Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-11-20

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

20 NOVEMBER (FRI) 7PM

ADMISSION

“THE AMAZING NINA SIMONE” (2014, JEFF F. LIEBERMAN)

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND

216-421-7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

20 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SOUNDOCTRINE

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(REEDS) & WILL ANDERSON(REEDS) TRIO: ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

DONATION

 

JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON(SAX); THURSDAY CLUB; RURAL CARRIER

GUIDE TO KULCHUR, 5900 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑314‑4644 www.guidetokulchurcleveland.com

 

22 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

TRUENORTH BIG BAND

ELYRIA HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 601 MIDDLE, ELYRIA 440‑949‑5200 www.tncarts.org

 

22 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“A CENTENNIEL SALUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

22 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) SEXTET: MICHAEL WARD BERGMAN(ACCORDION), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO), JONATHAN MICHEL(BASS), QUINCY PHILLIPS(DRUMS), JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

SOLD OUT

JOE LOVANO(SAX) QUINTET: JUDI SILVANO(VOCAL), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR)/VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND

BRUSH PERFORMANCE HALL, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 800‑992‑6682 www.mountunion.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

24 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

25 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

WALLACE RONEY(TRUMPET) SEXTET: BEN SOLOMON(SAX), MIKE LEE(SAX), ANTHONY WONSEY(PIANO), MARLENE ROSENBERG(BASS), LENNY WHITE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“POLISH CAROLS, SONG & DANCE”: THE LIRA ENSEMBLE, GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

DONATION

 

KAMAL ABDUL ALIM(TRUMPET)/THE REAL THING: CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), SKIP GIBSON(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN MUHAMMAD(BASS), LAWRENCE HANCOCK(DRUMS)

LEE MEMORIAL AME CHURCH, 861 E 105, CLEVELAND 216‑624‑3602

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

1 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

9PM

FREE

 

INGRID JENSEN(TRUMPET)

CLONICK HALL, KOHL BUILDING, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 DECEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

“A JAZZ CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

2 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“A FREDDY COLE CHRISTMAS: FREDDY COLE(VOCAL,PIANO), : RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR), ELIAS BAILEY(BASS), QUENTIN BAXTER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

3-4 DECEMBER (THU-FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS POTTER(SAX) TRIO: SCOTT COLLEY(BASS), JOHNATHAN BLAKE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUGH MASEKELA(TRUMPET), LARRY WILLIS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX), FRANK SINGER(GUITAR)

ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE PA 814‑833‑1212 www.oasispuberie.com

 

4-5 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI XXVII”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

THWING BALLROOM, 11111 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

4 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30,10PM

ADMISSION

 

SEKOU BUNCH(BASS)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

DANIEL BENNETT(SAX) GROUP

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JAVON JACKSON(SAX) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS POTTER(SAX) TRIO: SCOTT COLLEY(BASS), JOHNATHAN BLAKE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

DIXIELAND JAZZ JAM

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

DANIEL BENNETT(SAX) GROUP

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“CENTENNIAL SALUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A FREDDY COLE CHRISTMAS: FREDDY COLE(VOCAL,PIANO),  RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR), ELIAS BAILEY(BASS), QUENTIN BAXTER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHICAGO GYPSY JAZZ ALL-STARS: DANI RABIN(GUITAR), DANNY MARKOVITCH(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

7 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

STU HAMM(BASS) TRIO: ALEX SKOLNICK(GUITAR), JOEL TAYLOR(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JANE GETTER(GUITAR), ALEX SKOLNICK(GUITAR), ADAM HOLZMAN(KEYBOARDS), STU HAMM(BASS), JOHN MADER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

9 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

STEVE KORTYKA(SAX) SEXTET: CHRIS COLES(SAX), LAWRENCE GALLOWAY(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

THE HUNTERTONES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX) & FRIENDS CHRISTMAS TOUR: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), CANDY DULFER(SAX,VOCAL), BILL MEDLEY(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MYERS(GUITAR) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) TRIO: MARTIN WIND(BASS), JOE LABARBERA(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING!”: BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

11-12 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NOT-SO-SILENT NIGHT – PEANUTS & POP CULTURE CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HOUSTON PERSON(SAX) QUARTET: JOE HUNTER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) TRIO: MARTIN WIND(BASS), JOE LABARBERA(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

MAYSA(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALLAN HARRIS(VOCAL,GUITAR), PASCAL LE BEOUF(PIANO), LEON BOYKINS(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KENNY G(SAX) HOLIDAY CONCERT

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

15-16 DECEMBER (TU-WE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

16 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RADARHILL: CALEB MILLER(KEYBOARDS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), NICK WECKMAN(TROMBONE), JORDAN REED(SAX), ELI CHAMBERS(BASS), TROY KUNKLER(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19-20 DECEMBER (SA-SU)

 

 

SA 7,9PM

SU 5,7PM

ADMISSION

 

RAMSEY LEWIS(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/DAVE THOMAS(PIANO)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

23 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET: PHIL JONES(PIANO), DEAN HULETT(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS MASSEY(DRUMS)/NUE JAZZ PROJECT: BENNY BENACK III(TRUMPET), CHRIS COLES(SAX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) QUARTET: BILL HEID(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

27-8 DECEMBER (SUN-MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) QUARTET: BILL HEID(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

ADMISSION

6PM

8PM

8PM

8:15PM

“FIRST NIGHT AKRON”:

AKRON BIG BAND – GREYSTONE HALL

COPALI – AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

THERON BROWN JAZZ TRIO – JOHN S KNIGHT CENTER

SARATA AND LEMPNER JAZZ DUO – ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH

DOWNTOWN AKRON 330‑374‑7690 www.firstnightakron.org

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7,10PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8,10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DAN MAIER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 JANUARY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL VALEANU(GUITAR) TRIO: JAKE SHERMAN(ORGAN), JAKE GOLDBAS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22-23 JANUARY, 2016 (F-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE SONGS OF BURT BACHARACH”: TARA HAWLEY(VOCAL), MATT SKITZKI(PIANO), ALAN GLEGHORN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 JANUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JANUARY, 2016 (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

UMPHREY’S MCGEE + JOSHUA REDMAN(SAX)

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑523‑BLUE www.houseofblues.com/cleveland

 

30-31 JANUARY, 2016 (S-SU)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2016 (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“MARDI GRAS CELEBRATION!”: NEO-DIXIE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

28 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 MARCH, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15 MARCH, 2016 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET

KENT STATE STARK CAMPUS MAIN AUDITORIUM, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

17 MARCH, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

18 MARCH, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BITTLE LEGACY CONCERT – UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, STUDENTS

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

19 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

22 MARCH, 2016 (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC; THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

14 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

15 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AMIR ELSAFFAR’S(TRUMPET) RIVERS OF SOUND

GARDNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

17 APRIL, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

DONATION

1PM

WORKSHOP

FREE

“CHARLIE PARKER WITH STRINGS”: BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), SUNY FREDONIA STRING ORCHESTRA

HIRT AUDITORIUM, ERIE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BLASCO, 160 E FRONT, ERIE, PA 814‑451‑6900 www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

21 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: MYRA MELFORD(PIANO), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

12 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

12:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT” (HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES)

GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

16 JUNE, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

JAM 10PM

FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 11/20 JIM MADDEN & ED HALLAHAN

11/27, 12/11 JD JAZZ & BLUES

12/4 RICHIE COLE/FRANK SINGER

12/18 FRANK SINGER/PHIL POPOTNIK

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) SIX HORSES TAVERN, 30 SHAWNEE, AURORA…… 11/27 MARK RUSSO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 11/27 INGROOVEMENT

4/22 ECLECTIC VISION

BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 11/20 GET BACK TRIO

11/27 MELANIE/GENE FIOCCA

12/4 BARBARA KNIGHT

12/11 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/20 DAVE STERNER/SIDEWINDER QUINTET

11/27 TONY MONACO TRIO W/DAN WILSON

12/4 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

12/11 HOUSTON PERSON QUARTET

12/18 BARBARA ROSENE

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/20 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

12/4 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

12/11 REVOLUTION BRS BND/FRESH PRODUCE

1/22 (NO JAZZ)

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5835 LANDERHAVEN, LNDHURST…. 11/27 BLU MONSOON
CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 12/11 STAN MILLER
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 12/4 TIM MATSON TRIO
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 11/27 ACID CATS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/4 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

12/11 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/20 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

11/27 KI ALLEN QUINTET

12/4 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

12/11 BILL CUNLIFFE TRIO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 11/27 TOM LEHMAN
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/27 POWER OUTAGE

12/4 JONATHAN HOOPER JAZZ TRIO

12/11, 1/8 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 12/4 BOB NEIDERRITER
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 11/27, 12/18 STAN MILLER
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WINNERS LOUNGE, 27801 EUCLID, EUCLID…………………….. 11/27 FORECAST
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 12/26 JD JAZZ & BLUES
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 11/28 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 12/12 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

2/13 ECLECTIC VISION

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/21 HOT DJANG!

12/5 JAVON JACKSON W/DAN WILSON

12/12 ALLAN HARRIS QUARTET

12/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

12/26 VANESSA RUBIN QUARTET

1/23 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/21 (NO JAZZ)

12/5 HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS

12/26 DJ ELLIOT NASH

1/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/21, 12/12 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 11/28 STAN MILLER
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE

11/28 LAURA VARCHO

D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 11/21 ELEMENTS
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 11/21 WHITEHOUSE BAND
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/21 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

12/5,19 DON DISANTIS

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 11/21 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 11/21, 12/19 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 12/5 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 12/5 AKJ TRIO

12/12 SAUSALITO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/21 HARRY BACHARACH QUARTET

12/5 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

12/19 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

12/26 JOE HUNTER & FRIENDS

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 12/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
SLUSH BAR, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………………………… 11/21 THE CAVOR PROJECT

12/19 HUBB’S GROOVE

SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/28 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 11/21, 12/5 HUBB’S GROOVE/SARAH’S GIRL

11/28 SHERENA WYNN

12/4 SEKOU BUNCH

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 11/21 CHARITA FRANKS

11/28, 12/19 QS JAZZ

12/5 STANDARD PROCEDURE

12/12 BLU MONSOON

12/26 BLUE GROOVE

VALENTI’S, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD……………………. 11/14 NANY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT…………………… 12/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 11/29 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 11/15 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

12/6 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

12/13 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 11/15, 12/13 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 11/29, 1/31 (TRAD JAM)

12/13 NIGHT OWLS

(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLD… 11/15 FORECAST (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/29 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLV…. 11/15 KAMAL ABDUL ALIM/THE REAL THING
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 12/6 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 11/15 GENE’S JAZZ HOT
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/13 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/EVELYN WRIGHT
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/22 JOE LOVANO QUINTET

12/6 CHICAGO GYPSY JAZZ ALL-STARS

1/24 THREE FOR ALL

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/15 GARY COOPER/DAN MAIER TRIO

11/22 DOMINICK FARINACCI SEXTET

12/6 FREDDY COLE QUARTET

12/13 (NO JAZZ)

12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

12/27 VANESSA RUBIN

1/17 HUBB’S GROOVE

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 12/7 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

12/14 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/16 THE FUNKY KNUCKLES, ACID CATS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/16 (NO JAZZ)

12/7 DANIEL LIPPEL/AIDAN PLANK

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/23 FRANK VIGNOLA/VINNY RANIOLO

11/30, 12/14 (NO JAZZ)

12/7 STU HAMM TRIO W/ALEX SKOLNICK

12/28 VANESSA RUBIN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 11/23, 12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/1 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/17 OUTLAB

12/8 TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

12/15 (NO JAZZ)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/15 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 11/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/8 JANE GETTER

12/15,29 (NO JAZZ)

THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 11/24 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 11/17, 12/15, 1/19 SWING CITY BIG BAND

11/24 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

12/1 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

12/8 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

12/22 (NO JAZZ)

12/29 (CLOSED)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLD…… 12/10 THE HUNTERTONES
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/18 JACKIE WARREN

11/25 JOE HUNTER

12/2 FREDDY COLE QUARTET

12/9 STEVE KORTYKA SEXTET

12/16 BILL DOBBINS

12/23 CHRIS MASSEY/NUE JAZZ PROJECT

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 11/18 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/18 (NO JAZZ)

12/9 (CLOSED)

12/16 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

12/23 NIKKI CHARISE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 11/18 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 12/2 TIM COYNE QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/18 CHIP STEPHENS/GLENN WILSON QUARTET

11/25 WALLACE RONEY SEXTET

12/9,16,30 (NO JAZZ)

12/23 CURTIS TAYLOR QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 11/18 DORIANNE DENNARD

11/25 JOSH RZEPKA

12/2 HELEN WELCH

12/9 SAUSALITO

12/23 BLU MONSOON

1/13 TOMMY LEHMAN

1/27 MICHAEL VINCENT QUARTET

2/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… 11/19 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) OVERLOOK TWIN LAKES, 1540 OVERLOOK, KENT. 11/19 RIVER CITY MINSTRELS (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) PRIME 93, 4315 MANCHESTER, AKRON……………… 12/2 HELEN WELCH TRIO
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 12/3 SAUSALITO JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/19 DOMINICK FARINACCI

12/3 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

12/10 BILL CUNLIFFE TRIO

12/31 DAN WILSON + VOICES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/19 PAUL ROTH/PLANK/CASTALDI

12/3 RHYS MILLER

12/10 BRAD MYERS QUARTET

12/17 RADARHILL

1/21 MICHAEL VALEANU TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 504 E WASHINGTON, CHAG FLLS…. 11/19 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HAPPY DOG EUCLID TAVERN, 11625 EUCLID, CLEVELAND. 12/10 CIMPROVISE JAZZ TRIO
HOLIDAY INN, 4181 W 150TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. 12/31 HUBB’S GROOVE
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/31 FORECAST
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/3 HUGH MASEKELA/LARRY WILLIS

12/10 (NO JAZZ)

12/31 ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY

12/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/31 SAUSALITO
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 12/3 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 12/31 THE HELP AND THE HANDS
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 12/3,17 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE