Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-06-14

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

14 JUNE (FRI)     7PM FREE   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP CONCERT: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS), OSCAR HERNANDEX(PIANO), STUDENTS GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org  
14 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   ORRIN EVANS(PIANO) TRIO: LUQUES CURTIS(BASS), PAUL BOLLENBACH(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION HOT CLUB OF CLEVELAND: REED SIMON(VIOLIN), BRAD SMEDLEY(GUITAR), JEREMEY POPORAD(GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
14 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “SUMMER BLUES”: BECKY BOYD(VOCAL) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
14 JUNE (FRI)     9PM ADMISSION   JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRIO: PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
15 JUNE (SAT)     FREE 3:30PM 4:15PM 8PM 8PM LARCHMERE PORCHFEST: ORLANDO WATSON(SPOKEN WORD) – 13015 LARCHMERE ALVIN FRAZIER(GUITAR,VOCAL) – 2641 E 124TH WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY] – 12502 LARCHMERE MOISES BORGES(GUITAR,VOCAL) – 12706 LARCHMERE LARCHMERE AREA, CLEVELAND www.larchmereporchfest.org  
15 JUNE (SAT)     2PM FREE   BIASELLA TRIO WESTLAKE PORTER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 27333 CENTER RIDGE 440‑871‑2600 www.westlakelibrary.org    
15 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   RUSS NOLAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 JUNE (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION ORRIN EVANS(PIANO) TRIO: LUQUES CURTIS(BASS), PAUL BOLLENBACH(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
16 JUNE (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA + SHERRY LUCHETTE(BASS), TAMIR HENDELMAN(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
17-28 JUNE (MON-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP(AGES 12-18) CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4193 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest  
17 JUNE (MON)     7PM ADMISSION   VEZLIVY OTKAZ: ROMAN SUSLOV(GUITAR,VOCAL), DMITRY SHUMILOV(BASS), MIKHAIL MITIN(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
18 JUNE (TUE)     6:30PM FREE LESSONS 6PM   SWING DANCE: CRAIG GILDNER(PIANO,GUITAR,VOCAL)  & THE IVY CITY SIX US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
18 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION AKSRTA TRIO: ANDREW KARKOSIAK(GUITAR), SAM ROSSELOT(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), TAYLOR ARBOGAST(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 JUNE (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   BOB JAMES(KEYBOARD), DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARD), WILBER KREBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL), AVA MARCHIONE(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
19 JUNE (WED)     5PM ADMISSION MR. CLIFFORD: SAMMY WAGS(KEYBOARDS), GREG SCHETTINO(GUITAR), DAN GLAUDE(SAX), MATT GRAFF(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
20 JUNE (THU)   7PM ADMISSION MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DANIEL GARCIA(PIANO), MARIO CARRILLO(BASS), MICHAEL OLIVERA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 JUNE (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC ROBERSON(VOCAL) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
21 JUNE (FRI)     1:30, 7:30PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA LAMALFA BANQUET HALL, 5783 HEISLEY, MENTOR  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net    
21 JUNE (FRI)   5PM FREE ACID CATS 78TH STREET STUDIOS, 1300 W 78TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
21 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
21 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DANIEL GARCIA(PIANO), MARIO CARRILLO(BASS), MICHAEL OLIVERA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
22 JUNE (SAT)     2PM ADMISSION   HIP TO THAT HIGHLAND HTS COMMUNITY POOL, 5905 WILSON MILLS 440‑442‑2423 www.highlandhts.com    
22 JUNE (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net   
22 JUNE (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “GOT A DATE WITH AN ANGEL: MUSICAL MEMORIES OF MEYERS LAKE PARK”: JAY (SKINNAY) SPENCER(VOCAL), JOSEPH RUBIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA CANTON PALACE THEATER, 605 MARKET N, CANTON 330‑454‑8172 www.cantonpalacetheatre.org  
22 JUNE (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION   SOLSTICE 2019: RAFIQ BATIA(GUITAR) SUN RA ARKESTRA, MARSHALL ALLEN(SAX), OTHERS CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org  
22 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION PAA KOW(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
23 JUNE (SUN)   1PM FREE SAMBA JOIA NEAR WEST PLAZA, 6702 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
23 JUNE (SUN)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
23 JUNE (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION FABIAN ALMAZAN(PIANO) TRIO: LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), HENRY COLE(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
23 JUNE (SUN)     7PM FREE   WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us  
24 JUNE (MON)     7:30PM FREE   JOHN TRAPANI & FRIENDS HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org  
25 JUNE (TUE)   6PM FREE “’ROUND MIDNIGHT” (1986, BERTRAND TAVERNIER), MAXINE GORDON(Q & A), NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(SAX) CAPITOL THEATER, 1390 W 65TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
25 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION THOMAS BACKMAN(REEDS): JOSEFINE LINDSTRAND(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), OSKAR SCHÖNNING(BASS,GUITAR), JULIA SCHABBAUER(DRUMS,VOCAL,KEYBOARD) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JUNE (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SWING DANCE: BLUE LUNCH US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
25 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION MOUSTACHE YOURSELF HOLDEN ARBORETUM, 9550 SPERRY, KIRTLAND 440‑946‑4400 www.holdenarb.org  
26 JUNE (WED)     12PM FREE   CURTIS TAYLOR(TRUMPET) DUO EASTMAN READING GARDEN, CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 425 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org      
27 JUNE (THU)     6:30PM FREE   SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEPTET AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org ([email protected])    
27 JUNE (THU)     7:30PM FREE US AIR FORCE AIRMEN OF NOTE STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
27 JUNE (THU)     7:45PM ADMISSION   TOWER OF POWER KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
27 JUNE (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(VOCAL), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL) HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com   
28 JUNE (FRI)     FREE 3PM 3:55PM 4:50PM 5:50PM 6:55PM 8:15PM 9:20PM 10:25PM 11:25PM TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE RACHEL BROWN(VOCAL) & THE BEATNIK PLAYBOYS THE ARMSTRONG BEARCAT BAND CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA US AIR FORCE AIRMEN OF NOTE THE MIKE CADY(VOCAL) EXPERIENCE DAVE MCMURRAY(REEDS) TRIO COLLIN MILLER(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE BROTHER NATURE CARLOS JONES & THE P.L.U.S. BAND US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO TADD DAMERON”: CLAYTON/HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28-29 JUNE (FRI-SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   JOHN PIZZARELLI(GUITAR,VOCAL) TRIO NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
28 JUNE (FRI)     7:45PM ADMISSION   BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS), HOWARD LEVY(HARMONICA,PIANO); JOHN SCOFIELD(GUITAR)/COMBO 66: GERALD CLAYTON(KEYBOARDS), VICENTE ARCHER(BASS), BILL STEWART(DRUMS) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     10:15PM ADMISSION   AKIKO TSURUGA(ORGAN), JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS), GRAHAM DECHTER(GUITAR) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     1PM ADMISSION   REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN)/XAVIER DAVIS(PIANO); HELEN SUNG(PIANO)/MICHELA MARINO LERMAN(TAP DANCE) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     FREE 3PM 4:40PM 5:45PM 6:50PM 7:55PM 9PM 10:05PM 11:10PM TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET NATHAN-PAUL(SAX) & THE ADMIRABLES ORLANDO WATSON(SPOKEN WORD) HERB WILBORN JR(FLUTE) BAND RED LIGHT ROXY CATS ON HOLIDAY SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) Y U ORQUESTA US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     3:30PM ADMISSION   “’RHAPSODY IN BLUE’ REVISITED”: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION), OTHERS (REPLACING ERNIE KRIVDA); MATTHEW WHITAKER(PIANO) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO BOBBY WOMACK”: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), AVERY SUNSHINE(VOCAL), NONA HENDRYX(VOCAL), NIGEL HALL(VOCAL), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), BOBBY FLOYD(ORGAN), CHRIS COLES(SAX), OTHERS OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)   6PM FREE   JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR) SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland  
29 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com  
29 JUNE (SAT)     7:45PM ADMISSION   JAZZ FUNK SOUL: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETTE HARP(SAX), PAUL JACKSON JR(GUITAR,VOCAL); SAX TO THE MAX: MICHAEL LINGTON, VINCENT INGALA, PAUL TAYLOR(SAX) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JAMEY HADDAD’S(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) “UNDER ONE SUN” ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
30 JUNE (SUN)     12PM ADMISSION   DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR)/JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
30 JUNE (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   BUFFALO RIDGE JAZZ BAND: SALLY LUKASIK(TRUMPET), JOE LUKASIK(CLARINET), TED DES PLANTES(PIANO), BOB BUTTERS(TROMBONE), MATT MCALLISTER(DRUMS) BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)  
30 JUNE (SUN)     4PM FREE   SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com  
1 JULY (MON)     7PM FREE   BLU MONSOON HARDESTY PARK, 1615 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov  
2 JULY (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SWING DANCE: SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
2 JULY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT 216-292-1970 www.beachwoodohio.com  
3 JULY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION ANDREW HARTMAN(GUITAR): MICHAEL COX(SAX), NATHAN SMITH(BASS), MAXWELL BUTTON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 JULY (THU)     8PM FREE   THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
5 JULY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION WHIRLYBIRDS: JOE GILLILAND(GUITAR), JACOB CAMPBELL(KEYBOARDS), MAX MARSILLO(DRUMS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), TRENT SAMPSON(BASS), JOE BRENNEMAN(REEDS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5-6 JULY (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RODERICK COX(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (GERSHWIN ‘RHAPSODY IN BLUE’, OTHERS) BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
5 JULY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   RALPH LALAMA(SAX) QUARTET: JOE HUNTER(PIANO), TIM LEKAN(BASS), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS) + NICOLE PASTERNAK(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
6 JULY (SAT)     7,10PM ADMISSION   BERNIE WILLIAMS(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
6 JULY (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
6 JULY (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   “SWINGIN’ ON BROADWAY”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
7 JULY (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   HIP TO THAT HIGHLAND HTS COMMUNITY POOL, 5905 WILSON MILLS 440‑442‑2423 www.highlandhts.com    
7 JULY (SUN)     7PM FREE   AKRON BIG BAND COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com  
8 JULY (MON)     7:30PM FREE   MEADOWBROOK BIG BAND HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org  
9 JULY (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
10 JULY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO) TRIO: EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 JULY (FRI)     7PM FREE   REVOLUTION BRASS BAND LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
12 JULY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL) QUARTET: MIKE ELKINS(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
13 JULY (SAT)   12PM ADMISSION   ALYSSA BOYD(VOCAL) TRIO CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
13 JULY (SAT)   9PM ADMISSION   WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY], ANGIE HAZE PROJECT, DORIANNE CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND 216‑274‑1200 coda.danteboccuzzi.com/  
14 JULY (SUN)   1PM ADMISSION   15-60-75 [THE NUMBERS BAND] + ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
16 JULY (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) Y SU ORQUESTA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
16 JULY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT 216-292-1970 www.beachwoodohio.com  
16 JULY (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
17 JULY (WED)     7PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov  
17 JULY (WED)   8PM ADMISSION MIRTH STELLAR REGIONS TRIO: TIM MIRTH(GUITAR), SEAN BOYLE(BASS), TONY KAZEL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 JULY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   THE SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
18 JULY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(SAX), TONY SPICER(SAX), DAVE KASPER(SAX), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), MARK RUSSO(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), ZACH WARREN(TROMBONE), THERON(PIANO), MAX WEINER(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com  
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON” – BILL CUNLIFFE(PIANO) OCTET: MARTIN WIND(BASS), TIM HORNER(DRUMS), TBA(SAX), TBA(SAX), TBA(TRUMPET), TBA(TROMBONE), TBA(GUITAR) + ANDY JAMES(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
20 JULY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DEON YATES(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
23 JULY (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: ORQUESTRA SONORA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
24 JULY (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
25 JULY (THU)     7PM FREE   JAZZ BY REQUEST REHM PERFORMING ARTS PAVILION, 400 N ELM, ORRVILLE 330‑684‑5000 www.orrville.com  
26 JULY (FRI)   8PM FREE   TMT TRIO + 2: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) + CHRIS COLES(SAX), SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) PRAXIS FIBER GALLERY, 15301 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND www.undergroundclassical.org    
27 JULY (SAT)   5PM ADMISSION   “MULTI MUSIC FEST”: PETER WHITE(GUITAR), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), EUGE GROOVE(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)  
27 JULY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)/BOSEDE: GEORGE SIMON(GUITAR), KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), PETER GEMUS(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 JULY (SUN)     4PM FREE   HUBBS GROOVE GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com  
28 JULY (SUN)     7PM FREE   STRONGSVILLE SWING JAZZ BAND HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us  
30 JULY (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: ORQUESTRA T’UMBAO US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
30 JULY (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
31 JULY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION PRISM: CARRIE SINGLER(VIOLIN,VIOLA), JEFFREY SINGLER(CELLO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNCERAY TABLER(DRUMS), JOHN KLAYMAN(REEDS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
1 AUGUST (THU)     6:30PM FREE   THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org ([email protected])    
1 AUGUST (THU)   7PM ADMISSION HOWIE SMITH(REEDS,ELECTRONICS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
1 AUGUST (THU)     7PM FREE   BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
2 AUGUST (FRI)     5:30PM FREE   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX)/FREE AGENT EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com  
2-3 AUGUST (FRI-SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   MARION MEADOWS(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
2 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA FOREST LODGE, 260 GREENWOOD, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov  
3 AUGUST (SAT)     ADMISSION 1:30PM 6:20PM “VINTAGE OHIO”: STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) HORNS AND THINGS LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com   
3 AUGUST (SAT)     2PM FREE   MOUSTACHE YOURSELF CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 325 SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2800 www.cpl.org      
3 AUGUST (SAT)   6PM FREE   HUBBS GROOVE SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland  
3 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
4 AUGUST (SUN)   4PM FREE THE JAZZ WORKSHOP CENTRAL PARK, 1755 TOWN PARK, GREEN 330‑896‑6621  www.cityofgreen.org  
4 AUGUST (SUN)     6PM FREE   TOPS SWING BAND HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us  
4 AUGUST (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION JAMES JOHNSON(DRUMS), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), GLENN ZALESKI(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: PAPO RUIZ Y LA DULZURA DE LA SALSA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
7 AUGUST (WED)     6PM FREE   HUBBS GROOVE WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org (WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)  
7 AUGUST (WED)   7PM ADMISSION ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: VINNIE VIVACQUA(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 AUGUST (WED)     7PM FREE   STINGERS LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com  
11 AUGUST (SUN)     12PM   OPIOID AWARENESS MUSIC FESTIVAL: 15-60-75 [THE NUMBERS BAND] GAETANO’S UNDERWORLD BLUES BAND HUBBS GROOVE, OTHERS HOMETOWN BANK PLAZA, 142 N WATER, KENT 330‑673‑9827 www.mainstreetkent.org    
11 AUGUST (SUN)   1PM FREE   RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) OCTOJAZZ CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
11 AUGUST (SUN)     4PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com  
12 AUGUST (MON)     7PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com   
13 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: SON GITANO US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
13 AUGUST (TUE)     7PM FREE “JAZZ: SONORITIES OF THE PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE”: JAZZ INITIATIVE ENSEMBLE CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA HEIGHTS BRANCH, 6206 PEARL 440‑884‑2313 www.cuyahogalibrary.org   
14 AUGUST (WED)   7PM ADMISSION 21ST CENTURY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, LISA DEMARCO(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 AUGUST (THU)     6:30PM FREE   FORECAST MAYFIELD GAZEBO, 6621 WILSON MILLS 440‑461‑5163 www.mayfieldvillage.com  
16 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   REY CINTRON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
16 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   HIP TO THAT ELLET COMMUNITY CENTER, 2449 WEDGEWOOD, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov  
16 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION   CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
17 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVID SANBORN(SAX), BOB JAMES(KEYBOARDS), MARCUS MILLER(BASS), LARRY BRAGGS(VOCAL), BILLY KILSON(DRUMS) LAKEWOOD CIVIC AUDITORIUM, 14100 FRANKLIN 216‑529‑4160 facebook  
17 AUGUST (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION PHAREZ WHITTED(TRUMPET) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: ORQUESTRA SONORA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
20 AUGUST (TUE)     7PM FREE   BLU MONSOON MORGAN PARK, 433 MORGAN, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov  
22 AUGUST (THU)     6PM FREE   COMMUNITY SWING TIME BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
22-25 AUGUST (THU-SUN)     FREE   RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA LOCATIONS TBA, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com (OPEN TONE MUSIC)  
23 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   DRUMPLAY LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
23 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION QUIANA LYNELL(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND 216‑973‑8783 www.artconcerts.org (ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     8,10PM ADMISSION   STANLEY JORDAN(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     TBA TBA WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY] LOCATION TBA, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com (RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL)  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   ROBERT GLASPER(PIANO) TRIO; BLUELIGHT AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com (RUBBER CITY JAZZ AND BLUES FESTIVAL)  
27 AUGUST (TUE)     6:30P FREE LESSONS 6PM   SALSA DANCE: SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) Y SU ORQUESTA US BANK PLAZA, 1350 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑4444  www.playhousesquare.org  
28 AUGUST (WED)     11:30AM FREE   CHRIS BURGE(SAX) TRIO TOBY’S PLAZA, 10900 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org  
30 AUGUST (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), NATE SMITH(DRUMS) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
31 AUGUST (SAT)     12PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND 855‑301‑5299 www.clevelandjazz.org  
31 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   GABRIEL’S HORNS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
3 SEPTEMBER (TUE)     7PM FREE ANITAKEYS TRIO CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org   
7 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   KENNY G(SAX) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com  
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   MAX BYERS(SAX) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     4PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA QUARTET, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com  
18 SEPTEMBER (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   STEPHAN CRUMP’S(BASS) ROSETTA TRIO: LIBERTY ELLMAN(GUITAR), JAMIE FOX(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   FRANK GAMBALE(GUITAR) BAND: SEAN WAYLAND(KEYBOARDS), MIKE POPE(BASS), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
20 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MILES OKAZAKI(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   BEAUTY SLAP BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   STEVE LEHMAN(SAX) TRIO:MATT BREWER(BASS), DAMION REID(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BILLY COBHAM(DRUMS): RANDY BRECKER(TRUMPET) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SHANNON ELLER(VOCAL): SCOTT GARLOCK(TROMBONE), BOB ESTERLE(SAX), CLAY COLLEY(PIANO), DAN NAUSS(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SHIVERICK COMMONS, HAWKEN SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS) & HIPSTER ASSASSINS: CHRIS WARD(SAX), JOHN BENDY(GUITAR), MIKE BENDY(BASS), KENNY GROHOWSKI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PIECES OF A DREAM TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   IRVING BERLIN PROGRAM TBA: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   IRVING BERLIN PROGRAM TBA: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
14 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
15 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
30 OCTOBER (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “BATTLE OF THE BIG BANDS”: GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA, TOMMY DORSEY ORCHESTRA STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, YUSA(VOCAL), OTHERS KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   HIROSHIMA: DAN KURAMOTO(REEDS), JUNE KURAMOTO(KOTO), KIMO CORNWELL(KEYBOARDS), DEAN CORTEZ(BASS), DANNY YAMAMOTO(DRUMS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
15 NOVEMBER (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
16 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7,9PM ADMISSION   THE RIPPINGTONS: RUSS FREEMAN(GUITAR) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
2 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
3 DECEMBER (TUE)     6:30, 8:30PM ADMISSION   “A PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX), LINDSEY WEBSTER(VOCAL), VINCENT INGALA(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION “A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
8 DECEMBER (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
17 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
1  MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     7PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
17-20 MARCH, 2020 (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
20 APRIL, 2020 (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
26 APRIL, 2020 (SUN) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1 MAY, 2020 (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 7/26 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER, WESTLAKE……… 7/5 BLU MONSOON 7/19 LEMPNER/BOLTON/ALLEN 8/9 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO 8/23 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 6/28, 8/2 ESTO JAZZ TRIO 7/5 DAVE STERNER TRIO 7/12, 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) 78TH STREET STUDIOS, 1305 W 80TH, CLEVELAND.. 6/21 ACID CATS
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WHISTLE AND KEG, 818 HURON E, CLEVELAND…. 7/12 HARRY BACHARACH
BAR 32, 100 LAKESIDE E, CLEVELAND………………………….. 6/21 HARRY BACHARACH TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 6/28, 8/9 ANITAKEYS AND FRIENDS 7/12 MONKEY KATS 9/6 BLUE GROOVE 10/18 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 6/14 LAURA VARCHO/AKIN FOR JAZZ 6/21, 7/19 GENE FIOCCA 6/28 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO 7/26 PEGGY COYLE TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/14 HOT CLUB OF CLEVELAND 6/21 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET 6/28 ANDRE CAVOR
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/14 ORRIN EVANS TRIO 6/21, 7/26, 8/2,9, 9/13 (NO JAZZ) 6/28, 9/6 (CLOSED) 7/5 WHIRLYBIRDS 7/12 “NANCY WILSON”: DAVE THOMAS 4/NORINE 7/19 BONE-AFIED 8/16 HORNS AND THINGS 8/23 QUIANA LYNELL 9/20 MILES OKAZAKI
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 504 E WASHINGTON, CHAG FLLS…. 6/14 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 6/28 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 3750 W MARKET, FAIRLAWN……….. 6/28 J SCOTT FRANKLIN
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 6/14 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 7/19, 11/15 REID PROJECT 8/2, 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL 8/30, 10/25 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS 9/27 MONKEY KATS 10/18 NICK PUIN TRIO 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
DAVE’S COSMIC SUBS, 11301 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND………. 7/19 GEORGE FOLEY
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 6/21 FORECAST
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/14, 8/16, 9/6 STAN MILLER
GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………………………… 6/14, 7/12,26, 8/30, 9/13,27 FORECAST 6/21, 7/19, 8/2,16, 9/6 HUBBS GROOVE
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…………… 6/28, 7/26, 8/23 JUSTO SABORIT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 6/21 VICTOR SAMALOT 7/5, 8/16 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 6/14,21 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT 6/28 HERB WILBORN JR 7/5 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 6/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 6/21 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO) 6/28 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO) 7/5 FORECAST (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/14 JACKIE WARREN TRIO 6/21 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 6/28 JOHN PIZZARELLI TRIO 7/5 RALPH LALAMA + NICOLE PASTERNAK 7/12 CAROL LESLIE QUARTET 7/19 “O. NELSON”: BILL CUNLIFFE/ANDY JAMES 7/26, 8/23 (NO JAZZ) 8/2 MARION MEADOWS
PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 6/14 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 6/14,28 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER) 6/21, 7/5 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER) 8/9,16,23,30 GEORGE FOLEY
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 6/14, 7/12 ALYSSA BOYD 4TET 6/21, 7/26 BLU MONSOON
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 6/21, 7/5,19, 8/2,16 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(LUNCH) OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L…… 6/15 LARRY SMITH JAZZ EXPRESS
(AFT) DAVE’S COSMIC SUBS, 11301 JUNIPER, CLEVELND… 6/22 HOT JAZZ 7
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……………. 6/29 HIP TO THAT 7/6,27, 9/7 NIA COVINGTON
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 7/6 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L……….. 6/15 TEDDY PANTELAS TRIO
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 6/15 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEOEGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 7/6, 8/31, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO 7/27 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER, WESTLAKE……… 6/22 AKIN FOR JAZZ
(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……….. 8/9 HIP TO THAT 10/5 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/21,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 6/15,22, 7/20, 8/3 STAN MILLER 8/24, 9/7, 10/12,26, 11/2,16, 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BRLN HTS…. 7/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 6/29, 8/17 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 10/26 BLUE GROOVE
BARRELL 33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN………………………… 6/15 JARED PETERS TRIO
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 6/22 ROLANDO PIZANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 6/15 ORRIN EVANS TRIO 6/22 PAA KOW 7/20 DEON YATES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 6/15 RUSS NOLAN, THERON BROWN TRIO 6/22, 7/13, 9/14 (NO JAZZ) 6/29, 9/7 (CLOSED) 7/6 “BARRY/TEDDY”: HUBB’S GROOVE 7/20 THERON BROWN TRIO 7/27 MIKE WADE/BOSEDE 8/17 PHAREZ WHITTED QUARTET 8/31 GABRIEL’S HORNS 9/28 FELIX PASTORIUS & HIPSTER ASSASSINS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/29 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 7/27, 11/16 MONKEY KATS 8/10, 10/12,12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 9/14 REID PROJECT
CELLAR 59 WINE BAR, 3984 KENT, STOW………………………. 6/22, 8/10 DORIANE DENNARD & FRIENDS
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/21 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 6/22 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 7/13 GAETANO LETEZIA 7/27 MONKEY KATS 8/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 7/13,27 STAN MILLER 7/13, 8/10,17, 9/21 ROLANDO PISANO 8/3,24 HELEN WELCH
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN………….. 8/24 MADISON JAZZ PROJECT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 6/15 JONATHAN HOOPER 6/22 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………… CLIFF HABIAN
KAVANA, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……………………………. 9/21 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 6/15 ANDRE CAVOR PROJECT
LONDON AIRE TAVERN, 2903 BROOKPARK, PARMA………… 6/22 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 7/13, 8/10, 9/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON 10/12, 11/9, 12/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 6/15 HORNS & THINGS 6/22 REGGIE KELLY/DAVID THOMAS TRIO 6/29 JOHN PIZZARELLI TRIO 7/6 BERNIE WILLIAMS 7’6 TIM LEKAN QUARTET + GUESTS 7/13,27 (NO JAZZ) 8/3 MARION MEADOWS 8/24 STANLEY JORDAN
OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 6/15 SUMMIT COUNTY JAZZ
OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L……………….. 6/15 NICK PUIN JAZZ BAND
PASSION BLUES, 1212 WALNUT NE, CANTON…………………. 7/20 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, 201 W 5TH, LORAIN …………………….. 7/6 HARRY BACHARACH
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN


  SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS….. 6/30 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/JEFF HAMILTON
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………… 6/23 TOMMY LEHMAN & FRIENDS (JAM)
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 6/30 BUFFALO RIDGE JAZZ BAND 7/28, 8/25, 10/27, 11/24, 12/15 (TRAD JAM) 9/29 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND
(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 FORECAST
(AFT) DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPRSFLD, GENEVA… 6/30 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……………. 6/30, 7/1 QS JAZZ 8/4 STAN MILLER 8/25 NIA COVINGTON
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 6/16, 7/21, 8/18, 9/15, 10/20 STAN MILLER 7/7, 9/8, 11/3 NIA COVINGTON 7/14, 12/8,29 PLAN D 10/6 LARRY SMITH 10/13 DAVE YOUNG 11/17, 12/15 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 7/21 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON………….. 6/16 LEGACY OF JAZZ
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 7/7, 8/11 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON…………………….. 7/14 “GERALD LEVERT”: HUBBS GROOVE
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/16 SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 6/23 FABIAN ALMAZAN TRIO 6/30, 9/8 (CLOSED) 7/7 DRUMPLAY 7/14 TIM LEKAN QUINTET 7/21 (NO JAZZ) 8/4 JOHNSON/SELVAGGIO’THOMPSON/ZALESKI 9/22 STEVE LEHMAN TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/16 EDDIE BACCUS SR & JR 6/23 PETE CAVANO & JOE HUNTER 7/21 SHIRLEY COOK/MYLA BURTON
    MONDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 7/1 VICTOR SAMALOT 7/22 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/24 TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY 9/9 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA VELVET VOYAGE
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 6/24 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 7/1 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/17 VEZLIVY OTKAZ
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/16, 8/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON 9/10,17 STINGERS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/18 AKSRTA TRIO 6/18, 7/16, 8/20 OUTLAB 6/25 THOMAS BACKMAN 7/23 (NO JAZZ) 9/3,10 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 6/25 M2B2 BIG BAND
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/18 BOB JAMES 7/16 HELEN WELCH 8/13 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 6/25 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 6/25 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/18,25 (NO JAZZ) 7/30 JACKIE WARREN/JOSHUA SMITH
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 6/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND 9/3, 11/5 SWINGTIME BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/19 VICTOR SAMALOT 7/3 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 6/19 MR. CLIFFORD
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/26, 7/10,24, 8/7,21, 9/4,18 JAZZY JD
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BEAU’S ON THE RIVER, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……………. 6/26 ROLANDO PIZANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/19 JOE HUNTER 6/26, 7/31 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/19 CUDA, SCHIEF & CUDA 6/26, 9/4 (CLOSED) 7/3 ANDREW HARTMAN 7/10 KEIGO HIRAKAWA TRIO 7/17 MIRTH STELLAR REGIONS TRIO 7/24 PETE CAVANO/JOE HUNTER 7/31 PRISM 8/7 ALEX SCHROCK TRIO 8/21 21ST CENTURY JAZZ ORCHESTRA 9/18 STEPHAN CRUMP’S ROSETTA TRIO
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 6/26, 7/31, 8/28 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 9/25, 10/30 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP
GOODTIME III, 825 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………. 7/17 JUSTO SABORIT
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 6/26 TRACEY THOMAS TORCH TRIO
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 7/24 LOUIS PRIMA JR & THE WITNESSES
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 7/11 MOISES BORGES 8/8 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 6/20, 7/4,18, 8/1,15,29, 9/12 STAN MILLER 6/20, 8/15 TIM HUNT 7/25 STINGERS 9/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 6/20, 7/4 (NO JAZZ) 6/27, 7/11,25 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 7/18 HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 6/20 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET 6/27, 7/4, 9/5 (CLOSED) 7/11,18, 8/8,15 (NO JAZZ) 7/25 ESTO JAZZ 8/1 HOWIE SMITH/JOE TOMINO 9/27 SHANNON ELLER
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 6/27 DANJO BIG BAND
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 6/27 JOHN REESE PROJECT 7/11, 8/8, 9/5, 10/3, 11/14 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 6/27, 7/18, 8/15 (NO JAZZ)
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 6/20, 7/4 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER) 6/27, 7/11 JOE HUNTER (EVERY  OTHER)
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 6/20, 8/22, 10/24, 11/21 SAVOY BIG BAND
TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… (JAZZ) 8/8 MARIA JACOBS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS