Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-02-15

Posted on in Uncategorized

Send updates and comments to [email protected] .

15 FEBRUARY (FRI)     6PM ADMISSION   CONCERT/DINNER: NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH 330‑334‑3663 www.galaxyrestaurant.com  
15 FEBRUARY (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   BOILERMAKER JAZZ BAND MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
15 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org  
15 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “AS I’VE LEARNED IT”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
16 FEBRUARY (SAT)     2PM FREE   COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 3RD YEAR STUDENTS CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu     
16 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   CARRIER TRIO: JASON STEIN(BASS CLARINET), BEN CRUZ(GUITAR), EMERSON HUNTON(DRUMS) MAHALLS APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com  
16 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION SOLD OUT “CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
16 FEBRUARY (SAT)     11PM TBA   HIGH & MIGHTY BRASS BAND CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu   
17 FEBRUARY (SUN)     4PM FREE   JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS) EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org  
18 FEBRUARY (MON)     9:30AM ADMISSION VOCAL JAZZ DAY: AFRO BLUE LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
18 FEBRUARY (MON)     7PM FREE AFRO BLUE TRI-C METRO CAMPUS AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
19 FEBRUARY (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING: RON STABINSKY(PIANO), MOPPA ELLIOTT(BASS), KEVIN SHEA(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 FEBRUARY (TUE)     7:30PM ADMISSION   KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO); NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(SAX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARD) MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com  
20 FEBRUARY (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) QUARTET: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), ALAIN MALLET(PIANO), KIP REED(BASS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
20 FEBRUARY (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   JOSHUA SMITH(SAX): AIDAN PLANK(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
21 FEBRUARY (THU)     3:30PM FREE   MASTER CLASS: ALAIN MALLET(PIANO) CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu     
21 FEBRUARY (THU)     6PM ADMISSION   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, AKRON FIRESTONE HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
21 FEBRUARY (THU)     7PM FREE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu  
21 FEBRUARY (THU)     10PM FREE   WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET,DJ)] DIONYSYS CLUB (‘SCO), WILDER HALL, 135 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu   
22 FEBRUARY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET,DJ)] BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
23 FEBRUARY (SAT)     2PM FREE   COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 2ND YEAR STUDENTS CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu     
23 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7, 9:30PM ADMISSION   BOB BALDWIN(PIANO) TRIO: JOHN C HALL JR(BASS), POOGIE BELL(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
23 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
23 FEBRUARY (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   ALAIN MALLET(PIANO), OBERLIN PI STUDENT ENSEMBLES CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu   
23 FEBRUARY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
24 FEBRUARY (SUN)     2PM ADMISSION   “PASSING THROUGH” (1977, LARRY CLARK) CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque    
24 FEBRUARY (SUN)     2PM FREE   “THE BOOGIE WOOGIE KID”: MATTHEW BALL(PIANO) LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275 www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org  
24 FEBRUARY (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   TOGISHI: MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR,ELECTRONICS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS), DAN WENNINGER(SAX,HULUSI) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
24 FEBRUARY (SUN)     7:30PM ADMISSION   BOB JAMES(PIANO) TRIO KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
25 FEBRUARY (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
26 FEBRUARY(TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE: KAHIL EL’ZABAR(PERCUSSION), COREY WILKES(TRUMPET), ALEX HARDING(SAX) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
27 FEBRUARY (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   YELENA ECKEMOFF(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
28 FEB – 1 MAR (THU-FRI)     TH 8PM F 8:30PM ADMISSION   GRANT GREEN JR(GUITAR): DONALD HARRISON(SAX), JERRY Z(ORGAN), MIKE CLARK(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
1 MARCH (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: MIKE WADE(TRUMPET), ALEXIS OWENS(TUBA), MARVIN CURRY(TROMBONE), RICKY WILLIAMS(SAX), G SCOTT JONES(TROMBONE), CHARLES ALI SCHWEITZER(PERCUSSION), FRANCIS WYATT(DRUMS), ELI GONZALES(REEDS), JON MCSAYLES(TRUMPET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
1 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN) TRIO WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events (JAZZERIE)  
2 MARCH (SAT)     2PM FREE   COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 1ST YEAR STUDENTS CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu     
2 MARCH (FRI)     7,9PM ADMISSION   SPECIAL EFX: CHIELI MINUCCI(GUITAR), LAO TIZER(KEYBOARDS), JERRY BROOKS(BASS), TONY LEWIS(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
4 MARCH (MON)     7:30PM FREE   JOHN VERMEULEN OCTET W/BRIAN MICHAEL SMITH(VOCAL) ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com  
5 MARCH (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
5 MARCH (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION MSTR CLAS 4PM FREE   NEW BLACK EAGLE JAZZ BAND: BILLY NOVICK(REEDS), STAN VINCENT(TROMBONE), JEFF HUGHES(CORNET), HERB GARDNER(PIANO), BILLY REYNOLDS(DRUMS), JESSE WILLIAMS(BASS) HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH, 50 N PROSPECT, AKRON 330‑376‑5154 www.holytrinityakron.org  
6 MARCH (WED)     1PM ADMISSION “SPRING FLING” – DEBBIE GIFFORD(VOCAL) QUARTET: JOHN TRZCINSKI(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) CORNING AUDITORIUM, FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org  
7 MARCH (THU)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERISTY JAZZ COMBOS BLISS RECITAL HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
7 MARCH (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   GWILYM SIMCOCK(PIANO) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
7 MARCH (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
8 MARCH (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO PEGGY LEE”: DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, BRITNI TOZZI(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8-9 MARCH (FRI-SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   CHUCHITO VALDÉS QUARTET: SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES), CHEITO HERNANDEZ(BASS), RAFAEL GUZMAN(PERCUSSION) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
8 MARCH (FRI)     9PM ADMISSION   RAFIQ BHATIA(GUITAR) DIONYSYS CLUB (‘SCO), WILDER HALL, 135 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu   
9 MARCH (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
9 MARCH (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   LUIS PERDOMO(PIANO), OBERLIN PI STUDENT ENSEMBLES CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu   
10 MARCH (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION   AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL) & FRIENDS: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 20 S FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑9700 www.chagrinarts.org  
10 MARCH (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   LULO REINHARDT(GUITAR), DANIEL STELTER(GUITAR) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
12 MARCH (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   WAYFARING: JAMES FALZONE(CLARINET), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 MARCH (FRI)     7PM FREE   BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368     
15 MARCH – 14 APRIL (FRI-SUN)   F,SA 8PM SU 3PM ADMISSION   “LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL”: NICOLE SUMLIN(BILLIE HOLIDAY) BECK CENTER FOR THE AFRTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org  
15 MARCH (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SNARKY HORNS: MIKE MAHER(TRUMPET), CHRIS BULLOCK(SAX), JAY JENNINGS(TRUMPET), JUSTIN STANTON(TRUMPET) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15-16 MARCH (FRI-SAT)     8:30AM FREE HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMANCES & ADJUDICATION LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
16-17 MARCH (SAT-SUN)     7,9:30PM ADMISSION   THE BAD PLUS: ORRIN EVANS(PIANO), REID ANDERSON(BASS), DAVE KING(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
16 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION “TRIBUTE TO JOHN COLTRANE”: RALPH MOORE(SAX) QUARTET: DONALD VEGA(PIANO), RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), SEAN DOBBINS(DRUMS) LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
16 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION 6PM FREE MSTRCLAS SNARKY HORNS: MIKE MAHER(TRUMPET), CHRIS BULLOCK(SAX), JAY JENNINGS(TRUMPET), JUSTIN STANTON(TRUMPET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
16 MARCH (SAT)     8PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MARIA SCHNEIDER(COMPOSER) FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
16 MARCH (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   NELSON RANGELL(SAX), ADAM HAWLEY(GUITAR) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
17 MARCH (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION “BIG BAND MATINEE”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DUBQUESNE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu (LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
19 MARCH (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   “CELEBRATING DUKE ELLINGTON”: JOHN RICHMOND(REEDS), DAVE KOSMYNA(TRUMPET), GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO), GEORGE LEE(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) + FILMS NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
19 MARCH (TUE)     7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS, JAZZ LAB BAND GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
20 MARCH (WED)     7:30PM FREE   “BILL EVANS: TIME REMEMBERED” (2015, BRUCE SPIEGEL), DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO) TRIO GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music  (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
21 MARCH (THU)     7,9PM ADMISSION   TAKE 6: CLAUDE MCKNIGHT, MARK KIBBLE, JOEL KIBBLE, DAVE THOMAS, ALVIN CHEA, KHRISTIAN DENTLEY(VOCAL) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
21 MARCH (THU)     7PM FREE   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS) MORLEY LIBRARY, 184 PHELPS, PAINESVILLE 440‑352‑3383 www.morleylibrary.org    
21 MARCH (THU)     7:30PM ADMISSION   DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
22 MARCH (FRI)     12PM FREE HIGH SCHOOL BANDS HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
22-23 MARCH (FRI-SAT)     7:30PMPM ADMISSION   “GENTLEMEN OF THE PIANO”: DAVE THOMAS, CLIFF HABIAN, THERON BROWN(PIANO): ELI HEATH(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
22 MARCH (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION   DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)  
22 MARCH (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE), MIKE TOMARO(SAX), PAT HARBISON(TRUMPET), SEAN PARSONS(PIANO), JOHN VISER(DRUMS) HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)  
22-23 MARCH (FR-SA)     8PM ADMISSION   “SONGWRITERS HALL OF FAME”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDWO(DRUMS) STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
22 MARCH (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “HITS & MISSES”: DOUG NEEL(GUITAR) QUINTET STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
22 MARCH (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   ERIC DARIUS(SAX) TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
23 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), NATE SMITH(DRUMS) KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com  
23 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   PETER(SAX) & WILL(SAX) ANDERSON TRIO: FÉLIX LEMERLE(GUITAR) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
23 MARCH (SAT)     8:30PM ADMISSION   DANE VANNATTER(VOCAL): MAX LEAKE(PIANO), JAMES MOORE(TRUMPET), BRENT HAMKER(GUITAR), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
24 MARCH (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   “GENTLEMEN OF THE PIANO”: DAVE THOMAS, CLIFF HABIAN, THERON BROWN(PIANO): ELI HEATH(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
25 MARCH (MON)     8PM ADMISSION   JAZZ IS PHISH BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
29 MARCH (FRI)     2PM FREE CLINIC: DAN WILSON(GUITAR) BLISS HALL ROOM 2222, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
29 MARCH (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   ALTHEA RENÉ(FLUTE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
30 MARCH (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
31 MARCH (SUN)     3PM ADMISSION   “SUPERSTAR – MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org  
1 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE   ARTISTIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com  
3 APRIL (WED)     7PM ADMISSION   CAMILA MEZA(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE NECTAR ORCHESTRA: NOAM WIESENBERG(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
4 APRIL (THU)     7:30PM FREE   CAMILA MEZA(VOCAL,GUITAR) CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu   
5-6 APRIL (FRI-SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
5 APRIL (FRI)     7:30PM ADMISSION “THE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: KATE REID(VOCAL,PIANO) FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu  
6 APRIL (SAT)     7:30,9:30PM ADMISSION   HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JUSTIN STANTON(KEYBOARDS,TRUMPET) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
6 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   MILES OKAZAKI’S(GUITAR) TRICKSTER: MATT MITCHELL(PIANO), ANTHONY TIDD(BASS), SEAN RICKMAN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
7 APRIL (SUN)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
7 APRIL (SUN)     8PM ADMISSION   HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JUSTIN STANTON(KEYBOARDS,TRUMPET); ACID CATS BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
9-11 APRIL (TUE-THU)     TBA FREE EDUCATION DAY LOCATION TBA 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
9 APRIL (TUE)     7:30PM ADMISSION ONE O’CLOCK LAB BAND WESTLAKE HS PERFORMING ARTS CTR, 27830 HILLIARD 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu  
9 APRIL (TUE)     7:30PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES STUDENT COMPOSERS ENSEMBLE LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
10 APRIL (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   AVI AVITAL(MANDOLIN), OMER AVITAL(BASS,OUD), OMER KLEIN(PIANO), ITAMER DOARI(PERCUSSION) GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org  
10 APRIL (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   MADD FOR TADD NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550 www.nighttowncleveland.com  
10 APRIL (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   ACCENT: JEAN-BAPTISTE CRAIPEAU, SIMON ÅKESSON, DANNY FONG, ANDREW KESLER, JAMES ROSE, EVAN SANDERS(VOCAL) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
11 APRIL (THU)     7PM FREE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu  
12 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), PAUL THOMPSON(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS) + FRIENDS: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), LIZ CARNEY(CLARINET), TODD JELEN(BASSOON), KENT LARMEE(HORN) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
12 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
12 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MADD FOR TADD BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
13 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL): ROCK WEHRMANN(KEYBOARDS), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 APRIL (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   ANDY MILNE(PIANO) TRIO: JOHN HÉBERT(BASS), CLARENCE PENN(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 APRIL (MON)     8PM ADMISSION   DAVE REMPIS(SAX), BRANDON LOPEZ(BASS), RYAN PACKARD(PERCUSSION,ELECTRONICS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
15 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
16 APRIL (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   BEN WINKELMAN(PIANO) TRIO: PABLO MENARES(BASS), FELIX LECAROS(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
16 APRIL (TUE) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
16 APRIL (TUE)     7:30PM FREE   ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu     
17 APRIL (WED)     7:30PM ADMISSION   SPRING QUARTET: JOE LOVANO(SAX), LEO GENOVESE(PIANO), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS), JACK DEJOHNETTE(DRUMS) FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
17 APRIL (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX), MANU CODIJA(GUITAR), JEAN-MICHEL PILC(PIANO) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
17-18 APRIL (WE-TH)     8PM ADMISSION   DELVON LAMARR(ORGAN) TRIO BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com  
18 APRIL (THU) 7:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
19 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   BONEY JAMES(SAX) AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com  
19 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “JAZZ GOES CELTIC”: NEW FOCUS W/DOUGLAS WHATES(BASS) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
20 APRIL (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu   
20 APRIL (SAT)     7:30PM ADMISSION   LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu  
22 APRIL (MON)     7:30PM FREE YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERISTY JAZZ COMBOS BLISS RECITAL HALL, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu  
22 APRIL (MON)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
23 APRIL (TUE)     8PM FREE   KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu  
25 APRIL (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   SHAWN MAXWELL’S(REEDS) NEW TOMORROW: CHAD MCCULLOUGH(TRUMPET), MATT NELSON(KEYBOARDS), JUNIUS PAUL(BASS), PHIL BEALE(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
26 APRIL (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   RONNIE BURRAGE(DRUMS) & HOLOGRAPHIC PRINCIPLE: MICHAL WIERBA(PIANO), NIMROD SPEAKS(BASS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 APRIL (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events  
27 APRIL (SAT)     9PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) AND HER TRIO: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
27 APRIL (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION DAVID KRAKAUER(CLARINET) & ANCESTRAL GROOVE FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu  
30 APRIL (TUE)     7PM ADMISSION   LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET) AND THE WITNESSES WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com  
3 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM FREE   UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music  
3 MAY (FRI)     7:30PM FREE   OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu     
3 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   JUSTIN KAUFLIN(PIANO) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
4 MAY (SAT)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
5 MAY (SUN)     4PM ADMISSION “CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
6 MAY (MON)     7:30PM FREE   VAUGHN WEISTER’S(TROMBONE) FAMOUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com  
8 MAY (WED)     7PM ADMISSION “CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
10 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “ELLINGTONIA: THE ESSENCE OF DUKE”: DANNY BAUER(PIANO) QUARTET STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
12 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE   “GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS) CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org  
12 MAY (SUN)     7PM ADMISSION   BRIAN KROCK’S(SAX) LIDDLE: OLLI HIRVONEN(GUITAR), MARTY KENNEY(BASS), NATHAN ELLMAN-BELL(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
16 MAY (THU)     7PM ADMISSION   SNARKY PUPPY MASONIC CLEVELAND AUDITORIUM, 3615 EUCLID 216‑881‑6350 www.livenation.com  
17 MAY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
18 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   “BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org  
18 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   MONIKA HERZIG(PIANO)/PETER KIENLE(GUITAR) QUARTET: SCOTT PAZERA(BASS), KARINA COLIS(DRUMS) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
19 MAY (SUN)     2PM FREE   NIGHT OWLS HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 www.hudsonlibrary.org  
22 MAY (WED)     8PM ADMISSION   MICHAEL FORMANEK(BASS) ELUSION QUARTET: TONY MALABY(SAX), KRIS DAVIS(PIANO), CHES SMITH(DRUMS,VIBES) BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
25 MAY (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com  
1-2 JUNE (SAT-SUN)   FREE   HESSLER STREET FAIR HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org  
1 JUNE (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
3 JUNE (MON)     6PM FREE   WALTER BARNES(BASS) KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org  
9-14 JUNE (SUN-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS) CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org    
9 JUNE (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/ANTHONY TADDEO(PERCUSSION) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
10 JUNE (SUN)     ADMISSION TBA   “LAURELIVE”: TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE LAUREL SCHOOL BUTLER CAMPUS, 7420 FAIRMOUNT, RUSSELL TWP 216‑696‑7776 www.laurelive.com    
13 JUNE (THU)     8PM ADMISSION   MARQUIS HILL(TRUMPET) BLACKTET BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
14 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   “SUMMER BLUES”: BECKY BOYD(VOCAL) STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com  
17-28 JUNE (MON-FRI)     9AM ADMISSION   TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP(AGES 12-18) CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4193 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest  
18 JUNE (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   BOB JAMES(KEYBOARD), DAVE MARCHIONE(GUITAR), KEVIN DISIMONE(KEYBOARD), WILBER KREBS(BASS), IKE WILEY(DRUMS), HILARY JAMES(VOCAL), AVA MARCHIONE(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
21 JUNE (FRI)     1:30, 7:30PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA LAMALFA BANQUET HALL, 5783 HEISLEY, MENTOR  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net    
21 JUNE (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION   MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com  
22 JUNE (SAT)     7PM ADMISSION   GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net    
23 JUNE (SUN)     2PM FREE   JOE AUGUSTINE(PIANO) AKRON-SUMMIT COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 HIGH  330‑643‑9000 www.akronlibrary.org  
27 JUNE (THU)     7:30PM FREE US AIR FORCE AIRMEN OF NOTE STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com  
27 JUNE (THU)     7:45PM ADMISSION   TOWER OF POWER KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
27 JUNE (THU)     8:15PM ADMISSION   DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(VOCAL), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL) HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374 www.lakesideohio.com   
28 JUNE (FRI)     FREE TBA TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO TADD DAMERON”: CLAYTON/HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     7:45PM ADMISSION   BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS), HOWARD LEVY(HARMONICA,PIANO); JOHN SCOFIELD(GUITAR)/COMBO 66: GERALD CLAYTON(KEYBOARDS), VICENTE ARCHER(BASS), BILL STEWART(DRUMS) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
28 JUNE (FRI)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS) ORGAN TRIO: AKIKO TSURUGA(ORGAN), GRAHAM DECHTER(GUITAR) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     1PM ADMISSION   REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN)/XAVIER DAVIS(PIANO); HELEN SUNG(PIANO)/MICHELA MARINO LERMAN(TAP DANCE) OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     FREE TBA TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND OUTDOOR FESTIVAL: MUSICIANS TBA US BANK PLAZA, E 14TH & EUCLID 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     3:30PM ADMISSION   ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) “RETURN TO SWING CITY”; MATTHEW WHITAKER(PIANO) ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     6PM ADMISSION   “TRIBUTE TO BOBBY WOMACK”: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), BOBBY FLOYD(ORGAN), CHRIS COLES(SAX), OTHERS OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     7:45PM ADMISSION   JAZZ FUNK SOUL: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETTE HARP(SAX), PAUL JACKSON JR(GUITAR,VOCAL); SAX TO THE MAX: MICHAEL LINGTON, VINCENT INGALA, PAUL TAYLOR(SAX) KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
29 JUNE (SAT)     10:15PM ADMISSION   JAMEY HADDAD’S(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) “UNDER ONE SUN” ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)  
4 JULY (THU)     8PM FREE   THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
6 JULY (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
6 JULY (SAT)     7:30PM FREE   “SWINGIN’ ON BROADWAY”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com  
16 JULY (TUE)     8PM ADMISSION   “A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com  
19 JULY (FRI)     8PM ADMISSION BRIAN CULBERTSON(KEYBOARDS,TROMBONE) HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com  
27 JULY (SAT)   5PM ADMISSION   “MULTI MUSIC FEST”: PETER WHITE(GUITAR), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), EUGE GROOVE(SAX), KIRK WHALUM(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com (MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)  
3 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
24 AUGUST (SAT)     7PM FREE “JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS) UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
31 AUGUST (SAT)     8PM ADMISSION   GABRIEL’S HORNS BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop  
8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)     2PM FREE W/TIX   MAX BYERS(SAX) WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com (OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)  
11 OCTOBER (FRI)     8:30PM ADMISSION   PIECES OF A DREAM TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com  
13 NOVEMBER (WED)   12PM DONATION GABRIEL’S HORNS TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630 www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)  
WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 
  FRIDAY    
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/15,22, 3/1.8.15,22.JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT………… 2/15, 4/5 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 2/22 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. 2/15 NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINYRD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 3/8 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 3/8, 5/10, 7/12, 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO 4/5 BIASELLA TRIO 6/28 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………… 2/15, 4/5 DAVE STERNER TRIO
(EARLY) SONNETS, 117 COLLEGE, WADSWORTH……………. 3/1 MICHAEL VINCENT/NICK PAPARONE
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 2/22 HUBBS GROOVE
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 5/17 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 2/22 PEGGY COYLE TRIO 4/12 GENE FIOCCA BAND
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/15 DANIEL SPEARMAN/SOUNDEVR 2/22 WAVE MAGNETIK 3/1 NASTY NATI BRASS BAND 3/8 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL 3/15 DAN WILSON + VOICES 3/29 ALTHEA RENÉ 4/12 MADD FOR TADD 5/3 JUSTIN KAUFLIN 6/7 JAZZWORKS 6/21 MAUREEN CHOI
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/15 HORNS AND THINGS 2/22, 3/1,29, 6/21 (NO JAZZ) 3/8 “PEGGY LEE”: DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/B TOZZI 3/15 SNARKY HORNS 3/22 DAVE THOMAS/CLIFF HABIAN/THERON BRWN 4/5 (PRIVATE) 4/12 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET + FRIENDS 4/19 DAN WILSON GROUP 4/26 RONNIE BURRAGE/HOLOGRAPHIC PRINCIPL
BRICCO, 210 S DEPEYSTER, KENT……………………………….. 2/22 JOE LEAMAN
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 3750 W MARKET, FAIRLAWN……….. 2/15 J SCOTT FRANKLIN
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/1 TAMIL JORDAN 3/15 REID PROJECT 3/22 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS 3/29, 6/14 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 8/2, 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL 12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
CLE URBAN WINERY, 2180 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS…………… 2/22 COLD CITY SOL
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPERSFIELD, GENEVA…… 3/29 SCC JAZZ TRIO
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 3/1 MICHAEL AUSTIN
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 N HIGH, AKRON……………….. 3/22 ACID CATS 4/5 OPEN SPACES TRIO
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 3/1, 4/26 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……. 2/15, 3/8 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 2/15 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT 3/1 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 2/15 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO) 2/22 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO) 3/1 FORECAST (1ST/MO) 3/8 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/15 BOILERMAKER JAZZ BAND
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/22 “ARETHA FRANKLIN”: HUBB’S GROOVE 3/1 GRANT GREEN JR/MIKE CLARK 3/8 CHUCHITO VALDÉS 3/29 JAZZWORKS 4/5 FORECAST
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 2/15, 3/1 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER) 2/22 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 2/22, 3/22, 4/19, 5/17, 6/21, 7/26 BLU MONSOON 3/8, 4/12, 5/10, 6/14, 7/12 ALYSSA BOYD 4TET 3/15 HIP TO THAT 4/26 PAULO COSTA TRIO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 2/15, 3/1,15, 4/19, 5/17 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN
  SATURDAY    
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…. 4/6 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 3/2 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 2/16 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 3/16 SNARKY HORNS MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… 2/16,23, 3/2,9,16,23 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT……….. 5/18 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 2/16 MOISES BORGES TRIO 3/2 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ 7/6, 8/31, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. 4/9 JOSHUA TRIO
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 2/23 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 3/2,23, 4/6,20 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/23 FURNACE STREET JAZZ BAND 4/13 DAVE STERNER TRIO 9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BRLN HTS…. 5/25, 7/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 2/16 FORECAST 3/2 DAN WILSON QUARTET
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 2/16 MONKEY KATS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 2/16 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA 2/23 BOB BALDWIN TRIO 3/2 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF/GET HEP SWING 3/9 NATHAN-PAUL & THE ADMIRABLES 3/16 SNARKY HORNS 3/23 PETER & WILL ANDERSON TRIO 4/6 HUNTERTONES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 2/16 KI ALLEN/MICHELE EDWARDS 2/23 RED LIGHT ROXY 3/2, 6/22 (NO JAZZ) 3/9 LUCAS KADISH 3/16 THE BAD PLUS 3/23 DAVE TOMAS/CLIFF HABIAN/THERON BRWN 4/6 MILES OKAZAKI’S TRICKSTER 4/13 CAROL LESLIE 4/27 HELEN WELCH AND HER TRIO 5/18 MONIKA HERZIG/PETER KIENLE QUARTET 8/31 GABRIEL’S HORNS
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/23, 3/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN……. 2/16 HIGH & MIGHTY BRASS BAND
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/23 MONKEY CATS 5/11, 8/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
DUCK ISLAND CLUB, 2102 FREEMAN, CLEVELAND…………. 2/23 SCC JAZZ TRIO
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 3/9 STAN MILLER
HYDE PARK STEAKHSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD….. 2/16 JONATHAN HOOPER 2/23 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE 3/2 BLU MONSOON
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………… CLIFF HABIAN
KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……. 3/23 BLU MONSOON
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 2/16 ANDRE CAVOR
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 3/9, 4/13, 5/11, 6/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
MUSICA, 51 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………………. 3/16 TOMMY LEHMAN’S SQUADTET
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………… 2/16 OPEN SPACES 2/23 INTRANSIT
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 2/16, 4/6 (NO JAZZ) 2/23 MYISHA/DAVE THOMAS TRIO 3/2 SPECIAL EFX W/CHIELI MANUCCI 3/9 CHUCHITO VALDÉS 3/23 DANE VANNATTER
PARK TAVERN, 12897 ROYALTON, N ROYALTON…………….. 2/16 HIP TO THAT
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAKEASY LOUNGE, 136 N PARK, WARREN………………… 3/9 SCC JAZZ TRIO
STELLA’S MUSIC CLUB, 2217 E 9TH, CLEVELAND…………….. 3/23 ACID CATS
THISTLEDOWN RACINO, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………… 2/23, 4/20 HUBBS GROOVE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VINEYARDS AT PINE LAKE, 14101 MARKET, COLUMBIANA.. 2/23 STAN MILLER
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN


  SUNDAY    
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 3/31 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT….. 4/7 LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 2/24, 4/28, 5/26 (TRAD JAM) 3/31 (TRAD JAZZ)
(AFT) DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPRSFLD, GENEVA… 6/30 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 2/17, 3/17, 5/19, 6/16 STAN MILLER 3/24, 4/28 NIA COVINGTON 4/7, 5/12, 6/2 DAVE YOUNG
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… 4/7 (JAZZ)
(EARLY) TAVERN OF INDEPENDENCE, 5530 BRKSVL………. 2/17, 3/3 (JAZZ) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/17, 3/3 (NO JAZZ) 2/24 TOGISHI: WENNINGER/SOPKO/TOMINO 3/10 TIM LEKAN QUARTET 3/17 THE BAD PLUS 3/24 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL 3/31 MARIA JACOBS 4/14 ANDY MILNE TRIO 4/28 BARBARA BARRETT/BEYOND CATEGORY 5/12 BRIAN KROCK’S LIDDLE
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN…….. 4/14,21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/17 TIM LEKAN QUARTET 2/24, 3/31 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF T GRV 3/3 (NO JAZZ) 3/10 LULO REINHARDT/DANIEL STELTER 3/24 DAVE THOMAS/CLIFF HABIAN/THERON BRWN
    MONDAY    
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/25 JAZZ IS PHISH 4/1 (NO JAZZ) 4/15 REMPIS/LOPEZ/PACKARD
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA VELVET VOYAGE
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 2/25 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 3/4 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/25, 3/25 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
    TUESDAY    
(EARLY) BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN……………….  
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT , 2920 DETROIT.. 3/19 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/19,26 (BLUES JAM) 3/5 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/19, 3/19, 4/16 OUTLAB 2/19 MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING 3/5 CWRU, CSU, B-W JAZZ BANDS 3/12 WAYFARING: FALZONE, ERNST 3/26 (NO JAZZ) 4/16 BEN WINKELMAN TRIO
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/26 M2B2 BIG BAND
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 6/18 BOB JAMES
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 2/26 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 2/26 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/19 KANDACE SPRINGS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/26 ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE 3/19 “ELLINGTON”: JOHN RICHMOND QUINTET
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 2/19, 3/19, 4/16, 5/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND 4/2, 8/6, 12/3 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA 5/7 SWINGTIME BIG BAND 7/2 PRIMETIME BIG BAND
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
    WEDNESDAY    
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 2/20, 3/6, JAZZY JD
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/20 JACKIE WARREN 2/27 (NO JAZZ) 3/27 GEORGE GRANVILLE
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/20 JOSHUA SMITH 2/27 YELENA ECKEMOFF 3/6 NIGHT TERRORS 3/13 AVA PRESTON 3/20 TOMMY LEHMAN QUINTET 4/3 CAMILA MEZA/NECTAR ORCHESTRA 4/10 ACCENT 4/17 MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET 4/4 CSU JAZZ ENSEMBLES 5/15 (NO JAZZ) 5/22 MICHAEL FORMANEK ELUSION QUARTET
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 3/27 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 2/27, 3/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP 3/13 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB
HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/20 JAMEY HADDAD QUARTET 2/27 ERIC EVERETT QUINTET/CHARLENE SYMTHE 4/10 MADD FOR TADD
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 2/20 NICK PAPARONE STANDARDS QUARTET 2/27 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
    THURSDAY    
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/21 KENT STATE, FIRESTONE HS JAZZ ENS
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 2/28, 3/14,28, 4/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 2/28 MAL BARRON
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/21 (NO JAZZ) 2/28 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM) 3/7 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/HENDECTET JAZZ COLL
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/21 JOE LEAMAN TRIO 3/7,28, 4/4, 5/9 (NO JAZZ) 3/14 (PRIVATE) 4/4 DOUG JOHNS BAND 4/24 SHAWN MAXWELL’S NEW TOMORROW 6/13 MARQUIS HILL BLACKTET
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBERLN….. 4/4 CAMILA MEZA 4/11,18,25, 5/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………. 3/7 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 3/7, 4/4 TIM COYNE QUARTET
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 2/28 JOHN REESE PROJECT 3/7, 4/4, 5/2 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/21, 3/28 (NO JAZZ) 2/28 GRANT GREEN JR/MIKE CLARK 3/7 GWILYM SIMCOCK 3/21 TAKE 6
POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 3/14 TRUMPET TRIO 4/11 CHRIS COLES TRIO 5/9 CARIBBEAN JAZZ PROJECT 6/13 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 2/21 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER) 2/28 JOE HUNTER (EVERY  OTHER)
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLV HTS…… 2/28 THE TWOSDAYS 4/18 HIP TO THAT
TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… (JAZZ) 3/21 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS