Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-03-27

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

 

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com

 

27 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu 

 

27-28 MARCH (FR-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“IT’S NEVER TOO LATE FOR L.O.V.E.” – DON DESANTIS(VOCAL) BAND: BOB GREF(REEDS), DAVE DAY(PIANO), BRIAN DORR(BASS), GEORGE JUDY(DRUMS)

STOCKER CENTER STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUBB’S GROOVE: TONY WATSON JR(SAX), GEORGE GRANVILLE(KEYBOARDS), JONATHAN JONES(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD JR(DRUMS)

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com 

 

30 MARCH (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ARTIE BLACK(SAX) QUARTET: JEFF SWANSON(GUITAR), JOHN SIMS(BASS), MARCUS EVANS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 MARCH (MON)

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BARRY MANILOW(VOCAL,PIANO), DAVE KOZ(SAX)

WOLSTEIN CENTER, 2000 PROSPECT, CLEVELAND 877‑468‑4946 www.wolsteincenter.com

 

2 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

CHRIS BRUBECK’S(BASS,TROMBONE,PIANO) TRIPLE PLAY: JOEL BROWN(GUITAR), PETER “MADCAT” RUTH

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

3 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

NOON

FREE

 

CLINIC/MASTERCLASS: DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

3 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

MASTERCLS

2PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX), KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ CHAMBER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, KSU JAZZ COMBO, BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET

CARTWRIGHT HALL, 650 HILLTOP, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

4 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE MILLS(SAX) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

FO/MO/DEEP: KEITH NEWTON(REEDS), JOSH BOYD(KEYBOARDS), RON HOLMES(BASS), ANDRE SCOTT(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES, NTH POWER

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

7 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ANDREW BISHOP(REEDS)/GERALD CLEAVER(DRUMS)/TIM FLOOD(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN SUNTKEN(DRUMS) TRIO: JOSH JESSEN(PIANO), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI)

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

HIRAM COLLEGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, AFRICAN ENSEMBLE

FROHRING RECITAL HALL, HIRAM COLLEGE 330‑569‑5294 www.hiram.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND, STEEL BAND

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER THEATER, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR)/PETER MAZZA(GUITAR) QUARTET: KIP REED(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

SARATA & LEMPNER JAZZ DUO

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“SWING’S THE THING”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), RAY PORRELLO(DRUMS), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL), TONY SIAS(VOCAL), CJO HORNS

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC GOULD(PIANO) TRIO: LEON LEE DORSEY(BASS), YORON ISRAEL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER MAZZA(GUITAR) TRIO: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ/FUNK/SOUL”: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETT HARP(SAX), CHUCK LOEB(GUITAR)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA(TRUMPET)/AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUÍA(SAX), YURI JUÁREZ(GUITAR), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS), FREDDY “HUEVITO” LOBATÓN(PERCUSSION)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

14 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

12:15PM

FREE

 

GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO) TRIO

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS MAINSTAGE THEATER, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

14 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

DONATION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA(TRUMPET)/AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUÍA(SAX), YURI JUÁREZ(GUITAR), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS), FREDDY “HUEVITO” LOBATÓN(PERCUSSION)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

15 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ENSEMBLE, TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

16-18 APRIL (THU-SAT)

 

 

THU 8PM

FRI 8:30PM

SAT 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT MARTINO(GUITAR) TRIO: PAT BIANCHI(ORGAN), CARMEN INTORRE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO) TRIO: JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 APRIL (THU)

 

 

10PM

FREE

 

TOM KNIFIC(BASS)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8279 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN AUGER’S(ORGAN) OBLIVION EXPRESS W/ALEX LIGERTWOOD(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

“TRIBUTE TO BILLIE HOLIDAY”: VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), ALVIN ATKINSON(DRUMS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), CHRIS COLES(SAX)

OLIVET INSTITUTIONAL BAPTIST CHURCH, 8712 QUINCY, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

19 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR) TRIO: BOBBY PREVITE(DRUMS), CARLY MYERS(TROMBONE)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (SUN)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 220‑677‑5005 www.kentstage.org

 

20 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE/JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

20 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

CARTWRIGHT HALL, 650 HILLTOP, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

21 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

21 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

23 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & II

HARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 music.cwru.edu

 

23 APRIL (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/GRASS ROOTS ENSEMBLE: NOAH GERSHWIN(GUITAR), KIP REED(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

MARILYN CRISPELL(PIANO), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

WEST SHORE UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST, 20401 HILLIARD, ROCKY RIVER 216‑566‑5683 www.facebook.com/NewGhostsSeries

 

25 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF JIM HALL” TRI-C JAZZ FEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), CHIP STEPHENS(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 APRIL (MON)

 

 

10AM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO

AUSTINTOWN LIBRARY, 600 S RACCOON 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

27 APRIL (MON)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN: CURTIS CALDERON, BOB FERREIRA, STEIN MALVEY, TOMMY BOYNTON

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE/JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

29 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERT

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

HAL WYANT(VIBES)

RTA TOWER CITY STATION, 230 W HURON, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ESTER RADA(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JEFF BASS(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 APRIL (THU)

 

 

10PM

FREE

 

BILLY DREWES(REEDS)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8279 www.oberlin.edu

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

LOWRY CENTER, 1189 BEALL, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“15TH ANNUAL SALUTE TO OUR ARMED FORCES”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, WEST POINT MILITARY ACADEMY JAZZ KNIGHTS

SEVERANCE HALL, 11000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

1 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

1 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PIECES OF A DREAM

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

2 MAY (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“FASCINATING RHYTHMS”: BILL PIERCE(SAX)

THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 11125 MAGNOLIA, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.themusicsettlement.org

(THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT) (BERKLEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND)

 

2 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CJO CELEBRATES 30: YESTERDAY, TODAY & FOREVER”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

2 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), BILLY DREWES(REEDS), ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TMT: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“NITE OF THE BIG BANDS”: BILL BRAUNING

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY GATES MILLS BRANCH, 1491 CHAGRIN RIVER 440‑423‑4808 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NICK FINZER(TROMBONE) QUARTET

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 MAY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

MERCEDES BENZ OF BEDFORD, 18122 ROCKSIDE www.bedfordoh.gov

 

8 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSHUA ABRAMS’(BASS) NATURAL INFORMATION SOCIETY: LISA ALVARADO(HARMONIUM), EMMETT KELLY(GUITAR), BEN BOYE(AUTOHARP), FRANK ROSALY(DRUMS), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS)

MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

8 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), MATT WILES(BASS), JEFF MELLOTT(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 MAY (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ TRIO: SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RHYS MILLER(VOCAL) QUARTET: DRENE IVY(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), RON GODALE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“WILD WOMEN OF SONG”: PAMELA ROSE(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 MAY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

ELYRIA SCHOOLS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 601 MIDDLE 440‑284‑5209 www.elyriaschools.org/performingartscenter

 

13 MAY (WED)

 

 

12:15PM

DONATION

 

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTET

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑3630 www.trinitycleveland.org  (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

 
 
15 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA POST-CONCERT: JOVINO SANTOS NETO(PIANO)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

16 MAY (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PMADMISSION

 

“ALL ABOUT JAZZ”: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 MAY (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LINA ALLEMANO’S(TRUMPET) TITANIUM RIOT: RYAN DRIVER(SYNTH), ROB CLUTTON(BASS), NICK FRASER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 MAY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SPECTRAL: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), LARRY OCHS(SAX), DARREN JOHNSTON(TRUMPET)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 MAY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) TRIO: PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK STORY”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

1 JUNE (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

MIX: RED BARAAT

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7340 www.clevelandart.org (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

5 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TOM TALLISCH(SAX) TRIO: BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN), JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

11 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL), ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

14 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

WILL GUTHRIE(PERCUSSION,ELECTRONICS)

NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net

 

15 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GINGER BAKER’S(DRUMS) JAZZ CONFUSION

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

16 JUNE (TUE)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

RTA TOWER CITY STATION, 230 W HURON, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

18 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 JUNE (SUN)

 

6PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

WATERWORTH MEMORIAL PARK, SALEM www.cityofsalemohio.org

 

23 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

BRYAN S. WRIGHT(PIANO)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

25 JUNE (THU)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

26 JUNE (FRI)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO), ABIGAIL WASHBURN(BANJO,VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO), JOEL FORBES(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

29 JUNE – 10 JULY (MO-FR)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

“TRI-C JAZZFEST SUMMER MUSIC CAMP”

TOMMY LIPUMA CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4256 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (MON)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

9 JULY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET; CLAYTON‑HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA; TAKE 6

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CENTENNIAL TRIBUTE TO ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.”: WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON(GUITAR,VOCAL), OTHERS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN SIMPSON’S(KEYBOARDS) SMOOTH JAZZ ALL-STARS: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), MAYSA(VOCAL), KIM WATERS(SAX), PETER WHITE(GUITAR); BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI)

 

 

9:45PM

ADMISSION

 

“CREOLE JOE”: CJ CHENIER(ACCORDION,VOCAL), NICK SAMPLE(BASS,VOCAL), RAY PARKER JR(GUITAR), OTHERS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND PARTY ON PLANET Q” (QUINCY JONES ARRANGEMENTS): ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

2:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE) & HIS INTERNATIONAL ALL‑STARS: ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM(REEDS), EHUD ASHERIE(PIANO), YASUSHI NAKAMURA(BASS), ALVIN ATKINSON JR(DRUMS); CYRILLE AIMEE(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO RAY BROWN”: BENNY GREEN(PIANO), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS); WARREN WOLF(VIBES) QUARTET

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGE

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PETE ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SHEILA E(PERCUSSION), JUAN ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION)

CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT)

 

 

9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) QUARTET; ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) CALYPSO PROJECT

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12-17 JULY (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

“ROBERTO OCASIO LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP” (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

18 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“A BIG BAND TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

19 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

“RIVERSIDE CEMETERY JAZZ FESTIVAL”: AMETHYST STRING QUARTET, BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET, NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY, 3607 PEARL, CLEVELAND 216‑351‑4800 www.riversidecemeterycleveland.org

 

28 JULY (TUE)

 

7PM

FREE

 

PAT HARRIS(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

30 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)

JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY QUAD, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 www.universityheights.com

 

2 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

RON DAVIS(VOCAL)/EDDIE BACCUS(ORGAN)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JAZZY SOUL”: CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

9 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

15 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

20 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

TOWNSMEN ORCHESTRA

RTA SHAKER SQUARE STATION, 13051 SHAKER, CLEVELAND 216‑566‑5187 www.riderta.com

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

29 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET) (MARSALIS: ‘SWING SYMPHONY’)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

10-13 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU)

 

 

ADMISSION

TH 7:30PM

FR 2,5:30PM

SA 10A, 5:30

SU 9A

ALLEGHENY JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(CORNET), HARRY ALLEN(REEDS), KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS), DAN BARRETT(TROMBONE), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JIM DAPOGNY(PIANO), JON BURR(BASS), NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), OTHERS

INTERCONTINENTAL CLEVELAND HOTEL & CONFERENCE CTR, 9801 CARNEGIE, CLEVELAND 216‑956‑0886  www.alleghenyjazz.org/events (ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

11 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

9 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TIM POWELL(BASS)

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

16 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MATT SKITZKI(PIANO) TRIO

LOCATION TBA, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/12 RIO NEON

7/24 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/31 BLU MONSOON

8/7 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/14 MARIA JACOBS/4GET THE GIRL

(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 4/17, 7/17, 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 6/26, 7/31 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 3/27, 5/29 PEGGY COYLE TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/27 CHRIS COLES QUINTET

4/3 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

4/10 DAN WILSON/PETER MAZZA QUARTET

4/17 MARIA JACOBS

4/24 LAFAYETTE CARTHON TRIO

5/8 BRANDON COLEMAN QUARTET

5/22 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

5/29 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRANSCENDENTAL ORC

6/5 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/27 BLU MONSOON

4/3 IRON TOYS (CD RELEASE)

4/10 CLEVELAND BRASS WORKS

4/17, 5/8,22,29 (NO JAZZ)

4/24 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

5/15 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/NO WORDS QUINTET

6/5 HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/3 ANTHONY LOVANO

5/22 NANCY REDD/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 4/3 MICHAEL AUSTIN

4/10 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 3/27, 5/1 ACID CATS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 3/27, 4/10, 5/22, 6/19, 7/3,10, 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 3/27 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

4/3 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

4/10 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

4/17 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/27, 4/24 (NO JAZZ)

4/3 ELIJAH GILMORE QUINTET

4/10 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

4/17 PAT MARTINO TRIO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 6/5 HELEN WELCH/KYLE MAGILAVY
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS………..
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT………………………………
STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 4/3 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 3/27 VICTOR SAMALOT

4/17 NICK PUIN

4/24, 5/29 STAN MILLER

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 3/27 DAN WILSON QUINTET

4/3 RUSSELL THOMPSON

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 4/10 CHARITA FRANKS

5/22 THE HELP

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AM) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………….. 4/25 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BED HTS.. HUBB’S GROOVE
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/6 VIBROGROOVE

6/20, 8/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/29 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

9/5 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 3/28 DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE…………………………… 5/16 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BARREL RUN, 3272 INDUSTRY, ROOTSTOWN………………….. 5/16 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/28 DAN WILSON TRIO

4/4 PETE MILLS QUARTET

4/11 PETER MAZZA TRIO

4/18 DAVE STERNER/SIDEWINDER QUINTET

4/25 ERNIE KRIVDA/B3 ALL-STARS

5/2 JAMEY HADDAD

5/9 FORTNER/DOMINGUEZ/SAMUELS

5/16 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

6/27 HARRY ALLEN QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/28, 4/18 (NO JAZZ)

4/4 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

4/11 ERIC GOULD TRIO

4/25 TRI-C JAZZ FEST SOUNDWORKS

5/9 RHYS MILLER QUARTET

6/6 TOM TALLISCH TRIO

6/13 STEPHAN CRUMP/MARY HALVORSON

7/18 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET W/RON DAVIS

8/1 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/25, 6/27 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

7/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
COFFEE CORNERS, 14544 MAIN, BURTON……………………… 3/28 VICTOR SAMALOT
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 3/28 JUST ABOUT MUSIC

4/4 MGM BAND

4/11 THE UNIT

4/18 FORECAST

4/25 DION DAVIS PROJECT

GLENWILLOW GRILLE, 29765 PETTIBONE, GLENWILLOW…… 4/25 GLENN DAVIS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 5/2, 6/6, 8/15, 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 5/9, 6/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/4 FO/MO/DEEP

4/11 MOISES BORGES

4/18 PAT MARTINO TRIO

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN…………………. 4/4, 5/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS………..
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 3/28 COPALI
STINEE’S RIBS, 4129 E 49TH, CUYAHOGA HTS…………………. (JAZZ)
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON………………… 3/28, 6/20, 7/25 STAN MILLER
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 3/28 (JAZZ)

4/4, 5/2 BLU MONSOON

4/11, 5/23 THE ELEMENTS

4/18, 5/16 QS JAZZ

4/25, 5/9 VICTOR SAMALOT

5/30 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 3/29 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 4/5 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

4/12 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

4/19 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 4/19 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 3/29, 5/31, 7/26, 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)

4/26, 6/28, 10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA……. 4/12, 5/10, 6/7, 7/5, 8/2, 9/13, 10/4 STAN MILLER

11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER

(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……. 4/19, 5/17, 6/19 STAN MILLER

8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER

(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 7/26, 8/9,23 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT………. 4/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

5/3, 6/7 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/29 CARMEN CASTALDI/JACKIE WARREN/PLANK

5/3 TOREN-MORRIS-TADDEO TRIO

5/10 PAMELA ROSE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/19,26 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/29 ED RIDLEY/SERIOUS BUSINESS

4/19 CHARLIE HUNTER TRIO

4/26 (NO JAZZ)

SQUARE, 820 W MARKET, AKRON…………………………………. KYLE JAZZ TRIO


 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 4/27 THE FOUR FRESHMEN
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING, ASHLAND………. 4/6 “BIG BANDS & ALL THAT JAZZ” (1ST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 4/6 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)

4/13 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

4/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/30 ARTIE BLACK QUARTET

5/18 LINA ALLEMANO’S TITANIUM RIOT

6/1 JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 3/30 THE FIRST FIVE

4/6,20  MOJO BIG BAND (1ST,3RD/MO)

4/13,27 THE FIRST FIVE (2ND,4TH/MO)

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/13 GABRIEL ALEGRÍA AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET

4/27 THE FOUR FRESHMEN

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 3/31, 4/28, 5/12 KEVIN DISIMONE

4/7,14, 5/5 (NO JAZZ)

4/21, 5/19 DAVE MARCHIONE

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ALLGOSIGNS, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND………………………… 3/31 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/31 BGSU JAZZ SINGERS

4/7 ANDREW BISHOP/GERALD CLEAVER/T FLOOD

5/19 DAVE REMPIS/LARRY OCHS/D JOHNSTON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/28, 6/30 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/21, 5/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 4/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/28 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 3/31 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

4/7 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

4/14 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

4/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 4/1, 5/20 DEBRA “REB” ROBINSON DUO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/1 JOE LEAMAN

5/6 SULLIVAN FORTNER

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 4/1 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 4/8, 5/13 TIM COYNE QUARTET
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 4/1 ROCK WEHRMANN TRIO

4/8 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

4/15 KYLE MAGILAVY

4/22 BLU MONSOON

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/9 HUDSON HS JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/9 JOHN SUNTKEN TRIO

4/16 BERKLEE NEXTGEN ENS/T L CARRINGTON

4/16 GERALD CLAYTON TRIO

4/23 KSU JAZZ ORCHESTRA

4/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/GRASS ROOTS ENS

4/30 HUNTERTONES

5/7 ONE SOUND

5/14 SWING DANCE PARTY: RED LIGHT ROXY

5/21 ORGAN ISM: HOWIE SMITH

5/28 GLENN ZALESKI TRIO

6/18 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/23 MARK RUSSO QUARTET (JAM)

5/7 NICK FINZER QUARTET

5/21 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

6/11 TWIN TALK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/16 TOM KNIFIC

4/30 BILLY DREWES

FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… THE WHITEHOUSE BAND
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LOGANBERRY BOOKS, 13015 LARCHMERE, SHAKER HTS… 4/9 GENE’S JAZZ HOT (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/2,23,30 (NO JAZZ)

4/16 PAT MARTINO TRIO

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE TRIO

PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS…….. HARRY BACKARACH
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 4/2 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 4/23 THE HELP
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE