Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-07-03

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

THRU 10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

“TRI-C JAZZFEST SUMMER MUSIC CAMP” (AGES 12-18)

TOMMY LIPUMA CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4256 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

3 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 JULY (FRI)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWINGTIME BIG BAND

BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068

 

5 JULY (SUN)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

PACKARD DIXIELAND BAND

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

5 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

BRUNSWICK HIGH SCHOOL, 3581 CENTER 330‑220‑1111 www.summer‑celebration.com

 

5 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

DIXIE DUDES

HARDING PARK, 249 ROOSEVELT, HUBBARD 330‑534‑3098

6 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ACID CATS

HARDESTY PARK, 1615 W MARKET, AKRON

7 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN HOLMES(BASS) QUARTET

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

8 JULY (WED)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

SAXY ROB THOMPSON(SAX)

CULTURAL CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 1001 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑1075 www.visitcantonstark.com

 

8 JULY (WED)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA 330‑650‑4636 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

8 JULY (WED)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SIMON MASTRI(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

DANCING 6P

RED LIGHT ROXY

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CITY HALL GROUNDS, 9543 BROADVIEW, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑526‑6259 www.broadview-heights.org

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND

WARREN COMMUNITY AMPHITHEATER, 321 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2609

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET; CLAYTON‑HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA;

TAKE 6

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET: PHILLIP K JONES II(PIANO), DEAN HULETT(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

FRENCH CREEK NATURE CENTER, 4530 COLORADO, SHEFFIELD VILLAGE 440‑933‑7747 www.tncarts.org

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

FREE

3PM

4:20PM

5:10PM

6:10PM

6:40PM

7:45PM

8:45PM

9:50PM

10:10PM

11:15PM

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR STAGE:

JAZZFEST SUMMER CAMP

M4

MAURA ROGERS & THE BELLOWS

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

TCJF SOUNDWORKS

CLEAR WATER: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET)

ACID CATS

GET HEP SWING DANCE LESSON

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

RED LIGHT ROXY

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CENTENNIAL TRIBUTE TO ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.”: WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON(GUITAR,VOCAL), OTHERS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

FORECAST

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN SIMPSON’S(KEYBOARDS) SMOOTH JAZZ ALL-STARS: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), MAYSA(VOCAL), KIM WATERS(SAX), PETER WHITE(GUITAR);

BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) SEXTET: BARRY STEPHENSON(BASS), RICHARD JOHNSON(PIANO), LAWRENCE LEATHERS(DRUMS), JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION), GREGORY GENERET(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9:45PM

ADMISSION

 

“CREOLE JOE”: CJ CHENIER(ACCORDION,VOCAL), NICK SAMPLE(BASS), RAY PARKER JR(GUITAR,VOCAL), ERICA FALLS(VOCAL), RAYMOND WEBER(RUBBOARD), ALEX MCDONALD(VOCAL), JUNE YAMAGISHI(GUITAR), SKIP NAYLOR(KEYBOARDS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND PARTY ON PLANET Q” (QUINCY JONES ARRANGEMENTS): ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE) & HIS INTERNATIONAL ALL‑STARS: EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS), ALVIN ATKINSON JR(DRUMS);

CYRILLE AIMEE(VOCAL): MICHAEL VILEANU(GUITAR), ADRIEN MOIGNARD(GUITAR), GUILHERME MONTEIRO(GUITAR), SAM ANNING(BASS), RAJIV JAYAWEERA(PERCUSSION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

FREE

3PM

4:10PM

5:20PM

6:30PM

7:40PM

8:50PM

10PM

11:10PM

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR STAGE:

ECHOES

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET

BROCCOLI SAMURAI

15-60-75 THE NUMBERS BAND

FISCAL SPLIFF

HUBB’S GROOVE

EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) QUARTET

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO RAY BROWN”: BENNY GREEN(PIANO), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS); WARREN WOLF(VIBES) QUARTET: AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX) QUARTET: GREG HATZA(ORGAN), PAUL BOLLENBACK(GUITAR), ROBERT SHAHID(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

DOWNTOWN JAZZ FEST: PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

CENTRAL SQUARE, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑740‑2130 www.youngstownlive.com

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SHEILA E(PERCUSSION), JUAN ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) SPEARHEAD QUINTET: NATHAN‑PAUL DAVIS(SAX), JOHNNY COCHRAN JR(SAX), NICK DUNSTON(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR);

ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) CALYPSO REVIEW: KEITH PRESCOTT(VOCAL), VICTOR GOULD(PIANO), BRIAN HOGANS(SAX), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), BEN WILLIAMS(BASS), LEON FOSTER THOMAS(STEEL PAN), JOHN DAVIS(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12-17 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“MUSIC OF THE RAYMOND SCOTT QUINTETTE” – THE POWERHOUSE 5: STEVE SAMUELS(CLARINET), TOM LEMPNER(SAX), LARRY HERMAN(TRUMPET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO,VOCAL), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), DARREN ALLEN(DRUMS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

14 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:15PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

14 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RAY PARKER(BASS) QUARTET: GENE PARKER(SAX), JON DAVIS(PIANO), GEORGE SCHULLER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

LYNDHURST MUNICIPAL PARK 440‑442‑5777

www.lyndhurst-oh.com

 

15 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) TRIO: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ALTON MERRILL(PIANO)

WARREN COMMUNITY AMPHITHEATER, 321 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2609

 

16 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

POSSIBILITIES TRIO: TIM BENNETT(SAX), DAN STEIN(BASS), PETER MANHEIM(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16-19 JULY (THU-SUN)

 

 

TH 8PM

F,SA 8:30PM

SU 7PM

ADMISSION

 

WALTER BEASLEY(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ELAN TROTMAN(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(KEYBOARDS), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RAY PARKER(BASS) QUARTET: GENE PARKER(SAX), JON DAVIS(PIANO), GEORGE SCHULLER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

HENDRIK MUERKENS(HARMONICA,VIBES) QUARTET: MISHA TSIGANOV(PIANO), GUSTAVO AMARANTE(BASS), ADRIANO SANTOS(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LARRY FULLER(PIANO) TRIO: KATIE THIROUX(BASS), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“A BIG BAND TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN(VOCAL), SAM KRIGER(PIANO), MARK MCLEAN(DRUMS), BIG BAND

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

11PM

ADMISSION

 

JACOB TEICHROEW(SAX) GROUP: JARRETT CHERNER(PIANO), CHRISTOPHER NOLTE(BASS), SHAWN BALTAZOR(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

“RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL”: AMETHYST STRING QUARTET, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET, NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

6:30PM

FREE

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

MIDDLEBURG HTS COMMUNITY CENTER, 16000 BAGLEY 440‑234‑2255 www.middleburgheights.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

21 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: BOB FRASER(GUITAR), AIDEN PLANK(BASS), VAL KENT(DRUMS)

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

SWING MACHINE BIG BAND

WESTERN RESERVE MASONIC COMMUNITY, 4931 NETTLETON, MEDINA 330‑721‑3000 www.ohiomasonichome.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)

RICHMOND HTS COMMUNITY PARK 216‑383‑6313 www.richmondheightsohio.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CHESTER PARK, RT 306 & 322, CHESTERLAND www.wgkiwanis.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“A TRIBUTE TO BENNY GOODMAN’S JAZZ CHAMBER MUSIC”: PAUL COSENTINO(CLARINET)/BOILERMAKER JAZZ BAND, JENNIFER MCNULTY(VOCAL)

LAKE ANNA PARK, BARBERTON 330‑848‑6784 www.cityofbarberton.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

REHM PERFORMING ARTS PAVILION, 400 N ELM, ORRVILLE 330‑684‑5000 www.orrville.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: ELI BISHOP(VIOLIN), BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), JEREMY FRANTZ(GUITAR,VOCAL), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), ERICK CIFUENTES(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

HEIGHTS JAZZ GROUP

COVENTRY OUTDOOR COURTYARD, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS facebook

 

25 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

CON BRIO: ALI RYERSON(FLUTE), MIKE DEMICCO(GUITAR), CHUCK LAMB(KEYBOARD), KIP REED(BASS), KARL LATHAM(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

25 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA W/EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWINGTIME BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(PIANO), TERRY DOUDS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

RECREATION CENTER, 28955 HILLIARD, WESTLAKE 440‑808‑5700 www.cityofwestlake.org

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE DENINZON(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), ALFREDO GUERRIERI(BASS), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

28 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

RON BUSCH(VIBES) QUINTET

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

29 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“A TRIBUTE TO BILLY STRAYHORN”: BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

NEW JAZZ TRIO

COURTHOUSE PARK, 141 SOUTH SE, WARREN www.warren.org

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS) ENSEMBLE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

PUBLIC SQUARE, INDEPENDENCE www.independenceohio.org

 

1 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

1 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), RON GODALE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

FREE

 

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

EDDIE HENDERSON’S TRUMPET SUMMIT W/LEON JORDAN & RUSSELL GUNN

OTHER MUSICIANS TBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

FREE

3PM

3:30PM

WAREHOUSE DISTRICT STREET FESTIVAL:

GET HEP SWING

RED LIGHT ROXY

LAKESIDE & W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑344‑3937 www.warehousedistrict.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

3 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5,12,19,26 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA JAZZ DISCOVERY SERIES

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

6 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

6 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org

 

7 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

ADMISSION

1:30PM

2PM

7:15PM

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

LARRY SMITH(DRUMS)

DON PERRY(SAX)

FORECAST

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

7-8 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO WENDELL LOGAN”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

INTERNATIONAL ORANGE: TODD ISLER(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), DAVID PHELPS(GUITAR), GAKU TAKANASHI(BASS), DAN STEIN(KEYBOARDS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

2PM

 

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

STAN MILLER(SAX,VOCAL)

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

CALJE (CHICAGO AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE): VICTOR GARCIA(TRUMPET), DARWIN NOGUERA(PIANO), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), JUAN DANIEL PASTOR(DRUMS,CAJON)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JAZZY SOUL”: CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMES GAITERS(DRUMS) & MUV-MENT

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET: DAVE THOMAS(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), RON GODALE(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

AKRON BIG BAND

COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

INTERNATIONAL ORANGE: TODD ISLER(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), DAVID PHELPS(GUITAR), GAKU TAKANASHI(BASS), DAN STEIN(KEYBOARDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

6:15PM

FREE

 

“SINCERELY SINATRA”: VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) QUARTET

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

11 AUGUST (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

THE SAX SECTION

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

THE GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DELFEAYO MARSALIS(TROMBONE) QUINTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DON BURNS ORCHESTRA

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WADE BAKER(TRUMPET) JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOT(SAX)/PAUL BROWN(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

14 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WADE BAKER(TRUMPET) JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

RHYTHM & TIDES JAZZ FESTIVAL:

PAMELA WILLIAMS(SAX)

HERB WILBORN JR(FLUTE) & STRUT

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) & ORCHESTRA

EDGEWATER MARINA, CLEVELAND 216‑233‑6405 www.jazzbythelake.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/PETE MILLS(SAX) QUARTET: FRANK SINGER(GUITAR), JOE DORRIS(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWING ERA BIG BAND

THE GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

BONEY JAMES(SAX), BRIAN MCKNIGHT(VOCAL)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICK STONE(GUITAR) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

17 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ZAKK JONES’(GUITAR) SCREECHING OWL

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19-20 AUGUST (WED-THU)

 

 

W 7PM

TH 8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHUCK LOEB(GUITAR), TONY MONACO(ORGAN), HARVEY MASON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

TOWNSMEN ORCHESTRA

RTA SHAKER SQUARE STATION, 13051 SHAKER, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

21 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL): WILLIAM SPERANDEI(TRUMPET), WILLIAM CARN(TROMBONE), CHRIS GALE(SAX), MIRANDA MULHOLLAND(FIDDLE), MARC ROGERS(BASS), MARK MCLEAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SOUL UNDERSTATED: MAVIS “SWAN” POOLE(VOCAL), JEREMY “BEAN” CLEMONS(DRUMS), JOSH DAVID(BASS), SAMIR MOULAY(GUITAR), KEVIN THEODORE(KEYBOARDS), AL STRONG(TRUMPET), BLUFORD THOMPSON(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

27 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

THE DIXIELAND CHAMPS

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWING CITY BIG BAND

N OLMSTED COMMUNITY CENTER, 26000 LORAIN 440‑734‑8200 www.north-olmsted.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL MALIS(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ROLSTON(BASS), STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) (MARSALIS: ‘SWING SYMPHONY’)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

DAVID KANA(SAX)

WICK PARK, 230 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑742‑8711 www.facebook.com/WickParkConcerts

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MANUEL VALERA(PIANO) QUARTET: JOHN ELLIS(SAX), HANS GLAWISCHNIG(BASS), EJ STRICKLAND(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN VANDERMARK(REEDS)/PAAL NILSSEN‑LOVE((DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

4 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX), EMMANUEL CODIJA(GUITAR), THOMAS ENHCO(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SHEILA E(PERCUSSION,VOCAL), THE DEACONS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

5 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JIMMY MULIDORE(REEDS) QUINTET: ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX), TOMOKO OHNO(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9-10 SEPTEMBER (WE-TH)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN PIZZARELLI(VOCAL,GUITAR) QUARTET: KONRAD PASZKUDZKI(PIANO), MARTIN PIZZARELLI(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10-13 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH 7:30PM

FR 2,5:30PM

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

ALLEGHENY JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JIM DAPOGNY(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL CLEVELAND HOTEL & CONFERENCE CTR, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org/events (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHNNY BOYD(VOCAL)/SENSATIONAL SWING LOVER BAND

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) AFRICAN TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS) W/HOWIE SMITH(REEDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST:

MUSICIANS TBA

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MIKE PETRONE(PIANO) BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS) QUINTET

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

3PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE I

LOCATION TBA, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

12 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

NELS CLINE(GUITAR), JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE BEST OF THE BIG BANDS”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

TOPS SWINGBAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

SUN RA ARKESTRA

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

24 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KSU 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2 DECEMBER (WED)

 

12:15PM

DONATION

“A JAZZ CHRISTMAS”: THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 MARCH, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BAND

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15-18 MARCH, 2016 (TU-FR)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (THU) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER, 2016 (FRI) 1:30,8PM

ADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMEN

CROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 7/24 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/31 BLU MONSOON

8/7 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/14 MARIA JACOBS/4GET THE GIRL

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 9/18, 10/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MEDINA COUNTRY CLUB, 5588 WEDGEWOOD……. 7/31 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 11/6 SUN RA ARKESTRA
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 7/17, 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) SHALE CREEK GOLF CLB, 5420 WOLFF, MEDINA… 7/3,10 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 7/31 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 7/31, 8/28, 9/18, 10/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/3 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF/MO’ MOJO

7/10 DOMINICK FARINACCI SEXTET

7/17 RAY PARKER QUARTET

7/24 (NO JAZZ)

7/31 NICK PUIN BAND

8/7 INTERNATIONAL ORANGE

8/14 WADE BAKER JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/21 TIA BRAZDA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/3 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

7/10 PAUL STRANAHAN/NIGHT TERRORS

7/17 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

7/24 HELEN WELCH

7/31 GEORGE DELANCEY ENSEMBLE

8/7 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

8/28 MICHAEL MALIS TRIO

CALLALOO CAFÉ & BAR, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND… 7/3 MOKO BOVO

7/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

7/24 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

CEBAR’S, 595 E 185TH, CLEVELAND………………………………. 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 ANTHONY LOVANO TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 7/3 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
GALLERY 121, 121 LINCOLN WAY W, MASSILLON…………….. 7/3 ESTO JAZZ
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 7/24 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/7 TIM HUNT TRIO

9/11 THE STINGERS

GIBBS LOUNGE, 3560 SEVERANCE CIR, CLEVELAND HTS…
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 7/17, 8/21 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 7/3,10, 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 7/3 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

7/10 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

7/17 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)

7/24 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/10 ECHOES JAZZ QUARTET

7/17 WALTER BEASLEY

7/24 (NO JAZZ)

9/4 MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 7/17 DAVE HAMMER TRIO

7/24 BLU MONSOON

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/21 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/3 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

7/10,31, 8/7,14,28 MOISES BORGES

7/17 TAYLOR AND BRUCKMAN

9/4 POWER OUTAGE

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/10 CURTIS TAYLOR/DONALD MALLOY (JAM)

7/17 SHERENA WYNN/RILEY RICHARD

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/24 QS JAZZ

7/31, 8/28 THE HELP

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 8/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

9/5 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) ETON CHAGRIN BLVD, 28601 CHAGRIN, WDMR…… 8/15 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BLU MONSOON

(EARLY) LOUNGE 77, 1438 COPLEY, AKRON…………………… 7/11 MICHAEL AUSTIN
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 7/11 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

7/18 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/18 RYANN ANDERSON TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/4 (CLOSED)

7/11 LUCAS KADISH SPEARHEAD QUINTET

7/18 LARRY FULLER TRIO

7/25 BRAD WAGNER QUARTET

8/1 JOSH RZEPKA QUARTET

8/8 JAMES GAITERS & MUV-MENT

8/15 NICKI PARROTT & ROSSANO SPORTIELLO

8/22 SOUL UNDERSTATED

8/29 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

9/5 JIMMY MULIDORE QUINTET

9/12 JOHNNY BOYD/SWING LOVER BAND

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/18 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET W/RON DAVIS

8/1 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/8 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

8/15 ODYSSEY: CASTALDI/MAIER/PLANK

9/12 TIA BRAZDA

9/19 ORGAN ISM

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

10/3, 11/14 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CALLALOO CAFÉ & BAR, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND… 8/1 ECLECTIC VISION
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 7/11 THE BAND WITH NO NAME

7/18 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 7/11, 8/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/8 THE STINGERS

9/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 7/25 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ ENSEMBLE
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 9/26 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 8/15, 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER

12/19 STAN MILLER

MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 9/12, 10/10, 11/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/11 FORECAST

7/18 WALTER BEASLEY

7/25 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

8/1 JOE HUNTER + STRINGS

8/15 RICK STONE TRIO

9/12 LENI STERN AFRICAN TRIO

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 8/1 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
PARADISE ISLAND SALOON, 830 BABBITT, EUCLID…………. 7/18 ANTHONY LOVANO BAND
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 7/25, 9/19, 11/7 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 7/11 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 7/11 STAN MILLER

8/15 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY

SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 7/25 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/11 CURTIS TAYLOR/DONALD MALLOY (JAM)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/4 (NO JAZZ)

7/11, 8/8, 9/5 (JAZZ)

7/18, 8/29 STANDARD PROCEDURE

7/25, 9/12 THE ELEMENTS

8/1 VICTOR SAMALOT

8/15 BLUE GROOVE W/LIZ

8/22, 9/19 BLU MONSOON

9/26 QS JAZZ

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 7/11 (JAZZ JAM)

7/18 JACOB TEICHROEW

(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 7/26 GAETANO LETEZIA
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 7/5 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

7/12 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

7/19 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 7/19 (NO JAZZ)

7/26 (CLOSED)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 7/26, 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)

10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 7/26, 8/30 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 7/5, 8/2, 9/13, 10/4, 11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 7/19 STAN MILLER

8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER

(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 7/26, 8/9,23 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… 7/19 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 7/12 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/23 HELEN WELCH

8/30, 9/6 STAN MILLER

9/13 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 7/19 DAN MAIER/REED SIMON
(EARLY) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON……………… 7/26 HELEN WELCH
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 8/2, 9/6, 10/4, 11/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/19 (NO JAZZ)

8/9 INTERNATIONAL ORANGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CLARION INN, 6625 DEAN MEMORIAL PKWY, HUDSON…….. 8/31 HUBB’S GROOVE/FORECAST
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 8/9 AHI-NAMA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/19 WALTER BEASLEY

7/26 JOE DENINZON QUARTET

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING, ASHLAND………. 7/6 “BIG BANDS & ALL THAT JAZZ” (1ST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/6 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

7/13 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

7/20, 10/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/17 ZAKK JONES’ SCREECHING OWL

9/14 SCOTT ROBINSON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/6,20 MOJO BIG BAND (1ST,3RD/MO)

7/13,27 THE FIRST FIVE (2ND,4TH/MO)

VELVET VOYAGE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 7/27, 8/24, 9/28, 10/26, 11/23 INTRANSIT

12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ALLGOSIGNS, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND………………………… 7/28 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 7/14 GENE’S JAZZ HOT

7/21 TRACY AND THE TUXEDOS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/14 RAY PARKER QUARTET

7/21, 8/18 OUTLAB

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/7 HARRY BACHARACH

7/14 BLU MONSOON

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 7/28 HELEN WELCH
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 7/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NUEVO, 54 E MILL, AKRON…………………………………………… 8/11 ACID CATS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 7/7, 8/4 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

7/14, 8/11 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

7/21, 8/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

7/28 PRIME TIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)
8/25, 9/22 SWING TIME BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) CABIN, 28810 LAKE SHORE, WILLOWICK……………. 7/22 CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 8/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLVLND…. 8/26 HOT DJANG!
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/2 KEN VANDERMARK/PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/15, 8/19 JOE HUNTER

7/22, 8/26 JACKIE WARREN

7/29 BILL DOBBINS

8/5 ALEX HOYT

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 7/15, 8/5,19 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/8 SIMON MASTRI

7/15 BOBBY SANABRIA TRIO

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 7/15 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 7/8, 8/12, 9/9 TIM COYNE QUARTET
LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, AKRON……… 7/15 SKIP GIBSON/FINESSE

8/12 DAN WILSON

8/19 HORNS & THINGS

8/26 THE STINGERS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/15 (NO JAZZ)

8/19 CHUCK LOEB/TNY MONACO/HARVEY MASON

9/2 MANUEL VALERA QUARTET

9/9 JOHN PIZZARELLI QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 7/8 SAUSALITO W/KYLE MAGILAVY

7/15 DAN WILSON

7/22 TOM LEHMAN SEXTET

7/29 JOE LEAMAN CARIBBEAN JAZZ QUINTET

8/5 BLU MONSOON

8/19 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

8/26 HELEN WELCH

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 9/23 VICTOR SAMALOT


 

THURSDAY

 

(LUNCH) GALLERIA AND TOWER, 1301 E 9TH, CLEVELAND .. 7/16 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/13, 9/24 KEVIN DISIMONE
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) VENTO LA TRATTORIA, 28611 LAKE, BAY VLLG…… RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/9 CURTIS TAYLOR

7/16 ELAN TROTMAN

7/23 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY

8/13 DELFEAYO MARSALIS QUINTET

8/20 (JAZZ JAM)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/16 POSSIBILITIES TRIO

7/30 VISION SYMBIOTE

8/13 WADE BAKER JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/20,27 (NO JAZZ)

9/24 NIR FELDER

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/12,19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 7/9,16,23 WHITEHOUSE BAND

7/30 MGM BAND

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/16 WALTER BEASLEY

7/23 (NO JAZZ)

7/30 GAETANO LETEZIA QUINTET

8/20 CHUCK LOEB/TNY MONACO/HARVEY MASON

9/10 JOHN PIZZARELLI QUARTET

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 8/6 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/30 BLU MONSOON

8/6 QS JAZZ

TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 7/23, 8/27, 9/24, 10/29 SAVOY BIG BAND

11/19, 12/17 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE