Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2010-10-06

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

THRU 8 OCT (SUN)

 

 

FR-SA 7:30P

SU 3:30P

ADMISSION

“SIMPLY SIMONE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE”

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7077 www.karamuhouse.org

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM

MSTRCLASS

DAVID BERKMAN(PIANO)/TIM ARMACOST(SAX) QUARTET: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), DON BRADEN(SAX) QUARTET: DUNCAN MCMILLAN(ORGAN), PERRY HUGHES(GUITAR), GAYELYNN MCKINNEY(DRUMS)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

7 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

2PM

FREE

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION)

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

7 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

DAVID BERKMAN(PIANO)/TIM ARMACOST(SAX) QUARTET: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

BRANDON MEEKS(BASS) QUARTET: ROB DIXON(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), RICHARD ‘SLEEPY’ FLOYD(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

SCOTT ROUTENBERG(PIANO) TRIO: NICK TUCKER(BASS), CASSIUS GOENS III(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE)/GREG ABATE(SAX) QUINTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

11 OCTOBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

GABRIEL’S HORNS

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

11 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BENNY BENACK III(TRUMPET) QUARTET: TAKESHI OHBAYASHI(PIANO), ALEX CLAFFY(BASS), JOE PERI(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

LECTURE – “DIZZY GILLESPIE’S 100TH BIRTHDAY”: MARK GRIDLEY

SHAKER HTS MAIN LIBRARY, 16500 VAN AKEN 216‑991‑2030 www.shakerlibrary.org

 

11 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HENRY BUTLER(PIANO), STEVEN BERNSTEIN(TRUMPET) & THE HOT 9

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

12 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

WALTER BEASLEY(SAX)

HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 855‑660‑7625 www.1073thewave.net

(HOSPICE OF THE WESTERN RESERVE)

 

12 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

PAULA COLE(VOCAL), LUCA MUNDACA(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“ENCHANTMENT” (1921, ROGERT G VIGNOLA), DAVID DRAZIN(PIANO)

CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7340 www.clevelandart.org

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

KATIE THIROUX(BASS,VOCAL) TRIO: STEVEN FEIFKE(PIANO), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

EUGE GROOVE(SAX) [STEVEN EUGENE GROVE]

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

14 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

JEFF BRADSHAW(TROMBONE), CONYA DOSS(VOCAL)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑577‑2225 www.take5live.com

 

14 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KATIE THIROUX(BASS,VOCAL) TRIO: STEVEN FEIFKE(PIANO), MATT WITEK(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

IVAN TAYLOR(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

DAVID DRAZIN(PIANO)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

15 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

BENNY BENACK III(TRUMPET) QUARTET: TAKESHI OHBAYASHI(PIANO), ALEX CLAFFY(BASS), JOE PERI(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

TBA

JOSHUA SMITH(SAX) TRIO: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS)

ROOT CAFÉ, 15118 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑4401 http://www.theroot-cafe.com/

 

16 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

17 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MANHATTAN TRANSFER: CHERYL BENTYNE, TRIST CURLESS, ALAN PAUL, JANIS SIEGEL(VOCAL); THE HAZELNUTS: SHIRA Z CARMEL, YIFEAT ZIV, ANAT MOSHKOVSKI(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

19 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

FREE

 

“SWEETEST DAY DANCE”: PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

19 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

BEN GOLDBERG(CLARINET)/INVISIBLE GUY: MICHAEL COLEMAN(KEYBOARDS), HAMIR ATWAL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIELLE STRAVELLI(VOCAL) QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM

MSTRCLASS

 

GABRIELLE STRAVELLI(VOCAL) QUARTET

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

ADAM RUDOLPH(PERCUSSION)/MOVING PICTURES: HAMID DRAKE(DRUMS), RALPH M JONES(REEDS), DAMON BANKS(BASS), KENNY WESSEL(GUITAR), ALEXIS MARCELO(KEYBOARDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20-21 OCTOBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)/CHUCHITO VALDES(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

21 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

WILL DOWNING(VOCAL), HUBBS GROOVE, SARAH’S GIRL(VOCAL) [STACEY CRAWFORD], ROBERT JOHNSON, MIKE HEAD(COMIC)

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND multimusicfest.eventbrite.com

(MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)

 

21 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

OFFERING

 

STRONGSVILLE JAZZ SWING BAND

BETHEL LUTHERAN CHURCH, 7171 PEARL, MIDDLEBURG HTS 440‑843‑6663 www.gobethel.org

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

“MUSICAL TRIBUTE TO ELLA FITZGERALD”: EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), DAVID THOMAS(PIANO), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), PAUL SAMUELS(DRUMS)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

POWERHOUSE 5

FIRST CHURCH IN OBERLIN, 106 N MAIN 440‑775‑1711 www.oberlin.edu

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE’S(ORGAN) KÜRRENT DUO: JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

JAMES HUGHES(SAX)/JIMMY SMITH(TRUMPET) QUINTET: PHIL KELLY(PIANO), TAKASHI LIO(BASS), JESSE KRAMER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“THE MAYOR AND THE PEOPLE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI’S(TRUMPET) THE SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE: JOHNNY PARKER, STOKES LEGACY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, FUNKYARDX, GEOFFREY GOLDEN(VOCAL), MELODIE DANIELS(VOCAL), STRING QUARTET, GOSPEL CHOIR

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

22 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)/JOSHUA SMITH(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

23 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

24 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

RON BUSCH(VIBES) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), BOB FRASER(GUITAR), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), VAL KENT(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

(BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT)

 

25 OCTOBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

26 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN CHARETTE’S(ORGAN) KÜRRENT DUO: JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

CHIELI MINUCCI(GUITAR)/SPECIAL EFX: LAO TIZER(KEYBOARDS), JERRY BROOKS(BASS), JOEL ROSENBLATT(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ & JOKES”: MARION MEADOWS(SAX), FORECAST

HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 855‑660‑7625 www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

(KYM SELLERS FOUNDATION)

 

26 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

27 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PHAREZ WHITTED(TRUMPET) SEXTET: EDDIE BAYARD(SAX), LOVELL BRADFORD(KEYBOARDS), JONATHAN WOOD(BASS), XAZAVIAN VALLADAY(DRUMS), DIONNE CUSTER EDWARDS(POET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

27 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RALPH MOORE(SAX)/JOSH NELSON(PIANO) TRIO: ALEX BONEHAM(BASS), DAN SCHNELLE(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

11PM

FREE

 

JAM SESSION WITH MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRIA’S(TRUMPET) AFRO PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUIA(SAX), YURI JUAREZ(GUITAR), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS), FREDDY ‘HUEVITO’ LOBATON(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SOUL UNDERSTATED: MAVIS ‘SWAN’ POOLE(VOCAL), JEREMY ‘BEAN’ CLEMONS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIE POPS ORCHESTRA, CHRIS BRUBECK(TROMBONE,BASS) QUARTET

WARNER THEATER, 811 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑455‑1375 www.eriephil.org (JAZZERIE) (100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

29 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

JAZZ CLINIC: CHRIS VANCE(BASS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

29 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

BUFFALO RIDGE JAZZ BAND

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

29 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

DONATION

 

GABRIEL ALEGRIA’S(TRUMPET) AFRO PERUVIAN SEXTET: LAURA ANDREA LEGUIA(SAX), YURI JUAREZ(GUITAR), JOHN BENITEZ(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS), FREDDY ‘HUEVITO’ LOBATON(PERCUSSION)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org

 

29 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

4PM

FREE

 

“THIS LIGHT”: KIRA SEATON(COMPOSER), NORTH COAST QUINTET, CLEVELAND WOMEN’S JAZZ BAND, ROBIN LANIER(VOCAL)

ST THOMAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 50 E BAGLEY, BEREA 216‑987‑5279 www.stokes50cle.com

 

2 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

ROCKY RIVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 1600 HAMPTON 440‑333‑7610 www.rrpl.org

 

2 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SETH L. JOHNSON(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO: JORDAN SCANNELLA(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

3 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BLDG, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2365

www.bw.edu

 

3-4 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX BUGNON(KEYBOARDS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS) TRIO: BOB FRANCESCHINI(SAX), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC GOULD(PIANO) TRIO: LEON LEE DORSEY(BASS), YORON ISRAEL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) PROJECT

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

NICOLE HENRY(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ALLISON AU(SAX) QUARTET: TODD PENTNEY(PIANO), JON MAHARAJ(BASS), FABIO RAGNELLI(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HERB ALPERT(TRUMPET), LANI HALL(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

8 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

PHIL MARKOWITZ(PIANO)/ZACK BROCK(VIOLIN)

BIRENBAUM PERFORMANCE SPACE, 10 E COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATE THE LIFE OF KYLE BRAUN”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET) ORCHESTRA

MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

10-11 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSIONS 6 MSTRCL

 

MANUEL VALERA(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KAMASI WASHINGTON(SAX)

CLEVELAND AGORA, 5000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND www.agoracleveland.com

 

11 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SHARON RAE NORTH(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) TRIO

STEINWAY PIANO GALLERY, 334 E HINES HILL, HUDSON 800‑356‑0437 www.steinway-ohio.com

 

13 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS

AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

15-16 NOVEMBER (WE-TH)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA, BRIANNA THOMAS(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

15 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KEVIN KLEMM(PIANO) QUARTET

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLINIC: DAVE STRYKER(GUITAR)

BLISS HALL ROOM 2222, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN NEWMAN(VOCAL,TRUMPET) QUINTET

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

DONATION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/RED RHINOCEROUS

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

(100 YEARS OF RECORDED JAZZ)

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE MCBRIDE(PIANO,VOCAL) TRIO

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

11PM

FREE

 

DAVE STRYKER(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHELLE LORDI(VOCAL), ORRIN EVANS(PIANO), JD ALLEN(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHARD ELLIOT(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

“SUPERSTAR: MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1251 www.musicboxcle.com

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

KAMAL ABDUL-ALUM(TRUMPET)/THE REAL THING: CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), DAN MAIER(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN MUHAMMAD(BASS), LARRY HANCOCK(DRUMS)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

HIP TO THAT

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF MONK, GILLESPIE, DAMERON AND RICH”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

19 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHELLE LORDI(VOCAL), ORRIN EVANS(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

20 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

21 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBO

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT 330‑672‑3609 www.kent.edu

 

26 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

JAZZ CLINIC: CHRIS VANCE(BASS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

29 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL)/THE GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

30 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE POLICASTRO(BASS) TRIO: DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“HOLIDAY STANDARDS AND ALL THAT JAZZ”: MARTINI FIVE-O

CUYAHOGA COUNTY LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & ii

TINKHAM VEALE UNIVERSITY CENTER, 11038 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR), BOBBY CALDWELL(VOCAL), MARION MEADOWS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu

 

4 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5125 www.ashland.edu

 

5 DECEMBER (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

7 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), DAVID BENOIT(KEYBOARDS), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), PETER WHITE(GUITAR), SELENA ALBRIGHT(VOCAL)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS”: AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: PACKARD BIG BAND

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

8 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“HOLIDAY POPS”: AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

MEDINA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 851 WEYMOUTH, MEDINA 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“PEANUTS MEETS THE GRINCH”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, RUSS MITCHELL(NARRATOR), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

9 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KNEEBODY: SHANE ENDSLEY(TRUMPET), BEN WENDEL(SAX), ADAM BENJAMIN(KEYBOARDS), KAVEH RASTEGAR(BASS), NATE WOOD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

17 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

DRUMPLAY

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

7 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

PAUL STRANAHAN(DRUMS) TRIO

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

13 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NEW BASICS BRASS BAND

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑308‑6400 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

21 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

JAZZ CLINIC: CHRIS VANCE(BASS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

21 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

27 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE GERSHWINS IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(HOST), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

27 JANUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC DARIUS(SAX)/NICK COLIONNE(GUITAR)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

28 JANUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE GERSHWINS IN HOLLYWOOD”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(HOST), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUT(VOCAL)

TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)

 

3 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

AFTERNUN

TBA

 

HIGH SCHOOL ENSEMBLES

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

(LCCC JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

3 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND, MIKE TOMARO(SAX)

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

(LCCC JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

8 FEBRUARY, 2018 (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“LOVE IN CLEVELAND”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

10 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

SANDUSKY STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 1‑877‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

23-4 FEBRUARY, 2018 (F-S)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

24 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SAT) 7:30PM

FREE

 

US MARINE CORPS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

25 FEBRUARY, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

JAZZ CLINIC: CHRIS VANCE(BASS)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lkwdpl.org

 

3 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATING THE MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

13-16 MARCH, 2018 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

TBA

 

“BLUE IS MORE THAN A COLOR”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

15 MARCH, 2018 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

“BIRD’S EYE VIEW: THE LEGEND OF CHARLIE PARKER”: TURTLE ISLAND QUARTET

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

16-18 MARCH, 2018 (FR-SU)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

17 MARCH, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“A TRIBUTE TO SARAH VAUGHAN”: CHICAGO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JEFFREY LINDBERG(CONDUCTOR), ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL), DEE ALEXANDER(VOCAL), RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL)

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uaevents.com

 

6 APRIL, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“RAGTIME, BLUES AND ALL THAT JAZZ”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BYRON STRIPLING(TRUMPET,VOCAL)

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandpops.com

 

14 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ  MEETS SYMPHONY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org

 

14 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF BENNY CARTER & COUNT BASIE”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

14 APRIL, 2018 (SAT) TBA

ADMISSION

 

“PIEDMONT BLUES – A SEARCH FOR SALVATION” – GERALD CLAYTON(PIANO,COMPOSER) & THE ASSEMBLY: RENÉ MARIE(VOCAL), LOGAN RICHARDSON(SAX), TIVON PENNICOTT(SAX), DAYNA STEPHENS(SAX), ALAN HAMPTON(GUITAR), JOE SANDERS(BASS), KENDRICK SCOTT(DRUMS), MAURICE CHESTNUT(TAP DANCE)

TRI-C METROPOLITAN CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

23 APRIL, 2018 (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 APRIL, 2018 (FRI) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

27 APRIL, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

28 APRIL, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu

 

29 APRIL, 2018 (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“BIG BAND DANCE”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON SCHOOL OF MUSIC BIG BANDS

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7570 www.ejthomashall.com

 

11 MAY, 2018 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 MAY, 2018 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CARIBBEAN MUSIC EXPLOSION”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

28-30 JUNE, 2018 (THU-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/6 BERKMAN/ARMACOST MASTERCLASS

10/20 GABRIELLE STRAVELLI MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/6,13,20,27 JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 12/29 NIA COVINGTON
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 10/27 ANNA PAOLUCCI/ROCK WEHRMANN

11/3 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS….. 10/6 HELEN WELCH TRIO

6/20 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

6/27 LIZ & GENE FIOCCA BAND

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/6 DAVID BERKMAN/TIM ARMACOST QUARTT

10/13 KATIE THIROUX TRIO

10/20 GABRIELLE STRAVELLI QUARTET

10/27 PHAREZ WHITTED SEXTET

11/3 AHI-NAMA

11/10 MANUEL VALERA TRIO

11/17 KANDACE SPRINGS

11/24 HUBBS GROOVE/SARAHS GIRL/I MICHLLE

12/8 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/EVELYN WRIGHT

5/11 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/DAN WILSON

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/6,13, 11/3 (NO JAZZ)

10/20 ADAM RUDOLPH’S MOVING PICTURES

10/27 ELIJAH GILMORE/TRIBE OF ELI

11/10 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

11/17 RED LIGHT ROXY

11/24 (CLOSED)

12/15 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 12/8 GRAPETOWN STRUTTERS

12/15 LADY DI/JUST JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 10/6 MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET (1ST/MO)
HARD ROCK ROCKSINO, 10777 NORTHFIELD, NORTHFLD…. 11/3 SWING CITY BIG BAND
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 12/15 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 12/8 TIM MIRTH
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 10/6 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

10/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGT (2ND/MO)

10/20 EASTBOUND (3RD/MO)

10/27 FUNKYARD X (4TH/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 10/27 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/6,13 (NO JAZZ)

10/20 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/CHUCHITO VALDES

10/27 RALPH MOORE/JOSH NELSON TRIO

11/3 ALEX BUGNON

11/10 HORNS & THINGS

11/17 JOE MCBRIDE TRIO

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 10/6,20 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

10/13,27 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND…………………… 10/6, 12/15 GROOVES ANONYMOUS
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 10/20 RUSSELL THOMPSON

10/27 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 10/27 MICHAEL ODE (JAM)

11/17 DAVE STRYKER

(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 10/20 TADDEO/MARTINEZ/BRUCE (JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. MOSS STANLEY

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 10/7 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/7,21,28 GEORGE FOLEY

10/14 JOE HUNTER

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/11 MANUEL VALERA MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 11/18 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 10/21 NIA COVINGTON

11/11 STAN MILLER

(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 10/14 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

10/28 DANNY MAZZACCO TRIO

BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… 10/7 TEDDY PANTELES TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/7 BRANDON MEEKS QUARTET

10/14 IVAN TAYLOR

10/21 NASTY NATI BRASS BAND

10/28 SOUL UNDERSTATED

11/11 MANUEL VALERA TRIO

11/18 ERNIE KRIVDA & COMPANY

11/25 HELEN WELCH + TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/7 DAVID BERKMAN/TIM ARMACOST QUARTET

10/14 KATIE THIROUX TRIO

10/21 BOBBY SELVAGGIO SEXTET

10/28 GABRIEL ALEGRIA’S AFRO PERUVIAN 6

11/4 ERIC GOULD/LEON DORSEY/YRON ISRAEL

11/11 (NO JAZZ)

11/18 MICHELLE LORDI/ORRIN EVANS/JD ALLEN

11/25 (CLOSED)

12/9 KNEEBODY

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/28 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

11/11 BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ COMBO

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 10/14 LADY DI/JUST JAZZ

10/28 GRAPETOWN STRUTTERS

11/4 KAMAL ABDUL ALIM

11/11, 12/16 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

12/2 MONKEY KATS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
EDISON’S, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND……………………. 10/21, 12/16 REID PROJECT

11/25 GROOVES ANONYMOUS

EDGAR’S, 530 NOME, AKRON………………………………………. 110/21 HUBBS GROOVE/T WATSON/M AUSTIN
HARD ROCK ROCKSINO, 10777 NORTHFIELD, NORTHFLD…. 111/3 SWING CITY BIG BAND
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 10/7 REID PROJECT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 10/14, 11/11, 12/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 11/18 HELEN WELCH
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/7,14,28 (NO JAZZ)

10/21 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/CHUCHITO VALDES

11/4 ALEX BUGNON

11/11 SHARON RAE NORTH

OHIO BREWING COMPANY, 804 W MARKET, AKRON………… 10/21, 11/18, 12/9 JAZZ POETIC
PARADISE ISLAND SALOON, 830 BABBITT, EUCLID…………. 10/21 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SOCIETY LOUNGE, 2063 E 4TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/25 MOISES BORGES

12/23 MOISES BORGES

TAVERNE OF RICHFIELD, 3960 BROADVIEW, RICHFIELD….. 10/7, 11/4, 12/2 BLU MONSOON

10/14, 12/30 PAUL & GARY

10/21 THE ELEMENTS

10/28, 12/23 PRESTIGE

11/11, 12/9 QS JAZZ

11/18 BLUE GROOVE

11/25 (NO JAZZ)

12/16 STANDARD PROCEDURE

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN


 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND…… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 11/26 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MKT, AKRON………. 10/29 SAUSALITO
(BRUNCH) NAUTICA QUEEN, 1153 MAIN, CLEVELAND………. 11/8 LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BLACK IRON GRILLE, 7291 SR 43, KENT…………………. 10/15 MINSTRELS OF EARLVILLE
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 10/29 BUFFALO RIDGE JAZZ BAND

11/26 (TRAD JAM)

12/10 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, HARPRSFLD TWP.. 11/5, 12/3 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/15 BENNY BENACK III

10/22 BRIAN CHARETTE

11/5 NICOLE HENRY

11/19 MICHELLE LORDI/ORRIN EVANS

(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 10/29 IKEMBE

11/12 (NO JAZZ)

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON,MDSN. 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 STAN MILLER

10/22 LARRY SMITH

11/5 DAVE YOUNG

12/3 PLAN D

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/18 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCH/WELCH/KRIVDA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/8 SCOTT ROUTENBERG TRIO

10/15 (NO JAZZ)

10/22 JAMES HUGHES/JIMMY SMITH QUINTET

11/5 ALLISON AU QUARTET

11/19 MOSS STANLEY TRIO/NORINE + GUESTS

11/26 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/5,12,19, 4/15 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
DOUBLETREE HOTEL INDEPENDENCE, 6200 QUARRY…….. 12/31 HUBBS GROOVE/M AUSTIN/SARAHS GIRL
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/15,29, 11/12 (NO JAZZ)

10/22 JACKIE WARREN/JOSHUA SMITH

11/5 HELEN WELCH

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHKR.. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/16 JEREMEY POPORAD JAZZ ORCHESTRA

11/6,13 (NO JAZZ)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 11/6 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/9,23, 11/6,20 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

TUESDAY

 

(LUNCH) CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BL…… 10/10 DAVE STERNER TRIO

10/17 D BRUCE/CHRIS BURGE/EVELYN WRIGHT

10/24 WILL WEDMEDYK TRIO

10/31 STEPHAN HALUSKA

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… DAVE KANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/31 FUNKYARDX
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/17 OUTLAB

10/24 RON BUSCH QUINTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/24 M2B2 BIG BAND
COACH’S PLACE, 19003 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND………………. ANTHONY LOVANO & FRIENDS (JAM)
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 10/24 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 10/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/10 PAUL FERGUSON/GREG ABATE QUINTET
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 10/10, 11/14 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

10/17, 11/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

10/24, 11/28 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

11/7 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

12/5 ERNIE KRIVDA FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

WATER STREET TAVERN, 132 S WATER, KENT……………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA


 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/11,18,25 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/11,25 (NO JAZZ)

10/18 “BENNY GOODMAN”: ERIC SEDDON

11/1 “GEORGE LEWIS”: ERIC SEDDON

11/8 NIGHT TERRORS

11/15 “ACKER BILK”: ERIC SEDDON

11/22 (CLOSED)

11/29: ERIC SEDDON

12/6 CSU JAZZ COMBOS, ENSEMBLE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/29 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 10/11 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

10/25 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 11/1, 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/11 BENNY BENACK III QUARTET

10/25 MARK RUSSO “TRIBUTE TO H SILVER”

11/15 COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 10/11 HELEN WELCH

10/18 SAUSALITO

11/15 KEVIN KLEMM QUARTET

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 11/15 INTRANSIT
 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………….
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… 11/16 TADDEO/BLAKESLEE/BRUCE
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/12,26 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

10/19 (NO JAZZ)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/12, 11/2 (NO JAZZ)

10/19 BEN GOLDBERG’S INVISIBLE GUY

10/26 BRIAN CHARETTE’S KÜRRENT DUO

11/16 THE BOTTOM LINE

11/23 (CLOSED)

11/30 JOE POLICASTRO TRIO

12/7 MARK RUSSO: TRIBUTE TO HORACE SILVR

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 4320 EVERHARD NW, CANTON…….. 10/26 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/2,9,16,30, 4/12,19 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HARD ROCK ROCKSINO, 10777 NORTHFIELD, NORTHFLD…. 11/16 WALTER BEASLEY
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 10/26 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/19 GABRIELLE STRAVELLI QUARTET

10/26 CHIELI MINUCCI/SPECIAL EFX

11/2 SETH L JOHNSON TRIO

11/16 COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA

POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 10/12 AIDAN PLANK TRIO

11/9 DAN BRUCE TRIO

12/14 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 10/12,26 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

10/19 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)

TOZZI’S, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON……………………………………. 10/26, 11/30, 12/14 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. JACKIE WARREN/JAZZ POSSE