Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-11-01

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

1 NOVEMBER (FRI)   11AM FREE MASTERCLASS: 3DIVAS – JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS), SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS) LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION 3DIVAS: JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AMY SHOOK(BASS), SHERRIE MARICLE(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, YUSA(VOCAL), OTHERS KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   HIROSHIMA: DAN KURAMOTO(REEDS), JUNE KURAMOTO(KOTO), KIMO CORNWELL(KEYBOARDS), DEAN CORTEZ(BASS), DANNY YAMAMOTO(DRUMS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
2 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30,9:30PM ADMISSION HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
2 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)/DAVID THOMAS(PIANO) TRIO NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
6 NOVEMBER (WED)   7,9PM ADMISSION OZ NOY(GUITAR) TRIO: HADRIEN FERAUD(BASS), DAVE WECKL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 NOVEMBER (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION HUNTERTONES DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR) KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
7 NOVEMBER (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   CHIP STEPHENS(PIANO)/GLENN WILSON(SAX) + CWRU JAZZ ENSEMBLE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
7 NOVEMBER (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   “AN EVENING OF JAZZ & JOKES”: ALTHEA RENE(FLUTE), JAZMIN GHENT(SAX), FORECAST, SHUCKEY DUCKEY(COMIC) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com (KYM SELLERS FOUNDATION)  
7 NOVEMBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION RICHIE GOODS(BASS)/GOODS PROJECT: DAVID ROSENTHAL(GUITAR), SHEDRICK MITCHELL(KEYBOARDS), JOHN ROBERTS(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 NOVEMBER (FRI)   7PM ADMISSION JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop (KYLE JAMES MATTHEW BRAUN MEMORIAL FUND)  
8 NOVEMBER (FRI)     7PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ COMBOS KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368     
8 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PERRY SMITH(GUITAR) QUARTET: MATT MARANTZ(SAX), NOAH GARABEDIAN(BASS), EVAN HYDE(DRUMS) + PHIL JONES(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8:30PM ADMISSION HUNTERTONES DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR); THE KATY BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, “BLUE” LOU MARINI(SAX) FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION PHILIP K JONES II(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   NELSON RANGELL(SAX)/HUBBS GROOVE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
10 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION LAUREN LEE(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: BRAD MULHOLLAND(REEDS), MARCOS VARELA(BASS), ANDY O’NEILL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
10 NOVEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
10 NOVEMBER (SUN)     9PM ADMISSION   JAM SESSION BIRENBAUM INNOVATION AND PERFORMANCE SPACE, 10 E COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu (OBERLIN JAZZ SOCIETY)  
11 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu      
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
13 NOVEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE NOTE RECORDS 80TH BIRTHDAY”: KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO) TRIO: CAYLEN BRYANT(BASS), TAYLOR MOORE(DRUMS); JAMES CARTER(REEDS) ORGAN TRIO: GERARD GIBBS(ORGAN), ALEX WHITE(DRUMS); JAMES FRANCIES(PIANO,KEYBOARDS) TRIO: MAX GERL(BASS), JEREMY DUTTON(DRUMS) JOHN P MURPHY FOUNDATION THEATRE, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BLACK DOG OCTET: TONY SPICER(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), TIM MCDONALD(SAX), DICK INGERSOLL(SAX), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 NOVEMBER (WED)     8PM DONATION   MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS), PETER FORMANEK(REEDS) MAHALLS APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com  
14 NOVEMBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION SEBASTIAN ALBORNOZ(GUITAR): DANIEL SPEARMAN(PIANO,TRUMPET), KEVIN MARTINEZ(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 NOVEMBER (FRI)     3PM FREE MASTER CLASS: ERIC SUSOEFF(GUITAR) ROOM 2222, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
15 NOVEMBER (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
15 NOVEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION MSTRCLAS 6PM FREE DAN WEISS(DRUMS) TRIO: JACOB SACKS(PIANO), THOMAS MORGAN(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   THE RIPPINGTONS: RUSS FREEMAN(GUITAR) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAN WEISS(DRUMS) TRIO: JACOB SACKS(PIANO), THOMAS MORGAN(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION “MUSIC OF FRANK SINATRA”: NICK PAPARONE(GUITAR) QUINTET: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) + DILLON SHIDEMANTLE(VOCAL,TRUMPET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MARCO BENEVENTO(KEYBOARDS); MATTSON 2 BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
17 NOVEMBER (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION “JAZZ ROYALTY: THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON AND COUNT BASIE”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
17 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION C STREET BRASS: SCOTT NADELSON(TRUMPET), JOHN EHRENBURG(TRUMPET), JON CARROLL(HORN), HAKEEM BILAL(TROMBONE), GABRIEL COLBY(TROMBONE); BUFFALO ROSE: SHANE MCLAUGHLIN(VOCAL,GUITAR), LUCY CLABBY(VOCAL), ROSANNA SPINDLER(VOCAL), JASON RAFALAK(BASS), BRYCE RABIDEAU(MANDOLIN), MALCOLM INGLIS(DOBRO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
19 NOVEMBER (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION THOLLEM [MCDONAS](PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BEN MONDER(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 NOVEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   CHARLIE BALLANTINE(GUITAR) TRIO NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
21 NOVEMBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION PHILIPPE LEMM(DRUMS) TRIO: ANGELO DI LORETO(PIANO), JEFF KOCH(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22-23 NOVEMBER (FR-SA)     8,10PM ADMISSION   ALEX BUGNON(KEYBOARDS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
22 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION TONY MONACO(ORGAN) TRIO BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
22 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MOON HOOCH: MIKE WILBUR(SAX), WENZL MCGOWEN(SAX), JAMES MUSCHLER(DRUMS); NATHAN-PAUL [DAVIS](SAX) & THE ADMIRABLES BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
23 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
23 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION SWING DANCE PARTY: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF, GET HEP SWING DANCERS BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
24 NOVEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL), OWEN RASMUSSEN(GUITAR) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
24 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION PHILIPPE LEMM(DRUMS) TRIO: ANGELO DI LORETO(PIANO), JEFF KOCH(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
25 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
25 NOVEMBER (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
26 NOVEMBERL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
29 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
30 NOVEMBER (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION “THANKSGIVING JAZZ FEST”: HUBBS GROOVE, FORECAST, SARAH’S GIRL, JACK’S JAZZ, SHAWN SHOWTIME(COMIC) FRONT STAGE THEATER, 3492 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND HTS www.eventbrite.com    
30 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) TRIO: DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), CHRISTOPHER LATONA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
30 NOVEMBERL (SAT)     9PM ADMISSION   WAVE MAGNETIK: DONALD MALLOIY(TRUMPET,DJ); FREE BLACK!: FLOCO TORRES(DJ), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS) CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑274‑1200 www.danteboccuzzi.com/coda/    
30 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) TRIO: DEVON GILLINGHAM(BASS), CHRISTOPHER LATONA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
2 DECEMBER (MON)   7PM DONATION CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES, COMBOS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
2 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
3 DECEMBER (TUE)     6:30, 8:30PM ADMISSION   “A PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), LINDSEY WEBSTER(VOCAL), VINCENT INGALA(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION “A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION DE’SEAN JONES(SAX)/KNMDK BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     7:30PM FREE “AUJO-Y TO THE WORLD”: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ALUMNI BIG BAND HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu  
6,8 DECEMBER (FRI,SUN)   FRI 7PM SUN 2PM ADMISSION “JAZZ NUTCRACKER”: BALLET WESTERN RESERVE, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE I STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 5th, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.balletwesternreserve.org    
6 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION HELEN WELCH(VOCAL): JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 DECEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)   7,9PM ADMISSION JAVON JACKSON(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) CHAGRIN FALLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 400 E WASHINGTON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
8 DECEMBER (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
11 DECEMBER (WED)   8PM ADMISSION TIM MIRTH’S(GUITAR) STELLAR REGION TRIO: SETH BOYLE(BASS), TONY KAZEL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 DECEMBER (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   GARD NILSSEN(DRUMS) ACOUSTIC UNITY: PETTER ELDH(BAS), ANDRÉ ROLIGHETEN(SAX) MAHALLS APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com  
12 DECEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “PLAYS ZEPPELIN”: BONERAMA; REVOLUTION BRASS BAND BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
12 DECEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVE KOZ(SAX) AND FRIENDS: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), MELISSA MANCHESTER(VOCAL), MICHAEL LINGTON(SAX), CHRIS WALKER(VOCAL) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org  
13 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION TMT TRIO: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(REEDS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) + JERRY BIRCHFIELD(ARTIST) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   TUCK[ANDRESS](GUITAR) & PATTI[CATHCART](VOCAL) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
17 DECEMBER (TUE)   8PM ADMISSION “BROKEN ORNAMENTS: A HOLIDAY CONCERT WITH AN IMPULSE TOWARDS DESTRUKTION”: DAM WENNINGER(SAX), MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), NEIL CHASTAIN(DRUMS), DON VOLENIK(TRUMPET), RICK KODRAMAZ(BASS), STEPHEN HALUSKA(HARP) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 DECEMBER (FRI)   7:30PM ADMISSION “A CARPENTERS CHRISTMAS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
20 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION ANDY MILNE(PIANO) & UNISON: JOHN HÉBERT(BASS), CLARENCE PENN(DRUMS) + LA TANYA HALL(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 DECEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org      
5 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   HIP TO THAT LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
8 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)     6:30PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MAPLE HTS BRANCH, 5225 LIBRARY LN 216‑475‑5000 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
10 JANUARY, 2020 (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   NAJEE(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
12 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
16 JANUARY, 2020 (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   DELVON LAMARR(ORGAN) TRIO: JIMMY JAMES(GUITAR), MICHAEL DUFFY(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
18 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE W/TIX   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.case.edu  
19 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   LILLY B.(VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
19 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LEVIN BROTHERS: PETE LEVIN(PIANO,ORGAN), TONY LEVIN(BASS), JEFF SIEGEL(DRUMS), JEFF CIAMPA(GUITAR); TONY CUDA’S(BASS) JAZZ CATS BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
22 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
22 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)   7PM ADMISSION WILL SCHMID(GUITAR) QUARTET: BEN MALONEY(PIANO), MORGAN FOX(BASS), EVAN MITCHELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)   7,9:30PM ADMISSION KNEEBODY: ADAM BENJAMIN(KEYBOARDS), SHANE ENDSLEY(TRUMPET), BEN WENDEL(SAX), NATE WOOD(DRUMS,BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
26 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   MIKE [ELKINS](PIANO) AND MARY [OSBURN](VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
30 JANUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
31 JANUARY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   TOO MANY ZOOZ: MATT DOE(TRUMPET), LEO P(SAX), KING OF SLUDGE(DRUMS); BIROCRATIC BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
1 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION TUSCARAWAS PHILHARMONIC, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
3 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO JAZZ”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
8 FEBRUARY, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MILES SIMMONS(VOCAL) GAULT RECITAL HALL, SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
8 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
13 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
17 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) CHIPPEWA HS, 466 S PORTAGE, DOYLESTOWN 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
24 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “JAZZ FOR ALL AGES”: BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BAY VILLAGE BRANCH, 502 CAHOON 440‑871‑6392 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
25 FEBRUARY, 2020 (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   “BODY AND SOUL: AN AMERICAN BRIDGE” (2017, ROBERT PHILIPSON) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
25 FEBRUARY, 2020 (TUE)     7PM FREE W/TIX   “TRIBUTE TO ELLA [FITZGERALD]”: SHARI HUNTER(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA-SNOW BRANCH, 2121 SNOW 216‑661‑4240 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
29 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “THE BLACK WOMEN OF JAZZ – HOLIDAY, FITZGERALD, HORNE, VAUGHAN AND WASHINGTON!”: DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
1  MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     7PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 MARCH, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   VICTOR SAMALOT(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com   (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
17-20 MARCH, 2020 (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST: ARUN LUTHRA(SAX), SELVAGANESH(PERCUSSION) UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
20-1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
13 APRIL, 2020 (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu      
16 APRIL, 2020 (THU)     6:30PM TBA WORKSHP TH, FR   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: FLETCH WILEY(TRUMPET) JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu       
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org  
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
20 APRIL, 2020 (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
22 APRIL, 2020 (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “JAZZ GOES TO THE MOVIES”: ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
24 APRIL, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, ETIENNE CHARLES(TRUMPET) FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
26 APRIL, 2020 (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1-25 MAY, 2020 (FRI-SUN)     W-SA 7:30 SU 3:00 SOME 1:30 ADMISSION   “AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org     
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC DARIUS(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
9 MAY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
10 MAY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
6 JUNE, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) TRIO UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
19 JUNE, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
20 JUNE, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
25-27 JUNE, 2020 (TH-SA)     TBA TBA   TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
11 JULY, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF: BRAD WAGNER(CLARINET), BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), JEREMY JONES(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
1 AUGUST, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NICK PUIN(DRUMS) BAND: DAVE ZAMOS(PIANO), TBA(SAX), STEVE STANZIANO(BASS), KAREN CASEY(VOCAL) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
22 AUGUST, 2020 (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: RYUN LOUIE(PERCUSSION) JAZZ BAND UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
13 DECEMBER, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “HOLIDAY CLASSICS”: TOM LEMPNER(REEDS), ADAM SARATA(GUITAR) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com  (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(EARLY) BISTRO ON MAIN, 1313 W MAIN, KENT……………….. 11/8 GAETANO LETEZIA TRIO
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/15 DAN WEISS MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE……….. 11/8 BLU MONSOON
(EARLY) BURNTWOOD TVRN, 3750 W MRKT, FAIRLAWN……. 11/27 BLU MONSOON
(EARLY) CAVA TAPAS, 1201 YNGSTWN-WARREN, NILES….. 11/8,22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………..  
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 11/1 GAETANO LETEZIA 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 11/8, 12/13 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 11/1 BLUE GROOVE 11/15 HIP TO THAT 12/13 ANITAKEYS & FRIENDS 2/21 JAZZ SHPEHERDS
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 11/1 MELANIE MURPHY/GENE FIOCCA/J ORSINI 11/8 (NO JAZZ) 11/15 PEGGY COYLE TRIO 11/22 HELEN WELCH TRIO 11/29 GENE FIOCCA BAND
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/1 3DIVAS: WARREN/SHOOK/MARICLE 11/8 (NO JAZZ) 11/15 DAN WEISS TRIO: MORGAN/SACKS 11/22 TONY MONACO TRIO 11/29 JOSH RZEPKA 12/6 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/1,15 (NO JAZZ) 11/8 “KYLE BRAUN”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA 11/22 DEBBIE GIFFORD QUARTET 11/29, 1/3 (CLOSED) 12/6 HELEN WELCH 12/13 TMT TRIO + JERRY BIRCHFIELD 12/20 ANDY MILNE & UNISON + LA TANYA HALL 1/31 MOISES BORGES
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 11/8,22, 12/13,27 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/1 JAZZY JD 11/15 REID PROJECT 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 2/21, 5/15, 8/14 EXTON, TURNER & GOODMAN 5/8, 7/24, 11/6 MONKEY KATS
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
CORK & CAP, 3225 ELM NE, WARREN……………………………. 11/1 JARED PETERS JAZZ TRIO
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 12/13, 1/24 JAZZY JD 12/20 ROLANDO PIZANA
GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON………………. 12/13 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 HIGH, AKRON………………….. 12/6 OPEN SPACES TRIO
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……………………  
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 11/15 BLU MONSOON
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 11/1 ALVIN FRAZIER
LUCCA, 228 4TH NW, CANTON………………………………………… 11/22, 12/27 KEVIN DISIMONE
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 11/1 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 11/8 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 11/15 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 N MARKET, AKRON………….  
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/8 PERRY SMITH QUARTET + PHIL JONES 11/15 (NO JAZZ) 11/22 ALEX BUGNON 12/6 HORNS & THINGS
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 11/8 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE VILLAGE……………………..  
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. (JAZZ)
SUZIE’S DOGS & DRAFTS, 32 N PHELPS, YOUNGSTOWN…. 12/13 JARED PETERS QUARTET
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 11/15, 12/6,20, 1/17 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 11/2 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BEREA DEPOT, 30 DEPOT, BEREA…………………… 11/9 BIASELLA TRIO
(EARLY) BISTRO ON MAIN, 1313 W MAIN, KENT……………….. 11/23, 12/7,21 GAETANO LETEZIA TRIO
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 11/23 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CAVA TAPAS, 1201 YNGSTWN-WARREN, NILES….. 12/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….  
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARD, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN… 11/23, 1/25, 2/22, 3/21 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 11/2,16, 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 12/21 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 12/21 SCC JAZZ TRIO
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 11/16 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT 12/14 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 11/9, 12/21, 1/25, 2/29 JUST JAZZ 11/30 MONKEY KATS 1/18 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 11/30 ROLANDO PIZANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 11/2 HUNTERTONES 11/16 NICK PAPARONE 5TET W/D SHIDEMANTLE 11/23 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF/GET HEP SWING 11/30 LUCAS KADISH TRIO 2/22 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 11/2 (CLOSED) 11/9 PHILIP K JONES II 11/16 DAN WEISS TRIO 11/23 LENI STERN TRIO 11/30, 1/4 (CLOSED) 12/7 JAVON JACKSON + THERON BROWN TRIO 12/14 HUBB’S GROOVE 12/28 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/SHANNON ELLER 1/25 KNEEBODY 2/8 (NO JAZZ)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/16, 1/25, 3/14, 9/26 MONKEY KATS 12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
EDISON’S PUB, 2373 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………….. 11/23 REID PROJECT
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………………….. 11/2,16, 12/7 ROLANDO PIZANA 2/29 STAN MILLER
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND…………………….  
HIGH & LOW WINERY, 588 MEDINA, MEDINA…………………… 11/9 HIP TO THAT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 11/2 BLU MONSOON 11/9,23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 12/14,28 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 11/9, 12/14 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 11/9, 12/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 11/2 EVELYN WRIGHT/DAVID THOMAS TRIO 11/9 NELSON RANGELL/HUBBS GROOVE 11/16 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET 11/23 ALEX BUGNON 11/30 (NO JAZZ)
PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 11/16 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, 201 W 5TH, LORAIN……………………… 11/23 JONATHON HOOPER TRIO 12/14 HARRY BACHARACH
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………… 11/24, 12/29 J & J JAZZ BAND
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 N MARKET, AKRON….  
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 11/24, 12/15 (TRAD JAM)
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 11/3 NIA COVINGTON 11/17, 12/15, 1/19, 2/16, 3/15 STAN MILLER 12/8,29 PLAN D 4/19 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/24 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 12/15 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/3,24 (NO JAZZ) 11/10 LAUREN LEE QUARTET 11/17 C STREET BRASS W/BUFFALO ROSE 12/1, 1/5 (CLOSED)
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/10,17,24, 12/8 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/3 MOISES BORGES 11/10 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GRV 11/17, 12/15, 3/8 (NO JAZZ) 11/24 PHILIPPE LEMM TRIO 12/8 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GRV 12/22 CLIFF HABIAN TRIO
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/25 (NO JAZZ) 12/2 CSU JAZZ ENSEMBLES, COMBOS 12/30, 1/6 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 11/4 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/4, 12/9,16 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 12/31 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 12/31 MICHAEL AUSTIN
BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………. DAVE KANA TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/19 THOLLEM 11/19, 1/21 OUTLAB 12/10,24,31, 1/7 (CLOSED) 12/17 “BROKEN ORNAMENTS”
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/12, 12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 11/26 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 11/26 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/19, 12/3 (NO JAZZ) 12/10 ROY KING TRIO
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 11/5 SWINGTIME BIG BAND 11/19, 12/17 SWING CITY BIG BAND 12/3 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… (JAZZ)
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 11/13,27 JAZZY JD 12/4,18, 1/1,15,29, 2/12,26 ROLANDO PIZANA
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/6,13 JACKIE WARREN 11/20 JOE HUNTER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/6 OZ NOY TRIO: WECKL/FERAUD 11/13 BLACK DOG OCTET 11/20 BEN MONDER 11/27, 12/25, 1/1,8 (CLOSED) 12/4 DE’SEAN JONES/KNMDK 12/11 TIM MIRTH’S STELLAR REGION TRIO 12/18 (NO JAZZ) 1/22 WILL SCHMID QUARTET
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 11/20 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JB 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 12/18 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JB
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
MAHALL’S APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…….. 11/13 MICHAEL FORMANEK/PETER FORMANEK 12/11 GARD NILSSEN ACOUSTIC UNITY
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/20 CHARLIE BALLANTINE TRIO 12/11 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 11/6 BLUE GROOVE 11/13 ALBA TRIO 11/20 (JAZZ) 11/27 TOMMY LEHMAN QUARTET 12/11 ESTO JAZZ 12/18 PEGGY COYLE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 11/7,21, 12/5,19, 1/2,16,30, 2/13 STAN MILLER 2/27 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 11/14, 12/12 AL KRASEL/JACK ZUCKER 12/5 BLUE GROOVE
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 2/20 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/7 PHILLIP K JONES II 11/14 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 11/21 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/7 RICHIE GOODS/GOODS PROJECT 11/14 SEBASTIAN ALBORNOZ 11/21 PHILIPPE LEMM TRIO 11/28, 1/2 (CLOSED) 12/5,12,19,26, 1/16 (NO JAZZ) 1/23 MARIA JACOBS
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/7,14,21, 12/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 11/7, 12/5 TIM COYNE QUARTET
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 11/14 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/7 CHIP STEPHENS/GLENN WILSON/CWRU J EN 11/14,21, 12/5 (NO JAZZ) 12/19 JACKIE WARREN TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 11/7,21 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER) 11/14,28 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER)
STANDARD, 779 E 185TH, CLEVELAND……………………………. 11/7,14,21 SWINGBONE
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 11/21 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS