Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2022-08-05

Posted on in Uncategorized

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

5 AUGUST (FRI)    ADMISSION 1PM“VINTAGE OHIO”: HIP TO THAT LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com 
5 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREE  RUSSELL THOMPSON (SAX) / FREE AGENT 8 POINT BISTRO, 1912 BUCHHOLZER, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro 
5 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN  330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
5 AUGUST (FRI)  7PM ADMISSIONANDRE CAVOR (SAX) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑323‑1608 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge
5 AUGUST (FRI)    7PM ADMISSION  HOT JAZZ 7 BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com
5 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMARTIS IN THE NIGHT: BILLY ARTIS (GUITAR), GARY JENKINS (DRUMS), RAY DEFOREST (BASS), DAVE THOMAS (PIANO), SHIRLEY COOK (VOCAL), RON DAVIS (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
5 AUGUST (FRI)8PM FREE  HUBB’S GROOVE INDIGO LUXE, 4452 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑273‑7484 www.indigoluxecle.com
5 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM FREEELATION!: ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS), NANCY REDD-SHELTON (VOCAL, FLUTE) WAHLBURGERS, 2105 ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑417‑0251 www.wahlburgers.com
5 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION“TRIBUTE TO CHICK COREA” – PRISM: JOHN KLAYMAN (SAX), ANTHONY FUOCO (PIANO), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), SUNNY TABLER (DRUMS), CARRIE SINGLER (VIOLIN, VIOLA), JEFFREY SINGLER (CELLO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
5 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMMR. CHAIR, AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA STRING QUARTET, JUSTIN TIBBS (SAX) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
5 AUGUST (FRI)  8:30PM FREEERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) QUARTET: TIM PICARD (GUITAR), TIM LEKAN (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) MILLARD FILLMORE PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY, 15617 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑481‑9444
5 AUGUST (FRI)  9:45PM ADMISSIONFORECAST GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
5 AUGUST (FRI)  10PM DONATIONJAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
6 AUGUST (SAT)    12PM FREEGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) & FRIENDS ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1171 www.facebook.com/academytavernonlarchmere
6 AUGUST (SAT)    12PM FREEDRUMPLAY LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
6 AUGUST (SAT)    ADMISSION 1PM 6:20PM“VINTAGE OHIO”: STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) FORECAST LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com 
6 AUGUST (SAT)    2PM FREE  THERON BROWN (PIANO) TRIO CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org   
6 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREEBS JAZZ GROUP EATON CHAGRIN BOULEVARD, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑591‑1762 www.eatonchagrinblvd.com 
6 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREESWING CITY BAND PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 papermoonvineyards.com
6 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONMOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) QUARTET EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
6 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM FREEAKIN FOR JAZZ: TIM AKIN (BASS) UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org
6 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMBOBBY SELVAGGIO (SAX) QUARTET: JOHN SHANNON (GUITAR), KIP REED (BASS), JAMES JOHNSON (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
6 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONCHRIS COLES’ (SAX) GLEAM: THERON BROWN (KEYBOARDS), JORDAN MCBRIDE (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
6 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM FREEMATT COREY (SAX) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
7 AUGUST (SUN)  FREE 1PM 2PM 3PM 4PM 5PM 6PM 7PM“BIG BAND BLOWOUT!”: SWING ERA BIG BAND M2B2 BIG BAND DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA SOPHISTICATED SWING STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ BAND TOPS SWINGBAND DA LAND BRASS BAND BROOKLYN MEMORIAL PARK, 7619 MEMPHIS www.facebook.com/events/714980969595464
7 AUGUST (SUN)    FREE 2PM 4PM 6PM 8PMERIE BLUES & JAZZ FESTIVAL: CAT’S A BEAR STEPHEN TROHOSKE’S ELECTROHOPE ENSEMBLE SOL Y SAMBRA PERSON 2 PERSON: ERIC PERSON (SAX), HOUSTON PERSON (SAX) FRONTIER PARK, 1501 W 6TH, ERIE PA www.facebook.com/bluesandjazzfestival
7 AUGUST (SUN)  3PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) PROJECT WICK PARK, 260 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑360‑1848 www.facebook.com/jazzzintheparkyo/
7 AUGUST (SUN)    5PM FREE  DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA GLENWILLOW COMMUNITY PARK, 27930 PETTIBONE, SOLON 440‑232‑8788 www.glenwillow-oh.gov
7 AUGUST (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMSUNNY SIDE (NEW ORLEANS BIG BAND) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
7 AUGUST (SUN)    7PM FREE  ERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) / FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 www.lakewoodoh.gov
7 AUGUST (SUN)  7:30PM ADMISSION  SAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION) / JACKIE WARREN (PIANO) QUARTET: CHRIS BURGE (SAX), KIP REED (BASS) B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com
8 AUGUST (MON)  7PM FREE  AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) / GEORGE LEE (BASS) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
8 AUGUST (MON)  8PM FREEJAM SESSION: ART JENSEN (BASS), JOHN STEBAL (DRUMS), LEO COACH (PIANO) MILLARD FILLMORE PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY, 15617 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑481‑9444
9 AUGUST (TUE)  5PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
10 AUGUST (WED)  11AM FREEJUSTO SABORIT (GUITAR) GAZEBO, 6621 WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD 440‑461‑5163 www.mayfieldvillage.com
10 AUGUST (WED)  11:30AM FREEVICTOR SAMALOT (DRUMS) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
10 AUGUST (WED)  7PM FREE  DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) QUARTET: JOE HUNTER (PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) GAZEBO, 9267 CHILLICOTHE, KIRTLAND 440‑256‑3332 www.kirtlandohio.com
10 AUGUST (WED)  7:30PM ADMISSIONWHIRLYBIRDS STEELE BANDSTAND, 132 PARK ROW, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com
10 AUGUST (WED)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMNIGHT TERRORS: TIM MIRTH (GUITAR), PAUL STRANAHAN (PERCUSSION) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
11 AUGUST (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONANDRE CAVOR (SAX) / CAVOR PROJECT, DJ ROB JOHNSON LASALLE THEATER, 823 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑315‑0919 www.eventbrite.com
11 AUGUST (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJAM SESSION BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
12 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREE  MICHAEL AUSTIN (SAX) PROJECT 8 POINT BISTRO, 1912 BUCHHOLZER, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro 
12 AUGUST (FRI)  7PM FREE  ELATION!: ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS), NANCY REDD (FLUTE, VOCAL) FLAT IRON CAFÉ, 1114 CENTER, CLEVELAND 216‑696‑6968 www.flatironcafe.com 
12 AUGUST (FRI)  7PM FREENEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA FOREST LODGE PARK, 1586 JEFFERSON, AKRON 330‑375‑2311 www.akronohio.gov  
12 AUGUST (FRI)  7PM FREE  BOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) TOZZI’S RESTAURANT OF MAGNOLIA, 144 N MAIN, MAGNOLIA 330‑915‑4993 www.facebook.com/tozzisofmagnolia 
12 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMJT’S ELECTRIC BLACKOUT: JUSTIN TIBBS (SAX), ANDRU DENNIS (PIANO), JARED LEES (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS); ABSTRACT SOUNDS: JEVAUGHN BOGARD (SAX) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
12 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONSUNNY SIDE BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
12 AUGUST (FRI)  9PM FREEHUBB’S GROOVE NATIONALITIES LOUNGE, 28272 CHARDON, WILLOUGHBY HILLS 440‑347‑0119 www.nationalities.club
13 AUGUST (SAT)  6:30PM FREEFORECAST GROVE AMPHITHEATRE, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD  216‑987‑4400 www.mayfieldvillage.com/recreation/the-grove
13 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM FREE  TAYLOR ARBOGAST (BASS), ANDREW KARKOSIAK (GUITAR) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
13 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONDREW HOSCHAR (DRUMS) QUINTET: THOMAS SCHINABECK (SAX), JONAH FERGUSON (GUITAR), GRANT HEINAMAN (PIANO), AIDAN PLANK (BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
14 AUGUST (SUN)1PM FREEBARBARA KNIGHT (VOCAL) QUINTET: JOHN ORSINI (SAX), PHIL LANTRY (KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) EVANS AMPHITHEATER, CAIN PARK, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com
14 AUGUST (SUN)  3PM FREEMILTON RUFFIN (BASS) PROJECT WICK PARK, 260 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑360‑1848 www.facebook.com/jazzzintheparkyo/
14 AUGUST (SUN)    6PM FREE  SWING TIME BIG BAND PARMA HEIGHTS BAPTIST CHURCH, 8971 W RIDGEWOOD 440‑886‑6100 phbaptist.org
14 AUGUST (SUN)  6:30PM FREE  THE HOT POTATOES GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN, HUDSON 330‑655‑3580 www.myhcf.org/hudson-bandstand
14 AUGUST (SUN)    7PM FREE  MOISES BORGES (GUITAR, VOCAL) BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net  
16 AUGUST (TUE)  8PM DONATIONOUTLAB (JAM) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
17 AUGUST (WED)  7PM FREE  SWING TIME BIG BAND, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
17 AUGUST (WED)  7PM FREE  DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA VETERANS MEMORIAL PARK, 7619 MEMPHIS, BROOKLYN 216‑351‑5334 www.brooklynohio.gov  
18 AUGUST (THU)  6PM FREETOPS SWINGBAND BRECKSVILLE COMMUNITY CENTER, 1 COMMUNITY, BRECKSVILLE 216‑524‑BAND www.topsswingband.com  
18 AUGUST (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMJT’S ELECTRIK BLACKOUT: JUSTIN TIBBS (SAX), JOHN KARKOSIAK (GUITAR), JARED LEES (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
18 AUGUST (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMTIM COYNE (TRUMPET) JAZZTET: JOHN PERRY (PIANO, VOCAL), DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VERLADO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
18 AUGUST (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJOEY SKOCH (PIANO) TRIO, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
18 AUGUST (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONBOB JAMES (KEYBOARDS) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
19 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.facebook.com/lanningsoh  
19 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREE  HUBB’S GROOVE 8 POINT BISTRO, 1912 BUCHHOLZER, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro 
19 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN  330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
19 AUGUST (FRI)  7PM FREE  BOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) TOZZI’S RESTAURANT OF MAGNOLIA, 144 N MAIN, MAGNOLIA 330‑915‑4993 www.facebook.com/tozzisofmagnolia 
19 AUGUST (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSION  “PARIS BLUES” (1961, MARTIN RITT) CONNOR PALACE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241—6000 www.playhousesquare.org 
19 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMRANDY NAPOLEON (GUITAR) TRIO: LUCAS LAFAVE (BASS), MICHAEL H REED (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
19 AUGUST (FRI)  8:30PM FREE  MOUSTACHE YOURSELF MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑2233 www.mustardseedmarket.com
19 AUGUST (FRI)  8:30PM FREEHUBB’S GROOVE STARZ, 111 CLEVELAND SW, CANTON 330‑754‑6343 www.starzofcanton.com
19 AUGUST (FRI)  10PM DONATIONJAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
20 AUGUST (SAT)  6, 9PM ADMISSIONMAYSA [LEAK] (VOCAL), CARL COX (SAX) SLOVENIAN NATIONAL HOME, 6417 ST CLAIR, CLEVELAND 216‑254‑6417 www.eventbrite.com
20 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREEGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO) QUARTET: MARC PAIGE (SAX), GENE EPSTEIN (BASS), ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com
20 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION“SOUNDS OF NAT KING COLE”: REGGIE SCOTT (VOCAL) EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
20 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM FREE  HOT DJANG! DUO PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
20 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONRANDY NAPOLEON (GUITAR) TRIO: LUCAS LAFAVE (BASS), MICHAEL J REED (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
21 AUGUST (SUN)  1,3PM ADMISSIONOPUS 216 BARDER HOUSE, 1041 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑761‑3460 www.tuesdaymusical.org
21 AUGUST (SUN)  2:30PM FREESWING ERA BIG BAND, LINDA KIRK (VOCAL) VALLEY CITY STREET FAIR, 6700 CENTER, VALLEY CITY www.facebook.com/events/5673471329343496  
21 AUGUST (SUN)  3PM FREEMUSICIANS TBA WICK PARK, 260 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑360‑1848 www.facebook.com/jazzzintheparkyo/
21 AUGUST (SUN)  4PM FREE  STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
21 AUGUST (SUN)  5PM ADMISSIONMATT COREY (SAX) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
21 AUGUST (SUN)  7PM FREEJERICHO BIG BAND TUSCORA PARK, 161 TUSCORA NW, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑343‑6814 www.rtysummershowcase.com  
21 AUGUST (SUN)  6PM ADMISSIONMIDWEST MODERN JAZZ QUARTET: DWIGHT BAILEY (BASS), NEAL COBB (DRUMS), KRAIG PHILIPS (GUITAR), GEOFF CAMERON (KEYBOARDS) + MARK DONOVAN (SAX) STEELE BANDSTAND, 132 PARK ROW, LAKESIDE 419‑798‑4461 www.lakesideohio.com
22 AUGUST (MON)  11:30AM FREEMOISES BORGES (GUITAR) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
24 AUGUST (WED)  5PM ADMISSIONKEVIN DISIMONE (KEYBOARDS) TRIO GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
24 AUGUST (WED)  5:30PM FREEREED SIMON (VIOLIN), DANIEL MAIER (PIANO) TOAST, 1365 W 65TH, CLEVELAND 216‑862‑8974 www.facebook.com/toastcle 
24 AUGUST (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMCHARLIE BALLANTINE (GUITAR) TRIO: CASSIUS GOENS III (DRUMS), JESSE WITTMAN (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
25 AUGUST (THU)  11:30AM FREEERIC EVERETT (GUITAR) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
25 AUGUST (THU)  6:30PM FREEJUSTO SABORIT (GUITAR) GAZEBO, 6621 WILSON MILLS, MAYFIELD 440‑461‑5163 www.mayfieldvillage.com
25 AUGUST (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMWELL: DAN WENNINGER (SAX), MAT WEISMAN (DRUMS), MAX HYDE-PERRY (BASS), EVAN MORAN (GUITAR) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
25 AUGUST (THU)  7PM FREEMARIA DIDONATO (VOCAL) THE SPEAKEASY @ QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑421‑8380 www.qbds.net/speakeasy
25 AUGUST (THU)7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) TOZZO’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 www.tozzison12th.com  
25 AUGUST (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONBASS EXTREMES: VICTOR WOOTEN (BASS), STEVE BAILEY (BASS), DERICO WATSON (DRUMS) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com
26 AUGUST (FRI)  6PM FREE  HUBB’S GROOVE 8 POINT BISTRO, 1912 BUCHHOLZER, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro 
26 AUGUST (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONMARIA JACOBS (VOCAL) QUARTET BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
26 AUGUST (FRI)  7PM FREE  BOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) TOZZI’S RESTAURANT OF MAGNOLIA, 144 N MAIN, MAGNOLIA 330‑915‑4993 www.facebook.com/tozzisofmagnolia 
26 AUGUST (FRI)  8:30PM FREE  QS JAZZ MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑434‑2233 www.mustardseedmarket.com
27 AUGUST (SAT)  6PM FREEJOHN REESE (TROMBONE) CAFÉ 422, 8586 SOUTH, BOARDMAN  330‑629‑2422 cafe422.com
27 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONHORNS AND THINGS EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
27 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM FREERYUN LOUIE (PERCUSSION) TRIO UPTOWN PARK, PUBLIC SQ, MEDINA 419‑853‑6016 www.ormaco.org
27 AUGUST (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONANDY BIANCO (GUITAR) TRIO: TONY DEPAOLIS (BASS), ANDREW KIRK (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
27 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDAN BRUCE’S (GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE, ALYSSA BOYD (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
27 AUGUST (SAT)  8PM FREE  BLU MONSOON PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
28 AUGUST (SUN)  1,3PM ADMISSIONALLA BOARA: ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS), AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), IAN KINNAMAN (BASS), CLAY COLLEY (ACCORDION, PIANO) BARDER HOUSE, 1041 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑761‑3460 www.tuesdaymusical.org
28 AUGUST (SUN)    2PM ADMISSION  DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com
28 AUGUST (SUN)  3PM FREEVON JAMES (VOCAL) WICK PARK, 260 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑360‑1848 www.facebook.com/jazzzintheparkyo/
28 AUGUST (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMNORSIDE ORGAN TRIO: SKIP SANDERS (ORGAN), STEVE IPPOLITO (DRUMS), GLENN SOUTHER (GUITAR) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
29 AUGUST (MON)  8PM FREE  SKATCH ANDERSSEN BIG BAND UNION HOUSE BAR & RESTAURANT, 2713 BROOKPARK, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑0809 www.unionhouseonline.com 
30 AUGUST (TUE)  6PM FREE  DIXIELAND JAZZ MASSILLON PUBLIC LIBRARY, 208 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑832‑9831 www.massillonlibrary.org
1 SEPTEMBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
2 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7PM FREE  BOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) TOZZI’S RESTAURANT OF MAGNOLIA, 144 N MAIN, MAGNOLIA 330‑915‑4993 www.facebook.com/tozzisofmagnolia 
2 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMEVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL), ED RIDLEY (PIANO), TIM POWELL (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), CHRIS BURGE (SAX), SCOTT MCKEE (TRUMPET) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑881‑7200 x14 www.thebopstop.org (NORTH SHORE AFL-CIO)
2 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONTROMBONE SHORTY [TROY ANDREWS] / ORLEANS AVENUE EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7111 www.uakron.edu
2 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONURBAN JAZZ COALITION BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
2 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  10PM DONATIONJAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREEMUSICIANS TBA PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 papermoonvineyards.com
3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONMATT COREY (SAX) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  8PM TBADAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA EDGEWATER MARINA, 6500 MEMORIAL SHOREWAY, CLEVELAND 216‑961‑5007 www.facebook.com/edgewaterboating
3 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  TBA ADMISSIONABSTRACT SOUNDS: JEVAUGHN BOGARD (SAX) CROBAR, 3244 ST CLAIR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4727 www.facebook.com/crobar1921 
4 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  3PM FREEHUBB’S GROOVE WICK PARK, 260 PARK, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑360‑1848 www.facebook.com/jazzzintheparkyo/
4 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM“REGGIE KELLY (VOCAL) SINGS NAT KING COLE”: ED RIDLEY (PIANO), JEFF SLATER (BASS), ERIC EVERETT (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
4 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  7:30PM ADMISSION  SAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION) / JACKIE WARREN (PIANO) QUARTET: CHRIS BURGE (SAX), KIP REED (BASS) B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com
5 SEPTEMBER (MON)  8PM FREEOREGON SPACE TRAIL OF JAZZ WINCHESTER MUSIC TAVERN, 12112 MADISON, LAKEWOOD  www.thewinchestermusictavern.com
7 SEPTEMBER (WED)  7PM FREEBT6 SWING ORCHESTRA LA MEXICANA CANTINA, 76 WEST, TALLMADGE 330‑630‑2800 lamexicanacantina.com
8 SEPTEMBER (THU)  11:30AM FREEVICTOR SAMALOT (DRUMS) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
8 SEPTEMBER (THU)  7PM FREEDAVE STERNER (SAX), JOE RANGEL (GUITAR) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE 216‑415‑8010 www.pinstripes.com/cleveland/
8 SEPTEMBER (THU)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMGRASSY SOUND: NICK MILLEVOI (GUITAR), RON STABINSKY (KEYBOARDS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7PM FREE  BOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) TOZZI’S RESTAURANT OF MAGNOLIA, 144 N MAIN, MAGNOLIA 330‑915‑4993 www.facebook.com/tozzisofmagnolia 
9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMYORON ISRAEL (DRUMS) TRIO PLUS BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
9 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  9:45PM ADMISSIONFORECAST GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑5110 www.goodtimeiii.com
10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  6PM FREESWING CITY BAND PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 papermoonvineyards.com
10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) QUARTET: BRENT HAMKER (GUITAR), TIM LEKAN (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) + ERIN KECKAN (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
10 SEPTEMBER (SAT)    8PM ADMISSION  NORMAN BROWN (GUITAR) AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com (RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL)
11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  12PM ADMISSION“BIG BAND BRUNCH”: DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com
11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  1,3PM ADMISSIONJUSTO SABORIT (GUITAR) / HAVANA NIGHTS BARDER HOUSE, 1041 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑761‑3460 www.tuesdaymusical.org
11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  FREE 2:30PMBEREA ARTS FEST: RED LIGHT ROXY 7 BEREA COMMONS, BEREA 440‑891‑1102 www.bereaartsfest.org 
11 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDEBBIE DARLING (VOCAL) QUARTET: DAVID STRIETER (PIANO), MARK TOBIK (BASS), JAMES ALEXANDER II (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
13 SEPTEMBER (TUE)    7PM FREE  GIRARD SWING TIME BAND TOWNSHIP PARK, 6000 KIRK, AUSTINTOWN TWP 330‑793‑0718 www.austintowntwp.com  
13 SEPTEMBER (TUE)  8PM ADMISSIONSUNGAZER: ADAM NEELY (BASS), SHAWN CROWDER (DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com 
15 SEPTEMBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMTIM COYNE (TRUMPET) JAZZTET: JOHN PERRY (PIANO, VOCAL), DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VERLADO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
15 SEPTEMBER (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJAZZ IS PHSH BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
15 SEPTEMBER (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJOEY SKOCH (PIANO) TRIO, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
16 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  6PM FREESTAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) LANNING’S, 826 N CLEVELAND MASSILON, AKRON 330‑864‑2553 www.facebook.com/lanningsoh  
16 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7PM FREE  BOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) TOZZI’S RESTAURANT OF MAGNOLIA, 144 N MAIN, MAGNOLIA 330‑915‑4993 www.facebook.com/tozzisofmagnolia 
16 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMWAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY], ROWANNE ATALLAH (VOCAL); LAQUIN LAY (SAX, VOCAL) & THE FAMILY TREE BAND BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
16 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  10PM DONATIONJAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  7PM FREEEVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL) EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  7PM FREE W/TIX  TOM MCDONALD (SAX) QUARTET: BRETT HAMKER (GUITAR), KEVIN MARTINEZ (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS) HEIGHTS ARTS, 2175 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3457 www.heightsarts.org   
17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  8PM FREE  HOT DJANG! DUO PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONDAVE BANKS (TRUMPET) BIG BAND, BRITNI TOZZI (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)    8PM ADMISSION  RUSSELL THOMPSON (SAX) / FREE AGENT AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
17 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONMATT COREY (SAX) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
18 SEPTEMBER (SUN)  4PM FREE  STAN MILLER (SAX, VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
19 SEPTEMBER (MON)  11:30AM FREEMOISES BORGES (GUITAR) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
22 SEPTEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONLUCA CIARLA (VIOLIN) SOLORKESTRA BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
22 SEPTEMBER (THU)7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) TOZZO’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 www.tozzison12th.com  
23 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  8PM FREEBOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR) GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.facebook.com/grapesinaglass
24 SEPTEMBER (SAT)  7PM FREEVINCE ROBINSON (KEYBOARDS) / THE JAZZ POETS EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
25 SEPTEMBER (SUN)    2PM ADMISSION  DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com
25 SEPTEMBER (SUN)    8PM ADMISSION  BRIAN CULBERTSON (KEYBOARDS): MARCUS ANDERSON (SAX), MARQUEAL JORDAN (SAX) AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
26 SEPTEMBER (MON)  11:30AM FREEERIC EVERETT (GUITAR) PUBLIC SQUARE, SUPERIOR & ONTARIO, CLEVELAND 216‑503‑8103 www.clevelandpublicsquare.com
27 SEPTEMBER (TUE)  6PM FREE  DIXIELAND JAZZ MASSILLON PUBLIC LIBRARY, 208 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑832‑9831 www.massillonlibrary.org
28 SEPTEMBER (WED)  5PM ADMISSIONKEVIN DISIMONE (KEYBOARDS) TRIO GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com 
28 SEPTEMBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMPETE CAVANO (GUITAR) & JOE HUNTER (PIANO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
29 SEPTEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSION  JACKIE WARREN (PIANO), SAMMY DELEON (PERCUSSION), PATRICIA BUSSERT (VOCAL) HEIGHTS ARTS, 2175 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3457 www.heightsarts.org   
30 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7PM ADMISSIONABSTRACT SOUNDS: JEVAUGHN BOGARD (SAX) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑323‑1608 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge
30 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  7PM FREE  BOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE (PIANO) TOZZI’S RESTAURANT OF MAGNOLIA, 144 N MAIN, MAGNOLIA 330‑915‑4993 www.facebook.com/tozzisofmagnolia 
30 SEPTEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONGREGORY PORTER (VOCAL) MIMI OHIO THEATRE, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org
1 OCTOBER (SAT)  6PM FREEHIP TO THAT SHALE BREWING COMPANY, 7253 WHIPPLE NW, N CANTON 330‑776‑8812 www.shalebrewing.com
1 OCTOBER (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONHELEN WELCH (VOCAL) EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
6 OCTOBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
7 OCTOBER (FRI)  10PM DONATIONJAM SESSION BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.thebopstop.org
8 OCTOBER (SAT)  8PM FREE  MOUSTACHE YOURSELF PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
14 OCTOBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION“LIVE LAUGH & LOVE”: KYM WHITLEY (COMEDIAN), DAVID A ARNOLD (COMEDIAN), PEABO BRYSON (VOCAL), AVERY*SUNSHINE (VOCAL), NAJEE (SAX) CONNOR PALACE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org
15 OCTOBER (SAT)  8PM FREE  HOT DJANG! DUO PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
16 OCTOBER (SUN)    2PM FREE W/TIX  VICTOR SAMALOT (GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
17 OCTOBER (MON)    7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
19 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM FREE  SWING TIME BIG BAND, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
20 OCTOBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMTIM COYNE (TRUMPET) JAZZTET: JOHN PERRY (PIANO, VOCAL), DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VERLADO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
20 OCTOBER (THU)7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) TOZZO’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 www.tozzison12th.com  
20 OCTOBER (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJOEY SKOCH (PIANO) TRIO, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
22 OCTOBER (SAT)  8PM FREE  TED KULBER (PIANO) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
23 OCTOBER (SUN)  4PM DONATION  “THE PIANORAMA”: JACKIE WARREN, JOE HUNTER, GEORGE FOLEY, DOUG MCCUTCHEON (PIANO), GERRY PARISI (DRUMS) BARNEGIE HALL, 31950 KREBS, AVON LAKE www.musicmissioninc.com
25 OCTOBER (TUE)  6PM FREE  DIXIELAND JAZZ MASSILLON PUBLIC LIBRARY, 208 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑832‑9831 www.massillonlibrary.org
26 OCTOBER (WED)    8PM FREE LIVESTREAMBALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368
27 OCTOBER (THU)    7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
28 OCTOBER (FRI)    7:30PM ADMISSION  COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE GAULT RECITAL HALL, SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu 
30 OCTOBER (SUN)    2PM ADMISSION  DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com
3 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
5 NOVEMBER (SAT)  7PM FREEPEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) & BRAD BOLTON (GUITAR) CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON 330‑265‑5830 www.cherryroadwinery.com
9 NOVEMBER (WED)  8PM ADMISSION  TOO MANY ZOOZ: LEO PELLEGRINO (SAX), MATT MUIRHEAD (TRUMPET), DAVID PARKS (DRUMS); YAM YAM BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com
11 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONCLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI (CLARINET, SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
12 NOVEMBER (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSIONCLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI (CLARINET, SAX) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
12 NOVEMBER (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSION“ELLINGTON’S NUTCRACKER” (+ RESPIGHI, BONDS, PERRY): AKRON SYMPHONY EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑535‑8131 www.akronsymphony.org
13 NOVEMBER (SUN)    7PM FREE LIVESTREAMBALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ COMBOS KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368
17 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMTIM COYNE (TRUMPET) JAZZTET: JOHN PERRY (PIANO, VOCAL), DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VERLADO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
17 NOVEMBER (THU)7PM ADMISSIONSAVOY BIG BAND, PEGGY COYLE (VOCAL) TOZZO’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑7515 www.tozzison12th.com  
17 NOVEMBER (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJOEY SKOCH (PIANO) TRIO, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
18 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8PM FREEBOB ESTERLE (SAX), DAVE MARCHIONE (GUITAR) GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.facebook.com/grapesinaglass
19 NOVEMBER (SAT)    7PM ADMISSION  “COME TOGETHER! THE BEATLES REIMAGINED”: HELEN WELCH (VOCAL), CHARLIE TRENTA (GUITAR), JOE LEAMAN (PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS (BASS), STEVE RENKO (DRUMS) STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu
21 NOVEMBER (MON)  8PM ADMISSION  KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLE LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, 1325 THEATRE, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu/music
22 NOVEMBER (TUE)  8PM ADMISSION  KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBO #1 LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, 1325 THEATRE, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu/music
26 NOVEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION  JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
27 NOVEMBER (SUN)    2PM ADMISSION  DIXIELAND JAM BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.baclubohio.com
28 NOVEMBER (MON)    7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
1 DECEMBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
5 DECEMBER (MON)    7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
9 DECEMBER (FRI)    12:30PM FREEMASTERCLASS: JONATHAN KREISBERG (GUITAR) BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
10 DECEMBER (SAT)  7:30PM FREEQS JAZZ GANDALF’S PUB, 6757 CENTER, VALLEY CITY 330‑483‑1190 gandalfspub.com
11 DECEMBER (SUN)    2PM FREE  “JINGLE BELL SWING”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com
11 DECEMBER (SUN)  7:30PM ADMISSION  DAVE KOZ (SAX) AND FRIENDS: DAVID BENOIT (KEYBOARDS), RICK BRAUN (TRUMPET), PETER WHITE (GUITAR), REBECCA JADE (VOCAL) CONNOR PALACE THEATRE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org
15 DECEMBER (THU)  7PM FREE LIVESTREAMTIM COYNE (TRUMPET) JAZZTET: JOHN PERRY (PIANO, VOCAL), DAVID SPONDIKE (BASS), SCOTT VERLADO (DRUMS) JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
15 DECEMBER (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONJOEY SKOCH (PIANO) TRIO, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
16 NOVEMBER (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONCLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HOLLY HOFMANN (FLUTE) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
17 DECEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONCLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HOLLY HOFMANN (FLUTE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
18 DECEMBER (SUN)    TBA ADMISSION  CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HOLLY HOFMANN (FLUTE) LORAIN PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN 440‑245‑2323 www.lorainpalace.org
21 DECEMBER (WED)  7PM FREE  SWING TIME BIG BAND, AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
28 JANUARY 2023 (SAT)7:30PM ADMISSION“CELEBRATING JOHNNY MERCER”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN (NARRATION), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS (BASS), RAY PORRELLO (DRUMS) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org (MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)
19 FEBRUARY 2023 (SUN)  4PM DONATIONBENGISU GŐKÇE (VIOLIN) QUARTET: NACHO GONZALEZ NAPPA (GUITAR), ANASTASSIYA ANA PETROVA (PIANO), GEORGE LERNIS (DRUMS, PERCUSSION) HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH, 50 N PROSPECT, AKRON 330‑376‑5154 www.artsholytrinity.org
20 FEBRUARY 2023 (MON)  7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
25 FEBRUARY 2023 (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONTOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET) & THE SQUADTET AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
2 MARCH 2023 (THU)    7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
3 MARCH 2023 (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSION“CELEBRATION OF GOSPEL”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
12 MARCH 2023 (SUN)    2PM FREE W/TIX  MOUSTACHE YOURSELF: KARA ROSS (VOCAL), JEREMY JONES (GUITAR, VOCAL), REED SIMON (VIOLIN) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)
14 MARCH 2023 (TUE)  8:30PM ADMISSIONMARCO BENEVENTO (PIANO, VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com 
17-19 MARCH 2023 (FRI-SUN)  VARIOUS ADMISSIONLAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu
24-25 MARCH 2023 (FRI-SAT)  8PM ADMISSION“ANCIENT ROOTS”: ALLA BOARA CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATRE, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu
5 APRIL 2023 (WED)    8PM ADMISSION  SNARKY PUPPY MASONIC CLEVELAND AUDITORIUM, 3615 EUCLID 216‑881‑6350 www.livenation.com
10 APRIL 2023 (MON)  7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
17 APRIL 2023 (MON)    7:30PM FREEYOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
5 MAY 2023 (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONCLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOE LOVANO (SAX) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
6 MAY 2023 (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONCLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOE LOVANO (SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
   
(FRI) (ONGOING)  5:30, 9PM FREEJOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(MON-FRI) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEMIKE PETRONE (PIANO) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com
(FRI) (ONGOING)  6PM FREE  DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS) TRIO NORTHSTAR CAFÉ, 3380 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, SHAKER HTS www.thenorthstarcafe.com
(FRI) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEJOE AUGUSTINE (PIANO) GATSBY’S, 9519 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑1900 www.avalongcc.com
(FRI) (ONGOING)  8PM FREEKEVIN MUHAMMAD (BASS) & COMPANY THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard
(FRI) (ONGOING)  8PM FREELOU HARRIS (SAX) HOUSE OF CREOLE, 668 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑938‑7392 houseofcreolecle.com
(FRI-SAT) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEDAVID BLAZER (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(SAT) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEHUBBS GROOVE BOBBY DE’S GATEWAY, 25700 AURORA, BEDFORD 440‑439‑2400 
(SAT) (ONGOING)  6PM FREE  DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (PIANO) TRIO NORTHSTAR CAFÉ, 3380 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, SHAKER HTS www.thenorthstarcafe.com
(SAT) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEJOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(MON, WED) (ONGOING)  9PM FREECJ BIGGS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(TUE) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEDAVE KANA (SAX) TRIO BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑395‑9463 www.facebook.com/barrel33
(TUE) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEDEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(WED) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEJOE AUGUSTINE (PIANO) GATSBY’S, 9519 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑856‑1900 www.avalongcc.com
(THU) (ONGOING)  6PM FREE  PETER THATCHER (GUITAR) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
(THU) (ONGOING)  6PM FREEGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) & FRIENDS GOLDHORN BREWERY, 1361 E 55TH, CLEVELAND 216‑385‑8677 www.goldhornbrewery.com
(THU) (ONGOING)  7PM FREESWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard
(THU) (ONGOING)  7PM FREEHUBBS GROOVE HOUSE OF CREOLE, 668 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑938‑7392 houseofcreolecle.com
(THU) (ONGOING)  9PM FREEDON PHILLIPS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com