Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2023-05-26

Posted on in Uncategorized

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

26 MAY (FRI)  5PM FREEMARIA DIDONATO (VOCAL), JOE RANGEL (GUITAR) BUMMIN’ BEAVER BREWERY, 11610 E WASHINGTON, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑543‑9900 www.bumminbeaver.com 
26 MAY (FRI)  5PM FREE  STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com
26 MAY (FRI)  5:30PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) TRIO + MIKE VINCENT (GUITAR) CARSO ROSSO WINERY, 19583 HUNT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑879‑1099 www.carsorossowinery.com 
26 MAY (FRI)  6PM FREEED MAJESKI (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com
26 MAY (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
26 MAY (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONMICHAEL AUSTIN BEY (SAX) PROJECT THE KNIGHT STAGE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
26 MAY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMRUSS NOLAN (SAX), JOEY SKOCH (PIANO) TRIO: AHMED MCLEMORE (BASS), NEIL HEMPHILL (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
26 MAY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION  MAX SCHLENK (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
26 MAY (FRI)6PM FREE  HUBB’S GROOVE INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com
26 MAY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONCHRIS HOVAN (DRUMS) GENERATIONS QUARTET: MARK RUSSO (TRUMPET), CHANDLER CARPENTER (GUITAR), TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
26 MAY (FRI)  8PM FREEBOB ESTERLE (SAX) DUO: KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.50shadesofvine.com 
26 MAY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONAUDACITY FOR SALE JAZZ ON BROADWAY, 150 E 10TH, LORAIN 440‑787‑1767 facebook
26 MAY (FRI)  8:30PM ADMISSIONFORECAST MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑323‑1608 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge
27 MAY (SAT)  6PM FREEHIP TO THAT TRIO BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com
27 MAY (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN CHAPMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com
27 MAY (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
27 MAY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMPRISM: JOHN KLAYMAN (SAX), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), ANTHONY FUOCO (PIANO), SUNCERAY TABLER (DRUMS), CARRIE SINGLER (VIOLIN, VIOLA), JEFFREY SINGLER (CELLO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.com
27 MAY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  ALEX ANEST (GUITAR) TRIO: JIM ALFREDSON (ORGAN), JESSE KRAMER (DRUMS) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
27 MAY (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION“MUSIC OF TADD DAMERON” VANESSA RUBIN (VOCAL) EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
27 MAY (SAT)  8PM DONATIONDAVE REMPIS (SAX) / TYLER DAMON (DRUMS); SILVERVEST: KIM ZOMBIK (VOCAL), CICO NALOIA MISTAKE BY THE LAKE RECORDS, 6502 LORAIN, CLEVELAND 440‑317‑0317 facebook (NEW GHOSTS)
27 MAY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONRUSS NOLAN (SAX) QUARTET: JOEY SKOCH (PIANO), AHMED MCLEMORE (BASS), NEIL HEMPHILL (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
27 MAY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONSTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
28 MAY (SUN)    2PM ADMISSION  DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com
28 MAY (SUN)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMUNITED STATES AIR FORCE BAND OF FLIGHT COMBO: GREGORY PFLUGH (SAX), JAMES HUBBARD (TROMBONE), SHAWN HANLON (PIANO), JOSEPH WHITT (BASS), HAYDEN JOHNSON (DRUMS), KAYLA RICHARDSON (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.com
28 MAY (SUN)  7PM ADMISSIONSAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ SEXTET: JACKIE WARREN (PIANO), ELMER AROCHO (BASS), RAY GUZMAN (PERCUSSION), SCOTT MCKEE (TRUMPET), MARK MAULDIN (TROMBONE) MARKET GARDEN BREWERY, 1947 W 25TH, CLEVELAND 216‑373‑0700 www.marketgardenbrewery.com
29 MAY (MON)  6:30PM FREE  HUDSON HS JAZZ I & II GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand 
30 MAY (TUE)  6PM FREEJOHN CHAPMAN (PIANO) THE 1 FOOD & SPIRITS, 1 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑983‑4905 blu-tique.com
30 MAY (TUE)6:30PM FREEBLUE FIASCO COMIDA, 36 PARK LN, HUDSON 330‑655‑0059
30 MAY (TUE)  DONATION 8PM   9PM1WAY @ THE GO FACTORY: TOGISHI: MIKE SOPKO (GUITAR), JOE TOMINO (DRUMS), DAN WENNINGER (SAX)MANIFESTA: KRISTEN BAN DRAKE (KEYBOARDS), AVERY MAGS DUFF (SAW), GRACE HARPER (KEYBOARDS), MARZI MARGO (PERCUSSION), SANDY WOODTHORPE (BASS)GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH
31 MAY (WED)  6:30PM FREERED LIGHT ROXY: EILEEN BURNS (VOCAL), DAVE STERNER (SAX), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), DARIS ADKINS (GUITAR), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS) WILDWOOD MANOR, 7645 LITTLE MOUNTAIN, MENTOR 440‑255‑1100 www.cityofmentor.com  
31 MAY (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMELLIE MARTIN (VOCAL): ARIEL KASLER (GUITAR), KURT KRAHNKE (BASS), OLMAN PIEDRA (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.com
31 MAY (WED)  7:30PM ADMISSIONSWING ERA BIG BAND, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11607 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com 
1 JUNE (THU)  4PM ADMISSIONSTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
1 JUNE (THU)  7PM FREEMUSICIANS TBA REITHOFFER’S, 17711 RAVENNA, CHAGRIN FALLS www.reithoffers.com 
1 JUNE (THU)  7:30PM ADMISSION“COME TOGETHER! THE BEATLES REIMAGINED”: HELEN WELCH (VOCAL) HOOVER AUDITORIUM, 115 W 3RD, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com
1 JUNE (THU)  8PM ADMISSION SOLD OUTJAZZ IS PHSH BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
2 JUNE (FRI)  5:30PM FREEHIP TO THAT TRIO VAN AKEN DISTRICT, 3401 TUTTLE, SHAKER HTS thevanakendistrict.com  
2 JUNE (FRI)  5:30PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) TRIO + MIKE VINCENT (GUITAR) CARSO ROSSO WINERY, 19583 HUNT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑879‑1099 www.carsorossowinery.com 
2 JUNE (FRI)  6PM FREETOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET) / UPLIFT QUARTET: ANDRU DENNIS (KEYBOARDS), SMOKEFACE (BASS), GABE JONES (DRUMS); HUBB’S GROOVE: ROBERT HUBBARD (DRUMS), MATT HORWICH (SAX), TRISTAN FORD (KEYBOARDS), JAME BLAQUE (BASS), STACEY CRAWFORD (VOCAL) WATERLOO & E 156TH, CLEVELAND www.facebook.com/events/6197396553645141
2 JUNE (FRI)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
2 JUNE (FRI)  7PM FREE  AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com
2, 3 JUNE (FRI, SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSION  A. PERIPLUM: ALICE BLUMENFELD (DANCE), DOMINICK FARINACCI (TRUMPET), JOSHUA LAWHORN (FILM) PILGRIM CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 2592 W 14TH, CLEVELAND eventbrite
2 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMCUDA, SCHIEF & CUDA: TONY CUDA (BASS), CHRIS CUDA (GUITAR), MATTHEW SCHIEFERSTEIN (DRUMS); THE JAZZ CATS BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
2 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONOHM! – DAN BRUCE (GUITAR) TRIO: DENZEL CHISMAR‑OLIVER (BASS), NATHAN DOUDS (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
2 JUNE (FRI)  10PM DONATIONJAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
3 JUNE (SAT)  4PM FREEJUSTO SABORIT (GUITAR) / HAVANA NIGHTS LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST 216‑382‑3871 www.legacy-village.com
3 JUNE (SAT)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
3 JUNE (SAT)  7PM FREESWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com
3 JUNE (SAT)  7PM FREE“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS” GRUVE TONIC: SCOTT TURNER (ORGAN), JIM CIRILLO (SAX), DON GOODMAN (GUITAR), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
3 JUNE (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONBOBBY SELVAGGIO (SAX) QUARTET: DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), PAUL THOMPSON (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
4 JUNE (SUN)  1PM FREEGEORGE SHERNIT’S (SAX) WIND MACHINE: EVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
4 JUNE (SUN)  3PM FREE  JUSTO SABORIT (GUITAR) / HAVANA NIGHTS MULLIGAN’S PUB, 38244 COLORADO, AVON 440‑934‑6666 www.mulligans-avon.com
4 JUNE (SUN)  4PM FREE  PLAN D GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
4 JUNE (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMCLINT BIEL (SAX) / BRYAN KENNARD (FLUTE) OCTET: TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), ZACH WARREN (TROMBONE), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), GRANT HEINEMAN (PIANO), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
4 JUNE (SUN)7:30PM ADMISSION  SAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION) / JACKIE WARREN (PIANO) QUARTET: CHRIS BURGE (SAX), KIP REED (BASS) B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com
5 JUNE (MON)    6PM FREE  SAVOY BIG BAND LAKE COMMUNITY BRANCH, STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY, 565 MARKET SW, UNIONTOWN 330‑458‑3822 www.starklibrary.org
5 JUNE (MON)    7PM FREE  MICHAEL ERIC SCHIRCH (PIANO) HARDESTY PARK, 1615 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑375‑2311 www.akronohio.gov
5 JUNE (MON)  8PM FREE  SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA UNION HOUSE BAR & RESTAURANT, 2713 BROOKPARK, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑0809 www.unionhouseonline.com 
6 JUNE (TUE)  11:30AM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
6 MAY (TUE)  7:30PM ADMISSIONSWING DANCE: DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA, HAYDEN GROVE (VOCAL) BALLROOM AT PARK LANE, 10510 PARK LN, CLEVELAND  866‑623‑7717 eventbrite
7 JUNE (WED)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
7 JUNE (WED)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMJAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
8 JUNE (THU)  6PM FREEMATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
8 JUNE (THU)    6:30PM FREE  RED LIGHT ROXY TRIO: EILEEN BURNS (VOCAL), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS) BEACHWOOD COMMUNITY CENTER, 25225 FAIRMOUNT 216‑595‑3400 www.beachwoodohio.com
8 JUNE (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJAM SESSION: CHANDLER CARPENTER (GUITAR), TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS), CHRIS HOVAN (DRUMS) JAZZ ON BROADWAY, 150 E 10TH, LORAIN 440‑787‑1767 facebook
9 JUNE (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
9 JUNE (FRI)  7PM ADMISSION  JOHN WEISE, BRANDON LÓPEZ (BASS) CONVIVIUM 33 GALLERY, 1433 E 33RD, CLEVELAND  216‑881‑7828 www.uncommonsoundcle.com (RE:SOUND FESTIVAL)
9 JUNE (FRI)  7PM TBAELATION! ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) FLAT IRON CAFÉ, 1114 CENTER, CLEVELAND 216‑696‑6968 www.flatironcafe.com  
9 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONJOHN PIZZARELLI (VOCAL, GUITAR) TRIO: MIKE KARN (BASS), ISAIAH J THOMPSON (DRUMS) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com
9 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONMARK RUSSO (TRUMPET) QUINTET: AJ KLUTH (SAX), JONATHAN HOOPER (PIANO), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
10 JUNE (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION  TAK ENSEMBLE: LAURA COCKS (FLUTE), MADISON GREENSTONE (CLARINET), CHARLOTTE MUNDY (VOCAL), MARINA KIFFERSTEIN (VIOLIN), ELLERY TRAFFORD (PERCUSSION) + BRANDON LÓPEZ (BASS) CONVIVIUM 33 GALLERY, 1433 E 33RD, CLEVELAND  216‑881‑7828 www.uncommonsoundcle.com (RE:SOUND FESTIVAL)
10 JUNE (SAT)  7PM FREEAVA PRESTON (VOCAL) JIMMY’S PLACE UPSTAIRS, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews
10 JUNE (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONVLADIMIR CETKAR (GUITAR, VOCAL): MAX SCHLENK (SAX), TBA (TRUMPET), ZACH WARREN (TROMBONE), DARREN FRATE (BASS), JEREMY MCCABE (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
10 JUNE (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
10 JUNE (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONELLIE MARTIN (VOCAL) QUARTET BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
11 JUNE (SUN)  4PM FREE W/TIXFORECAST HOWE MEADOW, CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2909 www.forcvnp.org/rotr
11 JUNE (SUN)  6:30PM FREE  RED LIGHT ROXY GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand  
12-23 JUNE (MON-FRI)    9AM ADMISSION  TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP (AGES 8-18) CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4193 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest
14 JUNE (WED)    6PM FREE  HUBBS GROOVE WADE OVAL, 10820 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org (WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)
14 JUNE (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMJT’S ELECTRIK BLACKOUT: JUSTIN TIBBS (SAX), ANDRU DENNIS (KEYBOARDS), JARED LEES (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
15 JUNE (THU)  7PM ADMISSION  JACOB COLLIER JACOBS PAVILION, 2014 SYCAMORE, CLEVELAND tix.axs.com facebook
15 JUNE (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMJAVIER RED’S (PIANO) IMAGERY CONVERTER: JAKE WARK (SAX), GUSTAVO CORTIÑAS (DRUMS), BEN DILLINGER (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org (NEW GHOSTS)
15 JUNE (THU)  7PM FREEMUSICIANS TBA REITHOFFER’S, 17711 RAVENNA, CHAGRIN FALLS www.reithoffers.com 
15 JUNE (THU)  7PM FREE  SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com
15 JUNE (THU)    7PM FREE  DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org
15 JUNE (THU)  7:30PM ADMISSIONAMERICAN PATCHWORK QUARTET: FALU SHAH (VOCAL), CLAY ROSS (GUITAR, VOCAL), YASUSHI NAKAMURA (BASS), CLARENCE PENN (DRUMS) HOOVER AUDITORIUM, 115 W 3RD, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com
15 JUNE (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJOEY SKOCH (PIANO) TRIO + AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
16 JUNE (FRI)  5:30PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) QUARTET CARSO ROSSO WINERY, 19583 HUNT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑879‑1099 www.carsorossowinery.com 
16 JUNE (FRI)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
16 JUNE (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMSTEPHEN PHILIP HARVEY (SAX) OCTET: TIM GREEN (SAX), MARQUES CARROLL (TRUMPET), REGGIE WATKINS (TROMBONE), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), BEN TWEEDT (PIANO), TONY DEPAOLIS (BASS), DUSTIN MAY (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
16 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION“LEGENDARY LADIES OF JAZZ!”: DANCING WHEELS COMPANY, SCHOOL OF DANCING WHEELS PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE ALLEN THEATRE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 dancingwheels.org
16 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONNATHAN-PAUL [DAVIS] (SAX) & THE ADMIRABLES: TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), MATTHEW DERUBERTIS (BASS), MICHAEL ODE (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
16 JUNE (FRI)  10PM DONATIONJAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
17 JUNE (SAT)  FREE 12PM 3PM 6PM“WINE, JAZZ & ART”: MUSICIANS TBA MUSICIANS TBA MUSICIANS TBA OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, GENEVA‑ON‑THE‑LAKE 440‑466‑9300 www.oldfirehousewinery.com
17 JUNE (SAT)  1PM FREENATHAN-PAUL DAVIS (SAX), MANGO MIRAGE BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com 
17 JUNE (SAT)  6:30PM FREEELATION!: ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com
17 JUNE (SAT)7PM ADMISSIONCHUCHITO VALDÉS (PIANO) TRIO: KIP REED (BASS), RAFAEL MONTEAGUDO (DRUMS) GROG SHOP, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑321‑5588 ticketweb
17 JUNE (SAT)7:30PM ADMISSIONCHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: “THREE PIECES FOR CLARINET AND PIANO” (D’RIVERA), “COLLABORATION” (ISMAIL LUMANOVSKI & JAMEY HADDAD), OTHER WORKS MIXON HALL, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑471‑8887 chamberfestcleveland.com  
17 JUNE (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONPAT METHENY (GUITAR) / SIDE-EYE: CHRIS FISHMAN (KEYBOARDS), JOE DYSON (DRUMS) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
17 JUNE (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONSTEVE CARRINGTON (SAX) TRIO: GEORGE DELANCEY (BASS), UROS MARKOVIC (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
18 JUNE (SUN)  1PM FREEJUNETEENTH CELEBRATION: ED RIDLEY (KEYBOARDS), BILLY ARTIS (GUITAR), RAY DEFOREST (BASS), GARY JENKINS (DRUMS), KEN LEEGRAND (SAX), CECIL RUCKER (VIBES), RON DAVIS (VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL), PAT HARRIS (VOCAL), SHIRLEY COOK (VOCAL), MERYL JOHNSON (VOCAL), FRED WHEATT (SPEAKER) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
18 JUNE (SUN)  1PM FREESWINGBONE CASK 307, 7259 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑9586 www.cask307.com
18 JUNE (SUN)  FREE 2:45PM 4PM“JUNETEENTH”: COUNCILMAN CONWELL (DRUMS) & FOOTPRINTS HUBBS GROOVE WALTER STINSON COMMUNITY PARK, 2301 FENWICK, UNIVERSITY HTS 216‑932‑7800 facebook  
18 JUNE (SUN)  4PM FREE  STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
18 JUNE (SUN)  6PM FREESWING CITY BAND MILLER RD PARK GAZEBO, 33760 LAKE, AVON LAKE 440‑930‑4130 www.avonlakeoh.myrec.com
18 JUNE (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMSAM GREENFIELD (WOODWINDS, VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
18 JUNE (SUN)  7PM ADMISSIONHUBB’S GROOVE GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
18 JUNE (SUN)  8PM ADMISSIONBENNY BENACK III (TRUMPET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
19 JUNE (MON)  6:30PM FREEFORECAST EUCLID PUBLIC LIBRARY, 631 E 222ND 216‑261‑5300 euclidlibrary.libcal.com
19 JUNE (MON)  7PM ADMISSIONANDRE CAVOR (SAX) WINCHESTER MUSIC TAVERN, 12112 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑600‑5338 www.thewinchestermusictavern.com 
20 JUNE (TUE)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMTEIKU: RAFAEL LEAFAR (WOODWINDS), JOSH HARLOW (PIANO), JARIBU SHAHID (BASS), JONATHAN BARAHAL TAYLOR (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org (NEW GHOSTS)
20 JUNE (TUE)  7PM FREEAKRON BIG BAND FIRESTONE PARK, 265 PALM, AKRON 330‑375‑2311 www.akronrecreationandparks.com/summerconcerts
20 JUNE (TUE)  8PM DONATIONOUTLAB (JAM) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
21 JUNE (WED)  7PM ADMISSIONSWING TIME BIG BAND, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
22 JUNE (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJAM SESSION: CHANDLER CARPENTER (GUITAR), TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS), CHRIS HOVAN (DRUMS) JAZZ ON BROADWAY, 150 E 10TH, LORAIN 440‑787‑1767 facebook
22 JUNE (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONGLENN DAVIS (DRUMS) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ (TRUMPET), DAVE STERNER (SAX), THERON BROWN (PIANO), TIM LEKAN (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
22 JUNE (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band
22 JUNE (THU)  7:30PM ADMISSIONANGÉLIQUE KIDJO (VOCAL), RICHARD BONA (VOCAL, BASS) ASANTE TRIO: OSMANY PAREDES (PIANO), ĺLARIO BELL (DRUMS) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
23 JUNE (FRI)  11:30AM FREEMOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
23 JUNE (FRI)  FREE 3PM 4:15PM 5:30PM 6:45PM 8PM 9:15PM   10:30PMTRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: REGGIE KELLY (VOCAL) ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) / FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND DAVID GULLEY (VOCAL) / CLEVELAND CHORALE RONELL REGIS (SAX) SAMBA DE CIDADE CB4: CHRIS BURGE (SAX), DAVID THOMAS (PIANO), KIP REED (BASS), REGGIE JACKSON (DRUMS) CARLOS JONES (VOCAL) / THE P.L.U.S. BAND STRASSMAN INSURANCE STAGE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
23 JUNE (FRI)  FREE 3:45PM 5PM 6:15PM 7:30PM 8:45PMTRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: COLIN PALMIERI (SAX) QUARTET AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) QUARTET TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY STUDENTS TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY STUDENTS TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY STUDENTS WILLIAM M WEISS FOUNDATION NEXT GEN STAGE, E 14TH & EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
23 JUNE (FRI)  5-PM ADMISSIONCHRISTIAN MCBRIDE (BASS): NICOLE CLOVER (SAX), ELY PERLMAN (GUITAR), MIKE KING (PIANO), SAVANNAH HARRIS (DRUMS); SAMARA JOY (VOCAL) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
23 JUNE (FRI)  6:30PM TBABOB FRASER (GUITAR), TEDDY PANTELAS (GUITAR) LEO’S RISTORANTE, 7042 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑5291 leosristorante.com
23 JUNE (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONNORMAN BROWN (GUITAR), GERALD ALBRIGHT (SAX) CONNOR PALACE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
23 JUNE (FRI)  10:00PM ADMISSION“7 DECADES OF GENIUS – THE WONDER OF STEVIE”: DAN WILSON (GUITAR), JENNIFER HARTSWICK (VOCAL, TRUMPET) ALLEN THEATRE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
24 JUNE (SAT)  2-PM ADMISSIONDOMINIC FARINACCI (TRUMPET) / TRIAD: CHRISTIAN TAMBURR (MALLETS), MICHAEL WARD-BERGMAN (ACCORDION); BRAXTON COOK (SAX) ALLEN THEATRE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
24 JUNE (SAT)  FREE 3PM 4:15PM 5:30PM 6:45PM 8PM 9:15PM 10:30PMTRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: THOMAS SCHINABECK (SAX) CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA DA LAND BRASS BAND TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET) NATHAN-PAUL (SAX) & THE ADMIRABLES BECKY BOYD (VOCAL) / THE GROOVE TRAIN SAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION) Y SU ORQUESTA STRASSMAN INSURANCE STAGE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
24 JUNE (SAT)  FREE 3:45PM 5PM 6:15PM 7:30PM 8:45PMTRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: TANLINE! / GRANT HEINEMAN (KEYBOARDS) DREW HOSCHAR (DRUMS) TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY STUDENTS TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY STUDENTS TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY STUDENTS WILLIAM M WEISS FOUNDATION NEXT GEN STAGE, E 14TH & EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
24 JUNE (SAT)  5PM ADMISSIONSTEVE SMITH (DRUMS) / VITAL INFORMATION: MANUEL VALERA (KEYBOARDS), JANEK GWIZDALA (BASS) ALLEN THEATRE, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
24 JUNE (SAT)  5:30PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LEO’S RISTORANTE, 7042 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑5291 www.leosristorante.com
24 JUNE (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
24 JUNE (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONHERBIE HANCOCK (KEYBOARDS): TERENCE BLANCHARD (TRUMPET), LIONEL LOUEKE (GUITAR), JAMES GENUS (BASS), JAYLEN PETINAUD (DRUMS) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
24 JUNE (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONJOHN DAVERSA (TRUMPET), TAL COHEN (PIANO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
24 JUNE (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION“TRIBUTE TO THELONIOUS MONK” THERON BROWN (PIANO) TRIO EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
24 JUNE (SAT)  7PM FREEJAZZ CABBAGE JIMMY’S PLACE UPSTAIRS, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews
24 JUNE (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONALLA BOARA: ANTHONY TADDEO (PERCUSSION), AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL), TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), CLAY COLLEY (ACCORDION, PIANO), IAN KINNAMAN (BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
24 JUNE (SAT)  9:30PM ADMISSIONTROMBONE SHORTY [TROY ANDREWS] (TROMBONE, TRUMPET) / ORLEANS AVENUE CONNOR PALACE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
25 JUNE (SUN)  10:30AM ADMISSIONCOMMUNITY WORSHIP SERVICE W/JAZZ HOOVER AUDITORIUM, 115 W 3RD, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
25 JUNE (SUN)  FREE 11AM  “BIG BAND BLOWOUT!”: SWING ERA BIG BAND, M2B2 BIG BAND, SWING TIME BIG BAND, DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA, SOPHISTICATED SWING, POLAR VORTEX, DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MID-OHIO JAZZ ORCHESTRA, LA GRAN COMBINACIÓN BROOKLYN MEMORIAL PARK, 7619 MEMPHIS 216‑351‑5334 www.brooklynohio.gov
25 JUNE (SUN)    2PM ADMISSION  DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com
25 JUNE (SUN)    2PM FREE  PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) KOSICEK VINEYARDS, 636 OHIO 534, HARPERSFIELD 440‑361‑4573 www.kosicekvineyards.com
25 JUNE (SUN)  3PM ADMISSIONALLA BOARA: ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS, PERCUSSION), AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL), TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), IAN KINNAMAN (BASS), KELTON HALE (ACCORDION) DUNHAM TAVERN, 5703 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑371‑3457 www.heightsarts.org   
25 JUNE (SUN)  4PM FREETHE JAZZ GUYS CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com
25 JUNE (SUN)  6PM ADMISSIONEVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL), MICHAEL SHIRTZ (VOCAL, PIANO) STEELE BANDSTAND, 132 PARK ROW, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
25 JUNE (SUN)  6:30PM FREE  WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand 
25 JUNE (SUN)  8PM ADMISSIONVICTORIA VICTORIA: TORI ELLIOT (VOCAL, PIANO), CHARLIE HUNTER (GUITAR) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com 
25 JUNE (SUN)  9PM ADMISSIONJAM SESSION ORCHESTRA HALL, 122 E 2ND, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
26 JUNE (MON)  10:30AM ADMISSIONLECTURE: “CONGO SQUARE – THE JOURNEY BEGINS” W/DWIGHT BAILEY ORCHESTRA HALL, 122 E 2ND, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
26-28 JUNE (MON-WED)  10:30AM ADMISSIONCHAUTAUQUA JAZZ WORKSHOP HOOVER AUDITORIUM, 115 W 3RD, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
26 JUNE (MON)  3:30PM ADMISSIONJAZZ SINGERS MASTER CLASS W/EVELYN WRIGHT & MICHAEL SHIRTZ ORCHESTRA HALL, 122 E 2ND, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
26 JUNE (MON)  5:30PM ADMISSIONJAZZ TRIVIA NIGHT WALNUT PLAZA, 217 WALNUT, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
26-27 JUNE (MON-TUE)  9PM ADMISSIONJAZZ LISTENING PARTY ORCHESTRA HALL, 122 E 2ND, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
27 JUNE (TUE)  10:30AM ADMISSIONLECTURE: “WOMEN IN JAZZ” W/DWIGHT BAILEY ORCHESTRA HALL, 122 E 2ND, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
27 JUNE (TUE)  12PM ADMISSIONJAMMIN’ WITH JERRY WALNUT PLAZA, 217 WALNUT, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
27 JUNE (TUE)  3:30PM ADMISSIONLECTURE: “JAZZ CROSSOVERS” W/DR TIMM MACKLEY ORCHESTRA HALL, 122 E 2ND, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
28 JUNE (WED)  10:30AM ADMISSIONLECTURE: “IS JAZZ STILL ALIVE?” W/DWIGHT BAILEY ORCHESTRA HALL, 122 E 2ND, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
28 JUNE (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMBRYAN ENG (PIANO, VOCAL) TRIO BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
28 JUNE (WED)  7:30PM ADMISSION“TRIBUTE TO JAZZ AT THE PHILHARMONIC”: OHIO JAZZ ALL-STARS HOOVER AUDITORIUM, 115 W 3RD, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com (CHAUTAUQUA JAZZ EXPERIENCE)
29 JUNE (THU)  7PM ADMISSION  THERON BROWN (PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) HEIGHTS ARTS, 2175 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3457 www.heightsarts.org  
29 JUNE (THU)  7PM FREEMUSICIANS TBA REITHOFFER’S, 17711 RAVENNA, CHAGRIN FALLS www.reithoffers.com 
29 JUNE (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONHARRY ALLEN (SAX) TRIO: ROSSANO SPORTIELLO (PIANO), BRYAN CARTER (DRUMS)   CREATIVE ARTS COLLABORATIVE CENTER, 133 MERRIMAN, AKRON  creative-arts-collaborative-center.ticketleap.com
30 JUNE (FRI)6PM FREEBLUE FIASCO SHARON JAMES CELLARS, 11303 KINSMAN, NEWBURY 440‑739‑4065 www.sharonjamescellars.com
30 JUNE (FRI)  6PM FREEHIP TO THAT DUO: (MARIA DIDONADO (VOCAL), JOE RANGEL (GUITAR) PUNDERSON MANOR STATE PARK LODGE, 11755 KINSMAN, NEWBURY 440‑564‑9144 www.pundersonmanor.com 
30 JUNE (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
30 JUNE (FRI)  6:30PM FREEVICTOR SAMALOT (GUITAR) DUO CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com
30 JUNE (FRI)  7PM TBAGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) & FRIENDS: ERIC SEDDON (CLARINET, SAX), JEFF SLATER (BASS), ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) RIDERS INN, 792 MENTOR, PAINESVILLE 440‑354‑8200 ridersinn.com 
30 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMSAM BLAKESLEE (TROMBONE) SEXTET: TOMMY LEHMAN (PIANO), CHRIS COLES (SAX), THERON BROWN (PIANO), KIP REED (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
30 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
30 JUNE (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
30 JUNE (FRI)  9PM ADMISSIONHUBB’S GROOVE GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
1 JULY (SAT)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
2 JULY (SUN)  7PM ADMISSIONJOE WINDENFELD (CLARINET) TRIO: MARK STRICKLAND (GUITAR), THERON BROWN (PIANO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
4 JULY (TUE)  11:30AM FREEMOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
6 JULY (THU)  7:30PM ADMISSIONDANIEL MERON (PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
7 JULY (FRI)  11:30AM FREEHIP TO THAT PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
7 JULY (FRI)  5PM FREE  SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com
7 JULY (FRI)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
7 JULY (FRI)  7PM FREE  ERIN NICOLE NEAL (VOCAL, BASS, PIANO) & THE CHILL FACTORS PENITENTIARY GLEN AMPHITHEATER, 8668 KIRTLAND‑CHARDON, KIRTLAND 440‑358‑7275 www.lakemetroparks.com
7 JULY (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONGLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA: ERIK STABNAU (DIRECTOR), JENNY SWOISH (VOCAL) HOOVER AUDITORIUM, 115 W 3RD, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com
7-8 JULY (FRI-SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONALLA BOARA + JAMEY HADDAD (PERCUSSION), PATRICK GRANEY (PERCUSSION), CHRIS COLES (SAX) (LIVE RECORDING) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
7 JULY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION  PRISM: JOHN KLAYMAN (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
8 JULY (SAT)  1:30PM FREEDARREN FRATE (BASS) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
8 JULY (SAT)  5:30PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LEO’S RISTORANTE, 7042 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑5291 www.leosristorante.com
8 JULY (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
8 JULY (SAT)  7PM FREE“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS” ERIN NICOLE NEAL (VOCAL, BASS, PIANO) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
8 JULY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  JT’S ELECTRIK BLACKOUT: JUSTIN TIBBS (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
8 JULY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONDAVE BANKS (TRUMPET) BIG BAND, BRITNI TOZZI (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
8 JULY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  KENNY G (SAX) ROBINS THEATER, 160 E MARKET, WARREN 234‑437‑6246 www.robinstheater.com 
9 JULY (SUN)  4PM FREE W/TIXBRIAN SIMPSON (KEYBOARDS), HUBB’S GROOVE & FRIENDS HOWE MEADOW, CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2909 www.forcvnp.org/rotr
9 JULY (SUN)    7PM FREE  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) / FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 www.lakewoodoh.gov
10-14 JULY (MON-FRI)    9AM ADMISSION  LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 9-12+COLLEGE): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org  
10 JULY (MON)  11:30AM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
13 JULY (THU)  6PM FREEMATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
13 JULY (THU)    6:30PM FREE  NICK PUIN (DRUMS) QUARTET BEACHWOOD COMMUNITY CENTER, 25225 FAIRMOUNT 216‑595‑3400 www.beachwoodohio.com
13 JULY (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMTIM MIRTH’S (GUITAR) GUITAR BAND: BRENT HAMKER (GUITAR), BRYAN THOMAS (BASS), TONY KAZEL (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
14 JULY (FRI)  11:30AM FREEMOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
14 JULY (FRI)  5PM FREE  AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com
14 JULY (FRI)    7PM FREE  LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS), STUDENTS HARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org
14 JULY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMPHILIPPE LEJEUNE (PIANO) TRIO: GEORGE LEE (BASS), SUNCERAY TABLER (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
14 JULY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
14 JULY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONADAM HAWLEY (GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
15 JULY (SAT)  1PM FREECHRIS COLES (SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS); MARTINI 5‑0 BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com 
15 JULY (SAT)  1PM FREELORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 papermoonvineyards.com
16 JULY (SUN)  1PM FREESWINGBONE CASK 307, 7259 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑9586 www.cask307.com
16 JULY (SUN)  4PM FREE  STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
16 JULY (SUN)  6PM ADMISSIONANDRE CAVOR (SAX) WINCHESTER MUSIC TAVERN, 12112 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑600‑5338 www.thewinchestermusictavern.com 
16 JULY (SUN)  6:30PM FREE  SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand 
16 JULY (SUN)  7PM FREE  “BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD”: WD PACKARD JAZZ BAND WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com
19 JULY (WED)  7PM ADMISSION“SWING ISLAND” (SWING DANCING) FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
20 JULY (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMMAX SCHLENK (SAX, PIANO) QUINTET: GARRETT FOLGER (TRUMPET), JONAH FERGUSON (GUITAR), OWEN FRANKEL (BASS), JEREMY MCCABE (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
20 JULY (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band
20 JULY (THU)    7PM FREE  BOARDMAN HS JAZZ BAND MAAG OUTDOOR ARTS THEATRE, BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com
20 JULY (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONBONEY JAMES (SAX), LALAH HATHAWAY (VOCAL), DAMIEN ESCOBAR (VIOLIN) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
21 JULY (FRI)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
21 JULY (FRI)  6:30PM FREE W/TIX“AN EVENING OF STEEL DRUM”: JOE LEAMAN & FRIENDS JOHN STREETER GARDEN AMPHITHEATER, 2122 WILLIAMS, WOOSTER 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
21 JULY (FRI)  7,9:30PM ADMISSIONARI HOENIG (DRUMS) TRIO: GADI LEHAVI (PIANO), BEN TIBERIO (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
21 JULY (FRI)  7PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) TRIO CLE URBAN WINERY, 2180 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑417‑8313 www.facebook.com/cleurbanwinery
22 JULY (SAT)  5:30PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LEO’S RISTORANTE, 7042 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑5291 www.leosristorante.com
22 JULY (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
22 JULY (SAT)  7PM TBAGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) & FRIENDS: ERIC SEDDON (CLARINET, SAX), JEFF SLATER (BASS), ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) RIDERS INN, 792 MENTOR, PAINESVILLE 440‑354‑8200 ridersinn.com 
22 JULY (SAT)  7PM FREEJAZZ CABBAGE JIMMY’S PLACE UPSTAIRS, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews
22 JULY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
22 JULY (SAT)  9PM ADMISSIONHUBB’S GROOVE GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
23 JULY (SUN)  4PM FREE W/TIX  HUBBS GROOVE GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216 421 2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com 
23 JULY (SUN)  6:30PM FREE  THE HOT POTATOES GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.facebook.com/hudsonbandstand 
23 JULY (SUN)  7PM ADMISSIONCLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, KEITH LOCKHART (CONDUCTOR), JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET (PIANO), MICHAEL FEINSTEIN (PIANO, VOCAL) (MUSIC OF GERSHWIN, PORTER, RODGERS, ETC) BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com
23 JULY (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMANDY BIANCO (GUITAR) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE (BASS), ANDREW KIRK (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
25 JULY (TUE)  7PM FREEDAN BRUCE (GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE, ALYSSA BOYD (VOCAL) ALMA THEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
25 JULY (TUE)  7PM FREEELATION!: ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) JOY PARK COMMUNITY CENTER, 825 FULLER, AKRON  330 375 2311 www.akronrecreationandparks.com/summerconcerts
26 JULY (WED)  6PM FREEED MAJESKI (PIANO) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
26 JULY (WED)  7PM FREE  PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) GAZEBO, 9267 CHILLICOTHE, KIRTLAND 440‑256‑3332 www.kirtlandohio.com
27 JULY (THU)    6:30PM FREE  DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA BEACHWOOD COMMUNITY CENTER, 25225 FAIRMOUNT 216‑595‑3400 www.beachwoodohio.com
28 JULY (FRI)  5:30PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) TRIO CARSO ROSSO WINERY, 19583 HUNT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑879‑1099 www.carsorossowinery.com 
28 JULY (FRI)  6:30PM FREEHIP TO THAT CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER PARK, WESTLAKE 440‑871‑6880 www.crockerpark.com
28 JULY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMBRANDON COLEMAN (GUITAR) TRIO: MATT WILES (BASS), JEFF MELLOTT (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
28 JULY (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION  “MUSIC OF FREDDIE HUBBARD & WOODY SHAW”: TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), MARK RUSSO (TRUMPET), JONATHAN HOOPER (PIANO), TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS), CHRIS HOVAN (DRUMS) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
29 JULY (SAT)  6PM FREEGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) QUARTET: ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com
29 JULY (SAT)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
29 JULY (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
29 JULY (SAT)  7PM FREEWESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016
29 JULY (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSIONSTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) R&J BALLROOM, 401 TUSCARAWAS W, CANTON 330‑510‑1370 www.startdancing.org  
29 JULY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONHILARIO DURÁN (PIANO) CONTUMBAO: YOSER RODRIGUEZ (BASS), AMHED MITCHEL (DRUMS), JORGE LUIS “PAPIOSCO” TORRES (PERCUSSION) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
29 JULY (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
30 JULY (SUN)    2PM FREE  PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) KOSICEK VINEYARDS, 636 OHIO 534, HARPERSFIELD 440‑361‑4573 www.kosicekvineyards.com
30 JULY (SUN)    6PM FREE  QS JAZZ: SAAM CABOT (VOCAL, FLUTE) COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.facebook.com/people/Copley-Bandstand-Sunday-Summer-Concerts
2 AUGUST (WED)  7PM FREE  DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) QUARTET: ED RIDLEY (PIANO), JEFF SLATER (BASS), ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) GAZEBO, 9267 CHILLICOTHE, KIRTLAND 440‑256‑3332 www.kirtlandohio.com
2 AUGUST (WED)    7PM FREE  RED LIGHT ROXY SUMMIT LAKE COMMUNITY CENTER, 380 W CROSIER, AKRON 330 375 2311 www.akronrecreationandparks.com/summerconcerts  
2 AUGUST (WED)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMJAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
3 AUGUST (THU)    7PM FREE  GIRARD SWINGTIME BAND MAAG OUTDOOR ARTS THEATRE, BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com
3 AUGUST (THU)    7:30PM ADMISSIONDIANA KRALL (VOCAL, PIANO) MGM NORTHFIELD PARK CENTER STAGE, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑7793 mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com
4 AUGUST (FRI)  11:30AM FREEHIP TO THAT PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
4 AUGUST (FRI)    12:30PM ADMISSION  “VINTAGE OHIO”: STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com 
4 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
4 AUGUST (FRI)    6:20PM ADMISSION  “VINTAGE OHIO”:  HORNS AND THINGS LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com 
4-6 AUGUST (FRI-SUN)    FREE  ERIE BLUES & JAZZ FESTIVAL FRONTIER PARK, 1501 W 6TH, ERIE PA www.facebook.com/BluesandJazzFestival (JAZZERIE)
4 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
5 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
5 AUGUST (SAT)    6:30PM ADMISSION  “VINTAGE OHIO”:  FORECAST LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com 
5 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM FREESWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com
5 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM FREE“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS” NICK PUIN (DRUMS) BAND: DAVE ZAMOS (PIANO), JIM NOEL (SAX), STEVE STANZIANO (BASS), KAREN CASEY (VOCAL) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
5 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
6 AUGUST (SUN)  2PM FREE  JOE AUGUSTINE (PIANO) TRIO: DAVE MORGAN (BASS), JIM RUPP (DRUMS) MAIN BRANCH, AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑643‑9015 www.akronlibrary.org
6 AUGUST (SUN)    5PM FREE  PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) GLENWILLOW COMMUNITY PARK, 27930 PETTIBONE, SOLON 440‑232‑8788 www.glenwillow-oh.gov
9 AUGUST (WED)  7:30PM ADMISSIONMOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) BRAZILIAN JAZZ QUARTET STEELE BANDSTAND, 132 PARK ROW, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com
10 AUGUST (THU)  6PM FREEMATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
10 AUGUST (THU)    7PM FREE  JOHN REESE (TROMBONE) TRIO MAAG OUTDOOR ARTS THEATRE, BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com
11 AUGUST (FRI)  5:30PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) QUARTET CARSO ROSSO WINERY, 19583 HUNT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑879‑1099 www.carsorossowinery.com 
11 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
11 AUGUST (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONSPYRO GYRA KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 kentstage,org
11 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION  RONELL REGIS (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
11 AUGUST (FRI)  9PM ADMISSIONHUBB’S GROOVE GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
12 AUGUST (SAT)  5PM FREEQS JAZZ: SAAM CABOT (VOCAL, FLUTE) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com
12 AUGUST (SAT)  5:30PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LEO’S RISTORANTE, 7042 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑5291 www.leosristorante.com
12 AUGUST (SAT)7PM FREEPEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) & BRAD BOLTON (GUITAR) CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON 330‑265‑5830 www.cherryroadwinery.com
12 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONCHRIS COLES’ (SAX) GLEAM CREATIVE ARTS COLLABORATIVE CENTER, 133 MERRIMAN, AKRON  creative-arts-collaborative-center.ticketleap.com
12 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) JAZZ JAZZ ON BROADWAY, 150 E 10TH, LORAIN 440‑787‑1767 facebook
13 AUGUST (SUN)    2PM FREE W/TIX  “AMERICAN SONGBOOK CLASSICS” CLIFF HABIAN (PIANO) TRIO: JEFF SLATER (BASS), ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
13 AUGUST (SUN)  6PM FREESWING TIME BIG BAND PARMA HTS BAPTIST CHURCH, 8971 W RIDGEWOOD, PARMA HTS 440‑886‑6100 www.phbaptist.org  
14 AUGUST (MON)  11:30AM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
16 AUGUST (WED)  7PM ADMISSIONSWING TIME BIG BAND FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
17 AUGUST (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONBOB JAMES (KEYBOARDS) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
18 AUGUST (FRI)  5PM FREE  SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com
18 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
18 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
18 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION TBARED LIGHT ROXY BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
18 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
19 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREESWING CITY BAND PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 papermoonvineyards.com
19 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM FREESWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com
19 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM FREEJAZZ CABBAGE JIMMY’S PLACE UPSTAIRS, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews
19 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMMATTHEW ALEC (SAX) AND THE SOUL ELECTRIC; GEO TRIO JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
13 AUGUST (SUN)  12PM ADMISSIONBRUNCH: DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com
15 AUGUST (TUE)  7PM FREEALLA BOARA ALMA THEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
20 AUGUST (SUN)  1PM FREESWINGBONE CASK 307, 7259 WARNER, MADISON 440‑307‑9586 www.cask307.com
20 AUGUST (SUN)  4PM FREE  STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
21 AUGUST (MON)  7PM FREE  NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA BRICCO WEST, 3150 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑835‑2203 www.briccowest.com
22 AUGUST (TUE)  7PM FREEBRAD WAGNER (SAX) QUINTET: GARRETT FOLGER (TRUMPET), JACKIE WARREN (PIANO), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), STEVE RENKO (DRUMS) ALMA THEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
23 AUGUST (WED)  6PM FREEED MAJESKI (PIANO) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
24 AUGUST (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band
25 AUGUST (FRI)  5:30PM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) JAZZ + DANE VANNATTER (VOCAL) CARSO ROSSO WINERY, 19583 HUNT, STRONGSVILLE 440‑879‑1099 www.carsorossowinery.com 
25 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONGEORGE BENSON (VOCAL, GUITAR) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
25 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM FREEBOB ESTERLE (SAX) DUO GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.50shadesofvine.com  
26 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREEAVA PRESTON (VOCAL) JIMMY’S PLACE UPSTAIRS, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews
26 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
26 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM FREE“TUNES FROM THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK” DANE VANNATTER (VOCAL) TRIO: JOE HUNTER (PIANO), AIDAN PLANK (BASS) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
27 AUGUST (SUN)    2PM FREE  PRIME TIME BIG BAND, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) KOSICEK VINEYARDS, 636 OHIO 534, HARPERSFIELD 440‑361‑4573 www.kosicekvineyards.com
27 AUGUST (SUN)  5PM ADMISSIONSTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
27 AUGUST (SUN)  6PM ADMISSIONMATTHEW BALL (PIANO, VOCAL) STEELE BANDSTAND, 132 PARK ROW, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com
30 AUGUST (WED)  6PM FREEED MAJESKI (PIANO) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
1 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
1 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
1 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  9PM ADMISSIONHUBB’S GROOVE GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
2 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREEJUST JAZZ LIVE LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
2 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSIONDJANGOPHONIQUE: ANDREW BROWN (GUITAR) RIVERDOG, 13818 GORE ORPHANAGE, WAKEMAN  www.riverdogmusic.weebly.com
6 SEPTEMBER (WED)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMJAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS)- JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
6 SEPTEMBER (WED)  7:30PM ADMISSIONTUBA SKINNY MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com
7-9 SEPTEMBER (THU-SAT)VARIOUS VARIOUSRUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL DOWNTOWN AKRON www.rcjazzfest.com
9 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  5PM ADMISSION  “MULTI MUSICFEST”: MAYSA (VOCAL), STANLEY CLARKE (BASS), BOB JAMES (KEYBOARDS), HUBBS GROOVE CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)
9 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
10 SEPTEMBER (SUN)    2PM FREE W/TIX  “GREAT AMERICAN SONGS” DAN BRUCE (GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
13 SEPTEMBER (WED)  11:30AM FREEMOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
14 SEPTEMBER (THU)  6PM FREEMATT COREY (SAX) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
15 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  11:30AM FREEERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
15 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  5PM FREE  SWINGBONE LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com
15 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
15 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7PM TBAELATION! ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) FLAT IRON CAFÉ, 1114 CENTER, CLEVELAND 216‑696‑6968 www.flatironcafe.com  
16 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREEJAZZ CABBAGE JIMMY’S PLACE UPSTAIRS, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews
16 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREESWING CITY BAND PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 papermoonvineyards.com
16 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  7PM FREESWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com
17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  1PM FREEDAVID J YOUNG (PIANO) TRIO EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, 14591 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
17 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  2PM FREE  JOE AUGUSTINE (PIANO) TRIO: DAVE MORGAN (BASS), JIM RUPP (DRUMS) MAIN BRANCH, AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑643‑9015 www.akronlibrary.org
21 SEPTEMBER (THU)  11:30AM FREEHIP TO THAT PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
21 SEPTEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band
22 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
22 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  9PM ADMISSIONHUBB’S GROOVE GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
23 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREEAVA PRESTON (VOCAL) JIMMY’S PLACE UPSTAIRS, 8154 COLUMBIA, OLMSTED FALLS 440‑793‑6700 www.facebook.com/gibbsbutcherbrews
23 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
27 SEPTEMBER (WED)  6PM FREEED MAJESKI (PIANO) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.lannings-restaurant.com  
27 SEPTEMBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSION  KURT ELLING (VOCAL), CHARLIE HUNTER (GUITAR) GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216 421 7350 www.clevelandart.org
29 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7PM ADMISSIONKEVIN ROBERT MARTINEZ (BASS) RECLAMATION BAND CREATIVE ARTS COLLABORATIVE CENTER, 133 MERRIMAN, AKRON  creative-arts-collaborative-center.ticketleap.com
4 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMJAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS)- JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
4 OCTOBER (WED)    7:30PM ADMISSION  LOVE IN EXILE TRIO: AROOJ AFTAB (VOCAL), VIJAY IYER (PIANO), SHAHZAD ISMAILY (BASS, GUITAR, PERCUSSION, KEYBOARDS) GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑321‑5588 www.grogshop.gs  
6 OCTOBER (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
6 OCTOBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
7 OCTOBER (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION“MUSIC OF WAYNE SHORTER” JT’S ELECTRIK BLACKOUT: JUSTIN TIBBS (SAX) EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
8 OCTOBER (SUN)    2PM FREE W/TIX  BLUE SOUL: DON GOODMAN (GUITAR, VOCAL), SCOTT TURNER (ORGAN), EDGAR CORA (PERCUSSION) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
12 OCTOBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSION  MIGUEL ESPINOZA (GUITAR) FUSION TREELAWN SOCIAL CLUB, 15335 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 415‑308‑7864 thetreelawn.com
18 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSIONSWING TIME BIG BAND FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
19 OCTOBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band
21 OCTOBER (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
21 OCTOBER (SAT)  7PM FREESWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com
28 OCTOBER (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
1 NOVEMBER (WED)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMJAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
2 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONCHUCK OWEN (PIANO) RESURGENCE CREATIVE ARTS COLLABORATIVE CENTER, 133 MERRIMAN, AKRON  creative-arts-collaborative-center.ticketleap.com
3 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
4 NOVEMBER (SAT)  7PM FREESWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com
10 NOVEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
10 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8PM FREEBOB ESTERLE (SAX) DUO GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.50shadesofvine.com  
17 NOVEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN 330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
17 NOVEMBER (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONBRIAN CULBERTSON (KEYBOARDS, TROMBONE) CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
25 NOVEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
30 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 sites.google.com/view/savoy-big-band
1 DECEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
2 DECEMBER (SAT)  7PM FREESWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com
6 DECEMBER (WED)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMJAM SESSION: TIM COYNE (TRUMPET, VOCAL) JAZZTET: DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VELARDO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
7 DECEMBER (THU)  6PM FREE W/TIXSAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org  
8 DECEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
8 DECEMBER (FRI)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMMATTHEW ALEC (SAX) AND THE SOUL ELECTRIC JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
10 DECEMBER (SUN)    2PM FREE  “JINGLE BELL SWING”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com
15 DECEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 4422 YOUNGSTOWN SE, WARREN 330‑369‑2422 cafe422.com
20 DECEMBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSIONSWING TIME BIG BAND FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
13 JANUARY 2024 (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSIONMARY LOU WILLIAMS’ “ZODIAC SUITE” (+ PÄRT, MOZART, WALSH/SONNENBERG): AKRON SYMPHONY EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org
13 FEBRUARY 2024 (TUE)  7:30PM ADMISSIONAARON DIEHL (PIANO) TRIO: DAVID WONG (BASS), AARON KIMMEL (DRUMS) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑761‑3460 www.tuesdaymusical.org
20 APRIL 2024 (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSIONJAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS (TRUMPET) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑761‑3460 www.tuesdaymusical.org
   
(FRI) (ONGOING)  5:30, 9PM FREEJOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(MON-FRI) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEMIKE PETRONE (PIANO) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com
(FRI) (ONGOING)  6PM FREE  DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS, PIANO) TRIO NORTHSTAR CAFÉ, 3380 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, SHAKER HTS www.thenorthstarcafe.com
(FRI) (ONGOING)  8PM FREEKEVIN MUHAMMAD (BASS) & COMPANY THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard
(FRI-SAT) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEDAVID BLAZER (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(SAT) (ONGOING)  6PM FREE  DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS, PIANO) TRIO NORTHSTAR CAFÉ, 3380 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, SHAKER HTS www.thenorthstarcafe.com
(SAT) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEJOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(MON, WED) (ONGOING)  9PM FREECJ BIGGS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(TUE) (ONGOING)  8PM ADMISSION  LYRICAL RHYTHMS B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com
(TUE) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEDEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(WED) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEJOE AUGUSTINE (PIANO) GATSBY’S AT THE GRAND RESORT, 9519 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑1900 www.avalongcc.com
(THU) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) & FRIENDS GOLDHORN BREWERY, 1361 E 55TH, CLEVELAND 216‑385‑8677 www.goldhornbrewery.com
(THU) (ONGOING)  7PM FREESWINGBONE: JIM GROVE (TROMBONE, VOCAL), KEVIN DYCKES (SAX), MICHAEL VINCENT (GUITAR), LENNY GRAY (BASS), VERNONDO PARKER (DRUMS) THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard
(THU) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEDON PHILLIPS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com