Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2015-02-21

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga
21 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8,10PMADMISSION

 

NORMAN CONNORS(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

9PMADMISSION

 

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) AND THE FUNK APOSTLESBEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

22 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

1PMADMISSION

 

MINI-FESTIVAL: DAVE GREER’S CLASSIC JAZZ STOMPERS, QUEEN CITY DIXIE CATS, GENE’S JAZZ HOT COUNTRY CLUB OF HUDSON, 2155 MIDDLETON, HUDSON www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

22 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

2PMFREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

22 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

4PMADMISSION “BIG BAND MATINEE – BLUES, BALLADS, BEBOP & BEYOND”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLELAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

22 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BANDKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

24 FEBRUARY (TUE) 

 

7PMFREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIOCUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY STRONGSVILLE BRANCH, 18700 WESTWOOD 440‑238‑5530 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

24 FEBRUARY (TUE) 

 

7PMDONATION

 

ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE: KAHIL EL’ZABAR(PERCUSSION), ERNEST KAHBEER HAWKINS(REEDS), COREY WILKES(TRUMPET)ERIE ART MUSEUM ANNEX, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

25 FEBRUARY (WED) 

 

8PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLESGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

26 FEBRUARY (THU) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY WIND ENSEMBLE, JAZZ ENSEMBLECLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

26 FEBRUARY (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

BARRY MANILOW(VOCAL,PIANO), DAVE KOZ(SAX)WOLSTEIN CENTER, 2000 E PROSPECT, CLEVELAND

877‑468‑4946 www.wolsteincenter.com

 

26 FEBRUARY (THU) 

 

10PMFREE

 

ABRAHAM LABORIEL(BASS)CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8279 www.oberlin.edu

 

27 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO)KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS) QUINTET: DR. GARY ONADY(TRUMPET), JACK NOVOTNY(REEDS), KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), FENTON SPARKS(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO COUNT BASIE & HIS SMALL GROUPS”:
BLUE SKY 5: CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO), HALLEY SHOENBERG(REEDS), TOMMY GRECO(SAX), BRETT LEMLEY(TRUMPET), JAMES FOWLER(BASS), GREG WILLIAMS(DRUMS)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

HUBB’S GROOVE: TONY WATSON JR(SAX), GEORGE GRANVILLE(KEYBOARDS), JONATHAN JONES(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD JR(DRUMS) AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

28 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

7PMDONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTETCLEVELAND BUDDHIST TEMPLE, 1573 E 214TH, CLEVELAND 216‑692‑1509

 

28 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

MINDI ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

1 MARCH (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

RENGA ENSEMBLE: JAMES FALZONE(CLARINET), KEN VANDERMARK(SAX,CLARINET), KEEFE JACKSON(SAX,CLARINET), JASON STEIN(BASS CLARINET), DAVE REMPIS(CLARINET), NED ROTHENBERG(SAX,CLARINET)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 MARCH (MON) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF WAYNE HORVITZ” – THE WESTERLIES: RILEY MULHERKA(TRUMPET), ZUBIN HENSLER(TRUMPET), ANDY CLAUSEN(TROMBONE), WILLEM DE KOCH(TROMBONE); CLASSICAL REVOLUTIONBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 MARCH (WED) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

CYRILLE AIMEE(VOCAL)/DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 MARCH (WED) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLESTHE HUB, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330-941-3636 www.ysu.edu

 

5 MARCH (THU) 

 

2,7PMFREE

 

MASTER CLASS: JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO)CLONICK HALL, KOHL BUILDING, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXYROCKY RIVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 1600 HAMPTON 440‑895‑3766 www.rrpl.org

 

5 MARCH (THU) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

CYRILLE AIMÉE(VOCAL)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 MARCH (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT: WARREN WALKER(SAX,EFFECTS), GAEL PETRINA(BASS,EFFECTS), CALEB DOLISTER(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

6 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ INVITATIONAL CONCERT: KSU CHAMBER JAZZ ENSEMBLECARTWRIGHT HALL, 650 HILLTOP, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

6 MARCH (FRI) 

 

9PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 MARCH (TUE) 

 

6PMFREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

11-12 MARCH (WED-THU) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

BUCKY PIZZARELLI(GUITAR) QUARTET: MARTIN PIZZARELLI(BASS), KONRAD PASZKUDZKI(PIANO), DAG MARKHUS(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

PATRICIA HARRIS(VOCAL)LIGHT OF HEARTS VILLA, 283 UNION, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1991 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

13 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SUN SPEAK: MATT GOLD(GUITAR), NATE FRIEDMAN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA POST-CONCERT: SNARKY PUPPYSEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

14 MARCH (SAT) 

 

10:30AMFREE

 

MASTER CLASS: BILLY HART(DRUMS) CLONICK HALL, KOHL BUILDING, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8,10PMADMISSION

 

YELLOWJACKETS: RUSS FERRANTE(KEYBOARDS), BOB MINTZER(REEDS), WILL KENNEDY(DRUMS), FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JACOB DEATON(GUITAR) QUINTET: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), DAN FERNANDEZ(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS) QUINTET: DR. GARY ONADY(TRUMPET), JACK NOVOTNY(REEDS), KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), FENTON SPARKS(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

14 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“FOUR RIVERS”: AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (STRAUSS, SMETANA, SCHUMANN + ELLINGTON’S ‘THE RIVER’) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org

 

14 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BILLY HART(DRUMS) QUARTET: MARK TURNER(SAX), ETHAN IVERSON(PIANO), BEN STREET(BASS)FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

15 MARCH (SUN) 

 

3PMADMISSION

 

“A BIG PHAT CONCERT (MUSIC OF GORDON GOODWIN)”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BANDSTOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

15 MARCH (SUN) 

 

3PMFREE

 

STRAIGHT 6 DIXIELORAIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY N RIDGEVILLE BRANCH, 35700 BAINBRIDGE 440‑327‑8326 www.lorainpubliclibrary.org

 

15 MARCH (SUN) 

 

9PMADMISSION

 

HYPERCOLOR: EYAL MAOZ(GUITAR), JAMES ILGENFRITZ(BASS), LUKAS LIGETI(DRUMS); DEAD PEASANT INSURANCE; FAANGFACE; CEREAL BANTER; BAEKDUDAEGANNOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net

 

16 MARCH (MON) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

CHARLIE KOHLHASE(SAX)/AARON DARRELL(BASS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 MARCH (MON) 

 

TBATBA

 

BEN GOLDBERG’S(CLARINET) INVISIBLE GUY: MICHAEL COLEMAN(PIANO), HAMIR ATWAL(DRUMS)OBERLIN COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 MARCH (TUE) 

 

8PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST 2015)

 

18 MARCH (WED) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON TUBA ENSEMBLE, HOWARD JOHNSON(TUBA)STAGE DOOR AT EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST 2015)

 

19 MARCH (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOSTHE HUB, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330-941-3636 www.ysu.edu

 

19 MARCH (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

MATTHIAS ZIEGLER(FLUTE)TRANSFORMER STATION, 1460 W 29TH, CLEVELAND 216‑938‑5429 www.clevelandart.org

 

19 MARCH (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, HOWARD JOHNSON(TUBA)STAGE DOOR AT EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST 2015)

 

19 MARCH (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MAGICALLY DELICIOUS: MICHAEL COX(REEDS), KRIS KEITH(REEDS), ANDY WOODSON(BASS), TONY MCCLUNG(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 MARCH (FRI) 

 

4:30PMFREE

 

MASTER CLASS: MATTHIAS ZIEGLER(FLUTE)KULAS RECITAL HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

20 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

HS BANDS

AFTRNOON

FREE

 

BENNY GREEN(PIANO), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JEFF BUSH(TROMBONE), MICHAEL STEWARTHUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

20 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND, HOWARD JOHNSON(TUBA)STAGE DOOR AT EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST 2015)

 

21 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR) TRIOBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“SWING’S THE THING”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), RAY PORRELLO(DRUMS), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL), TONY SIAS(VOCAL), CJO HORNSSTOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

22 MARCH (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GALACTICBEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

25 MARCH (WED) 

 

12:15PMDONATION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUARTETTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑3630 www.trinitycleveland.org  (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

27 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLEFREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

27-28 MARCH (FR-SA) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“IT’S NEVER TOO LATE FOR L.O.V.E.” – DON DESANTIS(VOCAL) BAND: BOB GREF(REEDS), DAVE DAY(PIANO), BRIAN DORR(BASS), GEORGE JUDY(DRUMS)STOCKER CENTER STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

30 MARCH (MON) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

ARTIE BLACK(SAX) QUARTET: JEFF SWANSON(GUITAR), JOHN SIMS(BASS), MARCUS EVANS(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION CHRIS BRUBECK’S(BASS,TROMBONE,PIANO) TRIPLE PLAY: JOEL BROWN(GUITAR), PETER “MADCAT” RUTHMARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

3 APRIL (FRI) 

 

NOONFREE

 

CLINIC/MASTERCLASS: DAN WILSON(GUITAR)BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

3 APRIL (FRI) 

 

8PMMASTERCLS

12PM FREE

DONNY MCCASLIN(SAX), KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES ENSEMBLES, BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTETCARTWRIGHT HALL, 650 HILLTOP, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

4 APRIL (SAT) 

 

7:30,9:30PMADMISSION

 

PETE MILLS(SAX) QUARTETBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

FO/MO/DEEPNIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 APRIL (TUE) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

ANDREW BISHOP(REEDS)/GERALD CLEAVER(DRUMS)/TIM FLOOD(BASS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLEKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI)  7:30PMFREE

 

HIRAM COLLEGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, AFRICAN ENSEMBLEFROHRING RECITAL HALL, HIRAM COLLEGE 330‑569‑5294 www.hiram.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND, STEEL BANDPERFORMING ARTS CENTER THEATER, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu

 

10 APRIL (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR)/PETER MAZZA(GUITAR) QUARTET: KIP REED(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (SAT) 

 

2PMFREE W/TIX

 

SARATA & LEMPNER JAZZ DUOCUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 15600 E BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

11 APRIL (SAT) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

“SWING’S THE THING”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), RAY PORRELLO(DRUMS), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL), TONY SIAS(VOCAL), CJO HORNSOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.com

 

11 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

PETER MAZZA(GUITAR) TRIO: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

“JAZZ/FUNK/SOUL”: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETT HARP(SAX), CHUCK LOEB(GUITAR)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

13 APRIL (MON) 

 

7:30PMFREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLESCHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

14 APRIL (TUE) 

 

7PMDONATION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRÍA(TRUMPET)/AFRO-PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUÍA(SAX), YURI JUÁREZ(GUITAR), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS), FREDDY “HUEVITO” LOBATÓN(PERCUSSION)ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

15 APRIL (MON) 

 

7:30PMFREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOSCHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

16 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

PACKARD BIG BAND, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

16 APRIL (THU) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

BRIAN AUGER’S(ORGAN) OBLIVION EXPRESS W/ALEX LIGERTWOOD(VOCAL)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

16 APRIL (THU) 

 

10PMFREE

 

TOM KNIFIC(BASS)CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8279 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 APRIL (SAT) 

 

1PMFREE

 

“TRIBUTE TO BILLIE HOLIDAY”: VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)OLIVET INSTITUTIONAL BAPTIST CHURCH, 8712 QUINCY, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

19 APRIL (SUN) 

 

TBAADMISSION

 

CHARLIE HUNTER(GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 APRIL (SUN)  8PMADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 220‑677‑5005 www.kentstage.org

 

20 APRIL (MON) 

 

8PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE/JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

20 APRIL (MON) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLECARTWRIGHT HALL, 650 HILLTOP, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

21 APRIL (TUE) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRAHAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

21 APRIL (TUE) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOLUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

23 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & IIHARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 music.cwru.edu

 

27 APRIL (MON) 

 

10AMFREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOAUSTINTOWN LIBRARY, 600 S RACCOON 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 APRIL (TUE) 

 

8PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE/JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

29 APRIL (WED) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERTKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

30 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ESTER RADA(VOCAL)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

30 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BANDSTOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

30 APRIL (THU) 

 

10PMFREE

 

BILLY DREWES(REEDS)CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8279 www.oberlin.edu

 

1 MAY (FRI) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLELOWRY CENTER, 1189 BEALL, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

1 MAY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“15TH ANNUAL SALUTE TO OUR ARMED FORCES”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, WEST POINT MILITARY ACADEMY JAZZ KNIGHTSSEVERANCE HALL, 11000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com

 

1 MAY (FRI) 

 

8PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLEGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

1 MAY (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

PIECES OF A DREAMTANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

2 MAY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“CJO CELEBRATES 30: YESTERDAY, TODAY & FOREVER”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRAHANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

7 MAY (THU) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 MAY (FRI) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)MERCEDES BENZ OF BEDFORD, 18122 ROCKSIDE www.bedfordoh.gov

 

8 MAY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), MATT WILES(BASS), JEFF MELLOTT(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 MAY (SAT) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ TRIO: SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 MAY (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

“WILD WOMEN OF SONG”: PAMELA ROSE(VOCAL)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 MAY (TUE) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRAELYRIA SCHOOLS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 601 MIDDLE 440‑284‑5209 www.elyriaschools.org/performingartscenter

 

13 MAY (WED) 

 

12:15PMDONATION

 

KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) QUARTETTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑3630 www.trinitycleveland.org  (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

18 MAY (MON) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

LINA ALLEMANO’S(TRUMPET) TITANIUM RIOT: RYAN DRIVER(SYNTH), ROB CLUTTON(BASS), NICK FRASER(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 MAY (TUE) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

SPECTRAL: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), LARRY OCHS(SAX), DARREN JOHNSTON(TRUMPUT)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 MAY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIOBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 MAY (FRI) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

“THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK STORY”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO)HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

1 JUNE (MON) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 JUNE (TUE) 

 

6PMFREE

 

JACK HALKIDES(SAX) W/PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

5 JUNE (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 JUNE (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)UPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 JUNE (THU)  8PMADMISSION

 

CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET)CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

13 JUNE (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SECRET KEEPER: STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), MARY HALVORSON(GUITAR)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14JUNE (SUN) 

 

9PMADMISSION

 

WILL GUTHRIE(PERCUSSION,ELECTRONICS)NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net

 

15 JUNE (MON) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GINGER BAKER’S(DRUMS) JAZZ CONFUSIONMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

18 JUNE (THU) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

TONY MONACO(ORGAN)/FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) TRIO: LOUIS TSAMOUS(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 JUNE (SUN)  6PMFREE

 

SAVOY BIG BANDWATERWORTH MEMORIAL PARK, SALEM www.cityofsalemohio.org

 

23 JUNE (TUE) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

BRYAN S. WRIGHT(PIANO)HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

26 JUNE (FRI)  8PMADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO), ABIGAIL WASHBURN(BANJO,VOCAL)CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

27 JUNE (SAT) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO), JOEL FORBES(BASS), KEVIN KANNER(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 JUNE (SUN)  1PMFREE

 

BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

29 JUNE – 10 JULY (MO-FR) 

 

9AMADMISSION

 

“TRI-C JAZZFEST SUMMER MUSIC CAMP” TOMMY LIPUMA CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4256 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (MON) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORSHOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

9 JULY (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) QUINTET; CLAYTON‑HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA; TAKE 6CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI) 

 

5:30PMADMISSION

 

“CENTENNIAL TRIBUTE TO ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.”: WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON(GUITAR,VOCAL), OTHERSOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

BRIAN SIMPSON’S(KEYBOARDS) SMOOTH JAZZ ALL-STARS: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), MAYSA(VOCAL), KIM WATERS(SAX), PETER WHITE(GUITAR); BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

10 JULY (FRI) 

 

9:45PMADMISSION

 

“CREOLE JOE”: CJ CHENIER(ACCORDION,VOCAL), NICK SAMPLE(BASS,VOCAL), RAY PARKER JR(GUITAR), OTHERSOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT) 

 

1PMADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND PARTY ON PLANET Q” (QUINCY JONES ARRANGEMENTS): ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BANDOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT) 

 

2:30PMADMISSION

 

WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE); CYRILLE AIMEE(VOCAL)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT) 

 

5PMADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO RAY BROWN”: BENNY GREEN(PIANO), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS), JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS); WARREN WOLF(VIBES) QUARTETOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: VELVET VOYAGEUPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 JULY (SAT) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

PETE ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, SHEILA E(PERCUSSION), JUAN ESCOVEDO(PERCUSSION)CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

11 JULY (SAT) 

 

9:30PMADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) QUARTET; ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) CALYPSO PROJECTOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

12-17 JULY (SUN-FRI) 

 

9AMADMISSION

 

“ROBERTO OCASIO LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP” (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

18 JULY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION “A BIG BAND TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: MICHAEL FEINSTEIN(VOCAL,PIANO)BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

8 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

6:30PMFREE

 

“JAZZY SOUL”: CATS CREWFINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

15 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL) QUARTETUPTOWN PARK, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

29 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, WILLIAM EDDINS(CONDUCTOR), JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA, WYNTON MARSALIS(TRUMPET)BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV…. GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 4/17, 7/17, 8/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD… RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE………………………….. 6/26, 7/31 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND….. 2/27 INGROOVEMENT
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 3/6 HELEN WELCH3/13 LAURA VARCHO

3/27, 5/29 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/20 NATHAN-PAUL’S SUITED GROOVE2/27 BLUE SKY 5

3/6 ESTO JAZZ

3/13 HUBB’S GROOVE

3/20 ACID CATS

3/27 CHRIS COLES QUINTET

4/3 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND

4/10 DAN WILSON/PETER MAZZA QUARTET

4/17 MARIA JACOBS

4/24 LAFAYETTE CARTHON TRIO

5/8 BRANDON COLEMAN

5/22 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

5/29 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRANSCENDENTAL ORC

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/20 BRANDON COLEMAN QUARTET2/27 EDDIE BROOKSHIRE QUINTET

3/6,20, 4/17 (NO JAZZ)

3/13 SUN SPEAK

3/27 BLU MONSOON

4/3 IRON TOYS (CD RELEASE)

4/10 CLEVELAND BRASS WORKS

4/24 SHANNON ELLER SEXTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….. 2/20 JUSTO SABORIT2/20, 5/22 NANCY REDD/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ

4/3 ANTHONY LOVANO

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…
GLENWILLOW GRILLE, 29765 PETTIBONE, GLENWILLOW….. 2/27 BLU MONSOON3/21 GLENN DAVIS
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON…………….. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28, 9/25 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 3/27, 4/10, 5/22, 6/19, 7/3,10, 10/23 STAN MILLER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID………… 2/20 THE BAND WITH NO NAME (3RD/MO)2/27 MICHAEL AUSTIN (4TH/MO)

3/6 HORNS & THINGS (1ST/MO)

3/13 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/20 BARBARA ROSENE/JACKIE WARREN2/27 FORECAST

3/13 (NO JAZZ)

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS……….. 2/20 HOT DJANG!2/27 TONY CUDA TRIO
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT………………………………
STONE TAVERN, 110 E MAIN, KENT……………………………….. 4/3 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON……………….. 3/20, 4/17 NICK PUIN3/27 VICTOR SAMALOT

4/24, 5/29 STAN MILLER

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….. 2/20 HUBBARD/JONES/MILLER/WATSON/TODD2/27 SKIP GIBSON

3/6 JACKIE WARREN QUARTET

3/13 PHIL JONES TRIO

3/20 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD…… 3/20, 4/10 CHARITA FRANKS5/22 THE HELP
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
YOUNGSTOWN COUNTRY CLUB, 1402 COUNTRY CLUB…….. 2/27 STAN MILLER
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 SATURDAY

 

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 2/28 (JAM WORKSHOP)
(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 12/12,26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. BUZZ CRONQUIST SWINGTET/JANE PENNY
(EARLY) BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BED HTS.. HUBB’S GROOVE
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE……… 3/21 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PK, WESTLAKE… 6/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/21 MD32/28 DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE………………………….. 5/16 STANDARD TIME QUARTET
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND….. 2/28 LORETTA LAUSIN QUARTET3/7 LUCA MUNDACA

3/21 ROB FALGIANO

BARREL RUN, 3272 INDUSTRY, ROOTSTOWN………………….. 5/16 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/21 PAUL FERGUSON JAZZ ORCHESTRA2/28 JOHN PERRINE

3/7 JUSTO SABORIT

3/14 EDDIE BROOKSHIRE QUINTET

3/21 AHI-NAMA

3/28 DAN WILSON TRIO

4/4 PETE MILLS QUARTET

4/11 PETER MAZZA TRIO

4/18 DAVE STERNER/SIDEWINDER QUINTET

4/25 ERNIE KRIVDA/B3 ALL-STARS

5/9 FORTNER/DOMINGUEZ/SAMUELS

5/16 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP

6/27 HARRY ALLEN QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/21 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE2/28 AIDAN PLANK QUARTET

3/7 GLENN HOLMES TRIO

3/14 JACOB DEATON QUINTET

3/21 RANDY NAPOLEON TRIO

3/28, 4/18 (NO JAZZ)

4/4 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

6/13 STEPHAN CRUMP/MARY HALVORSON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….. 2/21 HARRY BACHARACH3/21, 4/25, 6/27 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

7/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CULINARY ARTS, 492 MCCLURG, YOUNGSTOWN…………….. 3/14,21 STAN MILLER
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON…………………………. 2/28 THE ELEMENTS
FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS… 2/21 FORECAST
GLENWILLOW GRILLE, 29765 PETTIBONE, GLENWILLOW….. 4/25 GLENN DAVIS
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BROADWAY……. 5/2, 6/6, 8/15, 9/12,26, 10/17, 11/7,21 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 3/14, 5/9, 6/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/21 NORMAN CONNORS2/28 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

3/7 JOHN & GERALD CLAYTON (TRI-C JAZZFEST)

3/14 YELLOWJACKETS
4/4 FO/MO/DEEP

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
REGENCY WINE BAR, 115 GHENT, FAIRLAWN………………… 2/21, 4/4, 5/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
ROCKEFELLER’S, 3099 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS……….. 2/28 HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
SECRET CELLAR, 176 E MAIN, KENT……………………………… 3/21 HELEN WELCH
STINEE’S RIBS, 4129 E 49TH, CUYAHOGA HTS…………………. (JAZZ)
SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON……………….. 3/28, 6/20, 7/25 STAN MILLER
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND….. 2/21,28 (NO JAZZ)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD…… 2/21, 4/18, 5/16 QS JAZZ2/28, 4/25, 5/9 VICTOR SAMALOT

3/7, 5/30 STANDARD PROCEDURE

3/14, 4/4, 5/2 BLU MONSOON

3/21 BLUE GROOVE

3/28 (JAZZ)

4/11, 5/23 THE ELEMENTS

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 2/22 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER… 3/1 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)3/8 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)

3/15 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 2/22, 3/15,22, 4/19 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 3/29, 5/31, 7/26, 9/27, 11/29 (TRAD JAM)4/26, 6/28, 10/25 (TRAD JAZZ)
(AFT) FERRANTE’S WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA…… 4/12, 5/10, 6/7, 7/5, 8/2, 9/13, 10/4 STAN MILLER11/8, 12/13 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON…….. 3/15, 4/19, 5/17, 6/19 STAN MILLER8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20 STAN MILLER
(AFT) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HRPRSFLD…. 7/26, 8/9,23 STAN MILLER
(AFT) PARKER’S GRILLE, 32858 WALKER, AVON LAKE…….. 3/15 TRUENORTH BIG BAND
(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 3/22 RYANN ANDERSON TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
(EARLY) VIKING VINEYARDS, 268 OLD FORGE, KENT……….. 3/8, 4/12 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON5/3, 6/7 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/22, 3/15,22 (NO JAZZ)3/1 RENGA ENSEMBLE

3/29 CARMEN CASTALDI/JACKIE WARREN/PLANK

5/10 PAMELA ROSE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 4/19,26 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/8 SHERENA WYNN/DAVE THOMAS TRIO3/29 ED RIDLEY/SERIOUS BUSINESS

4/19 CHARLIE HUNTER

SQUARE, 820 W MARKET, AKRON………………………………… KYLE JAZZ TRIO
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…..


 MONDAY

 

(EARLY) EDWIN’S, 13101 SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND…. 2/23 HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD… RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING, ASHLAND………. 3/2 “BIG BANDS & ALL THAT JAZZ” (1ST/MO)
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND….. 3/2 GEORGE FOLEY (1ST/MO)3/9 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)

3/16 QS JAZZ

4/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/2 THE WESTERLIES/CLASSICAL REVOLUTION3/16 CHARLIE KOHLHASE/AARON DARRELL

3/30 ARTIE BLACK QUARTET

5/18 LINA ALLEMANO’S TITANIUM RIOT

6/1 JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….. 2/23, 3/9,23 THE FIRST FIVE (2ND,4TH/MO)3/2,16  MOJO BIG BAND (1ST,3RD/MO)

3/30 THE FIRST FIVE

VELVET VOYAGE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 5/4 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS, CLEVELND… 2/23 (NO JAZZ)3/2 HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL BIG BAND
SAVANNAH BAR & GRILLE, 30676 DETROIT, WESTLAKE…… 2/23 TRUENORTH BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


 TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 2/24, 3/3,24, 4/7,14, 5/5 (NO JAZZ)3/10 JOHN MARKOVIC

3/17, 4/21, 5/19 DAVE MARCHIONE

3/31, 4/28, 5/12 KEVIN DISIMONE

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD… RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
ALLGOSIGNS, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND………………………… 2/24 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/24 OUTLAB4/7 ANDREW BISHOP/GERALD CLEAVER/T FLOOD

5/19 DAVE REMPIS/LARRY OCHS/D JOHNSTON

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….. 2/24, 4/28, 6/30 M2B2 BIG BAND3/10 ERNIE KRIVDA/JACKIE WARREN

3/24 HARRY BACHARACH

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 4/21, 5/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…………. 3/17 OUTLAB: EXPERIMENTS IN IMPROV MUSIC
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 2/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS, CLEVELND… 3/10,17 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD…………………….. 2/24, 3/31 PRIME TIME BIG BAND3/3 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

3/10 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

3/17 (NO JAZZ)

3/24 SWING TIME BIG BAND

4/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND……………………. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 4/1, 5/20 DEBRA “REB” ROBINSON DUO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD… RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND….. 3/11 RACHEL B
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/25 ROCK WEHRMANN3/4 ROLAND PAOLUCCI

3/11 CLAY EAST/DORIANNE DENARD

3/18 JACKIE WARREN

3/25 JOE HUNTER

4/1 JOE LEAMAN

JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 3/11 TIM COYNE QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/25 (NO JAZZ)3/4 CYRILLE AIMEE/DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

3/11 BUCKY PIZZARELLI QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 3/11 ROY KING QUARTET3/18 (NO JAZZ)

3/25 HELEN WELCH

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE………………….. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD… RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/12,26 (JAZZ JAM)3/19 MAGICALLY DELICIOUS

5/14 SWING DANCE PARTY: RED LIGHT ROXY

6/18 TONY MONACO/FAREED HAQUE TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/26 BEARDS/ECHOES3/12 (NO JAZZ)

3/19 ON THE ONE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 2/26 ABRAHAM LABORIEL4/16 TOM KNIFIC

4/30 BILLY DREWES

FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LOGANBERRY BOOKS, 13015 LARCHMERE, SHAKER HTS… 3/12 GENE’S JAZZ HOT (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND………… 3/12 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/5 THE KANDINSKY EFFECT3/12 BUCKY PIZZARELLI QUARTET
PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS…….. HARRY BACKARACH
RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 3/5 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD…… 4/23 THE HELP
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 3/26 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE