Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-07-19

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

19 JULY (FRI)     FREE “FAMILY UNITY IN THE PARK”: FORECAST LUKE EASTER PARK, 3090 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR, CLEVELAND allevents.in/cleveland/family-unity-in-the-park    
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) MGM NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑7793 mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com    
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON” – BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) OCTET: MARTIN WIND(BASS), TIM HORNER(DRUMS), CHRIS BURGE(SAX), SCOTT ROBINSON(SAX), SCOTT WENDHOLT(TRUMPET), PAUL MEYERS(GUITAR) + JANE MONHEIT(VOCAL) [REPLACING ANDY JAMES(VOCAL)] NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MARCUS JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
20 JULY (SAT)     FREE “FAMILY UNITY IN THE PARK”: JEFF BRADSHAW(TROMBONE) LUKE EASTER PARK, 3090 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR, CLEVELAND allevents.in/cleveland/family-unity-in-the-park    
20 JULY (SAT)     FREE 12PM WILLOUGHBY ARTS FEST: HARRY BACHARACH(PIANO,VOCAL) ERIE & CENTER, WILLOUGHBY 440‑942‑1632 www.willoughbyartsfest.com      
20 JULY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DEON YATES(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
21 JULY (SUN)     2PM FREE   CHRIS VANCE(BASS) & FRIENDS LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
21 JULY (SUN)     5:30PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY VILLAGE GREEN, 1470 CHAGRIN RIVER, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4405 facebook    
21 JULY (SUN)     6PM FREE   LARRY PATCH(VOCAL) QUINTET GARFIELD HTS CIVIC CENTER, 5407 TURNEY www.clevelandartsevents.com    
23 JULY (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: ORQUESTRA SONORA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org    
24 JULY (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com    
25 JULY (THU)     7PM FREE   JAZZ BY REQUEST REHM PERFORMING ARTS PAVILION, 400 N ELM, ORRVILLE 330‑684‑5000 www.orrville.com    
26 JULY (FRI)   8PM FREE   TMT TRIO + 2: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) + CHRIS COLES(SAX), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) PRAXIS FIBER GALLERY, 15301 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND www.undergroundclassical.org      
26 JULY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN NEWMAN(TRUMPET,VOCAL) ELECTRIC BAND MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB,1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com       
27 JULY (SAT)   5PM ADMISSION   “MULTI MUSIC FEST”: PETER WHITE(GUITAR), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), EUGE GROOVE(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)    
27 JULY (SAT)   CANCELLED MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)/BOSEDE – BOP STOP 216‑771‑6551    
27 JULY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION NATHAN-PAUL [DAVIS](SAX) & TRIUMVERATE: THERON BROWN(ORGAN), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
27 JULY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DAVE MCMURRAY(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
28 JULY (SUN)     4PM FREE   HUBBS GROOVE GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com    
28 JULY (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION   “MODERN WARRIOR LIVE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JAMES POLING(NARRATOR), SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL), WILL BLAZE(VOCAL), ORLANDO WATSON(RECITATION), LAFAYETTE CARTHON(PIANO), WALTER BARNES(BASS), GABE JONES(DRUMS); WESTERN RESERVE COMMUNITY BAND MAPS AIR MUSEUM, 2260 INTERNATIONAL PKWY, N CANTON facebook    
28 JULY (SUN)     7PM FREE   STRONGSVILLE SWING JAZZ BAND HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us    
30 JULY (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: ORQUESTRA T’UMBAO US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org    
30 JULY (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
31 JULY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION PRISM: CARRIE SINGLER(VIOLIN,VIOLA), JEFFREY SINGLER(CELLO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNCERAY TABLER(DRUMS), JOHN KLAYMAN(REEDS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
1 AUGUST (THU)     6:30PM FREE   THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org ([email protected])      
1 AUGUST (THU)   7PM ADMISSION HOWIE SMITH(REEDS,ELECTRONICS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
1 AUGUST (THU)     7PM FREE   BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com    
2 AUGUST (FRI)     5:30PM FREE   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX)/FREE AGENT EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com    
2-3 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   MARION MEADOWS(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
2 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA FOREST LODGE, 260 GREENWOOD, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov    
3 AUGUST (SAT)     ADMISSION 1:30PM 6:20PM “VINTAGE OHIO”: STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) HORNS AND THINGS LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com     
3 AUGUST (SAT)     2PM FREE   MOUSTACHE YOURSELF CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org        
3 AUGUST (SAT)   6PM FREE   HUBBS GROOVE SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland    
3 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION “MODERN WARRIOR LIVE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JAMES POLING(NARRATOR), SHENEL JOHNS(VOCAL), WILL BLAZE(VOCAL), ORLANDO WATSON(RECITATION), LAFAYETTE CARTHON(PIANO), WALTER BARNES(BASS), GABE JONES(DRUMS) LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7079 www.lakelandcc.edu    
3 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
4 AUGUST (SUN)   4PM FREE THE JAZZ WORKSHOP CENTRAL PARK, 1755 TOWN PARK, GREEN 330‑896‑6621  www.cityofgreen.org    
4 AUGUST (SUN)     6PM FREE   TOPS SWING BAND HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us    
4 AUGUST (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION JAMES JOHNSON(DRUMS), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
6 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: PAPO RUIZ Y LA DULZURA DE LA SALSA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org    
7 AUGUST (WED)     6PM FREE   HUBBS GROOVE WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org (WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)    
7 AUGUST (WED)   7PM ADMISSION ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: VINNIE VIVACQUA(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
7 AUGUST (WED)     7PM FREE   STINGERS LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com    
7 AUGUST (WED)     7PM FREE   DEBBIE GIFFORD(VOCAL) QUARTET KIRTLAND GAZEBO, 9267 CHILLICOTHE 440‑256‑3332 www.kirtland.com    
11 AUGUST (SUN)     12PM   OPIOID AWARENESS MUSIC FESTIVAL: 15-60-75 [THE NUMBERS BAND] GAETANO’S UNDERWORLD BLUES BAND HUBBS GROOVE, OTHERS HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑297‑7027 facebook    
11 AUGUST (SUN)   1PM FREE   RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) OCTOJAZZ CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com    
11 AUGUST (SUN)     4PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com    
11 AUGUST (SUN)     8:30PM ADMISSION   WENDY EISENBERG(GUITAR,VOCAL), SHANE PARISH(GUITAR), DANA JESSEN(BASSOON) MAHALLS APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com    
12 AUGUST (MON)     7PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com     
13 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: SON GITANO US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org    
13 AUGUST (TUE)     7PM FREE “JAZZ: SONORITIES OF THE PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE”: JAZZ INITIATIVE ENSEMBLE CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA HEIGHTS BRANCH, 6206 PEARL 440‑884‑2313 www.cuyahogalibrary.org     
14 AUGUST (WED)   7PM ADMISSION 21ST CENTURY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, LISA DEMARCO(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
15 AUGUST (THU)     6:30PM FREE   FORECAST MAYFIELD GAZEBO, 6621 WILSON MILLS 440‑461‑5163 www.mayfieldvillage.com    
16 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   REY CINTRON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
16 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   HIP TO THAT ELLET COMMUNITY CENTER, 2449 WEDGEWOOD, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov    
16 AUGUST (FRI)   7:30PM ADMISSION   STEPHEN PHILIP HARVEY JAZZ ORCHESTRA WESTSIDE BOWL, 2617 MAHONING, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑792‑7675 www.facebook.com/westsidebowlyoungstown    
16 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION   CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com    
16 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION PHAREZ WHITTED(TRUMPET) QUINTET: EDDIE BAYARD(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com    
17 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVID SANBORN(SAX), BOB JAMES(KEYBOARDS), MARCUS MILLER(BASS), LARRY BRAGGS(VOCAL), BILLY KILSON(DRUMS) LAKEWOOD CIVIC AUDITORIUM, 14100 FRANKLIN 216‑529‑4160 facebook    
17 AUGUST (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION PHAREZ WHITTED(TRUMPET) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
17 AUGUST (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) & FRIENDS: EDDIE BACCUS JR(SAX), CECIL RUCKER(VIBES), PERRY WILLIAMS III(DRUMS), TBA(GUITAR), VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), MIKE CADY(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
20 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: ORQUESTRA SONORA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org    
20 AUGUST (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION RITWIK BANERJI(SAX) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
20 AUGUST (TUE)     7PM FREE   BLU MONSOON MORGAN PARK, 433 MORGAN, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov    
22 AUGUST (THU)     6PM FREE   COMMUNITY SWING TIME BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com    
22-25 AUGUST (THU-SUN)     FREE   RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA LOCATIONS TBA, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com (OPEN TONE MUSIC)    
23 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   DRUMPLAY LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org    
23 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION QUIANA LYNELL(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
24 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND 216‑973‑8783 www.artconcerts.org (ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)    
24 AUGUST (SAT)     8,10PM ADMISSION   STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com    
24 AUGUST (SAT)     TBA TBA WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY] LOCATION TBA, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com (RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL)    
24 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
25 AUGUST (SUN)   5PM ADMISSION TOWNSMEN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REZURECTED BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
25 AUGUST (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   ROBERT GLASPER(PIANO) TRIO; BLUELIGHT AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com (RUBBER CITY JAZZ AND BLUES FESTIVAL)    
26 AUGUST (MON)     7PM ADMISSION   AVA MENDOZA’S(GUITAR,VOCAL) UNNATURAL WAYS: TIM DAHL(BASS), SAM OSPOVAT(DRUMS) BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
27 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) Y SU ORQUESTA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org    
28 AUGUST (WED)     11:30AM FREE   CHRIS BURGE(SAX) TRIO TOBY’S PLAZA, 10900 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org    
28 AUGUST (WED)   8PM ADMISSION NIGHT TERRORS: TIM MIRTH(GUITAR), PAUL STRANAHAN(PERCUSSION) + CHRIS BOBER(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
30 AUGUST (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), MARCUS GILMORE(DRUMS) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com    
30 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION MICHELLE LORDI(VOCAL): MATTHEW PARRISH(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
31 AUGUST (SAT)     12PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
31 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   GABRIEL’S HORNS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
3 SEPTEMBER (TUE)     7PM FREE ANITAKEYS TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org     
3 SEPTEMBER (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   CINGHIALE: KEN VANDERMARK(REEDS), MARS WILLIAMS(REEDS), STEVE MARQUETTE(GUITAR) BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   KENNY G(SAX) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com    
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   MAX BYERS(SAX) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)    
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     4PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUARTET, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com    
14 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     FREE 12PM   WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST: SAVOY BIG BAND – MAIN STAGE DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org   
15 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   RALPH ALESSI(TRUMPET)/THIS AGAINST THAT: JON IRABAGON(SAX), ANDY MILNE(PIANO), DREW GRESS(BASS), MARK FERBER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
18 SEPTEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   STEPHAN CRUMP’S(BASS) ROSETTA TRIO: LIBERTY ELLMAN(GUITAR), JAMIE FOX(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)   7,9PM ADMISSION AARON PARKS(PIANO) TRIO: BEN STREET(BASS), BILLY HART(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “ALONE & TOGETHER”: SUSAN WERNER(VOCAL,GUITAR), ANN HAMPTON CALLAWAY(VOCAL,PIANO) STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATRE, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   FRANK GAMBALE(GUITAR) BAND: SEAN WAYLAND(KEYBOARDS), MIKE POPE(BASS), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
20 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MILES OKAZAKI(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
20-1 SEPTEMBER (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   TETRAD: ROBERT BECKSTROM(GUITAR,SAX), JOSÉ FIGUEROA(BASS), ODELL JONES(DRUMS), MICHAEL MEIER(KEYBOARDS) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
21 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   BEAUTY SLAP BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
22 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   STEVE LEHMAN(SAX) TRIO:MATT BREWER(BASS), DAMION REID(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
25 SEPTEMBER (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   KARUNA DUO: HAMID DRAKE(DRUMS,PERCUSION,VOCAL), ADAM RUDOLPH(PERCUSSION,THUMB PIANO, VOCAL, ELECTRONICS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BILLY COBHAM(DRUMS): RANDY BRECKER(TRUMPET) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL): SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE), BOB ESTERLE(SAX), CLAY COLLEY(PIANO), DAN NAUSS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SHIVERICK COMMONS, HAWKEN SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)    
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS) & HIPSTER ASSASSINS: CHRIS WARD(SAX), JOHN BENDY(GUITAR), MIKE BENDY(BASS), KENNY GROHOWSKI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
29 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)    
2 OCTOBER (WED)   7PM ADMISSION JOHN RAYMOND(FLUGELHORN) & REEL FEELS: GILAD HEKSELMAN(GUITAR), COLIN STRANAHAN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
3 OCTOBER (THU)   7PM ADMISSION SVETLANA(VOCAL) & HER NEW YORK SWING COLLECTIVE: WILLERM DELISFORT(PIANO), TBA(BASS), HENRY CONERWAY III(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
4 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
10 OCTOBER (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   BRANFORD MARSALIS(SAX) QUARTET OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
11 OCTOBER (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(SAX), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PIECES OF A DREAM TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE SKIES: IRVING BERLIN AND THE AMERICAN DREAM”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VOCALISTS TBA OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)    
12 OCTOBER (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION “TORCH SONGS BY TWILIGHT”: CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL), MIKE ELKINS(PIANO), BRAD BOLTON(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE SKIES: IRVING BERLIN AND THE AMERICAN DREAM”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VOCALISTS TBA FAIRMOUNT TEMPLE, 23737 FAIRMOUNT, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)    
14 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
15 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
30 OCTOBER (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “BATTLE OF THE BIG BANDS”: GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA, TOMMY DORSEY ORCHESTRA STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.stambaughauditorium.com    
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, YUSA(VOCAL), OTHERS KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com    
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   HIROSHIMA: DAN KURAMOTO(REEDS), JUNE KURAMOTO(KOTO), KIMO CORNWELL(KEYBOARDS), DEAN CORTEZ(BASS), DANNY YAMAMOTO(DRUMS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
6 NOVEMBER (WED)   7,9PM ADMISSION OZ NOY(GUITAR) TRIO: HADRIEN FERAUD(BASS), DAVE WECKL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop    
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events    
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)    
13 NOVEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   “BLUE NOTE RECORDS 80TH BIRTHDAY”: KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO), JAMES CARTER(REEDS), JAMES FRANCIES(PIANO,KEYBOARDS) CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO MAINSTAGE THEATRE, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/performingarts (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
15 NOVEMBER (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   THE RIPPINGTONS: RUSS FREEMAN(GUITAR) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MARCO BENEVENTO(KEYBOARDS) BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)    
22 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MOON HOOCH: MIKE WILBUR(SAX), WENZL MCGOWEN(SAX), JAMES MUSCHLER(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com    
2 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
3 DECEMBER (TUE)     6:30, 8:30PM ADMISSION   “A PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), LINDSEY WEBSTER(VOCAL), VINCENT INGALA(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com    
4 DECEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION “A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)    
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org    
6 DECEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION “A MOTOWN CHRISTMAS”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), REGGIE KELLY(VOCAL) CHAGRIN FALLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 400 E WASHINGTON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
8 DECEMBER (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
17 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)    
20 FEBRUARY, 2020 (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events    
22 FEBRUARY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “THE BIG EASY MEETS THE NORTHCOAST – IT’S MARDI GRAS TIME!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
1  MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     7PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)    
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
17-20 MARCH, 2020 (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)    
20-1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu    
18 APRIL, 2020 (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events    
20 APRIL, 2020 (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
26 APRIL, 2020 (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music    
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu       
9 MAY, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “WOMEN IN JAZZ”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN) MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com    
19 JUNE, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org    
20 JUNE, 2020 (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “CJO HERITAGE – 35TH ANNIVERSARY”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, KEN PEPLOWSKI(CLARINET) TRI-C WESTERN CAMPUS THEATER, 11000 PLEASANT VALLEY, PARMA 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org      
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org      

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 7/26 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER, WESTLAKE……… 7/19 LEMPNER/BOLTON/ALLEN 8/9 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO 8/23 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 7/19 JOSHUA TRIO W/ALVIN FRAZIER 7/26 HUBB’S GROOVE TRIO
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 8/2 ESTO JAZZ TRIO 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 9/6, 10/4 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 8/9 ANITAKEYS AND FRIENDS 9/6 BLUE GROOVE 10/18 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/27 BILLY COBHAM
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 7/19 GENE FIOCCA 7/26 PEGGY COYLE TRIO 8/9,23 GENE FIOCCA BAND & LIZ 8/16 HELEN WELCH TRIO 8/30 LAURA VARCH/AKIN FOR JAZZ
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/19 MARCUS JOHNSON 7/26 THERON BROWN, DAN WILSON, ETC 8/2 (NO JAZZ) 8/16 PHAREZ WHITTED 12/6 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 6/19 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, PEPLOWSKI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/19 BONE-AFIED 7/26, 8/2,9, 9/13 (NO JAZZ) 8/16 HORNS AND THINGS 8/23 QUIANA LYNELL 8/30 MICHELLE LORDI 9/6 (CLOSED) 9/20 MILES OKAZAKI 9/27 SHANNON ELLER 10/4 LENI STERN TRIO 10/11 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 5600 GRT NORTHRN, N OLMSTED… 7/19 SCOTT FRANKLIN
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/19, 11/15 REID PROJECT 8/2, 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL 8/30, 10/25 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS 9/20 GAETANO LETEZIA 9/27 MONKEY KATS 10/18 NICK PUIN TRIO 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
DAVE’S COSMIC SUBS, 11301 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND………. 7/19 GEORGE FOLEY
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 8/2 MICHAEL AUSTIN
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/16, 9/6 STAN MILLER
GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………… 7/19, 8/2,16, 9/6 HUBBS GROOVE 7/26, 8/30, 9/13,27 FORECAST
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…………… 7/26, 8/23 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 8/16 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 7/19 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT 8/2 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 7/19 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO) 7/26 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO) 8/2 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 8/9 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/19 “O. NELSON”: BILL CUNLIFFE/ANDY JAMES 7/26, 8/23 (NO JAZZ) 8/2 MARION MEADOWS 8/16 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON…………………………………..  
PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE VILLAGE…………………….. 7/19 COLD CITY SOL
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 7/19, 8/2 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER) 7/26, 8/9,16,23,30 GEORGE FOLEY
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 7/26 BLU MONSOON
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WESTSIDE BOWL, 2617 MAHONING, YOUNGSTOWN………… 8/16 STEPHEN PHILIP HARVEY JAZZ ORCHESTRA
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 7/19, 8/2,16, 10/4 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……………. 7/27, 9/7 NIA COVINGTON
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 8/3 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 7/20 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEOEGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 7/27 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ 8/31, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……….. 8/10 HIP TO THAT 10/5 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. 8/3 FREYBYNIGHT
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/21,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 7/20, 8/3 STAN MILLER 8/24, 9/7, 10/12,26, 11/2,16, 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BRLN HTS…. 7/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 8/31 STAN MILLER
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 8/10 JUST JAZZ 8/17 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 10/26 BLUE GROOVE
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 7/27 ROLANDO PIZANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 7/20 DEON YATES 7/27 DAVE MCMURRAY 8/31 SELVAGGIO/BROWN/PLANK/DARDEN 2/22 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 7/20 THERON BROWN TRIO 7/27 NATHAN-PAUL & TRIUMVERATE 8/3 SHIRLEY COOK & COMPANY 8/10, 9/7 (CLOSED) 8/17 PHAREZ WHITTED QUARTET 8/24 HERB WILBORN JR 8/31 GABRIEL’S HORNS 9/14 (NO JAZZ) 9/21 BEAUTY SLAP 9/28 FELIX PASTORIUS & HIPSTER ASSASSINS 10/12 “TORCH SONGS”: CAROL LESLIE
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/27 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 8/10, 10/12,12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 9/14 REID PROJECT 11/16 MONKEY KATS
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CELLAR 59 WINE BAR, 3984 KENT, STOW………………………. 8/10 DORIANE DENNARD & FRIENDS
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/27 MONKEY KATS 8/10, 10/12 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 8/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO 9/14 REID PROJECT 12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 7/27 STAN MILLER 8/3,24 HELEN WELCH 8/10,17, 9/21 ROLANDO PISANO
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN………….. 8/24 MADISON JAZZ PROJECT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 7/20 JONATHAN HOOPER 7/27 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 9/21 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 7/20 ANDRE CAVOR
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 8/10, 9/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON 10/12, 11/9, 12/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 7/20,27, 8/10, 3/7 (NO JAZZ) 8/3 MARION MEADOWS 8/17 EDDIE BACCUS SR & FRIENDS 8/24 STANLEY JORDAN 8/31 ANDRE CAVOR/CAVOR PROJECT
PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 7/20 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN
    SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 7/28, 8/25, 10/27, 11/24, 12/15 (TRAD JAM) 9/29 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND
(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 7/28, 8/25 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……………. 8/4 STAN MILLER 8/25 NIA COVINGTON
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 7/21, 8/18, 9/15, 10/20 STAN MILLER 9/8, 11/3 NIA COVINGTON 10/6 LARRY SMITH 10/13 DAVE YOUNG 11/17, 12/15 STAN MILLER 12/8,29 PLAN D
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 7/21 (NO JAZZ) 8/25 TOWNSMEN JAZZ ORCH, REZURECTED
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 8/11 STAN MILLER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/21 (NO JAZZ) 8/4 JOHNSON/SELVAGGIO’THOMPSON/ZALESKI 8/11, 9/8 (CLOSED) 9/15 RALPH ALESSI/THIS AGAINST THAT 9/22 STEVE LEHMAN TRIO
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/10,17,24, 12/8 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/5,19, 26, 5/3 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/21 SHIRLEY COOK/MYLA BURTON 8/18, 12/15, 3/8 (NO JAZZ)
    MONDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 7/22 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 9/9 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA VELVET VOYAGE
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 8/5 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/16 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON 9/10,17 STINGERS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARRELL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………. DAVE KANA TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/23, 9/17 (NO JAZZ) 8/20 RITWIK BANERJI 8/20, 10/15 OUTLAB 9/3,10 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………….  
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 8/13 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 7/30 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 7/23 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/30 JACKIE WARREN/JOSHUA SMITH
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 8/6 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA 9/3, 11/5 SWINGTIME BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/24, 8/7,21, 9/4,18 JAZZY JD
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/24 JOE LEAMAN 7/31 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/24 PETE CAVANO/JOE HUNTER 7/31 PRISM 8/7 ALEX SCHROCK TRIO 8/21 21ST CENTURY JAZZ ORCHESTRA 8/28 NIGHT TERRORS + CHRIS BOBER 9/4 (CLOSED) 9/18 STEPHAN CRUMP’S ROSETTA TRIO 9/25 KARUNA DUO: DRAKE/RUDOLPH 10/2 JOHN RAYMOND & REEL FEELS 11/6 OZ NOY TRIO: WECKL/FERAUD
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/30 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 7/31, 8/28 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 9/25, 10/30 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 7/24 LOUIS PRIMA JR & THE WITNESSES
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 8/8 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/25 STINGERS 8/1,15,29, 9/12 STAN MILLER 8/15 TIM HUNT 9/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 9/19 FRANK GAMBALE 2/20 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 8/1 ROLANDO PIZANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/25 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 8/29 MARIA JACOBS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/25 ESTO JAZZ 8/1 HOWIE SMITH/JOE TOMINO 8/8,15, 9/26 (NO JAZZ) 9/5 (CLOSED) 9/19 AARON PARKS TRIO
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/7,14,21, 12/5 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES 4/9,16,23,30 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 8/8, 9/5, 10/3, 11/14 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/25, 8/15 (NO JAZZ)
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 7/25, 8/8 JOE HUNTER (EVERY OTHER) 8/1,15 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLE HTS…… 8/29 ALYSSA BOYD
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 8/22, 10/24, 11/21 SAVOY BIG BAND
TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… (JAZZ) 8/8 MARIA JACOBS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS