Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2021-10-09

Posted on in Uncategorized

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

(FRI) (ONGOING)5:30, 9PM FREEJOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(MON-FRI) (ONGOING)6PM FREEMIKE PETRONE (PIANO) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com
(FRI-SAT) (ONGOING)9PM FREEDAVID BLAZER (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(SAT) (ONGOING)9PM FREEJOHN JAMES TRIO VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(MON) (ONGOING)  6:30PM FREEGEORGE FOLEY (PIANO, VOCAL) & FRIENDS ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1171 www.facebook.com/academytavernonlarchmere
(MON, WED) (ONGOING)9PM FREECJ BIGGS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(TUE) (ONGOING)6PM FREEDAVE KANA (SAX) TRIO BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑395‑9463 www.facebook.com/barrel33
(TUE) (ONGOING)  8PM FREETHERON BROWN (PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) FRONT STAGE MULTIPLEX, 3492 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑331‑0024 www.frontstagemultiplex.com
(TUE) (ONGOING)9PM FREEDEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
(THU) (ONGOING)7PM FREESWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.facebook.com/clevelandstandard
(THU) (ONGOING)7:45PM FREE  PETER THATCHER (GUITAR) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
(THU) (ONGOING)9PM FREEDON PHILLIPS (PIANO) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑8869 www.velvettangoroom.com
9 OCTOBER (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMBOBBY SELVAGGIO’S (SAX) SHAKE: KIP REED (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
9 OCTOBER (SAT)  7PM ADMISSION  JIMJIM THEORY ELECTRIC: JIM CIRILLO (SAX), ED RIDLEY (KEYBOARDS), CHARISE GRIMES (BASS), RICKY EXTON (DRUMS) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND 216 229 1171 www.facebook.com/academytavernonlarchmere
9 OCTOBER (SAT)  7PM FREEDEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) TRIO: DAN MAIER (PIANO), MARC PAIGE (SAX) GINO’S ITALIAN GRILL & BAR, 8389 MAYFIELD, CHESTERLAND 440‑688‑4483 www.ginositaliangrill.com
10 OCTOBER (SUN)    7:30PM ADMISSIONJAZZ IS PHISH MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com
10 OCTOBER (SUN)  8PM ADMISSIONMOON HOOCH, CONSIDER THE SOURCE BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
12 OCTOBER (TUE)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMLARRY OCHS (SAX), DONALD ROBINSON (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
13 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMJOE KENNEY (PIANO) BAND BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
13 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM FREE W/TIXPHILLIP K JONES (PIANO) QUARTET, DAVE THOMAS (PIANO) ENSEMBLE KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND  www.karamuhouse.org (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
14 OCTOBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSIONPAUL FRANCIS (DRUMS) GROUP: CHRIS BACAS (SAX), MICHAEL O’BRIEN (BASS), ANDREW HARTMAN (GUITAR) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
14 OCTOBER (THU)  7:30PM ADMISSION  JACK SILVERMAN (GUITAR) TRIO: JOE TOMINO (DRUMS), ALFREDO GUERRIERI (BASS) B SIDE LOUNGE, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑1966 www.bsideliquorlounge.com
14 OCTOBER (THU)  7:30PM FREE W/TIXALLA BOARA: ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS), AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), IAN KINNAMON (BASS), CLAY COLLEY (ACCORDION, PIANO) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.case.edu/maltzcenter
15 OCTOBER (FRI)  7PM ADMISSIONFAREED HAQUE (GUITAR) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
15 OCTOBER (FRI)  7PM FREEJAZZ SHEPHERDS OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON 330‑745‑5493 www.theold97.com 
15 OCTOBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONKOFI BOAKYE (KEYBOARDS) EDGAR’S RESTAURANT, 530 NOME, AKRON 330‑869‑3000 www.eventbrite.com  
16 OCTOBER (SAT)  6PM ADMISSIONMICHAEL AUSTIN (SAX) PROJECT WILLOW CREEK BANQUET CENTER, 1135 CHURCHILL, GIRARD 330‑539‑4148 www.eventbrite.com
16 OCTOBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONLIN ROUNTREE (TRUMPET), ALTHEA RENE (FLUTE), HUBBS GROOVE ANOTHER PLACE, 28600 RIDGEHILLS, WICKLIFFE 216‑923‑1544 www.hubbsgroove.com
16 OCTOBER (SAT)  8PM FREE  HOT DJANG!: REED SIMON (VIOLIN), BRAD SMEDLEY (GUITAR) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑0444 www.parisroombistro.com
17 OCTOBER (SUN)  4PM FREE  DAVE YOUNG (KEYBOARDS) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
18 OCTOBER (MON)    7:30PM FREEDANA SCHOOL OF MUSIC JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
19 OCTOBER (TUE)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMMATTHEW SHIPP (PIANO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
19 OCTOBER (TUE)  10PM FREEOUTLAB (JAM) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
20 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMTIDE POOLS: HANNAH MARKS (BASS), ALFREDO COLON (SAX), CONNOR PARKS (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
20 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM FREE  SWINGTIME BIG BAND FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND 216‑228‑9116 www.facebook.com/forestcitybrewery
21 OCTOBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMMICHELLE LORDI (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
22 OCTOBER (FRI)  7PM FREEDEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) TRIO: MIKE ELKINS (PIANO), MARC PAIGE (SAX) SWIRL WINE BAR, 33325 BAINBRIDGE, SOLON 440‑349‑6900 www.swirlsolon.com
22 OCTOBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONAIMÉE ALLEN (VOCAL) TRIO: TONY ROMANO (GUITAR), FRANÇOIS MOUTIN (BASS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
23 OCTOBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMDAN WILSON (GUITAR) TRIO: JEFF GRUBBS (BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
24 OCTOBER (SUN)  2PM ADMISSIONGOSPEL AND JAZZ BRUNCH: GABRIEL’S HORNS LASALLE THEATER, 823 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑860‑0473 lasallecle.ticketleap.com
24 OCTOBER (SUN)  5PM FREEJAZZ VESPERS: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA ST PAUL’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 2747 FAIRMOUNT, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑5815 www.stpauls-church.org 
26 OCTOBER (TUE)    7PM FREE  BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368
27 OCTOBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMALLA BOARA: ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS), AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), IAN KINNAMON (BASS), CLAY COLLEY (ACCORDION) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
29-30 OCTOBER (FRI‑SAT)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMERIC GOULD (PIANO) TRIO: LEON LEE DORSEY (BASS), YORON ISRAEL (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
3 NOVEMBER (WED)  12PM DONATIONGABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)
3 NOVEMBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMERNIE KRIVDA (SAX) / FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND, EVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL), MIKE CADY (VOCAL), ERIN KECHAN (VOCAL) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
4 NOVEMBER (THU)  5:30PM FREE LIVESTREAMOBERLIN COLLEGE SONNY ROLLINS JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALLEN MEMORIAL ART MUSEUM, 87 N MAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8671 www.oberlin.edu
4 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMCB5: CHRIS BURGE (SAX), DAVE THOMAS (PIANO), BOB FERRAZZA (GUITAR), KIP REED (BASS), REGGIE JACKSON (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
4 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM FREEDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
4 NOVEMBER (THU)    7:30PM FREEDANA SCHOOL OF MUSIC JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
4 NOVEMBER (THU)  8PM ADMISSIONBRUBECK BROTHERS QUARTET: CHRIS BRUBECK (TROMBONE, BASS), DAN BRUBECK (DRUMS), MIKE DEMICCO (GUITAR), CHUCK LAMB (PIANO) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.facebook.com/thekentstage
5 NOVEMBER (FRI)    7:30PM ADMISSION  COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE GAULT RECITAL HALL, SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu 
5 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSIONAARON PARKS (PIANO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
5 NOVEMBER (FRI)  10PM ADMISSIONJAM SESSION W/ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
6 NOVEMBER (SAT)  3PM FREENIGHT OWLS ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1171 www.facebook.com/academytavernonlarchmere
6 NOVEMBER (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONJIM SNIDERO (SAX) QUARTET: PHIL DEGREG (PIANO), GEORGE DELANCEY (BASS), JIM RUPP (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
6 NOVEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONRED LIGHT ROXY: EILEEN BURNS (VOCAL), DAVE STERNER (SAX), DARIS ATKINS (GUITAR), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS) EDWINS TOO, 13220 SHAKER SQ, CLEVELAND 216‑400‑6091 www.edwinsrestaurant.org/edwins-too
6 NOVEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONRILEY RICHARD (SAX) MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑732‑7177 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge
7 NOVEMBER (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMJOE TOMINO, CARMEN CASTALDI, LELAND SCOTT DAVIS (DRUMS, PERCUSSION) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
7 NOVEMBER (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION“SUPERSTAR: THE CARPENTERS REIMAGINED”: HELEN WELCH (VOCAL) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com
8 NOVEMBER (MON)  7PM ADMISSIONBECCA STEVENS (VOCAL), NATHAN SCHRAM (VIOLA) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
10 NOVEMBER (WED)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMLAUREN LEE (VOCAL, PIANO) QUARTET: BRAD MULHOLLAND (REEDS), MARCOS VARELA (BASS), ANDY O’NEILL (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
11 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMBRYAN KENNARD (FLUTE) QUINTET: CHRIS COLES (SAX), DAN BRUCE (GUITAR), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
11 NOVEMBER (THU)  7PM FREEMARIA DIDONATO (VOCAL) THE SPEAKEASY @ QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑421‑8380 www.qbds.net/speakeasy
12 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8:30PM ADMISSIONREBIRTH BRASS BAND GROG SHOP, 2785 EUCLID HTS, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑321‑5588 www.grogshop.gs
13 NOVEMBER (SAT)    7PM ADMISSION  ALBUM RELEASE: TOMMY LEHMAN (TRUMPET), THERON BROWN (PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE (BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN (DRUMS), NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS (SAX), CHRIS COLES (SAX), PATRICK GRANEY (PERCUSSION); COLLIN MILLER (SAX); PEACHCURLS (VOCAL) THE TRAILHEAD @ CASCADE LOFTS, 21 W NORTH, AKRON www.eventbrite.com  
13 NOVEMBER (SAT)    7PM ADMISSION  MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events
13 NOVEMBER (SAT)    7:30PM ADMISSION  LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu
13 NOVEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION“BEST OF THE BEST”: HELEN WELCH (VOCAL), TOM SCOTT (PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS (BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS) AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
14 NOVEMBER (SUN)  4PM ADMISSION“TRIBUTE TO SAMMY NESTICO/GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ IMPACT, DEBBIE GIFFORD (VOCAL) LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 7700 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7261 www.lakelandcc.edu   
14 NOVEMBER (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMRED LIGHT ROXY: EILEEN BURNS (VOCAL), DAVE STERNER (SAX), DARIS ATKINS (GUITAR), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ (BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
14 NOVEMBER (SUN)    7PM FREE  BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ COMBOS KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368
16 NOVEMBER (TUE)    7PM FREE  MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu     
18 NOVEMBER (SAT)  7,9PM ADMISSIONJOEY DEFRANCESCO (ORGAN, SAX, TRUMPET) TRIO: LUCAS BROWN (GUITAR, KEYBOARDS), ANWAR MARSHALL (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
19 NOVEMBER (FRI)  4PM FREE“JAZZ IN CONVERSATION”: MARIA SCHNEIDER, PAUL FERGUSON HARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 www.case.edu/artsci/music
19 NOVEMBER (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSION“MARIA SCHNEIDER CONDUCTS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, MARIA SCHNEIDER (COMPOSER, CONDUCTOR) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
19 NOVEMBER (FRI)    7:30PM ADMISSION  JOEY DEFRANCESCO (ORGAN, SAX, TRUMPET) TRIO: LUCAS BROWN (GUITAR, KEYBOARDS), ANWAR MARSHALL (DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com
19 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8PM FREEBOB ESTERLE (SAX) DUO GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑453‑9463 www.facebook.com/grapesinaglass
19 NOVEMBER (FRI)  8:30PM FREE  BOB NIEDERRITER (GUITAR) TRIO MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 3885 MEDINA, AKRON 330‑666‑7333 www.mustardseedmarket.com
20 NOVEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMMOISES BORGES (VOCAL, GUITAR) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
20 NOVEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONBRIAN CULBERTSON (KEYBOARDS, TROMBONE), MARCUS ANDERSON (SAX) AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
21 NOVEMBER (SUN)  6,8PM ADMISSIONNOAH HAIDU (PIANO) TRIO: BUSTER WILLIAMS (BASS), CARL ALLEN (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
27 NOVEMBER (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONMICHAEL AUSTIN (SAX) PROJECT AKRON CIVIC THEATRE, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com
28 NOVEMBER (SUN)  2PM ADMISSIONGOSPEL AND JAZZ BRUNCH: HUBB’S GROOVE LASALLE THEATER, 823 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑860‑0473 lasallecle.ticketleap.com
29 NOVEMBER (MON)    7:30PM FREEDANA SCHOOL OF MUSIC JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
30 NOVEMBER (TUE)  7PM LIVESTREAMCLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBO BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
1 DECEMBER (WED)  12PM DONATION“JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: GATEWAY BAND, JENNIFER COCHRAN (VOCAL) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)
2 DECEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMHOWIE SMITH (SAX), CHIP STEPHENS (PIANO) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
2 DECEMBER (THU)  7PM FREEDANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com
4 DECEMBER (SAT)  3PM FREENIGHT OWLS ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1171 www.facebook.com/academytavernonlarchmere
4 DECEMBER (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSION“SING A SONG FOR THE HOLIDAYS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VANESSA RUBIN (VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL), AVA PRESTON (VOCAL) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
5 DECEMBER (SUN)  2PM FREENIGHT OWLS COMMUNITY CENTER, 25325 FAIRMOUNT, BEACHWOOD 216‑595‑3733 www.beachwoodohio.com
5 DECEMBER (SUN)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM“ALL TOGETHER NOW”: AMANDA POWELL (VOCAL) & FRIENDS: HOWIE SMITH (SAX), THERON BROWN (PIANO), DAVE MORGAN (BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO (PERCUSSION) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
6 DECEMBER (MON)    7:30PM FREEDANA SCHOOL OF MUSIC JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu
8 DECEMBER (WED)  8PM ADMISSION  DAVE KOZ (SAX) AND FRIENDS: JONATHAN BUTLER (GUITAR, VOCAL), RICK BRAUN (TRUMPET), RICHARD ELLIOT {SAX}, REBECCA JADE (VOCAL) CONNOR PALACE THEATRE, 1615 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org
9 DECEMBER (THU)  7PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAM“HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS”: REGGIE KELLY (VOCAL), ED RIDLEY (PIANO), AIDAN PLANK (BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO (DRUMS) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
10 DECEMBER (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION LIVESTREAMHORNS AND THINGS: KEN LEEGRAND (SAX), JT LYNCH (SAX) BOP STOP, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop
11 DECEMBER (SAT)  2PM FREE LIVESTREAMJOE AUGUSTINE (PIANO) TRIO: DAVE MORGAN (BASS), JIM RUPP (DRUMS) MAIN BRANCH, AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑643‑9000 www.facebook.com/akronlibrary
12 DECEMBER (SUN)    2PM FREE  “JINGLE BELL SWING”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com
26 DECEMBER (SUN)  4PM FREE  DAVE YOUNG (KEYBOARDS) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com
31 DECEMBER (FRI)  9PM ADMISSION“NEW YEARS EVE PARTY & DANCE”: CLEVELAND POPS JAZZ ENSEMBLE, NO-NAME BAND SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com
22 JANUARY, 2022 (SAT)  8PM ADMISSION“ALL THAT JAZZ”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, BYRON STRIPLING (TRUMPET, VOCAL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com
29 JANUARY, 2022 (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSION“THE GERSHWINS ON BROADWAY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN (NARRATION), JOE HUNTER (PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS (BASS), RAY PORRELLO (DRUMS) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org (MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)
1 FEBRUARY, 2022 (TUE)  7:30PM ADMISSIONBRANFORD MARSALIS (SAX) QUARTET MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 www.mercyhurst.edu
3 FEBRUARY, 2022 (THU)  TBA ADMISSIONLARRY GOLDINGS (ORGAN), PETER BERNSTEIN (GUITAR), BILL STEWART (DRUMS) LOCATION TBA 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
11 FEBRUARY, 2022  (FRI) – 6 MARCH, 2022 (SUN)VARIOUS ADMISSION“AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’” (FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATRE, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑453‑4458 www.greatlakestheater.org
11 FEBRUARY, 2022 (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSION“MARDI GRAS GETS THE GOSPEL”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
18 FEBRUARY, 2022 (FRI)  8PM ADMISSION“IN CELEBRATION OF BLACK HISTORY MONTH”: CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT (VOCAL), MICHAEL PREACELY (VOCAL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑765‑7677 www.clevelandpops.com
19 FEBRUARY, 2022 (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONMERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events
12 MARCH, 2022 (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONBADBADNOTGOOD BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND  216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
18 MARCH, 2022 (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSIONDIANE SCHUUR (VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com 
20 MARCH, 2022 (SUN)  7PM ADMISSIONDAVID SANBORN (SAX) GOODYEAR THEATER, 1201 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.eastend.akron.com/play/goodyear-theater/ 
26 MARCH, 2022 (SAT)  7:30PM ADMISSION“VELVET ON IVORY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VELVET BROWN (TUBA), ELLEN ROWE (PIANO) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org
26 MARCH, 2022 (SAT)  8PM ADMISSIONDIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN, KENT 330‑677‑5005 www.facebook.com/thekentstage
3 APRIL, 2022 (SUN)  TBA ADMISSIONJAZZ GALLERY ALL-STARS LOCATION TBA 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)
9 APRIL, 2022 (SAT)    7:30PM ADMISSION  LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu
23 APRIL, 2022 (SAT)  7PM ADMISSIONMERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events
13 MAY, 2022 (FRI)  7PM ADMISSIONJACOB COLLIER THE AGORA, 5000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑881‑2221 www.agoracleveland.com
20 MAY, 2022 (FRI)  7:30PM ADMISSION“THE ART OF JAZZ VIOLIN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER (VIOLIN) MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.clevelandjazz.org