Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2020-01-24

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

24 JANUARY (FRI)   6PM FREE HUBBS GROOVE TRIO FREDERICK’S WINE AND DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine  
24 JANUARY (FRI)   7PM ADMISSION ACID CATS: CAMERON BICKLEY(DRUMS), JUSTIN TIBBS(SAX), ANDRU SENPAI(KEYBOARDS), SMOKE FACE(BASS), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 JANUARY (FRI)   7PM FREE GENE FIOCCA(KEYBOARDS,VOCAL) BAND BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑920‑7530 www.beausontheriver.com  
24 JANUARY (FRI)   7:30PM FREE SWINGBONE HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com  
24 JANUARY (FRI)   7:30PM FREE RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX)/FREE AGENT KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS 440‑446‑0000  www.facebook.com/KeVantes-Restaurant-Lounge-1895580807431326  
24 JANUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION GENE BERTONCINI(GUITAR) TRIO: DOUG RICHESON(BASS), DANE RICHESON(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
24 JANUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   TONY MONACO(ORGAN) TRIO BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
25 JANUARY (SAT)   6PM FREE QS JAZZ BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com    
25 JANUARY (SAT)   7,9:30PM ADMISSION KNEEBODY: ADAM BENJAMIN(KEYBOARDS), SHANE ENDSLEY(TRUMPET), BEN WENDEL(SAX), NATE WOOD(DRUMS,BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JANUARY (SAT)   7PM FREE ROLANDO PIZANA(GUITAR) BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑920‑7530 www.beausontheriver.com  
25 JANUARY (SAT)   7:30PM FREE NORTH COAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN 216‑464‑0688 www.hydeparkrestaurants.com  
25 JANUARY (SAT)     8PM FREE   JUST JAZZ BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
25 JANUARY (SAT)     8PM FREE   BLU MONSOON KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com  
25 JANUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO EARTH, WIND & FIRE”: HUBBS GROOVE AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
25 JANUARY (SAT)     9PM FREE   SOUNDS OF JAZZ: NANCY REDD(FLUTE,VOCAL) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
25 JANUARY (SAT)     9PM FREE   MONKEY KATS CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
25 JANUARY (SAT)   9PM FREE FREYBYNIGHT FREDERICK’S WINE AND DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine  
25 JANUARY (SAT)   9PM FREE ACID CATS HIGH ST HOP HOUSE, 20 HIGH, AKRON 330‑794‑5685 www.hophouse.bar  
26 JANUARY (SUN)     2PM FREE   MIKE [ELKINS](PIANO) AND MARY [OSBURN](VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
26 JANUARY (SUN)   5PM FREE MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) FREDERICK’S WINE AND DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine  
26 JANUARY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION “MUSIC OF DUNCAN CROOKS(PIANO)” – EEJ FIRELANDS QUARTET: ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS), JEFF SLATER(BASS), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 JANUARY (MON)     8PM ADMISSION   SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
28 JANUARY (TUE)     6PM FREE   DAVE KANA(SAX) TRIO BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑395‑9463 www.facebook.com/barrell33    
29 JANUARY (WED)     7PM FREE   JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
29 JANUARY (WED)   7PM FREE WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
29 JANUARY (WED)   7PM FREE TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) JAZZTET JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com    
29 JANUARY (WED)   8PM ADMISSION NIGHT TERRORS: TIM MIRTH(GUITAR), PAUL STRANAHAN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) + CHRIS BOBER(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 JANUARY (WED)     9PM FREE   ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) JAZZ WORKSHOP CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
30 JANUARY (THU)   7PM ADMISSION “MUSICAL TRIBUTE TO STEVEN SONDHEIM”: RANDIE SHANE(VOCAL), MARK GRAHAM(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
30 JANUARY (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
30 JANUARY (THU)   7PM FREE ESTO JAZZ: BOB ESTERLE(SAX), DOMINIC RETO(KEYBOARDS), JR RICHLEY(DRUMS) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
30 JANUARY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   CHRIS COLES(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
31 JANUARY (FRI)   7PM FREE HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) TRIO BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑920‑7530 www.beausontheriver.com  
31 JANUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
31 JANUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   TOO MANY ZOOZ: MATT DOE(TRUMPET), LEO P(SAX), KING OF SLUDGE(DRUMS); BIROCRATIC BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
31 JANUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   FORECAST: LEM ADAMS(VIBES), ALPHONSO MCDUFFIE(KEYBOARDS), GARY STEVENSON(BASS), GENE BUTLER(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
31 JANUARY (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS) & FRIENDS: EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), LAFAYETTE CARTHON(PIANO), CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), SKIP GIBSON(KEYBOARDS), KEVIN MUHAMMAD(BASS), GARY STEVENSON(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
1 FEBRUARY (SAT)   3PM FREE NIGHT OWLS LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER HTS 216‑721‑1111 www.thelarchmeretavern.com  
1 FEBRUARY (SAT)   6PM FREE HIP TO THAT BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com    
1 FEBRUARY (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION TUSCARAWAS PHILHARMONIC, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
1 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION SOUL MESSAGE BAND: CHRIS FOREMAN(ORGAN), GREG WARD(SAX), LEE ROTHENBERG(GUITAR), GREG ROCKINGHAM(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
1 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8PM FREE JAZZ SHEPHERDS OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON 330‑745‑5493 www.theold97.com    
2 FEBRUARY (SUN)   5PM FREE MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) FREDERICK’S WINE AND DINE, 22005 EMERY, WARRENSVILLE HTS 216‑581‑5299 www.facebook.com/fredericksdine  
2 FEBRUARY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
3 FEBRUARY (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO JAZZ”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
3 FEBRUARY (MON)     8PM ADMISSION   SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
4 FEBRUARY (TUE)     6PM FREE   DAVE KANA(SAX) TRIO BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN 330‑395‑9463 www.facebook.com/barrell33    
5 FEBRUARY (WED)     7PM FREE   JOEY SKOCH(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
5 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM FREE BLUE GROOVE: DON GOODMAN(GUITAR), BRUCE PEARCE(DRUMS) + MARC PAIGE(SAX), JIM MASS(BASS) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
6 FEBRUARY (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   KENT STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ORCHESTRA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
6 FEBRUARY (THU)   8PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO THAD JONES”: SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA, RALPH LALAMA(SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 FEBRUARY (THU)   8PM FREE DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com    
7 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION FA2: KENIA(VOCAL), ANTOINE FATOUT(DRUMS), ERIC SUSOEFF(GUITAR), TONY GREY(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION ELI DEGIBRI(SAX) QUARTET: TOM OREN(PIANO), ALON NEAR(BASS), EVIATAR SLIVNIK(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
7 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION “ALL BLACK AQUARIUS AFFAIR”: HUBBS GROOVE, CONYA DOSS(VOCAL), SARAH’S GIRL(VOCAL), MAITA MORNE(VOCAL), TONY WATSON(SAX), EDDIE BACCUS JR(SAX), SHAWN SHOWTIME(COMEDIAN) GRAND BALLROOM, 10808 GRANGER, GARFIELD HTS 216‑923‑1544 www.hubbsgroove.com  
7 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   ESTO JAZZ: BOB ESTERLE(SAX), DUNCAN CROOKS(PIANO), WILBUR KREBS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
7 FEBRUARY (FRI)     9PM FREE   JAZZ SHEPHERDS CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
7 FEBRUARY (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MILES SIMMONS(VOCAL) GAULT RECITAL HALL, SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM FREE   ANITAKEYS(PIANO,VOCAL) BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8:30PM ADMISSION MICHELE EDWARDS(VOCAL), DAVID THOMAS(PIANO) TRIO NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)     9PM FREE   ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS) CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
9 FEBRUARY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ALBA TRIO: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), TIM LEKAN(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 FEBRUARY (TUE)   7PM DONATION CASE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, CLEVELAND STATE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, KENT STATE JAZZ ORCHESTRA BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) NUTRIO: JOEY SKOCH(PIANO), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12-13 FEBRUARY (WE-TH)   W 7P,TH 8P ADMISSION NICOLE HENRY(VOCAL), HUBBS GROOVE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
12 FEBRUARY (WED)     7PM FREE   JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
12 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM FREE QS JAZZ: SAAM CABOR(VOCAL,REEDS), XAVIER ALI(TROMBONE), DON GOODMAN(GUITAR), LINCOLN ADAMS(BASS,VOCAL), CHRIS RUSSO(DRUMS) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
13 FEBRUARY (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
13 FEBRUARY (THU)     8PM DONATION   JAM SESSION: THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
14 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION HORNS AND THINGS: JT LYNCH(SAX), KEN LEEGRAND(SAX), SAKAIT BAKSAR(KEYBOARDS), DERRICK JAMES(BASS), RAY HARVIN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   ADAM HAWLEY(GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
14 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION MOISES BORGES(VOCAL,GUITAR) QUARTET: JACOB WYNNE(TRUMPET), GARY APRILE(BASS), DYLAN MOFFITT(PERCUSSION); KATHERINE O’NEILL(VIOLIN), IDRIS PHILLIPS(PIANO,GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
14 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA”: DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, MICHAEL SONATA(VOCAL), BRITNI TOZZI(VOCAL) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
15 FEBRUARY (SAT)     6PM TBA   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX) & FREE AGENT 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro    
15 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7PM FREE   “TO JAZZ OR NOT TO JAZZ” – LYCEUM²: JULIAN ROSS(VIOLIN), ROBERT MAYEROVITCH(PIANO) (BRAHMS, VENUTI, ETC) KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368 www.bw.edu  
15 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   STEPHEN PHILIP HARVEY JAZZ ORCHESTRA WESTSIDE BOWL, 2617 MAHONING, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑792‑7675 www.westsidebowl.com  
15 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) QUARTET: CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), BILLY ARTIS(GUITAR), PERRY WILLIAMS(DRUMS) + RON DAVIS(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM FREE   ANTHONY LOVANO’S(DRUMS) SUPERNATURAL TRIO BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
15 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8:30PM ADMISSION SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEXTET: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
17 FEBRUARY (MON)     7PM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY GOLD COMPANY JOHN P MURPHY FOUNDATION THEATER, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
18 FEBRUARY (TUE)   9PM FREE OUTLAB: EXPERIMENTS IN IMPROVISED MUSIC BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 FEBRUARY (WED)     7PM FREE   JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
19 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM FREE BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUINTET: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), JOEY SKOCH(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
19 FEBRUARY (WED)   8PM ADMISSION JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON(SAX,ELECTRONICS); MACHINE LISTENER: MATTHEW GALLAGHER(SYNTHESIZERS); BBOB DRAKE, KRIS MORRON, JOE TOMINO(DRUMS), DAN WENNINGER(SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SHAWN PURCELL(GUITAR)/SYMMETRICITY: DARDEN PURCELL(VOCALS), NATE SMITH(BASS), RYAN FOLGER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)   7PM ADMISSION DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) CHIPPEWA HS, 466 S PORTAGE, DOYLESTOWN 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)   7PM FREE SOLOMON SCOTT(PIANO) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com    
20 FEBRUARY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MUNGION, ACID CATS BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)   7PM FREE PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) TRIO BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑920‑7530 www.beausontheriver.com  
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DARREN FRATE(BASS) GROUP: DAVE KASPER(SAX), NEIL CHASTAIN(DRUMS), OTHERS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8PM FREE   JAZZ SHEPHERDS BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “FOUR WOMEN: INTERPRETATIONS OF NINA SIMONE”: TRACEY NGUMA, DORIANNE DENARD, CECO SELINAS, AFI SCRUGGS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION FORECAST: LEM ADAMS(VIBES), GARY STEVENSON(BASS), RILEY RICHARDS(SAX), STEVE JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS), JOHN TURNER(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)     9PM FREE   EXTON, TURNER & GOODMAN TRIO CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
22 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com  
22 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
22 FEBRUARY (SAT)     9PM FREE   CUDA, SCHIEF & CUDA CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
22 FEBRUARY (SAT)   9PM FREE CARSON BARNES(SAX) QUARTET HIGH ST HOP HOUSE, 20 HIGH, AKRON 330‑794‑5685 www.hophouse.bar  
23 FEBRUARY (SUN)     12:30PM ADMISSION   WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 www.jillysmusicroom.com    
24 FEBRUARY (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
24 FEBRUARY (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   “BODY AND SOUL: AN AMERICAN BRIDGE” (2017, ROBERT PHILIPSON) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO ELLA [FITZGERALD]”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)   7:30PM ADMISSION JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE) & FRIENDS: PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), OTHERS NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)   8PM ADMISSION FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), ANDRÉ ROLIGHETEN(REEDS), OSCAR GRÖNBERG(PIANO), JON RUNE STRØM(BASS), TOLLEF ØSTVANG(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
26 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE: KAHIL EL’ZABAR(PERCUSSION), COREY WILKES(TRUMPET), ALEX HARDING(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
26 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM DONATION “ALLA BOARA”: ANTHONY TADDEO(COMPOSER,DRUMS), DARREN THOMPSON(TRUMPET), DAN SLENSCAK(SAX), DAN MIHELARAKIS(GUITAR), BRENDAN GAGE(PIANO), IAN KINNAMAN(BASS), SYDNEY DICENZO(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
26 FEBRUARY (WED)     7PM FREE   JOEY SKOCH(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
26 FEBRUARY(WED)   7PM FREE ESTO JAZZ: BOB ESTERLE(SAX), DOMINIC RETO(KEYBOARDS), JR RICHLEY(DRUMS) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
26 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM FREE TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) JAZZTET JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com    
26 FEBRUARY (WED)     9PM FREE   ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) JAZZ WORKSHOP CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
27 FEBRUARY (THU)     6:30PM FREE   JUSTO SABORIT)GUITAR) MAYFIELD VILLAGE CIVIC CENTER, 6622 WILSON MILLS 440‑461‑5165 www.mayfieldvillage.com     
27 FEBRUARY (THU)   7PM ADMISSION PULSE: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 FEBRUARY (THU)     8PM DONATION   JAM SESSION: THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
28 FEBRUARY (FRI)     7PM TBA   JACKSON JAZZ FESTIVAL: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA JACKSON HIGH SCHOOL, 7602 FULTON NW, MASSILLON 330‑830‑8000 www.jcpajackson.org  
28 FEBRUARY (FRI)   7PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO WOODY HERMAN”: MANSFIELD JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VAUGHN WIESTER(TROMBONE), JIM POWELL(TRUMPET), TERRY DOUDS(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) RICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS, 75 N WALNUT, MANSFIELD 419‑522‑8224 www.richlandacademy.com    
28 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS) QUINTET: CHARLENE SMYTHE(VOCAL), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), DAVE THOMAS(KEYBOARDS), JEFF SLATER(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
28 FEBRUARY (FRI)     9PM FREE   JAZZY JD CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “THE BLACK WOMEN OF JAZZ – HOLIDAY, FITZGERALD, HORNE, VAUGHAN AND WASHINGTON!”: DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)   6PM FREE SCC JAZZ TRIO BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com    
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)   7,9PM ADMISSION CYRILLE AIMÉE(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUINTET: NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(REEDS), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), KIP REED(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM FREE   JUST JAZZ BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)     9PM FREE   REID PROJECT EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑522‑0006 www.edisonspub.com  
1 MARCH (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION PRISM: JOHN KLAYMAN(REEDS), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS), CARRIE SINGLER(VIOLIN,VIOLA), JEFFREY SINGLER(CELLO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 MARCH (WED)   7PM ADMISSION OPEN SPACES TRIO: BRETT HAMKER(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS); OREGON SPACE TRAIL OF JAZZ: RYAN FLETTERICK(GUITAR), NICHOLAS YANOSKO(BASS), NOLAN CAVANO(GUITAR), TONY KAZEL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 MARCH (WED)   7PM FREE ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS) JAZZ: DUNCAN CROOKS(PIANO), JEFF SLATER(BASS) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
5 MARCH (THU)   8PM FREE DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757  www.jillysmusicroom.com    
6 MARCH (FRI)     8PM FREE   JAZZY JD BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
6 MARCH (FRI)     9PM FREE   REID PROJECT CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
6 MARCH (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 MARCH (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 MARCH (SUN)   2PM DONATION LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 MARCH (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com   (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
11 MARCH (WED)   7PM ADMISSION WAVES DE ACHÉ: WILL STRICKLER(BASS), MAX MARSILLO(PERCUSSION), BEN MALONEY(PIANO), ZACH COMPSTON(DRUMS), KEVIN O’NEILL(SAX), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 MARCH (WED)   7PM FREE ACID CATS: CAMERON BICKLEY(DRUMS), JUSTIN TIBBS(SAX), ANDRU SENPAI(KEYBOARDS), SMOKE FACE(BASS), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET,VOCAL) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com    
12 MARCH (THU)   7PM ADMISSION MONIKA HERZIG’S(PIANO) SHEROES: LENI STERN(GUITAR), JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ROSA AVILA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION JAIMIE BRANCH’S(TRUMPET) FLY OR DIE II: LESTER ST LOUIS(CELLO), JASON AJEMIAN(BASS), CHAD TAYLOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 MARCH (FRI)     8PM FREE   HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ INVITATIONAL: KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HIGH SCHOOL BANDS CARTWRIGHT HALL, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
14 MARCH (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   NAJEE(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
14 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DIEGO RIVERA(SAX) QUARTET:SEQUOIA SNYDER(PIANO), BRANDON ROSE(BASS), AHMAD JOHNSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   ANITAKEYS(PIANO,VOCAL) BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
14 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   QS DUO KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com  
14 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL): DAN WILSON(GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
14 MARCH (SAT)     9PM FREE   MONKEY KATS CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
16 MARCH (MON)   7:30PM ADMISSION KAT EDMONSON(VOCAL), MATT RAY(PIANO) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com    
17 MARCH (TUE)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
17 MARCH (TUE)   9PM FREE OUTLAB: EXPERIMENTS IN IMPROVISED MUSIC BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 MARCH (WED)   7PM ADMISSION PAUL FRANCIS(DRUMS) GROUP: CHRIS BACAS(SAX), TBA(GUITAR), MICHAEL O’BRIEN(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 MARCH (WED)   7PM FREE ARCO BELO: SIMONE BARON(PIANO,ACCORDION), MICHAEL POPE(BASS), LUCAS ASHBY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), CARRIE FREY(VIOLA), RAFFI BODEN(CELLO) CAT-IN-THE-CREAM COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu  
18 MARCH (WED)     7:30PM FREE   “MUSIC OF THE MAHAVISHNU ORCHESTRA”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDIES ALUMNI, ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), V SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
19 MARCH (THU)   7PM ADMISSION JONATHAN BARBER(DRUMS) & VISION AHEAD: ANDREW RENFROE(GUITAR), TABER GABLE(PIANO), MATT DWONSZYK(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 MARCH (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO, ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), V SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
20-21 MARCH (FRI-SAT)     FRI 8:30AM – 4:30PM SAT 8:30AM – 2:30PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMANCES & ADJUDICATION LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
20 MARCH (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
20 MARCH (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND, ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), V SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
20  MARCH (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
20 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION JONATHAN BARBER(DRUMS) & VISION AHEAD: ANDREW RENFROE(GUITAR), TABER GABLE(PIANO), MATT DWONSZYK(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
20-1 MARCH (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
20 MARCH (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 MARCH (SAT)     6PM TBA   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX) & FREE AGENT 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON 330‑615‑7100 www.facebook.com/8pointbistro   
21 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION VLADIMIR CETKAR(GUITAR,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   MUSICIANS TBA LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
22 MARCH (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ARCO BELO: SIMONE BARON(PIANO,ACCORDION), MICHAEL POPE(BASS), LUCAS ASHBY(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), CARRIE FREY(VIOLA), RAFFI BODEN(CELLO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 MARCH (WED)   7PM ADMISSION JOSEPH DALEY(TUBA) TRIO: WARREN SMITH(DRUMS,MALLETS,PERCUSSION), SCOTT ROBINSON(REEDS,THEREMIN) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 MARCH (WED)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “WOMEN IN JAZZ” CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
25 MARCH (WED)     8PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368     
25 MARCH (WED)     9PM FREE   ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) JAZZ WORKSHOP CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
26 MARCH (THU)   8PM ADMISSION IMAGERY CONVERTER: JAVIER RED(PIANO), JAKE WARK(SAX), GUSTAVO CORTINAS(DRUMS), BEN DILLINGER(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION PETE ZIMMER(DRUMS) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 MARCH (FRI)     9PM FREE   GAETANO LETIZIA(GUITAR) UNDERGROUND BLUES BAND CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
28 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL), THERON BROWN(PIANO) & COMPANY: CHRIS BURGE(SAX), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   ANTHONY LOVANO’S(DRUMS) SUPERNATURAL TRIO BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
28 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   BLU MONSOON KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON 440‑628‑8889 www.kavanasocialkitchen.com  
28 MARCH (SAT)     9PM FREE   SCC JAZZ TRIO CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
29 MARCH (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ABERDEEN BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
30 MARCH (MON)     7:30PM FREE   LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR)/TUNDRA LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
2 APRIL (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SAFETY SQUAD: DANNY BAUER(KEYBOARDS), MAX MARSILLO(DRUMS), ZAKK JONES(GUITAR), ALEX BURGOYNE(SAX), JOHN ALLEN(BASS), MARTY QUINN(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
2 APRIL (THU)     8PM FREE   AL KRASEL(GUITAR) AND JACK ZUCKER(GUITAR) BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
3 APRIL (FRI)     8PM FREE   JAZZ SHEPHERDS BARNONE WINE-BEER-SPIRITS, 2179 S GREEN, S EUCLID 216‑381‑5350 www.facebook.com/BarNoneWBS  
3 APRIL (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 APRIL (SAT)   6PM FREE HARRY BACHARACH(PIANO,VOCAL) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA 440‑243‑6169 www.bereadepot.com    
4 APRIL (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION “OL’ BLUE EYES IS BACK – FRANK SINATRA TRIBUTE”: MICHAEL SONATA(VOCAL), DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheatre.org  
4 APRIL (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 APRIL (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION RED LIGHT ROXY NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
6 APRIL (MON)     7PM ADMISSION   SEAN JONES(TRUMPET), KENT STATE JAZZ FACULTY BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
7 APRIL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES STUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
8 APRIL (WED)   7PM ADMISSION LARA DRISCOLL(PIANO) TRIO BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 APRIL (WED)     8:30PM ADMISSION   GHOST-NOTE: ROBERT “SPUT” SEARIGHT(DRUMS), NATE WERTH(PERCUSSION); PASSAFIRE BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
9 APRIL (THU)   7PM ADMISSION JAZZWORKS: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
10 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION YAYENNINGS TRIO: JAY JENNINGS(TRUMPET), ROSS SCHODEK(BASS), JOSE PEREZ(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 APRIL (SAT)   7PM ADMISSION BRIA SKONBERG(TRUMPET,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   BRUBECK BROTHERS QUARTET: CHRIS BRUBECK(BASS,TROMBONE), DAN BRUBECK(DRUMS), CHUCK LAMB(PIANO), MIKE DEMICCO(GUITAR) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
11 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   NICK PUIN(DRUMS) TRIO CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
11 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   REID PROJECT EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑522‑0006 www.edisonspub.com  
13 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES NOVA JAZZ INVITATIONAL KENT STUDENT CENTER KIVA, 1075 RISMAN, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
13 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
13 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu      
15 APRIL (WED)   8PM ADMISSION SHAUN MARTIN(DRUMS) THREE-O BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
16 APRIL (THU)     6:30PM TBA WORKSHP TH, FR   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: FLETCH WILEY(TRUMPET) JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu       
16 APRIL (THU)   7PM ADMISSION COWBOYS AND FRENCHMEN: OWEN BRODER(SAX), ETHAN HELM(SAX), ADDISON FREI(PIANO), ETHAN O’REILLY(BASS), MATT HONOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
16 APRIL (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   JAZZ IS PHISH MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
17 APRIL (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368     
17 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
17 APRIL (FRI)     9PM FREE   JAZZY JD CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
17 APRIL (FRI)   11PM FREE JAM SESSION BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org  
18 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
18 APRIL (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
18 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   CUDA, SCHIEF & CUDA CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
19 APRIL (SUN)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES, ETHNOMUSICOLOGY CONCERT LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
20 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
20 APRIL (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
21 APRIL (TUE)   9PM FREE OUTLAB: EXPERIMENTS IN IMPROVISED MUSIC BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 APRIL (WED)     4PM FREE   KENT STATE JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
22 APRIL (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “JAZZ GOES TO THE MOVIES”: ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
24 APRIL (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
24 APRIL (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION PHILIPPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO: GEORGE LEE(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 APRIL (SAT)     9PM FREE   NICK PUIN(DRUMS) TRIO CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
26 APRIL (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1-25 MAY (FRI-SUN)     W-SA 7:30 SU 3:00 SOME 1:30 ADMISSION   “AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org     
1 MAY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
1 MAY (FRI)     9PM FREE   JAZZ SHEPHERDS CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CENTER, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑465‑1770 www.christoherspub.net  
3 MAY (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION   “DEALER’S CHOICE-BIG BAND FAVORITES THROUGH THE DECADES”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
8 MAY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC DARIUS(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
9 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
9 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION FAREED HAQUE(GUITAR) AND FLAT EARTH BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
10 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) + TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
15 MAY (FRI)   7,9PM ADMISSION GILFEMA: LIONEL LOUEKE(GUITAR,VOCAL), MASSIMO BIOLCATI(BASS), FERENC NEMETH(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
19 MAY (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   JACOB COLLIER AGORA THEATER, 5000 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑881‑2221 www.agoracleveland.com     
23 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO): FRANK MARINO(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.blujazzakron.com    
6 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) TRIO UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
7-12 JUNE (SUN-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org    
7 JUNE (SUN)     ADMISSIONTBA “WONDERSTRUCK”: TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE, OTHERS LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 7700 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND www.wonderstruckfest.com    
12 JUNE (FRI)     7PM FREE   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS), JANIS SIEGEL(VOCAL), STUDENTS GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org  
19 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
20 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
25-27 JUNE (TH-SA)     TBA TBA   TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
27 JUNE (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   RODNEY MARSALIS(TRUMPET) PHILADELPHIA BIG BRASS HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com   
11 JULY (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF: BRAD WAGNER(CLARINET), BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), JEREMY JONES(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
16 JULY (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com   
1 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND: DAVE ZAMOS(PIANO), TBA(SAX), STEVE STANZIANO(BASS), KAREN CASEY(VOCAL) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
21 AUGUST (FRI)     8:15PM ADMISSION   SHAUN JOHNSON(VOCAL) BIG BAND EXPERIENCE HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com   
22 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: RYUN LOUIE(PERCUSSION) JAZZ BAND UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
13 DECEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “HOLIDAY CLASSICS”: TOM LEMPNER(REEDS), ADAM SARATA(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com  (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JA0ZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(EARLY) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND……. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 1/24 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/24 ESTO JAZZ 1/31 BLU MONSOON 4/3 DAVE STERNER TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 2/21, 4/3 JAZZ SHEPHERDS 3/6 JAZZY JD
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 1/31, 2/28 HELEN WELCH 2/21 PEGGY COYLE TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/24 TONY MONACO TRIO 1/31 FORECAST 2/7 ESTO JAZZ 2/14 ADAM HAWLEY 2/21 “INTERPRETATIONS OF NINA SIMONE” 3/20 JONATHAN BARBER/VISION AHEAD 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/24 ACID CATS 1/31 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE 2/7 FA2 W/KENIA 2/14 HORNS AND THINGS 2/21 DARREN FRATE GROUP 2/28 THERON BROWN TRIO CD RELEASE 3/6, 5/8 (NO JAZZ) 3/13 JAIMIE BRANCH’S FLY OR DIE II 3/27 PETE ZIMMER QUARTET 4/10 YAYENNINGS TRIO 4/24 PHILIPPE LEJEUNE TRIO 5/15 GILFEMA: LOUEKE/BIOLCATI/NEMETH
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 1/24 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 2/7, 5/1 JAZZ SHEPHERDS 2/21, 5/15, 8/14 EXTON, TURNER & GOODMAN 2/28, 4/17 JAZZY JD 3/6 REID PROJECT 3/27 GAETANO LETIZIA UNDERGROUND BLUES 5/8, 7/24, 11/6 MONKEY KATS
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 2/7 MICHAEL AUSTIN (1ST/MO)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 1/24 JAZZY JD
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 1/24, 2/28 SWINGBONE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON…………………………….  
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 2/7 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 2/7 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 2/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 2/21 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/24 GENE BERTONCINI TRIO 1/31 ROBERT HUBBARD & FRIENDS 2/7 ELI DEGIBRI QUARTET 2/14 MOISES BORGES QUARTET 2/21 FORECAST 2/28 ERIC EVERETT QUINTET/CHARLENE SMYTHE 3/20, 5/1 (NO JAZZ)
PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 2/7 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 1/31 HIP TO THAT
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 2/7,21, 3/6,20, 4/3,17 (JAZZ JAM) 2/28 (NO JAZZ)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 2/1 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON……………. 2/15, 3/21 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
(EARLY) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA…………………… 1/25 QS JAZZ 2/1 HIP TO THAT 2/29 SCC JAZZ TRIO 4/4 HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 1/25 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) COLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE, 209 S MAIN, AMHERST….. 1/25 JOE, TIM & MARIA
(EARLY) COMIDA HUDSON, 36 PARK, HUDSON………………. 2/1 BLUE FIASCO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 1/25, 2/22, 3/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON….  
ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV………………….. 1/25 EEJ FIRELANDS TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 1/25, 2/29 JUST JAZZ 2/8, 3/14 ANITAKEYS 2/15 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL TRIO 3/28 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 1/25, 2/1 (NO JAZZ) 2/8 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND 2/22 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 3/14 EVELYN WRIGHT, DAN WILSON 5/23 DIANE MARINO
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 1/25 KNEEBODY 2/1 SOUL MESSAGE BAND 2/8, 3/7, 4/18 (NO JAZZ) 2/15 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET 2/22 (CLOSED) 2/29 DAN WILSON QUINTET 3/14 DIEGO RIVERA QUARTET 3/21 VLADIMIR CETKAR 3/28 CAROL LESLIE/THERON BROWN & COMPANY 4/4 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET 4/11 BRIA SKONBERG 5/9 FAREED HAQUE AND FLAT EARTH
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 1/25 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/25, 3/14, 9/26 MONKEY KATS 2/8 ERIC EVERETT 2/22, 4/18 CUDA SCHIEF CUDA 3/28 SCC JAZZ TRIO 4/11,25 NICK PUIN TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………….. 2/29, 4/11 REID PROJECT
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 1/25 FREYBYNIGHT
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 2/29 STAN MILLER 3/14 JAZZY JD
GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON………………. 3/7 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE
HIGH ST HOP HOUSE, 20 HIGH, AKRON…………………………. 1/25 ACID CATS 2/22 CARSON BARNES QUARTET
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID……….. REID PROJECT (JAM)
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 1/25 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 1/25, 3/28, 5/23 BLU MONSOON 2/22, 3/14 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
LODGE @ GENEVA-ON-THE-LAKE, 4888 N BWAY, GOTL…… 2/15, 3/7,28, 4/18, 5/2,16 STAN MILLER 6/13,27, 7/25, 8/22 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 2/8, 3/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSICA, 51 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………………. 3/21 ACID CATS, MISTAR ANDERSON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 1/25 CARL TOPILOW/POPS JAZZ ENSEMBLE 2/1,22, 3/21 (NO JAZZ) 2/8 MICHELE EDWARDS/DAVID THOMAS TRIO 2/15 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET 2/29 CYRILLE AIMÉE 4/4 RED LIGHT ROXY
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 2/1 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WESTSIDE BOWL, 2617 MAHONING, YOUNGSTOWN………… 2/15 STEPHEN PHILIP HARVEY JAZZ ORCHESTRA
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) BOP STOP @ MUSIC STTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 2/23 (NO JAZZ)
(BRUNCH) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………….. 2/23 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEV …. 3/1 HOT DJANG
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT……. 3/8 LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT 4/5 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 2/16, 3/15, 4/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON………….. 2/16 LEGACY OF JAZZ (3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/26 “DUNCAN CROOKS”: EEJ FIRELANDS 4TET 2/2 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE 2/9 ALBA TRIO 3/1 PRISM 3/8,15 (NO JAZZ) 3/22 ARCO BELO 3/29 ABERDEEN
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/9, 3/8, 1/19 (NO JAZZ)
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/6 SEAN JONES/KENT STATE JAZZ FACULTY
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 1/27, 2/24, 3/23 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND 4/27, 5/25 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND (4TH/MO)
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/24 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN……………… DAVE KANA TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/11 CASE/CLEVELAND STATE/KENT JAZZ ENS 2/18, 3/17, 4/21 OUTLAB 2/25 FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 1/28 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 1/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/25 JIGGS WHIGHAM & FRIENDS 3/17 (NO JAZZ)
SPOTTED OWL, 60 S MAPLE, AKRON…………………………….. 2/25 DAN WILSON TRIO
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 2/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 1/29, 2/12,26, 3/11,25 ROLANDO PIZANA
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/29, 2/19 JOE LEAMAN 2/5,26 JOEY SKOCH 2/12 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/29 NIGHT TERRORS + CHRIS BOBER 2/5 (NO JAZZ) 2/12 BOBBY SELVAGGIO NUTRIO 2/19 JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON 2/26 “ALLA BOARA”: ANTHONY TADDEO 3/4 OPEN SPACES, OREGON SPACE TRAIL O JAZZ 3/11 WAVES DE ACHÉ 3/18 PAUL FRANCIS GROUP 3/25 JOSEPH DALEY/WARREN SMITH/S ROBINSON 4/8 LARA DRISCOLL TRIO 4/15 SHAUN MARTIN THREE-O
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 1/29 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/29, 2/26 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 3/18 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JAZZ BAND 3/25 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 1/29, 2/26, 3/25 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 4/29, 5/27, 6/24 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 10/28 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/29 (NO JAZZ) 2/12 NICOLE HENRY/HUBBS GROOVE 2/26 ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 1/29 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND 2/5 BLUE GROOVE 2/12 QS JAZZ 2/19 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUINTET 2/26, 3/25, 4/22, 5/27  ESTO JAZZ 3/4 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ 3/11 ACID CATS 3/18 JUST JAZZ LIVE, JOEL CLAYPOOL 4/1 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS 4/15 JUST JAZZ LIVE, KELLY KNOWLTON
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 1/30, 2/13,27, 3/12,26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 4/2 AL KRASEL AND JACK ZUCKER
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 2/20 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND……. 2/20 MUNGION, ACID CATS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/30 CHRIS COLES 2/6 KENT STATE JAZZ ORC/HUDSON HS JAZZ ORC 2/13,27 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/30 “SONDHEIM”: RANDIE SHANE/JON HOOPER 2/6 SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA/ R LALAMA 2/20 SHAWN PURCELL/SYMMETRICITY 2/27 PULSE: PLANK/WAGNER/FUOCO/MAY 3/12 MONIKA HERZIG’S SHEROES 3/19 JONATHAN BARBER/VISION AHEAD 3/26 IMAGERY CONVERTER 4/2 SAFETY SQUAD 4/9 JAZZWORKS 4/16 COWBOYS AND FRENCHMEN
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND…. 3/5 RED LIGHT ROXY, SWING DANCE PRACTICE
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 2/6, 3/5 DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA 2/20 SOLOMON SCOTT
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/30 (NO JAZZ) 2/13 NICOLE HENRY/HUBBS GROOVE 2/20 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GRVE
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 1/30 ESTO JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS