Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-05-03

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

3 MAY (FRI)     5:30PM ADMISSION   “KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON” (2014, ALAN HICKS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
3 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
3 MAY (FRI)     7,9PM ADMISSION   YELLOWJACKETS: RUSSELL FERRANTE(KEYBOARDS), BOB MINTZER(REEDS), WILL KENNEDY(DRUMS), DANE ALDERSON(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
3 MAY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
3 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   JUSTIN KAUFLIN(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
3 MAY (FRI)   9PM ADMISSION 8P LESSON SWING DANCE: J SCOTT FRANKLIN SWING BAND BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068  
3 MAY (FRI) 9PM ADMISSION   FLYING LUTTENBACHERS: WEASEL WALTER(DRUMS), MATT NELSON(SAX), TIM DAHL(BASS), WENDY EISENBERG(GUITAR); AMANDA HOWLAND; STEPHE DK, STEPHAN HALUSKA, DOGPUNCHER, GENTILCORE NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net  
4 MAY (SAT)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
4 MAY (SAT)     6PM FREE 8:15PM RECEPTION FREE “SWINGING THEN & NOW – MUSIC OF ERNIE WILKINS”: JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY BERKMAN HALL AUDITORIUM [MAIN CLASSROOM AUDITORIUM], 1899 E 22ND, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑3655 www.csuohio.edu  
5 MAY (SUN)     3PM DONATION PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE) & FRIENDS: EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), MARK GONDER(DRUMS) PILGRIM CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 2592 W 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑861‑7388 www.pilgrimalive.org  
5 MAY (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION “CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL) LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
5 MAY (SUN)     8PM ADMISSION   JAIMIE BRANCH’S(TRUMPET) FLY OR DIE: LESTER ST LOUIS(CELLO), JASON AJEMIAN(BASS), CHAD TAYLOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 MAY (MON)     7:30PM FREE   CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music  
6 MAY (MON)     7:30PM FREE   VAUGHN WEISTER’S(TROMBONE) FAMOUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com  
7 MAY (TUE)     7:30PM ADMISSION   CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO, MONTREAL GUITAR TRIO MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
8 MAY (WED)     7PM ADMISSION “CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
8 MAY (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   IN THE SEA: TRISTAN HONSINGER(CELLO,VOICE), JOSHUA ZUBOT(VIOLIN), NICOLAS CALOIA(BASS); AVA MENDOZA(GUITAR,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
9 MAY (THU)     6,8PM ADMISSION   THE FOUR FRESHMEN NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
10 MAY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) NONET BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   JONATHAN SCALES(STEEL PANS) FOURCHESTRA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “ELLINGTONIA: THE ESSENCE OF DUKE”: DANNY BAUER(PIANO) QUARTET STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
10 MAY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS) QUARTET: NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
11 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL,NGONI) TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(DJEMBE,PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) NONET BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
11 MAY (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL) QUARTET: KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
12 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org  
12 MAY (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   BRIAN KROCK’S(SAX) LIDDLE: OLLI HIRVONEN(GUITAR), MARTY KENNEY(BASS), NATHAN ELLMAN-BELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 MAY (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   TONY BENNETT(VOCAL), ANTONIA BENNETT(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com  
13 MAY (MON)     7PM ADMISSION   UNIVERSITY SCHOOL JAZZ PROGRAM, JAMEY AEBERSOLD(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
16-17 MAY (THU-FRI)     F 6:30PM SA 9:45PM ADMISSION   “A TUBA TO CUBA” (2018, DANNY CLINCH, TG HERRINGTON) W/PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216 421 7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque  
16 MAY (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   SNARKY PUPPY MASONIC CLEVELAND AUDITORIUM, 3615 EUCLID 216‑881‑6350 www.livenation.com  
16 MAY (THU)     7PM DONATION   “NEXT GENERATION CONCERT”: HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLES, MISERY BAY BIG BAND GENERAL MCLANE HIGH SCHOOL, 11761 EDINBORO, EDINBORO PA www.jazzerie.com (JAZZERIE)  
17 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
17 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN,KEYBOARDS) KÜRRENT DUO: JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
17 MAY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX) QUARTET: LARRY WILLIS(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), JOE FARNSWORTH(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
18 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org  
18 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   MONIKA HERZIG(PIANO)/PETER KIENLE(GUITAR) QUARTET: SCOTT PAZERA(BASS), KARINA COLIS(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 www.hudsonlibrary.org  
19 MAY (SUN)     2:30PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) CORINTHIAN HALL, 47 VINE, SHARON PA 724‑983‑9020 www.clevelandjazz.org  
19 MAY (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   JENNY SCHEINMAN(VIOLIN) & ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) PARLOUR GAME: CARMEN STAAF(PIANO), TONY SCHERR(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
21 MAY (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   WAVES DE ACHÉ: WILL STRICKLER(BASS), MAX MARSILLO(PERCUSSION), BEN MALONEY(PIANO), NATE PARKER(DRUMS), ZACH COMPSTON(DRUMS), ERIC PATON(PERCUSSION), MICHAEL COX(SAX), KEVIN O’NEILL(SAX), BEN CROWDER(TROMBONE), ANTHONY STANCO(TRUMPET) SOAP GALLERY, 117 S CHAMPION, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑240‑0723 www.facebook.com/soapgalleryyo  
22 MAY (WED)     6:30PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY WILDWOOD CULTURAL CENTER, 7645 LITTLE MOUNTAIN, MENTOR 440‑974‑5735 www.cityofmentor.com    
22 MAY (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS) ELUSION QUARTET: TONY MALABY(SAX), KRIS DAVIS(PIANO), CHES SMITH(DRUMS,VIBES) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 MAY (WED)     TBA ADMISSION   WAVES DE ACHÉ: WILL STRICKLER(BASS), MAX MARSILLO(PERCUSSION), BEN MALONEY(PIANO), NATE PARKER(DRUMS), ZACH COMPSTON(DRUMS), ERIC PATON(PERCUSSION), MICHAEL COX(SAX), KEVIN O’NEILL(SAX), BEN CROWDER(TROMBONE), ANTHONY STANCO(TRUMPET) PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com  
23 MAY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   WAVES DE ACHÉ: WILL STRICKLER(BASS), MAX MARSILLO(PERCUSSION), BEN MALONEY(PIANO), NATE PARKER(DRUMS), ZACH COMPSTON(DRUMS), ERIC PATON(PERCUSSION), MICHAEL COX(SAX), KEVIN O’NEILL(SAX), BEN CROWDER(TROMBONE), ANTHONY STANCO(TRUMPET) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
23 MAY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   LEO BLANCO(PIANO) TRIO: ROBERTO OCCHIPINTI(BASS), JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
24 MAY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION GREG WARD(SAX)/ROGUE PARADE: MATT GOLD(GUITAR), DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MATT ULERY(BASS), QUIN KIRCHNER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION 6PM FREE MSTRCLAS BOBBY FLOYD(PIANO) TRIO: DEREK DICENZO(GUITAR), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
25 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION ANDRÉ CARVALHO(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
25 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION ELAN TROTMAN(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
30 MAY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION REGGIE BOWENS(VOCAL) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
31 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION DANIEL WEATHERSPOON(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
1-2 JUNE (SAT-SUN)   FREE   HESSLER STREET FAIR HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org  
1 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
1 JUNE (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION JUDI SILVANO(VOCAL)/JOE LOVANO(SAX) QUINTET: BRUCE ARNOLD(GUITAR), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS) (CD RELEASE) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
2 JUNE (SUN)   FREE 11AM 7PM HESSLER STREET FAIR: SWING TIME BIG BAND REVOLUTION BRASS BAND HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org  
2 JUNE (SUN)   8PM ADMISSION VLADIMIR CETKAR(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
3 JUNE (MON)     6PM FREE   WALTER BARNES(BASS) KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org  
4 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION EMILY ASHER’S(TROMBONE,VOCAL) GARDEN PARTY: MIKE DAVIS(TRUMPET), ROB ADKINS(BASS), ADAM MOEZINIA(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 JUNE (THU)   7PM ADMISSION BECCA STEVENS(VOCAL,GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 JUNE (FRI)   5PM FREE FUNKYARDX NEAR WEST PLAZA, 6702 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
7 JUNE (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   CHRIS HOVAN(DRUMS) ORGANIC TRIO: CLIF METCALF(ORGAN), LARRY BARRIS(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION JAZMIN GHENT(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
9-14 JUNE (SUN-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org    
9 JUNE (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/ANTHONY TADDEO(PERCUSSION) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
9 JUNE (SUN)     ADMISSION TBA   “LAURELIVE”: TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE LAUREL SCHOOL BUTLER CAMPUS, 7420 FAIRMOUNT, RUSSELL TWP 216‑696‑7776 www.laurelive.com    
9 JUNE (SUN)     7PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us  
10 JUNE (MON)     8PM ADMISSION   MARBIN: DANNY MARKOVITCH(SAX), DANI RABIN(GUITAR), JON NADEL(BASS), BLAKE JIRACEK(DRUMS); BEN DELAURENTIS(GUITAR,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 JUNE (WED)   7PM ADMISSION JACK ZUCKER(GUITAR) TRIO: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 JUNE (THU)   6PM FREE SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE LUXE KITCHEN & LOUNGE, 6605 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
13 JUNE (THU)     7PM FREE   JOHN REESE PROJECT BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
13 JUNE (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   MARQUIS HILL(TRUMPET) BLACKTET BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “SUMMER BLUES”: BECKY BOYD(VOCAL) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
15 JUNE (SAT)     2PM FREE   BIASELLA TRIO WESTLAKE PORTER PUBLIC LIBRARY, 27333 CENTER RIDGE 440‑871‑2600 www.westlakelibrary.org    
15 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   RUSS NOLAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
17-28 JUNE (MON-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP(AGES 12-18) CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4193 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest  
18 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION AKSRTA TRIO: ANDREW KARKOSIAK(GUITAR), SAM ROSSELOT(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), TAYLOR ARBOGAST(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 JUNE (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   BOB JAMES(KEYBOARD), DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARD), WILBER KREBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL), AVA MARCHIONE(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
20 JUNE (THU)   7PM ADMISSION MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DANIEL GARCIA(PIANO), MARIO CARRILLO(BASS), MICHAEL OLIVERA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 JUNE (FRI)     1:30, 7:30PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA LAMALFA BANQUET HALL, 5783 HEISLEY, MENTOR  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net    
21 JUNE (FRI)   5PM FREE ACID CATS 78TH STREET STUDIOS, 1300 W 78TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
21 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
21 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DANIEL GARCIA(PIANO), MARIO CARRILLO(BASS), MICHAEL OLIVERA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
22 JUNE (SAT)     2PM ADMISSION   HIP TO THAT HIGHLAND HTS COMMUNITY POOL, 5905 WILSON MILLS 440‑442‑2423 www.highlandhts.com    
22 JUNE (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net   
22 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION PAA KOW(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
23 JUNE (SUN)   1PM FREE SAMBA JOIA NEAR WEST PLAZA, 6702 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
23 JUNE (SUN)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
23 JUNE (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION FABIAN ALMAZAN(PIANO) TRIO: LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), HENRY COLE(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JUNE (TUE)   6PM FREE “’ROUND MIDNIGHT” (1986, BERTRAND TAVERNIER), MAXINE GORDON(Q & A), NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(SAX) CAPITOL THEATER, 1390 W 65TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
25 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION THOMAS BACKMAN(REEDS): JOSEFINE LINDSTRAND(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), OSKAR SCHÖNNING(BASS,GUITAR), JULIA SCHABBAUER(DRUMS,VOCAL,KEYBOARD) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 JUNE (THU)     7:30PM FREE US AIR FORCE AIRMEN OF NOTE STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
27 JUNE (THU)     7:45PM ADMISSION   TOWER OF POWER KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
27 JUNE (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(VOCAL), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL) HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com   
28 JUNE (FRI)     FREE TBA TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA THE MIKE CADY(VOCAL) EXPERIENCE THE AIRMEN OF NOTE RACHEL BROWN & THE BEATNIK PLAYBOYS DAVE MCMURRAY(REEDS) TRIO COLLIN MILLER & THE BROTHER NATURE THE ARMSTRONG BEARCAT BAND CARLOS JONES & THE PLUS BAND US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO TADD DAMERON”: CLAYTON/HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     7:45PM ADMISSION   BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS), HOWARD LEVY(HARMONICA,PIANO); JOHN SCOFIELD(GUITAR)/COMBO 66: GERALD CLAYTON(KEYBOARDS), VICENTE ARCHER(BASS), BILL STEWART(DRUMS) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS) ORGAN TRIO: AKIKO TSURUGA(ORGAN), GRAHAM DECHTER(GUITAR) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     1PM ADMISSION   REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN)/XAVIER DAVIS(PIANO); HELEN SUNG(PIANO)/MICHELA MARINO LERMAN(TAP DANCE) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     FREE TBA TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP CATS ON HOLIDAY CHARM THE GUARD RED LIGHT ROXY BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET NATHAN-PAUL & THE ADMIRABLES ORLANDO WATSON HERB WILBORN JR(FLUTE) BAND SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) Y U ORQUESTA US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     3:30PM ADMISSION   “’RHAPSODY IN BLUE’ REVISITED”: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION), OTHERS (REPLACING ERNIE KRIVDA); MATTHEW WHITAKER(PIANO) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO BOBBY WOMACK”: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), BOBBY FLOYD(ORGAN), CHRIS COLES(SAX), OTHERS OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com  
29 JUNE (SAT)     7:45PM ADMISSION   JAZZ FUNK SOUL: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETTE HARP(SAX), PAUL JACKSON JR(GUITAR,VOCAL); SAX TO THE MAX: MICHAEL LINGTON, VINCENT INGALA, PAUL TAYLOR(SAX) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JAMEY HADDAD’S(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) “UNDER ONE SUN” ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
30 JUNE (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   BUFFALO RIDGE JAZZ BAND BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)  
2 JULY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT 216-292-1970 www.beachwoodohio.com  
4 JULY (THU)     8PM FREE   THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKAR                                                                                                                   D MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
5 JULY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION WHIRLYBIRDS: JOE GILLILAND(GUITAR), JACOB CAMPBELL(KEYBOARDS), MAX MARSILLO(DRUMS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), TRENT SAMPSON(BASS), JOE BRENNEMAN(REEDS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5-6 JULY (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RODERICK COX(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (GERSHWIN ‘RHAPSODY IN BLUE’, OTHERS) BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
6 JULY (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
6 JULY (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   “SWINGIN’ ON BROADWAY”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
7 JULY (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   HIP TO THAT HIGHLAND HTS COMMUNITY POOL, 5905 WILSON MILLS 440‑442‑2423 www.highlandhts.com    
10 JULY (WED)   7PM ADMISSION KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO) TRIO: EDDIE BROOKSHIRE(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 JULY (FRI)     7PM FREE   REVOLUTION BRASS BAND LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
14 JULY (SUN)   1PM FREE   15-60-75 [THE NUMBERS BAND] + ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
16 JULY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT 216-292-1970 www.beachwoodohio.com  
16 JULY (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
17 JULY (WED)     7PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov  
17 JULY (WED)   8PM ADMISSION MIRTH STELLAR REGIONS TRIO: TIM MIRTH(GUITAR), SEAN BOYLE(BASS), TONY KAZEL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com  
24 JULY (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
27 JULY (SAT)   5PM ADMISSION   “MULTI MUSIC FEST”: PETER WHITE(GUITAR), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), EUGE GROOVE(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)  
27 JULY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION MIKE WADE(TRUMPET)/BOSEDE: GEORGE SIMON(GUITAR), KEIGO HIRAKAWA(PIANO), PETER GEMUS(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
1 AUGUST (THU)     7PM FREE   BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
2 AUGUST (FRI)     5:30PM FREE   RUSSELL THOMPSON(SAX)/FREE AGENT EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com  
3 AUGUST (SAT)     ADMISSION 1:30PM 6:20PM “VINTAGE OHIO”: STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX) HORNS AND THINGS LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com   
3 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
7 AUGUST (WED)     7PM FREE   STINGERS LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com  
11 AUGUST (SUN)   1PM FREE   RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) OCTOJAZZ CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
12 AUGUST (MON)     7PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com   
13 AUGUST (TUE)     7PM FREE “JAZZ: SONORITIES OF THE PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE”: JAZZ INITIATIVE ENSEMBLE CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA HEIGHTS BRANCH, 6206 PEARL 440‑884‑2313 www.cuyahogalibrary.org   
15 AUGUST (THU)     6:30PM FREE   FORECAST MAYFIELD GAZEBO, 6621 WILSON MILLS 440‑461‑5163 www.mayfieldvillage.com  
16 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   REY CINTRON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
16 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION   CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
17 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVID SANBORN(SAX), BOB JAMES(KEYBOARDS), MARCUS MILLER(BASS), LARRY BRAGGS(VOCAL), BILLY KILSON(DRUMS) LAKEWOOD CIVIC AUDITORIUM, 14100 FRANKLIN 216‑529‑4160 facebook  
22 AUGUST (THU)     6PM FREE   COMMUNITY SWING TIME BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
22-25 (THU-SUN)     FREE   RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA LOCATIONS TBA, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com (OPEN TONE MUSIC)  
23 AUGUST (FRI)     7PM FREE   DRUMPLAY LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
30 AUGUST (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), NATE SMITH(DRUMS) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
31 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   GABRIEL’S HORNS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   MAX BYERS(SAX) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   FRANK GAMBALE(GUITAR) BAND: SEAN WAYLAND(KEYBOARDS), MIKE POPE(BASS), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BILLY COBHAM(DRUMS): RANDY BRECKER(TRUMPET) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     4PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA SHIVERICK COMMONS, HAWKEN SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.clevelandjazz.org (CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS) & HIPSTER ASSASSINS: CHRIS WARD(SAX), JOHN BENDY(GUITAR), MIKE BENDY(BASS), KENNY GROHOWSKI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PIECES OF A DREAM TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   IRVING BERLIN PROGRAM TBA: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   IRVING BERLIN PROGRAM TBA: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
14 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
15 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
30 OCTOBER (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   “BATTLE OF THE BIG BANDS”: GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA, TOMMY DORSEY ORCHESTRA STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑747‑5175 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   HIROSHIMA: DAN KURAMOTO(REEDS), JUNE KURAMOTO(KOTO), KIMO CORNWELL(KEYBOARDS), DEAN CORTEZ(BASS), DANNY YAMAMOTO(DRUMS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
20 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
3 DECEMBER (TUE)     6:30, 8:30PM ADMISSION   “A PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: EUGE GROOVE(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
4 DECEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION “A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
17 FEBRUARY, 2020 (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: MUSICIANS TBA LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
1 MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
1  MARCH, 2020 (FRI)     7PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
17-20 MARCH, 2020 (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 7/26 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 5/3 “KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON” 5/24 BOBBY FLOYD MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. 5/17 JASON ACQUILA
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER, WESTLAKE……… 7/5 BLU MONSOON 7/19 LEMPNER/BOLTON/ALLEN 8/9 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO 8/23 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) HARBOR HALYCON,1119 BRIDGE, ASHTABULA…… 5/17 BOB NIEDERRITER
(EARLY) LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 SR 307. GENEVA…… 5/17 NIA COVINGTON
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/10, 7/12, 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO 5/31 OPEN SPACES TRIO 6/28 ESTO JAZZ TRIO 7/5 DAVE STERNER TRIO
(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………… 5/24 COLD CITY SOL
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 5/10 MATT HORWICH 5/24 ELIJAH GILMORE
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 5/17 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 5/10 LAURA VARCHO/AKIN FOR JAZZ 5/17 HELEN WELCH TRIO 5/31, 6/21, 7/19 GENE FIOCCA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/3 JUSTIN KAUFLIN 5/10 JONATHAN SCALES FOURCHESTRA 5/17 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 5/24 BOBBY FLOYD TRIO 5/31 DANIEL WEATHERSPOON 6/7 JAZZWORKS 6/21 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/3,31, 6/21, 7/26, 9/13 (NO JAZZ) 5/10 DAN PUGACH NONET 5/17 BRIAN CHARETTE KÜRRENT DUO 5/24 GREG WARD/ROGUE PARADE 6/7 CHRIS HOVAN ORGANIC TRIO 6/28 (CLOSED) 7/5 WHIRLYBIRDS
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/10, 7/19, 11/15 REID PROJECT 5/31, 9/27 MONKEY KATS 6/7, 8/30, 10/25 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS 6/14 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 8/2, 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL 10/18 NICK PUIN TRIO 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/7 MOISES BORGES
DAVE’S COSMIC SUBS, 11301 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND………. 7/19 GEORGE FOLEY
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 5/10,24, 6/7,21 FORECAST
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 5/3,31 ROLANDO PISANO 6/7,14, 8/16, 9/6 STAN MILLER
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…………… 6/28, 7/26, 8/23 JUSTO SABORIT
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 N HIGH, AKRON……………….. 5/24 AHI-NAMA 5/31 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 5/3 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO) 5/10 ALVIN FRAZIER
LONDON AIRE TAVERN, 2903 BROOKPARK, PARMA………… 5/17 CHRIS HANNA ORGAN4
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 5/3 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 5/10 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO) 5/17 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO) 5/24 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/3 YELLOWJACKETS 5/10 KEN PEPLOWSKI QUARTET W/N PARROTT 5/17 ERIC ALEXANDER QUARTET 5/24 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET 6/21 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 5/3,17,31 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER) 5/10,24 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER) 8/9,16,23,30 GEORGE FOLEY
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 5/10, 6/14, 7/12 ALYSSA BOYD 4TET 5/17, 6/21, 7/26 BLU MONSOON
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 5/3,17, 6/21, 7/5,19 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 N HIGH, AKRON……… 5/3 NICK PAPARONE
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(BRUNCH) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS….. 5/4 EVELYN WRIGHT/DAVE THOMAS TRIO
(LUNCH) OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L…… 6/15 LARRY SMITH JAZZ EXPRESS
(AFT) DAVE’S COSMIC SUBS, 11301 JUNIPER, CLEVELND… 6/22 HOT JAZZ 7
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……………. 5/25, 7/6,27, 9/7 NIA COVINGTON 6/29 HIP TO THAT
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 5/4 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L……….. 6/15 TEDDY PANTELAS TRIO
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 5/18 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEOEGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT……….. 5/18 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 7/6, 8/31, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER, WESTLAKE……… 6/22 AKIN FOR JAZZ
(EARLY) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……….. 8/9 HIP TO THAT 10/5 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. 5/25 CAVOR PROJECT
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/21,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 5/4,25 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 5/11 [email protected]
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 5/18, 6/8,15,22, 7/20, 8/3 STAN MILLER 8/24, 9/7, 10/12,26, 11/2,16, 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/4 DORIANE DENARD & FRIENDS 9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) PAPER MOON VNYRDS, 2008 STATE, VERMILION.. 6/1 TWO-BARI JAZZ QUINTET
(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………..  
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BRLN HTS…. 5/25, 7/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 5/4 MICHAEL AUSTIN
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 5/25 MONKEY KATS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 5/4 HUBBS GROOVE W/STACY CRAWFORD 5/11 DAN PUGACH NONET 5/18 HARRY BACHARACH 5/25 ELAN TROTMAN 6/8 JAZMIN GHENT 6/22 PAA KOW
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 5/4 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET/SHIRLEY COOK 5/11 LENI STERN TRIO 5/18 MONIKA HERZIG/PETER KIENLE QUARTET 5/25 ANDRÉ CARVALHO 6/1 JUDI SILVANO/JOE LOVANO QUINTET 6/8,22, 9/14 (NO JAZZ) 6/15 RUSS NOLAN, THERON BROWN TRIO 6/29 (CLOSED) 7/6 HUBB’S GROOVE 7/27 MIKE WADE/BOSEDE 8/31 GABRIEL’S HORNS 9/28 FELIX PASTORIUS & HIPSTER ASSASSINS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/25, 6/22 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 7/27, 11/16 MONKEY KATS 8/10, 10/12,12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 9/14 REID PROJECT
CELLAR 59 WINE BAR, 3984 KENT, STOW………………………. 6/22, 8/10 DORIANE DENNARD & FRIENDS
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/4, 7/13 GAETANO LETEZIA 6/22 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 7/27 MONKEY KATS 8/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………………………. 5/25 GRASS ROOTS MVMNT/GRETCHEN PLEUSS
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 5/4, 7/13,27 STAN MILLER 7/13, 8/10,17, 9/21 ROLANDO PISANO 8/3,24 HELEN WELCH
GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN………….. 8/24 MADISON JAZZ PROJECT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 5/4, 6/1 BLU MONSOON 5/11,25 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 5/18 JONATHAN HOOPER
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………… CLIFF HABIAN
LONDON AIRE TAVERN, 2903 BROOKPARK, PARMA………… 6/22 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 5/11, 6/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………… 5/25 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 5/4 “NANCY WILSON”: EVELYN WRIGHT 5/11 NICKI PARROTT QUARTET W/K PEPLOWSKI 5/18 (NO JAZZ)
OLD FIREHOUSE WINERY, 5499 LAKE, G-O-T-L……………….. 6/15 NICK PUIN JAZZ BAND
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAK EASY LOUNGE, 136 N PARK, WARREN……………….. 5/18 SPEAKEASY SAINTS DIXILAND BAND
SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, 201 W 5TH, LORAIN……………………… 5/11 SHANNON ELLER TRIO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN


  SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………… 5/12 FORECAST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 5/26, 7/28, 8/25, 10/27, 11/24, 12/15 (TRAD JAM) 6/30 BUFFALO RIDGE JAZZ BAND 9/29 CAKEWALKIN’ JAZZ BAND
(AFT) DEBONNE VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 6/30, 7/28, 8/25 FORECAST
(AFT) DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPRSFLD, GENEVA… 6/30 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5885 SR 307, GENEVA……………. 6/2, 8/25 NIA COVINGTON 6/30, 7/1 QS JAZZ 8/4 STAN MILLER
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 5/12, 6/2, 10/13 DAVE YOUNG 5/19, 6/16, 7/21, 8/18, 9/15, 10/20 STAN MILLER 7/7, 9/8, 11/3 NIA COVINGTON 7/14, 12/8,29 PLAN D 10/6 LARRY SMITH 11/17, 12/15 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 7/21 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 5/26 HELEN WELCH 9/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 7/7, 8/11 STAN MILLER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/5 JAIMIE BRANCH’S FLY OR DIE 5/12 BRIAN KROCK’S LIDDLE 5/19,26, 6/9, 7/21 (NO JAZZ) 6/2 VLADIMIR CETKAR 6/16 SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 6/23 FABIAN ALMAZAN TRIO 6/30 (CLOSED)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/12 KI ALLEN/MICHELLE EDWARDS/DAVE THMAS 5/19 JENNY SCHEINMAN/ALLISON MILLER 5/26 DOM FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF T GRV
    MONDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/3, 7/22 PAULO COSTA TRIO 7/1 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 6/10 MARBIN/BEN DELAURENTIS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA VELVET VOYAGE
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 5/6 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/6 OBERLIN STUDENT ENSEMBLES 5/13 UNIVERSITY SCHL JAZZ/JAMEY AEBERSOLD
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 5/28 MOISES BORGES 6/4 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN………………. DAVE KANA TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/16, 8/13 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON 9/10,17 STINGERS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/7 OBERLIN PERFOMANCE/IMPROV ENSEMBLES 5/21, 6/18, 7/16 OUTLAB 6/4 EMILY ASHER’S GARDEN PARTY 6/18 AKSRTA TRIO 6/25 THOMAS BACKMAN 7/23 (NO JAZZ)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/14 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/18 BOB JAMES 7/16 HELEN WELCH 8/13 JOHN TRAPANI BIG BAND
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 5/28 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 5/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 5/7 CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/14,28 (NO JAZZ)
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 5/21, 6/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND 6/4 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND 9/3, 11/5 SWINGTIME BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/19 VICTOR SAMALOT 7/3 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 5/15,29, 6/12,26, 7/10,24, 8/7,21, 9/4,18 JAZZY JD
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/8,15, 6/5,12,19 JACKIE WARREN 5/22 JOE LEAMAN 5/29 JOE HUNTER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/8 IN THE SEA: HONSINGER/ZUBOT/CALOIA 5/15 (NO JAZZ) 5/22 MICHAEL FORMANEK ELUSION QUARTET 5/29 AVA PRESTON 6/12 JACK ZUCKER TRIO 6/19 CUDA, SCHIEF & CUDA 6/26 (CLOSED) 7/10 KEIGO HIRAKAWA TRIO 7/17 MIRTH STELLAR REGIONS TRIO
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/29 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 5/29 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 6/26, 7/31, 8/28 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 9/25, 10/30 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 6/26 TRACEY THOMAS TORCH TRIO
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 7/24 LOUIS PRIMA JR & THE WITNESSES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/8 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 5/8 HELEN WELCH 5/15 MICHAEL VINCENT QUARTET 5/22 WAVES DE ACHÉ 5/29 DILLON SHIDEMANTLE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/13, 7/11 MOISES BORGES 8/8 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 5/9,23, 6/6,20, 7/4,18, 8/1,15,29, 9/12 STAN MILLER 6/20, 8/15 TIM HUNT 7/25 STINGERS 9/26 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 5/9 THE FOUR FRESHMEN
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 5/9,23, 6/13,27 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 5/16 JACKSON HS JAZZ ENSEMBLE 5/30 REGGIE BOWENS
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 5/9,16,30, 7/18 (NO JAZZ) 5/23 WAVES DE ACHÉ 6/6 BECCA STEVENS 6/13 MARQUIS HILL BLACKTET 6/20 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET 6/27, 7/4 (CLOSED)
HAPPY DOG, 5801 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………. 6/16 OPEN SPACES TRIO, RAY FLANAGAN TRIO
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 5/23, 6/27 DANJO BIG BAND 6/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 6/6 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/9 THE FOUR FRESHMEN 5/23 LEO BLANCO TRIO 6/13 RICKY EXTON OCTOJAZZ
POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 5/9 CARIBBEAN JAZZ PROJECT 6/13 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 5/9,23 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER) 5/16,30 JOE HUNTER (EVERY  OTHER)
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLV HTS……  
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 5/23, 6/20, 8/22, 10/24, 11/21 SAVOY BIG BAND
TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… 8/8 MARIA JACOBS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS