Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-05-15

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga
16 MAY (SAT)

 

FREE

1PM

3PM

 

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO,VOCAL) & HIS RHYTHM

COUNCILMAN CONWELL(DRUMS) & FOOTPRINTS

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

16 MAY (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PMADMISSION

 

“ALL ABOUT JAZZ”: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

16 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS) TRIO: CHRISTIAN SANDS(PIANO), ULYSSES OWENS JR(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 MAY (SUN)

 

FREE

NOON

 

HESSLER STREET FAIR:

JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

18 MAY (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LINA ALLEMANO’S(TRUMPET) TITANIUM RIOT: RYAN DRIVER(SYNTH), ROB CLUTTON(BASS), NICK FRASER(DRUMS); BAEKDUDAEGAN

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 MAY (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GENE BERTONCINI(GUITAR) TRIO: DOUG RICHESON(BASS), DANE RICHESON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 MAY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SPECTRAL: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), LARRY OCHS(SAX), DARREN JOHNSTON(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21-2 MAY (THU-FRI)

 

 

TH 8PM

F 8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

LARRY CORYELL(GUITAR)/DAVID GARFIELD(PIANO) QUINTET: JIM STEVENS(SAX), JOHN KING(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

22 MAY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATING WOMEN IN JAZZ AND SONG”: STRAIGHT AHEAD QUARTET

AKRON URBAN LEAGUE, 440 VERNON ODOM, AKRON 330‑618‑3911

 

22 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARQUEAL JORDAN(SAX,VOCAL)

CLEVELAND SKATING CLUB, 2500 KEMPER, SHAKER HTS 216‑538‑8615 www.eventbrite.com

 

23 MAY (SAT)

 

 

12:30PM

FREE

 

MUSIC SETTLEMENT JAZZ ENSEMBLES

MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 11125 MAGNOLIA, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.themusicsettlement.org

 

23 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LA CHARANGA TRES: KRIS KEITH(REEDS), LEO MORALES(TIPLE,GUITAR), MARK RUBENSTEIN(PIANO,ACCORDION), ROGER HINES(BASS), JOE KRYGIER(PERCUSSION) + CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

24 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7,10PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL HENDERSON(BASS,VOCAL)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

24 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ROCKY RIVER HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

CITY HALL PARK GAZEBO, 21012 HILLIARD, ROCKY RIVER 440‑356‑5657 www.rrcity.com

 

24 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HUBBS GROOVE, FORECAST, MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX)

TERRY MACKLIN EVENT CENTRE, 1543 SR 303, STREETSBORO 216‑269‑4108 www.hubbsgroove.com

 

25 MAY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & II

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

28 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SULTANS OF STRING

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) TRIO: PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK STORY”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

31 MAY (SUN)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

1 JUNE (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

4 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) QUARTET: DANIEL BERKEY(SAX), DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), CONNOR PARKS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

MIX: RED BARAAT

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7340 www.clevelandart.org (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

“FIRST LADIES OF SONG”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

CROWN POINT ECOLOGY CENTER, 3220 IRA, BATH 330‑668‑8992 www.crownpt.org (CROWN POINT ECOLOGY CENTER)

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

9 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(PIANO), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARDS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL), OTHERS

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

10 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RENT ROMUS’(SAX) RUSTBELT ENSEMBLE: HASAN ABDUR RAZAAQ(REEDS), ALEX HENRY(SAX), BOB DRAKE(ELECTRONICS), GERARD COX(DRUMS), J GUY LAUGHLIN(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL), ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11-14 JUNE (THU-SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

F 9PM

 

SA 9PM

“ALL BALBOA WEEKEND” –

CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO,GUITAR) ALL-STARS: JOE MIDIRI(CLARINET,SAX), PAUL MIDIRI(VIBES,TROMBONE)

MINT JULEP JAZZ BAND

HOLIDAY INN, 6001 ROCKSIDE, INDEPENDENCE 216‑374‑1927 www.allbalboa.com (GET HEP SWING)

