Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-11-22

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

22-23 NOVEMBER (FR-SA)     8,10PM ADMISSION   ALEX BUGNON(KEYBOARDS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
22 NOVEMBER (FRI)   CANCELLD TONY MONACO TRIO – BLU JAZZ+ 330‑203‑1219  
22 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MOON HOOCH: MIKE WILBUR(SAX), WENZL MCGOWEN(SAX), JAMES MUSCHLER(DRUMS); NATHAN-PAUL [DAVIS](SAX) & THE ADMIRABLES BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
23 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
23 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION SWING DANCE PARTY: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF, GET HEP SWING DANCERS BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
24 NOVEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL), OWEN RASMUSSEN(GUITAR) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
24 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION PHILIPPE LEMM(DRUMS) TRIO: ANGELO DI LORETO(PIANO), JEFF KOCH(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
25 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
25 NOVEMBER (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
26 NOVEMBERL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
29 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
30 NOVEMBER (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION “THANKSGIVING JAZZ FEST”: HUBBS GROOVE, FORECAST, SARAH’S GIRL, JACK’S JAZZ, SHAWN SHOWTIME(COMIC) FRONT STAGE THEATER, 3492 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS www.eventbrite.com    
30 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) TRIO: DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), CHRISTOPHER LATONA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
30 NOVEMBERL (SAT)     9PM ADMISSION   WAVE MAGNETIK: DONALD MALLOIY(TRUMPET,DJ); FREE BLACK!: FLOCO TORRES(DJ), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS) CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑274‑1200 www.danteboccuzzi.com/coda/    
2 DECEMBER (MON)   7PM DONATION CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES, COMBOS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
2 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
3 DECEMBER (TUE)     6:30, 8:30PM ADMISSION   “A PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), LINDSEY WEBSTER(VOCAL), VINCENT INGALA(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION “A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION DE’SEAN JONES(SAX)/KNMDK BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     7:30PM FREE “AUJO-Y TO THE WORLD”: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ALUMNI BIG BAND HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu  
6,8 DECEMBER (FRI,SUN)   FRI 7PM SUN 2PM ADMISSION “JAZZ NUTCRACKER”: BALLET WESTERN RESERVE, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE I STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 5th, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.balletwesternreserve.org    
6 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION HELEN WELCH(VOCAL): JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 DECEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)   7,9PM ADMISSION JAVON JACKSON(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) CHAGRIN FALLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 400 E WASHINGTON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
8 DECEMBER (SUN) 1:30PM FREE   KENNY WERNER(PIANO), GENRA NOVA ENSEMBLE CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu  
8 DECEMBER (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
9 DECEMBER (MON) 6:30PM FREE   HIP TO THAT WILLOUGHBY-EASTLAKE PUBLIC LIBRARY, 30 PUBLIC SQ 440‑942‑3200 www.we247.org  
10 DECEMBER (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION ROY KING(DRUMS) TRIO: JOE HUNTER(PIANO), MARTIN BLOCK(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
11 DECEMBER (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “SWINGIN’ INTO RETIREMENT”: DAN ZOLA(TRUMPET), DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11607 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑226‑2767 www.brotherslounge.com    
11 DECEMBER (WED)   8PM ADMISSION TIM MIRTH’S(GUITAR) STELLAR REGION TRIO: SETH BOYLE(BASS), TONY KAZEL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 DECEMBER (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   GARD NILSSEN(DRUMS) ACOUSTIC UNITY: PETTER ELDH(BASS), ANDRÉ ROLIGHETEN(SAX) MAHALLS APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com  
12 DECEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “PLAYS ZEPPELIN”: BONERAMA; REVOLUTION BRASS BAND BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
12 DECEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVE KOZ(SAX) AND FRIENDS: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), MELISSA MANCHESTER(VOCAL), MICHAEL LINGTON(SAX), CHRIS WALKER(VOCAL) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org  
13 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION TMT TRIO: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(REEDS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) + JERRY BIRCHFIELD(ARTIST) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   TUCK[ANDRESS](GUITAR) & PATTI[CATHCART](VOCAL) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
17 DECEMBER (TUE)   6PM FREE TOM LEMPNER(SAX) & ADAM SARATA(GUITAR) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PORTAGE LAKES BRANCH, 4261 MANCHESTER, AKRON 330‑644‑7050 www.akronlibrary.org  
17 DECEMBER (TUE)   8PM ADMISSION “BROKEN ORNAMENTS: A HOLIDAY CONCERT WITH AN IMPULSE TOWARDS DESTRUKTION”: DAM WENNINGER(SAX), MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), NEIL CHASTAIN(DRUMS), DON VOLENIK(TRUMPET), RICK KODRAMAZ(BASS), STEPHEN HALUSKA(HARP) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 DECEMBER (THU)   6:30PM FREE CHRIS COLES’(SAX) GLEAM QUINTET AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY NORDONIA HILLS BRANCH, 9458 OLDE EIGHT, NORTHFIELD 330‑467‑8595 www.akronlibrary.org  
19 DECEMBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRIO: PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
20 DECEMBER (FRI)   7:30PM ADMISSION “A CARPENTERS CHRISTMAS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
20 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION ANDY MILNE(PIANO) & UNISON: JOHN HÉBERT(BASS), CLARENCE PENN(DRUMS) + LA TANYA HALL(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 DECEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) & THE FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND: EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), MIKE CADY(VOCAL), ERIN KECKAN(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION BIRTH: JOSHUA SMITH(SAX), JEREMY BLEICH(BASS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 DECEMBER (FRI)   8:30PM ADMISSION JAMEY HADDAD(PERCUSSION) & FRIENDS: CHRIS COLES(SAX), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), OTHERS NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
28 DECEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 DECEMBER (SAT)   8:30PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO GEORGE BENSON”: HUBBS GROOVE, DAN WILSON(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
29 DECEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
30 DECEMBER (MON)   7PM ADMISSION REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL), DAVE THOMAS(PIANO) TRIO NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
31 DECEMBER (TUE)   7:30,10:30P ADMISSION DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
31 DECEMBER (TUE)   8:30,10:15P ADMISSION SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEPTET: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), GILBERTO MORALES(VOCAL), RAFAEL GUZMAN(PERCUSSION), ELMER AROCHO(BASS), SCOTT MCKEE(TRUMPET), TOM FIRST(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
1 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)   12PM ADMISSION DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
4 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org      
5 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   HIP TO THAT LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
8 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)     6:30PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY LN 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
10 JANUARY, 2020 (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   NAJEE(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
12 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
16 JANUARY, 2020 (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   DELVON LAMARR(ORGAN) TRIO: JIMMY JAMES(GUITAR), MICHAEL DUFFY(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
17 JANUARY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO): BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
18 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE W/TIX   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.case.edu  
19 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   LILLY B.(VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
19 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY WESTLAKE PORTER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 27333 CENTER RIDGE 440‑871‑2600 www.westlakelibrary.org  
19 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LEVIN BROTHERS: PETE LEVIN(PIANO,ORGAN), TONY LEVIN(BASS), JEFF SIEGEL(DRUMS), JEFF CIAMPA(GUITAR); TONY CUDA’S(BASS) JAZZ CATS BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
22 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
22 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)   7PM ADMISSION WILL SCHMID(GUITAR) QUARTET: BEN MALONEY(PIANO), MORGAN FOX(BASS), EVAN MITCHELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)   7,9:30PM ADMISSION KNEEBODY: ADAM BENJAMIN(KEYBOARDS), SHANE ENDSLEY(TRUMPET), BEN WENDEL(SAX), NATE WOOD(DRUMS,BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
26 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   MIKE [ELKINS](PIANO) AND MARY [OSBURN](VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
26 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION “MUSIC OF DUNCAN CROOKS(PIANO)” – EEJ FIRELANDS QUARTET: ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS), JEFF SLATER(BASS), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)   8PM ADMISSION NIGHT TERRORS: TIM MIRTH(GUITAR), PAUL STRANAHAN(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) + CHRIS BOBER(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
30 JANUARY, 2020 (THU)   7PM ADMISSION “MUSICAL TRIBUTE TO STEVEN SONDHEIM”: RANDIE SHANE(VOCAL), JONATHAN HOOPER(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
30 JANUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
31 JANUARY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   TOO MANY ZOOZ: MATT DOE(TRUMPET), LEO P(SAX), KING OF SLUDGE(DRUMS); BIROCRATIC BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
1 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION TUSCARAWAS PHILHARMONIC, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
1 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION SOUL MESSAGE BAND: CHRIS FOREMAN(ORGAN), GREG WARD(SAX), LEE ROTHENBERG(GUITAR), GREG ROCKINGHAM(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
3 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO JAZZ”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
6 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)   8PM ADMISSION SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 FEBRUARY, 2020 (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION FA2: KENIA(VOCAL), ANTOINE FATOUT(DRUMS), ERIC SUSOEFF(GUITAR), TONY GREY(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MILES SIMMONS(VOCAL) GAULT RECITAL HALL, SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
8 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
9 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION ALBA TRIO: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), TIM LEKAN(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
17 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SHAWN PURCELL(GUITAR)/SYMMETRICITY: DARDEN PURCELL(VOCALS), NATE SMITH(BASS), RYAN FOLGER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) CHIPPEWA HS, 466 S PORTAGE, DOYLESTOWN 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
24 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
25 FEBRUARY, 2020 (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   “BODY AND SOUL: AN AMERICAN BRIDGE” (2017, ROBERT PHILIPSON) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
25 FEBRUARY, 2020 (TUE)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO ELLA [FITZGERALD]”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
27 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)   7PM ADMISSION PULSE: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 FEBRUARY, 2020 (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “THE BLACK WOMEN OF JAZZ – HOLIDAY, FITZGERALD, HORNE, VAUGHAN AND WASHINGTON!”: DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
29 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUINTET: NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(REEDS), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), KIP REED(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
1  MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     7PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 MARCH, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com   (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
13 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION JAIMIE BRANCH’S(TRUMPET) FLY OR DIE II: LESTER ST LOUIS(CELLO), JASON AJEMIAN(BASS), CHAD TAYLOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   NAJEE(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
17-20 MARCH, 2020 (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST: ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
20-1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
13 APRIL, 2020 (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu      
16 APRIL, 2020 (THU)     6:30PM TBA WORKSHP TH, FR   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: FLETCH WILEY(TRUMPET) JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu       
17 APRIL, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org  
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
20 APRIL, 2020 (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
22 APRIL, 2020 (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “JAZZ GOES TO THE MOVIES”: ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
24 APRIL, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
26 APRIL, 2020 (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1-25 MAY, 2020 (FRI-SUN)     W-SA 7:30 SU 3:00 SOME 1:30 ADMISSION   “AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org     
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC DARIUS(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
9 MAY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
10 MAY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
6 JUNE, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) TRIO UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
19 JUNE, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
20 JUNE, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
25-27 JUNE, 2020 (TH-SA)     TBA TBA   TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
11 JULY, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF: BRAD WAGNER(CLARINET), BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), JEREMY JONES(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
1 AUGUST, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND: DAVE ZAMOS(PIANO), TBA(SAX), STEVE STANZIANO(BASS), KAREN CASEY(VOCAL) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
22 AUGUST, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: RYUN LOUIE(PERCUSSION) JAZZ BAND UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
13 DECEMBER, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “HOLIDAY CLASSICS”: TOM LEMPNER(REEDS), ADAM SARATA(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com  (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(EARLY) CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND……. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 11/22 HUBB’S GROOVE TRIO
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON….  
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 12/13 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
BAR 32, 100 LAKESIDE E, CLEVELAND………………………….. 11/29 HARRY BACHARACH TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 12/13 ANITAKEYS & FRIENDS 2/21, 4/3 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 11/22 HELEN WELCH TRIO 11/29, 12/27 GENE FIOCCA BAND 12/13 MELANIE MURPHY/GENE FIOCCA/J ORSINI 12/20 PEGGY COYLE TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/22 HARRY BACHARACH 11/29 JOSH RZEPKA 12/6 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 1/17 DIANE MARINO 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/22 DEBBIE GIFFORD QUARTET 11/29, 1/3 (CLOSED) 12/6 HELEN WELCH 12/13 TMT TRIO + JERRY BIRCHFIELD 12/20 ANDY MILNE & UNISON + LA TANYA HALL 12/27 BIRTH 1/10 (NO JAZZ) 1/24 ACID CATS 1/31 MOISES BORGES 2/7 FA2 W/KENIA 2/14 HORNS AND THINGS 3/13 JAIMIE BRANCH’S FLY OR DIE II
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 11/22, 12/13,27 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 2/21, 5/15, 8/14 EXTON, TURNER & GOODMAN 5/8, 7/24, 11/6 MONKEY KATS
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 12/6 MICHAEL AUSTIN (1ST/MO)
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 12/13, 1/24 JAZZY JD 12/20 ROLANDO PIZANA
GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON………………. 12/13 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 HIGH, AKRON………………….. 12/6 OPEN SPACES TRIO
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 11/22 DANE VANNATTER 12/27 JONATHAN HOOPER TRIO
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON…………………………….  
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 11/22 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
LAZY BEEHIVE, 126 FRONT, BEREA………………………………. 12/20 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ
LUCCA, 228 4TH NW, CANTON………………………………………… 11/22, 12/27 KEVIN DISIMONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 12/6 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 12/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 12/20 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/22 ALEX BUGNON 11/29 FORECAST 12/6 HORNS & THINGS 12/27 JAMEY HADDAD & FRIENDS
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON…………………………………..  
PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE VILLAGE……………………..  
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. (JAZZ)
SEEING DOUBLE, 26880 BROOKPARK EXT, N OLMSTED….. 11/29 HIP TO THAT
STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND………………………….. 11/22 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
SUZIE’S DOGS & DRAFTS, 32 N PHELPS, YOUNGSTOWN…. 12/13 JARED PETERS QUARTET
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………………….  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 12/6,20, 1/17, 2/7,21 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 12/7 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON……………. 12/14 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT
(EARLY) BISTRO ON MAIN, 1313 W MAIN, KENT……………….. 11/23, 12/7,21 GAETANO LETEZIA TRIO
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 11/23, 12/28 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CAVA TAPAS, 1201 YNGSTWN-WARREN, NILES….. 12/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. 11/23 CAVOR PROJECT
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 11/23, 1/25, 2/22, 3/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 11/30 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS 12/21 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 12/21 SCC JAZZ TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 11/30 MONKEY KATS 12/21, 1/25, 2/29 JUST JAZZ 1/18 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 11/30 ROLANDO PIZANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 11/23 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF/GET HEP SWING 11/30 LUCAS KADISH TRIO 2/22 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 11/23 LENI STERN TRIO 11/30, 1/4, 2/22 (CLOSED) 12/7 JAVON JACKSON + THERON BROWN TRIO 12/14 HUBB’S GROOVE 12/21 HERB WILBORN JR 12/28 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/SHANNON ELLER 1/11, 2/8 (NO JAZZ) 1/25 KNEEBODY 2/1 SOUL MESSAGE BAND 2/15 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET 2/29 DAN WILSON QUINTET
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 1/25, 3/14, 9/26 MONKEY KATS
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………….. 11/23 REID PROJECT
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 11/23 FREYBYNIGHT
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 12/7 ROLANDO PIZANA 2/29 STAN MILLER
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/23 JAZZ SHEPHERDS 11/30 HIP TO THAT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 11/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 11/30, 12/21 JONATHAN HOOPER TRIO 12/14,28 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 12/14 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 12/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 N MARKET, AKRON…………. 11/30 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 11/23 ALEX BUGNON 11/30 (NO JAZZ) 12/7 TIM LEKAN QUINTET 12/28 “BENSON”: HUBBS GROOVE/DAN WILSON
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, 201 W 5TH, LORAIN……………………… 11/23 JONATHON HOOPER TRIO 12/14 HARRY BACHARACH
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) KINGS ROOK CLUB, 1921 PEACH, ERIE PA…………… 1/4 ACID CATS
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………… 11/24, 12/29 J & J JAZZ BAND
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 N MARKET, AKRON….  
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 11/24, 12/15 (TRAD JAM)
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 12/15, 1/19, 2/16, 3/15 STAN MILLER 12/8,29 PLAN D 4/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/24 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 12/15 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… 12/15 BRYAN THOMAS/KEVIN RICHARDS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/24 (NO JAZZ) 12/1, 1/5 (CLOSED) 12/22 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND 1/26 “DUNCAN CROOKS”: EEJ FIRELANDS 4TET 2/9 ALBA TRIO
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/24, 12/8 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/24 PHILIPPE LEMM TRIO 12/8 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GRV 12/15, 3/8 (NO JAZZ) 12/22 CLIFF HABIAN TRIO 12/29 MOISES BORGES/JOSHUA SMITH
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/25 (NO JAZZ) 12/2 CSU JAZZ ENSEMBLES, COMBOS 12/23 DAVE THOMAS, REGGIE KELLY & CO 12/30, 1/6 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 11/25 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 12/2 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/9,16 (NO JAZZ) 12/30 REGGIE KELLY/DAVE THOMAS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN……………… DAVE KANA TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 12/31 MICHAEL AUSTIN
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 12/10,24,31, 1/7 (CLOSED) 12/17 “BROKEN ORNAMENTS” 1/21 OUTLAB
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/10 M2B2 BIG BAND
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 11/26 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 11/26 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/3,17 (NO JAZZ) 12/10 ROY KING TRIO 12/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI 12/31 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. 12/12 MIKE LEAMON TRIO
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 12/3 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA 12/17 SWING CITY BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(BRUNCH) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS….. 1/1 DOMINICK FARINACCI
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 11/27 JAZZY JD 12/4,18, 1/1,15,29, 2/12,26 ROLANDO PIZANA
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/27 JOE LEAMAN 12/4 ROCK WEHRMANN 12/18 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/27, 12/25, 1/1,8 (CLOSED) 12/4 DE’SEAN JONES/KNMDK 12/11 TIM MIRTH’S STELLAR REGION TRIO 12/18 (NO JAZZ) 1/22 WILL SCHMID QUARTET 1/29 NIGHT TERRORS + CHRIS BOBER
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/4 SWING ERA BIG BAND 12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 12/18 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JB
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
MAHALL’S APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…….. 12/11 GARD NILSSEN ACOUSTIC UNITY
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/11,18 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 11/27 TOMMY LEHMAN QUARTET 12/4 CHRIS COLES’ GLEAM 12/11 ESTO JAZZ 12/18 PEGGY COYLE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/5,19, 1/2,16,30, 2/13 STAN MILLER 2/27 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 12/5 BLUE GROOVE 12/12 AL KRASEL/JACK ZUCKER
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 2/20 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON…………………………………  
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/28, 1/2 (CLOSED) 12/5,12,19,26, 1/16 (NO JAZZ) 1/23 MARIA JACOBS 1/30 “SONDHEIM”: RANDIE SHANE/JON HOOPER 2/6 SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 2/20 SHAWN PURCELL/SYMMETRICITY 2/27 PULSE: PLANK/WAGNER/FUOCO/MAY
CAT IN THE CREAM COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 12/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 12/5 TIM COYNE JAZZTET
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN…………………..  
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/5,26 (NO JAZZ) 12/12 MARIAMA WHYTE/HUBBS GROOVE 12/19 JACKIE WARREN TRIO
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. 12/12 MIKE LEAMON TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 12/5,19 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER) 12/12,26 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)
STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND…………………………….  
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON…………………………  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS