Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-02-01

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to [email protected]  .

1 FEBRUARY (FRI) 7PM

FREE W/TIX

“HAPPY HOUR SUITE”: NORINE TUCK-RINGWALT(AS NANCY WILSON), MYISHA GODFREY(AS ARETHA FRANKLIN), DAVE THOMAS(MUSIC DIRECTOR)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

1 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PULSE: AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BRAD WAGNER(SAX), ANTHONY FUOCO(PIANO), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1-2 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR), CAMILLE BERTAULT(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(REEDS), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), WILL WEDMEDYK(VIBES), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 FEBRUARY(MON)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PAUL MARTIN(SAX) JAZZ QUARTET

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

5 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

AKRON BIG BAND

CUYAHOGA FALLS LIBRARY, 2015 THIRD, CUYAHOGA FALLS 330‑928‑2117 www.cuyahogafallslibrary.org

 

7-10 FEBRUARY

(THU-SUN)

 

 

TH 1PM

TH-SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

2/10 FULL

“THE IMPACT OF ‘SHUFFLE ALONG’”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), TONY SIAS(NARRATOR), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), JUSTIN WOODY(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

8 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIM MIRTH(GUITAR) STELLAR REGIONS TRIO: SETH BOYLE(BASS), TONY KAZEL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR), GARY MAZZAROPPI(BASS)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2328 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

8 FEBRUARY(FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCUS JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS), HUBB’S GROOVE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

11:30AM

FREE

 

DAVE STERNER(SAX) TRIO

MORLEY LIBRARY, 184 PHELPS, PAINESVILLE440‑352‑3383 www.morleylibrary.org

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE, HENRY JOHNSON(GUITAR)

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

MIKE [ELKINS] (PIANO) & MARY [OSBURN] (VOCAL)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

10 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF HENRY MANCINI”: ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO) TRIO: BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL), AIDAN PLANK(BASS)

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

 

14 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL’S HORNS

CHURCH ON THE RISE, 3550 CROCKER, WESTLAKE 440‑808‑0200 www.churchontherise.net

 

14 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & II, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE)

HARKNESS CHAPEL, 11200 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216‑368‑2000 music.cwru.edu

 

14 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO,VOCAL) QUARTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

14 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JEANETTE HARRIS(SAX,VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

CONCERT/DINNER: NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH 330‑334‑3663 www.galaxyrestaurant.com

 

15 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BOILERMAKER JAZZ BAND

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

15 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

15 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AS I’VE LEARNED IT”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO)

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

16 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 3RD YEAR STUDENTS

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CARRIER TRIO: JASON STEIN(BASS CLARINET), BEN CRUZ(GUITAR), EMERSON HUNTON(DRUMS)

MAHALLS APARTMENT, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

16 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

11PM

TBA

 

HIGH & MIGHTY BRASS BAND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

18 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

9:30AM

ADMISSION

VOCAL JAZZ DAY: AFRO BLUE

LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

18 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AFRO BLUE

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

19 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING: RON STABINSKY(PIANO), MOPPA ELLIOTT(BASS), KEVIN SHEA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO); NATHAN-PAUL DAVIS(SAX), THERON BROWN(KEYBOARD)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

20 FEBRUARY(WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMEY HADDAD(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) QUARTET: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), ALAIN MALLET(PIANO), KIP REED(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

20 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSHUA SMITH(SAX): AIDAN PLANK(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

3:30PM

FREE

 

MASTER CLASS: ALAIN MALLET(PIANO)

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

21 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, AKRON FIRESTONE HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ ENSEMBLE

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

22 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WAVE MAGNETIK [DONALD MALLOY(TRUMPET,DJ)]

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 2ND YEAR STUDENTS

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7, 9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB BALDWIN(PIANO) TRIO: JOHN C HALL JR(BASS), POOGIE BELL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ALAIN MALLET(PIANO), OBERLIN PI STUDENT ENSEMBLES

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY

LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

24 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“PASSING THROUGH” (1977, LARRY CLARK)

CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque

 

24 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“THE BOOGIE WOOGIE KID”: MATTHEW BALL(PIANO)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

24 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TOGISHI: MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR,ELECTRONICS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS), DAN WENNINGER(SAX,HULUSI)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

26 FEBRUARY(TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE: KAHIL EL’ZABAR(PERCUSSION), COREY WILKES(TRUMPET), ALEX HARDING(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

YELENA ECKEMOFF(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 FEB – 1 MAR (THU-FRI)

 

 

TH 8PM

F 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GRANT GREEN JR(GUITAR): DONALD HARRISON(SAX), JERRY Z(ORGAN), MIKE CLARK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

1 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

NASTY NATI BRASS BAND: MIKE WADE(TRUMPET), ALEXIS OWENS(TUBA), MARVIN CURRY(TROMBONE), RICKY WILLIAMS(SAX), G SCOTT JONES(TROMBONE), CHARLES ALI SCHWEITZER(PERCUSSION), FRANCIS WYATT(DRUMS), ELI GONZALES(REEDS), JON MCSAYLES(TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

1 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN HOWES(VIOLIN) TRIO

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events (JAZZERIE)

 

2 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 1ST YEAR STUDENTS

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

SPECIAL EFX: CHIELI MINUCCI(GUITAR), LAO TIZER(KEYBOARDS), JERRY BROOKS(BASS), TONY LEWIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 MARCH (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN VERMEULEN OCTET W/BRIAN MICHAEL SMITH(VOCAL)

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

8 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO PEGGY LEE”: DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND, BRITNI TOZZI(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

LUIS PERDOMO(PIANO), OBERLIN PI STUDENT ENSEMBLES

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

10 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

 

AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL) & FRIENDS: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 20 S FRANKLIN, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑9700 www.chagrinarts.org

 

12 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WAYFARING: JAMES FALZONE(CLARINET), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368

 

15 MARCH – 14 APRIL

 

 

F,SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL”: NICOLE SUMLIN(BILLIE HOLIDAY)

BECK CENTER FOR THE AFRTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

15 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SNARKY HORNS: MIKE MAHER(TRUMPET), CHRIS BULLOCK(SAX), JAY JENNINGS(TRUMPET), JUSTIN STANTON(TRUMPET), OTHERS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15-16 MARCH (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30AM

FREE

HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMANCES & ADJUDICATION

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

16-17 MARCH (SAT-SUN)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE BAD PLUS: ORRIN EVANS(PIANO), REID ANDERSON(BASS), DAVE KING(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“TRIBUTE TO JOHN COLTRANE”: RALPH MOORE(SAX) QUARTET: DONALD VEGA(PIANO), RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), SEAN DOBBINS(DRUMS)

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

16 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MARIA SCHNEIDER(COMPOSER)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NELSON RANGELL(SAX), ADAM HAWLEY(GUITAR)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

17 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“BIG BAND MATINEE”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DUBQUESNE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

19 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS, JAZZ LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

20 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“BILL EVANS: TIME REMEMBERED” (2015, BRUCE SPIEGEL), DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO) TRIO

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music  (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS)

MORLEY LIBRARY, 184 PHELPS, PAINESVILLE 440‑352‑3383 www.morleylibrary.org

 

21 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

12PM

FREE

HIGH SCHOOL BANDS

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT BIG BAND

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“HITS & MISSES”: DOUG NEEL(GUITAR) QUINTET

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, WYCLIFFE GORDON(TROMBONE), MIKE TOMARO(SAX), PAT HARBISON(TRUMPET), SEAN PARSONS(PIANO), JOHN VISER(DRUMS)

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu (MAPLEROCK JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

22-23 MARCH (FR-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“SONGWRITERS HALL OF FAME”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDWO(DRUMS)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“HITS & MISSES”: DOUG NEEL(GUITAR) QUINTET

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC DARIUS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

23 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), NATE SMITH(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

23 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DANE VANNATTER(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

25 MARCH (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ IS PHISH

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

29 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

2PM

FREE

CLINIC: DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

BLISS HALL ROOM 2222, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

30 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY

LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

31 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“SUPERSTAR – MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

1 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ARTISTIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

3 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CAMILA MEZA(VOCAL,GUITAR) & THE NECTAR ORCHESTRA: NOAM WIESENBERG(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CAMILA MEZA(VOCAL,GUITAR)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5-6 APRIL (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

5 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

“THE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: KATE REID(VOCAL,PIANO)

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

6 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JUSTIN STANTON(KEYBOARDS,TRUMPET)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MILES OKAZAKI’S(GUITAR) TRICKSTER: MATT MITCHELL(PIANO), ANTHONY TIDD(BASS), SEAN RICKMAN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

7 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HUNTERTONES: DAN WHITE(SAX), JON LAMPLEY(TRUMPET,SOUSAPHONE), CHRIS OTT(TROMBONE,BEATBOX), ADAM DEASCENTIS(BASS), JOHN HUBBELL(DRUMS), JOSH HILL(GUITAR), JUSTIN STANTON(KEYBOARDS,TRUMPET)

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

9-11 APRIL (TUE-THU)

 

 

TBA

FREE

EDUCATION DAY

LOCATION TBA 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

9 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ONE O’CLOCK LAB BAND

WESTLAKE HS PERFORMING ARTS CTR, 27830 HILLIARD 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu

 

9 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES STUDENT COMPOSERS ENSEMBLE

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

10 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AVI AVITAL(MANDOLIN), OMER AVITAL(BASS,OUD), OMER KLEIN(PIANO), ITAMER DOARI(PERCUSSION)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

10 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADD FOR TADD

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ACCENT: JEAN-BAPTISTE CRAIPEAU, SIMON ÅKESSON, DANNY FONG, ANDREW KESLER, JAMES ROSE, EVAN SANDERS(VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

12 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

12 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADD FOR TADD

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL): ROCK WEHRMANN(KEYBOARDS), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 APRIL (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ANDY MILNE(PIANO) TRIO: JOHN HÉBERT(BASS), CLARENCE PENN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BEN WINKELMAN(PIANO) TRIO: PABLO MENARES(BASS), FELIX LECAROS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 APRIL (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

16 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA

HAWKINS-CONARD STUDENT CENTER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 419-289-5950 www.ashland.edu

 

17 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SPRING QUARTET: JOE LOVANO(SAX), LEO GENOVESE(PIANO), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS), JACK DEJOHNETTE(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX), MANU CODIJA(GUITAR), JEAN-MICHEL PILC(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17-18 APRIL (WE-TH)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DELVON LAMARR(ORGAN) TRIO

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

18 APRIL (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

19 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

19 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ GOES CELTIC”: NEW FOCUS W/DOUGLAS WHATES(BASS)

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

20 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

20 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

22 APRIL (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES LARGE ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

23 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ STUDIES COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

25 APRIL (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SHAWN MAXWELL’S(REEDS) NEW TOMORROW: CHAD MCCULLOUGH(TRUMPET), MATT NELSON(KEYBOARDS), JUNIUS PAUL(BASS), PHIL BEALE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

27 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

“A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) AND HER TRIO: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

DAVID KRAKAUER(CLARINET) & ANCESTRAL GROOVE

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

30 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET) AND THE WITNESSES

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 MAY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

3 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JUSTIN KAUFLIN(PIANO)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 MAY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

6 MAY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

VAUGHN WEISTER’S(TROMBONE) FAMOUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

8 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

“CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

10 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: RED LIGHT ROXY

LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

10 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“ELLINGTONIA: THE ESSENCE OF DUKE”: DANNY BAUER(PIANO) QUARTET

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

12 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

12 MAY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BRIAN KROCK’S(SAX) LIDDLE: OLLI HIRVONEN(GUITAR), MARTY KENNEY(BASS), NATHAN ELLMAN-BELL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 MAY (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SNARKY PUPPY

MASONIC CLEVELAND AUDITORIUM, 3615 EUCLID 216‑881‑6350 www.livenation.com

 

17 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

19 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NIGHT OWLS

HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 www.hudsonlibrary.org

 

25 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

LITHUANIAN AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB, 877 E 185TH, CLEVELAND 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

1-2 JUNE (SAT-SUN)

 

FREE

 

HESSLER STREET FAIR

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

1 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE (MON)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

WALTER BARNES(BASS)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

9-14 JUNE (SUN-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

LATIN JAZZ MUSIC CAMP (GRADES 8-12): BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS)

CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, CLEVELAND 440‑572‑2048 www.robertoocasiofoundation.org

 

9 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/ANTHONY TADDEO(PERCUSSION)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

10 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

ADMISSION

TBA

 

“LAURELIVE”:

TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE

LAUREL SCHOOL BUTLER CAMPUS, 7420 FAIRMOUNT, RUSSELL TWP 216‑696‑7776 www.laurelive.com

 

14 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“SUMMER BLUES”: BECKY BOYD(VOCAL)

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

17-28 JUNE (MON-FRI)

 

 

9AM

ADMISSION

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST ACADEMY SUMMER CAMP(AGES 12-18)

CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE METRO CAMPUS, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4193

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

 

21 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

1:30, 7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LAMALFA BANQUET HALL, 5783 HEISLEY, MENTOR  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net

 

21 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MAUREEN CHOI(VIOLIN)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net

 

27 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7:45PM

ADMISSION

 

TOWER OF POWER

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

27 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(VOCAL), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

28 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO TADD DAMERON”: CLAYTON/HAMILTON JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DIANNE REEVES(VOCAL), DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

28 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

7:45PM

ADMISSION

 

BÉLA FLECK(BANJO) & THE FLECKTONES: VICTOR WOOTEN(BASS), ROY ‘FUTUREMAN’ WOOTEN(DRUMS), HOWARD LEVY(HARMONICA,PIANO);

JOHN SCOFIELD(GUITAR)/COMBO 66: GERALD CLAYTON(KEYBOARDS), VICENTE ARCHER(BASS), BILL STEWART(DRUMS)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

28 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

10:15PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS) ORGAN TRIO: AKIKO TSURUGA(ORGAN), GRAHAM DECHTER(GUITAR)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

REGINA CARTER(VIOLIN)/XAVIER DAVIS(PIANO);

HELEN SUNG(PIANO)/MICHELA MARINO LERMAN(TAP DANCE)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

3:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERNIE KRIVDA’S(SAX) “RETURN TO SWING CITY”; MATTHEW WHITAKER(PIANO)

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO BOBBY WOMACK”: CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE(BASS), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), BOBBY FLOYD(ORGAN), CHRIS COLES(SAX), OTHERS

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7:45PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ FUNK SOUL: JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS), EVERETTE HARP(SAX), PAUL JACKSON JR(GUITAR,VOCAL);

SAX TO THE MAX: MICHAEL LINGTON, VINCENT INGALA, PAUL TAYLOR(SAX)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

29 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

10:15PM

ADMISSION

 

JAMEY HADDAD’S(DRUMS,PERCUSSION) “UNDER ONE SUN”

ALLEN THEATER, 1407 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

4 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

6 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“SWINGIN’ ON BROADWAY”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

3 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

24 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

31 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GABRIEL’S HORNS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

MAX BYERS(SAX)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

11 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

GABRIEL’S HORNS

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/1,8,15,22, 3/1.8.15,22.JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT………… 2/15, 4/5 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 2/22 HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. 2/15 NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINYRD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 3/8 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/1 OPEN SPACES

2/8 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

3/8, 5/10, 7/12, 11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

4/5 BIASELLA TRIO

6/28 ESTO JAZZ TRIO

(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………… 2/1 GEORGE FOLEY/FRED BARRINGER

2/15, 4/5 DAVE STERNER TRIO

(EARLY) SONNETS, 117 COLLEGE, WADSWORTH……………. 3/1 MICHAEL VINCENT/NICK PAPARONE
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 2/1,22 HUBBS GROOVE

2/8 MATT HORWICH

BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 5/17 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS
BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 2/8, 4/12 GENE FIOCCA BAND

2/22 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/1 PULSE: PLANK, WAGNER, FUOCO,

2/8 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

2/15 MICHAEL ODE TRIO

2/22 WAVE MAGNETIK

3/1 NASTY NATI BRASS BAND

4/12 MADD FOR TADD

5/3 JUSTIN KAUFLIN

6/21 MAUREEN CHOI

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/1,22, 3/1,29, 6/21 (NO JAZZ)

2/8 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

2/15 HORNS AND THINGS

3/8 “PEGGY LEE”: DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/B TOZZI

3/15 SNARKY HORNS

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 12 MAIN, WESTLAKE………………….. 2/1 BLU MONSOON
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 3750 W MARKET, FAIRLAWN……….. 2/15 J SCOTT FRANKLIN
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 3/1 TAMIL JORDAN

3/15 REID PROJECT

3/22 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

3/29, 6/14 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

8/2, 10/11 ANTHONY LOVANO;S SUPERNATURAL

12/20 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

CLE URBAN WINERY, 2180 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS…………… 2/22 COLD CITY SOL
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPERSFIELD, GENEVA…… 3/29 SCC JAZZ TRIO
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 2/1, 3/1 MICHAEL AUSTIN
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 20 N HIGH, AKRON……………….. 2/1 DAN WILSON GROUP

3/22 ACID CATS

4/5 OPEN SPACES TRIO

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 3/1, 4/26 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……. 2/15, 3/8 QS DUO
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 2/1 ALVIN FRAZIER

3/1 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)

MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 2/1 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

2/8 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)

2/15 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)

2/22 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/15 BOILERMAKER JAZZ BAND
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 2/8 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/1 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO, CAMILLE BERTAULT

2/8 MARCUS JOHNSON, HUBB’S GROOVE

2/22 “ARETHA FRANKLIN”: HUBB’S GROOVE

3/1 GRANT GREEN JR/MIKE CLARK

OLD 97 CAFÉ, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………….. 2/1 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 2/1,15 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

2/8,22 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 2/8, 3/8, 4/12, 5/10, 6/14, 7/12 ALYSSA BOYD 4TET

2/22, 3/22, 4/19, 5/17, 6/21, 7/26 BLU MONSOON

3/15 HIP TO THAT

4/26 PAULO COSTA TRIO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 2/1,15, 3/1,15, 4/19, 5/17 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…. 4/6 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………… 2/9 STOW HS/HUDSON HS JAZZ BANDS
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 2/2, 3/2 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 2/16 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… 2/2,9,16,23, 3/2,9,16,23 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT……….. 5/18 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 2/16 MOISES BORGES TRIO

7/6, 8/31, 12/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. 4/9 JOSHUA TRIO
(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 2/23 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 3/2,23, 4/6,20 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 2/2 TIM QOYNE QUARTET

2/23 FURNACE STREET JAZZ BAND

4/13 DAVE STERNER TRIO

9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………..
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BRLN HTS…. 5/25, 7/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 2/9 STAN MILLER
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 2/16 FORECAST
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 2/2 TAMIL JORDAN

2/16 MONKEY KATS

BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… 2/2 JARED PETERS TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 2/2 FORECAST

2/9, 3/9 (NO JAZZ)

2/16 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

2/23 BOB BALDWIN TRIO

3/2 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF/GET HEP SWING

4/6 HUNTERTONES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 2/2 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE

2/9 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

2/16 KI ALLEN/MICHELE EDWARDS

2/23 RED LIGHT ROXY

3/2 (NO JAZZ)

3/9 LUCAS KADISH

3/16 THE BAD PLUS

4/6 MILES OKAZAKI’S TRICKSTER

4/13 CAROL LESLIE

4/27 HELEN WELCH AND HER TRIO

8/31 GABRIEL’S HORNS

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/23, 3/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN……. 2/16 HIGH & MIGHTY BRASS BAND
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 2/9 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

3/23 MONKEY CATS

5/11, 8/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
DUCK ISLAND CLUB, 2102 FREEMAN, CLEVELAND…………. 2/23 SCC JAZZ TRIO
HOPPIN’ FROG BREWERY, 1680 W WATERLOO, AKRON…… 2/2 ACID CATS
HYDE PARK STEAKHSE, 26300 CHAGRIN, BEACHWOOD…..
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………… CLIFF HABIAN
KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……. 3/23 BLU MONSOON
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 2/2, 3/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

4/13, 5/11, 6/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSICA, 51 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………………. 3/16 TOMMY LEHMAN’S SQUADTET
MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………… 2/16 OPEN SPACES

2/23 INTRANSIT

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 2/2 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO, CAMILLE BERTAULT

2/9,16 (NO JAZZ)

3/2 SPECIAL EFX W/CHIELI MANUCCI

3/23 DANE VANNATTER

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAKEASY LOUNGE, 136 N PARK, WARREN………………… 2/2, 3/9 SCC JAZZ TRIO
THISTLEDOWN RACINO, 21501 EMERY, N RANDALL………… 2/23, 4/20 HUBBS GROOVE
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VINEYARDS AT PINE LAKE, 14101 MARKET, COLUMBIANA.. 2/23 STAN MILLER
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SUNDAY

 

(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 3/31 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 2/24, 4/28, 5/26 (TRAD JAM)

3/31 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPRSFLD, GENEVA… 6/30 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 2/10, 4/7, 5/12, 6/2 DAVE YOUNG

2/17, 3/17, 5/19, 6/16 STAN MILLER

3/24, 4/28 NIA COVINGTON

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… 4/7 (JAZZ)
(EARLY) TAVERN OF INDEPENDENCE, 5530 BRKSVL………. 2/3,17 (JAZZ) (1ST,3RD/MO)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/17, 3/3 (NO JAZZ)

2/24 TOGISHI: WENNINGER/SOPKO/TOMINO

3/10 TIM LEKAN QUARTET

3/17 THE BAD PLUS

3/24 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL

3/31 MARIA JACOBS

4/14 ANDY MILNE TRIO

5/12 BRIAN KROCK’S LIDDLE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN…….. 4/14,21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/10 (NO JAZZ)

2/17 TIM LEKAN QUARTET

2/24 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GRV

 

 

MONDAY

 

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 2/4 COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/25 JAZZ IS PHISH
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 2/25 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 2/4 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/4 COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA

2/25 (NO JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

 

TUESDAY

 

(EARLY) BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN………………. 2/5 DAVE KANA TRIO
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/5,12,19,26 (BLUES JAM)

3/5 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/19, 3/19, 4/16 OUTLAB

2/19 MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING

3/5 CWRU, CSU, B-W JAZZ BANDS

3/12 WAYFARING: FALZONE, ERNST

3/26 (NO JAZZ)

4/16 BEN WINKELMAN TRIO

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/26 M2B2 BIG BAND
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 2/26 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 2/26 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/19 KANDACE SPRINGS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/5 (NO JAZZ)

2/12 JACKIE WARREN/DAVE MORGAN/JIM RUPP

2/26 ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE

TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 2/5 PRIMETIME BIG BAND

2/19, 3/19, 4/16, 5/21 SWING CITY BIG BAND

4/2 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

5/7 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/6,20 JACKIE WARREN

2/13 JEN MAURER/ANTHONY PAPALEO

2/27 (NO JAZZ)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 2/6 LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS

2/20 JOSHUA SMITH

2/27 YELENA ECKEMOFF

3/6 NIGHT TERRORS

3/20 TOMMY LEHMAN QUINTET

4/3 CAMILA MEZA/NECTAR ORCHESTRA

4/10 ACCENT

4/17 MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 3/27 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 2/13, 3/13 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

2/27, 3/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/13 (NO JAZZ)

2/20 JAMEY HADDAD QUARTET

2/27 ERIC EVERETT QUINTET/CHARLENE SYMTHE

4/10 MADD FOR TADD

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 2/6 HELEN WELCH

2/13 ACID CATS

2/20 NICK PAPARONE STANDARDS QUARTET

2/27 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
 

 

THURSDAY

 

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/21 KENT STATE, FIRESTONE HS JAZZ ENS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 2/14 JOE HUNTER
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 2/18, 3/14,28, 4/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 2/14 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 2/28 MAL BARRON
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 2/7,28 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

2/14 JEANETTE HARRIS

2/21 (NO JAZZ)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 2/7 TIM MIRTH STELLAR REGIONS TRIO

2/14, 3/7, 4/4, 5/9 (NO JAZZ)

2/21 JOE LEAMAN TRIO

3/14 (PRIVATE)

4/24 SHAWN MAXWELL’S NEW TOMORROW

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBERLN….. 4/4 CAMILA MEZA

4/11,18,25, 5/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HOUSE OF BLUES, 308 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………. 2/7 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 2/7,3/7 TIM COYNE QUARTET
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 2/7, 3/7, 4/4, 5/2 ESTO JAZZ TRIO

2/28 JOHN REESE PROJECT

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/14 REGGIE KELLY/DAVE THOMAS TRIO

2/21 (NO JAZZ)

2/28 GRANT GREEN JR/MIKE CLARK

POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 3/14 TRUMPET TRIO

4/11 CHRIS COLES TRIO

5/9 CARIBBEAN JAZZ PROJECT

6/13 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 2/7 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

2/14 JOE HUNTER (EVERY  OTHER)

SAUSALITO ON NINTH, 1360 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………. 2/14 “LUTHER VANDROSS”: HUBB’S GROOVE
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLV HTS…… 2/14 ERIC SCONYERS

2/28 THE TWOSDAYS

4/18 HIP TO THAT

TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… 2/7 COLD CITY SOL

2/14 CHRIS BURGE TRIO

(JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS