Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-09-06

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

6 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   “LADIES OF THE TORCH”: ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS), DAVID THOMAS(PIANO), REGGIE REDD(SAX), BRIAN GAUDINO(GUITAR), JEFF SLATER(BASS) + CHARLENE SMYTHE(VOCAL), NANCY REDD(VOCAL), MICHELE EDWARDS(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     2PM FREE   [PAUL] BIASELLA(DRUMS) TRIO: TOM JARES(GUITAR), RICK WAGER(BASS) CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org       
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUINTET: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), THERON BROWN(PIANO), KIP REED(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   KENNY G(SAX) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com    
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   “IT MUST SCHWING – THE BLUE NOTE STORY” (2018, ERIC FRIEDLER) CEDAR LEE THEATER, 2163 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑831‑0700 mandeljcc.org/cleveland-jewish-filmfest/filmfest/ (CLEVELAND JEWISH FILMFEST)    
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   SCIMITARS SWING BAND LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   MAX BYERS(SAX) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     4PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUARTET, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com    
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     4PM FREE   HOWIE SMITH(SAX,ELECTRONICS) WATERLOO ARTS, 15605 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑692‑9500 www.waterlooarts.org    
10 SEPTEMBER (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: JOE HUNTER(PIANO), TIM LEKAN(BASS), TBA(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
11 SEPTEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   JULIAN LAGE(GUITAR) TRIO: JORGE ROEDER(BASS), DAVE KING(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
12 SEPTEMBER (THU)     6:30PM FREE   ERIC EVERETT(DRUMS) JAZZ MAC’S BACKS, 1820 COVENTRY, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑321‑2665  www.heightsmusichop.com (HEIGHTS MUSIC HOP)    
12 SEPTEMBER (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   “MUSIC OF HERMETO PASCOAL” PULSE: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), TBA(DRUMS), TBA(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
12,15 SEPTEMBER (TH,SU)     TH 8:45PM SU 6:30PM ADMISSION   “BLUE NOTE RECORDS: BEYOND THE NOTES” (2018, SOPHIE HUBER) CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque    
13 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     6:30PM FREE   HOT CLUB OF AKRON GREEN TARA YOGA, 2450 FAIRMOUNT, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑382‑0592 www.heightsmusichop.com (HEIGHTS MUSIC HOP)    
13 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   MICHAEL WOLFF(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ALLISON(BASS), VICTOR JONES(DRUMS) + EDDIE HENDERSON(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
13 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET), DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
13 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM FREE   ALYSSA BOYD(VOCAL) QUARTET STILL POINT GALLERY, 12427 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑721‑4992 www.heightsmusichop.com (HEIGHTS MUSIC HOP)    
13 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     9PM ADMISSION LESSONS 8 SWING DANCE: SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com    
14 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     FREE 12PM   WOOSTER ARTS & MUSIC FEST: SAVOY BIG BAND – MAIN STAGE DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 wayneartscenter.org/visit/wooster-arts-music-fest.html    
14 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   REBIRTH BRASS BAND BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com (THE HUMAN FUND)    
14 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM FREE   HARRY BACHARACH(VOCAL,PIANO) MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑932‑9264  www.heightsmusichop.com (HEIGHTS MUSIC HOP)    
14 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION JONATHAN SCALES(STEEL PANS) FOURCHESTRA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
14 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MICHAEL WOLFF(PIANO) TRIO: BEN ALLISON(BASS), VICTOR JONES(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     3PM DONATION   “JAZZ FOR A CAUSE”: SMUTH PIK BAND, VON JAMES(VOCAL) KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS 216‑470‑7192 facebook (LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY)    
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     3PM ADMISSION   MYRA ROSENBLOOM(PIANO) & FLYWAYS: AMAIS MAVIEL(VOICE,DRUMS), SEAN CONLY(BASS) WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)    
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     5PM FREE   SATIN DOLL ORCHESTRA: JOE HUNTER(PIANO) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com    
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     6PM ADMISSION HARRY ALLEN(SAX) QUARTET: PHIL DEGREG(PIANO), DOUG RICHESON(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   RALPH ALESSI(TRUMPET)/THIS AGAINST THAT: JON IRABAGON(SAX), ANDY MILNE(PIANO), DREW GRESS(BASS), MARK FERBER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   BILL FRISELL(GUITAR) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com    
18 SEPTEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   STEPHAN CRUMP’S(BASS) ROSETTA TRIO: LIBERTY ELLMAN(GUITAR), JAMIE FOX(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
18,25 SEPTEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA TRIOS WILDWOOD CULTURAL CENTER, 7645 LITTLE MOUNTAIN, MENTOR 440‑974‑5735 cityofmentor.com    
18 SEPTEMBER (WED)     7:30PM FREE   SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) Y SU ORQUESTA KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368       
18 SEPTEMBER (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   TROMBONE SHORTY/ORLEANS AVENUE; DOC ROBINSON(VOCAL) GOODYEAR THEATER, 1201 E MARKET, AKRON www.goodyeartheater.com       
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)   7PM FREE “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) ROCKY RIVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 1600 HAMPTON 440‑333‑7610 www.rrpl.org    
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)   7,9PM ADMISSION AARON PARKS(PIANO) TRIO: BEN STREET(BASS), BILLY HART(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   AVA PRESTON(VOCAL): DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “ALONE & TOGETHER”: SUSAN WERNER(VOCAL,GUITAR), ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL,PIANO) STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATRE, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   FRANK GAMBALE(GUITAR) BAND: SEAN WAYLAND(KEYBOARDS), MIKE POPE(BASS), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
20 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MILES OKAZAKI(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
20-1 SEPTEMBER (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   TETRAD: ROBERT BECKSTROM(GUITAR,SAX), JOSÉ FIGUEROA(BASS), ODELL JONES(DRUMS), MICHAEL MEIER(KEYBOARDS) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
21 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   BEAUTY SLAP BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
21 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION PHIL DENNY(SAX), JJ SANSAVERINO(GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
22 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   OPEN SPACES TRIO: BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), MATT DERUBERTIS(BASS), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
22 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   STEVE LEHMAN(SAX) TRIO:MATT BREWER(BASS), DAMION REID(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 SEPTEMBER (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
24 SEPTEMBER (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   DAN LIPPEL(GUITAR)/AIDAN PLANK(BASS)/DAN BRUCE(GUITAR) + NATHAN DOUDS(DRUMS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), NOA EVEN(SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 SEPTEMBER (WED) 7:30PM FREE   JERRY TACHOIR(VIBES) GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
25 SEPTEMBER (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   KARUNA DUO: HAMID DRAKE(DRUMS,PERCUSION,VOCAL), ADAM RUDOLPH(PERCUSSION,THUMB PIANO, VOCAL, ELECTRONICS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
26 SEPTEMBER (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   KARUNA DUO: HAMID DRAKE(DRUMS,PERCUSION,VOCAL), ADAM RUDOLPH(PERCUSSION,THUMB PIANO, VOCAL, ELECTRONICS) HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 440‑546‑5998 facebook    
26 SEPTEMBER – 20 OCTOBER (THU-SUN)     TH-SA 7:30P SU 3PM ADMISSION   “PARADISE BLUE” (2012, DOMINIQUE MORISSEAU) JELLIFFE THEATRE, KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org  
26 SEPTEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   TONY MONACO(ORGAN) TRIO: ERIC JOHNSON(GUITAR), JIMMY ALEXANDER(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BILLY COBHAM(DRUMS): RANDY BRECKER(TRUMPET) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL): SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE), BOB ESTERLE(SAX), CLAY COLLEY(PIANO), DAN NAUSS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION JULIAN VAUGHN(BASS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SHIVERICK COMMONS, HAWKEN SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)    
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS) & HIPSTER ASSASSINS: CHRIS WARD(SAX), JOHN BENDY(GUITAR), MIKE BENDY(BASS), KENNY GROHOWSKI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DARA TUCKER(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
29 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)    
29 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   IRA SULLIVAN(SAX,TRUMPET,FLUTE) QUINTET: MARC BERNER(SAX,FLUTE), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), TIM LEKAN(BASS), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
2 OCTOBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION JOHN RAYMOND(FLUGELHORN) & REEL FEELS: GILAD HEKSELMAN(GUITAR), COLIN STRANAHAN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
3 OCTOBER (THU)   11:30AM ADMISSION “SINGULAR” (2019, DENNIS SCHOLL, MARLON JOHNSON) W/CÉCILLE MCLORIN SALVANT(VOCAL) CHAGRIN FALLS TOWNSHIP HALL, 83 N MAIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑8422 www.chagrinfilmfest.org (CHAGRIN DOCUMENTARY FILM FEST)    
3 OCTOBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SVETLANA(VOCAL) & HER NEW YORK SWING COLLECTIVE: WILLERM DELISFORT(PIANO), TBA(BASS), HENRY CONERWAY III(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   RESCHED LENI STERN TRIO – BOP STOP 216‑771‑6551    
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   4:15PM ADMISSION “SINGULAR” (2019, DENNIS SCHOLL, MARLON JOHNSON) W/CÉCILLE MCLORIN SALVANT(VOCAL) + “VOODOO: THE HEARTBEAT OF JAZZ” (2019, BEN BOND, CORENTIN LEROUX) CHAGRIN CINEMAS, 8200 E WASHINGTON, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑543‑2022 www.chagrinfilmfest.org (CHAGRIN DOCUMENTARY FILM FEST)    
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   6PM FREE W/TIX “NOBLE SISSLE’S SYNCOPATED RAGTIME” (2018, DANIEL BERNARDI, DAVID DE ROZAS), OTHER FILMS VALLEY ART CENTER, 155 BELL, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑7507  www.chagrinfilmfest.org (CHAGRIN DOCUMENTARY FILM FEST)    
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR) TRIO: SCOTT WENTE(BASS), WILL CRANDELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   7PM ADMISSION SVETLANA(VOCAL) & HER NEW YORK SWING COLLECTIVE: WILLERM DELISFORT(PIANO), TBA(BASS), HENRY CONERWAY III(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
6 OCTOBER (SUN)     3PM ADMISSION   “SUPERSTAR – MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) ARCHER AUDITORIUM, 1440 KING, ASHLAND 419‑289‑5115 www.ashlandsymphony.org (ASHLAND SYMPHONY)    
6 OCTOBER (SUN)     5PM FREE   CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com    
6 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   TOM KNIFIC(BASS)/DMITRI MATHENY(TRUMPET) QUARTET: GENE KNIFIC(PIANO), JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
7 OCTOBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu    
7 OCTOBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE   BARBARA KNIGHT(VOCAL) QUINTET: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PHIL LANTRY(KEYBOARDS), TIM POWELL(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com    
9 OCTOBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO THELONIOUS MONK” GREAT DAY: JOHN KARKOSIAK(GUITAR), ANDREW KARKOSIAK(GUITAR), BILL NICHOLS(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
10 OCTOBER (THU)     10AM FREE W/TIX MASTER CLASS: BRANFORD MARSALIS(SAX) BELKIN THEATER, LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
10 OCTOBER (THU)     11:30AM FREE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE DRINKO HALL, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu    
10 OCTOBER (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   BRANFORD MARSALIS(SAX) QUARTET: JOEY CALDERAZZO(PIANO), ERIC REVIS(BASS), JUSTIN FAULKNER(DRUMS) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
10 OCTOBER (FRI)   7PM ADMISSION ALBATRIO: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), TIM LEKAN(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
10 OCTOBER (FRI)   7:30PM ADMISSION “AKRON LEGENDS OF JAZZ & DANCE”: VERB BALLETS, “EXCURSIONS” BY PAT PACE EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com      
11 OCTOBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE W/TIX   CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES, OTHERS MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.case.edu    
11 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PIECES OF A DREAM TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     9PM ADMISSION LESSONS 8 SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     4PM ADMISSION   JOE POLICASTRO(GUITAR) TRIO: DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     7PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368       
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “BLUE SKIES: IRVING BERLIN AND THE AMERICAN DREAM”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), MICHAEL SHIRTZ(VOCAL) MIMI OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION “TORCH SONGS BY TWILIGHT”: CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL), MIKE ELKINS(PIANO), BRAD BOLTON(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CHRIS BULLOCK(SAX)/BOOMTOWN: COREY BERNHARD(KEYBOARDS), LOGAN ROTH(KEYBOARDS), JHARIS YOKLEY(DRUMS); ELECTRIC KIF: ERIC ESCANES(GUITAR), JASON MATTHEWSON(KEYBOARDS), RODRIGO ZAMBRANO(BASS), ARMANDO LOPEZ(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   MICHAEL AUSTIN(SAX) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   HORNS & THINGS TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE SKIES: IRVING BERLIN AND THE AMERICAN DREAM”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), MICHAEL SHIRTZ(VOCAL) FAIRMOUNT TEMPLE, 23737 FAIRMOUNT, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)    
13 OCTOBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION CHRIS BULLOCK(SAX)/BOOMTOWN: COREY BERNHARD(KEYBOARDS), LOGAN ROTH(KEYBOARDS), JHARIS YOKLEY(DRUMS); ELECTRIC KIF: ERIC ESCANES(GUITAR), JASON MATTHEWSON(KEYBOARDS), RODRIGO ZAMBRANO(BASS), ARMANDO LOPEZ(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   “SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
14 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
15 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
15 OCTOBER (TUE)     7:30PM FREE   ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu       
18 OCTOBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION DEE LUCAS(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
19 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
20 OCTOBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   “SONGS OF JEROME KERN & VERNON DUKE”: BUZZ CRONQUIST CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org        
21 OCTOBER (MON)   7PM DONATION BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN)/KÜRRENT DUO: JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS) + JAM BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
22 OCTOBER (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO ART BLAKEY’S JAZZ MESSENGERS” JOSHUA BREAKSTONE(GUITAR) TRIO: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 OCTOBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION OLLI HIRVONEN(GUITAR): LUKE MARANTZ(PIANO), MARTY KENNEY(BASS), NATHAN ELLMAN-BELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 OCTOBER (THU)     7PM FREE   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, CHORALE JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu         
25 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com      
25 OCTOBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION MICHELLE LORDI(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
25 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   JAZZWORKS: JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), TBA(PIANO), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), TBA(BASS), TBA(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
26 OCTOBER (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac    
26 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA (LIVE RECORDING) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
26 OCTOBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION BOB LANZETTI(GUITAR) QUARTET: MATT ARONOFF(BASS), PHILIP STERK(PEDAL STEEL), JORDAN PERLSON(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
27 OCTOBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   BLU MONSOON LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
27 OCTOBER (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
30 OCTOBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   “METROPOLIS” (1927, FRITZ LANG), MUSIC BY ALLOY ORCHESTRA CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque    
30 OCTOBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION HAWKEN JAZZ BAND, DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
30 OCTOBER (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “BATTLE OF THE BIG BANDS”: GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA, TOMMY DORSEY ORCHESTRA STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.stambaughauditorium.com    
31 OCTOBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), ELI BISHOP(STRINGS), JEREMY FRANTZ(VOCAL,GUITAR), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), JON CHAPMAN(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, YUSA(VOCAL), OTHERS KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com    
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   HIROSHIMA: DAN KURAMOTO(REEDS), JUNE KURAMOTO(KOTO), KIMO CORNWELL(KEYBOARDS), DEAN CORTEZ(BASS), DANNY YAMAMOTO(DRUMS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
6 NOVEMBER (WED)   7,9PM ADMISSION OZ NOY(GUITAR) TRIO: HADRIEN FERAUD(BASS), DAVE WECKL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
6 NOVEMBER (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION HUNTERTONES KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac    
7 NOVEMBER (THU)   8PM ADMISSION RICHIE GOODS(BASS)/GOODS PROJECT: DAVID ROSENTHAL(GUITAR), SHEDRICK MITCHELL(KEYBOARDS), JOHN ROBERTS(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
8 NOVEMBER (FRI)     7PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ COMBOS KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368       
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events    
       
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION PHILIP K JONES II(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
10 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION LAUREN LEE(VOCAL,PIANO) QUARTET: BRAD MULHOLLAND(REEDS), MARCOS VARELA(BASS), ANDY O’NEILL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
11 NOVEMBER (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu        
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)    
13 NOVEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE NOTE RECORDS 80TH BIRTHDAY”: KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO), JAMES CARTER(REEDS), JAMES FRANCIES(PIANO,KEYBOARDS) JOHN P MURPHY FOUNDATION THEATRE, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BLACK DOG OCTET: TONY SPICER(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), TIM MCDONALD(SAX), DICK INGERSOLL(SAX), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
15 NOVEMBER (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   THE RIPPINGTONS: RUSS FREEMAN(GUITAR) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MARCO BENEVENTO(KEYBOARDS); MATTSON 2 BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
17 NOVEMBER (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION “JAZZ ROYALTY: THE MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON AND COUNT BASIE”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu    
17 NOVEMBER (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION C STREET BRASS: SCOTT NADELSON(TRUMPET), JOHN EHRENBURG(TRUMPET), JON CARROLL(HORN), HAKEEM BILAL(TROMBONE), GABRIEL COLBY(TROMBONE); BUFFALO ROSE: SHANE MCLAUGHLIN(VOCAL,GUITAR), LUCY CLABBY(VOCAL), ROSANNA SPINDLER(VOCAL), JASON RAFALAK(BASS), BRYCE RABIDEAU(MANDOLIN), MALCOLM INGLIS(DOBRO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
19 NOVEMBER (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION THOLLEM [MCDONAS](PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)    
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION BEN MONDER(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
21 NOVEMBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION PHILIPPE LEMM(DRUMS) TRIO: ANGELO DI LORETO(PIANO), JEFF KOCH(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
22 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MOON HOOCH: MIKE WILBUR(SAX), WENZL MCGOWEN(SAX), JAMES MUSCHLER(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
23 NOVEMBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 NOVEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE   DEBBIE DARLING(VOCAL), OWEN RASMUSSEN(GUITAR) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
25 NOVEMBERL (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
26 NOVEMBERL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu    
2 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
3 DECEMBER (TUE)     6:30, 8:30PM ADMISSION   “A PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), LINDSEY WEBSTER(VOCAL), VINCENT INGALA(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
4 DECEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION “A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)    
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org    
5 DECEMBER (THU)     7:30PM FREE “AUJO-Y TO THE WORLD”: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, ALUMNI BIG BAND HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu    
6 DECEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
7 DECEMBER (SAT)   7,9PM ADMISSION JAVON JACKSON(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) CHAGRIN FALLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 400 E WASHINGTON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
8 DECEMBER (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
12 DECEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVE KOZ(SAX) AND FRIENDS: JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), MELISSA MANCHESTER(VOCAL), MICHAEL LINGTON(SAX), CHRIS WALKER(VOCAL) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org    
4 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org        
5 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   HIP TO THAT LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
12 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org        
18 JANUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE W/TIX   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.case.edu    
19 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   LILLY B.(VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
22 JANUARY, 2020 (WED)     7PM FREE W/TIX   BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY RICHMOND HTS BRANCH, 5235 WILSON MILLS 440‑449‑2666 www.cuyahogalibrary.org        
26 JANUARY, 2020 (SUN)     2PM FREE   MIKE [ELKINS](PIANO) AND MARY [OSBURN](VOCAL) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
1 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)   7:30PM ADMISSION TUSCARAWAS PHILHARMONIC, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SEXTET KENT STATE TUSCARAWAS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc/pac    
8 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
13 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     7PM FREE W/TIX   BIASELLA TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH, 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org        
17 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events    
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
25 FEBRUARY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   “BODY AND SOUL: AN AMERICAN BRIDGE” (2017, ROBERT PHILIPSON) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
1  MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     7PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
17-20 MARCH, 2020 (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)    
20-1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
13 APRIL, 2020 (MON)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION JAZZ BAND GIESE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, 1972 CLARK, ALLIANCE 330‑823‑2180 www.mountunion.edu        
16 APRIL, 2020 (THU)     6:30PM TBA WORKSHOP TH, FR   MALONE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FESTIVAL: FLETCH WILEY(TRUMPET) JOHNSON CENTER WORSHIP CENTER, 2600 CLEVELAND NW, CANTON 330‑471‑8231 www.malone.edu         
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org    
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events    
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND REASER GRAND ROOM, SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
20 APRIL, 2020 (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
22 APRIL, 2020 (WED)   7:30PM ADMISSION “JAZZ GOES TO THE MOVIES”: ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL) EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595 www.ejthomashall.com      
26 APRIL, 2020 (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
1-25 MAY, 2020 (FRI-SUN)     W-SA 7:30 SU 3:00 SOME 1:30 ADMISSION   “AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’”(FATS WALLER MUSICAL) HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org       
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
9 MAY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com    
19 JUNE, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
20 JUNE, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org      
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org      

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(AFT) BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 3750 W MKT, FAIRLAWN……… 9/27 SCOTT FRANKLIN
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT………… 9/27 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………..  
(EARLY) BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5835 LANDERBROOK, LN… 9/6 SCOTT FRANKLIN
(EARLY) BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RVRFNT, CUY FLLS… 9/20 BLU MONSOON
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 9/6 DAN WILSON/DTC TRIO 10/4 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT 10/11, 11/8, 12/13 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 9/6 BLUE GROOVE 9/20, 10/25, 12/13 ANITAKEYS & FRIENDS 10/18 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/27 BILLY COBHAM
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 9/27 LAURA VARCHO/AKIN FOR JAZZ 10/25 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO 11/22 HELEN WELCH TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/6 ESTO JAZZ 9/13 KEN PEPLOWSKI/DIEGO FIGUEIREDO 9/20 (NO JAZZ) 9/27 JULIAN VAUGHN 10/4 SVETLANA/NY SWING COLLECTIVE 10/18 DEE LUCAS 10/25 MICHELLE LORDI 12/6 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/6, 11/29 (CLOSED) 9/13 (NO JAZZ) 9/20 MILES OKAZAKI 9/27 SHANNON ELLER 10/4 RANDY NAPOLEON TRIO 10/11 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE 10/25 RED LIGHT ROXY
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 9/13 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 9/27, 10/11,25 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 11/8,22, 12/13,27 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/20 GAETANO LETEZIA 9/27 MONKEY KATS 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL 10/18 NICK PUIN TRIO 10/25 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS 11/1 JAZZY JD 11/15 REID PROJECT 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 9/6 STAN MILLER
GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………… 9/13,27 FORECAST 9/6 HUBBS GROOVE
GRAPES IN A GLASS, 575 MARKET N, CANTON………………. 10/25 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE 12/13 BOB ESTERLE/DAVE MARCHIONE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 10/11 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 9/6 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 9/6 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 9/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 9/20 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO) 9/27 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/6 ERIC EVERETT + VOCALISTS 9/13 MICHAEL WOLFF TRIO + EDDIE HENDERSON 9/20 SHERENA WYNN/DAVID THOMAS 9/27 MOISES BORGES QUARTET 10/18 (NO JAZZ) 10/25 JAZZWORKS
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 9/13 SUMMIT CITY JAZZ
PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE VILLAGE……………………..  
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. GEORGE FOLEY
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………………….  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 9/20, 10/4 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……………. 9/7 NIA COVINGTON
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 9/7 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………… 10/12 JOE POLICASTRO TRIO
(EARLY) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON……………. 9/14 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT 9/21 JACK’S JAZZ
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEOEGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 10/19, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……….. 10/5 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….  
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/21,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 9/7, 10/12,26, 11/2,16, 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 10/26, 12/21 SCC JAZZ TRIO
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 9/14, 10/26, 11/16 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT 9/21 JACK’S JAZZ 12/14 MICHAEL AUSTIN PROJECT
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 9/14 HIP TO THAT 9/21, 11/9, 12/21 JUST JAZZ 10/26 BLUE GROOVE
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 9/7 DAN WILSON QUINTET 9/14 JONATHAN SCALES FOURCHESTRA 9/21 PHIL DENNY/JJ SANSAVERINO 9/28 DARA TUCKER 10/12 CHRIS BULLOCK/BOOMTONE/ELECTRIC KIF 10/19 HELEN WELCH 10/26 BOB LANZETTI QUARTET 2/22 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 9/7, 11/30 (CLOSED) 9/14 (NO JAZZ) 9/21 BEAUTY SLAP 9/28 FELIX PASTORIUS & HIPSTER ASSASSINS 10/5 PROGNATION, CUDA/SCHIEF/CUDA 10/12 “TORCH SONGS”: CAROL LESLIE 10/19 CURTIS TAYLOR QUARTET 10/26 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 11/9 PHILIP K JONES II 11/23 LENI STERN TRIO 12/7 JAVON JACKSON + THERON BROWN TRIO
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 9/28, 10/26 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 10/12 GREG BANASZAK
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 9/14 SUNNY TABLER TRIO (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 9/14 REID PROJECT 10/12 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 11/16 MONKEY KATS 12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 9/21 ROLANDO PISANO
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 9/21,28 HIP TO THAT
HIGH & LOW WINERY, 588 MEDINA, MEDINA…………………… 11/9 HIP TO THAT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 9/14,28, 10/12 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 10/26, 11/9,23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 12/14,28 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 9/21, 11/9, 12/14 QS DUO 11/30 BLU MONSOON
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 9/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON 10/12, 11/9, 12/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 9/14 MICHAEL WOLFF/BEN ALLISON/VIC JONES 10/5,19 (NO JAZZ) 10/26 DANE VANNATTER
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WINCHESTER, 12112 MADISON, LAKEWOOD………………….. 9/28 OREGON SPACE TRAIL OF JAZZ
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT……. 9/29 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 9/29 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND 10/27, 11/24, 12/15 (TRAD JAM)
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 9/8, 11/3 NIA COVINGTON 9/15, 10/20 STAN MILLER 10/6 LARRY SMITH 10/13 DAVE YOUNG 11/17, 12/15 STAN MILLER 12/8,29 PLAN D
(AFT) KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………. 9/15 SMUTH PIK/VON JAMES
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 9/15 HARRY ALLEN QUARTET
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 9/15 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/8, 12/1 (CLOSED) 9/15 RALPH ALESSI/THIS AGAINST THAT 9/22 STEVE LEHMAN TRIO 9/29 JACK ZUCKER TRIO 10/13 CHRIS BULLOCK BOOMTOWN/ELECTRIC KIF 11/10 LAUREN LEE QUARTET 11/17 C STREET BRASS W/BUFFALO ROSE
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/10,17,24, 12/8 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/29 IRA SULLIVAN QUINTET 10/6 TOM KNIFIC/DMITRI MATHENY QUARTET 10/13 “SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE”: FARINACCI 12/15, 3/8 (NO JAZZ)
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/9 (CLOSED) 10/21 BRIAN CHARETTE/KÜRRENT DUO + JAM 12/2 CSU JAZZ COMBOS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 9/9 DAVE CASPER 10/7 VELVET VOYAGE
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 10/7 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/16 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/10,17 STINGERS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………. DAVE KANA TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/10 (CLOSED) 9/17 (NO JAZZ) 9/24 LIPPEL/PLANK/BRUCE 10/15, 11/19 OUTLAB 10/22 “ART BLAKEY” JOSHUA BREAKSTONE TRIO 11/19 THOLLEM
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 9/10, 10/8, 11/12, 12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA 10/22 M2B2 BIG BAND
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 9/24 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 9/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/10 HARRY ALLEN QUARTET 9/24 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 11/5 SWINGTIME BIG BAND 12/3 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/18 JAZZY JD
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/11 JACKIE WARREN 9/18 JOE LEAMAN 9/25 JOE HUNTER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/18 STEPHAN CRUMP’S ROSETTA TRIO 9/25 KARUNA DUO: DRAKE/RUDOLPH 10/2 JOHN RAYMOND & REEL FEELS 10/9 “MONK” KARKOSIAK2/NICHOLS/CASTALDI 10/16 (NO JAZZ) 10/30 HAWKEN JAZZ BAND, DAN BRUCE’S :BETA 11/6 OZ NOY TRIO: WECKL/FERAUD 11/13 BLACK DOG OCTET 11/20 BEN MONDER 11/27 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 9/25 SWING ERA BIG BAND 12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 9/25, 10/30 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/11 JULIAN LAGE TRIO 9/25 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 9/11 QS JAZZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/12 STAN MILLER 9/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 9/12, 10/17 JAZZ SHEPHERDS 10/10, 11/14 AL KRASEL/JACK ZUCKER 12/12 AL KRASEL/JACK ZUCKER
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/19 FRANK GAMBALE 2/20 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/12,26 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 9/19 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 9/12 “PASCOAL”: PULSE 9/19 AARON PARKS TRIO 9/26, 10/17 (NO JAZZ) 10/3 SVETLAND/NY SWING COLLECTIVE 10/10 ALBATRIO: LEHMAN/LEKAN/TADDEO 10/24 OLLI HIRVONEN 10/31 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY 11/7 RICHIE GOODS/GOODS PROJECT 11/21 PHILIPPE LEMM TRIO 11/28 (CLOSED)
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/7,14,21, 12/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 10/3, 11/14 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NAUTICA QUEEN, 1153 MAIN, CLEVELAND……………………… 9/12 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/19 AVA PRESTON 9/26 TONY MONACO TRIO
POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 9/12 ALBA TRIO 10/11 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 9/19, 10/3 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER) 9/12,26 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 10/24, 11/21 SAVOY BIG BAND
TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… (JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS