Northeast Ohio Jazz Calendar as/of 2019-04-19

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

19 APRIL (FRI) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
19 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MARCUS ANDERSON(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
19 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BONEY JAMES(SAX) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
19 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “JAZZ GOES CELTIC”: NEW FOCUS W/DOUGLAS WHATES(BASS) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
19 APRIL (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   MELISSA MORGAN(VOCAL), RANDY NAPOLEON(GUITAR) TRIO: GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
20 APRIL (SAT)     7PM DONATION   MUSIC SETTLEMENT YOUTH LATIN JAZZ BAND, BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
20 APRIL (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
20 APRIL (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
20 APRIL (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PHILIPPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO: GEORGE LEE(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
22 APRIL (MON)     7PM ADMISSION   TRI-C BRAZILIAN ENSEMBLE, ROCK & POP ENSEMBLE, GUITAR ENSEMBLE BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERISTY JAZZ COMBOS SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
22 APRIL (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
23 APRIL (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
23 APRIL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
24 APRIL (WED)     5PM FREE   CÉCILLE MCLORIN SALVANT(VOCAL), SULLIVAN FORTNER(PIANO) CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu   
24 APRIL (WED)     5:45PM FREE   “GROOVES & GAMAKAS”: JOHN PERRINE(SAX), MAL BARRON(FLUTE), KYLE FARRELL(DRUMS), KALLIDAIKURICHI SHIVAKUMAR(MRIDANGAM), GENEVIEVE GILBERT(VIOLIN), SUSHMITHA RAVIKUMAR(CARNATIC VIOLIN), MAX HYDE-PERRY(BASS), RACHEL OSHEROW(VOCAL) WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music  (CLEVELAND THYAGARAJA FESTIVAL)  
25 APRIL (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN AUGER(ORGAN); CUDA & CUDA BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
25 APRIL (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   SHAWN MAXWELL’S(REEDS) NEW TOMORROW: CHAD MCCULLOUGH(TRUMPET), MATT NELSON(KEYBOARDS), JUNIUS PAUL(BASS), PHIL BEALE(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 APRIL (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   JIMMY NOEL(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) QUINTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
25 APRIL (THU)     TBA FREE   BIRTH: JOSHUA SMITH(SAX), JEREMY BLEICH(BASS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS) TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑713‑2946 www.facebook.com/tributarycle  
26 APRIL (FRI)     6PM FREE   “SYLLABLE SYMPOSIUM: FROM KEROUAC TO KENDRICK”: DANIEL GRAY-KONTAR(POET), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), ORLANDO WATSON(POET) HAPPY DOG, 5801 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216 987 4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest  (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
26 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BIRTH: JOSHUA SMITH(SAX), JEREMY BLEICH(BASS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
26 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   LAURA CAMARA(VOCAL), TONY BONARDI(PIANO), BRADLEY MELLEN(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
27 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
27 APRIL (SAT)     9PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) AND HER TRIO: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   SAMMY DELEON(PERCUSSION) LATIN JAZZ SEPTET BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
27 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DAVID KRAKAUER(CLARINET) & ANCESTRAL GROOVE FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu  
28 APRIL (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
28 APRIL (SUN)     8PM ADMISSION   KEN VANDERMARK(SAX)/NATE WOOLEY(TRUMPET); BIRTH: JOSHUA SMITH(SAX), JEREMY BLEICH(BASS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS) BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
30 APRIL (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET) AND THE WITNESSES WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com  
2 MAY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   THE CHICAGO PLAN: GEBHARD ULLMAN(SAX), STEVE SWELL(TROMBONE), FRED LONBORG-HOLM(CELLO,ELECTRONICS), MICHAEL ZERANG(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
3 MAY (FRI)     5:30PM ADMISSION   “KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON” (2014, ALAN HICKS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
3 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
3 MAY (FRI)     7,9PM ADMISSION   YELLOWJACKETS: RUSSELL FERRANTE(KEYBOARDS), BOB MINTZER(REEDS), WILL KENNEDY(DRUMS), DANE ALDERSON(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
3 MAY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
3 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   JUSTIN KAUFLIN(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
3 MAY (FRI)   9PM ADMISSION 8P LESSON SWING DANCE: J SCOTT FRANKLIN SWING BAND BAINBRIDGE TOWNSHIP TOWN HALL, 17826 CHILLICOTHE, CHAGRIN FALLS 216‑316‑0068  
3 MAY (FRI) 9PM ADMISSION   FLYING LUTTENBACHERS: WEASEL WALTER(DRUMS), MATT NELSON(SAX), TIM DAHL(BASS), WENDY EISENBERG(GUITAR); AMANDA HOWLAND; STEPHE DK, STEPHAN HALUSKA, DOGPUNCHER, GENTILCORE NOW THAT’S CLASS, 11213 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑221‑8576 www.nowthatsclass.net  
4 MAY (SAT)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
5 MAY (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION “CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
5 MAY (SUN)     8PM ADMISSION   JAIMIE BRANCH’S(TRUMPET) FLY OR DIE: LESTER ST LOUIS(CELLO), JASON AJEMIAN(BASS), CHAD TAYLOR(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 MAY (MON)     7:30PM FREE   CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑5010 www.csuohio.edu/music  
6 MAY (MON)     7:30PM FREE   VAUGHN WEISTER’S(TROMBONE) FAMOUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com  
7 MAY (TUE)     7:30PM ADMISSION   CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
8 MAY (WED)     7PM ADMISSION “CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
8 MAY (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   IN THE SEA: TRISTAN HONSINGER(CELLO,VOICE), JOSHUA ZUBOT(VIOLIN), NICOLAS CALOIA(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
9 MAY (THU)     6,8PM ADMISSION   THE FOUR FRESHMEN NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
10 MAY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) NONET BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   JONATHAN SCALES(STEEL PANS) FOURCHESTRA BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “ELLINGTONIA: THE ESSENCE OF DUKE”: DANNY BAUER(PIANO) QUARTET STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
10 MAY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS) QUARTET: NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
11 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   LENI STERN(GUITAR,VOCAL,NGONI) TRIO: MAMADOU BA(BASS), ALIOUNE FAYE(DJEMBE,PERCUSSION) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION DAN PUGACH(DRUMS) NONET BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
11 MAY (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   NICKI PARROTT(BASS,VOCAL) QUARTET: KEN PEPLOWSKI(REEDS), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), JIM RUPP(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
12 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org  
12 MAY (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   BRIAN KROCK’S(SAX) LIDDLE: OLLI HIRVONEN(GUITAR), MARTY KENNEY(BASS), NATHAN ELLMAN-BELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 MAY (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   TONY BENNETT(VOCAL), ANTONIA BENNETT(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com  
13 MAY (MON)     7PM ADMISSION   UNIVERSITY SCHOOL JAZZ PROGRAM, JAMEY AEBERSOLD(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
16 MAY (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   SNARKY PUPPY MASONIC CLEVELAND AUDITORIUM, 3615 EUCLID 216‑881‑6350 www.livenation.com  
17 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
17 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BRIAN CHARETTE(ORGAN,KEYBOARDS) KÜRRENT DUO: JORDAN YOUNG(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
17 MAY (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC ALEXANDER(SAX) QUARTET: LARRY WILLIS(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), JOE FARNSWORTH(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
18 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org  
18 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   MONIKA HERZIG(PIANO)/PETER KIENLE(GUITAR) QUARTET: SCOTT PAZERA(BASS), KARINA COLIS(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 www.hudsonlibrary.org  
19 MAY (SUN)     2:30PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) CORINTHIAN HALL, 47 VINE, SHARON PA 724‑983‑9020 www.clevelandjazz.org  
19 MAY (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   JENNY SCHEINMAN(VIOLIN) & ALLISON MILLER’S(DRUMS) PARLOUR GAME: CARMEN STAAF(PIANO), TONY SCHERR(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
22 MAY (WED)     6:30PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY WILDWOOD CULTURAL CENTER, 7645 LITTLE MOUNTAIN, MENTOR 440‑974‑5735 www.cityofmentor.com    
22 MAY (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS) ELUSION QUARTET: TONY MALABY(SAX), KRIS DAVIS(PIANO), CHES SMITH(DRUMS,VIBES) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
23 MAY (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   WAVES DE ACHÉ: WILL STRICKLER(BASS), MAX MARSILLO(PERCUSSION), BEN MALONEY(PIANO), NATE PARKER(DRUMS), ZACH COMPSTON(DRUMS), ERIC PATON(PERCUSSION), MICHAEL COX(SAX), KEVIN O’NEILL(SAX), BEN CROWDER(TROMBONE), ANTHONY STANCO(TRUMPET) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 MAY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION GREG WARD(SAX)/ROGUE PARADE: MATT GOLD(GUITAR), DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MATT ULERY(BASS), QUIN KIRCHNER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION 6PM FREE MSTRCLAS BOBBY FLOYD(PIANO) TRIO: DEREK DICENZO(GUITAR), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
25 MAY (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION ANDRÉ CARVALHO(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
25 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION ELAN TROTMAN(SAX) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
31 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION DANIEL WEATHERSPOON(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
1-2 JUNE (SAT-SUN)   FREE   HESSLER STREET FAIR HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org  
1 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
1 JUNE (SAT)   8PM ADMISSION JUDI SILVANO(VOCAL)/JOE LOVANO(SAX) QUINTET: BRUCE ARNOLD(GUITAR), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), CARMEN CASTALDI(DRUMS) (CD RELEASE) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
2 JUNE (SUN)   FREE 11AM 7PM HESSLER STREET FAIR: SWING TIME BIG BAND REVOLUTION BRASS BAND HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org  
2 JUNE (SUN)   8PM ADMISSION VLADIMIR CETKAR(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
3 JUNE (MON)     6PM FREE   WALTER BARNES(BASS) KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org  
4 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION EMILY ASHER’S(TROMBONE,VOCAL) GARDEN PARTY: MIKE DAVIS(TRUMPET), ROB ADKINS(BASS), ADAM MOEZINIA(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5 JUNE (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   HEARTLAND TRIO: HANNAH MARKS(BASS), BARCLAY MOFFITT(SAX), ROCKY MARTIN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
6 JUNE (THU)   7PM ADMISSION BECCA STEVENS(VOCAL,GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 JUNE (FRI)   5PM FREE FUNKYARDX NEAR WEST PLAZA, 6702 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
7 JUNE (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   CHRIS HOVAN(DRUMS) ORGANIC TRIO: CLIF METCALF(ORGAN), LARRY BARRIS(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
9-14 JUNE (SUN-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org    
9 JUNE (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/ANTHONY TADDEO(PERCUSSION) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
9 JUNE (SUN)     ADMISSION TBA   “LAURELIVE”: TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE LAUREL SCHOOL BUTLER CAMPUS, 7420 FAIRMOUNT, RUSSELL TWP 216‑696‑7776 www.laurelive.com    
9 JUNE (SUN)     7PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us  
10 JUNE (MON)     8PM ADMISSION   MARBIN: DANNY MARKOVITCH(SAX), DANI RABIN(GUITAR), JON NADEL(BASS), BLAKE JIRACEK(DRUMS); BEN DELAURENTIS(GUITAR,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 JUNE (WED)   7PM ADMISSION JACK ZUCKER(GUITAR) TRIO: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
13 JUNE (THU)   6PM FREE SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE LUXE KITCHEN & LOUNGE, 6605 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
13 JUNE (THU)     7PM FREE   JOHN REESE PROJECT BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
13 JUNE (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   MARQUIS HILL(TRUMPET) BLACKTET BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “SUMMER BLUES”: BECKY BOYD(VOCAL) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
15 JUNE (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   RUSS NOLAN(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO: JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
17-28 JUNE (MON-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP(AGES 12-18) CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4193 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest  
18 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION AKSRTA TRIO: ANDREW KARKOSIAK(GUITAR), SAM ROSSELOT(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), TAYLOR ARBOGAST(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
18 JUNE (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   BOB JAMES(KEYBOARD), DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARD), WILBER KREBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL), AVA MARCHIONE(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
20 JUNE (THU)   7PM ADMISSION MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DANIEL GARCIA(PIANO), MARIO CARRILLO(BASS), MICHAEL OLIVERA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 JUNE (FRI)     1:30, 7:30PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA LAMALFA BANQUET HALL, 5783 HEISLEY, MENTOR  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net    
21 JUNE (FRI)   5PM FREE ACID CATS 78TH STREET STUDIOS, 1300 W 78TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
21 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) QUARTET: DANIEL GARCIA(PIANO), MARIO CARRILLO(BASS), MICHAEL OLIVERA(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
21 JUNE (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
22 JUNE (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net   
23 JUNE (SUN)   1PM FREE SAMBA JOIA NEAR WEST PLAZA, 6702 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
23 JUNE (SUN)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
23 JUNE (SUN)   7PM ADMISSION FABIAN ALMAZAN(PIANO) TRIO: LINDA MAY HAN OH(BASS), HENRY COLE(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 JUNE (TUE)   6PM FREE “’ROUND MIDNIGHT” (1986, BERTRAND TAVERNIER), MAXINE GORDON(Q & A), NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(SAX) CAPITOL THEATER, 1390 W 65TH, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
25 JUNE (TUE)   7PM ADMISSION THOMAS BACKMAN(REEDS): JOSEFINE LINDSTRAND(VOCAL,KEYBOARDS), OSKAR SCHÖNNING(BASS,GUITAR), JULIA SCHABBAUER(DRUMS,VOCAL,KEYBOARD) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 JUNE (THU)     7:30PM FREE US AIR FORCE AIRMEN OF NOTE STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
27 JUNE (THU)     7:45PM ADMISSION   TOWER OF POWER KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
27 JUNE (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(VOCAL), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL) HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com   
28 JUNE (FRI)     FREE TBA TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO TADD DAMERON”: CLAYTON/HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     7:45PM ADMISSION   BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS), HOWARD LEVY(HARMONICA,PIANO); JOHN SCOFIELD(GUITAR)/COMBO 66: GERALD CLAYTON(KEYBOARDS), VICENTE ARCHER(BASS), BILL STEWART(DRUMS) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS) ORGAN TRIO: AKIKO TSURUGA(ORGAN), GRAHAM DECHTER(GUITAR) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     1PM ADMISSION   REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN)/XAVIER DAVIS(PIANO); HELEN SUNG(PIANO)/MICHELA MARINO LERMAN(TAP DANCE) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     FREE TBA TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     3:30PM ADMISSION   ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) “RETURN TO SWING CITY”; MATTHEW WHITAKER(PIANO) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO BOBBY WOMACK”: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), BOBBY FLOYD(ORGAN), CHRIS COLES(SAX), OTHERS OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE   CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com  
29 JUNE (SAT)     7:45PM ADMISSION   JAZZ FUNK SOUL: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETTE HARP(SAX), PAUL JACKSON JR(GUITAR,VOCAL); SAX TO THE MAX: MICHAEL LINGTON, VINCENT INGALA, PAUL TAYLOR(SAX) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JAMEY HADDAD’S(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) “UNDER ONE SUN” ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
2 JULY (TUE)     6:30PM FREE   RED LIGHT ROXY BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT 216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com  
4 JULY (THU)     8PM FREE   THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
5 JULY (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION WHIRLYBIRDS: JOE GILLILAND(GUITAR), JACOB CAMPBELL(KEYBOARDS), MAX MARSILLO(DRUMS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), TRENT SAMPSON(BASS), JOE BRENNEMAN(REEDS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5-6 JULY (FRI-SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RODERICK COX(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (GERSHWIN ‘RHAPSODY IN BLUE’, OTHERS) BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
6 JULY (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
6 JULY (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   “SWINGIN’ ON BROADWAY”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
14 JULY (SUN)   1PM FREE   15-60-75 [THE NUMBERS BAND] + ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
16 JULY (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com  
24 JULY (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LOUIS PRIMA JR(TRUMPET,VOCAL) & THE WITNESSES MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
27 JULY (SAT)   5PM ADMISSION   “MULTI MUSIC FEST”: PETER WHITE(GUITAR), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), EUGE GROOVE(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)  
1 AUGUST (THU)     7PM FREE   BOARDMAN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
3 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
11 AUGUST (SUN)   1PM FREE   RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) OCTOJAZZ CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
12 AUGUST (MON)     7PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND DUNCAN PLAZA, MASSILLON 330‑830‑1700 www.massillonohio.com   
13 AUGUST (TUE)     7PM FREE “JAZZ: SONORITIES OF THE PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE”: JAZZ INITIATIVE ENSEMBLE CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA HEIGHTS BRANCH, 6206 PEARL 440‑884‑2313 www.cuyahogalibrary.org   
16 AUGUST (FRI)   8PM ADMISSION   CHRIS BOTTI(TRUMPET) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com  
22 AUGUST (THU)     6PM FREE   COMMUNITY SWING TIME BAND BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482  www.boardmanpark.com  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
30 AUGUST (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), NATE SMITH(DRUMS) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
31 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   GABRIEL’S HORNS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   MAX BYERS(SAX) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
19 SEPTEMBER (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   FRANK GAMBALE(GUITAR) BAND: SEAN WAYLAND(KEYBOARDS), MIKE POPE(BASS), DENNIS CHAMBERS(DRUMS) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
27 SEPTEMBER (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BILLY COBHAM(DRUMS): RANDY BRECKER(TRUMPET) BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
28 SEPTEMBER (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS) & HIPSTER ASSASSINS: CHRIS WARD(SAX), JOHN BENDY(GUITAR), MIKE BENDY(BASS), KENNY GROHOWSKI(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑771‑6551 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PIECES OF A DREAM TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
12 OCTOBER (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   IRVING BERLIN PROGRAM TBA: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
13 OCTOBER (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   IRVING BERLIN PROGRAM TBA: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (THE SONG IS YOU)  
14 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
15 OCTOBER (TUE) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
1 NOVEMBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   HIROSHIMA: DAN KURAMOTO(REEDS), JUNE KURAMOTO(KOTO), KIMO CORNWELL(KEYBOARDS), DEAN CORTEZ(BASS), DANNY YAMAMOTO(DRUMS) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
9 NOVEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
5 DECEMBER (THU)     6PM FREE   SAVOY BIG BAND STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org  
7 DECEMBER (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
7 MARCH, 2020 (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
17-20 MARCH (TUE-FRI)     7:30PM TBA   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑792‑7590 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
15 MAY, 2020 (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, FRANZ WELSER‑MOST(CONDUCTOR), AARON DIEHL(PIANO) (MARY LOU WILLIAMS ‘ZODIAC SUITE’, MARTINU, ANTHEIL) SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 7/26 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 5/3 “KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON” 5/24 BOBBY FLOYD MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 189 CROCKER, WESTLAKE……… 7/19 LEMPNER/BOLTON/ALLEN
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 8/2 JUSTO SABORIT
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 5/10, 7/12, 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO 6/28 ESTO JAZZ TRIO 7/5 DAVE STERNER TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 5/10 MATT HORWICH 5/24 ELIJAH GILMORE
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 5/17 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 4/26 BARBARA KNIGHT
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/19 MARCUS ANDERSON 4/26 LAURA CAMARA 5/3 JUSTIN KAUFLIN 5/10 JONATHAN SCALES FOURCHESTRA 5/17 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 5/24 BOBBY FLOYD TRIO 5/31 DANIEL WEATHERSPOON 6/7 JAZZWORKS 6/21 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/19 DAN WILSON GROUP 4/26 BIRTH: SMITH/TOMINO/BLEICH 5/3, 6/21, 9/13 (NO JAZZ) 5/10 DAN PUGACH NONET 5/17 BRIAN CHARETTE KÜRRENT DUO 5/24 GREG WARD/ROGUE PARADE 6/7 CHRIS HOVAN ORGANIC TRIO 6/28 (CLOSED)
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 504 E WASHINGTON, CHAG FLLS….  
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 33675 SOLON, SOLON………………… 4/19 SCOTT FRANKLIN
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 4/26 ERIC EVERITT JAZZ 5/10, 7/19, 11/15 REID PROJECT 5/31, 9/27 MONKEY KATS 6/7, 8/30, 10/25 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS 6/14 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 8/2, 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL 10/18 NICK PUIN TRIO 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
DAVE’S COSMIC SUBS, 11301 JUNIPER, CLEVELAND………. 7/19 GEORGE FOLEY
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……………………  
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 N HIGH, AKRON……………….. 5/24 AHI-NAMA 5/31 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 4/26 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 4/19 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT 5/3 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO) 5/10 ALVIN FRAZIER
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 4/19 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO) 4/26 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO) 5/3 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 5/10 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/19 MELISSA MORGAN 4/26 (NO JAZZ) 5/3 YELLOWJACKETS 5/10 KEN PEPLOWSKI QUARTET W/N PARROTT 5/17 ERIC ALEXANDER QUARTET 5/24 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET 6/21 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 4/19, 5/3 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER) 4/26, 5/10 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER) 8/9,16,23,30 GEORGE FOLEY
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 4/19, 5/17, 6/21, 7/26 BLU MONSOON 4/26 PAULO COSTA TRIO 5/10, 6/14, 7/12 ALYSSA BOYD 4TET
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 4/19, 5/1,17, 7/5,19 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(BRUNCH) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS….. 5/4 EVELYN WRIGHT/DAVE THOMAS TRIO
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 5/4 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 4/20 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… GEOEGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT……….. 5/18 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 7/6, 8/31, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….  
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 4/20,27 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) LEGACY VILLAGE, 25001 CEDAR, LYNDHURST…… 5/11 [email protected]
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 4/20, 5/18, 6/8,15,22, 7/20, 8/3 STAN MILLER 8/24, 9/7, 10/12,26, 11/2,16, 12/7,28 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE…………………….. 4/27 COLD CITY SOL
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BRLN HTS…. 5/25, 7/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 5/4 MICHAEL AUSTIN
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 5/25 MONKEY KATS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 4/20 FUNKYARDX 4/27 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET 5/4 HUBBS GROOVE W/STACY CRAWFORD 5/11 DAN PUGACH NONET 5/25 ELAN TROTMAN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 4/20 MUSIC SETTLEMENT YOUTH LATIN JAZZ BD 4/27 HELEN WELCH AND HER TRIO 5/4 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET/SHIRLEY COOK 5/11 LENI STERN TRIO 5/18 MONIKA HERZIG/PETER KIENLE QUARTET 5/25 ANDRÉ CARVALHO 6/1 JUDI SILVANO/JOE LOVANO QUINTET 6/8,22, 9/14 (NO JAZZ) 6/15 RUSS NOLAN, THERON BROWN TRIO 6/29 (CLOSED) 8/31 GABRIEL’S HORNS 9/28 FELIX PASTORIUS & HIPSTER ASSASSINS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/27, 5/25, 6/22 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 7/27, 11/16 MONKEY KATS 8/10, 10/12,12/7 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 9/14 REID PROJECT
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 5/4, 7/13 GAETANO LETEZIA 6/22 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ 7/27 MONKEY KATS 8/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 N HIGH, AKRON………………..  
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 4/20 REID PROJECT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 4/20 JONATHAN HOOPER 4/27 NORTH COAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………… CLIFF HABIAN
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 4/20 ANDRE CAVOR/CAVOR PROJECT
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN…………………..  
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 5/11, 6/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 4/20 PHILIPPE LEJEUNE TRIO 4/27, 5/18 (NO JAZZ) 5/4 “NANCY WILSON”: EVELYN WRIGHT 5/11 NICKI PARROTT QUARTET W/K PEPLOWSKI
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, 201 W 5TH, LORAIN……………………… 5/11 SHANNON ELLER TRIO
THISTLEDOWN RACINO, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………… 4/20 HUBBS GROOVE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN


  SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON……..  
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) 8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………… 5/12 FORECAST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 4/28, 5/26 (TRAD JAM)
(AFT) DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPRSFLD, GENEVA… 6/30 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 4/28 NIA COVINGTON 5/12, 6/2 DAVE YOUNG 5/19, 6/16 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 7/21 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON………….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 7/7, 8/11 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL……  
(EARLY) TAVERN OF INDEPENDENCE, 5530 BRKSVL……….  
BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 14101 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND.. 4/28 KEN VANDERMARK/NATE WOOLEY, BIRTH
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/21 (CLOSED) 4/28 BARBARA BARRETT/BEYOND CATEGORY 5/5 JAIMIE BRANCH’S FLY OR DIE 5/12 BRIAN KROCK’S LIDDLE 5/19,26, 6/9, 7/21 (NO JAZZ) 6/2 VLADIMIR CETKAR 6/16 SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA 6/23 FABIAN ALMAZAN TRIO 6/30 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/28 JIM’S LITTLE BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN…….. 4/21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/28, 5/26 DOM FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF T GRV 5/19 JENNY SCHEINMAN/ALLISON MILLER
    MONDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/3, 7/22 PAULO COSTA TRIO 7/1 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 4/29 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/22 TRI-C ENSEMBLES 6/10 MARBIN/BEN DELAURENTIS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA VELVET VOYAGE
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 4/22 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 5/6 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/13 UNIVERSITY SCHL JAZZ/JAMEY AEBERSOLD
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 5/28 MOISES BORGES 6/4 VICTOR SAMALOT
(EARLY) BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN………………. DAVE KANA TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 5/21, 6/18, 7/16 OUTLAB 6/4 EMILY ASHER’S GARDEN PARTY 6/18 AKSRTA TRIO 6/25 THOMAS BACKMAN 7/23 (NO JAZZ)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 4/30 M2B2 BIG BAND 5/14 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/18 BOB JAMES
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 4/30 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 4/23 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 5/7 CALIFORNIA GUITAR TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/23 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO 4/30 LUCA MUNDACA 4/30 “ADDERLEY/SHORTER”: HUBBS GROOVE 5/14 (NO JAZZ)
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 5/7 SWINGTIME BIG BAND 5/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND 7/2 PRIMETIME BIG BAND 8/6, 12/3 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/19 VICTOR SAMALOT 7/3 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/24, 5/1.8,15 JACKIE WARREN 5/29 JOE HUNTER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 4/24  CSU JAZZ ENSEMBLES 5/8 IN THE SEA: HONSINGER/ZUBOT/CALOIA 5/15 (NO JAZZ) 5/22 MICHAEL FORMANEK ELUSION QUARTET 6/5 HEARTLAND TRIO 6/12 JACK ZUCKER TRIO 6/26 (CLOSED)
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 5/29 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 4/24, 5/29 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 6/26, 7/31, 8/28 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 9/25, 10/30 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 11/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 6/26 TRACEY THOMAS TORCH TRIO
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 7/24 LOUIS PRIMA JR & THE WITNESSES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 4/24 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 4/24 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS 5/1 PEGGY COYLE/ROCK WEHRMANN 5/8 HELEN WELCH 5/15 MICHAEL VINCENT QUARTET 5/22 TOM LEHMAN 5/29 DILLON SHIDEMANTLE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(LUNCH) PUBLIC SQUARE, CLEVELAND…………………………. 6/13, 7/11 MOISES BORGES 8/8 PAULO COSTA TRIO
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 4/25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 5/9 THE FOUR FRESHMEN
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 4/25 JIMMY NOEL/THERON BROWN QUINTET 5/9,23 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 4/25 SHAWN MAXWELL’S NEW TOMORROW 5/2,9,16 (NO JAZZ) 5/23 WAVES DE ACHÉ 6/6 BECCA STEVENS 6/13 MARQUIS HILL BLACKTET 6/20 MAUREEN CHOI QUARTET 6/27, 7/4 (CLOSED)
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8118 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVILL… 4/25 SCOTT FRANKLIN
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBERLN….. 4/25, 5/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD, SOUTH EUCLID………… REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 5/2, 6/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET 5/23, 6/27 DANJO BIG BAND
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 4/25 JOHN REESE PROJECT 5/2, 6/6 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 5/2 THE CHICAGO PLAN: ULLMAN/SWELL 5/9 THE FOUR FRESHMEN 6/13 RICKY EXTON OCTOJAZZ
POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 5/9 CARIBBEAN JAZZ PROJECT 6/13 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 4/25, 5/9 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER) 5/2,16 JOE HUNTER (EVERY  OTHER)
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLV HTS……  
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 5/23, 6/20, 8/22, 10/24, 11/21 SAVOY BIG BAND
TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… 4/25 BIRTH
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS