Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-10-16

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE CLAUDETTES: JOHNNY IGUANA(PIANO), MICHAEL CASKEY(DRUMS), YANA(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) QUARTET: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCHITO VALDÉS(PIANO) QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

17 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“TREASURES OF JAZZ”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA, PAT HARRIS(VOCAL) & EXQUISITE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY MAIN CLASSROOM AUDITORIUM, 1899 E 22ND, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑3655 www.csuohio.edu

 

17 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

POWERHOUSE 5 (MUSIC OF RAYMOND SCOTT): STEVE SAMUEL(CLARINET), TOM LEMPNER(SAX), LARRY HERMAN(TRUMPET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), DARREN ALLEN(PERCUSSION)

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

17 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JEFF BASS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

4:30PM

DONATION

 

MASTERCLASS: AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ AFTER DARK”: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) & FRIENDS

CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

(MUSIC FROM THE WESTERN RESERVE)

 

18 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE

KENT STATE STARK CAMPUS MAIN AUDITORIUM, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

21 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LINA ALLEMANO(TRUMPET) FOUR: BRODIE WEST(SAX), ANDREW DOWNING(BASS), NICK FRASER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO: BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

THE HUB, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330-941-3636 www.ysu.edu

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EXPANSIONS –  DAVE LIEBMAN(REEDS) GROUP: MATT VASHLISHAN(REEDS), BOBBY AVEY(PIANO), TONY MARINO(BASS), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO: BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MYERS(GUITAR) QUARTET: BEN WALKENHAUER(SAX), PETER GEMUS(BASS), TOM BUCKLEY(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RON HOLLOWAY(SAX) BAND: BLACK BETTY(VOCAL), AMANDA LYNNE(VOCAL), JOE POPPEN(GUITAR), WES LANICH(KEYBOARDS), CHRIS BROWN(BASS), ROD GROSS(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 877‑987‑6487 www.kentstage.org

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE REMPIS(REEDS) PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE: INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), FRANK ROSALY(DRUMS), TIM DAISY(DRUMS); THREE FOR ALL: PAUL STRANAHAN(PERCUSSION), JOHN PERRINE(SAX), STEVE ZOMBORY(SAX)

HAPPY DOG AT EUCLID TAVERN, 11626 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑5400 www.happydogcleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EXPANSIONS –  DAVE LIEBMAN(REEDS) GROUP: MATT VASHLISHAN(REEDS), BOBBY AVEY(PIANO), TONY MARINO(BASS), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23-24 OCTOBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX BUGNON(KEYBOARDS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX), HORNS & THINGS

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

NELS CLINE(GUITAR), JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR)

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE BEST OF THE BIG BANDS”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) HOT CLUB: BOB MCGUIRE(BANJO,GUITAR), GENE EPSTEIN(BASS), BILL FULLER(DRUMS)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LAURA DUBIN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCO BENEVENTO(KEYBOARDS); AND THE KIDS

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

26 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

US NAVY BAND COMMODORES JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

28-29 OCTOBER (WED-THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JANE MONHEIT(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS) QUARTET: DIEGO RIVERA(SAX), COREY KENDRICK(PIANO), SEAN DOBBINS(DRUMS) + ROCKELLE FORTIN(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SUNOVO: MARIE MARTIN(VOCAL,VIOLIN), SETH JOHNSON(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

2 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), HAMIR ATWAL(DRUMS)

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2863 www.barkingspidertavern.com

 

3 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JEREMY CUNNINGHAM(DRUMS) QUARTET: JOSH JACKSON(SAX), JEFF PARKER(GUITAR), MATT ULERY(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), HAMIR ATWAL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ACOUSTIC ALCHEMY

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

TOPS SWINGBAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILLIPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

9PM

DONATION

 

JACK WRIGHT(SAX)/ZACHARY DARRUP(GUITAR)

GUIDE TO KULCHUR, 5900 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑314‑4644 www.guidetokulchurcleveland.com

 

5 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE MCCANN(GUITAR), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

CLINIC/PERFORMANCE: BRAD SHEPIK(GUITAR)

BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

SUN RA ARKESTRA

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“ENCOUNTER!”: KEN PEPLOWSKI(SAX), GARY SMULYAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THERE’S BASIE, MILLER, SATCHMO AND THE KING OF ALL, SIR DUKE”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TAKE THE A TRAIN – A TRIBUTE TO SINATRA, HOLIDAY & STRAYHORN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), LOU ARMAGNO(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

9 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

MASTERCLASS: ALON YAVNAI(PIANO)

STULL RECITAL HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MASTERCLASS: ALON YAVNAI(PIANO)

KULAS RECITAL HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“ON THE GROUND”: TIM DAISY(PERCUSSION); WARCHESTER PROJECT : ANNA WEBBER(REEDS), NATHANIEL MORGAN(SAX), LIZ KOSACK(SYNTHESIZER)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM NAZARIAN(VOCAL) CD RELEASE: JAY ASHBY(TROMBONE,PERCUSSION), CHRIS BUZZ(GUITAR,VOCAL), ALON YAVNAI(PIANO), KIP REED(BASS), JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS), IAN ASHBY(VOCAL), KATE KOOSER(VOCAL), REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE AVENGERS: CHIP SHEARIN(BASS), ETHAN FARMER(BASS), MARION MEADOWS(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN,TRUMPET,VOCAL), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), JASON BROWN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TRANSIENT CANVAS: AMY ADVOCAT(BASS CLARINET), MATT SHARROCK(MARIMBA)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JENNA MAMMINA(VOCAL), ROLF STRUM(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL BOLKOWSKY(VIOLIN), ANDREW BISHOP(SAX), TAD WEED(PIANO), MARION HAYDEN(BASS), PETER SIERS(DRUMS)

CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO CAMPUS MAINSTAGE THEATER, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu

 

13 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ZACH BROCK(VIOLIN), MATT ULERY(BASS), JON DEITEMYER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARISSA MULDER(VOCAL), JON WEBER(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

16 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FUNKY KNUCKLES, ACID CATS

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHIP STEPHENS(PIANO)/GLENN WILSON(SAX) QUARTET: TBA(BASS), TONY MARTUCCI(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAUL ROTH(SAX), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(REEDS) & WILL ANDERSON(REEDS) TRIO: ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND

BRUSH PERFORMANCE HALL, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 800‑992‑6682 www.mountunion.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

24 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

27 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“POLISH CAROLS, SONG & DANCE”: THE LIRA ENSEMBLE, GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

1 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

9PM

FREE

 

INGRID JENSEN(TRUMPET)

CLONICK HALL, KOHL BUILDING, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 DECEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

“A JAZZ CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

3-4 DECEMBER (THU-FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS POTTER(SAX) TRIO: SCOTT COLLEY(BASS), JOHNATHAN BLAKE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUGH MASEKELA(TRUMPET), LARRY WILLIS(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4-5 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI XXVII”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

THWING BALLROOM, 11111 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS POTTER(SAX) TRIO: SCOTT COLLEY(BASS), JOHNATHAN BLAKE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“CENTENNIAL SALUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHICAGO GYPSY JAZZ ALL-STARS: DANI RABIN(GUITAR), DANNY MARKOVITCH(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

THE HUNTERTONES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

10 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX) & FRIENDS CHRISTMAS TOUR: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), CANDY DULFER(SAX,VOCAL), BILL MEDLEY(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING!”: BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

11-12 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NOT-SO-SILENT NIGHT – PEANUTS & POP CULTURE CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

MAYSA(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KENNY G(SAX) HOLIDAY CONCERT

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

15-16 DECEMBER (TU-WE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

17 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RADARHILL: CALEB MILLER(KEYBOARDS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), NICK WECKMAN(TROMBONE), JORDAN REED(SAX), ELI CHAMBERS(BASS), TROY KUNKLER(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19-20 DECEMBER (SA-SU)

 

 

SA 7,9PM

SU 5,7PM

ADMISSION

 

RAMSEY LEWIS(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

31 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8,10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DAN MAIER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22-23 JANUARY, 2016 (F-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE SONGS OF BURT BACHARACH”: TARA HAWLEY(VOCAL), MATT SKITZKI(PIANO), ALAN GLEGHORN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 JANUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30-31 JANUARY, 2016 (S-SU)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

28 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 MARCH, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15-18 MARCH, 2016 (TU-FR)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

LOCATION TBA, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

19 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

22 MARCH, 2016 (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GALACTIC

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

14 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

15 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AMIR ELSAFFAR’S(TRUMPET) RIVERS OF SOUND

GARDNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

21 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: TBA(PIANO), JENNY SCHEINMAN(VIOLIN), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

16 JUNE, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

JAM 10PM

FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 10/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 11/6 SUN RA ARKESTRA
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 10/30 THE BLUE DRIVERS
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 10/16 GET BACK TRIO

10/23 KIM KARAM/GENE FIOCCA BAND

10/30 HELEN WELCH TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/16 THE CLAUDETTES

10/23 EXPANSIONS: DAVE LIEBMAN GROUP

10/30 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/STANDARDS PROJECT

11/6 JOHNNY COCHRAN & NEW SOUND

11/13 ZACH BROCK/MATT ULERY/JN DEITEMYER

11/20 DAVE STERNER/SIDEWINDER QUINTET

11/27 TONY MONACO TRIO W/DAN WILSON

12/4 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

12/18 BARBARA ROSENE

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/16 GLENN ZALESKI QUARTET

10/23, 11/6 (NO JAZZ)

10/30 THE VINYLS

11/20 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

12/4 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

12/11 REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVIL….. 10/16 JUST JAZZ
CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 12/11 STAN MILLER
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 10/23 BAND WITH NO NAME
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 10/23 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

11/6, 12/4 TIM MATSON TRIO

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 11/6 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

11/13 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 10/16 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

10/30 SAUSALITO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/16 CHUCHITO VALDÉS QUARTET

10/23 ALEX BUGNON

10/30 SUNOVO

11/6 (NO JAZZ)

11/20 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 11/27 TOM LEHMAN
SLUSH BAR, 21501 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………….
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 10/23 MOISES BORGES

11/13, 12/11 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

11/27 POWER OUTAGE

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 10/16 ACID CATS/MOUNT RATZ, OTHERS
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 10/16 NICK PUIN

10/30, 11/27, 12/18 STAN MILLER

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 10/16 (NO JAZZ)

10/23 SAMMY DELEON

10/30 FORECAST

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 10/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO (JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLVLND…… 11/14 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 10/24 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

11/21 MATT DERUBERTIS TRIO

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 10/24 PRIME DIRECTIVE

11/14 ECLECTIC VISION

12/12 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

BARREL RUN, 3272 INDUSTRY, ROOTSTOWN………………….. 10/17 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/17 HUNTERTONES

10/24 JACKIE WARREN ALL-STARS

10/24 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

10/31 HUBB’S GROOVE

11/7 KEN PEPLOWSKI/GARY SMULYAN

11/28 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO

12/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

1/23 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/17 HORNS AND THINGS

10/24,31 (NO JAZZ)

11/7 ARCHIE MCELRATH QUARTET

11/14 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

1/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/7 LEO COACH DUO

11/21 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 11/28 STAN MILLER
CELLAR 59 WINE BAR, 3984 KENT, STOW……………………….. 10/24 STAN MILLER
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE

10/24, 11/28 LAURA VARCHO

D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 10/31 STINGERS

11/21 ELEMENTS

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 10/17 J SAXX
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 11/21 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 10/17, 11/21 STAN MILLER

12/19 STAN MILLER

MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 11/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MAX MCQS, 1562 AKRON-PENINSULA, AKRON……………….. 10/31 ACID CATS
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 11/7 ACID CATS

12/12 ACID CATS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/24 ALEX BUGNON

10/31 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

11/7 (NO JAZZ)

11/14 MARISSA MULDER/JON WEBER

12/5 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

12/19 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 10/17 THE HELP
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 11/7, 12/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/7 JOHATHAN HOOPER

11/28 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 10/24 SHERENA WYNN
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 10/17, 11/7, 12/12 BLU MONSOON

10/24, 11/14 THE ELEMENTS

10/31, 11/21 (JAZZ)

11/28, 12/19 QS JAZZ

12/5 STANDARD PROCEDURE

12/26 BLUE GROOVE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 10/25 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF!
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 10/18 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

11/1 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

11/8 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFTERNOON) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON……………. 10/25 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 10/25 MARIAMA WHYTE

11/8,15 (NO JAZZ)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 10/25 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

11/29 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLD… 10/18, 11/15 FORECAST (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 11/1, 12/6 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/18 AARON DIEHL

10/25 LAURA DUBIN

12/6 CHICAGO GYPSY JAZZ ALL-STARS

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 10/25 HOT DJANG!
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/25 DAVID THOMAS QUARTET/EVELYN WRIGHT

11/1 NAN O’MALLEY

11/8 RED LIGHT ROXY

12/20 RAMSEY LEWIS TRIO

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 10/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

11/2 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

11/2 MIKE SOPKO/HAMIR ATWAL

11/9 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/16 THE FUNKY KNUCKLES, ACID CATS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/9 TIM DAISY + WARCHESTER PROJECT

12/7 DANIEL LIPPEL/AIDAN PLANK

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/9 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 10/26, 11/23, 12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 10/20 CANTON/KEYS
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/3 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/20 OUTLAB

11/3 SOPKO/ATWAL DUO

11/10 KIM NAZARIAN (CD RELEASE)

12/8 TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/27 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 10/27 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/3 JEREMY CUNNINGHAM QUARTET

11/10 (NO JAZZ)

THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 10/27 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 10/20 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

10/27 PRIMETIME BIG BAND

11/3 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

11/10 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

11/17, 12/15 SWING CITY BIG BAND

12/22 (NO JAZZ)

12/29 (CLOSED)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLD…… 12/10 THE HUNTERTONES
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 11/2 TIM MATSON TRIO
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/21 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

10/28, 11/18 JACKIE WARREN

11/4 ROCK WEHRMANN

11/11 THE AVENGERS

11/25 JOE HUNTER

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 10/21 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/21 LINA ALLEMANO FOUR

11/4,11 (NO JAZZ)

12/9 (CLOSED)

12/16 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 10/21 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/28 JANE MONHEIT

11/4 PHILLIPE LEJEUNE TRIO

11/18 CHIP STEPHENS/GLENN WILSON QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 10/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

10/28, 12/2 HELEN WELCH

11/18 DORIANNE DENNARD

11/25 JOSH RZEPKA

1/13 TOMMY LEHMAN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) OVERLOOK TWIN LAKES, 1540 OVERLOOK, KENT. 11/19 RIVER CITY MINSTRELS (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) PRIME 93, 4315 MANCHESTER, AKRON……………… 12/2 HELEN WELCH TRIO
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 11/5, 12/3 SAUSALITO JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/22 BRAD MYERS QUARTET

10/29 (JAZZ JAM)

11/5 PETE MCCANN

11/12 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

11/19 DOMINICK FARINACCI

12/3 CHRIS POTTER TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/22 EXPANSIONS: DAVE LIEBMAN GROUP

10/29 RODNEY WHITAKER QUARTET + 1

11/5 (CLOSED)

11/12 TRANSIENT CANVAS

11/19 PAUL ROTH/PLANK/CASTALDI

12/3 RHYS MILLER

12/17 RADARHILL

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 36675 SOLON, SOLON…………………
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5835 LANDERBROOK, LNDHURST… 10/29 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/12,19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 10/29 WHITEHOUSE BAND
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

10/29 JANE MONHEIT

11/12 JENNA MAMMINA/ROLF STRUM

12/3 HUGH MASEKELA/LARRY WILLIS

12/31 ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/31 SAUSALITO
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 11/5 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 10/22 MOUNT RATZ JAZZCORE
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 10/29, 11/19, 12/3,17 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE