Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2020-03-13

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

13 MARCH (FRI)   6PM FREE ALVIN FRAZIER(VOCAL) GROUP FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
13 MARCH (FRI)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1111 www.clubisabella.com       
13 MARCH (FRI)   7PM FREE DORIS LONG(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
13,15 MARCH (FRI,SUN)   CANCEL “SINATRA AT THE SANDS”: DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA, HAYDEN GROVE(VOCAL) FOUNTAIN BLEAU EVENT CENTER, 635 MILLER, AVON LAKE 440‑933‑4739 www.tncarts.org      
13 MARCH (FRI)   7PM FREE BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) TRIO BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑920‑7530 www.beausontheriver.com    
13 MARCH (FRI)     CANCEL   “NEW WORLD REVISITED”: CITYMUSIC CLEVELAND, AMIT PELED(CONDUCTOR), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS,COMPOSER) LAKEWOOD CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 1375 W CLIFTON 216‑632‑3572 www.citymusiccleveland.org    
13 MARCH (FRI)   CANCEL JAIMIE BRANCH’S(TRUMPET) FLY OR DIE II: LESTER ST LOUIS(CELLO), JASON AJEMIAN(BASS), CHAD TAYLOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
13 MARCH (FRI)     8PM FREE   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX)/FREE AGENT MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑732‑7177 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge    
13 MARCH (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   NATHAN-PAUL [DAVIS](SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
13 MARCH (FRI)     CANCEL   HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ INVITATIONAL: KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HS BANDS CARTWRIGHT HALL, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
13 MARCH (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION GERALD SKILLERN(VOCAL), DAVE THOMAS(PIANO) TRIO NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
13 MARCH (FRI)   9PM FREE ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS) JAZZ THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
13 MARCH (FRI)   9:30PM FREE MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
13-14 MARCH (FRI-SAT)   10:30PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
14 MARCH (SAT)     6PM FREE   CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com    
14 MARCH (SAT)     POSTPONE   DAVID SANBORN(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
14 MARCH (SAT)   7PM FREE ANTHONY KUNOVIC(GUITAR)/IAN KINNAMAN(BASS) CORK & CAP BOTTLE SHOP, 3225 ELM NE, WARREN 330‑372‑2337 www.corkandcap.net    
14 MARCH (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & BRAD BOLTON(GUITAR) MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE 330‑877‑8344 www.maizevalley.com      
14 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DIEGO RIVERA(SAX) QUARTET:SEQUOIA SNYDER(PIANO), BRANDON ROSE(BASS), AHMAD JOHNSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
14 MARCH (SAT)   CANCEL PAUL LYTTON(DRUMS), KEN VANDERMARK(REEDS), NATE WOOLEY(TRUMPET) MAHALL’S, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20.com     
14 MARCH (SAT)     CANCEL   “NEW WORLD REVISITED”: CITYMUSIC CLEVELAND, AMIT PELED(CONDUCTOR), JOHN CLAYTON(BASS,COMPOSER) ST STANISLAUS CHURCH, 3649 E 65TH, CLEVELAND 216‑632‑3572 www.citymusiccleveland.org    
14 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   ANITAKEYS(PIANO,VOCAL) BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS    
14 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
14 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   JAZZY JD GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55th NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com      
14 MARCH (SAT)   8:30PM ADMISSION “MUSIC OF COLE PORTER” TIM LEKAN(BASS) QUINTET: TOM FIRST(SAX), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS) + CELINE OPDYCKE(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
14 MARCH (SAT)     9PM FREE   MONKEY KATS CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
14 MARCH (SAT)   9PM FREE FREYBYNIGHT FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
15 MARCH (SUN)   11:30AM FREE OPEN SPACES TRIO MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON www.mustardseedmarket.com      
15 MARCH (SUN)     3PM ADMISSION   PEACHERINE RAGTIME ORCHESTRA, FILMS BY CHAPLIN, KEATON, LAUREL & HARDY MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑6062 www.case.edu/maltzcenter     
15 MARCH (SUN)     4PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
15 MARCH (SUN)   4PM FREE GEORGE FOLEY’S(PIANO) BOURBON STREET TRIO: ERIC SEDDON(CLARINET), BILL FULLER(DRUMS) KINGFISH, 115 MONTROSE W, COPLEY 330‑777‑2005 www.kingfishakron.com    
15 MARCH (SUN)   5PM FREE MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
15 MARCH (SUN)   5:30PM FREE KASPER & THE FRIENDLY GHOSTS: DAVE KASPER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS), ROY KING(DRUMS) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RIVER 440‑331‑2739 www.salmondaves.com    
16 MARCH (MON)   7:30PM ADMISSION KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL), MATT RAY(PIANO) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com      
16 MARCH (MON)     8PM FREE   SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
17 MARCH (TUE) CANCEL   UNIV OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS – 330‑792‑7590 GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)    
17 MARCH (TUE)     8:30PM FREE   OPEN SPACES TRIO: BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS) SPOTTED OWL, 60 S MAPLE, AKRON 330‑252‑9099 www.facebook.com/spottedowlakron      
17 MARCH (TUE)   9PM FREE OUTLAB: EXPERIMENTS IN IMPROVISED MUSIC BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
18 MARCH (WED)   6PM FREE GERRY KEATING(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
18 MARCH (WED)   7PM ADMISSION PAUL FRANCIS(DRUMS) GROUP: CHRIS BACAS(SAX), TBA(GUITAR), MICHAEL O’BRIEN(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
18 MARCH (WED)   POSTPONE   CHIP STEPHENS(PIANO), GLENN WILSON(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
18 MARCH (WED)   CANCEL   ARCO BELO: SIMONE BARON(PIANO,ACCORDION), MICHAEL POPE(BASS), LUCAS ASHBY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), CARRIE FREY(VIOLA), RAFFI BODEN(CELLO) CAT-IN-THE-CREAM COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu    
18 MARCH (WED)   7PM FREE JOEL CLAYPOOL(VOCAL), JUST JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
18 MARCH (WED)     CANCEL     “MUSIC OF THE MAHAVISHNU ORCHESTRA”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), V SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)    
18 MARCH (WED)   8PM ADMISSION MONIKA HERZIG’S(PIANO) SHEROES: LENI STERN(GUITAR), JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ROSA AVILA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
19 MARCH (THU)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑464‑4000 www.mytaza.com       
19 MARCH (THU)   7PM ADMISSION JONATHAN BARBER(DRUMS) & VISION AHEAD: ANDREW RENFROE(GUITAR), TABER GABLE(PIANO), MATT DWONSZYK(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
19 MARCH (THU)   7PM FREE SOLOMON SCOTT(PIANO) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
19 MARCH (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
19 MARCH (THU)     CANCEL     UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO, ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), V SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)    
19 MARCH (THU)   POSTPONE HOWIE SMITH(SAX)/ORGANISM: DAVE THOMAS(ORGAN), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
19 MARCH (THU)     8:30PM FREE   JAM SESSION: REID PROJECT HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑382‑2771 www.facebook.com/House-of-Swing-117016621650484/    
20 MARCH (FRI)     CANCEL   HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMANCES & ADJUDICATION LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
20 MARCH (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
20 MARCH (FRI)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1111 www.clubisabella.com       
20 MARCH (FRI)   7PM FREE DORIS LONG(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
20 MARCH (FRI)   7PM FREE GENE FIOCCA(KEYBOARDS,VOCAL) BAND BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑920‑7530 www.beausontheriver.com    
20 MARCH (FRI)     CANCEL   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND, ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), V SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION)EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music  (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)    
20  MARCH (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
20 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION NATHAN-PAUL [DAVIS](SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
20 MARCH (FRI)     CANCEL “BIG BAND EVENING EXTRAVAGANZA”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu   (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
20 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION JONATHAN BARBER(DRUMS) & VISION AHEAD: ANDREW RENFROE(GUITAR), TABER GABLE(PIANO), MATT DWONSZYK(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
20-1 MARCH (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
20 MARCH (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   WISTFUL THINKING: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR), MATT WILES(BASS) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com    
20 MARCH (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   BIRTH: JOSHUA SMITH(SAX), JEREMY BLEICH(BASS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS) MAHALLS APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com    
20-21 MARCH (FRI-SAT)   10:30PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
20 MARCH (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
21 MARCH (SAT)     6PM FREE   CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com    
21 MARCH (SAT)     6PM TBA   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX) & FREE AGENT 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro     
21 MARCH (SAT)     6PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑296‑9175 www.laurentiawinery.com    
21 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION VLADIMIR CETKAR(GUITAR,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
21 MARCH (SAT)   CANCEL   CAROL WELSMAN TRIO LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
21 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL): DUNCAN MCMILLAN(PIANO), PERRY HUGHES(BASS), GAYELYNN MCKINNEY(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
21 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   WISTFUL THINKING: SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), BRANDON COLEMAN(GUITAR), MATT WILES(BASS) + CHRIS COLES(SAX) AV CLUB, 106 N MAIN, AKRON www.facebook.com/avclubakron    
22 MARCH (SUN)     1:30PM FREE   OPEN SPACES TRIO VISIBLE VOICE BOOKS, 2258 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑961‑0084 www.visiblevoicebooks.com    
22 MARCH (SUN)     3PM FREE W/TIX   US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS BIG BAND VETERANS MEMORIAL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 5571 US 6, ANDOVER www.armyfieldband.com     
22 MARCH (SUN)     4PM FREE   NIA COVINGTON(VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
22 MARCH (SUN)   4PM FREE GEORGE FOLEY’S(PIANO) BOURBON STREET TRIO: ERIC SEDDON(CLARINET), BILL FULLER(DRUMS) KINGFISH, 115 MONTROSE W, COPLEY 330‑777‑2005 www.kingfishakron.com    
22 MARCH (SUN)   5PM FREE MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
22 MARCH (SUN)   5:30PM FREE KASPER & THE FRIENDLY GHOSTS: DAVE KASPER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS), ROY KING(DRUMS) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RIVER 440‑331‑2739 www.salmondaves.com    
22 MARCH (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ARCO BELO: SIMONE BARON(PIANO,ACCORDION), MICHAEL POPE(BASS), LUCAS ASHBY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), CARRIE FREY(VIOLA), RAFFI BODEN(CELLO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
22 MARCH (SUN)   POSTPONE DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL), CHRISTIAN TAMBURR(PIANO,MALLETS), MICHAEL WARD‑BERGMAN(ACCORDION) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
23 MARCH (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS BIG BAND MENTOR FINE ARTS CENTER, 6477 CENTER, MENTOR 440‑255‑4444 www.armyfieldband.com     
23 MARCH (MON)     8PM FREE   SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
24 MARCH (TUE)     8:30PM FREE   ANDREW KARKOSIAK(GUITAR) TRIO SPOTTED OWL, 60 S MAPLE, AKRON 330‑252‑9099 www.facebook.com/spottedowlakron      
25 MARCH (WED)   6PM FREE GERRY KEATING(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
25 MARCH (WED)   7PM ADMISSION JOSEPH DALEY(TUBA) TRIO: WARREN SMITH(DRUMS,MALLETS,PERCUSSION), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS,THEREMIN) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
25 MARCH (WED)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “WOMEN IN JAZZ” CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org        
25 MARCH (WED)     7PM FREE   JOE HUINTER(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
25 MARCH (WED)   7PM FREE ESTO JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
25 MARCH (WED)   7PM FREE TOM COYNE(TRUMPET) JAZZTET JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
25 MARCH (WED)     7:30PM FREE   SWING ERA BIG BAND BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
25 MARCH (WED)     8PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368       
25 MARCH (WED)     9PM FREE   ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) JAZZ WORKSHOP CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
26 MARCH (THU)     6PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55th NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com      
26 MARCH (THU)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑464‑4000 www.mytaza.com       
26 MARCH (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
26 MARCH (THU)   8PM ADMISSION IMAGERY CONVERTER: JAVIER RED(PIANO), JAKE WARK(SAX), GUSTAVO CORTINAS(DRUMS), BEN DILLINGER(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
26 MARCH (THU)     8PM DONATION   JAM SESSION: THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
26 MARCH (THU)     8:30PM FREE   JAM SESSION: REID PROJECT HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑382‑2771 www.facebook.com/House-of-Swing-117016621650484/    
27 MARCH (FRI)   6PM FREE “NINE LIVES”: CHRIS COLES(COMPOSER,SAX), OTHERS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART CLEVELAND, 11400 EUCLID 216‑421‑8671 www.mocacleveland.org    
27 MARCH (FRI)   6PM FREE HUBBS GROOVE TRIO FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
27 MARCH (FRI)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1111 www.clubisabella.com       
27 MARCH (FRI)   7PM FREE DORIS LONG(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
27 MARCH (FRI)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com    
27 MARCH (FRI)     7:30PM DONATION   JOSEPH DALEY(TUBA) TRIO: WARREN SMITH(DRUMS,MALLETS,PERCUSSION), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS,THEREMIN) ARTLORE STUDIO, 3406 W LAKE, ERIE PA 814‑520‑8800 www.facebook.com/artlorestudio    
27 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION PETE ZIMMER(DRUMS) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
27 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION HOT DJANG QUARTET: REED SIMON(VIOLIN), KEVIN RICHARDS(GUITAR), BRAD SMEDLEY(GUITAR), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
27 MARCH (FRI)   POSTPONE JAZZWORKS: JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), JOEY SKOCH(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
27 MARCH (FRI)     9PM FREE   GAETANO LETIZIA(GUITAR) UNDERGROUND BLUES BAND CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
27 MARCH (FRI)   9PM FREE JAZZY JD THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
27-28 MARCH (FRI-SAT)   10:30PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
28 MARCH (SAT)     6PM FREE   CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com    
28 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL), THERON BROWN(PIANO) & COMPANY: CHRIS BURGE(SAX), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
28 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   ANTHONY LOVANO’S(DRUMS) SUPERNATURAL TRIO BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS    
28 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   BLU MONSOON KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
28 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION ELIJAH GILMORE(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
28 MARCH (SAT)   POSTPONE STEPHANE WREMBEL(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
28 MARCH (SAT)     9PM FREE   SCC JAZZ TRIO CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
28 MARCH (SAT)     9PM FREE   NANCY REDD(FLUTE,VOCAL)/SOUND OF JAZZ BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
28 MARCH (SAT)   9PM FREE JAZZ SHEPHERDS THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.thestandardcleveland.com       
28 MARCH (SAT)   9PM FREE FREYBYNIGHT FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
29 MARCH (SUN)   4PM FREE GEORGE FOLEY’S(PIANO) BOURBON STREET TRIO: ERIC SEDDON(CLARINET), BILL FULLER(DRUMS) KINGFISH, 115 MONTROSE W, COPLEY 330‑777‑2005 www.kingfishakron.com    
29 MARCH (SUN)   5PM FREE MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) FREDERICK’S WINE & DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine    
29 MARCH (SUN)   5:30PM FREE KASPER & THE FRIENDLY GHOSTS: DAVE KASPER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS), ROY KING(DRUMS) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RIVER 440‑331‑2739 www.salmondaves.com    
29 MARCH (SUN)   6PM FREE FORECAST KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS 440‑446‑0000 facebook    
29 MARCH (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ABERDEEN BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
30 MARCH (MON)     7:30PM FREE   LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR)/TUNDRA LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
30 MARCH (MON)     8PM FREE   SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
1 APRIL (WED)   6PM FREE GERRY KEATING(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
1 APRIL (WED)   7PM FREE DORIANNE DENARD(VOCAL) & FRIENDS PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
2 APRIL (THU)   1PM FREE “GIRL SINGERS – A TRIBUTE TO FEMALE VOCALISTS OF THE 40S AND 50S”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) BEACHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, 25100 FAIRMOUNT 216‑464‑2600 www.beachwoodschools.org/elderclass1.aspx     
2 APRIL (THU)   6PM ADMISSION HUDSON HS JAZZ ENSEMBLES, LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
2 APRIL (THU)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑464‑4000 www.mytaza.com       
2 APRIL (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SAFETY SQUAD: DANNY BAUER(KEYBOARDS), MAX MARSILLO(DRUMS), ZAKK JONES(GUITAR), ALEX BURGOYNE(SAX), JOHN ALLEN(BASS), MARTY QUINN(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
2 APRIL (THU)   7PM FREE DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
2 APRIL (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
2 APRIL (THU)   POSTPONE   MATT BAKER(PIANO,VOCAL) TRIO: TIM LEKAN(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
2 APRIL (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   AL KRASEL(GUITAR) AND JACK ZUCKER(GUITAR) BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS    
2 APRIL (THU)   8PM ADMISSION LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) TUNDRA: DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), CHRISTOPHER LATONA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
2 APRIL (THU)     8:30PM FREE   JAM SESSION: REID PROJECT HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑382‑2771 www.facebook.com/House-of-Swing-117016621650484/    
3 APRIL (FRI)     2PM FREE MASTERCLASS: ZVONIMIR TOT(GUITAR) ROOM 2222, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636  www.ysu.edu      
3 APRIL (FRI)   6PM FREE DAVE STERNER(SAX) TRIO MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON www.mustardseedmarket.com      
3 APRIL (FRI)   6PM FREE MASTERCLASS “IMPROVISATION ON CANVAS”: KATHY KOSINS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
3 APRIL (FRI)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1111 www.clubisabella.com       
3 APRIL (FRI)   7PM FREE DORIS LONG(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
3 APRIL (FRI)   POSTPONE   “MUSIC OF TADD DAMERON” VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL) + OCTET: CECIL BRIDGEWATER(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
3 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION SHAWN MAXWELL(REEDS): COLLIN CLAUSON(PIANO), JEREMIAH HUNT(BASS), GREG ESSIG(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
3 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   JAZZ SHEPHERDS BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS    
3 APRIL (FRI)     8PM FREE   FORECAST MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑732‑7177 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge    
3 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION KATHY KOSINS(VOCAL), JOEY SKOCH(PIANO) TRIO BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
3-4 APRIL (FRI-SAT)   10:30PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
3 APRIL (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
4 APRIL (SAT)     3PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND 216‑721‑1111 www.facebook.com/larchtav     
4 APRIL (SAT)     6PM FREE   CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com    
4 APRIL (SAT)   6PM FREE HARRY BACHARACH(PIANO,VOCAL) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com      
4 APRIL (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION “OL’ BLUE EYES IS BACK – FRANK SINATRA TRIBUTE”: MICHAEL SONATA(VOCAL), DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheatre.org    
4 APRIL (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
4 APRIL (SAT)   POSTPONE LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) TUNDRA: DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), TIM ARGULO(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
4 APRIL (SAT)   POSTPONE RED LIGHT ROXY NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
4 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DEON YATES(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
5 APRIL (SUN)     1:30PM FREE   BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS) VISIBLE VOICE BOOKS, 2258 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑961‑0084 www.visiblevoicebooks.com    
5 APRIL (SUN)     3PM FREE W/TIX   US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS BIG BAND GARFIELD HEIGHTS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 4900 TURNEY 216‑662‑2800×52400 www.armyfieldband.com     
5 APRIL (SUN)     4PM FREE   DAVE YOUNG(KEYBOARDS) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
5 APRIL (SUN)   POSTPONE ANDRE MEHMARI(PIANO) TRIO: NEYMAR DIAS(BASS), SERGIO REZE(DRUMS) + MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
6 APRIL (SUN)     7PM FREE W/TIX   US ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS BIG BAND AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 128 MAIN 330‑253‑2488 www.armyfieldband.com     
6 APRIL (MON)   CANCEL SEAN JONES, KENT STATE JAZZ FACULTY 855‑301‑5299 BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
7 APRIL (TUE)     7:30PM ADMISSION   DZO [DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA] VOSH, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD 216‑221‑3500 www.voshclub.com      
7 APRIL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
8 APRIL (WED)   6PM FREE GERRY KEATING(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
8 APRIL (WED)   7PM ADMISSION LARA DRISCOLL(PIANO) TRIO BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
8 APRIL (WED)     7PM FREE   JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
8 APRIL (WED)   7PM FREE PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
8 APRIL (WED)     8:30PM ADMISSION   GHOST-NOTE: ROBERT “SPUT” SEARIGHT(DRUMS), NATE WERTH(PERCUSSION); PASSAFIRE BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
9 APRIL (THU)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑464‑4000 www.mytaza.com       
9 APRIL (THU)   7PM ADMISSION JAZZWORKS: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
9 APRIL (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
9 APRIL (THU)   8PM ADMISSION CAMILA MEZA(GUITAR,VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
9 APRIL (THU)     8:30PM FREE   JAM SESSION: REID PROJECT HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑382‑2771 www.facebook.com/House-of-Swing-117016621650484/    
9 APRIL (THU)   8:30PM FREE CHRIS COLES(SAX) TRIO THE POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR 440‑639‑0263 www.facebook.com/thepompadourbar      
10 APRIL (FRI)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1111 www.clubisabella.com       
10 APRIL (FRI)   7PM FREE DORIS LONG(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
10 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION YAYENNINGS TRIO: JAY JENNINGS(TRUMPET), ROSS SCHODEK(BASS), JOSE PEREZ(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
10 APRIL (FRI)     8PM FREE   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX)/FREE AGENT MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑732‑7177 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge    
10 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION YAYENNINGS TRIO: JAY JENNINGS(TRUMPET), ROSS SCHODEK(BASS), JOSE PEREZ(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
10 APRIL (FRI)   POSTPONE CAMILA MEZA(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO: KIP REED(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
10-11 APRIL (FRI-SAT)   10:30PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
11 APRIL (SAT)     6PM FREE   CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com    
11 APRIL (SAT)   7PM ADMISSION BRIA SKONBERG(TRUMPET,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
11 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   BRUBECK BROTHERS QUARTET: CHRIS BRUBECK(BASS,TROMBONE), DAN BRUBECK(DRUMS), CHUCK LAMB(PIANO), MIKE DEMICCO(GUITAR) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com    
11 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   NICK PUIN(DRUMS) TRIO CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
11 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   REID PROJECT EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑522‑0006 www.edisonspub.com    
13 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES NOVA JAZZ INVITATIONAL KENT STUDENT CENTER KIVA, 1075 RISMAN, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
13 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu    
13 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu        
15 APRIL (WED)   6PM FREE GERRY KEATING(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
15 APRIL (WED)     7PM FREE   JOE HUNTER(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
15 APRIL (WED)   7PM FREE KELLY KNOWLTON(VOCAL), JUST JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
15 APRIL (WED)   8PM ADMISSION SHAUN MARTIN(DRUMS) THREE-O BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
16 APRIL (THU)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑464‑4000 www.mytaza.com       
16 APRIL (THU)     6:30PM TBA WORKSHP TH, FR   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: FLETCH WILEY(TRUMPET) JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu         
16 APRIL (THU)   7PM ADMISSION COWBOYS AND FRENCHMEN: OWEN BRODER(SAX), ETHAN HELM(SAX), ADDISON FREI(PIANO), ETHAN O’REILLY(BASS), MATT HONOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
16 APRIL (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   JAZZ IS PHISH MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com    
16 APRIL (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
16 APRIL (THU)     8:30PM FREE   JAM SESSION: REID PROJECT HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑382‑2771 www.facebook.com/House-of-Swing-117016621650484/    
17 APRIL (FRI)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1111 www.clubisabella.com       
17 APRIL (FRI)   7PM FREE DORIS LONG(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
17 APRIL (FRI)   7:30PM ADMISSION DEBBIE GIFFORD(VOCAL): ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
17 APRIL (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368       
17 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION COWBOYS AND FRENCHMEN: OWEN BRODER(SAX), ETHAN HELM(SAX), ADDISON FREI(PIANO), ETHAN O’REILLY(BASS), MATT HONOR(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
17 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com    
17 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE GREAT SCAT SINGERS”: LAURA CAMERA(VOCAL), MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com    
17 APRIL (FRI)     9PM FREE   JAZZY JD CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
17-18 APRIL (FRI-SAT)   10:30PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
17 APRIL (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
18 APRIL (SAT)     6PM FREE   CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com    
18 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org    
18 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events    
18 APRIL (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
18 APRIL (SAT)   POSTPONE FORECAST NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
18 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   CUDA, SCHIEF & CUDA CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
19 APRIL (SUN)   1PM ADMISSION DORIS LONG(VOCAL) TRIO: JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DALLAS COFFEY(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
19 APRIL (SUN)     4PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
19 APRIL (SUN)   POSTPONE   PRISM: JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), JEFFREY SINGLER(CELLO), CARRIE SINGLER(VIOLIN), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
19 APRIL (SUN)     7:30PM FREE   AMIRTHA KIDAMBI(VOCAL), LEA BERTUCCI(ELECTRONICS) TRANSFORMER STATION, 1460 W 29TH, CLEVELAND 216‑938‑5429 www.transformerstation.org    
19 APRIL (SUN)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES, ETHNOMUSICOLOGY CONCERT LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
20 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
20 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ SEPTET, BLUES ENSEMBLE FORD THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu    
20 APRIL (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
21 APRIL (TUE)     7PM FREE   CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES, CAMERATA ORCHESTRA SPARTAN REHEARSAL HALL, DENISON HALL, 1650 E 115TH, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2400 music.case.edu      
21 APRIL (TUE)   7PM DONATION TRI-C BRAZILIAN, ROCK & POP, JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLES BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
21 APRIL (TUE)     7:30PM ADMISSION   SWING CITY BIG BAND VOSH, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD 216‑221‑3500 www.voshclub.com      
21 APRIL (TUE)   9PM FREE OUTLAB: EXPERIMENTS IN IMPROVISED MUSIC BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
22 APRIL (WED)     4PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
22 APRIL (WED)   6PM FREE GERRY KEATING(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
22 APRIL (WED)   7PM FREE MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL) THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
22 APRIL (WED)   7PM FREE ESTO JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
22 APRIL (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “JAZZ GOES TO THE MOVIES”: ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com      
22 APRIL (WED)   8PM ADMISSION BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
23 APRIL (THU)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑464‑4000 www.mytaza.com       
23 APRIL (THU)   7PM FREE SOLOMON SCOTT(PIANO) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
23 APRIL (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
23 APRIL (THU)   8PM ADMISSION BECCA STEVENS(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
23 APRIL (THU)     8:30PM FREE   JAM SESSION: REID PROJECT HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑382‑2771 www.facebook.com/House-of-Swing-117016621650484/    
24 APRIL (FRI)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND 216‑229‑1111 www.clubisabella.com       
24 APRIL (FRI)   7PM FREE DORIS LONG(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
24 APRIL (FRI)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com    
24 APRIL (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu     
24 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION PHILIPPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO: GEORGE LEE(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 APRIL (SAT)   POSTPONE DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
24 APRIL (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION JONATHAN SCALES(STEEL PAN) FOURCHESTRA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
24 APRIL (FRI)   9PM FREE JAZZ SHEPHERDS THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.thestandardcleveland.com       
24-25 APRIL (FRI-SAT)   10:30PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
25 APRIL (SAT)     6PM FREE   CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑0055 www.johnnyscleveland.com    
25 APRIL (SAT)   7,9PM ADMISSION ANAT COHEN(CLARINET), MARCELLO GONCALVES(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
25 APRIL (SAT)   7PM FREE JAZZ SHEPHERDS DUBLIN DOWN,4618 MAIN, ASHTABULA 440‑992‑3013 www.dublindown.pub        
25 APRIL (SAT)   POSTPONE DANE VANNATTER(VOCAL): DAVE POWERS(PIANO), JAMES MOORE(TRUMPET), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
25 APRIL (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
25 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   NICK PUIN(DRUMS) TRIO CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
26 APRIL (SUN)   12PM ADMISSION ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) HOT CLUB MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com      
26 APRIL (SUN)     4PM FREE   NIA COVINGTON(VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
26 APRIL (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION MAX BESSESEN(SAX) QUINTET: RON MILES(TRUMPET), NATHAN FRIEDMAN(DRUMS), ERIC KROUSE(PIANO), ETHAN PHILION(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
26 APRIL (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
29 APRIL (WED)   6PM FREE GERRY KEATING(VOCAL) & FRIENDS THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑226‑9772 www.waterbuy-coach-house.com    
29 APRIL (WED)   7,9PM ADMISSION ARI HOENIG(DRUMS) QUARTET: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), CHRIS COLES(SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
29 APRIL (WED)   7PM FREE JAZZY JD: JD GOLDBERG(SAX), DUNCAN CROOKS(PIANO) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
29 APRIL (WED)   7PM FREE TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) JAZZTET JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
30 APRIL (THU)   6:30PM FREE CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE 216‑464‑4000 www.mytaza.com       
30 APRIL (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SWING CITY BIG BAND BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
30 APRIL (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
30 APRIL (THU)   8PM ADMISSION HARRY ALLEN(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
30 APRIL (THU)     8:30PM FREE   JAM SESSION: REID PROJECT HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, S EUCLID 216‑382‑2771 www.facebook.com/House-of-Swing-117016621650484/    
1 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
1-25 MAY (FRI-SUN)     W-SA 7:30 SU 3:00 SOME 1:30 ADMISSION   “AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org       
1 MAY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
1 MAY (FRI)     8PM FREE   FORECAST MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑732‑7177 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge    
1 MAY (FRI)     9PM FREE   JAZZ SHEPHERDS CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net    
3 MAY (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION   “DEALER’S CHOICE-BIG BAND FAVORITES THROUGH THE DECADES”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu    
6 MAY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION HOWIE SMITH(SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
7 MAY (THU)   7PM FREE DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
7 MAY (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
8 MAY (FRI)     8PM FREE   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX)/FREE AGENT MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID 216‑732‑7177 www.facebook.com/mitchellsultralounge    
8 MAY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC DARIUS(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
9 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
9 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) AND FLAT EARTH BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
10 MAY (SUN)     1:30PM FREE   NIA COVINGTON(VOCAL) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, GENEVA 440‑466‑8466 www.ferrantewinery.com         
10 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) + TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org        
10 MAY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION “COME TOGETHER: MUSIC OF THE BEATLES”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS), CHARLIE TRENTA(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
12 MAY (TUE)   8PM ADMISSION NATALIE CRESSMAN(VOCAL,TROMBONE), IAN FAQUINI(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
13 MAY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BENJI [KAPLAN](GUITAR) & RITA [FIGUEIREDO](VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
13 MAY (WED)   7PM FREE BLUE FIASCO: GEORGE CYPHERS(SAX), JOHN HEDGES(GUITAR), RON FLORKOWSKI(BASS), ANDY KENEN(DRUMS) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
14 MAY (THU)     5:30PM DONATION   “NEXT GENERATION CONCERT”: HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, MISERY BAY BIG BAND, TIM CLARKE(TRUMPET) GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)    
14 MAY (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
14 MAY (THU)   8:30PM FREE AIDAN PLANK(BASS) TRIO THE POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR 440‑639‑0263 www.facebook.com/thepompadourbar      
15 MAY (FRI)   7,9PM ADMISSION GILFEMA: LIONEL LOUEKE(GUITAR,VOCAL), MASSIMO BIOLCATI(BASS), FERENC NEMETH(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
15 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com    
15 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “JAZZ GOES TO BROADWAY”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com    
15 MAY (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
16 MAY (SAT)   6PM FREE TWO BARI JAZZ QUINTET PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 www.papermoonvineyards.com    
16 MAY (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
17 MAY (SUN)     4PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
19 MAY (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   JACOB COLLIER AGORA THEATER, 5000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑881‑2221 www.agoracleveland.com       
19 MAY (TUE)   9PM FREE OUTLAB: EXPERIMENTS IN IMPROVISED MUSIC BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
20 MAY (WED)   7PM FREE CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL), ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS) JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
21 MAY (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
21 MAY (THU)     8PM FREE   MARIA DIDONATO(VOCAL) THE SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑262‑8288 www.qdbs.net/speakeasy     
22 MAY (FRI)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com    
22 MAY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION MILES OKAZAKI’S(GUITAR) TRICKSTER: MATT MITCHELL(PIANO), ANTHONY TIDD(BASS), SEAN RICKMAN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
23 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION 3DIVAS: SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
23 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO): FRANK MARINO(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com      
24 MAY (SUN)   3PM FREE SCC JAZZ TRIO QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HTS 419‑588‑3179 www.quarryhillwinery.org    
24 MAY (SUN)     6PM ADMISSION   “ALL WHITE JAZZ EXPLOSION”: HUBBS GROOVE, LEM ADAMS(VIBES), HERB WILBORN(FLUTE), MIKE PHILLIPS(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
24 MAY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION CHARLIE KIRCHEN(BASS) QUARTET: NICK MAZZARELLA(SAX), DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), DEVIN DROBKA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
27 MAY (WED)   7PM FREE ESTO JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
27 MAY (WED)   7PM FREE TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) JAZZTET JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
28 MAY (THU)   7PM FREE SOLOMON SCOTT(PIANO) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com     
28-9 MAY (THU-FRI)   TH 7:30 PM F 8PM ADMISSION LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com      
28 MAY (THU)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.standard185.com      
30 MAY (SAT)   6PM FREE BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR) TRIO MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON www.mustardseedmarket.com      
23 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION BUFFALO ROSE: SHANE MCLAUGHLIN(VOCAL,GUITAR), LUCY CLABBY(VOCAL), ROSANNA SPINDLER(VOCAL), JASON RAFALAK(BASS), BRYCE RABIDEAU(MANDOLIN), MALCOLM INGLIS(DOBRO); C STREET BRASS: SCOTT NADELSON(TRUMPET), JOHN EHRENBURG(TRUMPET), JON CARROLL(HORN), HAKEEM BILAL(TROMBONE), GABRIEL COLBY(TROMBONE) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
30 MAY (SAT)   9PM FREE JAZZ SHEPHERDS THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑531‑9643 www.thestandardcleveland.com       
31 MAY (SUN)     4PM FREE   PLAN D GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
3 JUNE (WED)   7PM ADMISSION “MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF THE COOL” (2019, STANLEY NELSON) ROCK AND ROLL HALL OF FAME, 1100 ROCK & ROLL BLVD, CLEVELAND 888‑764‑ROCK www.rockhall.org      
3 JUNE (WED)   7PM FREE HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
6 JUNE (SAT)   6PM FREE TWO BARI JAZZ QUINTET PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 www.papermoonvineyards.com    
6 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) TRIO UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
7-12 JUNE (SUN-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org      
7 JUNE (SUN)     ADMISSIONTBA “WONDERSTRUCK”: TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE, OTHERS LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 7700 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND www.wonderstruckfest.com      
7 JUNE (SUN)   7:30PM ADMISSION   BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: HOWARD LEVY(HARMONICA,KEYBOARDS), VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
10 JUNE (WED)   7PM FREE BLUE GROOVE PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
11 JUNE (THU)   7:30PM FREE BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) TRIO THE POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR 440‑639‑0263 www.facebook.com/thepompadourbar      
12 JUNE (FRI)     7PM FREE   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS), JANIS SIEGEL(VOCAL), STUDENTS GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org    
12 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “JAZZ MEETS SOUL”: DWIGHT BAILEY(BASS) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com    
14 JUNE(SUN)     1:30PM FREE   NIA COVINGTON(VOCAL) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, GENEVA 440‑466‑8466 www.ferrantewinery.com         
14 JUNE (SUN)     4PM FREE   DAVE YOUNG(KEYBOARDS) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
17 JUNE (WED)   7PM FREE QS JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
19 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
20 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org      
20 JUNE (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
21 JUNE (SUN)     4PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
21 JUNE (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION BENNY BENACK III(TRUMPET,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 JUNE (WED)   7PM FREE PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
25 JUNE (THU)     7:45PM ADMISSION   TAKE 6: CLAUDE MCKNIGHT, MARK KIBBLE, JOEL KIBBLE, DAVE THOMAS, ALVIN CHEA, CHRISTIAN DENTLEY(VOCAL); KIRK WHALUM(SAX) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
25 JUNE (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   RODNEY MARSALIS(TRUMPET) PHILADELPHIA BIG BRASS HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com     
26 JUNE (FRI)     6PM ADMISSION   “FLY HIGHER: CHARLIE PARKER @ 100”: RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA(SAX), TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON(DRUMS), CHARENÉE WADE(VOCAL), ADAM O’FARRILL(TRUMPET), KRIS DAVIS(PIANO), LARRY GRENADIER(BASS), KASSA OVERALL(DJ) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
26 JUNE (FRI)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE HYDE PARK PRIME STEAKHOUSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com    
26 JUNE (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
26 JUNE (FRI)     7:45PM ADMISSION   ANGÉLIQUE KIDJO(VOCAL); SPANISH HARLEM ORCHESTRA KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
26 JUNE (FRI)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JOHN MAYALL(VOCAL,PIANO,HARMONICA); WALTER TROUT(GUITAR) BAND: TEDDY ANDREADIS(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), JOHNNY GRIPARIC(BASS,VOCAL), MICHAEL LEASURE(DRUMS,VOCAL) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
27 JUNE (SAT)     1PM ADMISSION   JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR); EMMET COHEN(PIANO) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
27 JUNE (SAT)     3:30PM ADMISSION   KARRIEM RIGGINS(DRUMS); JOEL ROSS(VIBES) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
27 JUNE (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   CHARLES LLOYD(SAX) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
27 JUNE (SAT)     7:45PM ADMISSION   PUNCH BROTHERS: CHRIS THILE(MANDOLIN,VOCAL), GABE WITCHER(FIDDLE,VOCAL), NOAM PIKELNY(BANJO), CHRIS ELDRIDGE(GUITAR), PAUL KOWERT(BASS) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
27 JUNE (SAT)     10:15PM ADMISSION   CHA WA ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
5 JULY (SUN)     4PM FREE   NIA COVINGTON(VOCAL) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
11 JULY (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF: BRAD WAGNER(CLARINET), BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), JEREMY JONES(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
12 JULY (SUN)     4PM FREE   PLAN D GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
15 JULY (WED)   7PM FREE QS JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
16 JULY (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com     
17 JULY (FRI)   6:30PM FREE SCC JAZZ TRIO QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HTS 419‑588‑3179 www.quarryhillwinery.org    
17 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   LAURA CAMERA(VOCAL) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com    
18 JULY (SAT)   6PM FREE TWO BARI JAZZ QUINTET PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 www.papermoonvineyards.com    
19 JULY (SUN)     4PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
25 JULY (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
29 JULY (THU)     2PM FREE   FORECAST MAYFIELD GAZEBO, 6621 WILSON MILLS 440‑461‑5163 www.mayfieldvillage.com    
29 JULY (WED)   7PM FREE BLUE GROOVE PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
31 JULY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
31 JULY (FRI)     8PM FREE   BLU MONSOON KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
1 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND: DAVE ZAMOS(PIANO), TBA(SAX), STEVE STANZIANO(BASS), KAREN CASEY(VOCAL) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
2 AUGUST (SUN)     8PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, 209 PARKSIDE, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.facebook.com/myersbandshell    
8 AUGUST (SAT)     ADMISSION TBA “VINTAGE OHIO”: MUSICIANS TBA LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com     
5 AUGUST (SAT)   5PM ADMISSION   “MULTI MUSIC FEST”: SPYRO GYRA: JAY BECKENSTEIN(SAX), TOM SCHUMAN(KEYBOARDS), SCOTT AMBUSH(BASS), JULIO FERNANDEZ(GUITAR), LIONEL CORDEW(DRUMS); AVERY SUNSHINE(VOCAL); NORMAN BROWN(GUITAR); LINDSEY WEBSTER(VOCAL) W/HUBBS GROOVE CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)    
15 AUGUST (SAT)   6PM FREE TWO BARI JAZZ QUINTET PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 www.papermoonvineyards.com    
15 AUGUST (SAT)   6:30PM FREE SCC JAZZ TRIO QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HTS 419‑588‑3179 www.quarryhillwinery.org    
16 AUGUST (SUN)     4PM FREE   STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
19 AUGUST (WED)   7PM FREE CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA BROADVIEW HTS RECREATION CENTER PAVILION, 9543 BROADVIEW 440‑838‑4522 www.broadview-heights.org    
19 AUGUST (WED)   7PM FREE QS JAZZ PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com      
20 AUGUST (THU)     6:30PM FREE   FORECAST MAYFIELD GAZEBO, 6621 WILSON MILLS 440‑461‑5163 www.mayfieldvillage.com    
21 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   PRIME TIME BIG BAND GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com    
21 AUGUST (FRI)     8:15PM ADMISSION   SHAUN JOHNSON(VOCAL) BIG BAND EXPERIENCE HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com     
22 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: RYUN LOUIE(PERCUSSION) JAZZ BAND UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
23 AUGUST (SUN)     1:30PM FREE   NIA COVINGTON(VOCAL) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, GENEVA 440‑466‑8466 www.ferrantewinery.com         
28 AUGUST (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON 440‑298‑9838 www.grandrivercellars.com    
29 AUGUST (SAT)   6PM FREE BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR) TRIO MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON www.mustardseedmarket.com      
4 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM FREE   BLU MONSOON KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
12 SEPTEMBER (SAT)   6:30PM FREE SCC JAZZ TRIO QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HTS 419‑588‑3179 www.quarryhillwinery.org    
19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)   6PM FREE TWO BARI JAZZ QUINTET PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION 440‑967‑2500 www.papermoonvineyards.com    
19 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
3 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   BONEY JAMES(SAX) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org    
9 OCTOBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   GREGORY PORTER(VOCAL) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org    
10 OCTOBER (SAT)   6PM FREE BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR) TRIO MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON www.mustardseedmarket.com      
11 OCTOBER (SUN)   8PM ADMISSION TOM KNIFIC(BASS) QUARTET NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club    
24 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
20 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM FREE   BLU MONSOON KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
5 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com    
12 DECEMBER (SAT)   6PM FREE BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR) TRIO MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON www.mustardseedmarket.com      
13 DECEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “HOLIDAY CLASSICS”: TOM LEMPNER(REEDS), ADAM SARATA(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com  (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org      

JA0ZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 4/3 KATHY KOSINS MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND……. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 3/13 ALVIN FRAZIER GROUP 3/27 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 4/3 DAVE STERNER TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 7/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 4/3 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 3/20 GENE FIOCCA BAND
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/13 NATHAN-PAUL 3/20 JONATHAN BARBER/VISION AHEAD 3/27 HOT DJANG QUARTET 4/3 KATHY KOSINS/JOEY SKOCH TRIO 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/13 JAIMIE BRANCH’S FLY OR DIE II 3/20 NATHAN-PAUL 3/27 PETE ZIMMER QUARTET 4/3 SHAWN MAXWELL 4/10 YAYENNINGS TRIO 4/17 DEBBIE GIFFORD 4/24 PHILIPPE LEJEUNE TRIO 5/8 (NO JAZZ) 5/15 GILFEMA: LOUEKE/BIOLCATI/NEMETH 5/22 MILES OKAZAKI’S TRICKSTER
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT…………  
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/27 GAETANO LETIZIA UNDERGROUND BLUES 4/17 JAZZY JD 5/1 JAZZ SHEPHERDS 5/8, 7/24, 11/6 MONKEY KATS 5/15, 8/14 EXTON, TURNER & GOODMAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 3/13 MICHAEL AUSTIN
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISON……… 6/26, 7/31, 8/28 JUSTO SABORIT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID…………  
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 3/27. 4/24, 5/22, 6/26 SWINGBONE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 7/31, 9/4, 11/20 BLU MONSOON
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 3/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 4/3, 5/1 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 4/10 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 5/8 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/13 GERALD SKILLERN, DAVE THOMAS TRIO 3/20, 4/17, 5/1 (NO JAZZ) 3/27 JAZZWORKS 4/3 “TADD DAMERON”: VANESSA RUBIN OCTET 4/10 CAMILLA MEZA TRIO 4/24 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GROOV
THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND…………………….. 3/13 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ 3/27 JAZZY JD 4/24 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………………….  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…………………. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 3/20, 4/3,17, 5/15 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 4/4 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON……………. 3/21 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
(EARLY) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA…………………… 4/4 HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA…………….  
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND………..  
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 3/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/30, 8/29, 10/10, 12/12 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) PAPER MOON VINEYARDS, 2008 STATE, VRMLN… 5/16, 6/6, 7/18, 8/15, 9/19 TWO BARI JAZZ QUINTET
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 8/15, 9/12 SCC JAZZ TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 3/14 ANITAKEYS 3/28 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 3/14 (NO JAZZ) 3/21 VANESSA RUBIN 3/28 ELIJAH GILMORE 4/4 DEON YATES 4/11 YAYENNINGS TRIO 5/23 DIANE MARINO
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 3/14 DIEGO RIVERA QUARTET 3/21 VLADIMIR CETKAR 3/28 CAROL LESLIE/THERON BROWN & COMPANY 4/4 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET 4/11 BRIA SKONBERG 4/18 (NO JAZZ) 4/25 ANAT COHEN, MARCELLO GONCALVES 5/9 FAREED HAQUE AND FLAT EARTH 5/23 3DIVAS 5/30 BUFFALO ROSE, C STREET BRASS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 3/28 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/14, 9/26 MONKEY KATS 3/28 SCC JAZZ TRIO 4/11,25 NICK PUIN TRIO 4/18 CUDA SCHIEF CUDA
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CORK & CAP, 3225 ELM NE, WARREN……………………………. 3/14 KUNOVIC & KINNAMAN JAZZ DUO
DUBLIN DOWN, 4618 MAIN, ASHTABULA………………………… 4/25 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………….. 4/11 REID PROJECT
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 3/14,28 FREYBYNIGHT
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 3/14 JAZZY JD
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……………………  
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 3/14, 4/25, 5/16, 6/20, 7/25, 9/19, 10/24, 12/5 QS DUO 3/28, 5/23 BLU MONSOON
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 3/28, 4/18, 5/2,16 STAN MILLER 6/13,27, 7/25, 8/22 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 3/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSICA, 51 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………………. 3/21 ACID CATS, MISTAR ANDERSON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 3/14 “PORTER”: TIM LEKAN QUINTET/C OPDYCKE 3/21, 4/11 (NO JAZZ) 3/28 STEPHANE WREMBEL 4/4 RED LIGHT ROXY 4/4 LUCAS KADISH TUNDRA 4/25 DANE VANNATTER
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON…………………………………..  
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 3/28, 5/30 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
THE WATERBURY, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…………………. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEV …. 4/26 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 3/15 OPEN SPACES TRIO
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT……. 4/5 (NO JAZZ) 4/19 DORIS LONG TRIO
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 3/15, 4/19, 5/17, 6/21, 7/19, 8/16 STAN MILLER 3/22, 4/26, 7/5 NIA COVINGTON 4/5, 6/14 DAVE YOUNG 5/31, 7/12 PLAN D
(AFT) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT…….. 5/24 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) VISIBLE VOICE BOOKS, 2258 PROFESSOR, CLEVE…. 3/22 OPEN SPACES TRIO 4/5 BRENT HAMKER/MATT DERUBERTIS
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 SR 307, GENEVA……….. 5/10, 6/14, 8/23 NIA COVINGTON
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…….. 3/29 FORECAST
(EARLY) SALMON DAVE’S, 19015 OLD LAKE, ROCKY RVR… 3/15,22,29 KASPER & THE FRIENDLY GHOSTS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/15, 4/19 (NO JAZZ) 3/22 ARCO BELO 3/29 ABERDEEN 4/26 MAX BESSESEN QUINTET W/RON MILES 5/10 “BEATLES”: HELEN WELCH 5/24 CHARLIE KIRCHEN QUARTET 6/21 BENNY BENACK III
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/22 DOMINICK FARINACCI 4/5 ANDRE MEHMARI TRIO + MOISES BORGES 4/19 PRISM: KLAYMAN/SINGLERS/PLANK/TABLER 10/11 TOM KNIFIC QUARTET
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT, 2920 DETROIT….. 6/15 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/30, 4/13, 6/1,15 (NO JAZZ)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 3/23 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND 4/27, 5/25 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND (4TH/MO)
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/16, 4/6,20 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN……………… DAVE KANA TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/17, 4/21, 5/19 OUTLAB 4/7, 5/5 (NO JAZZ) 4/21 TRI-C ENSEMBLES 5/12 NATALIE CRESSMAN/IAN FAQUINI
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….  
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 3/24 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 3/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/17 (NO JAZZ)
SPOTTED OWL, 60 S MAPLE, AKRON…………………………….. 3/17 OPEN SPACES TRIO 3/24 ANDREW KARKOSIAK TRIO
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 4/7 DZO [DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA] 4/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 3/25 ROLANDO PIZANA
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING & FRIENDS
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/18 MONIKA HERZIG’S SHEROES 3/25 JOE HUNTER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/18 PAUL FRANCIS GROUP 3/25 JOSEPH DALEY/WARREN SMITH/S ROBINSON 4/1 ST EDWARD HS JAZZ COMBO, BIG BAND 4/8 LARA DRISCOLL TRIO 4/15 SHAUN MARTIN THREE-O 4/22 BALDWIN-WALLACE/CLEVELAND STATE JAZZ 4/29 ARI HOENIG QUARTET 5/6 HOWIE SMITH 5/13 BENJI & RITA 5/27 (NO JAZZ)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 3/25 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/18 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JAZZ BAND 3/25 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 3/25 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 4/29, 5/27, 6/24 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 10/28 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/18 CHIP STEPHENS/GLENN WILSON 4/8 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 3/18 JUST JAZZ LIVE, JOEL CLAYPOOL 3/25, 4/22, 5/27  ESTO JAZZ 4/1 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS 4/8, 6/24 PEGGY COYLE 4/15 JUST JAZZ LIVE, KELLY KNOWLTON 4/29 JAZZY JD 5/6 (NO JAZZ) 5/13 BLUE FIASCO 5/20 CAROL LESLIE, ERIC EVERETT JAZZ 6/3 HELEN WELCH 6/10, 7/29 BLUE GROOVE 6/17, 7/15, 8/19 QS JAZZ
THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND……………………. 4/22 MOISES BORGES
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 4/2 HUDSON HS JAZZ ENSEMBLES/LUCAS KADISH
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT, 2920 DETROIT… 5/7 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 3/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 4/2 AL KRASEL AND JACK ZUCKER
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 3/19 (NO JAZZ) 3/26 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 4/2 LUCAS KADISH TUNDRA 4/30 HARRY ALLEN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 3/19 JONATHAN BARBER/VISION AHEAD 3/26 IMAGERY CONVERTER 4/2 SAFETY SQUAD 4/9 JAZZWORKS 4/16 COWBOYS AND FRENCHMEN 4/23 BECCA STEVENS 4/30 SWING CITY BIG BAND 5/28, 6/11 (NO JAZZ)
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 3/19, 4/23, 5/28 SOLOMON SCOTT 4/2, 5/7 DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 3/19 HOWIE SMITH/ORGANISM 4/2 MATT BAKER TRIO 4/9,16 (NO JAZZ)
POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 4/9 CHRIS COLES TRIO 5/14 AIDAN PLANK TRIO 6/11 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLEVE HTS. 5/21 MARIA DIDONATO
THE STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND…………………….. SWINGBONE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS