Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-12-04

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

4 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

“‘HOT BUTTERED SOUL’ AND BILLBOARD JAZZ: THE CURIOUS CASE OF ISAAC HAYES AND THE INTERSECTIONS OF JAZZ AND SOUL, 1969-1973”: JOHN HOWLAND

HARKNESS CHAPEL, CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 music.cwru.edu

 

4 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX), FRANK SINGER(GUITAR)

ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE PA 814‑833‑1212 www.oasispuberie.com

 

4-5 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI XXVII”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

THWING BALLROOM, 11111 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

4 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30,10PM

ADMISSION

 

SEKOU BUNCH(BASS)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

4 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS POTTER(SAX) TRIO: SCOTT COLLEY(BASS), JOHNATHAN BLAKE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

DANIEL BENNETT(SAX) GROUP

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAVON JACKSON(SAX) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS POTTER(SAX) TRIO: SCOTT COLLEY(BASS), JOHNATHAN BLAKE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

DIXIELAND JAZZ JAM

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

DANIEL BENNETT(SAX) GROUP

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“CENTENNIAL SALUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A FREDDY COLE CHRISTMAS: FREDDY COLE(VOCAL,PIANO),  RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR), ELIAS BAILEY(BASS), QUENTIN BAXTER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHICAGO GYPSY JAZZ ALL-STARS: DANI RABIN(GUITAR), DANNY MARKOVITCH(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

7 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

STU HAMM(BASS) TRIO: ALEX SKOLNICK(GUITAR), JOEL TAYLOR(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JANE GETTER(GUITAR), ALEX SKOLNICK(GUITAR), ADAM HOLZMAN(KEYBOARDS), STU HAMM(BASS), JOHN MADER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A GRAND NIGHT FOR SINGING”: KIM NAZARIAN(VOCAL), TRI‑C VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

9 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

STEVE KORTYKA(SAX) SEXTET: CHRIS COLES(SAX), LAWRENCE GALLOWAY(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX) & FRIENDS CHRISTMAS TOUR: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), CANDY DULFER(SAX,VOCAL), BILL MEDLEY(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MYERS(GUITAR) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE HUNTERTONES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) TRIO: MARTIN WIND(BASS), JOE LABARBERA(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING!”: BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

11-12 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NOT-SO-SILENT NIGHT – PEANUTS & POP CULTURE CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HOUSTON PERSON(SAX) QUARTET: JOE HUNTER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) TRIO: MARTIN WIND(BASS), JOE LABARBERA(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALLAN HARRIS(VOCAL,GUITAR), PASCAL LE BEOUF(PIANO), LEON BOYKINS(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KENNY G(SAX) HOLIDAY CONCERT

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

15-16 DECEMBER (TU-WE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

16 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RADARHILL: CALEB MILLER(KEYBOARDS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), NICK WECKMAN(TROMBONE), JORDAN REED(SAX), ELI CHAMBERS(BASS), TROY KUNKLER(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL): TOM ROBERTS(PIANO), DAN HEASLEY(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19-20 DECEMBER (SA-SU)

 

 

SA 7,9PM

SU 5,7PM

ADMISSION

 

RAMSEY LEWIS(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/DAVE THOMAS(PIANO)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

21 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JIVE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

23 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET: PHIL JONES(PIANO), DEAN HULETT(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS MASSEY(DRUMS)/NUE JAZZ PROJECT: BENNY BENACK III(TRUMPET), CHRIS COLES(SAX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) QUARTET: BILL HEID(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

27-8 DECEMBER (SUN-MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) QUARTET: BILL HEID(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28-30 DECEMBER (MO-WE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(SAX), MICHAEL WARD-BERGMAN(ACCORDION), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), LUISITO QUINTERO(PERCUSSION), KEITA OGAWA(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

ADMISSION

6PM

8PM

8PM

8:15PM

“FIRST NIGHT AKRON”:

AKRON BIG BAND – GREYSTONE HALL

COPALI – AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

THERON BROWN JAZZ TRIO – JOHN S KNIGHT CENTER

SARATA AND LEMPNER JAZZ DUO – ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH

DOWNTOWN AKRON 330‑374‑7690 www.firstnightakron.org

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7,10PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8,10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DAN MAIER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NEO DIXIE

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

15 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) SPEARHEAD QUINTET: DANIEL BERKEY(SAX), DEVON GILLINGHAM(PIANO), ADRIEL VINCENT‑BROWN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE STINGERS

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

16 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: DAVID THOMAS(PIANO), JEFF HALSEY(BASS), RENELL GONSALVES(DRUMS) (CD RELEASE)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MAYSA(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

21 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL VALEANU(GUITAR) TRIO: JAKE SHERMAN(ORGAN), JAKE GOLDBAS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE

BRECKSVILLE‑BROADVIEW HTS HS AUDITORIUM,6380 MILL, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑740‑4792 www.bbhhsband.com

 

22 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL VALEANU(GUITAR) TRIO: JAKE SHERMAN(ORGAN), JAKE GOLDBAS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22-23 JANUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE SONGS OF BURT BACHARACH”: TARA HAWLEY(VOCAL), MATT SKITZKI(PIANO), ALAN GLEGHORN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL) QUARTET: CHRIS BURGE(REEDS), FRANK MARINO(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

27 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

UMPHREY’S MCGEE + JOSHUA REDMAN(SAX)

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑523‑BLUE www.houseofblues.com/cleveland

 

30-31 JANUARY (SAT-SUN)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

9 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“MARDI GRAS CELEBRATION!”: NEO-DIXIE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

13 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

5 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET

KENT STATE STARK CAMPUS MAIN AUDITORIUM, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

17 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

18 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BITTLE LEGACY CONCERT – UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, STUDENTS

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

19 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

22 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC; THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

1 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

14 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

15 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AMIR ELSAFFAR’S(TRUMPET) RIVERS OF SOUND

GARDNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

17 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

DONATION

1PM

WORKSHOP

FREE

“CHARLIE PARKER WITH STRINGS”: BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), SUNY FREDONIA STRING ORCHESTRA

HIRT AUDITORIUM, ERIE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BLASCO, 160 E FRONT, ERIE, PA 814‑451‑6900 www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

21 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

24 APRIL (SUN)

 

3PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE I

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: MYRA MELFORD(PIANO), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

12 MAY (THU)

 

 

12:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT” (HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES)

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

16 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

JAM 10PM

FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

23-25 JUNE (THU-SAT) VARIOUS

TBA

 

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 12/4 RICHIE COLE/FRANK SINGER

12/11 JD JAZZ & BLUES

12/18 FRANK SINGER/PHIL POPOTNIK

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 4/22 ECLECTIC VISION
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 12/4 BARBARA KNIGHT

12/11 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

12/18 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA BAND

12/25 (CLOSED)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/4 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

12/11 HOUSTON PERSON QUARTET

12/18 BARBARA ROSENE

1/8 (NO JAZZ)

1/15 LUCAS KADISH SPEARHEAD QUINTET

1/22 MICHAEL VALEANU TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/4 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

12/11 REVOLUTION BRS BND/FRESH PRODUCE

12/18 HOT DJANG!

1/8,15  (CLOSED)

1/22 (NO JAZZ)

CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 12/11 STAN MILLER
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 12/4 TIM MATSON TRIO
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/4 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

12/11 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/4 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

12/11 BILL CUNLIFFE TRIO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/18 KOFI BOAKYE AND ONE SOUND
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 12/4 JONATHAN HOOPER JAZZ TRIO

12/11 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 12/4 BOB NEIDERRITER
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 12/18 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 12/26 JD JAZZ & BLUES
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 12/12 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

12/19 GAETANO LETEZIA

12/26 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

(EARLY) SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT…………………. 12/5 RIVER CITY MINSTRELS
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 12/12 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

2/13 ECLECTIC VISION

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/5 JAVON JACKSON W/DAN WILSON

12/12 ALLAN HARRIS QUARTET

12/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

12/26 VANESSA RUBIN QUARTET

1/16 ERNIE KRIVDA QUINTET

1/23 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

3/5 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/5 HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS

12/12 (NO JAZZ)

12/19 OVATION

12/26 DJ ELLIOT NASH

1/9,16 (CLOSED)

1/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/12 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 12/19 STINGERS
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS………….
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 12/5,19 DON DISANTIS
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD……………………………….
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 12/19 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 12/5 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 12/5 AKJ TRIO

12/12 SAUSALITO

12/26 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/5 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

12/19 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

12/26 JOE HUNTER & FRIENDS

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 12/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 12/5 ACID CATS
SLUSH BAR, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………………………… 12/19 HUBB’S GROOVE
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 1/2 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 12/5 HUBB’S GROOVE/SARAH’S GIRL
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 12/5 STANDARD PROCEDURE

12/12 BLU MONSOON

12/19 QS JAZZ

12/26 BLUE GROOVE

VALENTI’S RISTORANTE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD…. 12/19 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT…………………… 12/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) BOP STOP @ MUSIC STTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 12/13 (NO JAZZ)
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 12/27 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 12/6 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

12/20 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

1/10 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 12/13 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 12/13 NIGHT OWLS

1/31 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLD… 12/20 FORECAST (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 12/20 VARCHO/BARRETT/REDD/JACOBS
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON………….. 12/6 LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 12/6 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/13 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/EVELYN WRIGHT
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/6 CHICAGO GYPSY JAZZ ALL-STARS

1/10,17 (CLOSED)

1/24 THREE FOR ALL

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/6 FREDDY COLE QUARTET

12/13 (NO JAZZ)

12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

12/27 VANESSA RUBIN

1/17 HUBB’S GROOVE

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 12/7 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

12/14 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/7 DANIEL LIPPEL/AIDAN PLANK

12/28 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

1/11 (CLOSED)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/7 STU HAMM TRIO W/ALEX SKOLNICK

12/14 (NO JAZZ)

12/28 VANESSA RUBIN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/8 TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

12/15 (NO JAZZ)

12/29 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

1/12 (CLOSED)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/15 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 12/22 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/8 JANE GETTER

12/15,29 (NO JAZZ)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 12/8 KIM NAZARIAN/TRI-C VOCAL JAZZ ENS
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 12/29 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 12/8, 1/12, 2/9, 3/8 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

12/15, 1/19, 2/16, 3/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND

12/22 (NO JAZZ)

12/29 (CLOSED)

2/2, 3/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PRIME 93, 4315 MANCHESTER, AKRON……………… 12/9 HELEN WELCH
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 12/16 QS JAZZ
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/9 STEVE KORTYKA SEXTET

12/16 BILL DOBBINS

12/23 CHRIS MASSEY/NUE JAZZ PROJECT

12/30 MATT SKITZKI

1/6 JOE LEAMAN

1/27, 3/23 ROCK WEHRMANN

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 12/16 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/16 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

12/23 NIKKI CHARISE

12/30 “UNDER ONE SUN”: JAMEY HADDAD

1/13 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 12/16 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLD……………….. 12/9 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/9,16,30 (NO JAZZ)

12/23 CURTIS TAYLOR QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/9 SAUSALITO

12/16 DEBBIE GIFFORD

12/23 BLU MONSOON

12/30 PEGGY COYLE

1/6 MIKE FORFIA QUARTET

1/13 TOMMY LEHMAN

1/20 HELEN WELCH

1/27 MICHAEL VINCENT QUARTET

2/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) OVERLOOK TWIN LAKES, 1540 OVERLOOK, KENT. 12/17 RIVER CITY MINSTRELS (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/10 BILL CUNLIFFE TRIO

12/17 HARRY BACHARACH

12/31 DAN WILSON + VOICES

1/7, 2/4 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/10 BRAD MYERS QUARTET

12/17 RADARHILL

1/14 (CLOSED)

1/21 MICHAEL VALEANU TRIO

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HAPPY DOG EUCLID TAVERN, 11625 EUCLID, CLEVELAND. 12/10 CIMPROVISE JAZZ TRIO
HOLIDAY INN, 4181 W 150TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. 12/31 HUBB’S GROOVE
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/31 FORECAST
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 12/10 THE HUNTERTONES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/10 (NO JAZZ)

12/31 ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY

12/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/31 SAUSALITO
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 1/7 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 12/31 THE HELP AND THE HANDS
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 12/17 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 12/10 JONATHAN HOOPER TRIO