 

12 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LIZ WOOLLEY(VOCAL) BAND: DENNIS HODGES(GUITAR), DYLAN BRAM(VIBES), JOHN ALLEN(BASS), BRIAN ELLERMAN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

6PM

8PM

8:30PM

9PM

9PM

9PM

10PM

“JAZZ & BLUES WALK”:

MARK DEWALT(KEYBOARDS) QUARTET – ERIE ART MUSEUM

DUKE SHERMAN(GUITAR) BLUES BAND – PLYMOUTH TAVERN

GROOVOLOGY W/GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX) – PACA 1505 STATE

CHARLES VENTRELLO(SAX) – ERIE ALE HOUSE

TBA – BREWERIE @ UNION STATION

TBA – GIGLIOTTI’S

STEVE TROHOSKE(BASS) – SCOTTY’S CIGARS & JAZZ

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MIDIRI BROTHERS: JOE MIDIRI(CLARINET,SAX), PAUL MIDIRI(VIBES,TROMBONE), CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), ALAN DALE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

CITY HALL PARK GAZEBO, 21012 HILLIARD, ROCKY RIVER 440‑356‑5657 www.rrcity.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WILL GUTHRIE(PERCUSSION,ELECTRONICS), AARON DILLOWAY(ELECTRONICS)

NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net

 

15 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GINGER BAKER’S(DRUMS) JAZZ CONFUSION

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

16 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

17 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HOT JAZZ 7

LYNDHURST MUNICIPAL PARK 440‑442‑5777

www.lyndhurst-oh.com

 

17 JUNE (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEAR WATER: DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET), MATT VORZIMER(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

RTA TOWER CITY STATION, 230 W HURON, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIA SKONBERG(TRUMPET,VOCAL) QUARTET: DALTON RIDENHOUR(PIANO), SEAN CRONIN(BASS), DARRIAN DOUGLAS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JEFF BASS(BASS)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

19 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) NONET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX), JOHNNY COCHRAN JR(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS) + NICOLE ZURAITIS(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

FREE

2PM

4:15PM

4:15PM

LARCHMERE PORCHFEST:

MOVE QUARTET + 1

GENE’S JAZZ HOT

MIKE TRUITT & LAKE EFFECT BAND

LARCHMERE BLVD AREA, CLEVELAND www.larchmereporchfest.org

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

6PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

WATERWORTH MEMORIAL PARK, SALEM www.cityofsalemohio.org

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HOT CLUB OF DETROIT: EVAN PERRI(GUITAR), JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION), IVAN PENA(GUITAR), SHAWN CONLEY(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOYCE MORENO(VOCAL) QUARTET: HELIO ALVES(PIANO), RODOLFO STROETER(BASS), TUTTY MORENO(DRUMS); MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRYAN S. WRIGHT(PIANO)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRIO

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUARTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BECCA STEVENS(VOCAL) BAND: LIAM ROBINSON(ACCORDION,KEYBOARDS), CHRIS TORDINI(BASS), JORDAN PERLSON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26-7 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY” – FATS TRUMPET QUARTET: SEAN JONES, DENNIS REYNOLDS, MIKE WADE, DERRICK GARDNER

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO), ABIGAIL WASHBURN(BANJO,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FIDDLEFUNK: CHRIS BAKRIGES(PIANO), STANLEY CHEPAITIS(VIOLIN), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

FREE

 

SHAKER HEIGHTS ARTS & MUSIC FESTIVAL:

RED LIGHT ROXY

NOËL QUINTANA(CONGA) & THE LATIN CREW

MIDDLE SCHOOL, 20600 SHAKER, SHAKER HTS 216‑491‑1365 www.shakeronline.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO), JOEL FORBES(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

FREE

11AM

SHAKER HEIGHTS ARTS & MUSIC FESTIVAL:

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

MIDDLE SCHOOL, 20600 SHAKER, SHAKER HTS 216‑491‑1365 www.shakeronline.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

NORTH SIDE JAZZ BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

FIDDLEFUNK: CHRIS BAKRIGES(PIANO), STANLEY CHEPAITIS(VIOLIN), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CITY HALL PARK GAZEBO, 21012 HILLIARD, ROCKY RIVER 440‑356‑5657 www.rrcity.com

 

29 JUNE – 10 JULY (MO-FR)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

“TRI-C JAZZFEST SUMMER MUSIC CAMP”

TOMMY LIPUMA CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4256 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

3 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 JULY (FRI)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWINGTIME BIG BAND

BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068

 

5 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

BRUNSWICK HIGH SCHOOL, 3581 CENTER 330‑220‑1111 www.summer‑celebration.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

DANCING 6P

RED LIGHT ROXY

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CITY HALL GROUNDS, 9543 BROADVIEW, BROADVIEW HTS 440‑526‑6259 www.broadview-heights.org

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET; CLAYTON‑HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA;

TAKE 6

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

FRENCH CREEK NATURE CENTER, 4530 COLORADO, SHEFFIELD VILLAGE 440‑933‑7747 www.tncarts.org

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CENTENNIAL TRIBUTE TO ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.”: WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON(GUITAR,VOCAL), OTHERS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN SIMPSON’S(KEYBOARDS) SMOOTH JAZZ ALL-STARS: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), MAYSA(VOCAL), KIM WATERS(SAX), PETER WHITE(GUITAR);

BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9:45PM

ADMISSION

 

“CREOLE JOE”: CJ CHENIER(ACCORDION,VOCAL), NICK SAMPLE(BASS), RAY PARKER JR(GUITAR,VOCAL), ERICA FALLS(VOCAL), RAYMOND WEBER(RUBBOARD), ALEX MCDONALD(VOCAL), JUNE YAMAGISHI(GUITAR), SKIP NAYLOR(KEYBOARDS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND PARTY ON PLANET Q” (QUINCY JONES ARRANGEMENTS): ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE) & HIS INTERNATIONAL ALL‑STARS: EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS), ALVIN ATKINSON JR(DRUMS);

CYRILLE AIMEE(VOCAL): MICHAEL VILEANU(GUITAR), ADRIEN MOIGNARD(GUITAR), GUILHERME MONTEIRO(GUITAR), SAM ANNING(BASS), RAJIV JAYAWEERA(PERCUSSION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO RAY BROWN”: BENNY GREEN(PIANO), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS); WARREN WOLF(VIBES) QUARTET: AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SHEILA E(PERCUSSION), JUAN ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) SPEARHEAD QUINTET: NATHAN‑PAUL DAVIS(SAX), JOHNNY COCHRAN JR(SAX), NICK DUNSTON(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR);

ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) CALYPSO REVIEW: KEITH PRESCOTT(VOCAL), VICTOR GOULD(PIANO), BRIAN HOGANS(SAX), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), BEN WILLIAMS(BASS), LEON FOSTER THOMAS(STEEL PAN), JOHN DAVIS(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12-17 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.bandstandhudson.org

 

14 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:15PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

15 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

LYNDHURST MUNICIPAL PARK 440‑442‑5777

www.lyndhurst-oh.com

 

16 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ELAN TROTMAN(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS GREENE(SAX) QUARTET: DAMIAN ESPINOSA(KEYBOARDS), MARC PIANE(BASS), STEVE CORLEY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RAY PARKER(BASS) QUARTET: GENE PARKER(SAX), JON DAVIS(PIANO), GEORGE SCHULLER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LARRY FULLER(PIANO) TRIO: KATIE THIROUX(BASS), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“A BIG BAND TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

“RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL”: AMETHYST STRING QUARTET, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET, NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

6:30PM

FREE

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

MIDDLEBURG HTS COMMUNITY CENTER, 16000 BAGLEY 440‑234‑2255 www.middleburgheights.com

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

SWING MACHINE BIG BAND

WESTERN RESERVE MASONIC COMMUNITY, 4931 NETTLETON, MEDINA 330‑721‑3000 www.ohiomasonichome.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)

RICHMOND HTS COMMUNITY PARK 216‑383‑6313 www.richmondheightsohio.org

 

22 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

CHESTER PARK, RT 306 & 322, CHESTERLAND www.wgkiwanis.org

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

REHM PERFORMING ARTS PAVILION, 400 N ELM, ORRVILLE 330‑684‑5000 www.orrville.com

 

25 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWINGTIME BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

RECREATION CENTER, 28955 HILLIARD, WESTLAKE 440‑808‑5700 www.cityofwestlake.org

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS) ENSEMBLE

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

PUBLIC SQUARE, INDEPENDENCE www.independenceohio.org

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

6 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

7 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

ADMISSION

1:30PM

7:15PM

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

LARRY SMITH

FORECAST

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

2PM

 

 

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

STAN MILLER(SAX,VOCAL)

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JAZZY SOUL”: CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

BONEY JAMES(SAX), BRIAN MCKNIGHT(VOCAL)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

17 AUGUST (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com

 

20 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

TOWNSMEN ORCHESTRA

RTA SHAKER SQUARE STATION, 13051 SHAKER, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWING CITY BIG BAND

N OLMSTED COMMUNITY CENTER, 26000 LORAIN 440‑734‑8200 www.north-olmsted.com

 

28 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) (MARSALIS: ‘SWING SYMPHONY’)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

5 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SHEILA E(PERCUSSION,VOCAL), THE DEACONS

LOCK 3, 200 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑375‑2877 www.lock3live.com

10-13 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH 7:30PM

FR 2,5:30PM

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

ALLEGHENY JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JIM DAPOGNY(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL CLEVELAND HOTEL & CONFERENCE CTR, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org/events (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIA BRAZDA(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MIKE PETRONE(PIANO) BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS) QUINTET

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

12 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

13 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

14 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 331 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5125 www.ashland.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: SWING CITY BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS SHOW: MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE W/

REGISTRTN

 

CHRISTMAS CONCERT: SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482

www.starklibrary.org/perry-sippo-branch

 

5 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

8 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

ST MARY’S CHURCH, 340 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

26 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

SLOVENIAN WORKMEN’S HOME, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

22 JANUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

6 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET, JAZZ ENSEMBLE

DOVER CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2239 DOVER CENTER, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑1050 www.bw.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2016 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BAND

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

5 MARCH, 2016 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15-18 MARCH (TUE-FRI)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

1 APRIL, 2016 (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2016 (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

5 MAY, 2016 (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2016 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/12 RIO NEON

7/24 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/31 BLU MONSOON

8/7 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/14 MARIA JACOBS/4GET THE GIRL

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 9/18, 10/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 5/22 NICK PUIN
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/29 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 7/17, 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 6/26, 7/31 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 5/22, 6/12 HELEN WELCH TRIO

5/29, 7/31, 8/28, 9/18, 10/2 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

6/5 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET

6/26 LAURA VARCHO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/15 PAT HARRIS

5/22 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

5/29 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRANSCENDENTAL ORC

6/5 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

6/12 LIZ WOOLLEY BAND

6/19 DAN PUGACH NONET

6/26 FIDDLEFUNK

7/10 DOMINICK FARINACCI QUINTET

7/17 RAY PARKER QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/15 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/NO WORDS QUINTET

5/22,29 (NO JAZZ)

6/5 HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE

6/26 “TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY”

7/3 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

7/17 CHRIS GREENE QUARTET

7/24 HELEN WELCH

7/31 GEORGE DELANCEY ENSEMBLE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/22 NANCY REDD/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CALLALOO CAFÉ & BAR, 15601 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND… 5/8, 7/17 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

5/29 LADY JAZZ BAND

6/5, 7/3 MOKO BOVO

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 6/5 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/12, 9/11 THE STINGERS

6/26, 8/7 TIM HUNT TRIO

7/24 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 5/22, 6/19, 7/3,10, 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 5/15 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)

5/22 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

6/5 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

6/12 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/15 STEPHANE WREMBLE GYPSY QUARTET

5/22 LARRY CORYELL/DAVID GARFIELD QUINTET

6/12,26 (NO JAZZ)

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 7/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/5 HELEN WELCH/KYLE MAGILAVY
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS………..
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT………………………………
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 5/29 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 5/15 ROBERT HUBBARD SUPER QUINTET

5/22 SHERENA WYNN/TONY WATSON

5/29 FORECAST

6/5 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

6/19 SAMMY DELEON

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 5/22 THE HELP
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 6/26 FORECAST
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BED HTS.. HUBB’S GROOVE
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/6 VIBROGROOVE

6/20, 8/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

9/5 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) ETON CHAGRIN BLVD, 28601 CHAGRIN, WDMR…… 5/30 AKIN FOR JAZZ

8/15 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BLU MONSOON

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/23 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

5/30 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 5/16 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BARREL RUN, 3272 INDUSTRY, ROOTSTOWN………………….. 5/16 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/16 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

5/23 LA CHARANGA TRES + CHRISTIAN HOWES

5/30 DAN WILSON QUARTET

6/13 MIDIRI BROTHERS

6/20 SAMMY DELEON/LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

6/27 HARRY ALLEN QUARTET

7/11 LUCAS KADISH SPEARHEAD QUINTET

7/18 LARRY FULLER TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/16,23 (NO JAZZ)

6/6 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

6/13 STEPHAN CRUMP/MARY HALVORSON

6/27 “TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY”

7/18 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET W/RON DAVIS

8/1 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

9/12 TIA BRAZDA

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/27, 7/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

10/3, 11/14 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

1/30, 4/9 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CULINARY ARTS, 492 MCCLURG, YOUNGSTOWN…………….. 5/23,30, 6/27 STAN MILLER
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 5/16, 6/20 BAND WITH NO NAME

5/23 WHITEHOUSE BAND

5/30, 6/27 MGM BAND

6/6 FORECAST

GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/6, 7/11, 8/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/8 THE STINGERS

9/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 6/6, 8/15, 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER

12/19 STAN MILLER

MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 6/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/12, 10/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/16 CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE TRIO

5/23 RICHIE COLE/SAMMY DELEON LATIN 7TET

5/30 TONY CUDA & THE JAZZ CATS

6/13 HARRY BACHARACH QUARTET

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 8/1 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 5/30, 7/25, 9/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS……….. 5/16 HARRY BACHARACH

6/13, 7/11 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

ST MARK’S HALL, 3650 LOGAN WAY, YOUNGSTOWN……….. 5/16 FORECAST
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 7/11 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/15 BARBARA KNIGHT/PHIL LANTRY
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 6/20, 7/25 STAN MILLER
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 5/16 QS JAZZ

5/23 THE ELEMENTS

5/30 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 6/28 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 5/17 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

6/7 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

6/14 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 5/31, 7/26, 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)

6/28 NORTH SIDE JAZZ BAND

10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 6/7, 7/5, 8/2, 9/13, 10/4, 11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 5/17, 6/21, 7/19 STAN MILLER

8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER

(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 7/26, 8/9,23 STAN MILLER
(AFT) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST……….. 5/17 J@MS BIG BAND, DAMERON ENSEMBLE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/14, 8/23 HELEN WELCH

6/28, 8/30, 9/6 STAN MILLER

9/13 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 6/7, 8/2, 9/6, 10/4 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD………… 5/31 WILLIAMS PROJECT
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/17,24, 6/14 (NO JAZZ)

6/28 FIDDLEFUNK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,22, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 5/31 HOT DJANG!
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/17, 6/7 (NO JAZZ)

6/21 HOT CLUB OF DETROIT

SQUARE, 820 W MARKET, AKRON…………………………………. KYLE JAZZ TRIO
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 5/24 MICHAEL HENDERSON
 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING, ASHLAND………. 6/1 “BIG BANDS & ALL THAT JAZZ” (1ST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 6/1 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

6/8 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

7/20, 10/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/18 LINA ALLEMANO’S TITANIUM RIOT

6/1 JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/18 MOJO BIG BAND (1ST,3RD/MO)

5/25 (CLOSED)

6/8 THE FIRST FIVE (2ND,4TH/MO)

VELVET VOYAGE

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/15 GINGER BAKER’S JAZZ CONFUSION
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/18 GENE BERTONCINI TRIO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 5/25 VICTOR SAMALOT

6/22, 7/27, 8/24, 9/28, 10/26, 11/23 INTRANSIT

12/28 INTRANSIT


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 5/19 DAVE MARCHIONE

5/26 TIM HUNT DUO

7/2 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ALLGOSIGNS, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND………………………… 5/26 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/19 DAVE REMPIS/LARRY OCHS/D JOHNSTON

6/2 TRUE NORTH BIG BAND

6/16, 7/21, 8/18 OUTLAB

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/30 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/1, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 6/9 BOB JAMES

6/30 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND

7/28 HELEN WELCH

MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 5/26 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/23 JOYCE MORENO QUARTET
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 5/19, 6/16 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

5/26 (NO JAZZ)

6/2 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

6/9 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

6/23 PRIME TIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

6/30 (JAZZ)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 5/20 DEBRA “REB” ROBINSON DUO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 5/27, 8/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/20 ROCK WEHRMANN

5/27 JOE LEAMAN

6/3 ALEX HOYT

6/10 JACKIE WARREN

6/17 CLEAR WATER

6/24 BECCA STEVENS BAND

7/1 DAVID THOMAS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/20 (NO JAZZ)

6/10 RENT ROMUS’ RUSTBELT ENSEMBLE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 5/20 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, AKRON……… 7/15 SKIP GIBSON/FINESSE

8/12 DAN WILSON

8/19 HORNS & THINGS

8/26 THE STINGERS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/20 UNIVERSITY SCHOOL JAZZ BAND

5/27 JOE MCBRIDE TRIO

6/17 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

6/24 (NO JAZZ)

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 5/27 BLU MONSOON
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 5/20 ROY KING QUARTET

5/27 DAN WILSON

6/3 BLU MONSOON

6/17 CHRIS COLES

6/24 LUCAS KADISH

7/22 TOM LEHMAN

7/29 JOE LEAMAN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 9/23 VICTOR SAMALOT


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/13, 9/24 KEVIN DISIMONE
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) VENTO LA TRATTORIA, 28611 LAKE, BAY VILLAG… 5/28 VICTOR SAMALOT
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/21 ORGAN ISM: HOWIE SMITH

5/28 GLENN ZALESKI TRIO

6/4 (JAZZ JAM)

6/11 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

6/18 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

6/25 REED SIMON/DAN MAIER

7/9 CURTIS TAYLOR

7/16 ELAN TROTMAN

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/21 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

6/4 LUCAS KADISH QUARTET

6/11 TWIN TALK

8/27 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/12,19, 12/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 5/28, 6/18 WHITEHOUSE BAND

6/4 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LOGANBERRY BOOKS, 13015 LARCHMERE, SHAKER HTS… 6/11 GENE’S JAZZ HOT (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/18 HUNTERTONES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/21 LARRY CORYELL/DAVID GARFIELD QUINTET

5/28 SULTANS OF STRING

6/11 (NO JAZZ)

6/18 BRIA SKONBERG QUARTET

6/25 VINCE ROBINSON & JAZZ POETS

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS…….. HARRY BACHARACH
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 6/4 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 5/21+ COPALI
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 5/28, 6/25, 7/23, 8/27, 9/24, 10/29 SAVOY BIG BAND

11/19, 12/17 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE