Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-07-17

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

17 JULY (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

17 JULY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(KEYBOARDS), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 JULY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

RAY PARKER(BASS) QUARTET: GENE PARKER(SAX), JON DAVIS(PIANO), GEORGE SCHULLER(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17-19 JULY (FRI-SUN) 

 

F,SA 8:30PMSU 7PM

ADMISSION

 

WALTER BEASLEY(SAX)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)  6PMFREE

 

RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland

 

18 JULY (SAT)  6PMFREE

 

HENDRIK MUERKENS(HARMONICA,VIBES) QUARTET: MISHA TSIGANOV(PIANO), GUSTAVO AMARANTE(BASS), ADRIANO SANTOS(DRUMS) ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

18 JULY (SAT) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

LARRY FULLER(PIANO) TRIO: KATIE THIROUX(BASS), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION “A BIG BAND TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN(VOCAL), SAM KRIGER(PIANO), MARK MCLEAN(DRUMS), BIG BANDBLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

18 JULY (SAT) 

 

11PMADMISSION

 

JACOB TEICHROEW(SAX) GROUP: JARRETT CHERNER(PIANO), CHRISTOPHER NOLTE(BASS), SHAWN BALTAZOR(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)  1PMFREE “RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL”: AMETHYST STRING QUARTET, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET, NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVERIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

19 JULY (SUN)  6:30PMFREE SWINGTIME BIG BANDMIDDLEBURG HTS COMMUNITY CENTER, 16000 BAGLEY 440‑234‑2255 www.middleburgheights.com

 

19 JULY (SUN) 

 

7PMFREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BANDLAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

20 JULY (MON) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

“FRANK MORGAN-SOUND OF REDEMPTION” (2014, N.C. HEIKIN) + RICHIE COLE(SAX)/JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 JULY (TUE)  7PMFREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: BOB FRASER(GUITAR), AIDEN PLANK(BASS), VAL KENT(DRUMS)SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

22 JULY (WED) 

 

6PMFREE

 

SWING MACHINE BIG BANDWESTERN RESERVE MASONIC COMMUNITY, 4931 NETTLETON, MEDINA 330‑721‑3000 www.ohiomasonichome.org

 

22 JULY (WED) 

 

6:30PMFREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)RICHMOND HTS COMMUNITY PARK 216‑383‑6313 www.richmondheightsohio.org

 

22 JULY (WED) 

 

7PMTBA

 

NEW BREED BRASS BANDWILBERT’S, 812 HURON, CLEVELAND 216‑902‑4663 www.wilbertsmusic.com

 

22 JULY (WED) 

 

7PMFREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRACHESTER PARK, RT 306 & 322, CHESTERLAND www.wgkiwanis.org

 

22 JULY (WED) 

 

7PMFREE

 

“A TRIBUTE TO BENNY GOODMAN’S JAZZ CHAMBER MUSIC”: PAUL COSENTINO(CLARINET)/BOILERMAKER JAZZ BAND, JENNIFER MCNULTY(VOCAL)LAKE ANNA PARK, BARBERTON 330‑848‑6784 www.cityofbarberton.com

 

23 JULY (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BANDGAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

23 JULY (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRAREHM PERFORMING ARTS PAVILION, 400 N ELM, ORRVILLE 330‑684‑5000 www.orrville.com

 

23 JULY (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BANDBOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

23 JULY (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: ELI BISHOP(VIOLIN), BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), JEREMY FRANTZ(GUITAR,VOCAL), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), ERICK CIFUENTES(PERCUSSION)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 JULY (FRI) 

 

5:30PMFREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVEEUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

25 JUNE (SAT) 

 

1PMFREE

 

HEIGHTS JAZZ GROUPCOVENTRY OUTDOOR COURTYARD, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS facebook

 

25 JUNE (SAT) 

 

FREE3:55PM

 

“FAMILY UNITY IN THE PARK”:JEFF BRADSHAW(TROMBONE) & FRIENDS

LUKE EASTER PARK, 3090 MLK JR, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑0290 www.thefamilyunityinthepark.com

 

25 JULY (SAT)  6PMFREE

 

CON BRIO: ALI RYERSON(FLUTE), MIKE DEMICCO(GUITAR), CHUCK LAMB(KEYBOARD), KIP REED(BASS), KARL LATHAM(DRUMS) ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

25 JULY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI(GUITAR)/THE SICILIAN PROJECTBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 JULY (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA W/EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 JULY (SAT) 

 

9PMADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWINGTIME BIG BANDSLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)  1PMFREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(PIANO), TERRY DOUDS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JULY (SUN) 

 

6:30PMFREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRARECREATION CENTER, 28955 HILLIARD, WESTLAKE 440‑808‑5700 www.cityofwestlake.org

 

26 JULY (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

JOE DENINZON(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), ALFREDO GUERRIERI(BASS), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 JULY (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSESMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

28 JULY (TUE)  7PMFREE

 

RON BUSCH(VIBES) QUINTETSKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

29 JULY (WED) 

 

6PMFREE SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) Y SU ORQUESTAUS BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

29 JULY (WED) 

 

7PMFREE

 

“A TRIBUTE TO BILLY STRAYHORN”: BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 JULY (THU) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

BRICKSTREET JAZZ & WINE FESTIVAL: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)ST SEBASTIAN PARISH, 476 MULL, AKRON 330‑836‑2233 www.stsebastian.org

 

31 JULY (FRI) 

 

NOONFREE

 

NEW JAZZ TRIOCOURTHOUSE PARK, 141 SOUTH SE, WARREN www.warren.org

 

31 JULY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS) ENSEMBLEBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 JULY (FRI) 

 

9PMFREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BANDPUBLIC SQUARE, INDEPENDENCE www.independenceohio.org

 

1 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

ADMISSION12PM

1PM

2PM

3PM

4PM

5PM

6PM

7PM

8PM

 

“A REASON WHY – TO JAM”:SPIRIT PLUS

WHITEHOUSE BAND

HUBB’S GROOVE

JUST ABOUT MUSIC

MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX)

FORECAST

RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

GSJ PROJECT

HORNS AND THINGS

STAFFORD PARK STADIUM, 5440 MAYVILLE, MAPLE HTS 216‑526‑2388 www.eventbrite.com (MAPLE HTS LIBRARY, WARRENSVILLE ROAD COMMUNITY BAPTIST CHURCH)

 

1 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

FREE  ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:MUSICIANS TBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

1 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), RON GODALE(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

FREE  ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:EDDIE HENDERSON’S TRUMPET SUMMIT W/LEON JORDAN & RUSSELL GUNN

OTHER MUSICIANS TBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)  1PMFREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) QUARTETCAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)  FREE3PM

3:30PM

WAREHOUSE DISTRICT STREET FESTIVAL:GET HEP SWING

RED LIGHT ROXY

LAKESIDE & W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑344‑3937 www.warehousedistrict.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

7PMFREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

3 AUGUST (MON) 

 

7PMFREE

 

VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR)CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5,12,19,26 AUGUST (THU) 

 

6PMFREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA JAZZ DISCOVERY SERIESUS BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

6 AUGUST (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

6 AUGUST (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org

 

7 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

ADMISSION1:30PM

2PM

7:15PM

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:LARRY SMITH(DRUMS)

DON PERRY(SAX)

FORECAST

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

7-8 AUGUST (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO WENDELL LOGAN”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRABOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

INTERNATIONAL ORANGE: TODD ISLER(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), DAVID PHELPS(GUITAR), GAKU TAKANASHI(BASS), DAN STEIN(KEYBOARDS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

ADMISSION2PM

 

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:STAN MILLER(SAX,VOCAL)

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)  6PMFREE

 

JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR) SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)  6PMFREE

 

CALJE (CHICAGO AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE): VICTOR GARCIA(TRUMPET), DARWIN NOGUERA(PIANO), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), JUAN DANIEL PASTOR(DRUMS,CAJON) ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

6:30PMFREE

 

“JAZZY SOUL”: CATS CREWFINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

8 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

7PMDONATION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND www.artconcerts.org (ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)

 

8 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JAMES GAITERS(DRUMS) & MUV-MENTBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)  1PMFREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: DAVE THOMAS(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), RON GODALE(DRUMS)CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

4PMFREE

 

HOT DJANG!GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

7PMFREE

 

TOPS SWINGBANDLAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

7PMFREE

 

AKRON BIG BANDCOPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

INTERNATIONAL ORANGE: TODD ISLER(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), DAVID PHELPS(GUITAR), GAKU TAKANASHI(BASS), DAN STEIN(KEYBOARDS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 AUGUST (TUE) 

 

6:15PMFREE

 

“SINCERELY SINATRA”: VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) QUARTETBEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

11 AUGUST (TUE)  7PMFREE

 

THE SAX SECTIONSKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU) 

 

6PMFREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXYTHE GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

DELFEAYO MARSALIS(TROMBONE) QUINTETBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

DON BURNS ORCHESTRABOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

WADE BAKER(TRUMPET) JAZZ COLLECTIVEBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOT(SAX)/PAUL BROWN(GUITAR) AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

14 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

WADE BAKER(TRUMPET) JAZZ COLLECTIVEBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

ERIC HARLAND(DRUMS) & RUDE UNKAL: DAN ROVIN(SAX), TJ ROBINSON(TROMBONE), JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), CARLOS HOMS(KEYBOARDS), AUSTIN WHITE(BASS,GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)  TBAADMISSION

 

RHYTHM & TIDES JAZZ FESTIVAL:PAMELA WILLIAMS(SAX)

HERB WILBORN JR(FLUTE) & STRUT

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) & ORCHESTRA

EDGEWATER MARINA, CLEVELAND 216‑233‑6405 www.jazzbythelake.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)  6PMFREE

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/PETE MILLS(SAX) QUARTET: FRANK SINGER(GUITAR), JOE DORRIS(DRUMS) ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE

 

SWING ERA BIG BANDTHE GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL) QUARTETUPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

15 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION BONEY JAMES(SAX), BRIAN MCKNIGHT(VOCAL)HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

RICK STONE(GUITAR) TRIONIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 AUGUST (MON) 

 

7PMFREE

 

SAVOY BIG BANDDUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

17 AUGUST (MON) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

ZAKK JONES’(GUITAR) SCREECHING OWLBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 AUGUST (TUE) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

REGGIE PITTMAN(TRUMPET), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) TRIONIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19-20 AUGUST (WED-THU) 

 

W 7PMTH 8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCK LOEB(GUITAR), TONY MONACO(ORGAN), HARVEY MASON(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 AUGUST (THU) 

 

3:30PMFREE

 

TOWNSMEN ORCHESTRARTA SHAKER SQUARE STATION, 13051 SHAKER, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

21 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8,10PMADMISSION

 

STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL): WILLIAM SPERANDEI(TRUMPET), WILLIAM CARN(TROMBONE), CHRIS GALE(SAX), MIRANDA MULHOLLAND(FIDDLE), MARC ROGERS(BASS), MARK MCLEAN(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SOUL UNDERSTATED: MAVIS “SWAN” POOLE(VOCAL), JEREMY “BEAN” CLEMONS(DRUMS), JOSH DAVID(BASS), SAMIR MOULAY(GUITAR), KEVIN THEODORE(KEYBOARDS), AL STRONG(TRUMPET), BLUFORD THOMPSON(SAX)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

9:30PMADMISSION

 

WHITE LIGHTNING & THE BLACKOUTS; SIAMESE TWINS: CHRIS STROLLO(SAX), LELAND SCOTT DAVIS(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS)STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑7320 www.facebook.com/stonetavernkentohio

 

23 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

4PMFREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVEGARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

23 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

5PMFREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BANDGLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

23 AUGUST (SUN) 

 

6PMFREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BANDHUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

24 AUGUST (MON) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

CORY HENRY(ORGAN) & THE FUNK APOSTLES: NICK SEMRAD(KEYBOARDS), SHARAY REED(BASS), ANDREW BAILIE(GUITAR), CLEON EDWARDS(DRUMS), TARON LOCKETT(PERCUSSION)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 AUGUST (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

THE DIXIELAND CHAMPSBOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

27 AUGUST (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

AMINA FIGAROVA(PIANO) SEXTETNIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

SWING CITY BIG BANDN OLMSTED COMMUNITY CENTER, 26000 LORAIN 440‑734‑8200 www.north-olmsted.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MICHAEL MALIS(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ROLSTON(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 AUGUST (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BLACK DOG OCTET: BRAD WAGNER, DAVE STERNER, TONY SPICER, TIM MCDONALD, DAVE KASPER(SAX), JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ED DAVIS(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) (MARSALIS: ‘SWING SYMPHONY’)BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED) 

 

6PMFREE

 

DAVID KANA(SAX)WICK PARK, 230 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑742‑8711 www.facebook.com/WickParkConcerts

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

MANUEL VALERA(PIANO) QUARTET: JOHN ELLIS(SAX), HANS GLAWISCHNIG(BASS), EJ STRICKLAND(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

KEN VANDERMARK(REEDS)/PAAL NILSSEN‑LOVE((DRUMS,PERCUSSION)BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

4 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX), EMMANUEL CODIJA(GUITAR), THOMAS ENHCO(PIANO)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

SHEILA E(PERCUSSION,VOCAL), THE DEACONSLOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com
5 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

JIMMY MULIDORE(REEDS) QUINTET: ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX), TOMOKO OHNO(PIANO)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9-10 SEPTEMBER (WE-TH) 

 

7,9PMADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR) QUARTET: KONRAD PASZKUDZKI(PIANO), MARTIN PIZZARELLI(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10-13 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) 

 

ADMISSIONTH 7:30PM

FR 2,5:30PM

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

ALLEGHENY JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JIM DAPOGNY(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), OTHERSINTERCONTINENTAL CLEVELAND HOTEL & CONFERENCE CTR, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org/events (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZLOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTETKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(KEYBOARDS), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“ON THE SUNNY SIDE – AN EVENING OF ELLA AND ELLINGTON”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SUNY AT FREDONIA COLLEGE CHOIR, BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JOHNNY BOYD(VOCAL)/SENSATIONAL SWING LOVER BANDBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) AFRICAN TRIONIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 SEPTEMBER (MON) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS) W/HOWIE SMITH(REEDS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 SEPTEMBER (TUE) 

 

6PMFREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

16 SEPTEMBER (WED) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

JOHN RAYMOND(TRUMPET) QUARTET: DAN TEPFER(PIANO), TBA(BASS), BILLY HART(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 SEPTEMBER (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MICHELLE WALKER(VOCAL)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

MICHELLE WALKER(VOCAL)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

19 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

FREE  WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST:MUSICIANS TBA

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT) 

 

9PMADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MIKE PETRONE(PIANO) BANDSLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED) 

 

6:30PMFREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

THE THING: MATS GUSTAFSSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS), INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE(DRUMS()BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS) QUINTETST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 OCTOBER (SUN)  3PMFREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE ILOCATION TBA, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLESGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRAHAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIONIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION NELS CLINE(GUITAR), JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR)MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT) 

 

TBAADMISSION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION “THE BEST OF THE BIG BANDS”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLEKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)  12:15PMDONATION TOPS SWINGBANDTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL)MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI) 

 

6PMADMISSION

 

SUN RA ARKESTRAMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLEFREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

7 NOVEMBER (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“TAKE THE A TRAIN – A TRIBUTE TO SINATRA & HOLIDAY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), LOU ARMAGNO(VOCAL)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRAHUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLELUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

24 NOVEMBER (MON) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOSLUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT) 

 

9PMADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BANDSLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN) 

 

6,8PMADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLEGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2 DECEMBER (WED)  12:15PMDONATION “A JAZZ CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BANDTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

3 DECEMBER (THU) 

 

6PMFREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BANDSTARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLESGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIOST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

“JINGLE BELL SWING!”: BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

11-12 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“A NOT-SO-SILENT NIGHT – PEANUTS & POP CULTURE CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

13 DECEMBER (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“JINGLE BELL JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRAHANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT) 

 

9PMADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BANDSLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTETKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

30-31 JANUARY, 2016 (S-SU) 

 

SA 8PMSU 2PM

ADMISSION

 

“A NIGHT AT THE COTTON CLUB”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATION)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLEKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLEDOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

12-13 FEBRUARY, 2016 (F-S) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BANDKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 MARCH, 2016 (SUN) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BANDFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15-18 MARCH, 2016 (TU-FR) 

 

VARIOUSTBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFESTUNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music
19 MARCH, 2016 (SAT) 

 

TBAADMISSION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLEKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 APRIL, 2016 (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLEFREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERTKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLESGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: TBA(PIANO), JENNY SCHEINMAN(VIOLIN), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

30 APRIL, 2016 (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBAOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (THU) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLEGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (THU) 1:30,8PMADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMENCARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (FRI) 1:30,8PMADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMENCROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 7/24 AKIN FOR JAZZ7/31 BLU MONSOON

8/7 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/14 MARIA JACOBS/4GET THE GIRL

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 9/18, 10/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MEDINA COUNTRY CLUB, 5588 WEDGEWOOD……. 7/31 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 11/6 SUN RA ARKESTRA
(EARLY) OAKS LAKESIDE, 5878 LONGACRE, CHIP LAKE….. 8/14 STANDARD TIME
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 7/17, 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 7/31 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 7/31, 8/28, 9/18, 10/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO8/21 HELEN WELCH
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/17 RAY PARKER QUARTET7/24 (NO JAZZ)

7/31 NICK PUIN BAND

8/7 INTERNATIONAL ORANGE

8/14 WADE BAKER JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/21 TIA BRAZDA

8/28 BLACK DOG OCTET

9/11 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

9/18 MICHELLE WALKER

9/25 NIR FELDER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/17 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET7/24 HELEN WELCH

7/31 GEORGE DELANCEY ENSEMBLE

8/7 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

8/14 BOBBY SELVAGGIO STANDARDS PROJECT

8/28 MICHAEL MALIS TRIO

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/28 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CALLALOO CAFÉ & BAR, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND… 7/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ7/24 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CEBAR’S, 595 E 185TH, CLEVELAND………………………………. 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 ANTHONY LOVANO TRIO
CLEARVIEW INN, 2446 N CLEVELAND-MASSILLON, AKRON..
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS………….
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 7/24 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON8/7 TIM HUNT TRIO

9/11 THE STINGERS

GIBBS LOUNGE, 3560 SEVERANCE CIR, CLEVELAND HTS…
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 7/17, 8/21 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 7/17 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)7/24 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

8/7 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

8/14 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/17 WALTER BEASLEY7/24,31, 8/7,28 (NO JAZZ)

8/14 ERIC HARLAND & RUDE UNKAL

9/4 MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 7/17 DAVE HAMMER TRIO7/24 BLU MONSOON
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SLUSH BAR, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………………………… 7/17 HUBB’S GROOVE
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/17 TAYLOR AND BRUCKMAN7/31, 8/7,14,28 MOISES BORGES

9/4 POWER OUTAGE

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/17 SHERENA WYNN/RILEY RICHARD8/21 DAN WILSON ORGAN TRIO
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/24 QS JAZZ7/31, 8/28 THE HELP
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) 750ML WINE BAR, 8903 BRECKSVILLE, BRKSVL….. 7/18, 8/22 COLLINWOOD CLUB
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 8/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON8/29 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

9/5 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) ETON CHAGRIN BLVD, 28601 CHAGRIN, WDMR…… 8/15 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON8/29 BLU MONSOON
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 7/18 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 8/15 BARBARA KNIGHT
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/18 RYANN ANDERSON TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/18 LARRY FULLER TRIO7/25 BRAD WAGNER QUARTET

8/1 JOSH RZEPKA QUARTET

8/8 JAMES GAITERS & MUV-MENT

8/15 NICKI PARROTT & ROSSANO SPORTIELLO

8/22 SOUL UNDERSTATED

8/29 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

9/5 JIMMY MULIDORE QUINTET

9/12 JOHNNY BOYD/SWING LOVER BAND

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/18 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET W/RON DAVIS7/25 MICHAEL OCCHIPINTI/SICILIAN PROJECT

8/1 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/8 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

8/15 ODYSSEY: CASTALDI/MAIER/PLANK

8/22 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

9/12 TIA BRAZDA

9/19 ORGAN ISM

9/26 RUSS NOLAN

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ10/3, 11/14 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CALLALOO CAFÉ & BAR, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND… 8/1 ECLECTIC VISION
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE8/22, 9/26, 10/24, 11/28 LAURA VARCHO
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 7/18 FORECAST
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 8/8 THE STINGERS8/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/25 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ ENSEMBLE
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 9/26 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 8/15, 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER12/19 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 9/12, 10/10, 11/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/18 WALTER BEASLEY7/25 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

8/1 JOE HUNTER + STRINGS

8/15 RICK STONE TRIO

9/12 LENI STERN AFRICAN TRIO

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 8/1 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
PARADISE ISLAND SALOON, 830 BABBITT, EUCLID…………. 7/18 ANTHONY LOVANO BAND
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 7/25, 9/19, 11/7 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/15 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY
STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 8/22 WHITE LIGHTNING & THE BLACKOUTS, SIAMESE TWINS
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 7/25 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/25 HUBB’S GROOVE/JEFF BRADSHAW8/1 FORECAST

8/15 MOISES BORGES/KENNY DAVIS

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/18, 8/29 STANDARD PROCEDURE7/25, 9/12 THE ELEMENTS

8/1 VICTOR SAMALOT

8/8, 9/5 (JAZZ)

8/15 BLUE GROOVE W/LIZ

8/22, 9/19 BLU MONSOON

9/26 QS JAZZ

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 7/18 JACOB TEICHROEW
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 7/26 GAETANO LETEZIA
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 7/19 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)8/2 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

8/9 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 7/19 (NO JAZZ)7/26 (CLOSED)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 7/26, 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)
(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 7/26, 8/30 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 8/2, 9/13, 10/4, 11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 7/19 STAN MILLER8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 7/26, 8/9,23 STAN MILLER
(AFT) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLD… 7/19, 8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15 FORECAST (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… 7/19 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC STTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT……. 8/2 BARBARA BARRETT/FORECAST
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/23 HELEN WELCH8/30, 9/6 STAN MILLER

9/13 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 7/19 DAN MAIER/REED SIMON
(EARLY) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON……………… 7/26 HELEN WELCH
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 8/2, 9/6, 10/4, 11/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/19 (NO JAZZ)7/26 MARK RUSSO (CD RELEASE)

8/9 INTERNATIONAL ORANGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CLARION INN, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY, HUDSON…….. 8/31 HUBB’S GROOVE/FORECAST
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 8/9 AHI-NAMA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/19 WALTER BEASLEY7/26 JOE DENINZON QUARTET

8/16 KENNY DAVIS/CLIFF HABIAN QUINTET

  

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/20, 10/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON8/3 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

8/10 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/17 ZAKK JONES’ SCREECHING OWL9/14 SCOTT ROBINSON
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/20 MOJO BIG BAND (1ST,3RD/MO)7/27 THE FIRST FIVE (2ND,4TH/MO)

VELVET VOYAGE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/20 FILM + RICHIE COLE/JACKIE WARREN8/3 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 7/27, 8/24, 9/28, 10/26, 11/23 INTRANSIT12/28 INTRANSIT


 TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 7/21 BOBBY SELVAGGIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ALLGOSIGNS, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND………………………… 7/28 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/21 TRACY AND THE TUXEDOS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/21, 8/18 OUTLAB
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/18 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 7/28 HELEN WELCH
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 7/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NUEVO, 54 E MILL, AKRON…………………………………………… 8/11 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/18 REGGIE PITTMAN, ROBERT HUBBARD TRIO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 7/21, 8/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)7/28 PRIME TIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)
8/4 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

8/11 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

8/25, 9/22 SWING TIME BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CABIN, 28810 LAKE SHORE, WILLOWICK……………. 7/22 CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 8/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 8/26 HOT DJANG!
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/2 KEN VANDERMARK/PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/22, 8/26 JACKIE WARREN7/29 BILL DOBBINS

8/5 ALEX HOYT

8/19 JOE HUNTER

9/16 JOHN RAYMOND QUARTET

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 8/5,19 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/29 (NO JAZZ)9/16 MICHELLE WALKER

9/30 THE THING

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 7/29 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 8/12, 9/9 TIM COYNE QUARTET
LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, AKRON……… 8/12 DAN WILSON8/19 HORNS & THINGS

8/26 THE STINGERS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/22 (NO JAZZ)8/19 CHUCK LOEB/TNY MONACO/HARVEY MASON

9/2 MANUEL VALERA QUARTET

9/9 JOHN PIZZARELLI QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 7/22 TOM LEHMAN SEXTET7/29 JOE LEAMAN CARIBBEAN JAZZ QUINTET

8/5 BLU MONSOON

8/19 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

8/26 HELEN WELCH QUARTET

9/16 BOBBY SELVAGGIO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 9/23 VICTOR SAMALOT


 THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/13, 9/24 KEVIN DISIMONE
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) VENTO LA TRATTORIA, 28611 LAKE, BAY VLLG…… RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/23 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY8/6 RED LIGHT ROXY/SWING DANCERS

8/13 DELFEAYO MARSALIS QUINTET

8/20 (JAZZ JAM)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/23 CATS ON THE CUFF7/30 VISION SYMBIOTE

8/13 WADE BAKER JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/20,27 (NO JAZZ)

9/3 TIM MCDONALD QUARTET

9/24 NIR FELDER

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 19304 DETROIT, ROCKY RIVER……..
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/12,19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 7/23 WHITEHOUSE BAND7/30 MGM BAND
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 8/13 FORECAST
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/23 (NO JAZZ)7/30 GAETANO LETEZIA QUINTET

8/20 CHUCK LOEB/TNY MONACO/HARVEY MASON

8/27 AMINA FIGAROVA SEXTET

9/10 JOHN PIZZARELLI QUARTET

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 8/6 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… COPALI
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/30 BLU MONSOON8/6 QS JAZZ
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 7/23, 8/27, 9/24, 10/29 SAVOY BIG BAND11/19, 12/17 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE