Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-12-13

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

13 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION TMT TRIO: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(REEDS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) + JERRY BIRCHFIELD(ARTIST) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION ELAN TROTMAN(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
14 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   TUCK[ANDRESS](GUITAR) & PATTI[CATHCART](VOCAL) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
17 DECEMBER (TUE)   6PM FREE TOM LEMPNER(SAX) & ADAM SARATA(GUITAR) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PORTAGE LAKES BRANCH, 4261 MANCHESTER, AKRON 330‑644‑7050 www.akronlibrary.org  
17 DECEMBER (TUE)   8PM ADMISSION “BROKEN ORNAMENTS: A HOLIDAY CONCERT WITH AN IMPULSE TOWARDS DESTRUKTION”: DAN WENNINGER(SAX), MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), NEIL CHASTAIN(DRUMS), DON VOLENIK(TRUMPET), RICK KODRAMAZ(BASS), STEPHEN HALUSKA(HARP) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 DECEMBER (THU)   6:30PM FREE CHRIS COLES’(SAX) GLEAM QUINTET AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY NORDONIA HILLS BRANCH, 9458 OLDE EIGHT, NORTHFIELD 330‑467‑8595 www.akronlibrary.org  
19 DECEMBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRIO: PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
20 DECEMBER (FRI)   7:30PM ADMISSION “A CARPENTERS CHRISTMAS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
20 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION ANDY MILNE(PIANO) & UNISON: JOHN HÉBERT(BASS), CLARENCE PENN(DRUMS) + LA TANYA HALL(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 DECEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) LARGE GROUP: BOBBY SELVAGGIO, CHRIS COLES, JOHNNY COCHRAN, TOM REED(WOODWINDS), SCOTT MCKEE, JOE BADACZEWSKI, TOMMY LEHMAN, DANIEL SPEARMAN(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON, MAX BRADY, MARK MAULDIN(TROMBONE), BEN TWEEDT(PIANO), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), KIP REED(BASS), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
21 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), AIDAN PLANK(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
22 DECEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND: EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), MIKE CADY(VOCAL), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION BIRTH: JOSHUA SMITH(SAX), JEREMY BLEICH(BASS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 DECEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
27 DECEMBER (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION) QUARTET: CHRIS COLES(SAX), LEO BLANCO(PIANO), KIP REED(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
28 DECEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 DECEMBER (SAT)   8:30PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO GEORGE BENSON”: HUBBS GROOVE, DAN WILSON(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
29 DECEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
30 DECEMBER (MON)   7PM ADMISSION REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL), DAVE THOMAS(PIANO) TRIO NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
31 DECEMBER (TUE)   7:30,10:30P ADMISSION DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
31 DECEMBER (TUE)     ADMISSION 8PM 10:30PM “’ROUND MIDNIGHT NEW YEAR’S EVE GALA”: DAN WILSON(GUITAR) WESLEY BRIGHT(VOCAL) & THE HONEYTONES BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
31 DECEMBER (TUE)   8:30,10:15P ADMISSION SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEPTET: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), GILBERTO MORALES(VOCAL), RAFAEL GUZMAN(PERCUSSION), ELMER AROCHO(BASS), SCOTT MCKEE(TRUMPET), TOM FIRST(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
31 DECEMBER (TUE)   8:30PM ADMISSION “SOUL OF OHIO”: HUBBS GROOVE DOUBLETREE BY HILTON HOTEL CLEVELAND – INDEPENDENCE, 6200 QUARRY 216‑447‑1300 www.facebook.com/doubletreeclevelandindependence  
1 JANUARY (WED)   12PM ADMISSION DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
3 JANUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   LIVE RECORDING – TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET) QUINTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(PIANO), KIP REED(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) + PEACHCURLS(RAP), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE), NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
4 JANUARY (SAT)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org      
5 JANUARY (SUN)     2PM FREE   HIP TO THAT LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
8 JANUARY (WED)     6:30PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY LN 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
10 JANUARY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   NAJEE(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
12 JANUARY (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
12 JANUARY (SUN)     5PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS) FAIRMOUNT TEMPLE, 23737 FAIRMOUNT, BEACHWOOD 216‑464‑0607 www.fairmounttemple.org  
16 JANUARY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   DELVON LAMARR(ORGAN) TRIO: JIMMY JAMES(GUITAR), MICHAEL DUFFY(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
17 JANUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO): BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
17 JANUARY (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION CAMILLE BERTAULT(VOCAL), VITOR GONÇALVES(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
18 JANUARY (SAT)   8AM FREE W/TIX YSU JAZZ DAY AND SAXOPHONE SUMMIT WITH JAMEY AEBERSOLD(SAX) BLISS HALL ROOM 2326, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY, 524 WICK www.ysu.edu/music/jazz-sax-summit  
18 JANUARY (SAT)   7PM ADMISSION HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN: ELANA JAMES(VIOLIN), WHIT SMITH(GUITAR), JAKE ERWIN(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.club  
18 JANUARY (SAT)     7:30PM FREE W/TIX   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.case.edu  
18 JANUARY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION MOSS STANLEY(PIANO) TRIO: JACK HRUSCH(BASS), TOBY PACKARD(DRUMS) + NORINE(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 JANUARY (SUN)     2PM FREE   LILLY B.(VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
19 JANUARY (SUN)     2PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY WESTLAKE PORTER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 27333 CENTER RIDGE 440‑871‑2600 www.westlakelibrary.org  
19 JANUARY (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LEVIN BROTHERS: PETE LEVIN(PIANO,ORGAN), TONY LEVIN(BASS), JEFF SIEGEL(DRUMS), JEFF CIAMPA(GUITAR); TONY CUDA’S(BASS) JAZZ CATS BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
22 JANUARY (WED)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
22 JANUARY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION WILL SCHMID(GUITAR) QUARTET: BEN MALONEY(PIANO), MORGAN FOX(BASS), EVAN MITCHELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JANUARY (SAT)   7,9:30PM ADMISSION KNEEBODY: ADAM BENJAMIN(KEYBOARDS), SHANE ENDSLEY(TRUMPET), BEN WENDEL(SAX), NATE WOOD(DRUMS,BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JANUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO EARTH, WIND & FIRE”: HUBBS GROOVE AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
26 JANUARY (SUN)     2PM FREE   MIKE [ELKINS](PIANO) AND MARY [OSBURN](VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
26 JANUARY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION “MUSIC OF DUNCAN CROOKS(PIANO)” – EEJ FIRELANDS QUARTET: ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS), JEFF SLATER(BASS), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 JANUARY (WED)   8PM ADMISSION NIGHT TERRORS: TIM MIRTH(GUITAR), PAUL STRANAHAN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) + CHRIS BOBER(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
30 JANUARY (THU)   7PM ADMISSION “MUSICAL TRIBUTE TO STEVEN SONDHEIM”: RANDIE SHANE(VOCAL), JONATHAN HOOPER(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
30 JANUARY (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
31 JANUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
31 JANUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   TOO MANY ZOOZ: MATT DOE(TRUMPET), LEO P(SAX), KING OF SLUDGE(DRUMS); BIROCRATIC BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
1 FEBRUARY (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION TUSCARAWAS PHILHARMONIC, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
1 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION SOUL MESSAGE BAND: CHRIS FOREMAN(ORGAN), GREG WARD(SAX), LEE ROTHENBERG(GUITAR), GREG ROCKINGHAM(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
2 FEBRUARY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
3 FEBRUARY (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO JAZZ”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
6 FEBRUARY (THU)   8PM ADMISSION SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION FA2: KENIA(VOCAL), ANTOINE FATOUT(DRUMS), ERIC SUSOEFF(GUITAR), TONY GREY(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MILES SIMMONS(VOCAL) GAULT RECITAL HALL, SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
8 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
9 FEBRUARY (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ALBA TRIO: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), TIM LEKAN(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 FEBRUARY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) ELECTRIC3: JOEY SKOCH(PIANO), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 FEBRUARY (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
17 FEBRUARY (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
19 FEBRUARY (WED)   8PM ADMISSION JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON(SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SHAWN PURCELL(GUITAR)/SYMMETRICITY: DARDEN PURCELL(VOCALS), NATE SMITH(BASS), RYAN FOLGER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) CHIPPEWA HS, 466 S PORTAGE, DOYLESTOWN 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
20 FEBRUARY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
21 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DARREN FRATE(BASS) GROUP: DAVE KASPER(SAX), NEIL CHASTAIN(DRUMS), OTHERS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
22 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
24 FEBRUARY (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   “BODY AND SOUL: AN AMERICAN BRIDGE” (2017, ROBERT PHILIPSON) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO ELLA [FITZGERALD]”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)   8PM ADMISSION FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), ANDRÉ ROLIGHETEN(REEDS), OSCAR GRÖNBERG(PIANO), JON RUNE STRØM(BASS), TOLLEF ØSTVANG(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 FEBRUARY (THU)   7PM ADMISSION PULSE: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 FEBRUARY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “THE BLACK WOMEN OF JAZZ – HOLIDAY, FITZGERALD, HORNE, VAUGHAN AND WASHINGTON!”: DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
29 FEBRUARY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUINTET: NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(REEDS), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), KIP REED(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
1 MARCH (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION PRISM: JOHN KLAYMAN(REEDS), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS), CARRIE SINGLER(VIOLIN,VIOLA), JEFFREY SINGLER(CELLO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 MARCH (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 MARCH (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com   (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
12 MARCH (THU)   7PM ADMISSION MONIKA HERZIG’S(PIANO) SHEROES: LENI STERN(GUITAR), JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), ROSA AVILA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 MARCH (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION JAIMIE BRANCH’S(TRUMPET) FLY OR DIE II: LESTER ST LOUIS(CELLO), JASON AJEMIAN(BASS), CHAD TAYLOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 MARCH (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   NAJEE(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
14 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DIEGO RIVERA(SAX) QUARTET:SEQUOIA SNYDER(PIANO), BRANDON ROSE(BASS), AHMAD JOHNSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
17-20 MARCH (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST: ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
18 MARCH (WED)   7PM ADMISSION PAUL FRANCIS(DRUMS) GROUP: CHRIS BACAS(SAX), TBA(GUITAR), MICHAEL O’BRIEN(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 MARCH (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
20  MARCH (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
20-1 MARCH (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
21 MARCH (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION VLADIMIR CETKAR(GUITAR,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   BRUBECK BROTHERS QUARTET: CHRIS BRUBECK(BASS,TROMBONE), DAN BRUBECK(DRUMS), CHUCK LAMB(PIANO), MIKE DEMICCO(GUITAR) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
13 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu      
16 APRIL (THU)     6:30PM TBA WORKSHP TH, FR   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: FLETCH WILEY(TRUMPET) JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu       
17 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
18 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org  
18 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
18 APRIL (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
20 APRIL (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
22 APRIL (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “JAZZ GOES TO THE MOVIES”: ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
24 APRIL (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
26 APRIL (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1-25 MAY (FRI-SUN)     W-SA 7:30 SU 3:00 SOME 1:30 ADMISSION   “AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org     
1 MAY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 MAY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC DARIUS(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
9 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
10 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
15 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
6 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) TRIO UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
19 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
20 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
25-27 JUNE (TH-SA)     TBA TBA   TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
11 JULY (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF: BRAD WAGNER(CLARINET), BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), JEREMY JONES(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
1 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND: DAVE ZAMOS(PIANO), TBA(SAX), STEVE STANZIANO(BASS), KAREN CASEY(VOCAL) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
22 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: RYUN LOUIE(PERCUSSION) JAZZ BAND UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
13 DECEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “HOLIDAY CLASSICS”: TOM LEMPNER(REEDS), ADAM SARATA(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com  (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(EARLY) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND……. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 12/13 ALVIN FRAZIER & FRIENDS
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 12/13 ANITAKEYS & FRIENDS 2/21, 4/3 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 12/13 MELANIE MURPHY/GENE FIOCCA/J ORSINI 12/20 PEGGY COYLE TRIO 12/27 GENE FIOCCA BAND
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/13 BRENT HAMKER 12/20 SAM BLAKESLEE LARGE GROUP 12/27 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND 1/3 TOMMY LEHMAN QUINTET LIVE RECORDING 1/17 DIANE MARINO 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/13 TMT TRIO + JERRY BIRCHFIELD 12/20 ANDY MILNE & UNISON + LA TANYA HALL 12/27 BIRTH 1/3 (CLOSED) 1/10,17 (NO JAZZ) 1/24 ACID CATS 1/31 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE 2/7 FA2 W/KENIA 2/14 HORNS AND THINGS 2/21 DARREN FRATE GROUP 2/28 THERON BROWN TRIO CD RELEASE 3/13 JAIMIE BRANCH’S FLY OR DIE II
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 12/13,27 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 2/21, 5/15, 8/14 EXTON, TURNER & GOODMAN 5/8, 7/24, 11/6 MONKEY KATS
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 1/3 MICHAEL AUSTIN (1ST/MO)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 12/13, 1/24 JAZZY JD 12/20 ROLANDO PIZANA
GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON………………. 12/13 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 12/27 JONATHAN HOOPER TRIO
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 1/10 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 12/13 HERB WILBORN JR 1/3 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
LAZY BEEHIVE, 126 FRONT, BEREA………………………………. 12/20 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ
LUCCA, 228 4TH NW, CANTON………………………………………… 12/27 KEVIN DISIMONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 12/20 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO) 1/3 FORECAST (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/27 JAMEY HADDAD & FRIENDS 1/17 CAMILLE BERTAULT/VITOR GONÇALVES
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 12/20 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. (JAZZ)
SUZIE’S DOGS & DRAFTS, 32 N PHELPS, YOUNGSTOWN…. 12/13 JARED PETERS QUARTET 1/17 GNARGET
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 12/20, 1/17, 2/7,21 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(BRUNCH) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………….. 12/21 TRACEY THOMAS/TIM LONGFELLOW
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 1/4 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON……………. 12/21 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
(EARLY) BISTRO ON MAIN, 1313 W MAIN, KENT……………….. 12/21 GAETANO LETEZIA TRIO
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO 12/21 JUSTO SABORIT 12/28 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ
(EARLY) CAVA TAPAS, 1201 YNGSTWN-WARREN, NILES….. 12/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 1/25, 2/22, 3/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 12/14 JAZZ SHEPHERDS 12/21 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 12/21 SCC JAZZ TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 12/21, 1/25, 2/29 JUST JAZZ 1/18 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 12/14 ELAN TROTMAN 12/21 BARBARA ROSENE 12/28 (NO JAZZ) 2/22 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 12/14 HUBB’S GROOVE (SOLD OUT) 12/21 HERB WILBORN JR 12/28 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/SHANNON ELLER 1/4, 2/22 (CLOSED) 1/11, 2/8, 4/18 (NO JAZZ) 1/18 MOSS STANLEY TRIO + NORINE 1/25 KNEEBODY 2/1 SOUL MESSAGE BAND 2/15 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET 2/29 DAN WILSON QUINTET 3/14 DIEGO RIVERA QUARTET 3/21 VLADIMIR CETKAR
BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWINSBURG……. 12/13 HOT JAZZ 7
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/28 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/25, 3/14, 9/26 MONKEY KATS
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CORK & CAP BOTTLE SHOP, 3225 ELM NE, WARREN………. 12/14 IAN KINNAMAN QUARTET
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 2/29 STAN MILLER
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 22 HIGH, AKRON………………….. 1/4 CARSON BARNES QUARTET
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID……….. REID PROJECT (JAM)
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 12/14,28 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 12/21 JONATHAN HOOPER TRIO
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 12/14, 2/22, 3/14 QS DUO 1/25, 3/28, 5/23 BLU MONSOON
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 12/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 12/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 12/28 “BENSON”: HUBBS GROOVE/DAN WILSON 1/4 (NO JAZZ) 1/18 HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, 201 W 5TH, LORAIN……………………… 12/14 HARRY BACHARACH
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) KINGS ROOK CLUB, 1921 PEACH, ERIE PA…………… 1/4 ACID CATS
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………… 12/29 J & J JAZZ BAND
(BRUNCH) BOP STOP @ MUSIC STTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 1/12 (NO JAZZ)
(BRUNCH) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEV …. 1/19 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB 3/1 HOT DJANG
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 12/15 (TRAD JAM)
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 12/15, 1/19, 2/16, 3/15 STAN MILLER 12/29 PLAN D 4/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 12/15 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… 12/15 BRYAN THOMAS/KEVIN RICHARDS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/22 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND 1/5 (CLOSED) 1/12 (NO JAZZ) 1/26 “DUNCAN CROOKS”: EEJ FIRELANDS 4TET 2/2 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE 2/9 ALBA TRIO 3/1 PRISM
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/15, 3/8 (NO JAZZ) 12/22 CLIFF HABIAN TRIO 12/29 MOISES BORGES/JOSHUA SMITH
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/23 DAVE THOMAS, REGGIE KELLY & CO 12/30, 1/6 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 12/16 DAVE KASPER
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 12/23, 1/27, 2/24, 3/23 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND 4/27, 5/25 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND (4TH/MO)
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 1/6 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/16, 1/6 (NO JAZZ) 12/30 REGGIE KELLY/DAVE THOMAS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
WINCHESTER, 12112 MADISON, LAKEWOOD………………….. 12/16 OREGON SPACE TRAIL OF JAZZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN……………… DAVE KANA TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 12/31 MICHAEL AUSTIN
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM) 12/31 WESLEY BRIGHT/DAN WILSON
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/17 “BROKEN ORNAMENTS” 12/24,31, 1/7 (CLOSED) 1/21, 2/18 OUTLAB 2/25 FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 12/31 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 12/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/17, 1/7 (NO JAZZ) 12/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI 12/31 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 12/17 SWING CITY BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(BRUNCH) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS….. 1/1 DOMINICK FARINACCI
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/18, 1/1,15,29, 2/12,26 ROLANDO PIZANA
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/18 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 12/18, 2/5 (NO JAZZ) 12/25, 1/1,8 (CLOSED) 1/15 PETE CAVANO/JOE HUNTER 1/22 WILL SCHMID QUARTET 1/29 NIGHT TERRORS + CHRIS BOBER 2/12 BOBBY SELVAGGIO ELECTRIC3 2/19 JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON 3/18 PAUL FRANCIS GROUP
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 12/18 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JB
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 1/29, 2/26, 3/25 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 4/29, 5/27, 6/24 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 7/29, 8/26, 9/30 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO) 10/28 TIM COYNE JAZZTET (LAST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/18 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/18 PEGGY COYLE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/19, 1/2,16,30, 2/13 STAN MILLER 2/27 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 2/20 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/19 (NO JAZZ) 12/26 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/19,26, 1/16 (NO JAZZ) 1/2 (CLOSED) 1/23 MARIA JACOBS 1/30 “SONDHEIM”: RANDIE SHANE/JON HOOPER 2/6 SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 2/20 SHAWN PURCELL/SYMMETRICITY 2/27 PULSE: PLANK/WAGNER/FUOCO/MAY 3/12 MONIKA HERZIG’S SHEROES
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/19 JACKIE WARREN TRIO 12/26 (NO JAZZ)
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 12/19 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER) 12/26 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS