Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2016-02-12

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“LOVE & LONGING IN CLE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12-13 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ COMBOS, ROB PARTON(TRUMPET)MCGAW CHAPEL, 340 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

12 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

“SALUTE TO BILLY STRAYHORN”: JOHN DIMARTINO(PIANO) TRIO: PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), KEITH HALL(DRUMS) + VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) & EDDIE HENDERSON(TRUMPET)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING, IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BANDSPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

13-14 FEBRUARY (SAT-SUN) 

 

SAT 8:30PMSUN 7PM

ADMISSION

 

“SALUTE TO LES PAUL”: NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), JOHN DIMARTINO(PIANO), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BIG SAM’S(TROMBONE) FUNKY NATION, YOUR BROTHERSBEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

15 FEBRUARY (MON) 

 

NOONDONATION

 

ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE: KAHIL EL’ZABAR(PERCUSSION), HAMIET BLUIETT(REEDS), CRAIG HARRIS(TROMBONE)ERIE ART MUSEUM ANNEX, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

17 FEBRUARY (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“WHEN YOU WISH UPON A STAR”: BILL FRISELL(GUITAR), EYVIND KANG(VIOLIN), PETRA HADEN(VOCAL), THOMAS MORGAN(BASS), KENNY WOLLESON(DRUMS)KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

17 FEBRUARY (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

DYNAMO: DAIN USSERY(VOCAL), RYAN CONNORS(KEYBOARDS), JOSH BLAYLOCK(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN GATZKE(SAX), ANDREW GOLDEN(TRUMPET), JOHN MURPHY(GUITAR), KEVIN GIFT JR(BASS), NATE FELTY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), ROSS MCREYNOLDS(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 FEBRUARY (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) QUARTETROCKY RIVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 1600 HAMPTON 440‑333‑7610 www.rrpl.org

 

18 FEBRUARY (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

HAYDEN ARP(VOCAL,GUITAR) & FRIENDS/ECHOESBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

“MAD ABOUT THE ARTS”: YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLEMCDONOUGH MUSEUM OF ART, 525 WICK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑1400 mcdonoughmuseum.ysu.edu

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) QUINTET: BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR), JORN SWART(PIANO), CORY TODD(BASS), DAN PUGACH(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8,10PMADMISSION

 

MARION MEADOWS(SAX)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

DAVE BANKS BIG BAND + JIMMY MULIDORE(SAX)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CHES SMITH(DRUMS)/CRAIG TABORN(PIANO)/MAT MANIERI(VIOLA)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JIMMY MULIDORE(SAX) QUARTET: ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), DOUG RICHESON(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE ALUMNI JAZZ/BIG BANDKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

26 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

JOHN RAYMOND(FLUGELHORN) & REAL FEELS: GILAD HEKSELMAN(GUITAR), COLIN STRANAHAN(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 FEBRUARY (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

LAURA DACHTYL(ORGAN) QUARTET: EDDIE BAYARD(SAX), DON HALES(GUITAR), CARY DACHTYL(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MALPASO DANCE COMPANY, ARTURO O’FARRILL(PIANO) LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRAOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) PROJECT AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

2PMFREE

 

NANCY REDD(VOCAL)/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZLAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

28 FEBRUARY (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CYRILLE AIMÉE(VOCAL)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 FEBRUARY (MON) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, JAZZ ENSEMBLEWAETJEN AUDITORIUM LOBBY, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

2 MARCH (WED)  12:15PMDONATION TOPS SWINGBANDTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

2 MARCH (WED) 

 

7PMFREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLESCHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

3 MARCH (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“FOR THE LOVE OF MAMBO” (2015, MARSHA BAXTER, DOYLE DEAN) + MITCH FROHMANNIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

MITCH FROHMAN(REEDS)/SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEXTET: SCOTT MCKEE(TRUMPET), ALEX HOYT(PIANO), CHEITO HERNANDEZ(BASS), NELSON ORTA(CONGAS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), GLENN HOLMES(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) + BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR) QUARTET: KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), MATT WILES(BASS), JEFF MELLOT(DRUMS) + NOAH PREMINGER(SAX)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

SULTANS OF STRINGNIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

5 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE](SAX)TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

6 MARCH (SUN) 

 

1:30PMFREE

 

DIXIELAND JAZZ JAMAKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org

 

6 MARCH (SUN) 

 

2PMFREE W/TIX

 

“WOMEN IN JAZZ”: BARBARA BARRETT, LAURA VARCHO, MARIA JACOBS, NANCY REDD-SHELTON(VOCAL), PHIL JONES(PIANO) TRIOCUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

6 MARCH (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

LAUREN TALESE(VOCAL)MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

9 MARCH (WED)  12:15PMDONATION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUINTETTRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GUY MINTUS(PIANO) TRIOBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES INVITATIONAL LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

11 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIONIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 MARCH (SUN) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS)/DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 MARCH (SUN) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ROBIN EUBANKS(TROMBONE)/MASS LINE BIG BANDFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 MARCH (MON) 

 

7PMADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), GLENN DAVIS(DRUMS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 MARCH (TUE) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), NESTOR TORRES(FLUTE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBOSTAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

16 MARCH (WED) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)KENT STATE STARK CAMPUS MAIN AUDITORIUM, 6000 FRANK NW, N CANTON 330‑499‑9600 www.kent.edu/stark

 

17 MARCH (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

ALEXIS COLE(VOCAL), NESTOR TORRES(FLUTE), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BANDSTAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

17 MARCH (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

HEAVYWEIGHTS BRASS BANDBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 MARCH (FRI) 

 

NOONFREE

 

CLINIC/MASTERCLASS: TIM MILLER(GUITAR)BLISS HALL ROOM 2222, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

18 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

BITTLE LEGACY CONCERT – UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, STUDENTS, NESTOR TORRES(FLUTE)STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.uaevents.com

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

18 MARCH (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

HS BANDS

AFT FREE

 

MIKE LEE(SAX), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MICHAEL STRYKER(PIANO), JUSTIN HAYNES(GUITAR,SAX)HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

18 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

MICHAEL EATON(SAX) QUARTETBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

19 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ELECTRIC BAND: CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) CIBREO PRIVATO, 1438 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

19 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

PHILIP CATHERINE(GUITAR)/MARTIN WIND(BASS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 MARCH (SUN) 

 

4PMADMISSION LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRALAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

22 MARCH (TUE) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GALACTIC; THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOURBEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

24 MARCH (THU)  7PMADMISSION

 

RON HOLLOWAY(SAX) BAND: BLACK BETTY(VOCAL), AMANDA LYNNE(VOCAL), JOE POPPEN(GUITAR), WES LANICH(KEYBOARDS), CHRIS BROWN(BASS), ROD GROSS(DRUMS)KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 877‑987‑6487 www.kentstage.org

 

24 MARCH (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOSTHE HUB, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330-941-3636 www.ysu.edu

 

24 MARCH (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF WOODY SHAW”: GLENN HOLMES(BASS), JOHNNY COCHRAN(SAX), DRENE IVY(PIANO), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS) + MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

25 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF WOODY SHAW”: GLENN HOLMES(BASS), JOHNNY COCHRAN(SAX), DRENE IVY(PIANO), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS) + MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

SOUNDOCTRINENIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 MARCH (FRI) 

 

9PMADMISSION EUGENE CHADBOURNE(GUITAR,BANJO)MAHALL’S 20 LANES, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

26 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

JD ALLEN(SAX) TRIOBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 MARCH (SAT) 

 

8:30PMADMISSION

 

WOLFF/CLARK EXPEDITION: MICHAEL WOLFF(PIANO), MIKE CLARK(DRUMS), DONALD HARRISON(SAX), KIP REED(BASS)NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 MARCH (WED)  12:15PMDONATION “KEYS ON FIRE”: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

31 MARCH (THU) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIOBOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 MARCH (THU) 

 

7PMFREE

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS HS GOLD TONES JAZZ BANDCUYAHOGA FALLS LIBRARY, 2015 3RD 330‑928‑2117 www.cuyahogafallslibrary.org

 

31 MARCH (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

PHIL MARKOWITZ(PIANO)/ZACH BROCK(VIOLIN) QUARTET: JAY ANDERSON(BASS), CLARENCE PENN(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLEKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

1 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIOBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

2 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMTBA

 

FRED HERSCH(PIANO) TRIOLOCATION TBA, OBERLIN COLLEGE 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

8 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“IN THE MOOD”: STRING OF PEARLS BIG BAND ORCHESTRA, SINGERS, DANCERSAKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

8 MARCH (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

RUSS NOLAN(SAX)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 APRIL (MON) 

 

7PMFREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLESCHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

11 APRIL (MON) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS, JAZZ ENSEMBLEWAETJEN AUDITORIUM LOBBY, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music

 

12 APRIL (TUE) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GHOST NOTE: ROBERT ‘SPUT’ SEARIGHT(DRUMS), NATE WERTH(PERCUSSION)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 APRIL (WED) 

 

7PMFREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOSCHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

13 APRIL (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO(GUITAR)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF STING & STEELY DAN”: COLUMBUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MICHAEL MCELROY(VOCAL), PHIL CLARK(VOCAL)HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL, 2500 HUDSON-AURORA 219‑999‑4444 www.trictickets.com

 

14 APRIL (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SAMMY MILLER(DRUMS) & THE CONGREGATION: ALPHONSO HORNE(TRUMPET), BEN FLOCKS(SAX), PATRICK SARGENT(SAX), DAVID LINARD(PIANO), MOLLY MILLER(GUITAR), SAM CRITTENDEN(TROMBONE)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

AMIR ELSAFFAR’S(TRUMPET) RIVERS OF SOUNDGARDNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

15-16 APRIL (FRI-SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CHAMPIAN FULTON(VOCAL,PIANO)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA. BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), NIA DRUMMOND(VOCAL)MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

17 APRIL (SUN) 

 

2PMDONATION

1PM

WORKSHOP

FREE

“CHARLIE PARKER WITH STRINGS”: BRUCE JOHNSTONE(SAX), SUNY FREDONIA STRING ORCHESTRAHIRT AUDITORIUM, ERIE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BLASCO, 160 E FRONT, ERIE, PA 814‑451‑6900 www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

20 APRIL (WED) 

 

1PMADMISSION

 

CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TRIOCORNING AUDITORIUM, FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

21 APRIL (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), NIR FELDER(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), KIP REED(BASS), JAMES JOHNSON III(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 APRIL (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BRAD MEHLDAU(PIANO) TRIO: LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), JEFF BALLARD(DRUMS)FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7,9:30PMADMISSION

 

MARCUS JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS): TONY WATSON(SAX), JOHNATHAN JONES(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 APRIL (FRI) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLEFREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

23 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

PETER & WILL ANDERSON(SAX) TRIOBLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 APRIL (SUN)  3PMFREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLE IMALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 www.case.edu

 

24 APRIL (SUN) 

 

4PMADMISSION “MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRALAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

25 APRIL (MON) 

 

10AMFREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOSAUSTINTOWN LIBRARY, 600 S RACCOON 330‑744‑8636 www.libraryvisit.org

 

25 APRIL (MON) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLELUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

26 APRIL (TUE) 

 

7:30PMFREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRAHAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

26 APRIL (TUE) 

 

8PMFREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOSLUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED) 

 

7PMFREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZTET STUDENT COMPOSITION CONCERTKULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

27 APRIL (WED) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLESGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOSGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

28 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

“THE RHYTHM AND THE BLUES”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BANDSTOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

28 APRIL (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) BOOM TIC BOOM: MYRA MELFORD(PIANO), TODD SICKAFOOSE(BASS)MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 (JAZZERIE) miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

29 APRIL (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO PHIL WOODS”: GREG ABATE(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

30 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“CALIENTE! THE BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB EXPERIENCE”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GUESTS TBAOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

30 APRIL (SAT) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO PHIL WOODS”: GREG ABATE(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAN PAPPALARDO(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

1 MAY (SUN) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

5 MAY (THU) 

 

8PMFREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLEFINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY (FRI) 7:30PMFREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLEGUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 MAY (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

BLAIR CRIMMINS(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE HOOKERSMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

9 MAY (MON) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

SNARKY PUPPYBEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

11 MAY (WED)  12:15PMDONATION KENNY DAVIS(TRUMPET) JAZZ ENSEMBLETRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 MAY (WED) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS), DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL)BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 MAY (THU) 

 

12:30PMADMISSION

 

“NEXT GENERATION CONCERT” (HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES)GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

12 MAY (THU) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS, BIG SHIP TRIOMUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

23 MAY (MON) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

PETER BRÖTZMANN(REEDS), HEATHER LEIGH MURRAY(PEDAL STEEL GUITAR)BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

4 JUNE (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELFUPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

16 JUNE (THU) 

 

8PMJAM 10PM

FREE

 

MILT HINTON CELEBRATION CONCERT WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑8169 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 JUNE (SAT) 

 

ADMISSION  “JAZZ & BLUES WALK”:MUSICIANS/LOCATIONS TBA

ERIE PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)

 

21 JUNE (TUE) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

CAKEWALKIN’ JASS BANDHOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

23 JUNE (THU) 

 

7:30PMADMISSION

 

TOMMY LIPUMA’S BIG BIRTHDAY BASH: DIANA KRALL(VOCAL), AL JARREAU(VOCAL), DR. JOHN(VOCAL,PIANO), LEON RUSSELL(VOCAL,PIANO), CLAYTON-HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(MC)CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI) 

 

6PMADMISSION

 

CHICK COREA(PIANO) TRIO: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), BRIAN BLADE(DRUMS)OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI) 

 

8PMADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX), MACEO PARKER(SAX)CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

24 JUNE (FRI) 

 

10:15PMADMISSION

 

BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATIONOUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT) 

 

1PMADMISSION

 

MELISSA ALDANA(SAX), ROSA PASSOS(VOCAL)HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT) 

 

3PMADMISSION

 

TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET) & THE E-COLLECTIVEOHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT) 

 

4:45PMADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) CD RELEASE CONCERT & PARTYHANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT) 

 

7:15PMADMISSION

 

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ EXTRAVAGANZA: LALAH HATHAWAY(VOCAL), BWB[RICK BRAWN(TRUMPET), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR)], BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS)CONNOR PALACE THEATER, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

25 JUNE (SAT) 

 

10:30PMADMISSION

 

¡CUBANISMO!OUTCALT THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri‑c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (WED) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

TIEMPO LIBREHOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

3-8 JULY (SUN-FRI) 

 

9AMADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

9 JULY (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MATT SEGALL(SAX) QUARTETUPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

20 JULY (WED) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

“THE NEW AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

26 JULY (TUE) 

 

8:15PMADMISSION

 

BRADLEY SOWASH(PIANO) QUINTETHOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

5-6 AUGUST (FRI-SAT) 

 

ADMISSION  “VINTAGE OHIO”:MUSICIANS TBA

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

6 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) & FRIENDSUPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27 AUGUST (SAT) 

 

7PMFREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOJO: THE GENERATIONS BIG BANDUPTOWN PARK GAZEBO, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

8 SEPTEMBER (THU) 1:30,8PMADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMENCARRIE CERINO’S BALLROOM, 8922 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑943‑5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (FRI) 1:30,8PMADMISSION

 

FOUR FRESHMENCROATIAN LODGE, 34900 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE 440-943-5480 www.jbpromo.com

 

15-18 SEPTEMBER (TH-SU) VARIOUSADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND CLASSIC JAZZ PARTY: DUKE HEITGER(TRUMPET), JON-ERIK KELLSO(TRUMPET), HARRY ALLEN(SAX), DAN LEVINSON(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), HOWARD ALDEN(GUITAR), MARTY GROSZ(GUITAR), JAMES DAPOGNY(PIANO), ROSSANO SPORTIELLO(PIANO), REBECCA KILGORE(VOCAL), WESLA WHITFIELD(VOCAL), FAUX FRENCHMEN, OTHERSLOCATION TBA 216‑956‑0886 www.alleghenyjazz.org

(ALLEGHENY JAZZ SOCIETY)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ CLUBS
 FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ANCHOR IN, 3122 W LAKE, ERIE, PA………………….. 2/12 JD JAZZ AND BLUES2/19 FRANK SINGER DUO/DERF HOPSECGER

2/26 FRANK SINGER DUO/BD LENZ

3/4 FRANK SINGER DUO/ERNIE KRIVDA

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLV… GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 5/27 BLU MONSOON7/1 AKIN FOR JAZZ

7/29 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/26 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TW.. 3/25, 4/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HUDSON’S, 3900 MEDINA, COPLEY TWP……………. DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/26 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 2/12 RYANN ANDERSON TRIO4/22 ECLECTIC VISION
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 2/12 BARBARA KNIGHT QUARTET2/19 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

2/26 HELEN WELCH TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/12 JOSH RZEPKA2/19 DAVE BANKS BB/JIMMY MULIDORE

2/26 JOHN RAYMOND & REAL FEELS

3/4 BRANDON COLEMAN/NOAH PREMINGER

3/11 GUY MINTUS TRIO

3/18 MICHAEL EATON QUARTET

4/1 FRED HERSCH TRIO

4/8 JOE AUGUSTINE TRIO

4/15 CHAMPIAN FULTON

4/22 MARCUS JOHNSON

4/29 GREG ABATE QUARTET

9/23 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/12 DEBBIE GIFFORD2/19 SAM BLAKESLEE QUINTET

2/26 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

3/4 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

3/18, 4/1 (NO JAZZ)

3/25 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET + MIKE WADE

4/8 RUSS NOLAN & THERON BROWN TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 2/19 BLU MONSOON
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 2/19 RUSSELL THOMPSON
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/17, 8/19 KEVIN DISIMONE TRIO7/8 THE STINGERS

8/12 TIM HUNT TRIO

9/30 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON……………. 6/24, 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 2/12 ROB WHITE/WHITEHOUSE BAND (2ND/MO)3/4 FORECAST (1ST/MO)
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………….
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/12 JOHN DIMARTINO TRIO/VANESSA RUBIN2/19 MARION MEADOWS

2/26 LAURA DACHTYL QUARTET

3/4 MITCH FROHMAN/SAMMY DELEON LATIN 6

3/11 CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO

3/18 (NO JAZZ)

3/25 SOUNDOCTRINE

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 2/19 QS JAZZ
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. JACK LACEY
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 2/19 STAN MILLER
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 2/12, 3/11 MOISES BORGES2/19 POWER OUTAGE

3/18 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 3/18 MIKE FORFIA TRIO(JAM)
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. DENNIS LEWIN

 

 SATURDAY

 

(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 228 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/2 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO7/23 BLUE GROOVE

8/13 BOB NEIDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/20 GAETANO LETEZIA2/27 DANNY MAZZOCCO TRIO
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 2/13 ECLECTIC VISION
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/13 (NO JAZZ)2/10 JIMMY MULIDORE QUARTET

2/27 TRI-C JAZZFEST SOUNDWORKS

3/5 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

3/19 PHILIP CATHERINE/MARTIN WIND

3/26 JD ALLEN TRIO

4/9 RUSS NOLAN

4/16 CHAMPIAN FULTON

4/23 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/13, 3/5,19, 5/21 (NO JAZZ)2/20 CHES SMITH/CRAIG TABORN/MAT MANIERI

2/27 (CLOSED)

3/12 GAETANO LETEZIA JAZZ/FUNK QUARTET

3/26 DAN WILSON/CLIFF BARNES/THRCKMRTON

4/2 ORGAN-ISM: SMITH/THOMAS/RANSOM/FRRZA

4/30 GREG ABATE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/27, 3/26 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CELLAR 59, 3984 KENT, STOW………………………………………. 4/30, 7/23 SAUSALITO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 2/27 STINGERS3/12 THE ELEMENTS
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. 2/13 JOHN “J SAXX” WATKINS (2ND/MO)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/18, 8/20 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON9/3 THE STINGERS

9/24 TIM HUNT TRIO

JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 2/13 COPALI/JARED LEES/RED ROSE PANIC
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON, HARTVILLE………….. 2/13, 3/12, 4/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON5/14, 6/11 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 4/14 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 2/13 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/13 NICKI PARROTT/JOHN DIMARTINO/RANIOLO2/20 JUSTO SABORIT & LATIN SOUL

3/5 SULTANS OF STRING

3/12 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO

3/19 (NO JAZZ)

3/26 WOLFF/CLARK EXPEDITION/DON HARRISON

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 2/20 SHERENA WYNN2/27 THE H&M PROJECT

3/26 FORECAST

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 2/13, 3/5 BLU MONSOON2/20, 3/19 THE ELEMENTS

2/27, 3/26, 4/30 QS JAZZ

3/12 (JAZZ)

4/16 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VALENTI’S RISTORANTE, 3365 RICHMOND, BEACHWOOD…. 2/20 NANCY REDD/THE SOUNDS OF JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MKT, AKRON… 2/14 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(AFTERNOON) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER.. 2/14 NIGHTOWLS (2ND/MO)2/21 HOT JAZZ 7 (3RD/MO)

3/6 NOSTALGIA FACTOR (1ST/MO)

(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 2/28 (TRAD JAM)3/20 (TRAD JAZZ)
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HRPRSFLD TWP…. 2/14, 5/8, 7/10, 8/14, 9/11, 10/9 STAN MILLER7/17, 8/7, 9/18, 10/23 NIA

11/6, 12/11 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER………… 2/28 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL3/6 GEORGE FOLEY & FRIENDS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/12, 7/10 HELEN WELCH6/19, 7/17 TIM HUNT DUO

7/31, 9/4 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 SR 528, MADISON… 2/21, 3/20, 4/17, 5/15, 6/19, 7/17 STAN MILLER3/6, 4/3, 6/5, 9/11, 11/6 NIA COVINGTON

5/29, 7/31 AKIN FOR JAZZ

6/26, 10/9, 12/4 PLAN D

8/7 LARRY SMITH

8/21, 9/18, 10/16, 11/20, 12/18 STAN MILLER

10/2 DAVE YOUNG

(EARLY) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON……………… 2/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… DAVE KASPER
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/28 CYRILLE AIMÉE
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/14,28 (NO JAZZ)2/21 AHI-NAMA

3/6 ED MICHAELS/MARTY WITCZAK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/17,24, 5/1 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 3/6 LAUREN TALESE4/17 REVOLUTION BRASS BAND
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/14 NICKI PARROTT/JOHN DIMARTINO/RANIOLO3/13 KEN PEPLOWSKI/DIEGO FIGUEIREDO
  

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) TAVERN COMPANY, 2260 LEE, CLEVE HTS………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRAVELVET VOYAGE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ


VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 3/20 BAY VILLAGE HS BIG BAND
 TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 2/16, 3/1,22 TIM HUNT DUO3/8 DAVE MARCHIONE
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 3/8 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP (2ND/MO)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/23 HUDSON HS JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & II3/8 (NO JAZZ)

4/12 GHOST NODE

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/16, 3/15, 4/19 OUTLAB3/22 ERNIE KRIVDA’S FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/23 M2B2 BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 2/23 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
SOHO, 1889 W 25TH, CLEVELAND………………………………….. 2/23 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
THE GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH, CLEVELAND…………………. 2/23 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA, OTHERS (LAST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 2/16, 3/15, 4/19 SWING CITY BIG BAND2/23, 3/22 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

3/1, 4/5 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

3/8, 4/12 DAN ZOLA BIG BAND (2ND/MO)

3/29 PRIME TIME BIG BAND

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC STTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT.. 3/23 DALE ROTHENBERG DUO
(EARLY) CALIFORNIA PALMS, 1051 N CANFIELD-NILES…….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 3/2 DEBRA “REB” ROBINSON TRIO7/20 BUCAR & TUREK

9/28 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BARKING SPIDER TAVERN, 11310 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND…. 2/24, 5/25 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/17 DYNAMO2/24 CLIFF HABIAN

3/23 ROCK WEHRMANN

3/30 CLIFF BARNES

BOBBY D’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD HTS…… 2/17 HUBB’S GROOVE (JAM) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/17,24, 3/16 (NO JAZZ)4/13 HIROYA TSUKAMOTO

5/11 TWIN TALK

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/20 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 2/17 GREEN ROAD TRIO (1ST,3RD/MO)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 3/2, 4/6, 5/4 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET6/1, 7/6, 8/3 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
NEW HEIGHTS GRILL, 2206 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS…………… JOE HUNTER & FRIENDS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/16 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 2/17 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF2/24 LAURA VARCHO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE


 THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/9 BUCAR & TUREK8/4, 9/22 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO

9/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) UNCORKED WINE BAR, 22 N HIGH, AKRON………… 3/3, 4/7, 5/5, 6/2, 7/7, 8/4, 9/1 DORIANNE (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 43 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/18, 3/17 THERON BROWN (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)2/25 MOLLY MCFADDEN QUARTET

3/3 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP (1ST/MO)

3/24 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET + MIKE WADE

3/31 PHIL MARKOWITZ/ZACH BROCK QUARTET

4/14 SAMMY MILLER & THE CONGREGATION

4/21 GRASS ROOTS MOVEMENT

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/18 HAYDEN ARP & FRIENDS/ECHOES2/25 MICHAEL O’S TO THE MAX

3/10 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

3/17 HEAVYWEIGHTS BRASS BAND

3/24, 4/7 (NO JAZZ)

3/31 FRED HERSCH TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 33675 SOLON, SOLON………………… 2/25 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS…………. JOHN “J SAXX” WATKINS
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
LA FIESTA, 5115 WILSON MILLS, RICHMOND HTS…………….. 3/10 GEORGE FOLEY & HIS RHYTHM (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 5/12 NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS, BIG SHIP TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/18 ROY KING TRIO2/25 HOT DJANG! W/NAN O’MALLEY

3/3 “FOR THE LOVE OF MAMBO”

3/17, 4/7 (NO JAZZ)

RUSTY NAIL, 7291 S.R. 43, TWIN LAKES…………………………. 3/34 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE (1ST/MO)
TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 2/25 BLUE GROOVE
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 3/31, 4/28, 5/26, 6/23, 7/28, 8/25 SAVOY BIG BAND9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE