Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-09-18

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHELLE WALKER(VOCAL): TORU DODO(PIANO), STEVE WHIPPLE(BASS), EJ STRICKLAND(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND EXTRAVAGANZA”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

HAYDEN AUDITORIUM, HIRAM COLLEGE 330‑569‑5294 www.hiram.edu

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI(GUITAR)/SICILIAN JAZZ PROJECT

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

FREE

8PM

 

“’ROUND TOWN MUSIC FESTIVAL”:

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BRICCO, 210 S DEPEYSTER, KENT 330‑677‑8000

www.roundtownkent.org

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SPYRO GYRA

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

DONATION

 

THE CHICAGO PLAN: STEVE SWELL(TROMBONE), GEBHARD ULLMANN(SAX), FRED LONBORG-HOLM(CELLO), MICHAEL ZERANG(DRUMS)

SURVIVAL KIT, 1305 W 80TH SUITE 303, CLEVELAND www.survivalkitgallery.org

 

19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

11AM

 

SPARX CITY HOP:

BLU MONSOON – TOWER PRESS, 1900 SUPERIOR

DOWNTOWN CLEVELAND 216‑736‑7799 www.downtowncleveland.com

 

19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

11AM

11AM

12PM

1PM

1PM

2PM

3PM

3,5PM

4,6PM

5PM

 

WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST:

KEN WEAVER QUARTET – MAIN STAGE

GOOD VIBES – WALNUT STREET

STANDARD TIME – BUCKEYE STREET

RIVER CITY JAZZ – MAIN STAGE

JUST JAZZ – WALNUT STREET

UKULELE COWBOY SOCIETY – BUCKEYE STREET

KC BIG BAND – MAIN STAGE

MATHEW KEELER – WALNUT STREET

VICTOR SAMALOT – WALNUT STREET

ZYDECO KINGS – MAIN STAGE

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

6PM

6:30PM

9:30PM

HEIGHTS MUSIC HOP:

MARK GRIDLEY(FLUTE) TRIO – MITCHELL’S, 2285 LEE

HARRY BACHARACH(VOCAL,PIANO) – MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE

GEORGE FOLEY(VOCAL,PIANO) – RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE

LEE RD, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑320‑1423 www.heightsmusichop.com (FUTUREHEIGHTS)

 

20 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

11AM

ADMISSION

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JAZZ GROUPS

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER, 505 GYPSY LN, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑746‑3250 www.ysu.edu (ROBERT E BULKLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR JAZZ DRUMMERS)

 

20 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

FREE

1PM

 

TREMONT ARTS & CULTURAL FESTIVAL:

LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS

LINCOLN PARK, W 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑575‑0920 X 106 www.tremontartsfestival.com

 

20 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIA SKONBERG(TRUMPET,VOCAL) QUARTET: DALTON RIDENHOUR(PIANO), SEAN CRONIN(BASS), DARRIAN DOUGLAS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

21 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ROB MAZUREK(CORNET, ELECTRONICS)/SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND: MAURICIO TAKARA(PERCUSSION, ELECTRONICS), GUILHERME GRANADO(KEYBOARDS, VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA JAZZ DISCOVERY QUARTET

WILDWOOD PARK, 7645 LITTLE MOUNTAIN, MENTOR 440‑255‑1100 www.cityofmentor.com

 

24 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR), NOAH GARABEDIAN(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SKERIK’S(SAX) BANDALABRA: ANDY COE(GUITAR), EVAN FLORY BARNES(BASS), DVONNE LEWIS(DRUMS); ACID CATS

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

25 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR), NOAH GARABEDIAN(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIPPLE: FRODE GJERSTAD(REEDS), DAVID WATSON(GUITAR), KEVIN NORTON(VIBES,DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MIKE PETRONE(PIANO) BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

27 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMAL ABDUL ALIM(TRUMPET) & THE REAL THING: CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), SKIP GIBSON(PIANO), KEVIN MUHAMMAD(BASS), LARRY HANCOCK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ANIMAL MOTHER: JOSH KLINE(SAX), JON MASSEY(BASS), MATT MCALLISTER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com (EASTER SEALS)

 

29 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TATSUYA NAKATANI(GONGS,PERCUSSION), MARCIA CUSTER

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF!(GYPSY JAZZ)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE THING: MATS GUSTAFSSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS), INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), PAAL NILSSEN‑LOVE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

1 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

DOWNTOWN OLMSTED FALLS 440‑235‑5550 www.olmstedfalls.org

 

1-2 OCTOBER (THU-FRI)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

YELLOWJACKETS: RUSSELL FERRANTE(KEYBOARDS), BOB MINTZER(REEDS), WILL KENNEDY(DRUMS), DANE ALDERSON(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RHYTHM SYNDICATE

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

3 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DTC ORGAN TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), CLIFF BARNES(ORGAN), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

1:30PM

FREE

 

DIXIELAND JAZZ JAM

AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

4 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

ZACH RESNICK(TRUMPET,GUITAR) QUARTET

FIRST CHURCH IN OBERLIN, 106 N MAIN 440‑775‑1711 www.firstchurchoberlin.org

 

4 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ADAM SMALE’S(GUITAR) TYRAMID: SAM TRAPCHAK(BASS), TBA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS) FUSION: ANDY SNITZER(SAX), JIMMY HASLIP(BASS), GARY NOVAK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TALKING EAR: ESTAR COHEN(VOCAL), DANIEL PALMER(GUITAR), BENJAMIN MALONEY(PIANO), TRAVIS AUKERMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TANIA GRUBBS(VOCAL) QUARTET: DANIEL MAY(PIANO), JEFF GRUBBS(BASS), THOMAS WENDT(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS) QUINTET

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF RAY CHARLES”: JOE MCBRIDE(VOCAL,PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF RAY CHARLES”: JOE MCBRIDE(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT: WARREN WALKER(SAX,EFFECTS), GAEL PETRINA(BASS,EFFECTS), CALEB DOLISTER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTOPH ERB(REEDS), JIM BAKER(KEYBOARDS), FRANK ROSALY(DRUMS); BBOB DRAKE(SYNTH,PERCUSSION)/BEN BENNETT(PERCUSSION)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

11 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

3PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE I

LOCATION TBA, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

11 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

THE CLAUDETTES: JOHNNY IGUANA(PIANO), MICHAEL CASKEY(DRUMS), YANA(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

11 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TMT TRIO: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

12 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JON MUELLER(PERCUSSION); HIGH AURA’D & MIKE SHIFLET; FOREST MANAGEMENT; ANDREW KIRSCHNER

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

14 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KNOMADIK REVERENCE: DE’SEAN JONES(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) ORGAN QUARTET: DAVE THOMAS(ORGAN), BOB FRASER(GUITAR), RENELL GONSALVES(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCHITO VALDÉS(PIANO) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE CLAUDETTES: JOHNNY IGUANA(PIANO), MICHAEL CASKEY(DRUMS), YANA(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) QUARTET: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCHITO VALDÉS(PIANO) QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

17 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JEFF BASS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ AFTER DARK”: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) & FRIENDS

CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

(MUSIC FROM THE WESTERN RESERVE)

 

18 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LINA ALLEMANO(TRUMPET) FOUR: BRODIE WEST(SAX), ANDREW DOWNING(BASS), NICK FRASER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO: BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

THE HUB, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330-941-3636 www.ysu.edu

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EXPANSIONS –  DAVE LIEBMAN(REEDS) GROUP: MATT VASHLISHAN(REEDS), BOBBY AVEY(PIANO), TONY MARINO(BASS), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO: BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MYERS(GUITAR) QUARTET: BEN WALKENHAUER(SAX), PETER GEMUS(BASS), TOM BUCKLEY(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RON HOLLOWAY(SAX) BAND: BLACK BETTY(VOCAL), AMANDA LYNNE(VOCAL), JOE POPPEN(GUITAR), WES LANICH(KEYBOARDS), CHRIS BROWN(BASS), ROD GROSS(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 877‑987‑6487 www.kentstage.org

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE REMPIS(REEDS) PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE: INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), FRANK ROSALY(DRUMS), TIM DAISY(DRUMS); THREE FOR ALL: PAUL STRANAHAN(PERCUSSION), JOHN PERRINE(SAX), STEVE ZOMBORY(SAX)

HAPPY DOG AT EUCLID TAVERN, 11626 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑5400 www.happydogcleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EXPANSIONS –  DAVE LIEBMAN(REEDS) GROUP: MATT VASHLISHAN(REEDS), BOBBY AVEY(PIANO), TONY MARINO(BASS), ALEX RITZ(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23-24 OCTOBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX BUGNON(KEYBOARDS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX), HORNS & THINGS

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

NELS CLINE(GUITAR), JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR)

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE BEST OF THE BIG BANDS”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

JUST JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) HOT CLUB

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LAURA DUBIN(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCO BENEVENTO(KEYBOARDS); AND THE KIDS

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

26 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

US NAVY BAND COMMODORES JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

28-29 OCTOBER (WED-THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JANE MONHEIT(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SUNOVO: MARIE MARTIN(VOCAL,VIOLIN), SETH JOHNSON(GUITAR), JEROME JENNINGS(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

2 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), HAMIR ATWAL(DRUMS)

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2863 www.barkingspidertavern.com

 

3 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), HAMIR ATWAL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ACOUSTIC ALCHEMY

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

TOPS SWINGBAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILLIPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

9PM

DONATION

 

JACK WRIGHT(SAX)/ZACHARY DARRUP(GUITAR)

GUIDE TO KULCHUR, 5900 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑314‑4644 www.guidetokulchurcleveland.com

 

5 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE MCCANN(GUITAR), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

CLINIC/PERFORMANCE: BRAD SHEPIK(GUITAR)

BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

SUN RA ARKESTRA

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“ENCOUNTER!”: KEN PEPLOWSKI(SAX), GARY SMULYAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THERE’S BASIE, MILLER, SATCHMO AND THE KING OF ALL, SIR DUKE”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TAKE THE A TRAIN – A TRIBUTE TO SINATRA, HOLIDAY & STRAYHORN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), LOU ARMAGNO(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

9 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“ON THE GROUND”: TIM DAISY(PERCUSSION); WARCHESTER PROJECT : ANNA WEBBER(REEDS), NATHANIEL MORGAN(SAX), LIZ KOSACK(SYNTHESIZER)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE AVENGERS: CHIP SHEARIN(BASS), ETHAN FARMER(BASS), MARION MEADOWS(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN,TRUMPET,VOCAL), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), JASON BROWN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TRANSIENT CANVAS: AMY ADVOCAT(BASS CLARINET), MATT SHARROCK(MARIMBA)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ZACH BROCK(VIOLIN), MATT ULERY(BASS), JON DEITEMYER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

16 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FUNKY KNUCKLES, ACID CATS

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

24 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

27 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2 DECEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

“A JAZZ CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

4-5 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI XXVII”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

THWING BALLROOM, 11111 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“CENTENNIAL SALUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

10 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX) & FRIENDS CHRISTMAS TOUR: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), CANDY DULFER(SAX,VOCAL), BILL MEDLEY(VOCAL)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING!”: BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

11-12 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NOT-SO-SILENT NIGHT – PEANUTS & POP CULTURE CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

MAYSA(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

15 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KENNY G(SAX) HOLIDAY CONCERT

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

15-16 DECEMBER (TU-WE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22-23 JANUARY, 2016 (F-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE SONGS OF BURT BACHARACH”: TARA HAWLEY(VOCAL), MATT SKITZKI(PIANO), ALAN GLEGHORN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 JANUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30-31 JANUARY, 2016 (S-SU)

 

 

SA 8PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

28 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 MARCH, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15-18 MARCH, 2016 (TU-FR)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

LOCATION TBA, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

19 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

14 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

21 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: TBA(PIANO), JENNY SCHEINMAN(VIOLIN), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBA

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) BASS LAKE TAVERNE, 426 SOUTH, CHARDON……. 9/18 MARK RUSSO GROUP
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 9/18, 10/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 11/6 SUN RA ARKESTRA
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 10/9 MATT DERUBERTIS TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/25 CUDA
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 9/18, 10/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

9/25 HELEN WELCH TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/18 MICHELLE WALKER

9/25 NIR FELDER TRIO

10/9 GEORGE FOLEY TRIO

10/16 THE CLAUDETTES

10/23 EXPANSIONS: DAVE LIEBMAN GROUP

10/30 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/STANDARDS PROJECT

11/6 JOHNNY COCHRAN & NEW SOUND

11/13 ZACH BROCK/MATT ULERY/JN DEITEMYER

11/27 TONY MONACO TRIO W/DAN WILSON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/18 MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI/SICILIAN JAZZ PROJCT

9/25 TIPPLE: GJERSTAD/WATSON/NORTON

10/2,23 (NO JAZZ)

10/9 JOE MCBRIDE

10/16 GLENN ZALESKI QUARTET

10/30 THE VINYLS

11/20 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 9/18,25, 10/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

10/9 FIRST FIVE QUINTET

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVIL….. 10/16 JUST JAZZ
CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 9/25, 12/11 STAN MILLER
CEBAR’S, 595 E 185TH, CLEVELAND………………………………. 9/25 ANTHONY LOVANO TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
CULINARY ARTS, 492 MCCLURG, BOARDMAN…………………. 9/25 STAN MILLER
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 9/18, 10/9 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

10/2 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET

10/23 BAND WITH NO NAME

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 10/2, 11/6, 12/4 TIM MATSON TRIO

10/23 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 9/18 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)

9/25 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

10/2 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

10/9 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/18,25 (NO JAZZ)

10/2 YELLOWJACKETS

10/9 JUSTO SABORIT & LATIN SOUL

10/16 CHUCHITO VALDÉS QUARTET

10/23 ALEX BUGNON

10/30 SUNOVO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 9/18 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/DAN WILSON
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 9/25 MOISES BORGES

10/2 JOHATHAN HOOPER

STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 10/16 ACID CATS
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 10/30, 11/27, 12/18 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 9/18 FORECAST

9/25 HUBB’S GROOVE, SARAH’S GIRL

10/2 DAN WILSON/DTC ORGAN TRIO

10/16 (NO JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 10/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO (JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…… 9/26 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 9/26 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ ENSEMBLE
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/19 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

9/26 DANNY MAZZOCCO

11/21 MATT DERUBERTIS TRIO

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/26 ROB FALGIANO

11/14 ECLECTIC VISION

12/12 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

BARREL RUN, 3272 INDUSTRY, ROOTSTOWN………………….. 10/17 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/19 DAN WILSON QUARTET

9/26 LUCA MUNDACA

10/3 JUSTO SABORIT & LATIN SOUL

10/10 JOE MCBRIDE

10/17 HUNTERTONES

11/7 KEN PEPLOWSKI/GARY SMULYAN

11/28 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO

12/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

1/23 DIANE MARINO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/19 HOWIE SMITH QUARTET

9/26 RUSS NOLAN/THERON BROWN TRIO

10/3 DTC ORGAN TRIO

10/10 THE KANDINSKY EFFECT

10/17 HORNS AND THINGS

10/24 (NO JAZZ)

11/14 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

1/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/3, 11/14 GREG BANASZAK QUINTET

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN……………………………… 10/10, 11/28 STAN MILLER
CELLAR 59 WINE BAR, 3984 KENT, STOW……………………….. 10/24 STAN MILLER
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE

9/26, 10/24, 11/28 LAURA VARCHO

D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 9/19, 10/31 STINGERS

10/3, 11/21 ELEMENTS

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 10/10,17 J SAXX
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 9/26, 11/21 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JACKIE’S SPORTS BAR, 569 STATE, PAINESVILLE…………… 10/10 ANTHONY LOVANO BAND
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 9/26, 10/17, 11/21 STAN MILLER

12/19 STAN MILLER

MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 10/10, 11/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MAX MCQS, 1562 AKRON-PENINSULA, AKRON……………….. 10/31 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/19 (NO JAZZ)

10/24 ALEX BUGNON

10/31 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 9/19, 11/7 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

12/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 9/19, 10/17, 11/7, 12/12 BLU MONSOON

9/26, 11/28, 12/19 QS JAZZ

10/3 CHARITA FRANKS

10/10, 12/5 STANDARD PROCEDURE

10/24, 11/14 THE ELEMENTS

10/31, 11/21 (JAZZ)

12/26 BLUE GROOVE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 10/10 (JAZZ)
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 10/29 (NO JAZZ)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 10/25 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF!
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 9/20 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

10/4 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

10/11 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 10/25 MARIAMA WHYTE

11/8,15 (NO JAZZ)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)

10/25 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 9/27, 10/11, 11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLD… 9/20, 10/18, 11/15 FORECAST (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 10/4, 11/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

12/6 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/20 BRANDON COLEMAN QUARTET

9/27 ANIMAL MOTHER

10/4 ADAM SMALE’S TYRAMID

10/11 TMT TRIO

10/18 AARON DIEHL

10/25 LAURA DUBIN

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 9/27 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

10/11 THE CLAUDETTES

10/25 HOT DJANG!

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/20 BRIA SKONBERG QUARTET

9/27 KAMAL ABDUL ALIM & THE REAL THING

11/1 NAN O’MALLEY

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ASHLAND HS, 1440 KING, ASHLAND……………………………… 10/5 BARBARA KNIGHT QUINTET
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 10/5 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

10/12 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

10/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

11/2 MIKE SOPKO/HAMIR ATWAL

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/16 THE FUNKY KNUCKLES, ACID CATS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/21 ROB MAZUREK/SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND

10/5 (CLOSED)

10/12 JON MUELLER, FOREST MGMT, OTHERS

11/9 TIM DAISY + WARCHESTER PROJECT

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/12 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 9/28, 10/26, 11/23, 12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/29 LENNY GRAY
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/22, 10/20 OUTLAB

11/3 SOPKO/ATWAL DUO

12/8 TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/27 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 9/22 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 9/29 MINDI ABAIR
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 9/29 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 9/22 SWING TIME BIG BAND

9/29 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

10/6 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

10/13 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

10/20 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CULINARY ARTS, 492 MCCLURG, BOARDMAN…….. 9/30 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 9/23 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 11/2 TIM MATSON TRIO
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/30 JOE LEAMAN

10/7 JOE HUNTER

10/14 CLIFF HABIAN

10/21 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

11/11 THE AVENGERS

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 10/7,21 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/30 THE THING

10/7 (NO JAZZ)

10/14 DE’SEAN JONES

10/21 LINA ALLEMANO FOUR

12/16 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 10/7,21 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/7 JEFF LORBER FUSION

10/14 REED SIMON & FRIENDS

10/28 JANE MONHEIT

11/4 PHILLIPE LEJEUNE TRIO

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 9/23 ROCK WEHRMANN/JOE HUNTER

9/30 LAURA VARCHO TRIO

10/7 SAUSALITO JAZZ TRIO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 9/23 VICTOR SAMALOT


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/24 KEVIN DISIMONE

12/31 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) OVERLOOK TWIN LAKES, 1540 OVERLOOK, KENT. 10/15 RIVER CITY MINSTRELS (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 10/1, 11/5, 12/3 SAUSALITO JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 9/24 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ ENSEMBLE
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/8 TANIA GRUBBS QUARTET

10/15 CHUCHITO VALDÉS QUARTET

10/22 BRAD MYERS QUARTET

11/5 PETE MCCANN

11/12 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/24 NIR FELDER TRIO

10/1 AIDEN PLANK QUARTET

10/8 TALKING EAR

10/15 (NO JAZZ)

10/22 EXPANSIONS: DAVE LIEBMAN GROUP

11/5 (CLOSED)

11/12 TRANSIENT CANVAS

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5835 LANDERBROOK, LYNDHRST… 9/24 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/12,19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 10/1 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

10/29 WHITEHOUSE BAND

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/1 YELLOWJACKETS

10/8 (NO JAZZ)

10/15 ERNIE KRIVDA ORGAN QUARTET

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

10/29 JANE MONHEIT

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 10/1 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 9/24 VICTOR SAMALOT
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 9/24, 10/29 SAVOY BIG BAND

11/19, 12/3,17 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE