/13 KOFI BOAKYE1/20 MOSS STANLEY

1/27, 3/23 ROCK WEHRMANN

2/3 CLIFF BARNES

2/17 DYNAMO

2/24 JOE HUNTER

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 1/20, 2/3 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/30 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD1/13 (CLOSED)

2/17,24, 3/16 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 1/20, 2/3 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 1/20 TRACEY THOMAS JAZZ PROJECT2/3, 3/2, 4/6, 5/4 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

6/1, 7/6, 8/3 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/27 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 1/13 TOMMY LEHMAN1/20 HELEN WELCH

1/27 MICHAEL VINCENT QUARTET

2/10 SAUSALITO W/KYLE MAGALAVY

2/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

2/24 LAURA VARCHO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) OVERLOOK TWIN LAKES, 1540 OVERLOOK, KENT. 1/21 RIVER CITY MINSTRELS (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/14 KEIGO HIRAKAWA TRIO1/21 (JAZZ JAM)

1/28 ROLAND PAOLUCCI QUARTET

2/4 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

2/11 JESSY CAROLINA & THE HOT MESS

4/21 GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/14 (CLOSED)1/21 MICHAEL VALEANU TRIO

1/28, 3/24 (NO JAZZ)

2/25 MICHAEL O’S TO THE MAX

3/10 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

3/17 HEAVYWEIGHTS BRASS BAND

3/31 FRED HERSCH TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 1/28 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. JOHN “J SAXX” WATKINS
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/28 (NO JAZZ)
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 2/4 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 2/25 BLUE GROOVE
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 3/31, 4/28, 5/26, 6/9, 7/28, 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE