Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-06-05

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

MIX: RED BARAAT

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7340 www.clevelandart.org (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

“FIRST LADIES OF SONG”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CROWN POINT ECOLOGY CENTER, 3220 IRA, BATH 330‑668‑8992 www.crownpt.org (CROWN POINT ECOLOGY CENTER)

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NANCY KELLY(VOCAL), DAN MAIER(PIANO) TRIO: KEVIN JOHNSON(BASS), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

9 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(PIANO), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARDS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL), DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), WILBER KREBBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS)

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

10 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RENT ROMUS’(SAX) RUSTBELT ENSEMBLE: HASAN ABDUR RAZAAQ(REEDS), ALEX HENRY(SAX), BOB DRAKE(ELECTRONICS), GERARD COX(DRUMS), J GUY LAUGHLIN(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL), ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11-14 JUNE (THU-SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

F 9PM

 

SA 9PM

“ALL BALBOA WEEKEND” –

CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO,GUITAR) ALL-STARS: JOE MIDIRI(CLARINET,SAX), PAUL MIDIRI(VIBES,TROMBONE)

MINT JULEP JAZZ BAND

HOLIDAY INN, 6001 ROCKSIDE, INDEPENDENCE 216‑374‑1927 www.allbalboa.com (GET HEP SWING)

 

12 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HORNS & THINGS

GOODYEAR HEIGHTS METRO PARK, 2077 NEWTON, AKRON

 

12 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMAL ABDUL-ALIM(TRUMPET) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LIZ WOOLLEY(VOCAL) BAND: DENNIS HODGES(GUITAR), DYLAN BRAM(VIBES), JOHN ALLEN(BASS), BRIAN ELLERMAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

6PM

8PM

8PM

9PM

9PM

9PM

9PM

10PM

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”:

MARK DEWALT(KEYBOARDS) QUARTET – ERIE ART MUSEUM

DUKE SHERMAN(GUITAR) BLUES BAND – PLYMOUTH TAVERN

GRUVOLOGY – PACA 1505 STATE

CHARLES VENTRELLO(SAX) – ERIE ALE HOUSE

LYDIA MARKS(VOCAL) QUARTET – BREWERIE @ UNION STN

THE MONK’S BREW – GIGLIOTTI’S

THE BLUES BEATERS – CALAMARI’S

STEVE TROHOSKE(BASS) – SCOTTY’S CIGARS & JAZZ

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MIDIRI BROTHERS: JOE MIDIRI(CLARINET,SAX), PAUL MIDIRI(VIBES,TROMBONE), CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), ALAN DALE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

CITY HALL PARK GAZEBO, 21012 HILLIARD, ROCKY RIVER 440‑356‑5657 www.rrcity.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND W/MICHAEL SONATA(VOCAL)

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WILL GUTHRIE(PERCUSSION,ELECTRONICS), AARON DILLOWAY(ELECTRONICS), NIGHT TERRORS [PAUL STRANAHAN/TIM MIRTH], FIRE DEATH [BEN OSBORNE/J GUY LAUGHLIN]

NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net

 

15 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GINGER BAKER’S(DRUMS) JAZZ CONFUSION

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

16 JUNE (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

16 JUNE (TUE)

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID BENOIT(PIANO)

CLUB VELVET, HARD ROCK ROCKSINO, NORTHFIELD 216‑828‑1073 (LIFEBANC)

 

16 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

17 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HOT JAZZ 7

LYNDHURST MUNICIPAL PARK 440‑442‑5777

www.lyndhurst-oh.com

 

17 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEAR WATER: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET), MATT VORZIMER(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

RTA TOWER CITY STATION, 230 W HURON, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIA SKONBERG(TRUMPET,VOCAL) QUARTET: DALTON RIDENHOUR(PIANO), SEAN CRONIN(BASS), DARRIAN DOUGLAS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JEFF BASS(BASS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

19 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) NONET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX), JOHNNY COCHRAN JR(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS) + NICOLE ZURAITIS(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

2PM

4:15PM

5PM

5PM

LARCHMERE PORCHFEST:

MOVE QUARTET + 1 – 2664 E 127TH

GENE’S JAZZ HOT – 2546 E 127TH

MIKE TRUITT & LAKE EFFECT BAND – 2622 E 130TH

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND – 12407 LARCHMERE

LARCHMERE BLVD AREA, CLEVELAND www.larchmereporchfest.org

 

20 JUNE (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

COCOMAMA: MAYRA CASALES(CONGAS), NICKI DENNER(PIANO), CHRISTELLE DURANDY(VOCAL), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ARIACNE TRUILLO(VOCAL,PIANO), YANET MONTERO(TIMBALES)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

6PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

WATERWORTH MEMORIAL PARK, SALEM www.cityofsalemohio.org

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HOT CLUB OF DETROIT: EVAN PERRI(GUITAR), JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION), IVAN PENA(GUITAR), SHAWN CONLEY(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOYCE MORENO(VOCAL) QUARTET: HELIO ALVES(PIANO), RODOLFO STROETER(BASS), TUTTY MORENO(DRUMS); MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRYAN S. WRIGHT(PIANO)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRIO

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUARTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BECCA STEVENS(VOCAL) BAND: LIAM ROBINSON(ACCORDION,KEYBOARDS), CHRIS TORDINI(BASS), JORDAN PERLSON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

BANDSTAND, PORTAGE & CLINTON, DOYLESTOWN 330‑283‑8332 www.doylestown.com

 

26-7 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY” – FATS TRUMPET QUARTET: SEAN JONES, DENNIS REYNOLDS, MIKE WADE, DERRICK GARDNER

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO), ABIGAIL WASHBURN(BANJO,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FIDDLEFUNK: CHRIS BAKRIGES(PIANO), STANLEY CHEPAITIS(VIOLIN), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

FREE

 

SHAKER HEIGHTS ARTS & MUSIC FESTIVAL:

RED LIGHT ROXY

NOËL QUINTANA(CONGA) & THE LATIN CREW

MIDDLE SCHOOL, 20600 SHAKER, SHAKER HTS 216‑491‑1365 www.shakeronline.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX) QUARTET: FRANK SINGER(GUITAR), TONY STEFANELLI(BASS), JOE DORRIS(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO), JOEL FORBES(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

FREE

11AM

SHAKER HEIGHTS ARTS & MUSIC FESTIVAL:

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

MIDDLE SCHOOL, 20600 SHAKER, SHAKER HTS 216‑491‑1365 www.shakeronline.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

NORTH SIDE JAZZ BAND: PHIL STONE(CORNET), BOB BUTTERS(TROMBONE), DAVE PFEIFFER(REEDS), LARRY NUSSER(PIANO), PHIL CARTWRIGHT(BANJO), DAVE STEELE(TUBA), DAVE JOHNSON(DRUMS)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

FIDDLEFUNK: CHRIS BAKRIGES(PIANO), STANLEY CHEPAITIS(VIOLIN), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CITY HALL PARK GAZEBO, 21012 HILLIARD, ROCKY RIVER 440‑356‑5657 www.rrcity.com

 

29 JUNE – 10 JULY (MO-FR)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

“TRI-C JAZZFEST SUMMER MUSIC CAMP”

TOMMY LIPUMA CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4256 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

30 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JOHN TOULA(GUITAR)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

30 JUNE (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

1 JULY (WED)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

CANTON BLUECOATS ALUMNI JAZZ ENSEMBLE

CULTURAL CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 1001 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑1075 www.visitcantonstark.com

 

2 JULY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES)/LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK)

 

3 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 JULY (FRI)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWINGTIME BIG BAND

BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068

 

5 JULY (SUN)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

PACKARD DIXIELAND BAND

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

5 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

BRUNSWICK HIGH SCHOOL, 3581 CENTER 330‑220‑1111 www.summer‑celebration.com

 

5 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

DIXIE DUDES

HARDING PARK, 249 ROOSEVELT, HUBBARD 330‑534‑3098

6 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ACID CATS

HARDESTY PARK, 1615 W MARKET, AKRON

7 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN HOLMES(BASS) QUARTET

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

8 JULY (WED)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

SAXY ROB THOMPSON(SAX)

CULTURAL CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 1001 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑1075 www.visitcantonstark.com

 

8 JULY (WED)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA 330‑650‑4636 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

DANCING 6P

RED LIGHT ROXY

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CITY HALL GROUNDS, 9543 BROADVIEW, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑526‑6259 www.broadview-heights.org

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND

WARREN COMMUNITY AMPHITHEATER, 321 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2609

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET; CLAYTON‑HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA;

TAKE 6

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

FRENCH CREEK NATURE CENTER, 4530 COLORADO, SHEFFIELD VILLAGE 440‑933‑7747 www.tncarts.org

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR STAGE:

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

TCJF SOUNDWORKS

ACID CATS

CLEAR WATER: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET)

RED LIGHT ROXY

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CENTENNIAL TRIBUTE TO ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.”: WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON(GUITAR,VOCAL), OTHERS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

FORECAST

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN SIMPSON’S(KEYBOARDS) SMOOTH JAZZ ALL-STARS: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), MAYSA(VOCAL), KIM WATERS(SAX), PETER WHITE(GUITAR);

BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9:45PM

ADMISSION

 

“CREOLE JOE”: CJ CHENIER(ACCORDION,VOCAL), NICK SAMPLE(BASS), RAY PARKER JR(GUITAR,VOCAL), ERICA FALLS(VOCAL), RAYMOND WEBER(RUBBOARD), ALEX MCDONALD(VOCAL), JUNE YAMAGISHI(GUITAR), SKIP NAYLOR(KEYBOARDS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND PARTY ON PLANET Q” (QUINCY JONES ARRANGEMENTS): ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE) & HIS INTERNATIONAL ALL‑STARS: EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS), ALVIN ATKINSON JR(DRUMS);

CYRILLE AIMEE(VOCAL): MICHAEL VILEANU(GUITAR), ADRIEN MOIGNARD(GUITAR), GUILHERME MONTEIRO(GUITAR), SAM ANNING(BASS), RAJIV JAYAWEERA(PERCUSSION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR STAGE:

ECHOES

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) QUARTET

HUBB’S GROOVE

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO RAY BROWN”: BENNY GREEN(PIANO), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS); WARREN WOLF(VIBES) QUARTET: AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX) QUARTET: GREG HATZA(ORGAN), PAUL BOLLENBACK(GUITAR), ROBERT SHAHID(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

DOWNTOWN JAZZ FEST: PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

CENTRAL SQUARE, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑740‑2130 www.youngstownlive.com

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SHEILA E(PERCUSSION), JUAN ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) SPEARHEAD QUINTET: NATHAN‑PAUL DAVIS(SAX), JOHNNY COCHRAN JR(SAX), NICK DUNSTON(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR);

ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) CALYPSO REVIEW: KEITH PRESCOTT(VOCAL), VICTOR GOULD(PIANO), BRIAN HOGANS(SAX), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), BEN WILLIAMS(BASS), LEON FOSTER THOMAS(STEEL PAN), JOHN DAVIS(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12-17 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

14 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:15PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

14 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RAY PARKER(BASS) QUARTET: GENE PARKER(SAX), JON DAVIS(PIANO), GEORGE SCHULLER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

LYNDHURST MUNICIPAL PARK 440‑442‑5777

www.lyndhurst-oh.com

 

16 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ALTON MERRILL(PIANO)

WARREN COMMUNITY AMPHITHEATER, 321 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2609

 

16 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

POSSIBILITIES TRIO: TIM BENNETT(SAX), DAN STEIN(BASS), PETER MANHEIM(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ELAN TROTMAN(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(KEYBOARDS), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RAY PARKER(BASS) QUARTET: GENE PARKER(SAX), JON DAVIS(PIANO), GEORGE SCHULLER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

HENDRIK MUERKENS(HARMONICA,VIBES) QUARTET: MISHA TSIGANOV(PIANO), GUSTAVO AMARANTE(BASS), ADRIANO SANTOS(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LARRY FULLER(PIANO) TRIO: KATIE THIROUX(BASS), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“A BIG BAND TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN(VOCAL), SAM KRIGER(PIANO), MARK MCLEAN(DRUMS), BIG BAND

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

11PM

ADMISSION

 

JACOB TEICHROEW(SAX) GROUP: JARRETT CHERNER(PIANO), CHRISTOPHER NOLTE(BASS), SHAWN BALTAZOR(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

“RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL”: AMETHYST STRING QUARTET, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET, NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

6:30PM

FREE

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

MIDDLEBURG HTS COMMUNITY CENTER, 16000 BAGLEY 440‑234‑2255 www.middleburgheights.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

21 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

SWING MACHINE BIG BAND

WESTERN RESERVE MASONIC COMMUNITY, 4931 NETTLETON, MEDINA 330‑721‑3000 www.ohiomasonichome.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)

RICHMOND HTS COMMUNITY PARK 216‑383‑6313 www.richmondheightsohio.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CHESTER PARK, RT 306 & 322, CHESTERLAND www.wgkiwanis.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“A TRIBUTE TO BENNY GOODMAN’S JAZZ CHAMBER MUSIC”: PAUL COSENTINO(CLARINET)/BOILERMAKER JAZZ BAND, JENNIFER MCNULTY(VOCAL)

LAKE ANNA PARK, BARBERTON 330‑848‑6784 www.cityofbarberton.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

REHM PERFORMING ARTS PAVILION, 400 N ELM, ORRVILLE 330‑684‑5000 www.orrville.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: ELI BISHOP(VIOLIN), BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), JEREMY FRANTZ(GUITAR,VOCAL), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), ERICK CIFUENTES(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

HUBB’S GROOVE

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

25 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

HEIGHTS JAZZ GROUP

2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS facebook

 

25 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

CON BRIO: ALI RYERSON(FLUTE), MIKE DEMICCO(GUITAR), CHUCK LAMB(KEYBOARD), KIP REED(BASS), KARL LATHAM(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

25 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWINGTIME BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(PIANO), TERRY DOUDS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

RECREATION CENTER, 28955 HILLIARD, WESTLAKE 440‑808‑5700 www.cityofwestlake.org

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

28 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

RON BUSCH(VIBES) QUINTET

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

29 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“A TRIBUTE TO BILLY STRAYHORN”: BILL DOBBINS(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

NEW JAZZ TRIO

COURTHOUSE PARK, 141 SOUTH SE, WARREN www.warren.org

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS) ENSEMBLE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

PUBLIC SQUARE, INDEPENDENCE www.independenceohio.org

 

1 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

MUSICIANS TBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

FREE

 

ERIE ART MUSEUM BLUES AND JAZZ FESTIVAL:

EDDIE HENDERSON’S TRUMPET SUMMIT W/LEON JORDAN & RUSSELL GUNN

OTHER MUSICIANS TBA

FRONTIER PARK, ERIE PA 814-459-5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

FREE

3PM

3:30PM

WAREHOUSE DISTRICT STREET FESTIVAL:

GET HEP SWING

RED LIGHT ROXY

LAKESIDE & W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑344‑3937 www.warehousedistrict.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

KI ALLEN(VOCAL)

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

3 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

5,12,19,26 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA JAZZ DISCOVERY SERIES

US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

6 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

6 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org

 

7 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

ADMISSION

1:30PM

2PM

7:15PM

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

LARRY SMITH(DRUMS)

DON PERRY(SAX)

FORECAST

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

7-8 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO WENDELL LOGAN”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

2PM

 

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

STAN MILLER(SAX,VOCAL)

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

CALJE (CHICAGO AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE): VICTOR GARCIA(TRUMPET), DARWIN NOGUERA(PIANO), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), JUAN DANIEL PASTOR(DRUMS,CAJON)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JAZZY SOUL”: CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWINGBAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

AKRON BIG BAND

COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com

 

11 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

6:15PM

FREE

 

“SINCERELY SINATRA”: VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) QUARTET

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

11 AUGUST (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

THE SAX SECTION

SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑4140 www.skylinemusic.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DON BURNS ORCHESTRA

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

13 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WADE BAKER(TRUMPET) JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOT(SAX)/PAUL BROWN(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/PETE MILLS(SAX) QUARTET: FRANK SINGER(GUITAR), JOE DORRIS(DRUMS)

ROMOLO CHOCOLATES, 1525 W 8TH, ERIE PA 814‑452‑1933 www.jazzerie.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

BONEY JAMES(SAX), BRIAN MCKNIGHT(VOCAL)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

17 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

20 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

TOWNSMEN ORCHESTRA

RTA SHAKER SQUARE STATION, 13051 SHAKER, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

27 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

THE DIXIELAND CHAMPS

BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWING CITY BIG BAND

N OLMSTED COMMUNITY CENTER, 26000 LORAIN 440‑734‑8200 www.north-olmsted.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) (MARSALIS: ‘SWING SYMPHONY’)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

2 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

DAVID KANA(SAX)

WICK PARK, 230 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑742‑8711 www.facebook.com/WickParkConcerts

 

5 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SHEILA E(PERCUSSION,VOCAL), THE DEACONS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

10-13 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH 7:30PM

FR 2,5:30PM

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

ALLEGHENY JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JIM DAPOGNY(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL CLEVELAND HOTEL & CONFERENCE CTR, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org/events (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) AFRICAN TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

 

WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST:

MUSICIANS TBA

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

24 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NIR FELDER(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MIKE PETRONE(PIANO) BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS) QUINTET

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

12 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“THE BEST OF THE BIG BANDS”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

6 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15-18 MARCH, 2016 (TU-FR)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

22 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/12 RIO NEON

7/24 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/31 BLU MONSOON

8/7 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/14 MARIA JACOBS/4GET THE GIRL

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 9/18, 10/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON….
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 7/17, 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 6/26, 7/31 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 6/5 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET

6/12 HELEN WELCH TRIO

6/19 MELANIE/GENE FIOCCA BAND

6/26 LAURA VARCHO/TIM AKIN BAND

7/31, 8/28, 9/18, 10/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/5 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

6/12 LIZ WOOLLEY BAND

6/19 DAN PUGACH NONET

6/26 FIDDLEFUNK

7/10 DOMINICK FARINACCI QUINTET

7/17 RAY PARKER QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/5 HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE

6/12 KAMAL ABDUL-ALIM QUARTET

6/26 “TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY”

7/3 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

7/10 PAUL STRANAHAN/NIGHT TERRORS

7/17 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

7/24 HELEN WELCH

7/31 GEORGE DELANCEY ENSEMBLE

8/7 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVLLE.. 6/12 BLU MONSOON
CALLALOO CAFÉ & BAR, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND… 6/5, 7/3 MOKO BOVO

7/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 6/5 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/12, 9/11 THE STINGERS

6/26, 8/7 TIM HUNT TRIO

7/24 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/19, 7/3,10, 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 6/5 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

6/12 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

6/19 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)

6/26 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/12,26 (NO JAZZ)
OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 7/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/5 HELEN WELCH/KYLE MAGILAVY
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT………………………………
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON…………………
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 6/5 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

6/19 SAMMY DELEON

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28 THE HELP

7/24 QS JAZZ

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 6/26 FORECAST
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 6/19 LUCAS KADISH
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BED HTS.. HUBB’S GROOVE
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/6 VIBROGROOVE

6/20, 8/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

9/5 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) ETON CHAGRIN BLVD, 28601 CHAGRIN, WDMR…… 8/15 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BLU MONSOON

(EARLY) LOUNGE 77, 1438 COPLEY, AKRON…………………… 6/20 FORECAST

7/11 MICHAEL AUSTIN

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 6/13 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

6/27 DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO

(EARLY) TROUTMAN VNYRDS, 4243 COLMBUS, WOOSTER.. 6/27 INTRANSIT
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 6/27 LUCA MUNDACA
BATUQUI, 12706 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND……………………. 6/20 MOISES BORGES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/6 HARRY BACHARACH

6/13 MIDIRI BROTHERS

6/20 SAMMY DELEON/LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

6/27 HARRY ALLEN QUARTET

7/11 LUCAS KADISH SPEARHEAD QUINTET

7/18 LARRY FULLER TRIO

7/25 BRAD WAGNER QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/6 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

6/13 STEPHAN CRUMP/MARY HALVORSON

6/27 “TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY”

7/18 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET W/RON DAVIS

8/1 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/8 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

8/15 ODYSSEY: CASTALDI/MAIER/PLANK

9/12 TIA BRAZDA

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/27, 7/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

10/3, 11/14 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CULINARY ARTS, 492 MCCLURG, YOUNGSTOWN…………….. 6/27 STAN MILLER
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 6/20 THE ELEMENTS

6/27 THE STINGERS

EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………….. 6/13 REID PROJECT
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 6/6 FORECAST

6/20 BAND WITH NO NAME

6/27 MGM BAND

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/6, 7/11, 8/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/8 THE STINGERS

9/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/6, 8/15, 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER

12/19 STAN MILLER

MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 6/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/12, 10/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/6 NANCY KELLY/DAN MAIER TRIO

9/12 LENI STERN AFRICAN TRIO

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 8/1 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 7/25, 9/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 7/11 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/15 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 6/20, 7/25 STAN MILLER
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 6/6, 9/26 QS JAZZ

6/13, 8/1 VICTOR SAMALOT

6/20, 8/15 BLUE GROOVE W/LIZ

6/27, 7/25, 9/12 THE ELEMENTS

7/4 (NO JAZZ)

7/11, 8/8, 9/5 (JAZZ)

7/18, 8/29 STANDARD PROCEDURE

8/22, 9/19 BLU MONSOON

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 7/11 (JAZZ JAM)

7/18 JACOB TEICHROEW

(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) EDGAR’S, 530 NOME, AKRON………………………… 6/21 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 6/28 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 6/7 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

6/14 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

6/21 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 6/28 NORTH SIDE JAZZ BAND

7/26, 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)

10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 6/28, 7/26, 8/30 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 6/7, 7/5, 8/2, 9/13, 10/4, 11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 6/21, 7/19 STAN MILLER

8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER

(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 7/26, 8/9,23 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/14, 8/23 HELEN WELCH

6/28, 8/30, 9/6 STAN MILLER

9/13 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 6/7, 8/2, 9/6, 10/4 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/14, 8/9 (NO JAZZ)

6/28 FIDDLEFUNK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/7 (NO JAZZ)

6/14 HARRY BACHARACH QUARTET

6/21 HOT CLUB OF DETROIT

SQUARE, 820 W MARKET, AKRON…………………………………. KYLE JAZZ TRIO
 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING, ASHLAND………. 7/6 “BIG BANDS & ALL THAT JAZZ” (1ST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 6/8 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

6/15 QS JAZZ

7/6 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

7/20, 10/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/8,22 THE FIRST FIVE (2ND,4TH/MO)

6/15 MOJO BIG BAND (1ST,3RD/MO)

VELVET VOYAGE

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/15 GINGER BAKER’S JAZZ CONFUSION
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 6/22, 7/27, 8/24, 9/28, 10/26, 11/23 INTRANSIT

12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 7/2 KEVIN DISIMONE
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ALLGOSIGNS, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND………………………… 6/30 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/16, 7/21, 8/18 OUTLAB

7/14 RAY PARKER QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/16 BLU MONSOON

6/30 M2B2 BIG BAND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/9 BOB JAMES

6/30 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

7/28 HELEN WELCH

MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 6/23 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/23 JOYCE MORENO QUARTET
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 6/9 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

6/16 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

6/23 PRIME TIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

6/30 (JAZZ)

7/7 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 8/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/10 JACKIE WARREN

6/17 CLEAR WATER

6/24 BECCA STEVENS BAND

7/1 DAVID THOMAS

7/29 BILL DOBBINS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/10 RENT ROMUS’ RUSTBELT ENSEMBLE
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 6/17 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 6/10, 7/8, 8/12 TIM COYNE QUARTET
LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, AKRON……… 7/15 SKIP GIBSON/FINESSE

8/12 DAN WILSON

8/19 HORNS & THINGS

8/26 THE STINGERS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/17 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

6/24 (NO JAZZ)

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/17 CHRIS COLES

6/24 LUCAS KADISH

7/8 SAUSALITO W/KYLE MAGILAVY

7/22 TOM LEHMAN

7/29 JOE LEAMAN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 9/23 VICTOR SAMALOT


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/13, 9/24 KEVIN DISIMONE
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 6/25 ERIC EVERITT JAZZ ENSEMBLE
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/11 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

6/18 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

6/25 REED SIMON/DAN MAIER

7/9 CURTIS TAYLOR

7/16 ELAN TROTMAN

7/23 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/11 TWIN TALK

7/16 POSSIBILITIES TRIO

7/30 VISION SYMBIOTE

8/13 WADE BAKER JAZZ COLLECTIVE

8/20,27 (NO JAZZ)

9/24 NIR FELDER

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVLLE.. 6/18 BIASELLA TRIO
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 19304 DETROIT, ROCKY RIVER…….. 6/11 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/12,19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 6/18 WHITEHOUSE BAND
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 6/25 COPALI
LOGANBERRY BOOKS, 13015 LARCHMERE, SHAKER HTS… 6/11 GENE’S JAZZ HOT (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/18 HUNTERTONES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/11 (NO JAZZ)

6/18 BRIA SKONBERG QUARTET

6/25 VINCE ROBINSON & JAZZ POETS

7/30 GAETANO LETEZIA

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS…….. HARRY BACHARACH
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 7/2 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… COPALI
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 7/30 BLU MONSOON

8/6 QS JAZZ

TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 6/25, 7/23, 8/27, 9/24, 10/29 SAVOY BIG BAND

11/19, 12/17 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE