Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-04-10

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga
10 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI)

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

HIRAM COLLEGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, AFRICAN ENSEMBLE

FROHRING RECITAL HALL, HIRAM COLLEGE 330‑569‑5294 www.hiram.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND, STEEL BAND

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER THEATER, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR)/PETER MAZZA(GUITAR) QUARTET: KIP REED(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

SARATA & LEMPNER JAZZ DUO

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“SWING’S THE THING”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), RAY PORRELLO(DRUMS), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL), TONY SIAS(VOCAL), CJO HORNS

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC GOULD(PIANO) TRIO: LEON LEE DORSEY(BASS), YORON ISRAEL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER MAZZA(GUITAR) TRIO: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ/FUNK/SOUL”: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETT HARP(SAX), CHUCK LOEB(GUITAR)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

10AM

DONATION

 

HYMNS OF DIXIELAND

OLMSTED COMMUNITY CHURCH, 7853 MAIN, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑235‑3326 www.olmstedcommunitychurch.org

 

12 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

SLAP JAZZ TRIO

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

13 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA(TRUMPET)/AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUÍA(SAX), YURI JUÁREZ(GUITAR), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS), FREDDY “HUEVITO” LOBATÓN(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

JAMES MCBRIDE/THE GOOD LORD BIRD BAND

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BRANCH, 1962 STOKES, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑7018 www.cpl.org

 

13 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

14 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

12:15PM

FREE

 

GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO) TRIO

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS MAINSTAGE THEATER, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

14 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA(TRUMPET)/AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUÍA(SAX), YURI JUÁREZ(GUITAR), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS), FREDDY “HUEVITO” LOBATÓN(PERCUSSION)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

14 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ENSEMBLE, TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON(DIRECTOR), GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

15 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO) TRIO: JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS)

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BRANCH, 1962 STOKES, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4049

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

15 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ENSEMBLE, TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON(DIRECTOR)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

16-18 APRIL (THU-SAT)

 

 

THU 8PM

FRI 8:30PM

SAT 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT MARTINO(GUITAR) TRIO: PAT BIANCHI(ORGAN), CARMEN INTORRE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO) TRIO: JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

10PM

FREE

 

TOM KNIFIC(BASS)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8279 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX), FRANK SINGER(GUITAR)

THE ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE PA 814‑833‑1212 www.facebook.com/OasisPubErie

 

17 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN AUGER’S(ORGAN) OBLIVION EXPRESS W/ALEX LIGERTWOOD(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

“TRIBUTE TO BILLIE HOLIDAY”: VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), CARL ALLEN(DRUMS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), LEVI BARCOURT(PIANO), CHRIS COLES(SAX)

OLIVET INSTITUTIONAL BAPTIST CHURCH, 8712 QUINCY, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest `

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

19 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

19 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR) TRIO: BOBBY PREVITE(DRUMS), CARLY MYERS(TROMBONE)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (SUN)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 220‑677‑5005 www.kentstage.org

 

20 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE/JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

20 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

CARTWRIGHT HALL, 650 HILLTOP, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

21 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

21 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

23 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & II

HARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 music.cwru.edu

 

23 APRIL (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT: NOAH GERSHWIN(GUITAR), KIP REED(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

MARILYN CRISPELL(PIANO), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

WEST SHORE UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST, 20401 HILLIARD, ROCKY RIVER 216‑566‑5683 www.facebook.com/NewGhostsSeries

 

25 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF JIM HALL” TRI-C JAZZ FEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), CHIP STEPHENS(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NAJEE(SAX), TOMMY GUNN, FUNKYARD X

MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑732‑7177 www.mitchellsultralounge.com

 

26 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE FOLEY’S(PIANO,VOCAL) SYNCOPATED SIX: JIM DAVIS(TRUMPET), JOHN RICHMOND(REEDS), BRUCE LEHTINEN(TROMBONE), MARTY BLOCK(BASS), BILL FULLER(DRUMS)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG 330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

27 APRIL (MON)

 

 

10AM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

AUSTINTOWN LIBRARY, 600 S RACCOON 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

27 APRIL (MON)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN: CURTIS CALDERON, BOB FERREIRA, STEIN MALVEY, TOMMY BOYNTON

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE/JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

29 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

HAL WYANT(VIBES)

RTA TOWER CITY STATION, 230 W HURON, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ESTER RADA(VOCAL): GAL DAHAN(REEDS), MICHAEL GUY(BASS), BEN HOZE(GUITAR), DAN MAYO(DRUMS), MAAYAN MILO(TROMBONE), INON PERETZ(TRUMPET), LIOR ROMANO(KEYBOARDS)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JEFF BASS(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

10PM

FREE

 

BILLY DREWES(REEDS)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8279 www.oberlin.edu

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

LOWRY CENTER, 1189 BEALL, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“15TH ANNUAL SALUTE TO OUR ARMED FORCES”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, WEST POINT MILITARY ACADEMY JAZZ KNIGHTS

SEVERANCE HALL, 11000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

1 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PIECES OF A DREAM

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

1 MAY (SAT)

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068

 

2 MAY (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“FASCINATING RHYTHMS”: BILL PIERCE(SAX)

THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 11125 MAGNOLIA, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.themusicsettlement.org

(THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT) (BERKLEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND)

 

2 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CJO CELEBRATES 30: YESTERDAY, TODAY & FOREVER”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

2 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(REEDS), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM KNIFIC(BASS) QUARTET: ANDREW RATHBUN(SAX), GENE KNIFIC(PIANO), KEITH HALL(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 MAY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

3 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TMT: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

5 MAY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR), GABRIEL GROSSI(HARMONICA)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“NITE OF THE BIG BANDS”: BILL BRAUNING

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK FINZER(TROMBONE) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) ORGAN QUARTET: DAVID THOMAS(ORGAN), BOB FRASER(GUITAR), RENELL GONSALVES(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 MAY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

MERCEDES BENZ OF BEDFORD, 18122 ROCKSIDE www.bedfordoh.gov

 

8 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSHUA ABRAMS’(BASS) NATURAL INFORMATION SOCIETY: LISA ALVARADO(HARMONIUM), EMMETT KELLY(GUITAR), BEN BOYE(AUTOHARP), FRANK ROSALY(DRUMS), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

8 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), MATT WILES(BASS), JEFF MELLOTT(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 MAY (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ TRIO: SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RHYS MILLER(VOCAL) QUARTET: DRENE IVY(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), RON GODALE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND HTS HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI JAZZ GROUP: ETHAN FARRIS(TRUMPET), NOLAN PLUNKETT(TROMBONE), TIM MCDONALD(SAX), ADAM GILBERT(SAX), JACOB BERGSON(PIANO), ABIE KLEIN-STEFANCIK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS); CHHS STUDENT ENSEMBLES

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“WILD WOMEN OF SONG”: PAMELA ROSE(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12-14 MAY (TUE-THU)

 

 

TU,W 7PM

TH 8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE SCHUUR(VOCAL,PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

ELYRIA SCHOOLS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 601 MIDDLE 440‑284‑5209 www.elyriaschools.org/performingartscenter

 

13 MAY (WED)

 

 

12:15PM

DONATION

 

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑3630 www.trinitycleveland.org  (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

15 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA POST-CONCERT: JOVINO SANTOS NETO(PIANO)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

15 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

STEPHANE WREMBLE(GUITAR) GYPSY JAZZ QUARTET: ROY WILLIAMS(GUITAR), KELLS NOLLENBERGER(BASS), NICK ANDERSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 MAY (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PMADMISSION

 

“ALL ABOUT JAZZ”: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

16 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTRIAN MCBRIDE(BASS) TRIO: CHRISTIAN SANDS(PIANO), ULYSSES OWENS JR(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

18 MAY (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LINA ALLEMANO’S(TRUMPET) TITANIUM RIOT: RYAN DRIVER(SYNTH), ROB CLUTTON(BASS), NICK FRASER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 MAY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SPECTRAL: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), LARRY OCHS(SAX), DARREN JOHNSTON(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7,10PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL HENDERSON(BASS,VOCAL)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5299 www.take5live.com

 

28 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) TRIO: PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK STORY”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

31 MAY (SUN)

 

 

3PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

1 JUNE (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

MIX: RED BARAAT

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7340 www.clevelandart.org (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

RENT ROMUS’(SAX) RUSTBELT ENSEMBLE: HASAN ABDUR RAZAAQ(REEDS), ALEX HENRY(SAX), BOB DRAKE(ELECTRONICS), J GUY LAUGHLIN(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL), ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

WILL GUTHRIE(PERCUSSION,ELECTRONICS)

NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net

 

15 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GINGER BAKER’S(DRUMS) JAZZ CONFUSION

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

16 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

RTA TOWER CITY STATION, 230 W HURON, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

6PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

WATERWORTH MEMORIAL PARK, SALEM www.cityofsalemohio.org

 

23 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRYAN S. WRIGHT(PIANO)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRIO

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

24 JUNE (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS) QUARTET

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

25 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26-7 JUNE (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY” – FATS TRUMPET QUARTET: SEAN JONES, DENNIS REYNOLDS, MIKE WADE, DERRICK GARDNER

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO), ABIGAIL WASHBURN(BANJO,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FIDDLEFUNK: CHRIS BAKRIGES(PIANO), STANLEY CHEPAITIS(VIOLIN), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO), JOEL FORBES(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

FIDDLEFUNK: CHRIS BAKRIGES(PIANO), STANLEY CHEPAITIS(VIOLIN), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 JUNE – 10 JULY (MO-FR)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

“TRI-C JAZZFEST SUMMER MUSIC CAMP”

TOMMY LIPUMA CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4256 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NICK PUIN(DRUMS)

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET; CLAYTON‑HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA;

TAKE 6

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CENTENNIAL TRIBUTE TO ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.”: WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON(GUITAR,VOCAL), OTHERS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN SIMPSON’S(KEYBOARDS) SMOOTH JAZZ ALL-STARS: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), MAYSA(VOCAL), KIM WATERS(SAX), PETER WHITE(GUITAR);

BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9:45PM

ADMISSION

 

“CREOLE JOE”: CJ CHENIER(ACCORDION,VOCAL), NICK SAMPLE(BASS), RAY PARKER JR(GUITAR,VOCAL), ERICA FALLS(VOCAL), RAYMOND WEBER(RUBBOARD), ALEX MCDONALD(VOCAL), JUNE YAMAGISHI(GUITAR), SKIP NAYLOR(KEYBOARDS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND PARTY ON PLANET Q” (QUINCY JONES ARRANGEMENTS): ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE) & HIS INTERNATIONAL ALL‑STARS: EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS), ALVIN ATKINSON JR(DRUMS);

CYRILLE AIMEE(VOCAL): MICHAEL VILEANU(GUITAR), ADRIEN MOIGNARD(GUITAR), GUILHERME MONTEIRO(GUITAR), SAM ANNING(BASS), RAJIV JAYAWEERA(PERCUSSION)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO RAY BROWN”: BENNY GREEN(PIANO), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS); WARREN WOLF(VIBES) QUARTET: AARON DIEHL(PIANO)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SHEILA E(PERCUSSION), JUAN ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR);

ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) CALYPSO REVIEW: KEITH PRESCOTT(VOCAL), VICTOR GOULD(PIANO), BRIAN HOGANS(SAX), ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR), BEN WILLIAMS(BASS), LEON FOSTER THOMAS(STEEL PAN), JOHN DAVIS(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12-17 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

“ROBERTO OCASIO LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP” (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

12 JULY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LARRY FULLER(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“A BIG BAND TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

“RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL”: AMETHYST STRING QUARTET, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET, NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

23 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SWINGTIME BIG BAND

GAZEBO, RT 91 & WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD VILLAGE 440‑461‑2210 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

28 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

PAT HARRIS(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

30 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JAZZY SOUL”: CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

BONEY JAMES(SAX), BRIAN MCKNIGHT(VOCAL)

HARD ROCK NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

20 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

TOWNSMEN ORCHESTRA

RTA SHAKER SQUARE STATION, 13051 SHAKER, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

23 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

5PM

FREE

 

PRIME TIME BIG BAND

GLENWILLOW CITY PARK GAZEBO 440‑232‑8788

www.glenwillow-oh.gov

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) (MARSALIS: ‘SWING SYMPHONY’)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

10-13 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH 7:30PM

FR 2,5:30PM

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

ALLEGHENY JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JIM DAPOGNY(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL CLEVELAND HOTEL & CONFERENCE CTR, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org/events (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

30 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS)

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/12 RIO NEON

7/24 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/31 BLU MONSOON

8/7 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/14 MARIA JACOBS/4GET THE GIRL

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON….
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 4/17, 7/17, 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 6/26, 7/31 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 4/24 HELEN WELCH TRIO

5/29 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/10 DAN WILSON/PETER MAZZA QUARTET

4/17 MARIA JACOBS

4/24 LAFAYETTE CARTHON TRIO

5/8 BRANDON COLEMAN QUARTET

5/15 PAT HARRIS

5/22 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

5/29 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRANSCENDENTAL ORC

6/5 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

6/26 FIDDLEFUNK

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/10 CLEVELAND BRASS WORKS

4/17, 5/8,22,29 (NO JAZZ)

4/24 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

5/15 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/NO WORDS QUINTET

6/5 HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE

6/26 “TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY”

7/24 HELEN WELCH

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/22 NANCY REDD/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 4/10 JUST ABOUT MUSIC
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 5/1 ACID CATS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 4/10, 5/22, 6/19, 7/3,10, 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 4/10 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

4/17 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)

4/24 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

5/1 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 5/1 JAMEY HADDAD
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/10 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

4/17 PAT MARTINO TRIO

4/24, 5/1,8 (NO JAZZ)

5/15 STEPHANE WREMBLE GYPSY QUARTET

PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 4/25 CARSON BARNES
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/5 HELEN WELCH/KYLE MAGILAVY
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS………..
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT………………………………
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 4/17 NICK PUIN

4/24, 5/29 STAN MILLER

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 4/10,24 ROBERT HUBBARD SUPER QUINTET

4/17 JACKIE WARREN

5/1 SAMMY DELEON

5/22 SHERENA WYNN/TONY WATSON

5/29 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 4/10 CHARITA FRANKS

5/22 THE HELP

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AM) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………….. 4/25 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BED HTS.. HUBB’S GROOVE
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/6 VIBROGROOVE

6/20, 8/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

9/5 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 4/11 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

4/25 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 5/16 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BARREL RUN, 3272 INDUSTRY, ROOTSTOWN………………….. 5/16 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 4/11 GET BACK TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/11 PETER MAZZA TRIO

4/18 DAVE STERNER/SIDEWINDER QUINTET

4/25 ERNIE KRIVDA/B3 ALL-STARS

5/2 JAMEY HADDAD

5/9 FORTNER/DOMINGUEZ/SAMUELS

5/16 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

6/27 HARRY ALLEN QUARTET

7/18 LARRY FULLER TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/11 ERIC GOULD TRIO

4/18 (NO JAZZ)

4/25 TRI-C JAZZ FEST SOUNDWORKS

5/9 RHYS MILLER QUARTET

6/6 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

6/13 STEPHAN CRUMP/MARY HALVORSON

6/27 “TRIBUTE TO CLARK TERRY”

7/18 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET W/RON DAVIS

8/1 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/25, 6/27 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

7/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 4/11 THE UNIT

4/18 FORECAST

4/25 DION DAVIS PROJECT

GLENWILLOW GRILLE, 29765 PETTIBONE, GLENWILLOW…… 4/25 GLENN DAVIS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 5/2, 6/6, 8/15, 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 5/9, 6/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/11 MOISES BORGES

4/18 PAT MARTINO TRIO

5/2 TOM KNIFIC QUARTET

5/9 CHHS ALUMNI/STUDENT ENSEMBLES

5/16 CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE TRIOX

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 5/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS……….. 4/11, 6/13, 7/11 NORTHEAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 7/11 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
STINEE’S RIBS, 4129 E 49TH, CUYAHOGA HTS…………………. (JAZZ)
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 6/20, 7/25 STAN MILLER
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 4/11, 5/23 THE ELEMENTS

4/18, 5/16 QS JAZZ

4/25, 5/9 VICTOR SAMALOT

5/2 BLU MONSOON

5/30 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 4/26 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 4/12 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

4/19 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

5/3 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 4/19 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 4/26, 6/28, 10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)

5/31, 7/26, 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)

(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 4/12, 5/10, 6/7, 7/5, 8/2, 9/13, 10/4 STAN MILLER

11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER

(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 4/19, 5/17, 6/19 STAN MILLER

8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER

(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 7/26, 8/9,23 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 4/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

5/3, 6/7 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/3 TOREN-MORRIS-TADDEO TRIO

5/10 PAMELA ROSE

5/17 (NO JAZZ)

6/28 FIDDLEFUNK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19,26 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 4/26 RED LIGHT ROXY
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/19 CHARLIE HUNTER TRIO

4/26 (NO JAZZ)

SQUARE, 820 W MARKET, AKRON…………………………………. KYLE JAZZ TRIO
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 5/24 MICHAEL HENDERSON
 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 4/27 THE FOUR FRESHMEN
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING, ASHLAND………. 5/4 “BIG BANDS & ALL THAT JAZZ” (1ST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 4/13 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

4/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

5/4 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/11 TIFFIN UNIVERSITY’S DFX

5/18 LINA ALLEMANO’S TITANIUM RIOT

6/1 JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/13,27 THE FIRST FIVE (2ND,4TH/MO)

4/20  MOJO BIG BAND (1ST,3RD/MO)

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 6/15 GINGER BAKER’S JAZZ CONFUSION
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/13 GABRIEL ALEGRÍA AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET

4/27 THE FOUR FRESHMEN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 4/14, 5/5 (NO JAZZ)

4/21, 5/19 DAVE MARCHIONE

4/28, 5/12 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ALLGOSIGNS, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND………………………… 4/28 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/19 DAVE REMPIS/LARRY OCHS/D JOHNSTON
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/28, 6/30 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/21, 5/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 4/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/28 (NO JAZZ)

5/5 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/GABRIEL GROSSI

5/12 DIANE SCHUUR

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 4/14 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

4/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

5/5 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 5/20 DEBRA “REB” ROBINSON DUO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/15 JOE HUNTER

4/29 JACKIE WARREN

5/6 SULLIVAN FORTNER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/10 RENT ROMUS’ RUSTBELT ENSEMBLE
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 4/15 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 5/13 TIM COYNE QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/6 (NO JAZZ)

5/13 DIANE SCHUUR

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 4/15 KYLE MAGILAVY

4/22 BLU MONSOON

5/6 DORIS LONG/JOE HUNTER/BRYAN THOMAS

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/16 BERKLEE NEXTGEN ENS/T L CARRINGTON

4/16 GERALD CLAYTON TRIO

4/23 KSU JAZZ ORCHESTRA

4/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/GRASS ROOTS ENS

4/30 HUNTERTONES

5/7 ONE SOUND

5/14 SWING DANCE PARTY: RED LIGHT ROXY

5/21 ORGAN ISM: HOWIE SMITH

5/28 GLENN ZALESKI TRIO

6/18 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

6/25 REED SIMON/DAN MAIER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/23 MARK RUSSO QUARTET (JAM)

5/7 NICK FINZER QUARTET

5/21 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

6/11 TWIN TALK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/16 TOM KNIFIC

4/30 BILLY DREWES

FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… THE WHITEHOUSE BAND
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LOGANBERRY BOOKS, 13015 LARCHMERE, SHAKER HTS… 5/7 GENE’S JAZZ HOT (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 4/23 HOT DJANG!
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/16 PAT MARTINO TRIO

4/23,30 (NO JAZZ)

5/7 ERNIE KRIVDA ORGAN QUARTET

5/14 DIANE SCHUUR

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS…….. HARRY BACHARACH
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 5/7 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 4/23 DAVE THOMAS QUARTET/EVELYN WRIGHT

4/17 JACKIE WARREN

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 4/23 THE HELP
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE