Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-09-27

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

27 SEPTEMBER – 3 OCTOBER (FRI-THU)     VARIOUS ADMISSION   “MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF THE COOL” (2019, STANLEY NELSON) CEDAR LEE THEATER, 2163 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑321‑5411 www.clevelandcinemas.com  
THRU 20 OCTOBER (SUN)     TH-SA 7:30P SU 3PM ADMISSION   “PARADISE BLUE” (2012, DOMINIQUE MORISSEAU) JELLIFFE THEATRE, KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BILLY COBHAM(DRUMS): RANDY BRECKER(TRUMPET) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL): SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE), BOB ESTERLE(SAX), CLAY COLLEY(PIANO), DAN NAUSS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION JULIAN VAUGHN(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SHIVERICK COMMONS, HAWKEN SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS) & HIPSTER ASSASSINS: CHRIS WARD(SAX), JOHN BENDY(GUITAR), MIKE BENDY(BASS), KENNY GROHOWSKI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DARA TUCKER(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
29 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)  
29 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   IRA SULLIVAN(SAX,TRUMPET,FLUTE) QUINTET: MARC BERNER(SAX,FLUTE), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), TIM LEKAN(BASS), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
2 OCTOBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION JOHN RAYMOND(FLUGELHORN) & REEL FEELS: GILAD HEKSELMAN(GUITAR), COLIN STRANAHAN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
3 OCTOBER (THU)   11:30AM ADMISSION “SINGULAR” (2019, DENNIS SCHOLL, MARLON JOHNSON) W/CÉCILLE MCLORIN SALVANT(VOCAL) CHAGRIN FALLS TOWNSHIP HALL, 83 N MAIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑8422 www.chagrinfilmfest.org (CHAGRIN DOCUMENTARY FILM FEST)  
3 OCTOBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SVETLANA(VOCAL) & HER NEW YORK SWING COLLECTIVE: WILLERM DELISFORT(PIANO), TBA(BASS), HENRY CONERWAY III(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   RESCHED LENI STERN TRIO – BOP STOP 216‑771‑6551  
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   4:15PM ADMISSION “SINGULAR” (2019, DENNIS SCHOLL, MARLON JOHNSON) W/CÉCILLE MCLORIN SALVANT(VOCAL) + “VOODOO: THE HEARTBEAT OF JAZZ” (2019, BEN BOND, CORENTIN LEROUX) CHAGRIN CINEMAS, 8200 E WASHINGTON, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑543‑2022 www.chagrinfilmfest.org (CHAGRIN DOCUMENTARY FILM FEST)  
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   6PM FREE W/TIX “NOBLE SISSLE’S SYNCOPATED RAGTIME” (2018, DANIEL BERNARDI, DAVID DE ROZAS), OTHER FILMS VALLEY ART CENTER, 155 BELL, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑7507  www.chagrinfilmfest.org (CHAGRIN DOCUMENTARY FILM FEST)  
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION SVETLANA(VOCAL) & HER NEW YORK SWING COLLECTIVE: WILLERM DELISFORT(PIANO), TBA(BASS), HENRY CONERWAY III(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR) TRIO: SCOTT WENTE(BASS), WILL CRANDELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   9PM ADMISSION 8P LESSON SWING DANCE: J SCOTT FRANKLIN SWING BAND BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068  
6 OCTOBER (SUN)     3PM ADMISSION   “SUPERSTAR – MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) ARCHER AUDITORIUM, 1440 KING, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5115 www.ashlandsymphony.org (ASHLAND SYMPHONY)  
6 OCTOBER (SUN)     5PM FREE   CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
6 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   TOM KNIFIC(BASS)/DMITRI MATHENY(TRUMPET) QUARTET: GENE KNIFIC(PIANO), JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
7 OCTOBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu  
7 OCTOBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
7 OCTOBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE   BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com  
9 OCTOBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO THELONIOUS MONK” GREAT DAY: JOHN KARKOSIAK(GUITAR), ANDREW KARKOSIAK(GUITAR), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
10 OCTOBER (THU)     10AM FREE W/TIX MASTER CLASS: BRANFORD MARSALIS(SAX) BELKIN THEATER, LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
10 OCTOBER (THU)     11:30AM FREE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu  
10 OCTOBER (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   BRANFORD MARSALIS(SAX) QUARTET: JOEY CALDERAZZO(PIANO), ERIC REVIS(BASS), JUSTIN FAULKNER(DRUMS) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)   7PM ADMISSION ALBATRIO: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), TIM LEKAN(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)   7:30PM ADMISSION “AKRON LEGENDS OF JAZZ & DANCE”: VERB BALLETS, “EXCURSIONS” BY PAT PACE EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
11 OCTOBER (FRi)     7:30PM FREE W/TIX   CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES, OTHERS MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.case.edu  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   SAMMY FIGUEROA(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ EXPLOSION NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PIECES OF A DREAM TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     9PM ADMISSION LESSONS 8 SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     4PM ADMISSION   JOE POLICASTRO(GUITAR) TRIO: DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     7PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368     
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “BLUE SKIES: IRVING BERLIN AND THE AMERICAN DREAM”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), MICHAEL SHIRTZ(VOCAL) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION “TORCH SONGS BY TWILIGHT”: CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL), MIKE ELKINS(PIANO), BRAD BOLTON(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CHRIS BULLOCK(SAX)/BOOMTOWN: COREY BERNHARD(KEYBOARDS), LOGAN ROTH(KEYBOARDS), JHARIS YOKLEY(DRUMS); ELECTRIC KIF: ERIC ESCANES(GUITAR), JASON MATTHEWSON(KEYBOARDS), RODRIGO ZAMBRANO(BASS), ARMANDO LOPEZ(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   HORNS & THINGS TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE SKIES: IRVING BERLIN AND THE AMERICAN DREAM”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), MICHAEL SHIRTZ(VOCAL) FAIRMOUNT TEMPLE, 23737 FAIRMOUNT, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
13 OCTOBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION CHRIS BULLOCK(SAX)/BOOMTOWN: COREY BERNHARD(KEYBOARDS), LOGAN ROTH(KEYBOARDS), JHARIS YOKLEY(DRUMS); ELECTRIC KIF: ERIC ESCANES(GUITAR), JASON MATTHEWSON(KEYBOARDS), RODRIGO ZAMBRANO(BASS), ARMANDO LOPEZ(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   “SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   SPECIAL EFX ALL-STARS: CHIELI MINUCCI(GUITAR), ELLIOTT YAMIN(VOCAL), ERIC MARIENTHAL(SAX), LAO TIZER(KEYBOARDS), KAREN BRIGGS(VIOLIN), JERRY BROOKS(BASS), JOEL ROSENBLATT(DRUMS) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
14 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
15 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
15 OCTOBER (TUE)     7:30PM FREE   ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu     
16-17 OCTOBER (WED-THU)     9:45AM, 12:30PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA AKRON CIVIC THEATER, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com (CHILDREN’S CONCERT SOCIETY)  
16-17 OCTOBER (WED-THU)     7PM ADMISSION   DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR), CHUCHITO VALDÉS(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
18 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION “NINE LIVES PROJECT”: CHRIS COLES(SAX,COMPOSER) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 OCTOBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION DEE LUCAS(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
19 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 OCTOBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “SONGS OF JEROME KERN & VERNON DUKE”: BUZZ CRONQUIST CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
21 OCTOBER (MON)   7PM DONATION BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN)/KÜRRENT DUO: JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS) + JAM BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 OCTOBER (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO ART BLAKEY’S JAZZ MESSENGERS” JOSHUA BREAKSTONE(GUITAR) TRIO: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 OCTOBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION OLLI HIRVONEN(GUITAR): LUKE MARANTZ(PIANO), MARTY KENNEY(BASS), NATHAN ELLMAN-BELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 OCTOBER (THU)     7PM FREE   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, CHORALE JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu       
24 OCTOBER (THU)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
24 OCTOBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   ADAM HAWLEY(GUITAR), DANNY LERMAN(SAX), HUBBS GROOVE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
25 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
25 OCTOBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION MICHELLE LORDI(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
25 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   JAZZWORKS: JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), TBA(PIANO), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), TBA(BASS), TBA(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
26 OCTOBER (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
26 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA (LIVE RECORDING) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
26 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION BOB LANZETTI(GUITAR) QUARTET: MATT ARONOFF(BASS), PHILIP STERK(PEDAL STEEL), JORDAN PERLSON(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
26 OCTOBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   DANE VANNATTER(VOCAL), MAX LEAKE(PIANO), JAMES MOORE(TRUMPET), BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
27 OCTOBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   BLU MONSOON LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
27 OCTOBER (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
30 OCTOBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   “METROPOLIS” (1927, FRITZ LANG), MUSIC BY ALLOY ORCHESTRA CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque  
30 OCTOBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION HAWKEN JAZZ BAND, DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
30 OCTOBER (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “BATTLE OF THE BIG BANDS”: GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA, TOMMY DORSEY ORCHESTRA STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
31 OCTOBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), ELI BISHOP(STRINGS), JEREMY FRANTZ(VOCAL,GUITAR), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), JON CHAPMAN(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, YUSA(VOCAL), OTHERS KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   HIROSHIMA: DAN KURAMOTO(REEDS), JUNE KURAMOTO(KOTO), KIMO CORNWELL(KEYBOARDS), DEAN CORTEZ(BASS), DANNY YAMAMOTO(DRUMS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
2 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30,9:30PM ADMISSION HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
6 NOVEMBER (WED)   7,9PM ADMISSION OZ NOY(GUITAR) TRIO: HADRIEN FERAUD(BASS), DAVE WECKL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 NOVEMBER (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION HUNTERTONES KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
7 NOVEMBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION RICHIE GOODS(BASS)/GOODS PROJECT: DAVID ROSENTHAL(GUITAR), SHEDRICK MITCHELL(KEYBOARDS), JOHN ROBERTS(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 NOVEMBER (FRI)   7PM ADMISSION JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop (KYLE JAMES MATTHEW BRAUN MEMORIAL FUND)  
8 NOVEMBER (FRI)     7PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ COMBOS KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368     
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION PHILIP K JONES II(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
10 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION LAUREN LEE(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: BRAD MULHOLLAND(REEDS), MARCOS VARELA(BASS), ANDY O’NEILL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu      
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
13 NOVEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE NOTE RECORDS 80TH BIRTHDAY”: KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO), JAMES CARTER(REEDS), JAMES FRANCIES(PIANO,KEYBOARDS) JOHN P MURPHY FOUNDATION THEATRE, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BLACK DOG OCTET: TONY SPICER(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), TIM MCDONALD(SAX), DICK INGERSOLL(SAX), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 NOVEMBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION SEBASTIAN ALBORNOZ(GUITAR): DANIEL SPEARMAN(PIANO,TRUMPET), KEVIN MARTINEZ(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 NOVEMBER (FRI)     3PM FREE MASTER CLASS: ERIC SUSOEFF(GUITAR) ROOM 2222, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
15 NOVEMBER (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   THE RIPPINGTONS: RUSS FREEMAN(GUITAR) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAN WEISS(DRUMS) TRIO: JACOB SACKS(PIANO), THOMAS MORGAN(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MARCO BENEVENTO(KEYBOARDS); MATTSON 2 BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
17 NOVEMBER (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION “JAZZ ROYALTY: THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON AND COUNT BASIE”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
17 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION C STREET BRASS: SCOTT NADELSON(TRUMPET), JOHN EHRENBURG(TRUMPET), JON CARROLL(HORN), HAKEEM BILAL(TROMBONE), GABRIEL COLBY(TROMBONE); BUFFALO ROSE: SHANE MCLAUGHLIN(VOCAL,GUITAR), LUCY CLABBY(VOCAL), ROSANNA SPINDLER(VOCAL), JASON RAFALAK(BASS), BRYCE RABIDEAU(MANDOLIN), MALCOLM INGLIS(DOBRO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES CHESTNUT ROOM, KILCAWLEY CENTER, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
19 NOVEMBER (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION THOLLEM [MCDONAS](PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BEN MONDER(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 NOVEMBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION PHILIPPE LEMM(DRUMS) TRIO: ANGELO DI LORETO(PIANO), JEFF KOCH(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MOON HOOCH: MIKE WILBUR(SAX), WENZL MCGOWEN(SAX), JAMES MUSCHLER(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
23 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 NOVEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL), OWEN RASMUSSEN(GUITAR) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
25 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
25 NOVEMBER (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
26 NOVEMBERL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
30 NOVEMBERL (SAT)     9PM ADMISSION   WAVE MAGNETIK: DONALD MALLOIY(TRUMPET,DJ); FREE BLACK!: FLOCO TORRES(DJ), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS) CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑274‑1200 www.danteboccuzzi.com/coda/    
2 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
3 DECEMBER (TUE)     6:30, 8:30PM ADMISSION   “A PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), LINDSEY WEBSTER(VOCAL), VINCENT INGALA(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION “A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION DE’SEAN JONES(SAX)/KNMDK BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     7:30PM FREE “AUJO-Y TO THE WORLD”: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ALUMNI BIG BAND HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu  
6,8 DECEMBER (FRI,SUN)   FRI 7PM SUN 2PM ADMISSION “JAZZ NUTCRACKER”: BALLET WESTERN RESERVE, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE I STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 5th, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.balletwesternreserve.org    
6 DECEMBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION HELEN WELCH(VOCAL): JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 DECEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)   7,9PM ADMISSION JAVON JACKSON(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) CHAGRIN FALLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 400 E WASHINGTON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
8 DECEMBER (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
12 DECEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   BONERAMA BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
12 DECEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVE KOZ(SAX) AND FRIENDS: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), MELISSA MANCHESTER(VOCAL), MICHAEL LINGTON(SAX), CHRIS WALKER(VOCAL) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org  
4 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org      
5 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   HIP TO THAT LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
12 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
18 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE W/TIX   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.case.edu  
19 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   LILLY B.(VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
22 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)     7PM FREE W/TIX   BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
26 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   MIKE [ELKINS](PIANO) AND MARY [OSBURN](VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
31 JANUARY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   TOO MANY ZOOZ: MATT DOE(TRUMPET), LEO P(SAX), KING OF SLUDGE(DRUMS); BIROCRATIC BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
1 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION TUSCARAWAS PHILHARMONIC, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac  
8 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
13 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org      
17 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
25 FEBRUARY, 2020 (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   “BODY AND SOUL: AN AMERICAN BRIDGE” (2017, ROBERT PHILIPSON) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
1  MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     7PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
17-20 MARCH, 2020 (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
20-1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
13 APRIL, 2020 (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu      
16 APRIL, 2020 (THU)     6:30PM TBA WORKSHOP TH, FR   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: FLETCH WILEY(TRUMPET) JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu       
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org  
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
20 APRIL, 2020 (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
22 APRIL, 2020 (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “JAZZ GOES TO THE MOVIES”: ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com    
26 APRIL, 2020 (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1-25 MAY, 2020 (FRI-SUN)     W-SA 7:30 SU 3:00 SOME 1:30 ADMISSION   “AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org     
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
9 MAY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
19 JUNE, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
20 JUNE, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(AFT) BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 3750 W MKT, FAIRLAWN……… 9/27 SCOTT FRANKLIN
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT………… 9/27 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………..  
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/27 OPEN SPACES TRIO 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 10/4 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT 10/11, 11/8, 12/13 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 10/18 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 10/25, 12/13 ANITAKEYS & FRIENDS
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/27 BILLY COBHAM
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 9/27 LAURA VARCHO/AKIN FOR JAZZ 10/25 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO 11/22 HELEN WELCH TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/27 JULIAN VAUGHN 10/4 SVETLANA/NY SWING COLLECTIVE 10/11 FORECAST 10/18 DEE LUCAS 10/25 MICHELLE LORDI 12/6 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/27 SHANNON ELLER 10/4 RANDY NAPOLEON TRIO 10/11 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE 10/18 “NINE LIVES PROJECT”: CHRIS COLES 10/25 RED LIGHT ROXY 11/1,15 (NO JAZZ) 11/8 “KYLE BRAUN”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA 11/29 (CLOSED) 12/6 HELEN WELCH
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 9/27, 10/11,25 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 11/8,22, 12/13,27 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/27, 5/8, 7/24 MONKEY KATS 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL 10/18 NICK PUIN TRIO 10/25 CUDA SCHIEF & CUDA 11/1 JAZZY JD 11/15 REID PROJECT 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 2/21, 5/15, 8/14 EXTON, TURNER & GOODMAN
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………… 9/27 FORECAST
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……………………  
GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON………………. 10/25 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE 12/13 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 10/11 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 9/27 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT 10/4 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 9/27 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO) 10/4 (JAZZ) (1ST/MO) 10/11 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 10/18 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/27 MOISES BORGES QUARTET 10/4 FORECAST 10/11 SAMMY FIGUEROA LATIN JAZZ EXPLOSION 10/18 (NO JAZZ) 10/25 JAZZWORKS
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON…………………………………..  
PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE VILLAGE……………………..  
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. GEORGE FOLEY
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………………….  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 10/4,18, 11/15, 12/6 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 10/5 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………… 10/12 JOE POLICASTRO TRIO
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 10/19, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……….. 10/5 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….  
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 10/12,26, 11/2,16, 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON….  
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 10/26, 12/21 SCC JAZZ TRIO
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 10/26, 11/16 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT 12/14 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 10/26 BLUE GROOVE 11/9, 12/21 JUST JAZZ
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 9/28 DARA TUCKER 10/5 HUBBS GROOVE 10/12 CHRIS BULLOCK/BOOMTONE/ELECTRIC KIF 10/19 HELEN WELCH 10/26 BOB LANZETTI QUARTET 11/2 HUNTERTONES 2/22 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 9/28 FELIX PASTORIUS & HIPSTER ASSASSINS 10/5 PROGNATION, CUDA/SCHIEF/CUDA 10/12 “TORCH SONGS”: CAROL LESLIE 10/19 CURTIS TAYLOR QUARTET 10/26 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 11/2 (NO JAZZ) 11/9 PHILIP K JONES II 11/16 DAN WEISS TRIO 11/23 LENI STERN TRIO 11/30 (CLOSED) 12/7 JAVON JACKSON + THERON BROWN TRIO
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 9/28, 10/26 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 10/12 GREG BANASZAK
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 10/12 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 11/16, 1/25, 3/14 MONKEY KATS 12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 9/28 HIP TO THAT
HIGH & LOW WINERY, 588 MEDINA, MEDINA…………………… 11/9 HIP TO THAT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 9/28, 10/12 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 10/26, 11/9,23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 12/14,28 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 11/9, 12/14 QS DUO 11/30 BLU MONSOON
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 10/12, 11/9, 12/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 10/5,19 (NO JAZZ) 10/26 DANE VANNATTER
PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 11/16 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WINCHESTER, 12112 MADISON, LAKEWOOD………………….. 9/28 OREGON SPACE TRAIL OF JAZZ
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT……. 9/29 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 9/29 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND 10/27, 11/24, 12/15 (TRAD JAM)
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 10/6 LARRY SMITH 10/13 DAVE YOUNG 10/20 STAN MILLER 11/3 NIA COVINGTON 11/17, 12/15 STAN MILLER 12/8,29 PLAN D
(AFT) NAUTICA QUEEN, 1153 MAIN, CLEVELAND……………… 10/6 LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/29 JACK ZUCKER TRIO 10/13 CHRIS BULLOCK BOOMTOWN/ELECTRIC KIF 10/27, 11/3,24 (NO JAZZ) 11/10 LAUREN LEE QUARTET 11/17 C STREET BRASS W/BUFFALO ROSE 12/1 (CLOSED)
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/10,17,24, 12/8 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/29 IRA SULLIVAN QUINTET 10/6 TOM KNIFIC/DMITRI MATHENY QUARTET 10/13 “SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE”: FARINACCI 10/20, 12/15, 3/8 (NO JAZZ)
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/21 BRIAN CHARETTE/KÜRRENT DUO + JAM 12/2 CSU JAZZ COMBOS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 10/7 VELVET VOYAGE
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 10/7 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/28, 11/4, 12/16 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 12/31 MICHAEL AUSTIN
BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………. DAVE KANA TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/15, 11/19 OUTLAB 10/22 “ART BLAKEY” JOSHUA BREAKSTONE TRIO 11/19 THOLLEM
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/8, 11/12, 12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA 10/22 M2B2 BIG BAND
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 10/29 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 10/22 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/8 (NO JAZZ)
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 10/1 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND 10/15, 11/19, 12/17 SWING CITY BIG BAND 11/5 SWINGTIME BIG BAND 12/3 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/2,16, 11/20 JOE HUNTER 10/9,30 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/2 JOHN RAYMOND & REEL FEELS 10/9 “MONK” KARKOSIAK2/NICHOLS/CASTALDI 10/16 (NO JAZZ) 10/30 HAWKEN JAZZ BAND, DAN BRUCE’S :BETA 11/6 OZ NOY TRIO: WECKL/FERAUD 11/13 BLACK DOG OCTET 11/20 BEN MONDER 11/27 (CLOSED) 12/4 DE’SEAN JONES/KNMDK
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 10/16 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JB 10/30 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 11/20 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JB 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 12/18 ERIC SEDDON’S BURNING RIVER JB
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/16 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/CHUCHITO VALDÉS
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 10/2 TOMMY LEHMAN QUARTET 10/9 NICK PAPARONE 10/23 DORIANNE DENNARD & FRIENDS 10/30 OPEN SPACES TRIO 11/6 BLUE GROOVE 11/13 ALBA TRIO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 10/10, 11/14 AL KRASEL/JACK ZUCKER 10/17 JAZZ SHEPHERDS 12/12 AL KRASEL/JACK ZUCKER
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 2/20 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/10,24 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 10/31 ACID CATS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/3 SVETLAND/NY SWING COLLECTIVE 10/10 ALBATRIO: LEHMAN/LEKAN/TADDEO 10/17, 12/12 (NO JAZZ) 10/24 OLLI HIRVONEN 10/31 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY 11/7 RICHIE GOODS/GOODS PROJECT 11/14 SEBASTIAN ALBORNOZ 11/21 PHILIPPE LEMM TRIO 11/28 (CLOSED)
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/7,14,21, 12/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 10/3, 11/14 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/3,10 (NO JAZZ) 10/17 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/CHUCHITO VALDÉS 10/24 ADAM HAWLEY/DANNY LERMAN/HUBBS GR
POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 10/10 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 10/3,17 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER) 10/10,24 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 10/24, 11/21 SAVOY BIG BAND
TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… (JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS