Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-12-18

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

18 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: ALEX AUSTIN(BASS), GREG FUNDIS(DRUMS)

HEIGHTS MUSIC SHOP, 2174 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑860‑4460 facebook

 

18 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL): TOM ROBERTS(PIANO), DAN HEASLEY(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

10AM

ADMISSION

 

MASTER CLASS: FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR)

HEIGHTS MUSIC SHOP, 2174 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑860‑4460 facebook

 

19-20 DECEMBER (SA-SU)

 

 

SA 7,9PM

SU 5,7PM

ADMISSION

 

RAMSEY LEWIS(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/DAVE THOMAS(PIANO)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

20 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

 

“CHRISTMAS WITH THE CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA”

FEDERATED CHURCH, 76 BELL, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑6490 www.fedchurch.org

 

21 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JIVE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

23 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET: PHIL JONES(PIANO), DEAN HULETT(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS MASSEY(DRUMS)/NUE JAZZ PROJECT: BENNY BENACK III(TRUMPET), CHRIS COLES(SAX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) QUARTET: BILL HEID(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

27-8 DECEMBER (SUN-MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) QUARTET: BILL HEID(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28-30 DECEMBER (MO-WE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD-BERGMAN(ACCORDION), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), LUISITO QUINTERO(PERCUSSION), KEITA OGAWA(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

ADMISSION

6PM

8PM

8PM

8:15PM

“FIRST NIGHT AKRON”:

AKRON BIG BAND – GREYSTONE HALL

COPALI – AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

THERON BROWN JAZZ TRIO – JOHN S KNIGHT CENTER

SARATA AND LEMPNER JAZZ DUO – ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH

DOWNTOWN AKRON 330‑374‑7690 www.firstnightakron.org

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7,10PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8,10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DAN MAIER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“MUSIC OF RAYMOND SCOTT”: POWERHOUSE 5

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOLON BRANCH, 34125 PORTZ 440‑248‑8777 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

9 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NEO DIXIE

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

15 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD & BILLIE HOLIDAY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

15 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) SPEARHEAD QUINTET: DANIEL BERKEY(SAX), DEVON GILLINGHAM(PIANO), ADRIEL VINCENT‑BROWN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE STINGERS

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

16 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: DAVID THOMAS(PIANO), JEFF HALSEY(BASS), RENELL GONSALVES(DRUMS) (CD RELEASE)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

ERIE HEIGHTS BRASS ENSEMBLE(DIXIELAND)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MAYSA(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

21 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL VALEANU(GUITAR) TRIO: JAKE SHERMAN(ORGAN), JAKE GOLDBAS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE

BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HTS HS AUDITORIUM,6380 MILL, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑740‑4792 www.bbhhsband.com

 

22 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL VALEANU(GUITAR) TRIO: JAKE SHERMAN(ORGAN), JAKE GOLDBAS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22-23 JANUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE SONGS OF BURT BACHARACH”: TARA HAWLEY(VOCAL), MATT SKITZKI(PIANO), ALAN GLEGHORN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL) QUARTET: CHRIS BURGE(REEDS), FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN NEWMAN(VOCAL,TRUMPET) QUINTET

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

23 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

27 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

UMPHREY’S MCGEE + JOSHUA REDMAN(SAX)

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑523‑BLUE www.houseofblues.com/cleveland

 

29 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE 9TH STREET STOMPERS: LON ELDRIDGE(GUITAR), DALTON CHAPMAN(GUITAR), JOHN BOULWARE(VIOLIN), CHRISTIE BURNS(PIANO), SKIP FRONTZ JR(BASS), BRYAN GROSS(DRUMS); THE HELP & THE HANDS

JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑5960 www.jillysmusicroom.com

 

30-31 JANUARY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

8 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: EDDIE DANIELS(CLARINET)

STULL RECITAL HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“MARDI GRAS CELEBRATION!”: NEO-DIXIE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

13 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DYNAMO: DAIN USSERY(VOCAL), RYAN CONNORS(KEYBOARDS), JOSH BLAYLOCK(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN GATZKE(SAX), ANDREW GOLDEN(TRUMPET), JOHN MURPHY(GUITAR), KEVIN GIFT JR(BASS), NATE FELTY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), ROSS MCREYNOLDS(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHES SMITH(DRUMS)/CRAIG TABORN(PIANO)/MAT MANIERI(VIOLA)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

5 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

6 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“WOMEN IN JAZZ”: BARBARA BARRETT, LAURA VARCHO, MARIA JACOBS, NANCY REDD-SHELTON(VOCAL), PHIL JONES(PIANO) TRIO

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET

KENT STATE STARK CAMPUS MAIN AUDITORIUM, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

17 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

18 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BITTLE LEGACY CONCERT – UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, STUDENTS

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

19 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

20 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

22 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC; THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

1 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

14 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

15 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AMIR ELSAFFAR’S(TRUMPET) RIVERS OF SOUND

GARDNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

17 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

DONATION

1PM

WORKSHOP

FREE

“CHARLIE PARKER WITH STRINGS”: BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), SUNY FREDONIA STRING ORCHESTRA

HIRT AUDITORIUM, ERIE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BLASCO, 160 E FRONT, ERIE, PA 814‑451‑6900 www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

21 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), NIR FELDER(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), KIP REED(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

24 APRIL (SUN)

 

3PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE I

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

24 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: MYRA MELFORD(PIANO), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BLAIR CRIMMINS(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE HOOKERS

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

12:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT” (HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES)

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

JAM 10PM

FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

23-25 JUNE (THU-SAT) VARIOUS

TBA

 

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) VARIOUS

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERS

LOCATION TBA 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 12/18 FRANK SINGER/PHIL POPOTNIK
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 4/22 ECLECTIC VISION
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 12/18 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA BAND

12/25 (CLOSED)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/18 BARBARA ROSENE

1/8 (NO JAZZ)

1/15 LUCAS KADISH SPEARHEAD QUINTET

1/22 MICHAEL VALEANU TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/18 HOT DJANG!

1/8,15  (CLOSED)

1/22 (NO JAZZ)

1/29 HUBB’S GROOVE

2/5 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………………………
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 1/29 9TH ST STOMPERS/THE HELP & THE HANDS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 1/1 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

1/8 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/15 (NO JAZZ)
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/18 KOFI BOAKYE AND ONE SOUND
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………….
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 12/18 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 12/26 JD JAZZ & BLUES
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 12/19 GAETANO LETEZIA

12/26 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 2/13 ECLECTIC VISION
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

12/26 VANESSA RUBIN QUARTET

1/16 ERNIE KRIVDA QUINTET

1/23 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

3/5 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/19 OVATION

12/26 DJ ELLIOT NASH

1/2 (NO JAZZ)

1/9,16 (CLOSED)

1/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

2/20 CHES SMITH/CRAIG TABORN/MAT MANIERI

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 12/19 STINGERS
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 12/19 DON DISANTIS
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 2/13 COPALI/JARED LEES/RED ROSE PANIC
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 12/19 STAN MILLER
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 12/26 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/19 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

12/26 JOE HUNTER & FRIENDS

1/2 (NO JAZZ)

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN………………….
SLUSH BAR, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………………………… 12/19 HUBB’S GROOVE
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 1/2 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 12/26 FORECAST
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 12/19 QS JAZZ

12/26 BLUE GROOVE

VALENTI’S RISTORANTE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD…. 12/19 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT…………………… 12/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 12/27 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 12/20 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

1/3 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

1/10 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 1/31 (TRAD JAM)
(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA…….
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLD… 12/20 FORECAST (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 12/20 VARCHO/BARRETT/REDD/JACOBS
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/10,17 (CLOSED)

1/24 THREE FOR ALL

2/28 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

12/27 VANESSA RUBIN

1/17 HUBB’S GROOVE W/STEPHEN FOWLER

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 1/4 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

1/11 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/28 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

1/11 (CLOSED)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/28 VANESSA RUBIN
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/29 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

1/12 (CLOSED)

1/19 OUTLAB

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 12/22 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/29 (NO JAZZ)
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 12/29 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 12/22 (NO JAZZ)

12/29 (CLOSED)

1/12, 2/9, 3/8 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

1/19, 2/16, 3/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND

2/2, 3/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND….
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/23 CHRIS MASSEY/NUE JAZZ PROJECT

12/30 MATT SKITZKI

1/6 JOE LEAMAN

1/27, 3/23 ROCK WEHRMANN

2/3 CLIFF BARNES

2/17 DYNAMO

2/24 JOE HUNTER

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 1/6,20 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/23 NIKKI CHARISE

12/30 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

1/13 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 1/6,20 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 1/6, 2/3, 3/2, 4/6, 5/4 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

1/20 TRACEY THOMAS JAZZ PROJECT

6/1, 7/6, 8/3 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/30 (NO JAZZ)

12/23 CURTIS TAYLOR QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/23 BLU MONSOON

12/30 PEGGY COYLE

1/6 MIKE FORFIA QUARTET

1/13 TOMMY LEHMAN

1/20 HELEN WELCH

1/27 MICHAEL VINCENT QUARTET

2/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) OVERLOOK TWIN LAKES, 1540 OVERLOOK, KENT. 1/21 RIVER CITY MINSTRELS (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/31 DAN WILSON + VOICES

1/7, 2/4 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

1/21 (JAZZ JAM)

4/21 GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/14 (CLOSED)

1/21 MICHAEL VALEANU TRIO

1/28 (NO JAZZ)

3/10 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 1/7+ JOHN “J SAXX” WATKINS
HOLIDAY INN, 4181 W 150TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. 12/31 HUBB’S GROOVE
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/31 FORECAST
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/31 ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY

12/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI

PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS…………….. 12/31 HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/31 SAUSALITO
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 1/7 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 12/31 THE HELP AND THE HANDS
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 3/31, 4/28, 5/26, 6/9, 7/28, 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND

9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE